1.Impact of HER2-Low Status on Pathologic Complete Response and Survival Outcome Among Breast Cancer Patients Undergoing Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy
Young Joo LEE ; Tae-Kyung YOO ; Sae Byul LEE ; Il Yong CHUNG ; Hee Jeong KIM ; Beom Seok KO ; Jong Won LEE ; Byung Ho SON ; Sei Hyun AHN ; Hyehyun JEONG ; Jae Ho JUNG ; Jin-Hee AHN ; Kyung Hae JUNG ; Sung-Bae KIM ; Hee Jin LEE ; Gyungyub GONG ; Jisun KIM
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(1):11-22
Purpose:
This study analyzed the pathological complete response (pCR) rates, long-term outcomes, and biological features of human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-zero, HER2-low, and HER2-positive breast cancer patients undergoing neoadjuvant treatment.
Methods:
This single-center study included 1,667 patients who underwent neoadjuvant chemotherapy from 2008 to 2014. Patients were categorized by HER2 status, and their clinicopathological characteristics, chemotherapy responses, and recurrence-free survival (RFS) rates were analyzed.
Results:
Patients with HER2-low tumors were more likely to be older (p = 0.081), have a lower histological grade (p < 0.001), and have hormone receptor (HorR)-positive tumors (p < 0.001). The HER2-positive group exhibited the highest pCR rate (23.3%), followed by the HER2-zero (15.5%) and HER2-low (10.9%) groups. However, the pCR rate did not differ between HER2-low and HER2-zero tumors in the HorR-positive or HorR-negative subgroups.The 5-year RFS rates increased in the following order: HER2-low, HER2-positive, and HER2-zero (80.0%, 77.5%, and 74.5%, respectively) (log-rank test p = 0.017). A significant survival difference between patients with HER2-low and HER2-zero tumors was only identified in HorR-negative tumors (5-year RFS for HER2-low, 74.5% vs. HER2-zero, 66.0%; log-rank test p-value = 0.04). Multivariate survival analysis revealed that achieving a pCR was the most significant factor associated with improved survival (hazard ratio [HR], 4.279; p < 0.001).Compared with HER2-zero, the HRs for HER2-low and HER2-positive tumors were 0.787 (p = 0.042) and 0.728 (p = 0.005), respectively. After excluding patients who received HER2-targeted therapy, patients with HER2-low tumors exhibited better RFS than those with HER2-zero (HR 0.784, p = 0.04), whereas those with HER2-positive tumors exhibited no significant difference compared with those with HER2-low tumors (HR, 0.975; p = 0.953).
Conclusion
Patients with HER2-low tumors had no significant difference in pCR rate compared to HER2-zero but showed better survival, especially in HorR-negative tumors.Further investigation into biological differences is warranted.
2.Humerus Shaft Fracture Caused by Arm Wrestling Injury in South Korean Military:Surgical Outcome and Radiologic Analysis
Yoo-Sun WON ; Tae-Hong MIN ; Woo Kyoung KWAK ; Jong Seop KIM ; Byung Hyun AHN ; Cheungsoo HA
The Korean Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;43(1):23-29
Purpose:
Arm wrestling is a common strength competition, particularly among young men, including military personnel.While previous studies have examined humeral shaft fractures from arm wrestling or in soldiers, no research has focused on both. This study evaluates the outcomes of dual plating fixation via the anterolateral approach for arm wrestling-induced fractures in soldiers.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 18 male patients (mean age, 21.7 years) treated at the Armed Forces Daejeon Hospital (May 2022–December 2023). Data on rank, radial nerve injury, fracture type (AO-OTA classification), and clinical outcomes (union time, radial nerve recovery, DASH score) were analyzed.
Results:
The cohort included 12 soldiers, two non-commissioned officers, and four officers. Common fracture types were A1 and B1, with four cases of radial nerve palsy. Union occurred at 12.5 weeks, and nerve recovery averaged 15 weeks. No cases of non-union or persistent nerve damage were observed.
Conclusion
Arm wrestling carries a high risk of humeral fractures in soldiers. Awareness and preventive measures should be emphasized. The dual plating fixation technique via the anterolateral approach is highly effective, demonstrating excellent union and recovery outcomes.
3.Impact of HER2-Low Status on Pathologic Complete Response and Survival Outcome Among Breast Cancer Patients Undergoing Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy
Young Joo LEE ; Tae-Kyung YOO ; Sae Byul LEE ; Il Yong CHUNG ; Hee Jeong KIM ; Beom Seok KO ; Jong Won LEE ; Byung Ho SON ; Sei Hyun AHN ; Hyehyun JEONG ; Jae Ho JUNG ; Jin-Hee AHN ; Kyung Hae JUNG ; Sung-Bae KIM ; Hee Jin LEE ; Gyungyub GONG ; Jisun KIM
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(1):11-22
Purpose:
This study analyzed the pathological complete response (pCR) rates, long-term outcomes, and biological features of human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-zero, HER2-low, and HER2-positive breast cancer patients undergoing neoadjuvant treatment.
Methods:
This single-center study included 1,667 patients who underwent neoadjuvant chemotherapy from 2008 to 2014. Patients were categorized by HER2 status, and their clinicopathological characteristics, chemotherapy responses, and recurrence-free survival (RFS) rates were analyzed.
Results:
Patients with HER2-low tumors were more likely to be older (p = 0.081), have a lower histological grade (p < 0.001), and have hormone receptor (HorR)-positive tumors (p < 0.001). The HER2-positive group exhibited the highest pCR rate (23.3%), followed by the HER2-zero (15.5%) and HER2-low (10.9%) groups. However, the pCR rate did not differ between HER2-low and HER2-zero tumors in the HorR-positive or HorR-negative subgroups.The 5-year RFS rates increased in the following order: HER2-low, HER2-positive, and HER2-zero (80.0%, 77.5%, and 74.5%, respectively) (log-rank test p = 0.017). A significant survival difference between patients with HER2-low and HER2-zero tumors was only identified in HorR-negative tumors (5-year RFS for HER2-low, 74.5% vs. HER2-zero, 66.0%; log-rank test p-value = 0.04). Multivariate survival analysis revealed that achieving a pCR was the most significant factor associated with improved survival (hazard ratio [HR], 4.279; p < 0.001).Compared with HER2-zero, the HRs for HER2-low and HER2-positive tumors were 0.787 (p = 0.042) and 0.728 (p = 0.005), respectively. After excluding patients who received HER2-targeted therapy, patients with HER2-low tumors exhibited better RFS than those with HER2-zero (HR 0.784, p = 0.04), whereas those with HER2-positive tumors exhibited no significant difference compared with those with HER2-low tumors (HR, 0.975; p = 0.953).
Conclusion
Patients with HER2-low tumors had no significant difference in pCR rate compared to HER2-zero but showed better survival, especially in HorR-negative tumors.Further investigation into biological differences is warranted.
4.Humerus Shaft Fracture Caused by Arm Wrestling Injury in South Korean Military:Surgical Outcome and Radiologic Analysis
Yoo-Sun WON ; Tae-Hong MIN ; Woo Kyoung KWAK ; Jong Seop KIM ; Byung Hyun AHN ; Cheungsoo HA
The Korean Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;43(1):23-29
Purpose:
Arm wrestling is a common strength competition, particularly among young men, including military personnel.While previous studies have examined humeral shaft fractures from arm wrestling or in soldiers, no research has focused on both. This study evaluates the outcomes of dual plating fixation via the anterolateral approach for arm wrestling-induced fractures in soldiers.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 18 male patients (mean age, 21.7 years) treated at the Armed Forces Daejeon Hospital (May 2022–December 2023). Data on rank, radial nerve injury, fracture type (AO-OTA classification), and clinical outcomes (union time, radial nerve recovery, DASH score) were analyzed.
Results:
The cohort included 12 soldiers, two non-commissioned officers, and four officers. Common fracture types were A1 and B1, with four cases of radial nerve palsy. Union occurred at 12.5 weeks, and nerve recovery averaged 15 weeks. No cases of non-union or persistent nerve damage were observed.
Conclusion
Arm wrestling carries a high risk of humeral fractures in soldiers. Awareness and preventive measures should be emphasized. The dual plating fixation technique via the anterolateral approach is highly effective, demonstrating excellent union and recovery outcomes.
5.Humerus Shaft Fracture Caused by Arm Wrestling Injury in South Korean Military:Surgical Outcome and Radiologic Analysis
Yoo-Sun WON ; Tae-Hong MIN ; Woo Kyoung KWAK ; Jong Seop KIM ; Byung Hyun AHN ; Cheungsoo HA
The Korean Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;43(1):23-29
Purpose:
Arm wrestling is a common strength competition, particularly among young men, including military personnel.While previous studies have examined humeral shaft fractures from arm wrestling or in soldiers, no research has focused on both. This study evaluates the outcomes of dual plating fixation via the anterolateral approach for arm wrestling-induced fractures in soldiers.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 18 male patients (mean age, 21.7 years) treated at the Armed Forces Daejeon Hospital (May 2022–December 2023). Data on rank, radial nerve injury, fracture type (AO-OTA classification), and clinical outcomes (union time, radial nerve recovery, DASH score) were analyzed.
Results:
The cohort included 12 soldiers, two non-commissioned officers, and four officers. Common fracture types were A1 and B1, with four cases of radial nerve palsy. Union occurred at 12.5 weeks, and nerve recovery averaged 15 weeks. No cases of non-union or persistent nerve damage were observed.
Conclusion
Arm wrestling carries a high risk of humeral fractures in soldiers. Awareness and preventive measures should be emphasized. The dual plating fixation technique via the anterolateral approach is highly effective, demonstrating excellent union and recovery outcomes.
6.Humerus Shaft Fracture Caused by Arm Wrestling Injury in South Korean Military:Surgical Outcome and Radiologic Analysis
Yoo-Sun WON ; Tae-Hong MIN ; Woo Kyoung KWAK ; Jong Seop KIM ; Byung Hyun AHN ; Cheungsoo HA
The Korean Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;43(1):23-29
Purpose:
Arm wrestling is a common strength competition, particularly among young men, including military personnel.While previous studies have examined humeral shaft fractures from arm wrestling or in soldiers, no research has focused on both. This study evaluates the outcomes of dual plating fixation via the anterolateral approach for arm wrestling-induced fractures in soldiers.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 18 male patients (mean age, 21.7 years) treated at the Armed Forces Daejeon Hospital (May 2022–December 2023). Data on rank, radial nerve injury, fracture type (AO-OTA classification), and clinical outcomes (union time, radial nerve recovery, DASH score) were analyzed.
Results:
The cohort included 12 soldiers, two non-commissioned officers, and four officers. Common fracture types were A1 and B1, with four cases of radial nerve palsy. Union occurred at 12.5 weeks, and nerve recovery averaged 15 weeks. No cases of non-union or persistent nerve damage were observed.
Conclusion
Arm wrestling carries a high risk of humeral fractures in soldiers. Awareness and preventive measures should be emphasized. The dual plating fixation technique via the anterolateral approach is highly effective, demonstrating excellent union and recovery outcomes.
7.Humerus Shaft Fracture Caused by Arm Wrestling Injury in South Korean Military:Surgical Outcome and Radiologic Analysis
Yoo-Sun WON ; Tae-Hong MIN ; Woo Kyoung KWAK ; Jong Seop KIM ; Byung Hyun AHN ; Cheungsoo HA
The Korean Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;43(1):23-29
Purpose:
Arm wrestling is a common strength competition, particularly among young men, including military personnel.While previous studies have examined humeral shaft fractures from arm wrestling or in soldiers, no research has focused on both. This study evaluates the outcomes of dual plating fixation via the anterolateral approach for arm wrestling-induced fractures in soldiers.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 18 male patients (mean age, 21.7 years) treated at the Armed Forces Daejeon Hospital (May 2022–December 2023). Data on rank, radial nerve injury, fracture type (AO-OTA classification), and clinical outcomes (union time, radial nerve recovery, DASH score) were analyzed.
Results:
The cohort included 12 soldiers, two non-commissioned officers, and four officers. Common fracture types were A1 and B1, with four cases of radial nerve palsy. Union occurred at 12.5 weeks, and nerve recovery averaged 15 weeks. No cases of non-union or persistent nerve damage were observed.
Conclusion
Arm wrestling carries a high risk of humeral fractures in soldiers. Awareness and preventive measures should be emphasized. The dual plating fixation technique via the anterolateral approach is highly effective, demonstrating excellent union and recovery outcomes.
8.Impact of HER2-Low Status on Pathologic Complete Response and Survival Outcome Among Breast Cancer Patients Undergoing Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy
Young Joo LEE ; Tae-Kyung YOO ; Sae Byul LEE ; Il Yong CHUNG ; Hee Jeong KIM ; Beom Seok KO ; Jong Won LEE ; Byung Ho SON ; Sei Hyun AHN ; Hyehyun JEONG ; Jae Ho JUNG ; Jin-Hee AHN ; Kyung Hae JUNG ; Sung-Bae KIM ; Hee Jin LEE ; Gyungyub GONG ; Jisun KIM
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(1):11-22
Purpose:
This study analyzed the pathological complete response (pCR) rates, long-term outcomes, and biological features of human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-zero, HER2-low, and HER2-positive breast cancer patients undergoing neoadjuvant treatment.
Methods:
This single-center study included 1,667 patients who underwent neoadjuvant chemotherapy from 2008 to 2014. Patients were categorized by HER2 status, and their clinicopathological characteristics, chemotherapy responses, and recurrence-free survival (RFS) rates were analyzed.
Results:
Patients with HER2-low tumors were more likely to be older (p = 0.081), have a lower histological grade (p < 0.001), and have hormone receptor (HorR)-positive tumors (p < 0.001). The HER2-positive group exhibited the highest pCR rate (23.3%), followed by the HER2-zero (15.5%) and HER2-low (10.9%) groups. However, the pCR rate did not differ between HER2-low and HER2-zero tumors in the HorR-positive or HorR-negative subgroups.The 5-year RFS rates increased in the following order: HER2-low, HER2-positive, and HER2-zero (80.0%, 77.5%, and 74.5%, respectively) (log-rank test p = 0.017). A significant survival difference between patients with HER2-low and HER2-zero tumors was only identified in HorR-negative tumors (5-year RFS for HER2-low, 74.5% vs. HER2-zero, 66.0%; log-rank test p-value = 0.04). Multivariate survival analysis revealed that achieving a pCR was the most significant factor associated with improved survival (hazard ratio [HR], 4.279; p < 0.001).Compared with HER2-zero, the HRs for HER2-low and HER2-positive tumors were 0.787 (p = 0.042) and 0.728 (p = 0.005), respectively. After excluding patients who received HER2-targeted therapy, patients with HER2-low tumors exhibited better RFS than those with HER2-zero (HR 0.784, p = 0.04), whereas those with HER2-positive tumors exhibited no significant difference compared with those with HER2-low tumors (HR, 0.975; p = 0.953).
Conclusion
Patients with HER2-low tumors had no significant difference in pCR rate compared to HER2-zero but showed better survival, especially in HorR-negative tumors.Further investigation into biological differences is warranted.
9.Palliative Care and Hospice for Heart Failure Patients: Position Statement From the Korean Society of Heart Failure
Seung-Mok LEE ; Hae-Young LEE ; Shin Hye YOO ; Hyun-Jai CHO ; Jong-Chan YOUN ; Seong-Mi PARK ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Min-Seok KIM ; Chi Young SHIM ; Jin Joo PARK ; Kye Hun KIM ; Eung Ju KIM ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Jae Yeong CHO ; Sang-Ho JO ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Ju-Hee LEE ; In-Cheol KIM ; Gi Beom KIM ; Jung Hyun CHOI ; Sung-Hee SHIN ; Wook-Jin CHUNG ; Seok-Min KANG ; Myeong Chan CHO ; Dae-Gyun PARK ; Byung-Su YOO
International Journal of Heart Failure 2025;7(1):32-46
Heart failure (HF) is a major cause of mortality and morbidity in South Korea, imposing substantial physical, emotional, and financial burdens on patients and society. Despite the high burden of symptom and complex care needs of HF patients, palliative care and hospice services remain underutilized in South Korea due to cultural, institutional, and knowledge-related barriers. This position statement from the Korean Society of Heart Failure emphasizes the need for integrating palliative and hospice care into HF management to improve quality of life and support holistic care for patients and their families. By clarifying the role of palliative care in HF and proposing practical referral criteria, this position statement aims to bridge the gap between HF and palliative care services in South Korea, ultimately improving patient-centered outcomes and aligning treatment with the goals and values of HF patients.
10.Efficacy and Safety of Metformin and Atorvastatin Combination Therapy vs. Monotherapy with Either Drug in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and Dyslipidemia Patients (ATOMIC): Double-Blinded Randomized Controlled Trial
Jie-Eun LEE ; Seung Hee YU ; Sung Rae KIM ; Kyu Jeung AHN ; Kee-Ho SONG ; In-Kyu LEE ; Ho-Sang SHON ; In Joo KIM ; Soo LIM ; Doo-Man KIM ; Choon Hee CHUNG ; Won-Young LEE ; Soon Hee LEE ; Dong Joon KIM ; Sung-Rae CHO ; Chang Hee JUNG ; Hyun Jeong JEON ; Seung-Hwan LEE ; Keun-Young PARK ; Sang Youl RHEE ; Sin Gon KIM ; Seok O PARK ; Dae Jung KIM ; Byung Joon KIM ; Sang Ah LEE ; Yong-Hyun KIM ; Kyung-Soo KIM ; Ji A SEO ; Il Seong NAM-GOONG ; Chang Won LEE ; Duk Kyu KIM ; Sang Wook KIM ; Chung Gu CHO ; Jung Han KIM ; Yeo-Joo KIM ; Jae-Myung YOO ; Kyung Wan MIN ; Moon-Kyu LEE
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal 2024;48(4):730-739
Background:
It is well known that a large number of patients with diabetes also have dyslipidemia, which significantly increases the risk of cardiovascular disease (CVD). This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of combination drugs consisting of metformin and atorvastatin, widely used as therapeutic agents for diabetes and dyslipidemia.
Methods:
This randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group and phase III multicenter study included adults with glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) levels >7.0% and <10.0%, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) >100 and <250 mg/dL. One hundred eighty-five eligible subjects were randomized to the combination group (metformin+atorvastatin), metformin group (metformin+atorvastatin placebo), and atorvastatin group (atorvastatin+metformin placebo). The primary efficacy endpoints were the percent changes in HbA1c and LDL-C levels from baseline at the end of the treatment.
Results:
After 16 weeks of treatment compared to baseline, HbA1c showed a significant difference of 0.94% compared to the atorvastatin group in the combination group (0.35% vs. −0.58%, respectively; P<0.0001), whereas the proportion of patients with increased HbA1c was also 62% and 15%, respectively, showing a significant difference (P<0.001). The combination group also showed a significant decrease in LDL-C levels compared to the metformin group (−55.20% vs. −7.69%, P<0.001) without previously unknown adverse drug events.
Conclusion
The addition of atorvastatin to metformin improved HbA1c and LDL-C levels to a significant extent compared to metformin or atorvastatin alone in diabetes and dyslipidemia patients. This study also suggested metformin’s preventive effect on the glucose-elevating potential of atorvastatin in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus and dyslipidemia, insufficiently controlled with exercise and diet. Metformin and atorvastatin combination might be an effective treatment in reducing the CVD risk in patients with both diabetes and dyslipidemia because of its lowering effect on LDL-C and glucose.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail