1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Exploring in vivo existence forms of Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma in rats.
Meng-Ge FENG ; Lin-Han XIANG ; Jing ZHANG ; Wen-Hui ZHAO ; Yang LI ; Li-Li LI ; Guang-Xue LIU ; Shao-Qing CAI ; Feng XU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(9):2539-2562
The study aims to elucidate the existence forms(original constituents and metabolites) of Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma in rats and reveal its metabolic pathways. After Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma was administered orally once a day for seven consecutive days to rats, all urine and feces samples were collected for seven days, while the blood samples were obtained 6 h after the last administration. Using the ultra high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole time-of-flight tandem mass spectrometry(UHPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS) technique, this study identified 6, 73, and 156 existence forms of Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma in the rat plasma, urine, and feces samples, respectively. Among them, 101 compounds were identified as new existence forms, and 13 original constituents were identified by comparing with reference compounds. The metabolic reactions of constituents from Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma were mainly deglycosylation, dehydration, hydroxylation, hydrogenation, dehydrogenation, acetylation, and amino acid conjugation. Furthermore, the possible in vivo metabolic pathways of protopanaxatriol(PPT) in rats were proposed. Through comprehensive analysis of the liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry(LC-MS) data, isomeric compounds were discriminated, and the planar chemical structures of 32 metabolites were clearly identified. According to the literature, 48 original constituents possess antitumor and cardiovascular protective bioactivities. Additionally, 32 metabolites were predicted to have similar bioactivities by SuperPred. This research lays the foundation for further exploring the in vivo effective forms of Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma.
Animals
;
Rats
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacokinetics*
;
Rhizome/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid
;
Panax notoginseng/chemistry*
;
Tandem Mass Spectrometry
;
Feces/chemistry*
4.Effects of Saccharomyces cerevisiae chassis cells with different squalene content on triterpenoid synthesis.
Feng ZHANG ; Kang-Xin HOU ; Yue ZHANG ; Hong-Ping HOU ; Yue ZHANG ; Chao-Yue LIU ; Xue-Mi HAO ; Jia LIU ; Cai-Xia WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(8):2130-2136
Many triterpenoid compounds have been successfully heterologously synthesized in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. To increase the yield of triterpenoids, various metabolic engineering strategies have been developed. One commonly applied strategy is to enhance the supply of precursors, which has been widely used by researchers. Squalene, as a precursor to triterpenoid biosynthesis, plays a crucial role in the synthesis of these compounds. This study primarily investigates the effect of different squalene levels in chassis strains on the synthesis of triterpenoids(oleanolic acid and ursolic acid), and the underlying mechanisms are further explored using real-time quantitative PCR(qPCR) analysis. The results demonstrate that the chassis strain CB-9-5, which produces high levels of squalene, inhibits the synthesis of oleanolic acid and ursolic acid. In contrast, chassis strains with moderate to low squalene production, such as Y8-1 and CNPK, are more conducive to the synthesis of oleanolic acid and ursolic acid. The qPCR analysis reveals that the expression levels of ERG1, βAS, and CrCYP716A154 in the oleanolic acid-producing strain CB-OA are significantly lower than those in the control strains C-OA and Y-OA, suggesting that high squalene production in the chassis strains suppresses the transcription of certain genes, leading to a reduced yield of triterpenoids. Our findings indicate that when constructing S. cerevisiae strains for triterpenoid production, chassis strains with high squalene content may suppress the expression of certain genes, ultimately lowering their production, whereas chassis strains with moderate squalene levels are more favorable for triterpenoid biosynthesis.
Squalene/analysis*
;
Saccharomyces cerevisiae/genetics*
;
Triterpenes/metabolism*
;
Metabolic Engineering
;
Oleanolic Acid/biosynthesis*
;
Ursolic Acid
5.Unilateral biportal endoscopy-assisted decompression strategy for lateral lumbar spinal stenosis.
Xuyang XU ; Zhiqiang ZHANG ; Zijie WANG ; Liang ZHANG ; Jun CAI ; Xinmin FENG ; Yu DING ; Yi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2025;39(5):612-619
OBJECTIVE:
To explore decompression strategies for lateral lumbar spinal stenosis under unilateral biportal endoscopy (UBE) assistance.
METHODS:
A clinical data of 86 patients with lateral lumbar stenosis treated with UBE-assisted intervertebral decompression between September 2022 and December 2023 was retrospectively analyzed. There were 42 males and 44 females with an average age of 63.6 years (range, 45-79 years). The disease duration ranged from 6 to 14 months (mean, 8.5 months). Surgical levels included L 2, 3 in 3 cases, L 3, 4 in 26 cases, L 4, 5 in 42 cases, and L 5, S 1 in 15 cases. According to Lee's grading system, there were 21 cases of grade 1, 37 cases of grade 2, and 28 cases of grade 3 for lumbar spinal stenosis. Based on the location of stenosis and clinical symptoms, the 33 cases underwent interlaminar approach, 7 cases underwent interlaminar approach with auxiliary third incision, 26 cases underwent contralateral inclinatory approach, and 20 cases underwent paraspinal approach; then, the corresponding decompression procedures were performed. Visual analogue scale (VAS) score was used to evaluate lower back/leg pain before operation and at 1 and 3 months after operation, while Oswestry disability index (ODI) was used to evaluate spinal function. At 3 months after operation, the effectiveness was evaluated using the modified MacNab evaluation criteria. The spinal stenosis and decompression were evaluated based on Lee's grading system using lumbar MRI before operation and at 3 months after operation.
RESULTS:
All procedures were successfully completed with mean operation time of 95.1 minutes (range, 57-166 minutes). Dural tears occurred in 2 cases treated with interlaminar approach with auxiliary third incision. All incisions healed by first intention. All patients were followed up 3-10 months (mean, 5.9 months). The clinical symptoms of the patients relieved to varying degrees. The VAS scores and ODI of lower back and leg pain at 1 and 3 months after operation significantly improved compared to preoperative levels ( P<0.05), and the indicators at 3 months significantly improved than that at 1 month ( P<0.05). According to the modified MacNab evaluation criteria, the effectiveness at 3 months after operation was rated as excellent in 52 cases, good in 21 cases, and poor in 13 cases, with an excellent and good rate of 84.9%. No lumbar instability was detected on flexion-extension X-ray films during follow-up. The Lee's grading of lateral lumbar stenosis at 2 days after operation showed significant improvement compared to preoperative grading ( P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
For lateral lumbar spinal stenosis, UBE-assisted decompression of the spinal canal requires the selection of interlaminar approach, interlaminar approach with auxiliary third incision, contralateral inclinatory approach, and paraspinal approach based on preoperative imaging findings and clinical symptoms to achieve better effectiveness.
Humans
;
Spinal Stenosis/diagnostic imaging*
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Decompression, Surgical/methods*
;
Aged
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/surgery*
;
Endoscopy/methods*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
6.Postoperative laboratory markers as predictors of early spinal surgical site infections: A retrospective cohort study.
Tianhong CHEN ; Renxin CHEN ; Hongliang ZHANG ; Qinyu FENG ; Lin CAI ; Jingfeng LI
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):412-417
PURPOSE:
To screen laboratory markers with predictive value in early spinal surgical site infections (SSI) that are diagnosed within 30 days postoperatively.
METHODS:
Patients who underwent surgical treatment for internal spinal fixation between March 2022 and March 2023 in our hospital were retrospectively studied. The inclusion criteria were aged >18 years, undergoing internal fixation surgery, complete medical records with >30 days of postoperative follow-up, diagnosis was made within 30 days postoperatively, and an informed consent form was obtained. The exclusion criteria were abnormal white blood cell count or neutrophil percentage in the preoperative blood routine and combined diseases that may affect the C-reactive protein (CRP) or procalcitonin (PCT) values, including lower respiratory tract infection, renal insufficiency, and liver disease. We collected patients' personal information, surgical information, and blood laboratory data, including CRP, PCT, lymphocyte-neutrophil ratio, platelet-neutrophil ratio, and routine blood tests on preoperative and postoperative days 3, 5, and 7, from these patients. These data were statistically analyzed to determine which laboratory markers were statistically significant. The diagnostic value and optimal diagnostic threshold of these laboratory markers were further determined by receiver operating characteristic curve analysis.
RESULTS:
A total of 106 patients were enrolled in this study, of whom 8 patients were diagnosed with early SSI. A total of 4 laboratory markers were screened, namely, CRP on postoperative day 7 (optimal diagnostic threshold of ≥64.1 mg/L, sensitivity of 100%, specificity of 76.5%, area under the curve (AUC) of 0.908), PCT on postoperative day 7 (optimal diagnostic threshold of ≥0.2 ng/mL, sensitivity of 87.5%, specificity of 94.1%, AUC of 0.967), lymphocyte count on postoperative day 5 (optimal diagnostic threshold of ≤0.67 × 109/L, sensitivity of 50%, specificity of 95.9%, AUC of 0.760), and lymphocyte count on postoperative day 7 (optimal diagnostic threshold of ≤1.32 × 109/L, sensitivity of 87.5%, specificity of 55.1%, AUC of 0.721).
CONCLUSION
We concluded that CRP and PCT levels on postoperative day 7 and lymphocyte counts on postoperative days 5 and 7 are useful markers in screening for early spinal SSI.
Humans
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Male
;
Female
;
Biomarkers/blood*
;
Middle Aged
;
C-Reactive Protein/analysis*
;
Surgical Wound Infection/blood*
;
Procalcitonin/blood*
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Postoperative Period
;
ROC Curve
;
Predictive Value of Tests
;
Spine/surgery*
7.Pharmacological actions of the bioactive compounds of Epimedium on the male reproductive system: current status and future perspective.
Song-Po LIU ; Yun-Fei LI ; Dan ZHANG ; Chun-Yang LI ; Xiao-Fang DAI ; Dong-Feng LAN ; Ji CAI ; He ZHOU ; Tao SONG ; Yan-Yu ZHAO ; Zhi-Xu HE ; Jun TAN ; Ji-Dong ZHANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(1):20-29
Compounds isolated from Epimedium include the total flavonoids of Epimedium , icariin, and its metabolites (icaritin, icariside I, and icariside II), which have similar molecular structures. Modern pharmacological research and clinical practice have proved that Epimedium and its active components have a wide range of pharmacological effects, especially in improving sexual function, hormone regulation, anti-osteoporosis, immune function regulation, anti-oxidation, and anti-tumor activity. To date, we still need a comprehensive source of knowledge about the pharmacological effects of Epimedium and its bioactive compounds on the male reproductive system. However, their actions in other tissues have been reviewed in recent years. This review critically focuses on the Epimedium , its bioactive compounds, and the biochemical and molecular mechanisms that modulate vital pathways associated with the male reproductive system. Such intrinsic knowledge will significantly further studies on the Epimedium and its bioactive compounds that protect the male reproductive system and provide some guidances for clinical treatment of related male reproductive disorders.
Male
;
Epimedium/chemistry*
;
Humans
;
Genitalia, Male/drug effects*
;
Flavonoids/therapeutic use*
;
Animals
8.Correlation of IGF2 levels with sperm quality, inflammation, and DNA damage in infertile patients.
Jing-Gen WU ; Cai-Ping ZHOU ; Wei-Wei GUI ; Zhong-Yan LIANG ; Feng-Bin ZHANG ; Ying-Ge FU ; Rui LI ; Fang WU ; Xi-Hua LIN
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(2):204-210
Insulin-like growth factor 2 (IGF2) is a critical endocrine mediator implicated in male reproductive physiology. To investigate the correlation between IGF2 protein levels and various aspects of male infertility, specifically focusing on sperm quality, inflammation, and DNA damage, a cohort of 320 male participants was recruited from the Women's Hospital, Zhejiang University School of Medicine (Hangzhou, China) between 1 st January 2024 and 1 st March 2024. The relationship between IGF2 protein concentrations and sperm parameters was assessed, and Spearman correlation and linear regression analysis were employed to evaluate the independent associations between IGF2 protein levels and risk factors for infertility. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to measure IGF2 protein levels in seminal plasma, alongside markers of inflammation (tumor necrosis factor-alpha [TNF-α] and interleukin-1β [IL-1β]). The relationship between seminal plasma IGF2 protein levels and DNA damage marker phosphorylated histone H2AX (γ-H2AX) was also explored. Our findings reveal that IGF2 protein expression decreased notably in patients with asthenospermia and teratospermia. Correlation analysis revealed nuanced associations between IGF2 protein levels and specific sperm parameters, and low IGF2 protein concentrations correlated with increased inflammation and DNA damage in sperm. The observed correlations between IGF2 protein levels and specific sperm parameters, along with its connection to inflammation and DNA damage, underscore the importance of IGF2 in the broader context of male reproductive health. These findings lay the groundwork for future research and potential therapeutic interventions targeting IGF2-related pathways to enhance male fertility.
Humans
;
Male
;
Insulin-Like Growth Factor II/metabolism*
;
Infertility, Male/genetics*
;
DNA Damage
;
Adult
;
Inflammation/metabolism*
;
Spermatozoa/metabolism*
;
Semen Analysis
;
Semen/metabolism*
;
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha/metabolism*
;
Histones/metabolism*
;
Interleukin-1beta/metabolism*
9.Report of 6 cases of lymphoproliferative disorders after liver transplantation
Hui ZHANG ; Yandong SUN ; Feng WANG ; Dan LIU ; Bin ZHUANG ; Jianhong WANG ; Dahong TENG ; Jinzhen CAI
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(2):161-165
This study reports the diagnosis and treatment of six cases of post-transplant lymphoproliferative disorder (PTLD) in liver transplant recipients, confirmed at the Affiliated Hospital of Qingdao University between August 2017 and May 2023. The report includes details on anti-rejection therapy, Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) and cytomegalovirus (CMV) infections, imaging findings, histopathological results, treatment courses, and prognoses. By summarizing the clinical experience in the diagnosis and management of PTLD following liver transplantation, this study aims to provide valuable insights and references for the clinical diagnosis and treatment of this condition.
10.MRI Characteristics and Differential Diagnosis of Benign and Malignant Ductal Lesions with Microcalcifications Detected by Mammography
Lin CHEN ; Chun-hong ZHENG ; Feng JIANG ; Xiang-xiu ZHANG ; An-wen CAI
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(12):2034-2041
Objective:To investigate the MRI characteristics of ductal lesions with microcalcifications detected by mammography,and to evaluate the value of MRI in the differential diagnosis of benign and malignant ductal lesions.Methods:The clinical data of 112 patients with pathologically confirmed ductal lesions with microcalcifications detected by mammography in our hospital from January 2022 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.All patients underwent mammography and MRI examinations.MRI morphological features,dynamic enhancement characteristics,diffusion-weighted imaging(DWI)findings,and apparent diffusion coefficient(ADC)values were analyzed and compared with pathological results.The diagnostic performance of various MRI features was analyzed using ROC curves.Results:Among the 112 patients,there were 47 benign lesions and 65 malignant lesions.Malignant lesions were more likely to present with irregular morphology,heterogeneous T2 signal,lobulation,and spiculation(P<0.05),while benign lesions were more likely to present with round or oval shapes and homogeneous T2 signal(P<0.05).Malignant lesions predominantly showed fast rise-fast washout(Washout type)enhancement curves(58.5%),while benign lesions predominantly showed persistent rise(Progressive type)enhancement curves(55.3%).The ADC values of malignant lesions(0.92±0.21× 10-3 mm2/s)were significantly lower than those of benign lesions(1.45±0.28× 10-3 mm2/s)(P<0.001).The combined application of morphological features,dynamic enhancement curves,and ADC values had the highest diagnostic performance,with a sensitivity of 92.3%,specificity of 89.4%,and accuracy of 91.1%.Conclusion:Multi-parameter MRI can comprehensively evaluate ductal lesions with microcalcifications detected by mammography.The combined application of morphological features,dynamic enhancement curve types,and ADC values can effectively improve the accuracy of differential diagnosis between benign and malignant lesions,providing important basis for clinical treatment decisions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail