1.Analysis of drug-resistance mutations and treatment of mycoplasma pneumonia in children in Hunan Province in 2023
Fengfan LI ; Xing LYU ; Jialiang ZHANG ; Xin LIU ; Binghui LI ; Bingchu LI ; Peiting LIU ; Caiyun QUAN ; Ziyang LI ; Min HU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(12):2038-2044
To investigate the drug-resistance mutations and treatment of hospitalized children with Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (MPP) in Hunan Province. Children with pneumonia, who were hospitalized in the pediatric ward of the Second Xiangya Hospital of Central South University from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2023, were enrolled in this study, and their clinical data was also collected. The targeted next-generation sequencing (tNGS) was used to detect Mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP) infection and drug-resistance mutations, and the drug-resistance and treatment in children with MPP were also analyzed. A total of 125 children with pneumonia were involved in this study, including 70 children in the MPP group and 55 children in the bacterial pneumonia group. The results showed that there were 41 boys and 29 girls with an average age of (6.50±3.45) years, with the most common group being the school-age group (age≥6 years). The clinical symptoms were characterized by fever and cough. Laboratory examination showed that the white blood cell and neutrophil counts in the MPP group were lower than those in the bacterial pneumonia group, while the lymphocyte ratio and hemoglobin levels in the MPP group were higher than those in the bacterial pneumonia group, with statistically significant differences (all P<0.05). Twelve children (17.14%) in the MPP group had severe pneumonia, and all children with severe pneumonia had 23Sr RNA A2063G and/or A2064G mutations. The tNGS detected 60 cases of MPP resistance gene mutations, including 59 cases (98.33%) of A2063G mutation in 23Sr RNA and one case (1.67%) of A2064G mutation in 23Sr RNA. There was a significant difference in the positive rate of drug-resistance mutations among patients of different age groups (χ 2=7.991, P=0.021). A total of 63 children (90.00%) with MPP were treated according to the results of drug-resistance mutations, and seven children (70.00%) with MPP without drug-resistance mutations were treated according to the tNGS results. In children with the drug resistance of MPP, 46 cases (95.83%) of non-severe pneumonia and 10 cases (83.33%) of severe pneumonia were treated according to the tNGS results. All patients had a good prognosis, with no deaths reported and a median hospital stay M ( Q1, Q3) of 9 (7, 11) days. In conclusion, MPP is more common in children aged≥6 years old in Hunan Province, and the detection of drug-resistant mutations includes A2063G and A2064G, with A2063G being the main one. The positive rate of drug-resistant mutations is related to age.
2.Analysis of drug-resistance mutations and treatment of mycoplasma pneumonia in children in Hunan Province in 2023
Fengfan LI ; Xing LYU ; Jialiang ZHANG ; Xin LIU ; Binghui LI ; Bingchu LI ; Peiting LIU ; Caiyun QUAN ; Ziyang LI ; Min HU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(12):2038-2044
To investigate the drug-resistance mutations and treatment of hospitalized children with Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (MPP) in Hunan Province. Children with pneumonia, who were hospitalized in the pediatric ward of the Second Xiangya Hospital of Central South University from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2023, were enrolled in this study, and their clinical data was also collected. The targeted next-generation sequencing (tNGS) was used to detect Mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP) infection and drug-resistance mutations, and the drug-resistance and treatment in children with MPP were also analyzed. A total of 125 children with pneumonia were involved in this study, including 70 children in the MPP group and 55 children in the bacterial pneumonia group. The results showed that there were 41 boys and 29 girls with an average age of (6.50±3.45) years, with the most common group being the school-age group (age≥6 years). The clinical symptoms were characterized by fever and cough. Laboratory examination showed that the white blood cell and neutrophil counts in the MPP group were lower than those in the bacterial pneumonia group, while the lymphocyte ratio and hemoglobin levels in the MPP group were higher than those in the bacterial pneumonia group, with statistically significant differences (all P<0.05). Twelve children (17.14%) in the MPP group had severe pneumonia, and all children with severe pneumonia had 23Sr RNA A2063G and/or A2064G mutations. The tNGS detected 60 cases of MPP resistance gene mutations, including 59 cases (98.33%) of A2063G mutation in 23Sr RNA and one case (1.67%) of A2064G mutation in 23Sr RNA. There was a significant difference in the positive rate of drug-resistance mutations among patients of different age groups (χ 2=7.991, P=0.021). A total of 63 children (90.00%) with MPP were treated according to the results of drug-resistance mutations, and seven children (70.00%) with MPP without drug-resistance mutations were treated according to the tNGS results. In children with the drug resistance of MPP, 46 cases (95.83%) of non-severe pneumonia and 10 cases (83.33%) of severe pneumonia were treated according to the tNGS results. All patients had a good prognosis, with no deaths reported and a median hospital stay M ( Q1, Q3) of 9 (7, 11) days. In conclusion, MPP is more common in children aged≥6 years old in Hunan Province, and the detection of drug-resistant mutations includes A2063G and A2064G, with A2063G being the main one. The positive rate of drug-resistant mutations is related to age.
3.Metabolic syndrome and colon cancer:a Meta-analysis
Pingping LEI ; Weiping HE ; Quan SHI ; Caiyun WU ; Gaoming WANG ; Jianhui CHEN ; Zhigang SUN
Chongqing Medicine 2015;(24):3389-3392
Objective To investigate the association between Metabolic syndrome and colon cancer.Methods A literature search was performed through PubMed,Ovidsp,CNKI and Wangfang Data within the time limit of January 1 990 to May 2014.Ac-cording to the inclusion and exclusion criteria,the studies were screened and the data were extracted.Then Meta-analysis was per-formed using Stata Statistical Software version 12.0.Results A total of 8 studies(6 cohort studies and 2 case-control studies)met the inclusion criteria.Meta analysis showed that patients with Metabolic syndrome had a higher risk of colon cancer incidence com-pared with the control group without Metabolic syndrome(OR =1.43,95%CI :1.23 - 1.66,P <0.05 ).Stratified analysis showed Metabolic syndrome had a higher risk of colon cancer incidence in male(OR=1.50,95%CI :1.22-1.84,P <0.05),but in female, this association was not found(OR=1.39,95%CI :0.98- 1.96,P =0.07).In addition,Meta analysis showed that Metabolic syn-drome was not associated with an increased risk of colon cancer mortality(OR=1.22,95%CI :0.92-1.63,P =0.1 7).Conclusion This Meta analysis indicated a positive association between Metabolic syndrome and colon cancer incidence in male,but not in fe-male.Metabolic syndrome might not be associated with an increased risk of colon cancer mortality,yet it needs more prospective co-hort studies to confirm the conclusion.
4.Trace detection of arsenic and mercury in Fructus Mume by atom fluorescene spectrum
Laying XU ; Weilun MAO ; Lujun LI ; Quan XIA ; Caiyun PEI
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 1992;0(09):-
AIM:To determine the content of the trace arsenic and mercury in Fructus Mume and Fructus Mume charcoal. METHODS:Atomic fluorescence spectrometry was used. RESULTS:The content of arsenic in Fructus Mume is 0.0597~1.0001 mg?g -1, that of mercury is 0.0198~0.0300 mg?g -1. CONCLUSION:This method is simple to handle, the quantitative analysis is accurate.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail