1.VTA is the Key to Pain Resilience in Empathic Behavior.
Xue-Qing WU ; Yi-La DING ; Yu DU ; Zhong CHEN ; Bei TAN
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(2):349-351
2.Clinical significance of molecular classification and hereditary phenotypic characteristics in endometrial carcinoma
Xiaowei WANG ; Jie LIN ; Huang CHEN ; Fang YU ; Honglei ZHANG ; Ye WANG ; Ruiying JIANG ; Bei WANG ; Dingrong ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(1):100-107
Objective:To analyze the clinical significance of molecular classification and hereditary phenotype in endometrial carcinoma (EC) based on high throughput sequencing (NGS).Methods:97 EC samples were collected retrospectively from December 2019 to October 2022 in China-Japan Friendship Hospital. NGS technique was used to analyze the molecular classification, POLE hypermutation, microsatellite high Instability/mismatch repair dysfunction (MSI-H/MMRd), P53 protein abnormality (P53 abn), and non-specific molecular profile (NSMP). Lynch syndrome related genes and BRCA1/2 genes were detected by NGS and their genetic characteristics were analyzed. Results:Of the 97 EC cases, 77 were endometrial adenocarcinoma and 20 were other pathological subtypes. The proportions of the four molecular subtypes were 9.3% (9/97) POLE hypermutation, 16.5% (16/97) MSI-H, 17.5% (17/97) P53 abn and 56.7% (55/97) NSMP, respectively. There were significant differences in age, histological type, lymph node metastasis, pathological stage and other parameters among the four molecular types ( P<0.05). 8.2% (8/97) were multiple molecular typing and four multiple molecular typings detected, including POLEmut-MSI-H, POLEmut-P53abn, MSI-H-P53abn, P53abn-P53abn, which accounted for 1.0% (1/97), 3.1% (3/97), 1.0% (1/97) and 3.1% (3/97), respectively. The consistent rate of MSI-H and MMR protein expression was 92.9% ( Kappa=0.818, P<0.001). The coincidence rate between TP53 gene sequencing and P53 protein expression was 88.9% ( Kappa=0.661, P<0.001). In MSI-H type, 25.0% (4/16) were diagnosed as Lynch syndrome, and 75.0% (12/16) were diagnosed as Lynch like syndrome. 7.2% (7/97) BRCA2 somatic variation was detected, while BRCA1/2 germline variation was not detected in 97 cases. Conclusions:EC molecular classification has feasibility and clinical value. High throughput sequencing can detect low frequency mutations of TP53 gene, suggesting that it can provide more accurate molecular information and more accurate molecular typing effect. It is suggested to further detect Lynch syndrome related genes in patients with MSI-H, so as to carry out genetic management for patients and their families and achieve better therapeutic effect.
3.Safety and Complications Associated with External Cephalic Version for Term Breech Presentation
Huiqian ZENG ; Zheng ZHENG ; Lele WANG ; Junmin ZHONG ; Bei ZHOU ; Feng YAN ; Yumian LAI
Journal of Practical Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;41(10):836-841
Objective:To evaluate the safety and complications of external cephalic version(ECV)for term breech presentation and to explore factors influencing the occurrence of ECV-related complications.Methods:Pregnant women with term breech presentation who underwent ECV(ECV group,n=751)and those who under-went direct cesarean section(CS)without ECV(CS group,n=706)at Guangzhou Women and Children's Medi-cal Center of Guangzhou Medical University,from January 1,2018,to July 31,2024,were enrolled.Differences in maternal clinical characteristics and neonatal outcomes were compared between the two groups.The ECV group was further divided into a successful ECV subgroup(n=537)and a failed ECV subgroup(n=214)to compare complication rates.Based on the presence or absence of complications,the ECV group was divided into a compli-cation subgroup(n=86)and a no-complication subgroup(n=665).Univariate analysis was performed on the clinical data of these subgroups.Statistically significant factors identified in the univariate analysis were subse-quently included in a multivariate Logistic regression analysis to identify high-risk factors for ECV complications.Results:①Among the 751 women undergoing ECV,the success rate was 71.50%(537/751).The vaginal deliv-ery rate following successful ECV was 57.26%(430/751).The overall complication rate was 11.45%(86/751),with a perinatal mortality rate of 0.13%(1/751).②There were no significant differences with regard to severe neonatal asphyxia and neonatal intensive care admission rate between ECV group and CS group(P>0.05).③The total complication rate,incidence of cesarean delivery(CS)within 24 h,and incidence of uterine contrac-tions were significantly higher in the failed ECV group compared to the successful ECV group(P<0.05).Howev-er,there was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of severe complications(fetal demise,placental abruption,emergency CS)between the two groups(P>0.05).④Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analyses revealed that three factors were associated with a reduced risk of ECV complications(P<0.05):a high-er amniotic fluid index(AFI),non-engagement of the presenting part,and a palpable fetal head.Conversely,the use of anesthesia and the use of nifedipine as the tocolytic were associated with an increased risk of ECV compli-cations(P<0.05).Conclusions:ECV does not increase the adverse outcomes of full-term neonates with breech presentation.But failed ECV can increase complications.Higher amniotic fluid index,not engaged of fetal presen-tation,touchable of fetal head and appropriate tocolytic agent application can reduce the complications while anes-thesia during ECV procedure can increase the complications of ECV.
4.Relationship Between Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease-Related Symptoms and Clinicopathologic Characteristics and Long-Term Survival of Patients with Esophageal Adenocarcinoma in China
Kan ZHONG ; Xin SONG ; Ran WANG ; Mengxia WEI ; Xueke ZHAO ; Lei MA ; Quanxiao XU ; Jianwei KU ; Lingling LEI ; Wenli HAN ; Ruihua XU ; Jin HUANG ; Zongmin FAN ; Xuena HAN ; Wei GUO ; Xianzeng WANG ; Fuqiang QIN ; Aili LI ; Hong LUO ; Bei LI ; Lidong WANG
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2025;52(8):661-665
Objective To investigatethe relationship between gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) symptoms and clinicopathological characteristics, p53 expression, and survival of Chinese patients with esophageal adenocarcinoma. Methods A total of
5.Analysis of concurrent symptom networks and identification of symptom clusters in kidney transplant recipients
Minghuan ZHONG ; Weiwei CAO ; Jingjing YANG ; Chao LIU ; Shuai TANG ; Li MA ; Bei DING ; Yulin NIU
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2025;29(20):60-66
Objective To explore the symptom clusters in renal transplant recipients and con-struct a concurrent symptom network to identify core symptoms.Methods A total of 343 patients with followed up after renal transplantation were selected as the study subjects.A general information questionnaire and the Chinese version of the Modified Transplant Symptom Occurrence and Symptom Distress Scale were employed to analyze the occurrence of symptoms in patients.In this study,only symptoms with an incidence rate greater than 20%and Spearman correlation coefficient greater than 0.40 between symptom severity and total score were retained.Exploratory factor analysis was used to extract symptom clusters with a factor loading of ≥0.45 as the criterion.The R language was utilized to construct symptom network,based on which core symptoms and bridge symptoms were identified.Results A total of 5 symptom clusters were extracted in this study:the neuro-gastrointestinal symp-tom cluster,the mood-related symptom cluster,the hormone-related symptom cluster,the energy de-ficiency symptom cluster and the vision-related symptom cluster.The core symptoms were anxiety(rs=1.75),mood swings(rs=1.50)and muscle weakness(rs=1.27).The top three symptoms in terms of bridge strength were muscle weakness(rb=0.87),lack of vitality(rb=0.66)and fa-tigue(rb=0.65).Conclusion Multiple symptoms are presented in patients after renal transplanta-tion.Based on the results of symptom network analysis,clinicians can strengthen the assessment of core symptoms and bridge symptoms to develop precise intervention strategies and improve the effectiveness of symptom management.
6.Clinical efficacy of dupilumab in the treatment of prurigo nodularis in children and analysis of its influencing factors
Huiying WAN ; Jia SU ; Ling ZHONG ; Bei ZHAO ; Xiyuan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(10):964-969
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy and safety of dupilumab in the treatment of pediatric prurigo nodularis (PN), and to explore factors associated with the treatment response.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from 26 children with PN who received dupilumab treatment at the Institute of Dermatology and Venereology, Sichuan Provincial People's Hospital between December 2022 and January 2025. Primary efficacy endpoints were the proportion of patients achieving investigator's global assessment-activity (IGA PN-A) and stage (IGA PN-S) scores of 0/1 at week 8; secondary efficacy endpoints included the proportion of patients achieving a ≥ 4-point reduction in the pruritus numerical rating scale (NRS) and changes in laboratory parameters. Paired t tests or Wilcoxon signed-rank tests were used for pre- and post-treatment comparisons; generalized estimating equation models were applied to evaluate changes in eczema area and severity index (EASI) scores over time; univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to calculate odds ratios ( ORs) and 95% confidence intervals ( CIs) to analyze factors influencing efficacy. Results:Among the 26 children with PN, 14 (53.8%) were males and 12 (46.2%) were females, with ages ( M[ Q1, Q3]) of 4.50 (3.00, 9.25) years and disease duration of 1.00 (0.48, 2.25) years. Twenty-four (92.3%) patients had comorbid atopic diseases, including 17 with allergic rhinitis and 15 with atopic dermatitis (AD). At week 8, IGA PN-A scores decreased from 3.27 ± 0.53 points at baseline to 1.31 ± 0.84 points ( t = 10.44, P < 0.001), with 16 (61.5%) patients achieving IGA PN-A 0/1; IGA PN-S scores decreased from 3.15 ± 0.46 points at baseline to 1.73 ± 0.78 points ( t = 10.33, P < 0.001), with 10 (38.5%) patients achieving IGA PN-S 0/1; pruritus NRS scores decreased from 5.00 (5.00, 6.00) points at baseline to 2.00 (1.00, 3.00) points ( Z = -3.82, P < 0.001), with 10 (38.5%) patients achieving a ≥ 4-point reduction in NRS scores. At week 40, 7 patients who continued treatment achieved complete remission. Univariate logistic regression showed that head/face involvement ( OR = 7.000, 95% CI: 1.200 - 40.829) and disease duration of < 1 year ( OR = 7.000, 95% CI: 1.200 - 40.829) were associated with better treatment response, while baseline IGA scores of 4 points predicted poorer outcomes ( OR = 0.114, 95% CI: 0.017 - 0.742). During treatment, conjunctivitis and local infection occurred in 2 cases without discontinuation, and no serious adverse events occurred in any of the cases. Conclusions:Dupilumab demonstrated rapid and sustained efficacy in pediatric PN with a favorable safety profile. Head/face involvement, shorter disease duration, and lower baseline severity were associated with better treatment response.
7.Safety and Complications Associated with External Cephalic Version for Term Breech Presentation
Huiqian ZENG ; Zheng ZHENG ; Lele WANG ; Junmin ZHONG ; Bei ZHOU ; Feng YAN ; Yumian LAI
Journal of Practical Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;41(10):836-841
Objective:To evaluate the safety and complications of external cephalic version(ECV)for term breech presentation and to explore factors influencing the occurrence of ECV-related complications.Methods:Pregnant women with term breech presentation who underwent ECV(ECV group,n=751)and those who under-went direct cesarean section(CS)without ECV(CS group,n=706)at Guangzhou Women and Children's Medi-cal Center of Guangzhou Medical University,from January 1,2018,to July 31,2024,were enrolled.Differences in maternal clinical characteristics and neonatal outcomes were compared between the two groups.The ECV group was further divided into a successful ECV subgroup(n=537)and a failed ECV subgroup(n=214)to compare complication rates.Based on the presence or absence of complications,the ECV group was divided into a compli-cation subgroup(n=86)and a no-complication subgroup(n=665).Univariate analysis was performed on the clinical data of these subgroups.Statistically significant factors identified in the univariate analysis were subse-quently included in a multivariate Logistic regression analysis to identify high-risk factors for ECV complications.Results:①Among the 751 women undergoing ECV,the success rate was 71.50%(537/751).The vaginal deliv-ery rate following successful ECV was 57.26%(430/751).The overall complication rate was 11.45%(86/751),with a perinatal mortality rate of 0.13%(1/751).②There were no significant differences with regard to severe neonatal asphyxia and neonatal intensive care admission rate between ECV group and CS group(P>0.05).③The total complication rate,incidence of cesarean delivery(CS)within 24 h,and incidence of uterine contrac-tions were significantly higher in the failed ECV group compared to the successful ECV group(P<0.05).Howev-er,there was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of severe complications(fetal demise,placental abruption,emergency CS)between the two groups(P>0.05).④Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analyses revealed that three factors were associated with a reduced risk of ECV complications(P<0.05):a high-er amniotic fluid index(AFI),non-engagement of the presenting part,and a palpable fetal head.Conversely,the use of anesthesia and the use of nifedipine as the tocolytic were associated with an increased risk of ECV compli-cations(P<0.05).Conclusions:ECV does not increase the adverse outcomes of full-term neonates with breech presentation.But failed ECV can increase complications.Higher amniotic fluid index,not engaged of fetal presen-tation,touchable of fetal head and appropriate tocolytic agent application can reduce the complications while anes-thesia during ECV procedure can increase the complications of ECV.
8.Clinical efficacy of dupilumab in the treatment of prurigo nodularis in children and analysis of its influencing factors
Huiying WAN ; Jia SU ; Ling ZHONG ; Bei ZHAO ; Xiyuan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(10):964-969
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy and safety of dupilumab in the treatment of pediatric prurigo nodularis (PN), and to explore factors associated with the treatment response.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from 26 children with PN who received dupilumab treatment at the Institute of Dermatology and Venereology, Sichuan Provincial People's Hospital between December 2022 and January 2025. Primary efficacy endpoints were the proportion of patients achieving investigator's global assessment-activity (IGA PN-A) and stage (IGA PN-S) scores of 0/1 at week 8; secondary efficacy endpoints included the proportion of patients achieving a ≥ 4-point reduction in the pruritus numerical rating scale (NRS) and changes in laboratory parameters. Paired t tests or Wilcoxon signed-rank tests were used for pre- and post-treatment comparisons; generalized estimating equation models were applied to evaluate changes in eczema area and severity index (EASI) scores over time; univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to calculate odds ratios ( ORs) and 95% confidence intervals ( CIs) to analyze factors influencing efficacy. Results:Among the 26 children with PN, 14 (53.8%) were males and 12 (46.2%) were females, with ages ( M[ Q1, Q3]) of 4.50 (3.00, 9.25) years and disease duration of 1.00 (0.48, 2.25) years. Twenty-four (92.3%) patients had comorbid atopic diseases, including 17 with allergic rhinitis and 15 with atopic dermatitis (AD). At week 8, IGA PN-A scores decreased from 3.27 ± 0.53 points at baseline to 1.31 ± 0.84 points ( t = 10.44, P < 0.001), with 16 (61.5%) patients achieving IGA PN-A 0/1; IGA PN-S scores decreased from 3.15 ± 0.46 points at baseline to 1.73 ± 0.78 points ( t = 10.33, P < 0.001), with 10 (38.5%) patients achieving IGA PN-S 0/1; pruritus NRS scores decreased from 5.00 (5.00, 6.00) points at baseline to 2.00 (1.00, 3.00) points ( Z = -3.82, P < 0.001), with 10 (38.5%) patients achieving a ≥ 4-point reduction in NRS scores. At week 40, 7 patients who continued treatment achieved complete remission. Univariate logistic regression showed that head/face involvement ( OR = 7.000, 95% CI: 1.200 - 40.829) and disease duration of < 1 year ( OR = 7.000, 95% CI: 1.200 - 40.829) were associated with better treatment response, while baseline IGA scores of 4 points predicted poorer outcomes ( OR = 0.114, 95% CI: 0.017 - 0.742). During treatment, conjunctivitis and local infection occurred in 2 cases without discontinuation, and no serious adverse events occurred in any of the cases. Conclusions:Dupilumab demonstrated rapid and sustained efficacy in pediatric PN with a favorable safety profile. Head/face involvement, shorter disease duration, and lower baseline severity were associated with better treatment response.
9.Clinical significance of molecular classification and hereditary phenotypic characteristics in endometrial carcinoma
Xiaowei WANG ; Jie LIN ; Huang CHEN ; Fang YU ; Honglei ZHANG ; Ye WANG ; Ruiying JIANG ; Bei WANG ; Dingrong ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(1):100-107
Objective:To analyze the clinical significance of molecular classification and hereditary phenotype in endometrial carcinoma (EC) based on high throughput sequencing (NGS).Methods:97 EC samples were collected retrospectively from December 2019 to October 2022 in China-Japan Friendship Hospital. NGS technique was used to analyze the molecular classification, POLE hypermutation, microsatellite high Instability/mismatch repair dysfunction (MSI-H/MMRd), P53 protein abnormality (P53 abn), and non-specific molecular profile (NSMP). Lynch syndrome related genes and BRCA1/2 genes were detected by NGS and their genetic characteristics were analyzed. Results:Of the 97 EC cases, 77 were endometrial adenocarcinoma and 20 were other pathological subtypes. The proportions of the four molecular subtypes were 9.3% (9/97) POLE hypermutation, 16.5% (16/97) MSI-H, 17.5% (17/97) P53 abn and 56.7% (55/97) NSMP, respectively. There were significant differences in age, histological type, lymph node metastasis, pathological stage and other parameters among the four molecular types ( P<0.05). 8.2% (8/97) were multiple molecular typing and four multiple molecular typings detected, including POLEmut-MSI-H, POLEmut-P53abn, MSI-H-P53abn, P53abn-P53abn, which accounted for 1.0% (1/97), 3.1% (3/97), 1.0% (1/97) and 3.1% (3/97), respectively. The consistent rate of MSI-H and MMR protein expression was 92.9% ( Kappa=0.818, P<0.001). The coincidence rate between TP53 gene sequencing and P53 protein expression was 88.9% ( Kappa=0.661, P<0.001). In MSI-H type, 25.0% (4/16) were diagnosed as Lynch syndrome, and 75.0% (12/16) were diagnosed as Lynch like syndrome. 7.2% (7/97) BRCA2 somatic variation was detected, while BRCA1/2 germline variation was not detected in 97 cases. Conclusions:EC molecular classification has feasibility and clinical value. High throughput sequencing can detect low frequency mutations of TP53 gene, suggesting that it can provide more accurate molecular information and more accurate molecular typing effect. It is suggested to further detect Lynch syndrome related genes in patients with MSI-H, so as to carry out genetic management for patients and their families and achieve better therapeutic effect.
10.Identification and clearance of high-level drug-resistant Salmonella Kentucky ST198.2-1 from an occupational health examinee
Yan ZHONG ; Jingfang RUAN ; Xiachan QIN ; Bei WEI ; Yue LIU ; Min ZHOU ; Xuebin XU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2024;47(9):1094-1097
A 49-year-old female examinee, employed at a paper company in Guigang, Guangxi (engaged in the production of napkins), visited the Qintang District People′s Hospital in Guigang on June 11, 2023, to apply for a health certificate. Salmonella was isolated during a physical examination screening for enteric pathogens ( Salmonella, Shigella), and repeated use of empirical antibacterial drugs failed to eradicate the pathogen. A reference laboratory identified the two isolates as S. Kentucky ST198 by performing serotyping, drug resistance phenotyping, and whole genome sequencing. Based on the regional serotype database of Salmonella in China, a phylogenetic tree of S. Kentucky ST198 resistance genotypes was constructed, defining both isolated strains as high-level drug-resistant ST198.2-1 subclade clones. Following a multidisciplinary consultation and based on antimicrobial susceptibility test results, the treatment was adjusted to amoxicillin/clavulanate and azithromycin. On August 19, three consecutive negative test results confirmed the eradication of Salmonella Kentucky.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail