1.Investigation of Effect of Different Drying Conditions on Appearance Characteristics and Internal Indicators of Pinelliae Rhizoma Based on Standardization
Suqing LIU ; Xueli ZHANG ; Jing ZHANG ; Cong YANG ; Changfu YANG ; Jun YU ; Bingpeng ZHENG ; Huiwu LI ; Yanhua JIANG ; Chang LIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(16):208-215
ObjectiveTo explore the effect of different drying conditions on the appearance and intrinsic quality indicators of Pinelliae Rhizoma for screening suitable drying conditions, so as to provide reference for its standardized production and quality evaluation. MethodsDifferent dried samples of Pinelliae Rhizoma were prepared by lime-assisted sweating method and intermittent drying method. Visual analysis was employed to measure the color brightness values(L*) of the surface, cross-section and powder of the samples, texture analyzer was used to determine the hardness of the samples under different drying conditions. The total starch content was calculated by measuring the contents of amylose and amylopectin in the samples with ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy. High performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) was used to determine the contents of seven nucleoside components(uracil, hypoxanthine, uridine, inosine, guanosine, β-thymidine and adenosine) in the samples. Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to explore the correlation between the external characteristics and intrinsic indicators of the different dried samples. Principal component analysis(PCA) was used to comprehensively rank the data of various indicators, and partial least squares-discriminant analysis(PLS-DA) was used to screen differential components with variable importance in the projection(VIP) value>1. Furthermore, the difference between the optimal drying condition for Pinelliae Rhizoma and the traditional sun-drying method was explored by independent samples t-test. ResultsWith the increase of temperature, the color of the intermittently dried samples gradually deepened, while their hardness gradually decreased. Concurrently, the contents of extract, total starch, uridine and adenosine exhibited an upward trend, whereas the contents of uracil, hypoxanthine and inosine displayed a downward trajectory. Compared with the intermittent drying group, the content of extract in the samples subjected to lime-assisted sweating increased. With the increase of lime dose, the hardness and the total content of nucleoside components in the samples showed a downward trend, while the total starch content showed an upward trend. Correlation analysis showed that the comprehensive score of L* was negatively correlated with the contents of uracil, hypoxanthine and inosine, and positively correlated with the contents of uridine, guanosine and adenosine. Hardness was negatively correlated with adenosine content, and positively correlated with the contents of inosine, uracil and hypoxanthine. Through comprehensive consideration and comprehensive score of principal components, the method of 5% lime-mixed sweating for 6 days emerged as the top-ranking approach. Except for the extract, the results of independent samples t-test showed that there was no significant difference between the 5% lime-mixed sweating for 6 days and the traditional sun-drying in terms of other content indicators. ConclusionThe whiteness and firmness of Pinelliae Rhizoma exhibit significant correlations with its chemical composition, while uridine, uracil, guanosine, adenosine and inosine are the key constituents responsible for the quality difference of Pinelliae Rhizoma under different drying conditions. The lime-assisted sweating method optimized in this study can be proposed as a viable alternative to the traditional sun-drying method. This method not only ensures the quality of the medicinal material but also effectively reduces the drying time and prevents mold contamination, which provides a valuable reference for the standardization of drying conditions and the establishment of quality evaluation criteria for Pinelliae Rhizoma.
2.Efficiency of targeted next-generation sequencing in diagnosis of pathogens causing acute respiratory tract infections:a meta-analysis
Zixuan XU ; Jinrong XIA ; Feiyang XU ; Guanjie WANG ; Zihan PU ; Longfeng JIANG ; Wensen CHEN ; Bijie HU ; Yue YANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(18):2731-2735
OBJECTIVE T o explore the value of targeted next-generation sequencing(t-NGS)in diagnosis of respir-atory tract pathogens through meta-analysis so as to provide reference for clinical application.METHODS PubMed database,Web of Science database,Wanfang database,CNKI database and Sinomed database were retrieved,and the time period of retrieval ranged from Jan.2010 to May 2024.The literatures were screened out based on the es-tablished standards.The quality was assessed by QU ADAS-2,the risk of bias graph was drawn by Revman 5.4,and the statistical analysis was performed by Stata 16.0.RESULTS A total of 9 literatures were included in the study.The result of meta-analysis showed that the heterogeneity test Q for sensitivity was 268.21,P<0.01,I2=97.02%,with the heterogeneity test Q for specificity 210.04,P<0.01,I2=96.19%,the combined sensitivity 0.88(95%CI:0.62 to 0.97),combined specificity 0.68(95%CI:0.41 to 0.86),combined positive likelihood ratio 2.72(95%CI:1.44 to 5.15),combined negative likelihood ratio 0.18(95%CI:0.06 to 0.53),combined diagno-sis score 2.74(95%CI:1.68 to 3.80),and combined diagnostic odds ratio 15.44(95%CI:5.34 to 44.66).The area under synthesize receiver operating characteristic(SROC)curve(AUC)was 0.85(95%CI:0.82 to 0.88).The result of Deeks funnel plot showed that P was 0.99,indicating that there was no obvious publication bias.CONCLUSIONS The sensitivity of tNGS is high in detection of the pathogens causing acute respiratory tract infection,the specificity needs to be improved,but its comprehensive ability is satisfactory.It has certain val-ue in early clinical diagnosis.
3.Efficiency of targeted next-generation sequencing in diagnosis of pathogens causing acute respiratory tract infections:a meta-analysis
Zixuan XU ; Jinrong XIA ; Feiyang XU ; Guanjie WANG ; Zihan PU ; Longfeng JIANG ; Wensen CHEN ; Bijie HU ; Yue YANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(18):2731-2735
OBJECTIVE T o explore the value of targeted next-generation sequencing(t-NGS)in diagnosis of respir-atory tract pathogens through meta-analysis so as to provide reference for clinical application.METHODS PubMed database,Web of Science database,Wanfang database,CNKI database and Sinomed database were retrieved,and the time period of retrieval ranged from Jan.2010 to May 2024.The literatures were screened out based on the es-tablished standards.The quality was assessed by QU ADAS-2,the risk of bias graph was drawn by Revman 5.4,and the statistical analysis was performed by Stata 16.0.RESULTS A total of 9 literatures were included in the study.The result of meta-analysis showed that the heterogeneity test Q for sensitivity was 268.21,P<0.01,I2=97.02%,with the heterogeneity test Q for specificity 210.04,P<0.01,I2=96.19%,the combined sensitivity 0.88(95%CI:0.62 to 0.97),combined specificity 0.68(95%CI:0.41 to 0.86),combined positive likelihood ratio 2.72(95%CI:1.44 to 5.15),combined negative likelihood ratio 0.18(95%CI:0.06 to 0.53),combined diagno-sis score 2.74(95%CI:1.68 to 3.80),and combined diagnostic odds ratio 15.44(95%CI:5.34 to 44.66).The area under synthesize receiver operating characteristic(SROC)curve(AUC)was 0.85(95%CI:0.82 to 0.88).The result of Deeks funnel plot showed that P was 0.99,indicating that there was no obvious publication bias.CONCLUSIONS The sensitivity of tNGS is high in detection of the pathogens causing acute respiratory tract infection,the specificity needs to be improved,but its comprehensive ability is satisfactory.It has certain val-ue in early clinical diagnosis.
4.Annual financial expenditure in 24 domestic blood stations: a comparative analysis
Huixia ZHAO ; Pengkun WANG ; Hongjun CAI ; Lina HE ; Qizhong LIU ; Feng YAN ; Jianhua LI ; Jiankun MA ; Jianling ZHONG ; Chaochao LV ; Yu JIANG ; Qingpei LIU ; Li LI ; Jian ZHANG ; Weitao YANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Zhenxing WANG ; Peng WANG ; Wenjie HUANG ; Qingjie MA ; Youhua SHEN ; Zhibin TIAN ; Meihua LUN ; Mei YU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2022;35(9):947-949
【Objective】 To study the annual financial expenditure in blood stations with different scales, and to establish the regression equation between blood collection units and total expenditure. 【Methods】 The annual total expenditure, the per capita cost of serving population, as well as the collection units of whole blood and apheresis platelet of 24 blood stations were collected. The financial expenditure required for collecting 10 000U blood was calculated.The statistical analysis was carried out with SPSS statistical software. 【Results】 From 2017 to 2020, the total annual financial expenditure of 24 blood stations showed an upward trend. The total expenditure among blood stations was different. The per capita cost of servicing population in the areas where the 24 blood stations were located had been increasing year by year. The 24 blood stations were divided into two grades according to the blood collection volume as 50 000 U, and the relationship equation between the blood collection volume and the annual total expenditure had been established. After testing, each equation was effective(P<0.05); There was no difference in the financial expenditure required for collecting 10 000U blood among blood stations with different scales. 【Conclusion】 From 2017 to 2020, the blood stations with an annual collection volume more than 50 000 U demonstrated a higher financial expenditure and the per capita cost of serving population than those <50 000 U. The blood collection volume of blood stations is significantly correlated with the annual total expenditure and the per capita cost of serving population.
5.Analysis of ecological recycling modes for Gastrodia elata cultivation.
Jin-Qiang ZHANG ; Tao ZHOU ; Wei-Ke JIANG ; Lan-Ping GUO ; Guang-Wen ZHANG ; Yu-Chao WEN ; Peng LIU ; Xiao WANG ; Cheng PAN ; Cheng-Hong XIAO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2020;45(9):2036-2041
Gastrodia elata is a kind of precious traditional Chinese medicine. In artificial cultivation, it has not got rid of its dependence on forest resources. In order to maintain the balance of the ecological system and reduce the waste of resources as much as possible, based on the information from field investigation at many places, this paper introduced the new ecological circulation planting patterns of G. elata, such as "forest-G. elata" supporting planting, G. elata-edible mushroom rotation, forest-G. elata-edible mushroom three-dimensional planting, fungus material classification planting technology, and so on. In this paper, we expounded the ecological problems solved by several planting patterns in G. elata production and analyzed their shortcomings. Finally, based on the exis-ting models, a complete ecological planting system of G. elata was summarized. This planting system emphasizes: ① The follow-up forests should be started before the planting of G. elata. And the economic forests were used to cultivation of G. elata. ② The classified utilization of fungus-growing materials. The leaves were used to cultivate germination bacteria of G. elata, the small branches were used to cultivate protocorm and juvenile tuber, the large branches were used to cultivate immature tuber, and the tree trunk was used to cultivate mature tuber. ③ Recycle utilization G. elata fungus material. The old fungus materials were used to produce strains or cultivate edible fungus. This design project not only solves the problems of the source of G. elata fungus material, the efficient utilization of fungus material and land resources, but also enriches the industrial structure. Using limited time and land resources to obtain greater economic benefits. It has certain guiding significance for poverty alleviation and ecological improvement.
Agaricales
;
Bacteria
;
Gastrodia
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Plant Tubers
6. Expression of type 1 and type 2 cytokines from serum of coal miners and the evaluation in surveillance of coal workers' pneumoconiosis at earlier stage
Sanqiao YAO ; Ningwei YANG ; Feifei GUO ; Tianbang QIN ; Xiuping ZHU ; Zhigang DONG ; Zhichun LI ; Bijie JIANG ; Jingshun GAO ; Yongcheng YAO ; Guofu ZHANG ; Yang LIU ; Yao LU ; Haibin LI ; Jianfei SHUAI ; Yuping BAI ; Yulan JIN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2018;52(11):1158-1163
Objectives:
To explore the expression regulation of type 1 and type 2 (Th1 and Th2) cytokines from serum of coal miners and the evaluation in surveillance of coal workers' pneumoconiosis, 630 coal miners were studied.
Methods:
A total of 90 male patients diagnosed as coal workers' pneumoconiosis (CWP) in a institute for occupational health and 19 male workers newly diagnosed as CWP patients was chosen as CWP group with simple random sampling method from a coal mine group from January 2013 to December in 2015. 180 male coal miners with abnormal but not diagnosed as CWP were selected as CWP suspected group with simple random sampling methods, meanwhile 180 male coal miners with normal chest X-ray photograph was as dust-exposed group by 1∶1 matched as age. And 161 healthy males accepted pre-employed examination were selected as control group, CWP suspected group, dust-exposed group and control group called as non-CWP group. According to screening test and diagnosis test, the basic information and occupational history of all subjects were collected, and cytokines including IL-1β, IL-8, IFN-γ, IL-6 and IL-10 of serum were detected. Receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve was used to determine the optimal cutoff value of each cytokine. Area under curve (AUC), the validity and reliability were calculated and judged.
Results:
The average age of control group, dust-exposed group, CWP suspected group and CWP group were (27.4±5.0) , (43.4±10.7) , (48.2±6.2) , (64.7±7.0) years old, respectively. The median level of IL-1β, IL-8, IFN-γ and IL-6 in cases group (1 638.30, 2 099.49, 815.18,140.32 pg/ml) were higher than that of non-cases group (1 445.57, 1 402.26, 736.38, 95.73 pg/ml) (
7. Association of perceived organizational support,job burnout and depression tendency of nurses in Zhengzhou City
Lixia TANG ; Yuhong ZHANG ; Congmin WANG ; Hong WANG ; Haibin LI ; Zhen AN ; Yuchun LI ; Bijie JIANG ; Shouying WANG ; Yongcheng YAO
China Occupational Medicine 2018;45(02):194-201
OBJECTIVE: To explore the relationship among perceived organizational support,job burnout and depressive tendency in nursing staffs. METHODS: A total of 807 nurses from 7 municipal hospitals in Zhengzhou City,Henan Province were selected as the study subjects by multi-stage cluster random sampling method. The questionnaires of Perceived Organizational Support,Maslach Burnout Inventory-General Survey and Center for Epidemiological Survey-Depression Scale were used to conduct the survey. RESULTS: The total scores of perceived organizational support and job burnout were( 69. 3 ± 18. 5) and( 36. 3 ± 13. 7) respectively. The median of the total score of depression tendency was 17. 00. The total score of nurses' perceived organizational support was negatively correlated with the total scores of job burnout and depression tendency( P < 0. 01). The total score of job burnout was positively correlated with the total score of depression tendency( P < 0. 01). The degree of explanations for the change of perceived organizational support and job burnout on depression tendency were 9. 1% and 13. 1%,respectively. CONCLUSION: Perceived organizational support and job burnout play important roles in predicting depression tendency. Job burnout plays a mediating role in the relationship between perceived organizational support and depression tendency.
8.Regional stability analysis of Pseudostellariae Radix new variety "Shitai No.1".
Cheng-Hong XIAO ; Tao ZHOU ; Wei-Ke JIANG ; Chang-Gui YANG ; Jie ZHOU ; Chuan-Zhi KANG ; Yan HUANG ; Jian SONG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2017;42(5):882-889
To provide guidance for certification, popularization and application of Pseudostellariae Radix new variety, the regional adaptation and stabilities of "Shitai No.1" were evaluated. The "Qian taizishen No.1" and "SB-C" varieties (strains) were used as the control varieties. The agronomic, medicinal material traits and medicine quality were used as evaluation index to compare the phenotypic difference of the three varieties (strains) in four planting areas. Compared to the control varieties, 10 agronomic traits of "Shitai No.1" had the smallest coefficient of variation among the 18 agronomic traits, and other 8 agronomic traits placed the middle level. Among 8 medicinal material traits and medicine quality indicators, the coefficient of variation of different regions of the extract content, pseudostellarin B content, the number of 50 g root tuber, the plant medicinal materials weight and weight of single root of "Shitai No.1" were the smallest compare to other varieties (strains). It could be divided into three groups based on the phenotypic difference of the three varieties (strains) in four planting areas. The "Shitai No.1" was classified as one group, while the "Qian taizishen No.1" and "SB-C" had cross clustering. The regional stability of several index about agronomic traits, medicinal material traits and medicine quality of "Shitai No.1" were better than that of the control varieties (strains). "Shitai No.1" was suitable for planting, popularization and application in the appropriate ecological areas of Guizhou province.
9.Multicenter study on targeted monitoring of surgical site infection and risk factors
Yu ZHANG ; Shengnan LIU ; Liuyi LI ; Huixue JIA ; Qun LU ; Jianguo WEN ; Huai YANG ; Weiguang LI ; Anhua WU ; Yun YANG ; Zhiyong ZONG ; Bijie HU ; Yingchun XU ; Yihong JIANG ; Li JIANG ; Xiuyue ZHANG ; Xuefen HE ; Jinlan XIE ; Tieying HOU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2015;(8):544-547,556
Objective To investigate the status and risk factors of surgical site infection (SSI)in hospitals in Chi-na,so as to provide theoretical basis for the prevention and treatment of SSI.Methods Four types of surgeries (colorectal surgery,abdominal hysterectomy,femoral neck repair surgery,and vascular surgery)in 29 hospitals were monitored prospectively,risk factors for SSI were analyzed.Results A total of 6 309 surgical procedures were investigated,incidence of SSI was 1 .60%.Incidences of SSI in patients receiving colorectal surgery,abdominal hys-terectomy,femoral neck repair surgery,and vascular surgery were 4.47%(74/1 655 ),1 .03%(22/2 139),0.21 %(5/2 372),and 0.00% (0/143 )respectively.The incidences of SSI were different among different regions (χ2 =114.213,P <0.05).The most common SSI was superficial incisional infection,the next was deep incisional infec-tion.The major pathogens causing SSI were Escherichia coli ,Enterococcus spp .,coagulase negative staphylococ-cus ,Staphylococcus aureus ,and Klebsiella pneumoniae .The independent risk factors for SSI were male patients, long duration of surgery,and high NNIS score.Conclusion The risk of SSI is varied with different types of surger-ies.Male,long duration of surgery,and high NNIS score can increase the risk of postoperative SSI.
10.Targeted monitoring on surgical site infection and effect of intervention
Yu ZHANG ; Zhengkang LI ; Liuyi LI ; Huixue JIA ; Qun LU ; Jianguo WEN ; Huai YANG ; Weiguang LI ; Anhua WU ; Yun YANG ; Zhiyong ZONG ; Bijie HU ; Yingchun XU ; Yihong JIANG ; Li JIANG ; Xiuyue ZHANG ; Xuefen HE ; Jinlan XIE ; Tieying HOU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2015;(11):757-760,765
Objective To explore the incidence of surgical site infection (SSI)and compliance to bundled interven-tion measures,and evaluate the effect of bundled interventions on controlling SSI.Methods From October 2013 to September 2014,three types of surgeries (colorectal surgery,abdominal hysterectomy,and femoral neck repair sur-gery)in 29 hospitals in China were monitored,October 2013 to March 2014 was baseline investigated stage,April 2014 to September 2014 was intervention stage.Results A total of 6 166 episodes of surgeries were monitored,the incidence of SSI was 1 .64%,incidence of SSI following colorectal surgery,abdominal hysterectomy,and femoral neck repair surgery were 4.47%,1 .03%,and 0.21 % respectively.The P 75 time of three types of surgeries were 3,2,and 2 hours respectively.Compared with the baseline stage,the compliance to most intervention measures im-proved after intervention,the largest increase in the compliance to interventions was disinfection with chlorhexidine-containing disinfectant at surgical sites of colorectal surgery (increased by 29.09%),followed by preoperative shower of femoral neck repair surgery (increased by 26.24%),preoperative shower of colorectal surgery(increased by 22.95%),and skin preparation on the day of operation (increased by 20.75%).Incidences of SSI in three types of surgeries were not significantly different before and after intervention(all P >0.05).Conclusion The incidences of SSI are different among different types of surgeries,the compliance to most bundled intervention measures has im-proved to some extent after intervention,but effectiveness of intervention measures needs to be further observed.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail