1.Establishment of preparation process and quality standard for Zhenggu Pills
Wen-ming ZHANG ; Zi-fang FENG ; Li-hong GU ; Ping QIN ; Zhen-hua BIAN ; Min-min HU ; Xiao-wei CHEN
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(9):2863-2869
AIM To establish the preparation process and quality standard for Zhenggu Pills.METHODS With decoction time,decoction frequency and water addition as influencing factors,comprehensive score for extract yield and transfer rates of epicatechin and naringin as an evaluation index,the decoction process was optimized by orthogonal test.With sugarless paste relative density,medicinal powder fineness,sugarless paste-corn starch ratio,drying temperature and drying time as influencing factors,soft material traits,pill formability,moisture and disintegration time limit as evaluation indices,the formability process was optimized by single factor test.TLC was adopted in the qualitative identification of Dipsaci Radix,salt-processed Psoraleae Fructus,cooked Rhei Radix et Rhizoma and Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma.HPLC was used for the content determination of paeoniflorin and naringin.RESULTS The optimal decoction process was determined to be 0.5 h for decoction time,two times for decoction frequency,and 10 times for water addition,the comprehensive score was 0.93.The optimal formability process was determined to be 1.21-1.22 for sugarless paste relative density,80 mesh for medicinal powder fineness,1∶0.17-1∶0.18 for sugarless paste-corn starch ratio,70 ℃ for drying temperature,and 24 h for drying time,good soft material traits and pill formability were observable,and moisture and disintegration time limit accored with 2020 edition of Chinese Pharmacopoeia requirements.The TLC spots were clear without negative interference.Two constituents showed good linear relationships within 61.30-490.41 μg/mL(r=0.999 8)and 3.27-26.18 μg/mL(r=0.999 8),whose average recoveries were 100.15%and 98.15%with the RSDs of 0.55%and 2.30%,respectively.CONCLUSION This stable,reliable and specific method can be used for the production and quality evaluation of Zhenggu Pills.
2.Establishment of quantitative models for effective components in Yishen Xiezhuo Mixture
Zi-fang FENG ; Min-min HU ; Xiao-wei CHEN ; Wen-ming ZHANG ; Li-hong GU ; Ping QIN ; Yi PENG ; Zhen-hua BIAN ; Qing-you YANG ; Tu-lin LU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(10):3177-3184
AIM To establish the quantitative models for gallic acid,mononucleoside,loganin,resveratrol,and rhein in Yishen Xiezhuo Mixture.METHODS HPLC was adopted in the content determination of various effective components,after which the near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS)data were collected in 128 batches of samples and pretreatment was conducted,competitive adaptive reweighting sampling(CARS)algorithm was used for screening wavelength,partial least square method(PLS)regression analysis was performed.RESULTS There were no significant differences between the predicted values obtained by PLS models and measured values obtained by HPLC for various effective components(P>0.05).CONCLUSION The quantitative models established by NIRS combined with chemometrics display good predictive performance,which can be used for the rapid determination of effective components in Yishen Xiezhuo Mixture,and provide a reference for the rapid monitoring of other traditional Chinese medicine preparations in production processes.
3.Decoding the immune microenvironment of secondary chronic myelomonocytic leukemia due to diffuse large B-cell lymphoma with CD19 CAR-T failure by single-cell RNA-sequencing.
Xudong LI ; Hong HUANG ; Fang WANG ; Mengjia LI ; Binglei ZHANG ; Jianxiang SHI ; Yuke LIU ; Mengya GAO ; Mingxia SUN ; Haixia CAO ; Danfeng ZHANG ; Na SHEN ; Weijie CAO ; Zhilei BIAN ; Haizhou XING ; Wei LI ; Linping XU ; Shiyu ZUO ; Yongping SONG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(15):1866-1881
BACKGROUND:
Several studies have demonstrated the occurrence of secondary tumors as a rare but significant complication of chimeric antigen receptor T (CAR-T) cell therapy, underscoring the need for a detailed investigation. Given the limited variety of secondary tumor types reported to date, a comprehensive characterization of the various secondary tumors arising after CAR-T therapy is essential to understand the associated risks and to define the role of the immune microenvironment in malignant transformation. This study aims to characterize the immune microenvironment of a newly identified secondary tumor post-CAR-T therapy, to clarify its pathogenesis and potential therapeutic targets.
METHODS:
In this study, the bone marrow (BM) samples were collected by aspiration from the primary and secondary tumors before and after CD19 CAR-T treatment. The CD45 + BM cells were enriched with human CD45 microbeads. The CD45 + cells were then sent for 10× genomics single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) to identify cell populations. The Cell Ranger pipeline and CellChat were used for detailed analysis.
RESULTS:
In this study, a rare type of secondary chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) were reported in a patient with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) who had previously received CD19 CAR-T therapy. The scRNA-seq analysis revealed increased inflammatory cytokines, chemokines, and an immunosuppressive state of monocytes/macrophages, which may impair cytotoxic activity in both T and natural killer (NK) cells in secondary CMML before treatment. In contrast, their cytotoxicity was restored in secondary CMML after treatment.
CONCLUSIONS
This finding delineates a previously unrecognized type of secondary tumor, CMML, after CAR-T therapy and provide a framework for defining the immune microenvironment of secondary tumor occurrence after CAR-T therapy. In addition, the results provide a rationale for targeting macrophages to improve treatment strategies for CMML treatment.
Humans
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse/therapy*
;
Tumor Microenvironment/genetics*
;
Antigens, CD19/metabolism*
;
Leukemia, Myelomonocytic, Chronic/genetics*
;
Immunotherapy, Adoptive/adverse effects*
;
Male
;
Single-Cell Analysis/methods*
;
Female
;
Sequence Analysis, RNA/methods*
;
Receptors, Chimeric Antigen
;
Middle Aged
4.Economic burden of patients with healthcare-associated infection after liver transplant
Binghao BIAN ; Peng XU ; Xuan GUO ; Yi XU ; Jingyi LYU ; Fang ZHANG ; Lili WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(5):687-693
Objective To investigate the incidence and economic burden of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in patients after liver transplant.Methods Basic clinical information,infection status,and related medical expenses of liver transplant patients in the department of hepatobiliary surgery in a tertiary first-class hospital from November 2012 to December 2023 were investigated retrospectively.A case-control study design was employed,with post-li-ver transplant patients who developed HAI as the infection group and those without HAI during the same period as the control group.The 1∶1 propensity score matching(PSM)method was adopted(caliper value was set at 0.05,employing sampling without replacement).Length of hospital stay and hospitalization expenses between patients in the infection group and the control group were compared using Wilcoxon rank-sum test,and the economic burden due to HAI was calculated.Results A total of 336 liver transplant patients were included in study,out of which 48 had HAI,with an incidence of 14.29%.44 pairs were successfully matched by PSM.After matching,the median hospitalization expense for patients in the infection group was 334 473.73 Yuan,while that of the control group was 285 824.82 Yuan,with a statistically significant difference(Z=-3.430,P<0.05).The direct economic burden of HAI in liver transplant patients was 48 648.91 Yuan.After matching,the median length of hospital stay in the in-fection group(37.0 days)was 12.5 days longer than that in the control group(24.5 days),with statistically sig-nificnat difference(Z=-3.630,P<0.001).Conclusion HAI after liver transplant increases patients' hospitaliza-tion expense and prolongs their hospital stay,thus brings huge economic burdens to the patients.
5.The effects of maxillary protraction on soft and hard tissue in patients with cleft lip and palate in the mixed dentition period
Yongkuan SU ; Yongchu PAN ; Jingchao ZHANG ; Haifeng BIAN ; Yuxin FANG ; Wei HOU ; Linfei HAN
STOMATOLOGY 2025;45(3):168-174
Objective To study the three-dimensional changes of soft and hard tissue in male patients with unilateral non-syndromic cleft lip and palate in the mixed dentition period before and after maxillary protraction.Methods Twenty male patients with unilateral non-syndromic cleft lip and palate in the mixed dentition period treated by maxillary anterior traction in the Department of Orthodontics of Affiliated Stomatological Hospital of Nanjing Medical University were selected(average age(10.6±1.23)years old).Cone beam CT was taken before and after treatment.Dolphin 3D 11.95 software was used for three-dimensional measurement and analysis.SPSS 25.0 software package was used for statistical analysis.The self-controlled paired t test was used to compare the changes in soft and hard tis-sues of male patients with unilateral cleft lip and palate before and after treatment.The changes in the anterior displacement of the ANS point,the anterior displacement of point A,and the posterior displacement of point B were tested using the one-sample t test.Results The sagittal skeletal changes were significantly increased in ∠ SNA(P<0.01),∠ANB(P<0.01),Y axis(P<0.05),the forward displacement of ANS point(P<0.01)and A point(P<0.01)and the backward displacement of B point(P<0.01),but ∠SNB(P<0.05)was decreased significantly.The vertical skeletal changes showed that ∠MP-FH(P<0.01),∠MP-SN(P<0.05)and the dis-tance of ANS-Me(P<0.05)were increased significantly,but ∠SN-PP(P<0.01)was decreased significantly.The dental changes inclu-ding ∠U1-NA(P<0.01),the distance of U1-NA(P<0.01),∠U1-SN(P<0.01),overjet and the Wits were increased significantly,but ∠ L1-NB(P<0.01),the distance of L1-NB(P<0.01)and ∠L1-MP(P<0.01)were decreased significantly.The changes of soft tis-sue including ∠ S-Ns-Sn(P<0.01),∠ Sn-Ns-Bs(P<0.01),the distance of UL-EP(P<0.01)and LL-UL(P<0.01)were increased sig-nificantly.Conclusion After the treatment of maxillary protraction,the forward growth of maxilla will be possibly promoted on patients with cleft lip and palate in the peak of growth timing,as well as the intermaxillary relationship and soft tissue profile,but the side effects should be paid attention to.
6.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
7.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
8.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
9.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
10.Genome-wide investigation of transcription factor footprints and dynamics using cFOOT-seq.
Heng WANG ; Ang WU ; Meng-Chen YANG ; Di ZHOU ; Xiyang CHEN ; Zhifei SHI ; Yiqun ZHANG ; Yu-Xin LIU ; Kai CHEN ; Xiaosong WANG ; Xiao-Fang CHENG ; Baodan HE ; Yutao FU ; Lan KANG ; Yujun HOU ; Kun CHEN ; Shan BIAN ; Juan TANG ; Jianhuang XUE ; Chenfei WANG ; Xiaoyu LIU ; Jiejun SHI ; Shaorong GAO ; Jia-Min ZHANG
Protein & Cell 2025;16(11):932-952
Gene regulation relies on the precise binding of transcription factors (TFs) at regulatory elements, but simultaneously detecting hundreds of TFs on chromatin is challenging. We developed cFOOT-seq, a cytosine deaminase-based TF footprinting assay, for high-resolution, quantitative genome-wide assessment of TF binding in both open and closed chromatin regions, even with small cell numbers. By utilizing the dsDNA deaminase SsdAtox, cFOOT-seq converts accessible cytosines to uracil while preserving genomic integrity, making it compatible with techniques like ATAC-seq for sensitive and cost-effective detection of TF occupancy at the single-molecule and single-cell level. Our approach enables the delineation of TF footprints, quantification of occupancy, and examination of chromatin influences on TF binding. Notably, cFOOT-seq, combined with FootTrack analysis, enables de novo prediction of TF binding sites and tracking of TF occupancy dynamics. We demonstrate its application in capturing cell type-specific TFs, analyzing TF dynamics during reprogramming, and revealing TF dependencies on chromatin remodelers. Overall, cFOOT-seq represents a robust approach for investigating the genome-wide dynamics of TF occupancy and elucidating the cis-regulatory architecture underlying gene regulation.
Transcription Factors/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Chromatin/genetics*
;
Animals
;
Binding Sites
;
Mice
;
DNA Footprinting/methods*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail