1.Assessment of health exposure risks from preservatives in beverages sold near primary schools in Anshun
XU Lin, QU Guangsheng, DAI Qian, LU Shunhua, CAI Guixiang, ZHANG Jialin, WEI Gang
Chinese Journal of School Health 2026;47(1):129-133
Objective:
To quantitatively assess the health risk of preservatives from beverages around primary schools in Anshun City, and to provide scientific basis for precise food safety supervision.
Methods:
From December 2023 to July 2024, 602 beverage samples were randomly collected from within 100 meters of 19 primary schools in Anshun City. The content of benzoic acid, sorbic acid, and dehydroacetic acid was detected according to GB 5009 series standards. Combined with children s physiological parameters (body weight 30 kg, daily intake 0.15 L), the Hazard Quotient (HQ) and Hazard Index (HI) models were used to evaluate health risks.
Results:
The total detection rate of preservatives from beverages around primary schools was 63.0%, and the total over limit rate was 9.0%. The detection rate of preservatives in flavored beverages was the highest (72.6%), and the highest over limit rate of preservatives in special purpose beverages was the highest (17.2%). The single preservative HQ (benzoic acid up to 0.47 ) and mixed HI (up to 0.55) of all samples were below 1(safety threshold). However, the HQ value of benzoic acid in flavored beverages (0.47) was 2.9 times that of sorbic acid (0.16), contributing significantly to health risk. Sensitivity analysis showed that if the daily consumption increased to 0.3 L, the HI value of flavored beverages would rise to 1.11, exceeding the safety threshold. Enterprise scale analysis showed that the exceedance rate of special purpose beverages in large enterprises reached 30.0%, while micro enterprises, accounting for a dominant market share (52.2%), constituted the main source of children s daily exposure to their products.
Conclusions
The overall health risk of perservatives in beverages sold near primary schools in Anshun City is controllable, but there is a noticeable risk of gradient. The risk of children’s exposure to preservatives through beverage consumption should not be ignored.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
4.Evaluation of the diagnostic value of artificial intelligence-based CT-FFR and FAI for coronary artery stenosis
Weiqiang WU ; Liangfei ZHU ; Zhuonan DAI ; Yuhuan LIN ; Lili CAI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(10):1650-1656
Objective To investigate the diagnostic value of CT-fractional flow reserve (CT-FFR) and fat attenuation index (FAI) based on artificial intelligence-assisted diagnostic software in coronary artery stenosis. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients clinically suspected of coronary artery syndrome who underwent coronary computed tomography angiography at Guangdong Province Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine Hospital between June 2021 and May 2025. Patients were divided into two groups according to scanning protocols: group A underwent conventional retrospective electrocardiography-gated scanning, while group B used Flash_ChestPlin mode. Invasive coronary angiography data served as the gold standard for diagnosing vascular stenosis (stenosis rate<50% defined as negative group, ≥50% with clinical symptoms as positive group). Radiation dose was compared between the two scanning protocols. The diagnostic efficacy of CT-FFR, pericoronary FAI, and transluminal attenuation gradient (TAG) based on artificial intelligence system for coronary stenosis was analyzed, including sensitivity, specificity, and area under the curve (AUC). Results A total of 567 vessels from 189 patients were analyzed, including 105 males, 84 females with a mean age of (62.5±12.3) years and a mean body mass index of (24.21±3.5) kg/m2. There were 112 patients in the group A and 77 patients in the group B. The radiation dose in the group B was significantly lower than that in the group A [69.7 (58.1, 84.1) mGy·cm vs. 420.4 (338.6, 514.2) mGy·cm, P<0.001]. Significant differences in FAI and CT-FFR were observed between negative and positive groups under both scanning protocols (P<0.05), while no significant difference existed in TAG (P>0.05). In the group A, the AUC values for diagnosing stenosis were 0.925 for CT-FFR, 0.615 for FAI, and 0.516 for TAG. Corresponding values in the group B were 0.889, 0.677, and 0.548 respectively, with CT-FFR demonstrating optimal diagnostic performance. Conclusion Under both conventional scanning and Flash scanning, the artificial intelligence-based CT-FFR demonstrates good diagnostic performance for coronary artery stenosis, and the Flash protocol significantly lowers radiation dose, indicating substantial potential for clinical application.
5.COMPERA 2.0 risk stratification in patients with severe aortic stenosis: implication for group 2 pulmonary hypertension.
Zongye CAI ; Xinrui QI ; Dao ZHOU ; Hanyi DAI ; Abuduwufuer YIDILISI ; Ming ZHONG ; Lin DENG ; Yuchao GUO ; Jiaqi FAN ; Qifeng ZHU ; Yuxin HE ; Cheng LI ; Xianbao LIU ; Jian'an WANG
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2025;26(11):1076-1085
COMPERA 2.0 risk stratification has been demonstrated to be useful in patients with precapillary pulmonary hypertension (PH). However, its suitability for patients at risk for post-capillary PH or PH associated with left heart disease (PH-LHD) is unclear. To investigate the use of COMPERA 2.0 in patients with severe aortic stenosis (SAS) undergoing transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR), who are at risk for post-capillary PH, a total of 327 eligible SAS patients undergoing TAVR at our institution between September 2015 and November 2020 were included in the study. Patients were classified into four strata before and after TAVR using the COMPERA 2.0 risk score. The primary endpoint was all-cause mortality. Survival analysis was performed using Kaplan-Meier curves, log-rank test, and Cox proportional hazards regression model. The study cohort had a median (interquartile range) age of 76 (70‒80) years and a pulmonary arterial systolic pressure of 33 (27‒43) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa) before TAVR. The overall mortality was 11.9% during 26 (15‒47) months of follow-up. Before TAVR, cumulative mortality was higher with an increase in the risk stratum level (log-rank, both P<0.001); each increase in the risk stratum level resulted in an increased risk of death (hazard ratio (HR) 2.53, 95% confidential interval (CI) 1.54‒4.18, P<0.001), which was independent of age, sex, estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), hemoglobin, albumin, and valve type (HR 1.76, 95% CI 1.01‒3.07, P=0.047). Similar results were observed at 30 d after TAVR. COMPERA 2.0 can serve as a useful tool for risk stratification in patients with SAS undergoing TAVR, indicating its potential application in the management of PH-LHD. Further validation is needed in patients with confirmed post-capillary PH by right heart catheterization.
Humans
;
Aortic Valve Stenosis/complications*
;
Aged
;
Hypertension, Pulmonary/mortality*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Risk Assessment/methods*
;
Proportional Hazards Models
;
Kaplan-Meier Estimate
;
Retrospective Studies
6.Effects of Hot Night Exposure on Human Semen Quality: A Multicenter Population-Based Study.
Ting Ting DAI ; Ting XU ; Qi Ling WANG ; Hao Bo NI ; Chun Ying SONG ; Yu Shan LI ; Fu Ping LI ; Tian Qing MENG ; Hui Qiang SHENG ; Ling Xi WANG ; Xiao Yan CAI ; Li Na XIAO ; Xiao Lin YU ; Qing Hui ZENG ; Pi GUO ; Xin Zong ZHANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(2):178-193
OBJECTIVE:
To explore and quantify the association of hot night exposure during the sperm development period (0-90 lag days) with semen quality.
METHODS:
A total of 6,640 male sperm donors from 6 human sperm banks in China during 2014-2020 were recruited in this multicenter study. Two indices (i.e., hot night excess [HNE] and hot night duration [HND]) were used to estimate the heat intensity and duration during nighttime. Linear mixed models were used to examine the association between hot nights and semen quality parameters.
RESULTS:
The exposure-response relationship revealed that HNE and HND during 0-90 days before semen collection had a significantly inverse association with sperm motility. Specifically, a 1 °C increase in HNE was associated with decreased sperm progressive motility of 0.0090 (95% confidence interval [ CI]: -0.0147, -0.0033) and decreased total motility of 0.0094 (95% CI: -0.0160, -0.0029). HND was significantly associated with reduced sperm progressive motility and total motility of 0.0021 (95% CI: -0.0040, -0.0003) and 0.0023 (95% CI: -0.0043, -0.0002), respectively. Consistent results were observed at different temperature thresholds on hot nights.
CONCLUSION
Our findings highlight the need to mitigate nocturnal heat exposure during spermatogenesis to maintain optimal semen quality.
Humans
;
Male
;
Semen Analysis
;
Adult
;
Sperm Motility
;
Hot Temperature/adverse effects*
;
China
;
Middle Aged
;
Spermatozoa/physiology*
;
Young Adult
7.Risk factors for stroke-associated pneumonia after endovasular treatment in acute anterior circulation ischemic stroke patients
Zhengwei CAI ; Xiaoge ZHANG ; Yang GAO ; Meng ZUO ; Lin DAI ; Yujie QIN ; Yu WANG
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(20):2506-2511
Objective To investigate the influencing factors for stroke-associated pneumonia(SAP)in acute ischemic stroke(AIS)patients after endovascular treatment(EVT).Methods A retrospective case-control trial was conducted on 426 AIS patients with large vessel occlusion(LVO)in anterior circulation admitted in the neurological departments from First Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University and Zigong Third People's Hospital during January 2017 and April 2021.Based on SAP occurrence or not,they were divided into an SAP group and a non-SAP group.Demographic information(gender and age),TOAST stroke subtypes(large artery atherosclerosis type,cardiac embolism type,others),vascular risk factors(hypertension,hyperlipidemia,diabetes,atrial fibrillation,smoking,prior stroke history,smoking),and post-onset clinical data[dysphagia,LDL cholesterol,white blood cells,neutrophils,baseline and postoperative NIHSS scores,endovascular outcomes(mTICI grade 2b or 3),90-day good prognosis(mRS 0-1)]were collected and compared between the 2 groups.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed using the parameters with P<0.1 in univariate analysis as independent variables to investigate factors influencing SAP occurrence after EVT in AIS patients.Results Among the 426 participants,SAP occurred in 194 cases(45.5%).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that admission white blood cell count(OR=1.125,95%CI:1.043~1.213,P=0.000 2),postoperative NIHSS score(OR=1.019,95%CI:1.001~1.037,P=0.041),and male(OR=1.687,95%CI:1.078~2.638,P=0.022)were associated with SAP occurrence after EVT in AIS patients.Conclusion Higher admission white blood cell count,elevated postoperative NIHSS score,and male gender are risk factors for SAP in AIS patients after EVT.These risk factors should be focused on clinical practice to control SAP incidence.
8.Arterial resection in pancreatic cancer surgery: a single-center review on 135 procedures
Xumin HUANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Lingdong MENG ; Lei TIAN ; Zipeng LU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Min TU ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(3):188-194
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of pancreatic cancer surgery with arterial resection.Methods:The clinicopathological and follow-up data of 135 patients undergoing pancreatectomies with arterial resection in Pancreas Center, the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from Sep 2013 to Dec 2023 were retrospectively analyzed.Results:There were 77 males and 58 females, with age [ M( IQR)] of 63 (14) years old. Among the 135 patients, 122 (90.4%) were distal pancreatectomies, 8 (5.9%) were pancreaticoduodenectomies, 4 (3.0%) were total pancreatectomies and 1 (0.7%) was resection for local recurrence after distal pancreatectomy. There were 120 (88.9%) celiac axis resections, 11 (8.1%) hepatic artery resections, 1 (0.7%) superior mesenteric artery resection and 3 (2.2%) other artery resections. Simultaneous portal vein-superior mesenteric vein or organ resection accounted for 26.7% (36/135) and 29.6% (40/135),respectively. The median blood loss was 300 (300) ml and the median operation time was 275 (105) minutes. The 90-day mortality rate was 7.4% (10/135). The overall morbidity rate was 70.4% (95/135) while the major morbidity rate was 18.5% (25/135). Postoperative hemorrhage occurred in 8.9% (12/135), clinically relevant postoperative pancreatic fistula in 57.0% (77/135), bile leak in 0.74% (1/135), delayed gastric emptying in 9.6% (13/135), liver failure in 3.7% (5/135) and transient liver enzyme elevation in 44.4% (60/135). All of the 135 cases were confirmed as pancreatic cancer histologically, including 54.6% (71/130) moderately differentiated, 45.4% (59/130) poorly differentiated and no for well differentiated. The median tumor size was 4.5 (2.3) cm. The median number of harvested lymph nodes was 14 (13) and the percentage of N0, N1 and N2 according to AJCC 8th staging system was 27.1% (36/133), 52.6% (70/133) and 20.3% (27/133), respectively. The R 0 resection was achieved in 40 of 123 cases (32.5%), whose margins of specimens were assessed circumferentially based on the 1mm rule. The median overall survival time (MST) after surgery was 22.5 months, and the median progress-free survival time was 16.1 months. The overall survival rate at 1-, 2- and 5-year was 71.5%, 45.1% and 11.3%, respectively. The MST of patients who received no adjuvant therapy, chemotherapy after surgery was 8.4 months, 25.3 months, respectively. Conclusions:Pancreatectomy with arterial resection is generally safe and feasible. Survival outcome improves significantly when combined with adjuvant chemotherapy.
9.Arterial resection in pancreatic cancer surgery: a single-center review on 135 procedures
Xumin HUANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Lingdong MENG ; Lei TIAN ; Zipeng LU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Min TU ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(3):188-194
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of pancreatic cancer surgery with arterial resection.Methods:The clinicopathological and follow-up data of 135 patients undergoing pancreatectomies with arterial resection in Pancreas Center, the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from Sep 2013 to Dec 2023 were retrospectively analyzed.Results:There were 77 males and 58 females, with age [ M( IQR)] of 63 (14) years old. Among the 135 patients, 122 (90.4%) were distal pancreatectomies, 8 (5.9%) were pancreaticoduodenectomies, 4 (3.0%) were total pancreatectomies and 1 (0.7%) was resection for local recurrence after distal pancreatectomy. There were 120 (88.9%) celiac axis resections, 11 (8.1%) hepatic artery resections, 1 (0.7%) superior mesenteric artery resection and 3 (2.2%) other artery resections. Simultaneous portal vein-superior mesenteric vein or organ resection accounted for 26.7% (36/135) and 29.6% (40/135),respectively. The median blood loss was 300 (300) ml and the median operation time was 275 (105) minutes. The 90-day mortality rate was 7.4% (10/135). The overall morbidity rate was 70.4% (95/135) while the major morbidity rate was 18.5% (25/135). Postoperative hemorrhage occurred in 8.9% (12/135), clinically relevant postoperative pancreatic fistula in 57.0% (77/135), bile leak in 0.74% (1/135), delayed gastric emptying in 9.6% (13/135), liver failure in 3.7% (5/135) and transient liver enzyme elevation in 44.4% (60/135). All of the 135 cases were confirmed as pancreatic cancer histologically, including 54.6% (71/130) moderately differentiated, 45.4% (59/130) poorly differentiated and no for well differentiated. The median tumor size was 4.5 (2.3) cm. The median number of harvested lymph nodes was 14 (13) and the percentage of N0, N1 and N2 according to AJCC 8th staging system was 27.1% (36/133), 52.6% (70/133) and 20.3% (27/133), respectively. The R 0 resection was achieved in 40 of 123 cases (32.5%), whose margins of specimens were assessed circumferentially based on the 1mm rule. The median overall survival time (MST) after surgery was 22.5 months, and the median progress-free survival time was 16.1 months. The overall survival rate at 1-, 2- and 5-year was 71.5%, 45.1% and 11.3%, respectively. The MST of patients who received no adjuvant therapy, chemotherapy after surgery was 8.4 months, 25.3 months, respectively. Conclusions:Pancreatectomy with arterial resection is generally safe and feasible. Survival outcome improves significantly when combined with adjuvant chemotherapy.
10. Analysis of cerebral gray matter structure in multiple sclerosis and neuromyelitis optica
Xiao-Li LIU ; Ai-Xue WU ; Ru-Hua LI ; An-Ting WU ; Cheng-Chun CHEN ; Lin XU ; Cai-Yun WEN ; Dai-Qian CHEN
Acta Anatomica Sinica 2024;55(1):17-24
Objective The volume and cortical thickness of gray matter in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) and neuromyelitis optica (NMO) were compared and analyzed by voxel⁃based morphometry (VBM) and surface⁃based morphometry (SBM), and the differences in the structural changes of gray matter in the two diseases were discussed. Methods A total of 21 MS patients, 16 NMO patients and 19 healthy controls were scanned by routine MRI sequence. The data were processed and analyzed by VBM and SBM method based on the statistical parameter tool SPM12 of Matlab2014a platform and the small tool CAT12 under SPM12. Results Compared with the normal control group (NC), after Gaussian random field (GRF) correction, the gray matter volume in MS group was significantly reduced in left superior occipital, left cuneus, left calcarine, left precuneus, left postcentral, left central paracentral lobule, right cuneus, left middle frontal, left superior frontal and left superior medial frontal (P<0. 05). After family wise error (FWE) correction, the thickness of left paracentral, left superiorfrontal and left precuneus cortex in MS group was significantly reduced (P<0. 05). Compared with the NC group, after GRF correction, the gray matter volume in the left postcentral, left precentral, left inferior parietal, right precentral and right middle frontal in NMO group was significantly increased (P<0. 05). In NMO group, the volume of gray matter in left middle occipital, left superior occipital, left inferior temporal, right middle occipital, left superior frontal orbital, right middle cingulum, left anterior cingulum, right angular and left precuneus were significantly decreased (P<0. 05). Brain regions showed no significant differences in cortical thickness between NMO groups after FWE correction. Compared with the NMO group, after GRF correction, the gray matter volume in the right fusiform and right middle frontal in MS group was increased significantly(P<0. 05). In MS group, the gray matter volume of left thalamus, left pallidum, left precentral, left middle frontal, left middle temporal, right pallidum, left inferior parietal and right superior parietal were significantly decreased (P<0. 05). After FWE correction, the thickness of left inferiorparietal, left superiorparietal, left supramarginal, left paracentral, left superiorfrontal and left precuneus cortex in MS group decreased significantly (P<0. 05). Conclusion The atrophy of brain gray matter structure in MS patients mainly involves the left parietal region, while NMO patients are not sensitive to the change of brain gray matter structure. The significant difference in brain gray matter volume between MS patients and NMO patients is mainly located in the deep cerebral nucleus mass.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail