1.Comparison of SEC-RI-MALLS and SEC-RID methods for determining molecular weight and molecular weight distribution of PLGA
WANG Baocheng ; ZHANG Xiaoyan ; ZHOU Xiaohua ; ZHAO Xun ; MA Congyu ; GAO Zhengsong ; SHI Haiwei ; YUAN Yaozuo ; HANG Taijun
Drug Standards of China 2025;26(1):110-116
Objective: To establish a method for determining the molecular weight and molecular weight distribution of Poly(Lactide-co-Glycolide Acid) (PLGA) using Size Exclusion Chromatography-Refractive Index-Multiangle Laser Light Scattering (SEC-RI-MALLS) and Size Exclusion Chromatography-Refractive Index (SEC-RID), and to compare the results obtained from these two methods.
Methods: For SEC-RI-MALLS, tetrahydrofuran was used as the mobile phase, Shodex GPC KF-803L was employed as the chromatographic column with a flow rate of 1 mL·min-1, column temperature at 30 ℃, and an injection volume of 100 μL. For SEC-RID, tetrahydrofuran was also used as the mobile phase, Agilent PLgel 5 μm MIXD-D was used as the chromatographic column with a flow rate of 1 mL·min-1, column temperature at 30 ℃, differential detector temperature at 35 ℃, and an injection volume of 20 μL. The molecular weight and molecular weight distribution were calculated using Agilent’s GPC software. The newly established methods were validated methodologically, and the molecular weight and molecular weight distribution of 13 batches of samples were determined.
Results: The precision, accuracy, stability, and repeatability tests for SEC-RI-MALLS showed RSD values of 1.35%, 1.58%, 1.53%, and 1.26%, respectively. The SEC-RID method exhibited good linearity (r=0.999 9), with RSD values for precision, accuracy, stability, and repeatability tests (n=6) of 2.05%, 1.62%, 1.30%, and 2.97%, respectively. The results obtained from SEC-RI-MALLS were lower than those from SEC-RID, and the molecular weight distribution coefficient was smaller, but the results from the paired T-test performed with the value measured by SEC-RID method and the value measured by SEC-RI-MALLS method multiplied a conversion coefficient of 1.5 showed no significant difference between the two methods.
Conclusion: Both methods are stable and reliable, and can be used for the determination of PLGA molecular weight and molecular weight distribution based on the specific situations.
2.Association between serum non-HDL-C and cardiovascular disease mortality risk
Baocheng DONG ; Longfei MAO ; Haitao WEI ; Shuxia ZHU ; Xiangping TANG ; Liuting XU ; Lixiang CHAI ; Yelu RUAN ; Shunqin HUANG ; Jianbing WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1763-1769
To analyze the relationship between serum non-HDL-C levels and cardiovascular disease (CVD) mortality in community populations. A retrospective cohort study was conducted using the Yuecheng District Health Information Platform in Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Province. The study cohort included individuals aged 40 years or older with no prior history of CVD who underwent physical examinations at Yuecheng District healthcare institutions between January and December 2019. A total of 39 038 participants were included, including 19 085 males (48.9%) and 19 953 females (51.1%), with a mean age of (73.64±9.10) years. The mean follow-up duration was 52.3 months. During follow-up, 1 227 CVD death events occurred. The results indicated a significant overall association between non-HDL-C levels and the risk of CVD mortality, including coronary heart disease (CHD) and stroke. Cox models indicated that, using the ideal level of non-HDL-C as the reference, the hazard ratios (HRs) for risk of CVD death in the suitable level, borderline elevated level and elevated level groups were 1.24 (95% CI: 1.08-1.42), 1.57 (95% CI: 1.34-1.85) and 2.31 (95% CI: 1.87-2.86), respectively. The corresponding HRs for CHD death were 1.39 (95% CI: 1.10-1.76), 1.69 (95% CI: 1.28-2.12) and 2.53 (95% CI: 1.76-3.64), respectively. Subgroup analysis revealed significant interaction effects between non-HDL-C and sex, smoking, alcohol consumption, and diabetes (all P interaction<0.05). Sensitivity analyses confirmed that results were consistent with the primary findings regarding the association between non-HDL-C and CVD mortality risk. In conclusion, increasing non-HDL-C levels are associated with higher risks of death from cardiovascular diseases, including stroke and CHD. The risk of CVD death associated with elevated non-HDL-C is greater among males, individuals with a history of diabetes, smokers or drinkers. In the future, attention should be paid to the monitoring of non-HDL-C in community health management, and the intensive and personalized management of blood lipids in high-risk population should be strengthened.
3.Association between serum non-HDL-C and cardiovascular disease mortality risk
Baocheng DONG ; Longfei MAO ; Haitao WEI ; Shuxia ZHU ; Xiangping TANG ; Liuting XU ; Lixiang CHAI ; Yelu RUAN ; Shunqin HUANG ; Jianbing WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1763-1769
To analyze the relationship between serum non-HDL-C levels and cardiovascular disease (CVD) mortality in community populations. A retrospective cohort study was conducted using the Yuecheng District Health Information Platform in Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Province. The study cohort included individuals aged 40 years or older with no prior history of CVD who underwent physical examinations at Yuecheng District healthcare institutions between January and December 2019. A total of 39 038 participants were included, including 19 085 males (48.9%) and 19 953 females (51.1%), with a mean age of (73.64±9.10) years. The mean follow-up duration was 52.3 months. During follow-up, 1 227 CVD death events occurred. The results indicated a significant overall association between non-HDL-C levels and the risk of CVD mortality, including coronary heart disease (CHD) and stroke. Cox models indicated that, using the ideal level of non-HDL-C as the reference, the hazard ratios (HRs) for risk of CVD death in the suitable level, borderline elevated level and elevated level groups were 1.24 (95% CI: 1.08-1.42), 1.57 (95% CI: 1.34-1.85) and 2.31 (95% CI: 1.87-2.86), respectively. The corresponding HRs for CHD death were 1.39 (95% CI: 1.10-1.76), 1.69 (95% CI: 1.28-2.12) and 2.53 (95% CI: 1.76-3.64), respectively. Subgroup analysis revealed significant interaction effects between non-HDL-C and sex, smoking, alcohol consumption, and diabetes (all P interaction<0.05). Sensitivity analyses confirmed that results were consistent with the primary findings regarding the association between non-HDL-C and CVD mortality risk. In conclusion, increasing non-HDL-C levels are associated with higher risks of death from cardiovascular diseases, including stroke and CHD. The risk of CVD death associated with elevated non-HDL-C is greater among males, individuals with a history of diabetes, smokers or drinkers. In the future, attention should be paid to the monitoring of non-HDL-C in community health management, and the intensive and personalized management of blood lipids in high-risk population should be strengthened.
4.Study of monocyte chemotactic protein-4 mediating p38 MAPK to regulate pyroptosis of nasal mucosa epithelial cells in chronic sinusitis
Xueyan PEI ; Menglu ZHANG ; Baocheng WANG ; Haichun LI ; Yanhong HU
Immunological Journal 2024;40(7):601-608
Objective To investigate the effects of monocyte chemotactic protein-4(MCP-4)on pyroptosis and p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase(p38 MAPK)activation in human nasal epithelial cells(HNEpCs).Methods Forty patients diagnosed with chronic rhinosinusitis(CRS)were selected as the case group,and another 40 healthy individuals were selected as the normal group.Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was used to detect the levels of MCP-4 in serum samples from both groups.Receiver operator characteristic(ROC)curve analysis was performed to assess the diagnostic efficacy of serum MCP-4 levels for CRS.HNEpCs were divided into six groups:control group,5 mg/L lipopolysaccharide(LPS)model group,LPS+siRNA negative control(si-Con)group,LPS+siRNA MCP-4(si-MCP-4)group,LPS+pcDNA3.1-vector group,and LPS+pcDNA3.1-MCP-4 group.Cell viability was assessed using the cell counting kit-8(CCK-8),and cell proliferation activity was detected by 5-Ethynyl-2'-deoxyuridine(EdU)staining.Western blot was used to detect the expression levels of phosphorylated p38 MAPK(p-p38 MAPK),Gasdermin D(GSDMD),NOD-like receptor family,pyrin domain containing 3(NLRP3),apoptosis-associated speck-like protein(ASC),and caspase-1.ELISA was performed to measure the levels of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α),interleukin-18(IL-18),and IL-1β in cell supernatants.The Transwell chamber was utilized to assess the effects of MCP-4 on the migratory capacity of HNEpCs.HNEpCs were divided into four groups:control group,10 ng/ml MCP-4 group,and 20 ng/ml MCP-4 group.Results Compared with the normal group,the level of MCP-4 in the serum of patients in the case group was significantly upregulated.ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the curve(AUC)for serum MCP-4 levels in the diagnosis of CRS was 0.921.In vitro experiments demonstrated that LPS stimulation reduced the survival rate and proliferation ability of HNEpCs,increased the expression of pyroptosis proteins,and upregulated p-p38 MAPK levels,and increased the release of TNF-α,IL-1β,and IL-18(P<0.01).Compared with the LPS model group,the LPS+si-MCP-4 group showed increased survival rate and proliferation ability of HNEpCs,decreased expression levels of p-p38 MAPK,pyroptosis proteins and reduced levels of TNF-α,IL-1β,and IL-18(P<0.01).In contrast,compared with the LPS model group,the LPS+pcDNA3.1-MCP-4 group exhibited further decreased survival rate and proliferation ability of HNEpCs,increased expression levels of p-p38 MAPK,pyroptosis proteins,and elevated levels of inflammatory cytokines TNF-α,IL-1β,and IL-18(P<0.01).Compared with the control group,there was no significant increase in the migration ability of HNEpCs in the 10 ng/mL MCP-4 and 20 ng/ml MCP-4 groups.Conclusion Inhibiting the expression of MCP-4 can block the activation of p38 MAPK,reducing pyroptosis and the release of inflammatory cytokines in HNEpCs.
5.Construction of a model based on multipoint full-layer puncture biopsy for predicting pathological complete response after neoadjuvant therapy for locally advanced rectal cancer
Ying JIN ; Zhiwei ZHAI ; Liting SUN ; Pingdian XIA ; Hang HU ; Chongqiang JIANG ; Baocheng ZHAO ; Hao QU ; Qun QIAN ; Yong DAI ; Hongwei YAO ; Zhenjun WANG ; Jiagang HAN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(4):403-411
Objective:To investigate the value of transanal multipoint full-layer puncture biopsy (TMFP) in predicting pathological complete response (pCR) after neoadjuvant radiotherapy and chemotherapy (nCRT) in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) and to establish a predictive model for providing clinical guidance regarding the treatment of LARC.Methods:In this multicenter, prospective, cohort study, we collected data on 110 LARC patients from four hospitals between April 2020 and March 2023: Beijing Chaoyang Hospital of Capital Medical University (50 patients), Beijing Friendship Hospital of Capital Medical University (41 patients), Qilu Hospital of Shandong University (16 patients), and Zhongnan Hospital of Wuhan University (three patients). The patients had all received TMFP after completing standard nCRT. The variables studied included (1) clinicopathological characteristics; (2) clinical complete remission (cCR) and efficacy of TMFP in determining pCR after NCRT in LARC patients; and (3) hospital attended, sex, age, clinical T- and N-stages, distance between the lower margin of the tumor and the anal verge, baseline and post-radiotherapy serum carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and carbohydrate antigen (CA)19-9 concentrations, chemotherapy regimen, use of immunosuppressants with or without radiotherapy, radiation therapy dosage, interval between surgery and radiotherapy, surgical procedure, clinical T/N stage after radiotherapy, cCR, pathological results of TMFP, puncture method (endoscopic or percutaneous), and number and timing of punctures. Single-factor and multifactorial logistic regression analysis were used to determine the factors affecting pCR after NCRT in LARC patients. A prediction model was constructed based on the results of multivariat analysis and the performance of this model evaluated by analyzing subject work characteristics (ROC), calibration, and clinical decision-making (DCA) curves. pCR was defined as complete absence of tumor cells on microscopic examination of the surgical specimens of rectal cancer (including lymph node dissection) after NCRT, that is, ypT0+N0. cCR was defined according to the Chinese Neoadjuvant Rectal Cancer Waiting Watch Database Study Collaborative Group criteria after treatment, which specify an absence of ulceration and nodules on endoscopy; negative rectal palpation; no tumor signals on rectal MRI T2 and DWI sequences; normal serum CEA concentrations, and no evidence of recurrence on pelvic computed tomography/magnetic resonance imaging.Results:Of the 110 patients, 45 (40.9%) achieved pCR after nCRT, which was combined with immune checkpoint inhibitors in 34 (30.9%). cCR was diagnosed before puncture in 38 (34.5%) patients, 43 (39.1%) of the punctures being endoscopic. There were no complications of puncture such as enterocutaneous fistulae, vaginal injury, prostatic injury, or presacral bleeding . Only one (2.3%) patient had a small amount of blood in the stools, which was relieved by anal pressure. cCR had a sensitivity of 57.8% (26/45) for determining pCR, specificity of 81.5% (53/65), accuracy of 71.8% (79/110), positive predictive value 68.4% (26/38), and negative predictive value of 73.6% (53/72). In contrast, the sensitivity of TMFP pathology in determining pCR was 100% (45/45), specificity 66.2% (43/65), accuracy 80.0% (88/110), positive predictive value 67.2% (45/67), and negative predictive value 100.0% (43/43). In this study, the sensitivity of TMFP for pCR (100.0% vs. 57.8%, χ 2=24.09, P<0.001) was significantly higher than that for cCR. However, the accuracy of pCR did not differ significantly (80.0% vs. 71.8%, χ 2=2.01, P=0.156). Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses showed that a ≥4 cm distance between the lower edge of the tumor and the anal verge (OR=7.84, 95%CI: 1.48-41.45, P=0.015), non-cCR (OR=4.81, 95%CI: 1.39-16.69, P=0.013), and pathological diagnosis by TMFP (OR=114.29, the 95%CI: 11.07-1180.28, P<0.001) were risk factors for pCR after NCRT in LARC patients. Additionally, endoscopic puncture (OR=0.02, 95%CI: 0.05-0.77, P=0.020) was a protective factor for pCR after NCRT in LARC patients. The area under the ROC curve of the established prediction model was 0.934 (95%CI: 0.892-0.977), suggesting that the model has good discrimination. The calibration curve was relatively close to the ideal 45° reference line, indicating that the predicted values of the model were in good agreement with the actual values. A decision-making curve showed that the model had a good net clinical benefit. Conclusion:Our predictive model, which incorporates TMFP, has considerable accuracy in predicting pCR after nCRT in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer. This may provide a basis for more precisely selecting individualized therapy.
6.Construction of a model based on multipoint full-layer puncture biopsy for predicting pathological complete response after neoadjuvant therapy for locally advanced rectal cancer
Ying JIN ; Zhiwei ZHAI ; Liting SUN ; Pingdian XIA ; Hang HU ; Chongqiang JIANG ; Baocheng ZHAO ; Hao QU ; Qun QIAN ; Yong DAI ; Hongwei YAO ; Zhenjun WANG ; Jiagang HAN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(4):403-411
Objective:To investigate the value of transanal multipoint full-layer puncture biopsy (TMFP) in predicting pathological complete response (pCR) after neoadjuvant radiotherapy and chemotherapy (nCRT) in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) and to establish a predictive model for providing clinical guidance regarding the treatment of LARC.Methods:In this multicenter, prospective, cohort study, we collected data on 110 LARC patients from four hospitals between April 2020 and March 2023: Beijing Chaoyang Hospital of Capital Medical University (50 patients), Beijing Friendship Hospital of Capital Medical University (41 patients), Qilu Hospital of Shandong University (16 patients), and Zhongnan Hospital of Wuhan University (three patients). The patients had all received TMFP after completing standard nCRT. The variables studied included (1) clinicopathological characteristics; (2) clinical complete remission (cCR) and efficacy of TMFP in determining pCR after NCRT in LARC patients; and (3) hospital attended, sex, age, clinical T- and N-stages, distance between the lower margin of the tumor and the anal verge, baseline and post-radiotherapy serum carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and carbohydrate antigen (CA)19-9 concentrations, chemotherapy regimen, use of immunosuppressants with or without radiotherapy, radiation therapy dosage, interval between surgery and radiotherapy, surgical procedure, clinical T/N stage after radiotherapy, cCR, pathological results of TMFP, puncture method (endoscopic or percutaneous), and number and timing of punctures. Single-factor and multifactorial logistic regression analysis were used to determine the factors affecting pCR after NCRT in LARC patients. A prediction model was constructed based on the results of multivariat analysis and the performance of this model evaluated by analyzing subject work characteristics (ROC), calibration, and clinical decision-making (DCA) curves. pCR was defined as complete absence of tumor cells on microscopic examination of the surgical specimens of rectal cancer (including lymph node dissection) after NCRT, that is, ypT0+N0. cCR was defined according to the Chinese Neoadjuvant Rectal Cancer Waiting Watch Database Study Collaborative Group criteria after treatment, which specify an absence of ulceration and nodules on endoscopy; negative rectal palpation; no tumor signals on rectal MRI T2 and DWI sequences; normal serum CEA concentrations, and no evidence of recurrence on pelvic computed tomography/magnetic resonance imaging.Results:Of the 110 patients, 45 (40.9%) achieved pCR after nCRT, which was combined with immune checkpoint inhibitors in 34 (30.9%). cCR was diagnosed before puncture in 38 (34.5%) patients, 43 (39.1%) of the punctures being endoscopic. There were no complications of puncture such as enterocutaneous fistulae, vaginal injury, prostatic injury, or presacral bleeding . Only one (2.3%) patient had a small amount of blood in the stools, which was relieved by anal pressure. cCR had a sensitivity of 57.8% (26/45) for determining pCR, specificity of 81.5% (53/65), accuracy of 71.8% (79/110), positive predictive value 68.4% (26/38), and negative predictive value of 73.6% (53/72). In contrast, the sensitivity of TMFP pathology in determining pCR was 100% (45/45), specificity 66.2% (43/65), accuracy 80.0% (88/110), positive predictive value 67.2% (45/67), and negative predictive value 100.0% (43/43). In this study, the sensitivity of TMFP for pCR (100.0% vs. 57.8%, χ 2=24.09, P<0.001) was significantly higher than that for cCR. However, the accuracy of pCR did not differ significantly (80.0% vs. 71.8%, χ 2=2.01, P=0.156). Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses showed that a ≥4 cm distance between the lower edge of the tumor and the anal verge (OR=7.84, 95%CI: 1.48-41.45, P=0.015), non-cCR (OR=4.81, 95%CI: 1.39-16.69, P=0.013), and pathological diagnosis by TMFP (OR=114.29, the 95%CI: 11.07-1180.28, P<0.001) were risk factors for pCR after NCRT in LARC patients. Additionally, endoscopic puncture (OR=0.02, 95%CI: 0.05-0.77, P=0.020) was a protective factor for pCR after NCRT in LARC patients. The area under the ROC curve of the established prediction model was 0.934 (95%CI: 0.892-0.977), suggesting that the model has good discrimination. The calibration curve was relatively close to the ideal 45° reference line, indicating that the predicted values of the model were in good agreement with the actual values. A decision-making curve showed that the model had a good net clinical benefit. Conclusion:Our predictive model, which incorporates TMFP, has considerable accuracy in predicting pCR after nCRT in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer. This may provide a basis for more precisely selecting individualized therapy.
7.Study of monocyte chemotactic protein-4 mediating p38 MAPK to regulate pyroptosis of nasal mucosa epithelial cells in chronic sinusitis
Xueyan PEI ; Menglu ZHANG ; Baocheng WANG ; Haichun LI ; Yanhong HU
Immunological Journal 2024;40(7):601-608
Objective To investigate the effects of monocyte chemotactic protein-4(MCP-4)on pyroptosis and p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase(p38 MAPK)activation in human nasal epithelial cells(HNEpCs).Methods Forty patients diagnosed with chronic rhinosinusitis(CRS)were selected as the case group,and another 40 healthy individuals were selected as the normal group.Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was used to detect the levels of MCP-4 in serum samples from both groups.Receiver operator characteristic(ROC)curve analysis was performed to assess the diagnostic efficacy of serum MCP-4 levels for CRS.HNEpCs were divided into six groups:control group,5 mg/L lipopolysaccharide(LPS)model group,LPS+siRNA negative control(si-Con)group,LPS+siRNA MCP-4(si-MCP-4)group,LPS+pcDNA3.1-vector group,and LPS+pcDNA3.1-MCP-4 group.Cell viability was assessed using the cell counting kit-8(CCK-8),and cell proliferation activity was detected by 5-Ethynyl-2'-deoxyuridine(EdU)staining.Western blot was used to detect the expression levels of phosphorylated p38 MAPK(p-p38 MAPK),Gasdermin D(GSDMD),NOD-like receptor family,pyrin domain containing 3(NLRP3),apoptosis-associated speck-like protein(ASC),and caspase-1.ELISA was performed to measure the levels of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α),interleukin-18(IL-18),and IL-1β in cell supernatants.The Transwell chamber was utilized to assess the effects of MCP-4 on the migratory capacity of HNEpCs.HNEpCs were divided into four groups:control group,10 ng/ml MCP-4 group,and 20 ng/ml MCP-4 group.Results Compared with the normal group,the level of MCP-4 in the serum of patients in the case group was significantly upregulated.ROC curve analysis showed that the area under the curve(AUC)for serum MCP-4 levels in the diagnosis of CRS was 0.921.In vitro experiments demonstrated that LPS stimulation reduced the survival rate and proliferation ability of HNEpCs,increased the expression of pyroptosis proteins,and upregulated p-p38 MAPK levels,and increased the release of TNF-α,IL-1β,and IL-18(P<0.01).Compared with the LPS model group,the LPS+si-MCP-4 group showed increased survival rate and proliferation ability of HNEpCs,decreased expression levels of p-p38 MAPK,pyroptosis proteins and reduced levels of TNF-α,IL-1β,and IL-18(P<0.01).In contrast,compared with the LPS model group,the LPS+pcDNA3.1-MCP-4 group exhibited further decreased survival rate and proliferation ability of HNEpCs,increased expression levels of p-p38 MAPK,pyroptosis proteins,and elevated levels of inflammatory cytokines TNF-α,IL-1β,and IL-18(P<0.01).Compared with the control group,there was no significant increase in the migration ability of HNEpCs in the 10 ng/mL MCP-4 and 20 ng/ml MCP-4 groups.Conclusion Inhibiting the expression of MCP-4 can block the activation of p38 MAPK,reducing pyroptosis and the release of inflammatory cytokines in HNEpCs.
8.Analysis for infection rate and drug resistance of urogenital tract mycoplasma in Lianyungang district from 2015 to 2022
Zhenwen WANG ; Pengfei ZHANG ; Baocheng ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2023;41(10):793-798
Objective To investigate the infection status and drug resistance of urogenital tract mycoplasma in Lianyungang district,Jiangsu.Methods Based on retrospective collection of 22 889 cases of suspected mycoplasma genital infection in Lianyungang Mater-nity and Child Health Hospital from 2015 to 2022,the infection and drug resistance rate of genital mycoplasma were analyzed.Results A total of 8 943 genital mycoplasma positive specimens were detected.Among them,the infection rate of Ureaplasma urealyticum(Uu)was the highest,accounting for 33.64%(7 700/22 889),which was significantly higher than that of Mycoplasma hominis(Mh),3.91%(894/22 889),and that of mixed(Uu+Mh)type,1.52%(349/22 889).The difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).The infection rates of genital mycoplasma and Uu showed increasing trend from 2015 to 2022.The overall infection rates of genital mycoplasma in females were 42.42%,which was significantly higher than that in males of 22.47%.The highest infection rate of 40.84%(6 108/14 955)was found in the group of 20 to 40 years old as compared to those younger than 20 years old as well as those over 40 years old.The genital mycoplasma was highly sensitive to doxycycline,minocycline and josamycin,and the drug resistance rate was lower than 5.00%.From 2015 to 2022,there was an increasing trend of resistance rates to erythromycin,ofloxacin and ciprofloxa-cin in Uu-infected patients(P<0.05)and erythromycin,roxithromycin,azithromycin and ofloxacin in Mh-infected patients(P<0.05).Conclusion The incidence of urogenital tract mycoplasma infection in Lianyungang district shows a gradual increase for recent years.Doxycycline,minocycline and josamycin are suitable as the first choice for the treatment of genital mycoplasma infection.Most quinolo-ne drugs have shown high resistance rate,indicating that this type of drugs are possibly overused.The strengthened relevant monitoring of antibacterial drugs should be necessary.
9.A method for rapid analysis of polysorbate 80 components
Ying ZHOU ; Xun ZHAO ; Nan HU ; Baocheng WANG ; Yaozuo YUAN
Journal of China Pharmaceutical University 2022;53(2):192-199
Due to the complex components of polysorbate 80, analysis is time-consuming and labor-intensive, so there is an urgent need to find a method for rapid analysis of polysorbate 80 components.In this study, 10 batches of samples collected from 3 domestic and foreign enterprises were analyzed by UHPLC-HRMS, with the being further results were analyzed by the ExcipientProfiler software and supplemented by the extended database.The results showed that the ExcipientProfiler software could quickly identify the [M+Na]+ peak in the mass spectrogram, and obtain the information of component distribution, the numbers of components and the degree of polymerization of the sample.Meanwhile, the numbers of components obtained by the ExcipientProfiler software could be used to distinguish the injection grade samples from the ordinary grade samples by systematic clustering analysis.In addition, it was found through further supplement that the sample contained other fatty acid ester components by manually searching the relevant extended database.The polyoxyethylene sorbitan tetraoleate components were found in the sample according to the analysis of mass spectrum data.Therefore, although this method is fast and simple, it is necessary to add polyoxyethylene sorbitan tetraoleate components and other fatty acid ester components to further supplement the information in the ExcipientProfiler software, so that it can be better used for the analysis of polysorbate 80.
10.Lingguizhugan Decoction, a Chinese herbal formula, improves insulin resistance in overweight/obese subjects with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease: a translational approach.
Liang DAI ; Jingjuan XU ; Baocheng LIU ; Yanqi DANG ; Ruirui WANG ; Lijie ZHUANG ; Dong LI ; Lulu JIAO ; Jianying WANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Linda L D ZHONG ; Wenjun ZHOU ; Guang JI
Frontiers of Medicine 2022;16(5):745-759
Lingguizhugan Decoction (LGZG) has been investigated in basic studies, with satisfactory effects on insulin resistance in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). This translational approach aimed to explore the effect and underlying mechanism of LGZG in clinical setting. A randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled trial was performed. A total of 243 eligible participants with NAFLD were equally allocated to receive LGZG (two groups: standard dose and low dose) or placebo for 12 weeks on the basis of lifestyle modifications. The primary efficacy variable was homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR). Analyses were performed in two populations in accordance with body mass index (BMI; overweight/obese, BMI ⩾ 24 kg/m2; lean, BMI < 24 kg/m2). For overweight/obese participants, low-dose LGZG significantly decreased their HOMA-IR level compared with placebo (-0.19 (1.47) versus 0.08 (1.99), P = 0.038). For lean subjects, neither dose of LGZG showed a superior effect compared with placebo. Methylated DNA immunoprecipitation sequencing and real-time qPCR found that the DNA N6-methyladenine modification levels of protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunit 3A (PPP1R3A) and autophagy related 3 (ATG3) significantly increased after LGZG intervention in overweight/obese population. Low-dose LGZG effectively improved insulin resistance in overweight/obese subjects with NAFLD. The underlying mechanism may be related to the regulation of DNA N6-methyladenine modification of PPP1R3A and ATG3. Lean subjects may not be a targeted population for LGZG.
Humans
;
Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease/drug therapy*
;
Overweight/drug therapy*
;
Insulin Resistance
;
Obesity/drug therapy*
;
China
;
DNA/therapeutic use*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail