1.Ginkgolide B regulates the proliferation, migration, apoptosis, and epithelial- mesenchymal transition of liver cancer cells through the PERK/ATF4/CHOP pathway
LIU Yanhua1 ; WANG Hongjuan1 ; BAO Bojun1 ; ZHU Junya1 ; YI Nan1 ; JI Yifei1 ; HUANG Wei1 ; ZHANG Li1 ; LIU Guoliang2
Chinese Journal of Cancer Biotherapy 2026;33(1):51-58
[摘 要] 目的:探究银杏内酯B(GKB)调控蛋白激酶R样内质网激酶(PERK)/转录激活子4(ATF4)/C/EBP同源蛋白(CHOP)信号通路对肝癌细胞增殖、迁移、凋亡和上皮间质转化(EMT)的影响。方法:将人肝癌细胞MHCC-97H随机分为对照组、GKB组、GSK2656157(PERK抑制剂)组和GKB + GSK2656157组,以GKB和GSK2656157分别干预后,采用MTT法和EdU染色检测各组细胞的增殖活性及增殖率,划痕愈合实验、流式细胞术分别检测各组细胞的迁移及凋亡水平,WB法检测各组细胞中EMT和PERK/ATF4/CHOP信号通路相关蛋白的表达水平。构建MHCC-97H细胞裸鼠移植瘤模型,以同法分组及药物干预后测定各组移植瘤体积,采用免疫组化、TUNEL染色分别检测各组肿瘤细胞增殖、凋亡水平,WB法检测各组移植瘤组织中EMT和PERK/ATF4/CHOP信号通路相关蛋白的表达水平。结果:与对照组比较,GKB组细胞活性、增殖率、迁移率、移植瘤体积、Ki-67阳性细胞率、MMP2、N-cadherin与MMP9蛋白表达均显著降低(均P < 0.05),细胞凋亡率、TUNEL阳性细胞率、p-PERK/PERK与E-cadherin、ATF4、CHOP蛋白表达均显著升高(均P < 0.05);GSK2656157组各指标变化与GKB组相反(均P < 0.05)。与GKB组比较,GKB + GSK2656157组细胞活性、增殖率、迁移率、移植瘤体积、Ki-67阳性细胞率、MMP2、N-cadherin与MMP9蛋白表达均显著升高(均P < 0.05),细胞凋亡率、TUNEL阳性细胞率、p-PERK/PERK与E-cadherin、ATF4、CHOP蛋白表达均显著降低(均P < 0.05)。结论:GKB可通过激活PERK/ATF4/CHOP信号通路抑制肝癌MHCC-97H细胞增殖、迁移和EMT并促进其凋亡。
2.Mechanism of Fresh Cutting of Traditional Chinese Medicine: Discussion on Integration of Traditional Wisdom and Modern Technology
Wenjie BAO ; Lingyun ZHONG ; Wenhua WU ; Congmin LIU ; Zixin CHEN ; Xingmei LU ; Hengli TONG ; Yi HUANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):282-290
Fresh-cut processing constitutes a pivotal technique in the origin processing of Chinese medicinal materials, with a long history documented in multiple materia medica. In recent years, it has garnered national policy support for its ability to prevent component loss and low processing efficiency associated with traditional drying-before-cutting methods. As of August 2025, 26 provinces and municipalities nationwide have cumulatively published 789 species for fresh-cut processing. Among these, 78 were included in the 2025 edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China. However, the practice continues to face common challenges and difficulties, including ambiguous scientific understanding, fragmented standards, limited quality control approaches, and poor process stability. Based on this, this paper synthesises years of research findings to systematically elucidate the core mechanisms of fresh-cut processing. These encompass alterations to herbal tissue structure during cutting, post-processing changes in constituents, and physiological-biochemical processes such as plant stress responses and shifts in endogenous enzyme activity. It also summarises influencing factors, including inherent herbal properties, cutting timing and methods, and environmental conditions like temperature, humidity, and microbial presence. Based on this overview of fresh-cutting mechanisms, subsequent research should advance in four directions:Clarifying the scientific principles of fresh-cutting, overcoming technical bottlenecks, upgrading intelligent equipment, and establishing quality standards and evaluation systems. This study provides a theoretical foundation and scientific basis for future research on fresh-cutting in traditional Chinese medicine(TCM), promoting its deeper practical application within the industry and contributing to the high-quality development of TCM industry and the modernization of TCM.
3.Exploring Chemical Constituent Distribution in Blood/Brain(Hippocampus) and Emotional Regulatory Effect of Raw and Vinegar-processed Products of Citri Reticulatae Pericarpium Viride
Yi BAO ; Yonggui SONG ; Qianmin LI ; Zhifu AI ; Genhua ZHU ; Ming YANG ; Huanhua XU ; Qin ZHENG ; Yiting HUANG ; Zihan GAO ; Dan SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(2):189-197
ObjectiveTo investigate the migration and distribution characteristics of chemical constituents in blood and hippocampal tissues before and after vinegar processing of Citri Reticulatae Pericarpium Viride(CRPV), and to explore the potential material basis and mechanisms underlying their regulatory effects on emotional disorders by comparing the effects of raw and vinegar-processed products of CRPV. MethodsUltra-performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS) was employed to characterize and identify the chemical constituents of raw and vinegar-processed products of CRPV extracts, as well as their migrating components in blood and hippocampal tissues after oral administration. Reference standards, databases, and relevant literature were utilized for compound annotation, with data processing performed using PeakView 1.2 software. Seventy male C57BL/6 mice were randomly divided into seven groups, including the blank group, model group, diazepam group(2.5 mg·kg-1), raw CRPV low/high dose groups(0.6, 1.2 g·kg-1), and vinegar-processed CRPV low/high dose groups(0.6, 1.2 g·kg-1), with 10 mice per group. Except for the blank group, all other groups underwent chronic restraint stress(2 h·d-1) for 20 d. Each drug-treated group received oral administration at the predetermined dose starting 10 d after modeling, with a total treatment duration of 10 d. Following model-based drug administration, mice underwent open-field, forced swimming, and elevated plus maze tests. After anesthesia with isoflurane, whole brains were collected from each group of mice, and hippocampi were dissected. Reactive oxygen species(ROS) level in hippocampal tissues was quantified by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA). Hematoxylin-eosin(HE) staining was used to observe hippocampal tissue morphology. Immunofluorescence was performed to detect neuronal nuclei(NeuN) and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha(PPARα) expressions in hippocampal tissue. Then, pharmacodynamic evaluations were conducted to assess the effects of raw and vinegar-processed CRPV on mood disorders, exploring the potential mechanisms. ResultsVinegar processing caused significant changes in the chemical composition of CRPV, with 18 components showing increased relative content and 35 components showing decreased relative content. The primary changes occurred in flavonoid compounds, including 20 flavonoids, 20 flavonoid glycosides, 3 triterpenes, 3 phenolic acids, 1 alkaloid, and 6 other compounds. Twenty-one components were detected in blood(15 methoxyflavones, 4 flavonoid glycosides, and 2 phenolic acids), with 17 shared between raw and vinegar-processed CRPV. Seven components reached hippocampal tissues(all common to both forms). In regulating emotional disorders, Vinegar-processed CRPV exhibited superior antidepressant-like effects compared to raw products. HE staining revealed that both treatments improved hippocampal neuronal morphology, particularly in the damaged CA1 and CA3 regions. Immunofluorescence and ELISA analyses demonstrated that both raw and vinegar-processed CRPV significantly modulated NeuN and PPARα expressions in hippocampal tissue while alleviating oxidative stress induced by excessive ROS(P<0.05). ConclusionThe chemical composition of CRPV undergoes changes after vinegar processing, but the migrating components in blood and hippocampus are primarily methoxyflavonoids. These components may serve as the potential material basis for activating the PPARα pathway, thereby negatively regulating ROS generation in the hippocampus, reducing oxidative stress, and promoting the development of NeuN-positive neurons. These findings provide experimental evidence for enhancing quality standards, pharmacodynamic material research, and active drug development of raw and vinegar-processed CRPV.
4.Consensus on the use of DSA-guided intrathecal drug delivery system combined with Zi Wu Liu Zhu Acupoint Therapy for cancer pain management
Yi LU ; Cunzhi LIU ; Wujun GENG ; Xiaozhen ZHENG ; Jingdun XIE ; Guangfang ZHANG ; Chao LIU ; Yun LI ; Yan QU ; Lei CHEN ; Xizhao HUANG ; Hang TIAN ; Yuhui LI ; Hongxin LI ; Heying ZHONG ; Ronggui TAO ; Jie ZHONG ; Yue ZHUANG ; Junyang MA ; Yan HU ; Jian FANG ; Gaofeng ZHAO ; Jianbin XIAO ; Weifeng TU ; Jiaze SUN ; Yuting DUAN ; Bao WANG
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(8):1800-1808
Objective To explore the efficacy of DSA-guided intrathecal drug delivery system combined with Zi Wu Liu Zhu Acupoint Therapy for management of cancer pain and provide reference for its standardized clinical application.Methods and Results Recommendations were formulated based on literature review and expert group discussion,and consensus was reached following expert consultation.The consensus recommendations are comprehensive,covering the entire treatment procedures from preoperative assessment and preparation,surgical operation process,postoperative management and traditional Chinese medicine treatment to individualized treatment planning.The study results showed that the treatment plans combining traditional Chinese with Western medicine effectively alleviated cancer pain,reduced the use of opioid drugs,and significantly improved the quality of life and enhanced immune function of the patients.Postoperative follow-up suggested good treatment tolerance among the patients without serious complications.Conclusion The formulated consensus is comprehensive and can provide reference for clinicians to use DSA-guided intrathecal drug delivery system combined with Zi Wu Liu Zhu Acupoint Therapy.The combined treatment has a high clinical value with a good safety profile for management of cancer pain.
5.Enzyme-directed Immobilization Strategies for Biosensor Applications
Xing-Bao WANG ; Yao-Hong MA ; Yun-Long XUE ; Xiao-Zhen HUANG ; Yue SHAO ; Yi YU ; Bing-Lian WANG ; Qing-Ai LIU ; Li-He ZHANG ; Wei-Li GONG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(2):374-394
Immobilized enzyme-based enzyme electrode biosensors, characterized by high sensitivity and efficiency, strong specificity, and compact size, demonstrate broad application prospects in life science research, disease diagnosis and monitoring, etc. Immobilization of enzyme is a critical step in determining the performance (stability, sensitivity, and reproducibility) of the biosensors. Random immobilization (physical adsorption, covalent cross-linking, etc.) can easily bring about problems, such as decreased enzyme activity and relatively unstable immobilization. Whereas, directional immobilization utilizing amino acid residue mutation, affinity peptide fusion, or nucleotide-specific binding to restrict the orientation of the enzymes provides new possibilities to solve the problems caused by random immobilization. In this paper, the principles, advantages and disadvantages and the application progress of enzyme electrode biosensors of different directional immobilization strategies for enzyme molecular sensing elements by specific amino acids (lysine, histidine, cysteine, unnatural amino acid) with functional groups introduced based on site-specific mutation, affinity peptides (gold binding peptides, carbon binding peptides, carbohydrate binding domains) fused through genetic engineering, and specific binding between nucleotides and target enzymes (proteins) were reviewed, and the application fields, advantages and limitations of various immobilized enzyme interface characterization techniques were discussed, hoping to provide theoretical and technical guidance for the creation of high-performance enzyme sensing elements and the manufacture of enzyme electrode sensors.
6.The mechanism of GPR120 gene inhibiting NLRP3 inflammasome activation in protection of septic lung injury
Kai ZHANG ; Yi-qin HUANG ; Zi-yan ZHANG ; Lin MI ; Na YU ; Zhi-jun BAO
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(1):44-54
Objective To investigate the role of the GPR120 gene in the progression of sepsis,explore the molecular mechanisms through which GPR120 gene regulates NOD-,LRR-and pyrin domain-containing protein 3(NLRP3)inflammasome activation and macrophage polarization.Methods The blood and pleural fluid samples were collected from the sepsis patients and the control group.The expression of inflammatory factors and the associated proteins were detected by flow cytometry and ELISA.C57BL/6 mice and monocyte-macrophage cell line(Raw264.7)were treated with lipopolysaccharide(LPS)to construct the sepsis models.After the intervention of GPR120 agonist TUG891,the expression of GPR120 gene,NLRP3 inflammasome protein and macrophage polarization protein were detected between the control group and the sepsis group.Results The expression of inflammatory factors,such as IL-1β in the serum of septic patients,significantly increased compared with the control(P<0.001).And the expression of inflammasome proteins such as NLRP3,Caspase-1 and IL-1β in the pleural fluid also increased(all P<0.05).In vivo,LPS could induce severe inflammation in lung tissue,the GPR120 gene expression decreased in lung tissue,and inflammatory factors were up-regulated in mouse serum(P<0.01).The inflammasome-associated protein and M1 type polarization of macrophages were enhanced,the TUG891 could reduce the inflammatory response,inhibit the NLRP3 inflammasome activating,and promote the M2 polarization of macrophages(P<0.01).In vitro,LPS could inhibit the intracellular GPR120 expression.The inflammatory factors secreted more in LPS-induced sepsis cells.TUG891 could promote the up-regulation of GPR120 protein and alleviate the secretion of inflammatory factors(P<0.05).Conclusion In sepsis,GPR120 gene activation could inhibit the NLRP3 inflammasome activation,promote macrophage polarization,and reduce the inflammatory damage,thereby delay the rapid progression of sepsis.
7.Analysis of the efficacy of total knee arthroplasty with partial varus retention in the treatment of moderate knee varus
Xing'an BAO ; Youquan CHEN ; Hao ZHOU ; Hui YANG ; Yi HUANG ; Weimin FAN ; Feng LIU
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(6):327-334
Objective:To analyze the efficacy of total knee arthroplasty (TKA) with partial varus retention in the treatment of moderate knee varus.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 613 osteoarthritis patients with moderate knee varus who underwent TKA at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2010 to October 2019. According to whether a 2°-3° of knee varus was retained, the patients were divided into the retained varus group and the mechanical alignment group. The retained varus group included 318 cases, with 63 males and 255 females, aged 68.51±6.95 years (range, 46-86 years), and BMI of 26.99±3.66 kg/m 2 (range, 17.40-39.01 kg/m 2). Preoperative Kellgren-Lawrence (K-L) classification of knee osteoarthritis was grade III in 113 cases and grade IV in 205 cases. The mechanical alignment group included 295 cases, with 75 males and 220 females, aged 69.60±7.12 years (range, 52-87 years), and BMI of 26.95±3.94 kg/m 2 (range, 16.60-41.90 kg/m 2). Preoperative K-L classification was grade III in 102 cases and grade IV in 193 cases. Surgical duration, total blood loss, preoperative and postoperative varus angle, lower limb swelling on the fifth postoperative day, and postoperative complications were recorded. Follow-up were arranged at 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, and 5 years postoperatively. At each follow-up point, the visual analogue score (VAS) for knee pain, Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) score, Forgotten Joint Score (FJS-12), and MOS item short-form health survey (SF-36) were assessed. Results:All 613 patients were successfully followed up, with a follow-up period of 5.25±1.02 years (range, 5.0-6.0 years). There were no statistically significant differences in gender, age, BMI, and K-L classification between the two groups ( P>0.05). The differences in postoperative varus angle, VAS scores, and HSS score were statistically significant from the preoperative values in both groups( P<0.05). The surgical duration of the retained varus group was 77.40±18.55 min, total blood loss was 920.78±407.26 ml, and lower limb swelling on the fifth postoperative day was 1.18±0.51 cm, all of which were lower than those in the mechanical alignment group: 85.31±22.15 min, 1127.14±580.08 ml, 3.22±0.52 cm, respectively, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). The VAS scores at postoperative day 5 and 3 months in the retained varus group were 5.08±0.72 and 2.18±1.09, respectively, which were lower than those in the mechanical alignment group: 5.80±0.81, 3.00±1.04, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in VAS scores at 6 months, 1 year, and 5 years postoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). The HSS scores at 3 months and 6 months postoperatively in the retained varus group were 68.57±4.98 and 79.04±3.26, respectively, which were higher than those in the mechanical alignment group: 64.14±3.99, 77.73±4.04, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in HSS scores at 1 year and 5 years postoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). The FJS-12 scores at 3 months and 6 months postoperatively in the retained varus group were 18.06±3.50 and 27.50±1.80, respectively, which were higher than those in the mechanical alignment group: 13.45±2.44, 24.23±1.59, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in FJS-12 scores at 1 year and 5 years postoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). The SF-36 scores at 3 months and 6 months postoperatively in the retained varus group were 40.85±8.07 and 52.15±6.01, respectively, which were higher than those in the mechanical alignment group: 35.87±6.83, 47.28±5.38, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in SF-36 scores at 1 year and 5 years postoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of deep vein thrombosis in the lower limbs was 3.8% (12/318) in the retained varus group, which was lower than the 7.8% (23/295) in the mechanical alignment group, with a statistically significant difference ( P<0.05). Conclusion:In osteoarthritis patients with moderate knee varus undergoing TKA, retaining approximately 3° of varus can reduce surgical trauma and total blood loss, shorten surgical duration, alleviate postoperative pain and limb swelling, facilitate functional recovery, and improve patient satisfaction.
8.Analysis of the efficacy of total knee arthroplasty with partial varus retention in the treatment of moderate knee varus
Xing'an BAO ; Youquan CHEN ; Hao ZHOU ; Hui YANG ; Yi HUANG ; Weimin FAN ; Feng LIU
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(6):327-334
Objective:To analyze the efficacy of total knee arthroplasty (TKA) with partial varus retention in the treatment of moderate knee varus.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 613 osteoarthritis patients with moderate knee varus who underwent TKA at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2010 to October 2019. According to whether a 2°-3° of knee varus was retained, the patients were divided into the retained varus group and the mechanical alignment group. The retained varus group included 318 cases, with 63 males and 255 females, aged 68.51±6.95 years (range, 46-86 years), and BMI of 26.99±3.66 kg/m 2 (range, 17.40-39.01 kg/m 2). Preoperative Kellgren-Lawrence (K-L) classification of knee osteoarthritis was grade III in 113 cases and grade IV in 205 cases. The mechanical alignment group included 295 cases, with 75 males and 220 females, aged 69.60±7.12 years (range, 52-87 years), and BMI of 26.95±3.94 kg/m 2 (range, 16.60-41.90 kg/m 2). Preoperative K-L classification was grade III in 102 cases and grade IV in 193 cases. Surgical duration, total blood loss, preoperative and postoperative varus angle, lower limb swelling on the fifth postoperative day, and postoperative complications were recorded. Follow-up were arranged at 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, and 5 years postoperatively. At each follow-up point, the visual analogue score (VAS) for knee pain, Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) score, Forgotten Joint Score (FJS-12), and MOS item short-form health survey (SF-36) were assessed. Results:All 613 patients were successfully followed up, with a follow-up period of 5.25±1.02 years (range, 5.0-6.0 years). There were no statistically significant differences in gender, age, BMI, and K-L classification between the two groups ( P>0.05). The differences in postoperative varus angle, VAS scores, and HSS score were statistically significant from the preoperative values in both groups( P<0.05). The surgical duration of the retained varus group was 77.40±18.55 min, total blood loss was 920.78±407.26 ml, and lower limb swelling on the fifth postoperative day was 1.18±0.51 cm, all of which were lower than those in the mechanical alignment group: 85.31±22.15 min, 1127.14±580.08 ml, 3.22±0.52 cm, respectively, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). The VAS scores at postoperative day 5 and 3 months in the retained varus group were 5.08±0.72 and 2.18±1.09, respectively, which were lower than those in the mechanical alignment group: 5.80±0.81, 3.00±1.04, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in VAS scores at 6 months, 1 year, and 5 years postoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). The HSS scores at 3 months and 6 months postoperatively in the retained varus group were 68.57±4.98 and 79.04±3.26, respectively, which were higher than those in the mechanical alignment group: 64.14±3.99, 77.73±4.04, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in HSS scores at 1 year and 5 years postoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). The FJS-12 scores at 3 months and 6 months postoperatively in the retained varus group were 18.06±3.50 and 27.50±1.80, respectively, which were higher than those in the mechanical alignment group: 13.45±2.44, 24.23±1.59, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in FJS-12 scores at 1 year and 5 years postoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). The SF-36 scores at 3 months and 6 months postoperatively in the retained varus group were 40.85±8.07 and 52.15±6.01, respectively, which were higher than those in the mechanical alignment group: 35.87±6.83, 47.28±5.38, with statistically significant differences ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in SF-36 scores at 1 year and 5 years postoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of deep vein thrombosis in the lower limbs was 3.8% (12/318) in the retained varus group, which was lower than the 7.8% (23/295) in the mechanical alignment group, with a statistically significant difference ( P<0.05). Conclusion:In osteoarthritis patients with moderate knee varus undergoing TKA, retaining approximately 3° of varus can reduce surgical trauma and total blood loss, shorten surgical duration, alleviate postoperative pain and limb swelling, facilitate functional recovery, and improve patient satisfaction.
9.Predictive value of hyperdense artery sign as an imaging biomarker in elderly patients with acute stroke undergoing mechanical thrombectomy
Yi LIU ; Bao LIAO ; Dengrong BAN ; Hong XU ; Shaofa LI ; Zhizhi HUANG ; Ke LIANG ; Dengxing LI
Chinese Journal of Geriatric Heart Brain and Vessel Diseases 2025;27(5):554-557
Objective To explore the prognostic value of hyperdense artery sign(HAS)in elderly patients with acute anterior LVO in anterior circulation undergoing mechanical thrombectomy.Methods A single-center retrospective analysis was conducted on 109 patients with acute LVO of anterior circulation admitted in our department from January 2019 to December 2022.According to their preoperative plain CT scans,they were divided into HAS positive(39 patients)and HAS negative(70 patients)groups.Baseline features,surgical indicators,complications and outcomes were compared between the two groups.Results The patients with HAS had significantly larger proportions of atrial fibrillation and symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage than those without the sign(53.8%vs 31.4%,20.5%vs 5.7%,P<0.05).The rate of 90-day good prognosis was a little higher in the HAS positive group than the negative group,though no statistical difference(48.7%vs 38.6%,P>0.05).Male,stroke history,SBP,NIHSS at admission,HAS positivity,revasculiza-tion,and symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage were independent influencing factors for favorable prognosis in the patients(P<0.05,P<0.01).Conclusion The presence of HAS is a prognostic marker for patients with acute LVO in anterior circulation undergoing mechanical thrombectomy,and it is associated with a higher risk of symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage.
10.Sub-committee of Anesthesiology of Guangzhou Integrated Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine Society.
Yi LU ; Cunzhi LIU ; Wujun GENG ; Xiaozhen ZHENG ; Jingdun XIE ; Guangfang ZHANG ; Chao LIU ; Yun LI ; Yan QU ; Lei CHEN ; Xizhao HUANG ; Hang TIAN ; Yuhui LI ; Hongxin LI ; Heying ZHONG ; Ronggui TAO ; Jie ZHONG ; Yue ZHUANG ; Junyang MA ; Yan HU ; Jian FANG ; Gaofeng ZHAO ; Jianbin XIAO ; Weifeng TU ; Jiaze SUN ; Yuting DUAN ; Bao WANG
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(8):1800-1808
OBJECTIVES:
To explore the efficacy of DSA-guided intrathecal drug delivery system combined with Zi Wu Liu Zhu Acupoint Therapy for management of cancer pain and provide reference for its standardized clinical application. Methods and.
RESULTS:
Recommendations were formulated based on literature review and expert group discussion, and consensus was reached following expert consultation. The consensus recommendations are comprehensive, covering the entire treatment procedures from preoperative assessment and preparation, surgical operation process, postoperative management and traditional Chinese medicine treatment to individualized treatment planning. The study results showed that the treatment plans combining traditional Chinese with Western medicine effectively alleviated cancer pain, reduced the use of opioid drugs, and significantly improved the quality of life and enhanced immune function of the patients. Postoperative follow-up suggested good treatment tolerance among the patients without serious complications.
CONCLUSIONS
The formulated consensus is comprehensive and can provide reference for clinicians to use DSA-guided intrathecal drug delivery system combined with Zi Wu Liu Zhu Acupoint Therapy. The combined treatment has a high clinical value with a good safety profile for management of cancer pain.
Humans
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Cancer Pain/therapy*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Drug Delivery Systems
;
Pain Management/methods*
;
China

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail