1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Cystic fibrosis-causing variants in Chinese patients with congenital absence of the vas deferens: a cohort and meta-analysis.
Yi LU ; Jing WANG ; Zhong-Lin CAI ; Teng-Yan LI ; Hong-Jun LI ; Bin-Bin WANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(5):611-620
Individuals with congenital absence of the vas deferens (CAVD) may transmit cystic fibrosis (CF)-causing variants of the cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator ( CFTR ) gene to their offspring through assisted reproductive technology (ART). We aimed to delineate the spectrum and estimate the prevalence of CF-causing variants in Chinese individuals with CAVD through a cohort analysis and meta-analysis. CFTR was sequenced in 145 Chinese individuals with CAVD. CFTR variants were classified as CF-causing or non-CF-causing variants regarding clinical significance. A comprehensive genotype analysis was performed in Chinese individuals with CAVD, incorporating previous studies and our study cohort. The prevalence of CF-causing variants was estimated through meta-analysis. In our cohort, 56 different CFTR variants were identified in 108 (74.5%) patients. Twenty variants were categorized as CF-causing and were detected in 28 (19.3%) patients. A comprehensive genotype analysis of 867 patients identified 174 different CFTR variants. Sixty-four were classified as CF-causing variants, 56.3% of which had not been previously reported in Chinese patients with CF. Meta-analysis showed that 14.8% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 11.0%-18.9%) CAVD cases harbored one CF-causing variant, and 68.6% (95% CI: 65.1%-72.0%) CAVD cases carried at least one CFTR variant. Our study underscores the urgent need for extensive CFTR screening, including sequencing of whole exons and flanking regions and detection of large rearrangements and deep intronic CF-causing variants, in Chinese individuals with CAVD before undergoing ART. The established CF-causing variants spectrum may aid in the development of genetic counseling strategies and preimplantation diagnosis to prevent the birth of a child with CF.
Adult
;
Humans
;
Male
;
China
;
Cohort Studies
;
Cystic Fibrosis/genetics*
;
Cystic Fibrosis Transmembrane Conductance Regulator/genetics*
;
Genotype
;
Male Urogenital Diseases/genetics*
;
Mutation
;
Vas Deferens/abnormalities*
;
East Asian People/genetics*
4.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
5.Arterial resection in pancreatic cancer surgery: a single-center review on 135 procedures
Xumin HUANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Lingdong MENG ; Lei TIAN ; Zipeng LU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Min TU ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(3):188-194
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of pancreatic cancer surgery with arterial resection.Methods:The clinicopathological and follow-up data of 135 patients undergoing pancreatectomies with arterial resection in Pancreas Center, the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from Sep 2013 to Dec 2023 were retrospectively analyzed.Results:There were 77 males and 58 females, with age [ M( IQR)] of 63 (14) years old. Among the 135 patients, 122 (90.4%) were distal pancreatectomies, 8 (5.9%) were pancreaticoduodenectomies, 4 (3.0%) were total pancreatectomies and 1 (0.7%) was resection for local recurrence after distal pancreatectomy. There were 120 (88.9%) celiac axis resections, 11 (8.1%) hepatic artery resections, 1 (0.7%) superior mesenteric artery resection and 3 (2.2%) other artery resections. Simultaneous portal vein-superior mesenteric vein or organ resection accounted for 26.7% (36/135) and 29.6% (40/135),respectively. The median blood loss was 300 (300) ml and the median operation time was 275 (105) minutes. The 90-day mortality rate was 7.4% (10/135). The overall morbidity rate was 70.4% (95/135) while the major morbidity rate was 18.5% (25/135). Postoperative hemorrhage occurred in 8.9% (12/135), clinically relevant postoperative pancreatic fistula in 57.0% (77/135), bile leak in 0.74% (1/135), delayed gastric emptying in 9.6% (13/135), liver failure in 3.7% (5/135) and transient liver enzyme elevation in 44.4% (60/135). All of the 135 cases were confirmed as pancreatic cancer histologically, including 54.6% (71/130) moderately differentiated, 45.4% (59/130) poorly differentiated and no for well differentiated. The median tumor size was 4.5 (2.3) cm. The median number of harvested lymph nodes was 14 (13) and the percentage of N0, N1 and N2 according to AJCC 8th staging system was 27.1% (36/133), 52.6% (70/133) and 20.3% (27/133), respectively. The R 0 resection was achieved in 40 of 123 cases (32.5%), whose margins of specimens were assessed circumferentially based on the 1mm rule. The median overall survival time (MST) after surgery was 22.5 months, and the median progress-free survival time was 16.1 months. The overall survival rate at 1-, 2- and 5-year was 71.5%, 45.1% and 11.3%, respectively. The MST of patients who received no adjuvant therapy, chemotherapy after surgery was 8.4 months, 25.3 months, respectively. Conclusions:Pancreatectomy with arterial resection is generally safe and feasible. Survival outcome improves significantly when combined with adjuvant chemotherapy.
6.Association between mental health and muscle strength among Chinese adolescents aged 13-18
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(9):1232-1236
Objective:
To explore the association between mental health and muscle strength among Chinese adolescents aged 13- 18, providing a theoretical foundation and intervention strategies for mental health promotion.
Methods:
Data were obtained from the 2019 Chinese National Survey on Students Constitution and Health, including 98 631 Chinese adolescents aged 13- 18. Psychological distress was assessed by using the Kessler Psychological Distress Scale (K10), and mental well being was measured with the Warwick-Edinburgh Mental Well being Scale (WEMWBS). Based on the gender and age specific Z scores of various test items [grip strength, standing long jump, pull ups (for males), and sit ups (for females)], muscle strength index (MSI) was constructed to evaluate the comprehensive level of muscle strength in adolescents. According to the Dual factor Model (DFM) of mental health, participants were categorized into four groups:troubled, symptomatic but content, vulnerable, and complete mental health. Gender differences were analyzed by using Chi-square tests, trends were tested with Cochran-Armitage tests, and multinomial Logistic regression models were applied to assess associations between muscle strength and mental health among adolescents.
Results:
In 2019, 37.4% of Chinese adolescents aged 13-18 were reported of high mental distress, and 59.9% were reported of low mental well being. Boys had significantly lower rates of high mental distress (35.3%) and low mental well being (55.6%) compared to girls (39.4%, 64.3%), and the differences were of statistical significance ( χ 2=176.13, 780.42, both P <0.05). In 2019, the rate of complete mental health among adolescents showed a downward trend with increasing age ( χ 2 trend = 258.47) and a gradual upward trend with increasing muscle strength levels ( χ 2 trend =123.14),and both boys and girls exhibited similar trends ( χ 2 trend =103.83, 168.46; 57.00 , 67.34) (all P <0.05). The results of the unordered multiclass Logistic regression model showed that after controlling for confounding factors such as age and gender, when the completely pathological group as a reference, for every 1 unit increase in MSI in adolescents, the likelihood of being in a completely mental health state increased by 29% ( OR = 1.29); for every unit increase in the Z-score for pull ups, the likelihood of being in a completely mental health state increased by 6% ( OR =1.06) among boys; for every 1 unit increase in sit up Z score, the likelihood of being in a completely mental health state increased by 19% ( OR =1.19) among girls (all P <0.05).
Conclusions
The mental health status of Chinese adolescents is not good enough. Muscle strength is positively associated with mental health.
7.Association of short-term exposure to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in ambient fine particulate matter with resident mortality: a case-crossover study
Sirong WANG ; Zhi LI ; Yanmei CAI ; Chunming HE ; Huijing LI ; Yi ZHENG ; Lu LUO ; Ruijun XU ; Yuewei LIU ; Huoqiang XIE ; Qinqin JIANG
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2025;36(6):6-11
Objective To quantitatively assess the association of short-term exposure to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in ambient fine particulate matter (PM2.5) with residents mortality. Methods A time-stratified case-crossover study was conducted from 2020 to 2022 among 10606 non-accidental residents by using the Guangzhou Cause of Death Surveillance System in Conghua District, Guangzhou. Exposure levels of PAHs in PM2.5 and meteorological data during the study period were obtained from the Center for Disease Control and Prevention in Conghua District and the China Meteorological Administration Land Data Assimilation System (CLDAS-V2.0), respectively. Conditional Poisson regression model was used to estimate the exposure-response association between PAHs and the mortality risk. Results Fluoranthene, chrysene, benzo[k]fluoranthene, benzo[a]pyrene, and indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene were significantly associated with an increased risk of mortality. For every one interquartile range increase in exposure levels, the non-accidental mortality risks increased by 8.33% (95% CI: 1.80%, 15.27%), 4.67% (95% CI: 1.86%, 7.57%), 6.07% (95% CI: 2.08%, 10.21%), 4.62% (95% CI: 1.85%, 7.47%), and 4.70% (95% CI: 0.53%, 9.03%), respectively. The estimated non accidental deaths attributable to exposure to fluoranthene, chrysene, benzo[k]fluorine, benzo[a]pyrene and indine[1,2,3-cd]pyrene were 5.91%, 6.08%, 6.51%, 6.46%, and 4.21%, respectively. Conclusions Short-term exposure to PAHs in PM2.5, including fluoranthene, chrysene, benzo[k]fluoranthene, benzo[a]pyrene and indine[1,2,3-cd]pyrene, was significantly associated with an increased risk of mortality among residents.
8.Association between short-term exposure to air pollution and outpatient and emergency visits for neurological diseases in Conghua District, Guangzhou from 2015 to 2022
Lu LUO ; Zhi LI ; Yanmei CAI ; Chunming HE ; Yi ZHENG ; Sirong WANG ; Ruijun XU ; Yuewei LIU ; Qinqin JIANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2025;42(11):1307-1314
Background Exposure to air pollutants increases the risk of diseases in multiple systems, including respiratory and cardiovascular systems, yet its association with neurological diseases remains unclear. Objective To quantitatively evaluate the association between short-term exposure to air pollutants and outpatient and emergency visits for neurological diseases, identify potential susceptible populations, and quantify associated disease burden. Methods Daily 24-hour average concentrations of fine particulate matter (PM2.5), inhalable particulate matter (PM10), sulfur dioxide (SO2), nitrogen dioxide (NO2), and carbon monoxide (CO), daily maximum 8-hour average concentration of ozone (O3), daily meteorological data (24-hour average temperature, 24-hour average relative humidity), and data on daily outpatient and emergency department visits for neurological diseases from two hospitals in Conghua District, Guangzhou, China, were collected from 2015 to 2022. A time-stratified case-crossover design was adopted, and a conditional Poisson regression model was constructed to analyze the association between air pollution exposure and neurological disease visits. Two-pollutant models and sensitivity analysis were used to validate model stability. Stratified analyses by season (cold season: from November to March; warm season: from April to October), sex (male, female), and age (≤45 years, 46–60 years, ≥61 years) were performed to identify vulnerable group. Additionally, the number and proportion of neurological disease visits attributable to short-term air pollutant exposure were calculated. Results A total of 72 673 outpatient and emergency department visits for neurological diseases were included during the study period. Most of the patients were middle-aged and elderly individuals (69.89% were over 45 years old) and females (60.25%). The results of single-pollutant models showed that for each interquartile range (IQR) increase in exposure to PM2.5, PM10, SO2, NO2, CO, and O3, the risk of outpatient and emergency department visits for neurological diseases increased by 7.54% (95%CI: 4.69%, 10.46%), 6.66% (95%CI: 3.92%, 9.46%), 16.72% (95%CI: 10.58%, 23.19%), 8.12% (95%CI: 4.82%, 11.53%), 5.60% (95%CI: 2.34%, 8.97%), and 6.11% (95%CI: 2.91%, 9.40%), respectively. The results of the two-pollutant model showed that the association between PM2.5 and SO2 exposure and outpatient and emergency department visits for neurological diseases were relatively stable. The stratified analyses showed that the effect of SO2 was stronger in the cold season. It was estimated that 8.32% (95%CI: 5.55%, 10.96%) and 6.65% (95%CI: 4.27%, 8.96%) of the outpatient and emergency department visits were attributable to short-term exposure to SO2 and PM2.5, respectively. Conclusion Exposure to PM2.5 and SO2 is associated with increased risks of outpatient and emergency visits for neurological diseases. SO2 shows stronger effects during the cold season, and exposure to air pollution contributes to up to 8.32% of neurological disease visits.
9.Study on the role of Caveolin-1 in ionizing radiation-induced premature senescence of vascular endothelial cells
Ruhan YI ; Xue LU ; Tianjing CAI ; Ling GAO
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(3):163-169
Objective:To explore the role of Caveolin-1 (CAV-1) in radiation-induced premature senescence of vascular endothelial cells.Methods:A cell model with stable knockdown of CAV-1 was constructed in human microvascular endothelial cells (HMEC-1) by lentiviral transfection using puromycin screening. The cells were divided into NC group and sh-CAV-1 group based on whether they were infected with lentivirus shRNA-CAV-1. The protein expression levels of CAV-1, p53 and p21 were detected by Western blot at 24, 48, and 72 h after 0, 2, and 4 Gy X-ray irradiation. The β-galactosidase staining kit was used to detect β-galactosidase in cells. CCK-8 kit was used to detect cell viability, and vascular endothelial cell function was detected by vascular tube-forming assay.Results:CAV-1 protein expression was significantly decreased at 48 h after 2 and 4 Gy X-ray irradiation ( t=3.50, 3.89, P < 0.05), and β-galactosidase in sh-CAV-1 group was significantly increased at 72 h after 0, 2 and 4 Gy X-ray irradiation ( t=12.91, 11.54, 6.04, P < 0.05) compared with the NC group. Knockdown of CAV-1 resulted in the decrease in the expression level of the cellular senescence-associated protein p53 protein ( t=4.09, 3.13, 3.43, P < 0.05), but increase in the expression level of p21 protein ( t=-3.63, -3.33, -3.06, P < 0.05). Compared with the NC group, knockdown CAV-1 significantly decreased cell viability ( t=2.97-25.89, P<0.05) and reduced vessel-forming capacity ( t=3.39-39.68, P < 0.05). Conclusions:CAV-1 is involved in the process of radiation-induced premature senescence of vascular endothelial cells through positive regulation of p53 and negative regulation of p21.
10.Multicenter survey on the current status of pediatric life support training
Xin QIAN ; Xiaodi CAI ; Quan WANG ; Meifang LIN ; Qian WANG ; Tingting XUE ; Biru LI ; Quelan HUANG ; Yi WANG ; Yunxia HONG ; Zhixu CHEN ; Guoping LU ; Ye CHENG ; Hongyang HU
Chinese Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2025;32(11):827-831
Objective:To investigate the current status and challenges of pediatric life support training in China and provide references for improving training quality.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted to collect data from pediatric life support training centers across the country,covering basic institutional information,training capacity and training faculty,training program funding,as well as existing challenges and issues.The domestic registry of training centers in 2023 was obtained through the American Heart Association's online platform.After contacting and verifying each center,an online questionnaire was distributed,and the aggregated data were statistically analyzed.Results:A total of 42 institutions participated in the survey,including 19 children's hospitals,14 general hospitals,6 maternal and child health hospitals,2 women and children’s hospitals,and 1 training institution.The distribution of training centers showed a concentration in coastal areas,with the top three provinces/municipalities being Guangdong(7/42,16.7%),Zhejiang(6/42,14.3%),and Shanghai(4/42,9.5%).As of December 31 2023,the 42 institutions had an annual basic life support(BLS)training volume of 8 587 individuals,the median was 120 (100,200),and an annual pediatric advanced life support(PALS)training volume of 2 448 individuals,the median was 30 (20,50).Among the 42 institutions,there were 598 BLS instructors and 306 PALS instructors.Among the surveyed institutions,24(24/42,57.1%)reported BLS instructor teams comprising fewer than 10 members,and 33(33/42,78.6%)reported PALS instructor teams comprising fewer than 10.Only 7 centers(7/42,16.7%)reported having dedicated funding support.The top three challenges were:training sessions occupying instructors’personal time(27/42,64.3%),low instructor compensation(16/42,38.1%),and issues with the data submission system(16/42,38.1%).Conclusion:Pediatric life support training centers in China are primarily children’s hospitals,with a geographical concentration in coastal areas,which is also reflected in the distribution of training scale and instructor resources.Most centers have relatively small training scales and limited instructor capacity,with many instructors conducting training during their personal time.These issues may hinder the implementation and effectiveness of training programs.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail