1.Diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system in bladder urothelial carcinoma with variant histology
Linjing JIANG ; Xiao YANG ; Lingkai CAI ; Qiang CAO ; Wei TIAN ; Xiaotong LIU ; Bo LIANG ; Meihua JIANG ; Gongcheng WANG ; Qiang SHAO ; Hongliang QUE ; Xuping JIANG ; Qiang LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(10):751-758
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system(VI-RADS)for determining muscle invasion in variant histology urothelial carcinoma(VUC)of the bladder.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the pathological and imaging data of 518 bladder cancer patients admitted to Jiangsu Province Hospital between January 2013 and January 2023. Patients were stratified into pure urothelial carcinoma(PUC)group( n = 457)and variant urothelial carcinoma(VUC)group( n = 61)based on the presence of histological variants. In the PUC group,there were 390 males(85.3%)and 67 females(14.7%),with a mean age of(66.9 ± 11.2)years. Tumor characteristics included maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 149(32.6%),< 30 mm in 308(67.4%),multiple tumors in 147(32.2%),solitary in 310(67.8%),pedunculated morphology in 143(31.3%)and non-pedunculated in 314(68.7%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 319 patients(69.8%)and low-grade tumors in 138(30.2%). Pathological stage distribution included 191 of T a(41.8%),127 of T 1(27.8%),76 of T 2(16.6%),47 of T 3(10.3%),and 16 of T 4(3.5%)patients. The VUC group included 61 patients,comprising 51 males(83.6%)and 10 females(16.4%),with a mean age of(65.8 ± 11.4)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 38(62.3%),< 30 mm in 23(37.7%),multiple tumors in 16(26.2%),solitary in 45(73.8%),pedunculated morphology in 11(18.0%)and non-pedunculated in 50(82.0%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 59 patients(96.7%)and low-grade tumors in 2(3.3%). Pathological stage distribution included 3 of T a(4.9%),15 of T 1(24.6%),15 of T 2(24.6%),20 of T 3(32.8%),and 8 of T 4(13.1%)patients. No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in gender,age,or tumor multiplicity( P > 0.05). Statistically significant differences were found in pathological grade,pathological stage,maximum tumor diameter,and pedunculated morphology( P < 0.05). Furthermore,an external validation cohort of 278 bladder cancer patients treated between February 2023 and February 2024 from multiple centers(Jiangsu Provincial People’s Hospital,The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University,Union Hospital Tongji Medical College Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Jiangsu Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,Suzhou Municipal Hospital,Huaian First People’s Hospital,Yixing People’s Hospital)was retrospectively analyzed to externally validate the performance of VI-RADS scoring in predicting muscle invasion of VUC. This cohort included a PUC subgroup of 241 patients,comprising 196 males(81.3%)and 45 females(18.7%),with a mean age of(68.0 ± 10.7)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 85(35.3%),< 30 mm in 156(64.7%),multiple tumors in 65(27.0%),solitary in 176(73.0%),pedunculated morphology in 76(31.5%)and non-pedunculated in 165(68.5%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 175 patients(72.6%)and low-grade tumors in 66(27.4%). Pathological staging comprised 107 patients of T a(44.4%),78 of T 1(32.4%),22 of T 2(9.1%),22 of T 3(9.1%),and 12 of T 4(5.0%). The VUC subgroup consisted of 37 patients,comprising 29 males(78.4%)and 8 females(21.6%),with a mean age of(70.5 ± 9.5)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 23(62.2%),< 30 mm in 14(37.8%),multiple tumors in 9(24.3%),solitary in 28(75.7%),pedunculated morphology in 7(18.9%)and non-pedunculated in 30(81.1%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 36 patients(97.3%)and low-grade tumors in 1(2.7%). Pathological staging comprised 1 patient of T a(2.7%),9 of T 1(24.3%),7 of T 2(18.9%),19 of T 3(51.4%),and 1 of T 4(2.7%). In this validation cohort,no significant differences were found in gender,age,tumor multiplicity,or pedunculated morphology between the PUC and VUC subgroups( P > 0.05). Significant differences were observed in pathological grade,pathological stage,and maximum tumor diameter( P < 0.05). Three radiologists independently reviewed and scored the multiparametric MRI(mp-MRI)in a blinded manner. Inter-reader agreement was assessed using the weighted kappa statistic. Differences in variables between the two groups were compared using t-tests,chi-square tests,or Fisher’s exact test. The diagnostic performance of VI-RADS for muscle invasion in VUC and PUC was comprehensively evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,the area under the curve(AUC),and cut-off values determined by the Youden’s index. The DeLong test was used to assess whether the diagnostic performance of VI-RADS differed between VUC and PUC. Results:In the retrospective single-center cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.895(95% CI 0.864?0.922)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3,and the AUC was 0.896(95% CI 0.791-0.960)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.986). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value(PPV),and negative predictive value(NPV)for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.8%(392/457),70.5%(98/139),92.5%(294/318),80.3%(98/122),and 87.8%(294/335),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 82.0%(50/61),76.7%(33/43),94.4%(17/18),97.1%(33/34),and 63.0%(17/27).In the retrospective multicenter cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.891(95% CI 0.845?0.927)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 2,and the AUC was 0.898(95% CI 0.754?0.973)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.897). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,PPV,and NPV for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.9%(207/241),58.9%(33/56),94.1%(174/185),75.0%(33/44),and 88.3%(174/197),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 81.1%(30/37),77.8%(21/27),90.0%(9/10),95.5%(21/22),and 60.0%(9/15).In the single-center cohort,the Kappa values for inter-reader agreement in assessing muscle invasion status using VI-RADS were 0.881( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.941( P < 0.01)for the VUC group among the three readers. In the multicenter cohort,the Kappa values were 0.858( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.838( P < 0.01)for the VUC group. Conclusions:VI-RADS demonstrates similarly high diagnostic performance for assessing muscle invasion in both PUC and VUC,which is applicable for diagnosing muscle invasion status in VUC,and shows good inter-reader agreement.
2.Effects of Hot Night Exposure on Human Semen Quality: A Multicenter Population-Based Study.
Ting Ting DAI ; Ting XU ; Qi Ling WANG ; Hao Bo NI ; Chun Ying SONG ; Yu Shan LI ; Fu Ping LI ; Tian Qing MENG ; Hui Qiang SHENG ; Ling Xi WANG ; Xiao Yan CAI ; Li Na XIAO ; Xiao Lin YU ; Qing Hui ZENG ; Pi GUO ; Xin Zong ZHANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(2):178-193
OBJECTIVE:
To explore and quantify the association of hot night exposure during the sperm development period (0-90 lag days) with semen quality.
METHODS:
A total of 6,640 male sperm donors from 6 human sperm banks in China during 2014-2020 were recruited in this multicenter study. Two indices (i.e., hot night excess [HNE] and hot night duration [HND]) were used to estimate the heat intensity and duration during nighttime. Linear mixed models were used to examine the association between hot nights and semen quality parameters.
RESULTS:
The exposure-response relationship revealed that HNE and HND during 0-90 days before semen collection had a significantly inverse association with sperm motility. Specifically, a 1 °C increase in HNE was associated with decreased sperm progressive motility of 0.0090 (95% confidence interval [ CI]: -0.0147, -0.0033) and decreased total motility of 0.0094 (95% CI: -0.0160, -0.0029). HND was significantly associated with reduced sperm progressive motility and total motility of 0.0021 (95% CI: -0.0040, -0.0003) and 0.0023 (95% CI: -0.0043, -0.0002), respectively. Consistent results were observed at different temperature thresholds on hot nights.
CONCLUSION
Our findings highlight the need to mitigate nocturnal heat exposure during spermatogenesis to maintain optimal semen quality.
Humans
;
Male
;
Semen Analysis
;
Adult
;
Sperm Motility
;
Hot Temperature/adverse effects*
;
China
;
Middle Aged
;
Spermatozoa/physiology*
;
Young Adult
3.Hemifacial microsomia with cardiac and vertebral anomalies: a case report and literature review
ZHANG Zhiqiang ; WANG Lili ; WEN Cai ; LEI Bo ; LI Shiting ; LI Jihua
Journal of Prevention and Treatment for Stomatological Diseases 2025;33(11):979-985
Objective:
To investigate the clinical characteristics, diagnostic approach, and multidisciplinary treatment strategy for a rare case of congenital defect presenting as a complex of hemifacial microsomia with cardiac and spinal deformities, in order to provide a reference for the clinical management of such cases
Methods :
The clinical data of a 9-year-old patient with hemifacial microsomia (HFM) complicated by post-operative Tetralogy of Fallot and scoliosis were retrospectively analyzed. A definitive diagnosis was established through specialized examinations, imaging studies, bone age assessment, and intellectual evaluation. The patient presented with right-sided HFM (with 3 accessory auricles, a transverse facial cleft, a microform median cleft of the upper lip, hypoplasia of the mandible and facial soft tissues, and agenesis of the right parotid gland and coronoid process), increased orbital distance, dental malalignment, congenital absence of one lateral incisor, and rampant caries in both primary and permanent dentition. The patient had undergone open-heart surgery for Tetralogy of Fallot with a patent foramen ovale four years prior and also presented with scoliosis and systemic developmental delay (bone age approximately 7 years). A retrospective analysis of the diagnosis and treatment of this type of case was conducted in conjunction with a literature review.
Results:
A multi-disciplinary treatment (MDT) model was adopted. The patient first received treatment for dental caries, followed by excision of the right accessory auricles, repair of the transverse facial cleft, and correction of the microform upper lip cleft under general anesthesia. A 6-month follow-up showed significant improvement in facial appearance and good recovery of oral function. The literature review indicated that hemifacial microsomia is a congenital disease characterized by the hypoplasia of multiple tissue structures on one side of the face. Its etiology may be related to impaired blood supply to the first and second branchial arches during early pregnancy. It often affects the craniofacial bones, ears, and soft tissues, leading to functional impairments in respiration, feeding, speech, and hearing, as well as psychological issues, severely impacting the quality of life in serious cases. The combination with cardiac and spinal deformities is relatively rare and requires individualized sequential treatment plans based on clinical evaluation and surgical indications. This typically includes cardiac surgical correction, spinal orthopedics, early soft and hard tissue reconstruction (e.g., distraction osteogenesis, facial cleft repair, and accessory auricle excision), orthodontic and dental management during the growth period, and final facial contouring in adulthood.
Conclusion
HFM can be associated with cardiac and spinal deformities, presenting with complex clinical manifestations. Early diagnosis, MDT collaboration, and sequential treatment plans are key to improving patients’ prognosis and quality of life.
4.Creation and Exploration of the"Organized Fill-in-the-Blank Format"Disci-pline Construction Model for Forensic Medicine in the New Era
Zhi-Wen WEI ; Hong-Xing WANG ; Jun-Hong SUN ; Hao-Liang FAN ; Hong-Liang SU ; Le-Le WANG ; Wen-Ting HE ; Zhe CHEN ; Jie ZHANG ; Xiang-Jie GUO ; Ji LI ; Geng-Qian ZHANG ; Xin-Hua LIANG ; Jiang-Wei YAN ; Qiang-Qiang ZHANG ; Cai-Rong GAO ; Ying-Yuan WANG ; Hong-Wei WANG ; Jun XIE ; Bo-Feng ZHU ; Ke-Ming YUN
Journal of Forensic Medicine 2025;41(1):25-29
Forensic medicine has been designated as a first-level discipline,presenting new opportunities and challenges for the development of forensic medicine.Since the 1980s,the establishment of foren-sic medicine discipline and the cultivation of high-level forensic talents have become hot topics in the development of forensic medicine in China.Since the 13th Five-Year Plan,the forensic team of Shanxi Medical University has been aiming at the forefront,proposing the development goals of"Five First-class"and the discipline development path"Six Major Achievements".It has selected benchmark disci-plines,identified gaps in disciplinary development,unified thoughts,formulated completion timelines,concentrated superior resources,assigned tasks to individuals,and created an"Organized Fill-in-the-Blank Format"forensic medicine discipline construction model with the characteristics of the new era.The construction model of forensic medicine has achieved good results in the goals,discipline frame-work,scientific research,talent cultivation,discipline team and platform construction,forming a rela-tively complete discipline construction and management system,and accumulating valuable experience for the construction of first-level discipline and high-level talent cultivation of forensic medicine.
5.Diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system in bladder urothelial carcinoma with variant histology
Linjing JIANG ; Xiao YANG ; Lingkai CAI ; Qiang CAO ; Wei TIAN ; Xiaotong LIU ; Bo LIANG ; Meihua JIANG ; Gongcheng WANG ; Qiang SHAO ; Hongliang QUE ; Xuping JIANG ; Qiang LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(10):751-758
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system(VI-RADS)for determining muscle invasion in variant histology urothelial carcinoma(VUC)of the bladder.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the pathological and imaging data of 518 bladder cancer patients admitted to Jiangsu Province Hospital between January 2013 and January 2023. Patients were stratified into pure urothelial carcinoma(PUC)group( n = 457)and variant urothelial carcinoma(VUC)group( n = 61)based on the presence of histological variants. In the PUC group,there were 390 males(85.3%)and 67 females(14.7%),with a mean age of(66.9 ± 11.2)years. Tumor characteristics included maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 149(32.6%),< 30 mm in 308(67.4%),multiple tumors in 147(32.2%),solitary in 310(67.8%),pedunculated morphology in 143(31.3%)and non-pedunculated in 314(68.7%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 319 patients(69.8%)and low-grade tumors in 138(30.2%). Pathological stage distribution included 191 of T a(41.8%),127 of T 1(27.8%),76 of T 2(16.6%),47 of T 3(10.3%),and 16 of T 4(3.5%)patients. The VUC group included 61 patients,comprising 51 males(83.6%)and 10 females(16.4%),with a mean age of(65.8 ± 11.4)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 38(62.3%),< 30 mm in 23(37.7%),multiple tumors in 16(26.2%),solitary in 45(73.8%),pedunculated morphology in 11(18.0%)and non-pedunculated in 50(82.0%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 59 patients(96.7%)and low-grade tumors in 2(3.3%). Pathological stage distribution included 3 of T a(4.9%),15 of T 1(24.6%),15 of T 2(24.6%),20 of T 3(32.8%),and 8 of T 4(13.1%)patients. No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in gender,age,or tumor multiplicity( P > 0.05). Statistically significant differences were found in pathological grade,pathological stage,maximum tumor diameter,and pedunculated morphology( P < 0.05). Furthermore,an external validation cohort of 278 bladder cancer patients treated between February 2023 and February 2024 from multiple centers(Jiangsu Provincial People’s Hospital,The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University,Union Hospital Tongji Medical College Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Jiangsu Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,Suzhou Municipal Hospital,Huaian First People’s Hospital,Yixing People’s Hospital)was retrospectively analyzed to externally validate the performance of VI-RADS scoring in predicting muscle invasion of VUC. This cohort included a PUC subgroup of 241 patients,comprising 196 males(81.3%)and 45 females(18.7%),with a mean age of(68.0 ± 10.7)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 85(35.3%),< 30 mm in 156(64.7%),multiple tumors in 65(27.0%),solitary in 176(73.0%),pedunculated morphology in 76(31.5%)and non-pedunculated in 165(68.5%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 175 patients(72.6%)and low-grade tumors in 66(27.4%). Pathological staging comprised 107 patients of T a(44.4%),78 of T 1(32.4%),22 of T 2(9.1%),22 of T 3(9.1%),and 12 of T 4(5.0%). The VUC subgroup consisted of 37 patients,comprising 29 males(78.4%)and 8 females(21.6%),with a mean age of(70.5 ± 9.5)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 23(62.2%),< 30 mm in 14(37.8%),multiple tumors in 9(24.3%),solitary in 28(75.7%),pedunculated morphology in 7(18.9%)and non-pedunculated in 30(81.1%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 36 patients(97.3%)and low-grade tumors in 1(2.7%). Pathological staging comprised 1 patient of T a(2.7%),9 of T 1(24.3%),7 of T 2(18.9%),19 of T 3(51.4%),and 1 of T 4(2.7%). In this validation cohort,no significant differences were found in gender,age,tumor multiplicity,or pedunculated morphology between the PUC and VUC subgroups( P > 0.05). Significant differences were observed in pathological grade,pathological stage,and maximum tumor diameter( P < 0.05). Three radiologists independently reviewed and scored the multiparametric MRI(mp-MRI)in a blinded manner. Inter-reader agreement was assessed using the weighted kappa statistic. Differences in variables between the two groups were compared using t-tests,chi-square tests,or Fisher’s exact test. The diagnostic performance of VI-RADS for muscle invasion in VUC and PUC was comprehensively evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,the area under the curve(AUC),and cut-off values determined by the Youden’s index. The DeLong test was used to assess whether the diagnostic performance of VI-RADS differed between VUC and PUC. Results:In the retrospective single-center cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.895(95% CI 0.864?0.922)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3,and the AUC was 0.896(95% CI 0.791-0.960)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.986). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value(PPV),and negative predictive value(NPV)for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.8%(392/457),70.5%(98/139),92.5%(294/318),80.3%(98/122),and 87.8%(294/335),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 82.0%(50/61),76.7%(33/43),94.4%(17/18),97.1%(33/34),and 63.0%(17/27).In the retrospective multicenter cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.891(95% CI 0.845?0.927)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 2,and the AUC was 0.898(95% CI 0.754?0.973)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.897). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,PPV,and NPV for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.9%(207/241),58.9%(33/56),94.1%(174/185),75.0%(33/44),and 88.3%(174/197),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 81.1%(30/37),77.8%(21/27),90.0%(9/10),95.5%(21/22),and 60.0%(9/15).In the single-center cohort,the Kappa values for inter-reader agreement in assessing muscle invasion status using VI-RADS were 0.881( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.941( P < 0.01)for the VUC group among the three readers. In the multicenter cohort,the Kappa values were 0.858( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.838( P < 0.01)for the VUC group. Conclusions:VI-RADS demonstrates similarly high diagnostic performance for assessing muscle invasion in both PUC and VUC,which is applicable for diagnosing muscle invasion status in VUC,and shows good inter-reader agreement.
6.The Role of NK Cells in Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Micro-Transplantation for Acute Myeloid leukemia
Ru-Yu LIU ; Chang-Lin YU ; Jian-Hui QIAO ; Bo CAI ; Qi-Yun SUN ; Yi WANG ; Tie-Qiang LIU ; Shan JIANG ; Tian-Yao ZHANG ; Hui-Sheng AI ; Mei GUO ; Kai-Xun HU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):546-555
Objective:To explore the role of NK cells in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell micro-transplantation(MST)in the treatment of patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML).Methods:Data from 93 AML patients treated with MST at our center from 2013-2018 were retrospectively analyzed.The induction regimen was anthracycline and cytarabine combined with peripheral blood stem cells transplantation mobilization by granulocyte colony stimulating factor(GPBSC),followed by 2-4 courses of intensive treatment with medium to high doses of cytarabine combined with GPBSC after achieving complete remission(CR).The therapeutic effects of one and two courses of MST induction therapy on 42 patients who did not reach CR before transplantation were evaluated.Cox proportional hazards regression analysis was used to analyze the impact of donor NK cell dose and KIR genotype,including KIR ligand mismatch,2DS1,haplotype,and HLA-Cw ligands on survival prognosis of patients.Results:Forty-two patients received MST induction therapy,and the CR rate was 57.1%after 1 course and 73.7%after 2 courses.Multivariate analysis showed that,medium and high doses of NK cells was significantly associated with improved disease-free survival(DFS)of patients(HR=0.27,P=0.005;HR=0.21,P=0.001),and high doses of NK cells was significantly associated with improved overall survival(OS)of patients(HR=0.15,P=0.000).Donor 2DS1 positive significantly increases OS of patients(HR=0.25,P=0.011).For high-risk patients under 60 years old,patients of the donor-recipient KIR ligand mismatch group had longer DFS compared to the nonmismatch group(P=0.036);donor 2DS1 positive significantly prolonged OS of patients(P=0.009).Conclusion:NK cell dose,KIR ligand mismatch and 2DS1 influence the therapeutic effect of MST,improve the survival of AML patients.
7.A multicenter study of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen,China
Li-Xiu SHI ; Jin-Xing FENG ; Yan-Fang WEI ; Xin-Ru LU ; Yu-Xi ZHANG ; Lin-Ying YANG ; Sheng-Nan HE ; Pei-Juan CHEN ; Jing HAN ; Cheng CHEN ; Hui-Ying TU ; Zhang-Bin YU ; Jin-Jie HUANG ; Shu-Juan ZENG ; Wan-Ling CHEN ; Ying LIU ; Yan-Ping GUO ; Jiao-Yu MAO ; Xiao-Dong LI ; Qian-Shen ZHANG ; Zhi-Li XIE ; Mei-Ying HUANG ; Kun-Shan YAN ; Er-Ya YING ; Jun CHEN ; Yan-Rong WANG ; Ya-Ping LIU ; Bo SONG ; Hua-Yan LIU ; Xiao-Dong XIAO ; Hong TANG ; Yu-Na WANG ; Yin-Sha CAI ; Qi LONG ; Han-Qiang XU ; Hui-Zhan WANG ; Qian SUN ; Fang HAN ; Rui-Biao ZHANG ; Chuan-Zhong YANG ; Lei DOU ; Hui-Ju SHI ; Rui WANG ; Ping JIANG ; Shenzhen Neonatal Data Network
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(5):450-455
Objective To investigate the incidence rate,clinical characteristics,and prognosis of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen,China.Methods Led by Shenzhen Children's Hospital,the Shenzhen Neonatal Data Collaboration Network organized 21 institutions to collect 36 cases of neonatal stroke from January 2020 to December 2022.The incidence,clinical characteristics,treatment,and prognosis of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen were analyzed.Results The incidence rate of neonatal stroke in 21 hospitals from 2020 to 2022 was 1/15 137,1/6 060,and 1/7 704,respectively.Ischemic stroke accounted for 75%(27/36);boys accounted for 64%(23/36).Among the 36 neonates,31(86%)had disease onset within 3 days after birth,and 19(53%)had convulsion as the initial presentation.Cerebral MRI showed that 22 neonates(61%)had left cerebral infarction and 13(36%)had basal ganglia infarction.Magnetic resonance angiography was performed for 12 neonates,among whom 9(75%)had involvement of the middle cerebral artery.Electroencephalography was performed for 29 neonates,with sharp waves in 21 neonates(72%)and seizures in 10 neonates(34%).Symptomatic/supportive treatment varied across different hospitals.Neonatal Behavioral Neurological Assessment was performed for 12 neonates(33%,12/36),with a mean score of(32±4)points.The prognosis of 27 neonates was followed up to around 12 months of age,with 44%(12/27)of the neonates having a good prognosis.Conclusions Ischemic stroke is the main type of neonatal stroke,often with convulsions as the initial presentation,involvement of the middle cerebral artery,sharp waves on electroencephalography,and a relatively low neurodevelopment score.Symptomatic/supportive treatment is the main treatment method,and some neonates tend to have a poor prognosis.
8.An experimental study of a novel external fixator based on universal joints for the rapid initial stabilization of mandibular comminuted fractures
Zhi-Qiang HU ; Tai-Qiang DAI ; Lu ZHAO ; Xun LI ; Xu GONG ; Hao JIA ; Hai-Tao KONG ; Bo-Lei CAI ; Shi-Ping CHANG ; Lei TIAN
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2024;27(5):254-262
Purpose::Shaping and assembling contemporary external fixators rapidly for the severe mandibular fractures remains a challenge, especially in emergency circumstance. We designed a novel external fixator that incorporates universal joints to provide the stabilization for mandibular comminuted fractures. This study aims to confirm the efficacy of this novel external fixator through biomechanical tests in vitro and animal experiments. Methods::In vitro biomechanical tests were conducted using 6 fresh canine with mandibular defect to simulate critical comminuted fractures. Three mandibles were stabilized by the novel external fixator and other mandibles were fixed by 2.5 mm reconstruction plates. All fixed mandibles were subjected to loads of 350 N on the anterior regions of teeth and 550 N on the first molar of the unaffected side. The stability was evaluated based on the maximum displacement and the slope of the load-displacement curve. In animal experiments, 9 beagles with comminuted mandibular fractures were divided into 3 groups, which were treated with the novel external fixation, reconstruction plate, and dental arch bar, respectively. The general observation, the changes in animals’ weight, and the surgical duration were recorded and compared among 3 groups. The CT scans were performed at various intervals of 0 day (immediately after the surgery), 3 days, 7 days, 14 days, 21 days, and 28 days to analyze the displacement of feature points on the canine mandible and situation of fracture healing at 28 days. The statistical significance was assessed by the two-way analysis of variance test followed by the Bonferroni test, enabling multiple comparisons for all tests using GraphPad Prism10.1.0 (GraphPad Inc, USA). Results::The outcomes of the biomechanical tests indicated that no statistically significant differences were found in terms of the maximum displacement ( p = 0.496, 0.079) and the slope of load displacement curves ( p = 0.374, 0.349) under 2 load modes between the external and internal fixation groups. The animal experiment data showed that there were minor displacements of feature points between the external and internal fixation groups without statistic difference, while the arch bar group demonstrated inferior stability. The CT analysis revealed that the best fracture healing happened in the internal fixation group, followed by the external fixation and arch baring at 28 days after fixation. The external fixation group had the shortest fixation duration (25.67 ± 3.79) min compared to internal fixation ((70.67 ± 4.51) min, p < 0.001) and arch baring ((42.00 ± 3.00) min, p = 0.046). Conclusion::The conclusion of this study highlighted the efficacy and reliability of this novel external fixator in managing mandibular fractures rapidly, offering a viable option for the initial stabilization of comminuted mandibular fractures in the setting of emergency rescue.
9.IgA nephropathy with mesangial type Ⅲ collagen deposition:2 cases report
Jie-Bo HUANG ; Xiao-Fan CAI ; Zhong-Hua ZHAO ; Zhi-Gang ZHANG ; Qiang SHEN ; Hao WANG ; Hui-Juan WU
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2024;51(3):426-430
As interstitial collagen,type Ⅲ collagen(Col Ⅲ)does not express in normal glomeruli.However,in Col Ⅲ nephropathy,a large amount of Col Ⅲ deposit in the mesangial and subendothelial area of the glomeruli.IgA nephropathy with Col Ⅲ deposition was extremely rare.In this article,we reported two cases of such disease.After treating with immunosuppressive agents or traditional Chinese medicine decoction,the renal function of the two patients remained stable and the urinary protein levels reduced significantly.
10.Mechanism of Huangjing Qianshi Decoction in treatment of prediabetic mice based on transcriptome sequencing.
Jia-Luo CAI ; Yi-Lin ZHU ; Xiao-Ping LI ; Xin-Hua XIA ; Gui-Ming DENG ; Qiao-Zhen TONG ; Gang-Qiang YI ; Bo CHENG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(4):1032-1042
Based on transcriptome sequencing technology, the mouse model of prediabetes treated with Huangjing Qianshi Decoction was sequenced to explore the possible mechanism of treating prediabetes. First of all, transcriptome sequencing was performed on the normal BKS-DB mouse group, the prediabetic model group, and the Huangjing Qianshi Decoction treatment group(treatment group) to obtain differentially expressed genes in the skeletal muscle samples of mice. The serum biochemical indexes were detected in each group to screen out the core genes of Huangjing Qianshi Decoction in prediabetes. Gene Ontology(GO) database and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG) database were used to conduct signaling pathway enrichment analysis of differentially expressed genes, and real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction(RT-qPCR) was used to verify them. The results showed that the levels of fasting blood glucose(FBG), fasting insulin(FINS), insulin resistance index(HOMA-IR), total cholesterol(TC), triglycerides(TG), and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C) in the mouse model were significantly decreased after treatment with Huangjing Qianshi Decoction. In the results of differential gene screening, there were 1 666 differentially expressed genes in the model group as compared with the normal group, and there were 971 differentially expressed genes in the treatment group as compared with the model group. Among them, interleukin-6(IL-6) and NR3C2 genes, which were closely related to the regulation of insulin resis-tance function, were significantly up-regulated between the model group and the normal group, and vascular endothelial growth factor A(VEGFA) genes were significantly down-regulated between the model group and the normal group. However, the expression results of IL-6, NR3C2, and VEGFA genes were adverse between the treatment group and the model group. GO functional enrichment analysis found that the biological process annotation mainly focused on cell synthesis, cycle, and metabolism; cell component annotation mainly focused on organelles and internal components; and molecular function annotation mainly focused on binding molecular functions. KEGG pathway enrichment analysis found that it involved the protein tyrosine kinase 6(PTK6) pathway, CD28-dependent phosphoinositide 3-kinase/protein kinase B(PI3K/AKT) pathway, p53 pathway, etc. Therefore, Huangjing Qianshi Decoction can improve the state of prediabetes, and the mechanism may be related to cell cycle and apoptosis, PI3K/AKT pathway, p53 pathway, and other biological pathways regulated by IL-6, NR3C2, and VEGFA.
Animals
;
Mice
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-akt
;
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases
;
Prediabetic State
;
Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor A
;
Interleukin-6
;
Transcriptome
;
Tumor Suppressor Protein p53
;
Insulin
;
Cholesterol


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail