1.The research on the association between genetic alterations of DLBCLs and 18F-FDG PET/CT SUVmax and their clinical significance
Tian TIAN ; Chen CHEN ; Ran WEI ; Longlong BAO ; Bingxin GU ; Qunling ZHANG ; Junning CAO ; Baohua YU ; Xiaoqiu LI ; Xiaoyan ZHOU
China Oncology 2025;35(6):531-542
Background and purpose:Next generation sequencing-identified genetic alterations of diffuse large B cell lymphoma(DLBCL)and baseline SUVmax detected by 18F-FDG PET/CT were correlated with patients'prognosis.However,their relationship and the associations with R-CHOP response of DLBCL are still unclear.This study aimed to analyze the association bewteen genetic alterations and 18F-FDG PET/CT SUVmax and their correlations with clinicopathological characteristics and R-CHOP response of DLBCL.Methods:A total of 225 cases of primary DLBCL detected by next generation sequencing using 481 lymphoma gene panel and examined by 18F-FDG PET/CT before treatment between 2022 and 2023 were collected.This study was approved by the Ethics Committee of Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center(Ethical No.:050432-4-2307E)and acquired the informed consent of the patients.The translocations of BCL2,BCL6 and MYC were identified by fluorescence in situ hybridization.The clinicopathological characteristics and the PET/CT scan after R-CHOP chemotherapy were collected.Results:Finally,191 patients were enrolled in this study.The frequency of MYD88 mutation,TP53 mutation,copy number variations of CDKN2A/2B,CD79B mutation in the 191 DLBCL patients were 24.6%,27.2%,32.5%and 16.8%,respectively.The range of baseline SUVmax was 5.10-63.10(24.44±10.70,median 22.80).The baseline SUVmax of MYD88L265P DLBCL was significantly higher than that of MYD88 wild type(P=0.039).There were no significant associations of SUVmax with other gene alterations including TP53 mutation,CDKN2A/B loss,CD79B mutation,KMT2D mutation,TNFAIP3 mutation,B2M mutation,EZH2 mutation,BTG1/2 mutation,CREBBP mutation,gene translocations of MYC,BCL2 and BCL6.The higher SUVmax before treatment was correlated with higher serum lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)level(P=0.012)and non-germinal center B-cell-like(non-GCB)DLBCL(P=0.040).However,there was no significant association of SUVmax with R-CHOP response(P=0.714).TP53 mutation was significantly associated with the poor response of R-CHOP(P=0.001)and was an independent predictor of non-complete metabolic response(non-CMR).TP53 mutation combined with Ann Arbor stage,International Prognostic Index(IPI)score and serum LDH level could better predict R-CHOP response than each factor alone.Conclusion:MYD88L265P DLBCL had higher baseline 18F-FDG PET/CT SUVmax.The baseline SUVmax was not associated with R-CHOP response.However,TP53 mutation was significantly correlated with poor response of R-CHOP in DLBCL patients.TP53 mutation combined with clinicopathological characteristics could better predict R-CHOP response.The associations of gene alterations and SUVmax with prognosis of DLBCL patients needed to be explored in the future.
2.Analysis of factors influencing bone health literacy in middle-aged and older female breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy based on structural equation modeling
Ziyue GAI ; Sijin GUO ; Xiaoli MA ; Shan ZHANG ; Nannan WANG ; Lin LIU ; Yawen ZHENG ; Baohua CAO
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(31):4275-4280
Objective:To understand the status of bone health literacy in middle-aged and older female breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy and analyze its influencing factors using structural equation modeling.Methods:A convenience sampling method was used to select 250 middle-aged and older breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy in two tertiary hospitals in Xi'an from May to October 2024. Patients were surveyed using a general information questionnaire, the Bone Health Literacy Scale for Middle-Aged and Older Women, the Perceived Social Support Scale, and the General Self-Efficacy Scale. Pearson correlation analysis was used to examine the correlations among bone health literacy, perceived social support, and self-efficacy.Results:A total of 250 questionnaires were distributed, and 239 valid questionnaires were recovered, yielding an effective response rate of 95.6% (239/250). The mean score of the Bone Health Literacy Scale among the 239 patients was (39.71±8.16). Bone health literacy was positively correlated with perceived social support and self-efficacy ( P<0.01). Perceived social support directly affected bone health literacy and could also indirectly influence it through general self-efficacy, with an indirect effect value of 0.367, accounting for 45.2% of the total effect (0.367/0.812) . Conclusions:Healthcare professionals should implement effective interventions to enhance patients' perceived social support and strengthen their self-efficacy, thereby improving bone health literacy.
3.Survey of pertussis antibody levels in healthy people in Hebei Province in 2023
WANG Leyu ; HE Baohua ; CAO Yuwen
China Tropical Medicine 2025;25(2):171-
Objective To investigate the level of pertussis antibody in 344 healthy population in Hebei Province in 2023, and to understand the infection status and estimate the potential infection of pertussis. Methods A total of 344 healthy people of all ages from 7 cities (counties) in Hebei Province in 2023 were stratified by random sampling method. The demographic characteristics, vaccination history and pertussis history of the subjects were collected. Serum IgG antibody against pertussis toxin (PT-IgG) were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Results The geometric mean concentration (GMC) of PT-IgG in 344 healthy people was 5.28 IU/mL, and the antibody positive rate (PT-IgG concentration ≥ 40 IU/mL) was 6.10% (21/344). There was no significant difference in proportion of antibody levels and antibody concentration ≥40 IU/mL between males and females. The top three regions with the highest antibody positive rate were Xinhe County in Xingtai (20.00%), Lianchi District in Baoding (11.43%), and Shijiazhuang (9.37%). There was a significant difference in pertussis antibody levels among different regions (P=0.007), but no significant difference in pertussis antibody concentration ≥40 IU/mL among different regions (P=0.100). The GMC of antibody was the highest in the 1~<3 years old group (11.45 IU/mL), followed by the <1 year old group (8.15 IU/mL). There was a significant difference in the pertussis antibody levels among different age groups (P=0.001). The proportion of antibody concentration ≥40 IU/mL was the highest in the 1~<3 years old group (20.83%), followed by the <1 year old group (12.77%). There was a significant difference in the proportion of antibody concentration ≥40 IU/mL among different age groups (P=0.028). And 303 (88.08%) cases of the 344 healthy people had a history of DTaP , 4.62%, 46.86% and 48.52% of healthy people had completed 1-2 , 3 and 4 doses of DTaP, respectively. Among the healthy people who had completed 1-2 doses of DTaP, there was no significant difference in the level of pertussis antibody among different age groups (P=0.47). Among the healthy people who had completed 3 doses of basic immunization and 4 doses of complete immunization, there was a significant difference in the level of pertussis antibody among different age groups (P=0.04, P=0.01). There was no significant difference in the proportion of PT-IgG concentration ≥40 IU/mL among different age groups and different immunization doses (P=0.72). Conclusion The overall antibody level and proportion of PT-IgG concentration ≥40 IU/mL in the healthy population of Hebei Province in 2023 were both low, indicating the inadequacy of the protective effect of the current immunization program for children, although vaccinated people could still infect with pertussis disease, we need to further monitoring and optimization of immune strategies indicating.
4.Variability of remnant cholesterol inflammation index exhibits a dose-response relationship with stroke risk:Evidence from the Chinese Kailuan cohort
Liuliu CAO ; Man LI ; Zhaohui WU ; Maolin ZHAO ; Baohua WANG ; Li ZHANG ; Peng LI ; Yongna YANG ; Weiguo ZHENG ; Haiyan ZHAO ; Shuohua CHEN ; Shouling WU ; Lixia SUN
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(22):2847-2857
Objective To investigate the association between the variability of remnant cholesterol inflammatory index(RCII),a novel composite biomarker,and the risk of stroke,in order to provide a theoretical basis for stroke prevention.Methods A prospective cohort study was conducted on 38 659 Kailuan individuals who took annual physical examinations in 2006,2008,and 2010.These subjects were grouped based on the quartiles of RCII variability,which was represented by standard deviation(SD)and average real variability(ARV),and were followed up every 2 years,with the occurrence of stroke(including ischemic and hemorrhagic strokes),death,or the end of follow-up on December 31,2022 as the endpoints.Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the cumulative incidence rate of endpoint events across different groups,and log-rank test was used to compare the difference of cumulative incidence of endpoint events in each group.Multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression model was adopted to analyze the association between RCII variability and risk of stroke.Results Among the 38 659 participants,a total of 2 539 strokes occurred during a mean follow-up period of 11.22±2.26 years.After adjusting confounding factors,when the participants were grouped by the quartiles of RCII-SD,the hazard ratio(HR)for stroke was 1.034(95%CI:0.917~1.167,P=0.584),1.146(95%CI:1.018~1.290,P=0.025),and 1.209(95%CI:1.066~1.370,P=0.003),respectively in the Q2,Q3,and Q4 groups,when compared with the Q1 group(Ptrend<0.05).When they were grouped by the quartiles of RCII-ARV,the HR for stroke was 1.008(95%CI:0.894~1.136,P=0.901),1.109(95%CI:0.986~1.248,P=0.085),and 1.152(95%CI:1.018~1.303,P=0.025),respectively,in the Q2,Q3,and Q4 groups,when compared with the Q1 group.Furthermore,both sensitivity and stratified analyses yielded similar results.Conclusion RCII variability is significantly associated with stroke,and the risk of stroke is gradually increasing with increment of the variability.Countermeasures Relevant authorities can focus on reducing RCII variability as a central objective by establishing regular monitoring mechanism,strengthening lifestyle interventions,and standardizing dietary,exercise,and weight management in order to suppress the index fluctuations.The principle of stable lipid-lowering in medication and optimization of therapeutic regimens with stable efficacy should be emphasized to prevent the risk of additional vascular damage.
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
7.The research on the association between genetic alterations of DLBCLs and 18F-FDG PET/CT SUVmax and their clinical significance
Tian TIAN ; Chen CHEN ; Ran WEI ; Longlong BAO ; Bingxin GU ; Qunling ZHANG ; Junning CAO ; Baohua YU ; Xiaoqiu LI ; Xiaoyan ZHOU
China Oncology 2025;35(6):531-542
Background and purpose:Next generation sequencing-identified genetic alterations of diffuse large B cell lymphoma(DLBCL)and baseline SUVmax detected by 18F-FDG PET/CT were correlated with patients'prognosis.However,their relationship and the associations with R-CHOP response of DLBCL are still unclear.This study aimed to analyze the association bewteen genetic alterations and 18F-FDG PET/CT SUVmax and their correlations with clinicopathological characteristics and R-CHOP response of DLBCL.Methods:A total of 225 cases of primary DLBCL detected by next generation sequencing using 481 lymphoma gene panel and examined by 18F-FDG PET/CT before treatment between 2022 and 2023 were collected.This study was approved by the Ethics Committee of Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center(Ethical No.:050432-4-2307E)and acquired the informed consent of the patients.The translocations of BCL2,BCL6 and MYC were identified by fluorescence in situ hybridization.The clinicopathological characteristics and the PET/CT scan after R-CHOP chemotherapy were collected.Results:Finally,191 patients were enrolled in this study.The frequency of MYD88 mutation,TP53 mutation,copy number variations of CDKN2A/2B,CD79B mutation in the 191 DLBCL patients were 24.6%,27.2%,32.5%and 16.8%,respectively.The range of baseline SUVmax was 5.10-63.10(24.44±10.70,median 22.80).The baseline SUVmax of MYD88L265P DLBCL was significantly higher than that of MYD88 wild type(P=0.039).There were no significant associations of SUVmax with other gene alterations including TP53 mutation,CDKN2A/B loss,CD79B mutation,KMT2D mutation,TNFAIP3 mutation,B2M mutation,EZH2 mutation,BTG1/2 mutation,CREBBP mutation,gene translocations of MYC,BCL2 and BCL6.The higher SUVmax before treatment was correlated with higher serum lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)level(P=0.012)and non-germinal center B-cell-like(non-GCB)DLBCL(P=0.040).However,there was no significant association of SUVmax with R-CHOP response(P=0.714).TP53 mutation was significantly associated with the poor response of R-CHOP(P=0.001)and was an independent predictor of non-complete metabolic response(non-CMR).TP53 mutation combined with Ann Arbor stage,International Prognostic Index(IPI)score and serum LDH level could better predict R-CHOP response than each factor alone.Conclusion:MYD88L265P DLBCL had higher baseline 18F-FDG PET/CT SUVmax.The baseline SUVmax was not associated with R-CHOP response.However,TP53 mutation was significantly correlated with poor response of R-CHOP in DLBCL patients.TP53 mutation combined with clinicopathological characteristics could better predict R-CHOP response.The associations of gene alterations and SUVmax with prognosis of DLBCL patients needed to be explored in the future.
8.Analysis of factors influencing bone health literacy in middle-aged and older female breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy based on structural equation modeling
Ziyue GAI ; Sijin GUO ; Xiaoli MA ; Shan ZHANG ; Nannan WANG ; Lin LIU ; Yawen ZHENG ; Baohua CAO
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(31):4275-4280
Objective:To understand the status of bone health literacy in middle-aged and older female breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy and analyze its influencing factors using structural equation modeling.Methods:A convenience sampling method was used to select 250 middle-aged and older breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy in two tertiary hospitals in Xi'an from May to October 2024. Patients were surveyed using a general information questionnaire, the Bone Health Literacy Scale for Middle-Aged and Older Women, the Perceived Social Support Scale, and the General Self-Efficacy Scale. Pearson correlation analysis was used to examine the correlations among bone health literacy, perceived social support, and self-efficacy.Results:A total of 250 questionnaires were distributed, and 239 valid questionnaires were recovered, yielding an effective response rate of 95.6% (239/250). The mean score of the Bone Health Literacy Scale among the 239 patients was (39.71±8.16). Bone health literacy was positively correlated with perceived social support and self-efficacy ( P<0.01). Perceived social support directly affected bone health literacy and could also indirectly influence it through general self-efficacy, with an indirect effect value of 0.367, accounting for 45.2% of the total effect (0.367/0.812) . Conclusions:Healthcare professionals should implement effective interventions to enhance patients' perceived social support and strengthen their self-efficacy, thereby improving bone health literacy.
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail