1.Expert consensus on evaluation index system construction for new traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) from TCM clinical practice in medical institutions.
Li LIU ; Lei ZHANG ; Wei-An YUAN ; Zhong-Qi YANG ; Jun-Hua ZHANG ; Bao-He WANG ; Si-Yuan HU ; Zu-Guang YE ; Ling HAN ; Yue-Hua ZHOU ; Zi-Feng YANG ; Rui GAO ; Ming YANG ; Ting WANG ; Jie-Lai XIA ; Shi-Shan YU ; Xiao-Hui FAN ; Hua HUA ; Jia HE ; Yin LU ; Zhong WANG ; Jin-Hui DOU ; Geng LI ; Yu DONG ; Hao YU ; Li-Ping QU ; Jian-Yuan TANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(12):3474-3482
Medical institutions, with their clinical practice foundation and abundant human use experience data, have become important carriers for the inheritance and innovation of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) and the "cradles" of the preparation of new TCM. To effectively promote the transformation of new TCM originating from the TCM clinical practice in medical institutions and establish an effective evaluation index system for the transformation of new TCM conforming to the characteristics of TCM, consensus experts adopted the literature research, questionnaire survey, Delphi method, etc. By focusing on the policy and technical evaluation of new TCM originating from the TCM clinical practice in medical institutions, a comprehensive evaluation from the dimensions of drug safety, efficacy, feasibility, and characteristic advantages was conducted, thus forming a comprehensive evaluation system with four primary indicators and 37 secondary indicators. The expert consensus reached aims to encourage medical institutions at all levels to continuously improve the high-quality research and development and transformation of new TCM originating from the TCM clinical practice in medical institutions and targeted at clinical needs, so as to provide a decision-making basis for the preparation, selection, cultivation, and transformation of new TCM for medical institutions, improve the development efficiency of new TCM, and precisely respond to the public medication needs.
Medicine, Chinese Traditional/standards*
;
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Surveys and Questionnaires
2.Cloning, subcellular localization and expression analysis of SmIAA7 gene from Salvia miltiorrhiza
Yu-ying HUANG ; Ying CHEN ; Bao-wei WANG ; Fan-yuan GUAN ; Yu-yan ZHENG ; Jing FAN ; Jin-ling WANG ; Xiu-hua HU ; Xiao-hui WANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2025;60(2):514-525
The auxin/indole-3-acetic acid (Aux/IAA) gene family is an important regulator for plant growth hormone signaling, involved in plant growth, development, as well as response to environmental stresses. In the present study, we identified
3.Relationship between changes in classroom lighting environment and refractive progression among primary and secondary school students
HAN Di, LING Ruizhe, ZHANG Liye, WANG Yuehong, BAO Xinyu, SHEN Hui, HU Jia
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(11):1549-1553
Objective:
To analyze the changes in classroom lighting environment of schools in Suzhou and their impact on refractive progression among primary and secondary school students, so as to provide the basis for accurate provention and control of myopia.
Methods:
A baseline investigation was conducted in October 2022 by using a stratified cluster random sampling method to recruit primary and secondary school students from Suzhou. A follow up visit was performed in October 2023. A total of 12 302 students and 360 classrooms that participated in both surveys were included analysis. The visual acuity progression over one year and classroom lighting conditions were assessed. Group comparisons were performed by using the Wilcoxon or Kruskal-Wallis rank-sum, and Chi-square tests. Multivariate Logistic regression was employed to identify the major factors influencing refractive changes.
Results:
The compliance rate of average illuminance on classroom blackboard surface increased from 72.22% to 75.28%, while the compliance rate of average illuminance on desks decreased from 89.44% to 87.22%, the overall myopia rate among students rose from 59.63% to 66.99% from 2022 to 2023. The average annual progression of equivalent spherical power(SE) in the right eye of students was -0.25(-0.75,0.06)D. Significant statistical differences were observed in the annual mean changes across different school levels, regions, baseline refractive statuses, and classroom lighting environment change groups ( Z/H =316.59, -8.27, 38.80 , 51.01, all P <0.05). Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that pre myopia, low myopia, junior high school, senior high school, vocational high school, and improved classroom lighting environment were protective factors of reducing the risk of rapid progression in refractive error ( OR =0.58, 0.69, 0.81, 0.50, 0.28, 0.82, all P <0.05). Conversely, female students and rural students had higher risks of rapid myopia progression ( OR =1.09, 1.42, both P <0.05).
Conclusions
Over one year follow up, the complance rate of classroom lighting indicators in Suzhou remaines stable, while students refractive status shows a trend toward myopia. Improving classroom lighting environment can reduce the risk of rapid myopia progression.
4.Health economic evaluation of minimally invasive surgery in treatment of digestive tract cancers: a Meta-analysis
Xiaoyue YIN ; Ning ZHOU ; Xueli YANG ; Zhuoyu SUN ; Yinghui BAO ; Shengshu WANG ; Ke HAN ; Jing LONG ; Min ZHAO ; Haowei LI ; Rongrong LI ; Shimin CHEN ; Junhan YANG ; Huaihao LI ; Yueting SHI ; Guoning ZHU ; Jianhua WANG ; Shanshan YANG ; Boyan LI ; Wenchang WANG ; Shengyan DU ; Yao HE ; Enqiang LING-HU ; Huikai LI ; Miao LIU ; Juan XIE
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):154-165
Objective:To compare minimally invasive surgery with traditional open surgery, analyze the current application status of health economic evaluations in the treatment of digestive tract cancers, such as esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer by minimally invasive surgery and provide evidence for the rational selection of clinical treatment, alleviation of disease-related economic burdens, and rational allocation of healthcare resources.Methods:By using five databases, i.e. China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang data, Chinese Biomedical Literature Database, PubMed, and Embase, a database was established to retrieve all the papers about health economic studies of minimally invasive surgery for esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer published until December 31, 2023. Literature was analyzed by using software NoteExpress 3.8, and data were processed using Excel 2021. The quality of included papers was evaluated using the CHEERS 2022 checklist, and Meta-analysis was conducted by using software Stata 17.0.Results:A total of 10 919 relevant papers were retrieved, and 59 studies were included. Only 14 studies (23.7%) used standard health economic evaluation methods. Meta-analysis results revealed no significant differences in direct medical expenditure and total expenditure between minimally invasive surgery and open surgery. However, the expenditure for minimally invasive surgery exhibited a significant increase [mean difference ( MD)=5 973.12 yuan, P<0.001], while hospital stay and indirect expenditure significantly decreased ( MD: -4.85 days and -733.79 yuan, P<0.001). In China, for gastric cancer, the direct medical expenditure of endoscopic surgery was lower than that of open surgery ( MD=-33 000.00 yuan) with no significant difference ( P<0.001). In colorectal cancer cases, the direct medical and surgical expenditures for laparoscopic surgery were higher than those for open surgery ( MD: 4 277.94 yuan and 4 267.80 yuan, P<0.001), while the indirect and total medical expenditures decreased ( MD: -768.34 yuan and -159.10 yuan). Hospital stays in patients who had minimally invasive surgery for all three types of cancer were shorter than those who had open surgery ( P<0.001). Conclusions:In the treatment of gastrointestinal cancer, compared with open surgery, minimally invasive surgery shows higher expenditure, but has advantages, such as shorter hospital stay and lower indirect expenditure, and there were no significant differences in direct medical and total expenditures between the two approaches. When conducting health economic evaluation, factors such as postoperative complications, hospital stay, and patient's economic status should be considered for their impact on total medical expenditure. It is necessary to pay attention to the application of health economic evaluations in healthcare decision-making.
5.Health economic evaluation of minimally invasive surgery in treatment of digestive tract cancers: a Meta-analysis
Xiaoyue YIN ; Ning ZHOU ; Xueli YANG ; Zhuoyu SUN ; Yinghui BAO ; Shengshu WANG ; Ke HAN ; Jing LONG ; Min ZHAO ; Haowei LI ; Rongrong LI ; Shimin CHEN ; Junhan YANG ; Huaihao LI ; Yueting SHI ; Guoning ZHU ; Jianhua WANG ; Shanshan YANG ; Boyan LI ; Wenchang WANG ; Shengyan DU ; Yao HE ; Enqiang LING-HU ; Huikai LI ; Miao LIU ; Juan XIE
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):154-165
Objective:To compare minimally invasive surgery with traditional open surgery, analyze the current application status of health economic evaluations in the treatment of digestive tract cancers, such as esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer by minimally invasive surgery and provide evidence for the rational selection of clinical treatment, alleviation of disease-related economic burdens, and rational allocation of healthcare resources.Methods:By using five databases, i.e. China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang data, Chinese Biomedical Literature Database, PubMed, and Embase, a database was established to retrieve all the papers about health economic studies of minimally invasive surgery for esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer published until December 31, 2023. Literature was analyzed by using software NoteExpress 3.8, and data were processed using Excel 2021. The quality of included papers was evaluated using the CHEERS 2022 checklist, and Meta-analysis was conducted by using software Stata 17.0.Results:A total of 10 919 relevant papers were retrieved, and 59 studies were included. Only 14 studies (23.7%) used standard health economic evaluation methods. Meta-analysis results revealed no significant differences in direct medical expenditure and total expenditure between minimally invasive surgery and open surgery. However, the expenditure for minimally invasive surgery exhibited a significant increase [mean difference ( MD)=5 973.12 yuan, P<0.001], while hospital stay and indirect expenditure significantly decreased ( MD: -4.85 days and -733.79 yuan, P<0.001). In China, for gastric cancer, the direct medical expenditure of endoscopic surgery was lower than that of open surgery ( MD=-33 000.00 yuan) with no significant difference ( P<0.001). In colorectal cancer cases, the direct medical and surgical expenditures for laparoscopic surgery were higher than those for open surgery ( MD: 4 277.94 yuan and 4 267.80 yuan, P<0.001), while the indirect and total medical expenditures decreased ( MD: -768.34 yuan and -159.10 yuan). Hospital stays in patients who had minimally invasive surgery for all three types of cancer were shorter than those who had open surgery ( P<0.001). Conclusions:In the treatment of gastrointestinal cancer, compared with open surgery, minimally invasive surgery shows higher expenditure, but has advantages, such as shorter hospital stay and lower indirect expenditure, and there were no significant differences in direct medical and total expenditures between the two approaches. When conducting health economic evaluation, factors such as postoperative complications, hospital stay, and patient's economic status should be considered for their impact on total medical expenditure. It is necessary to pay attention to the application of health economic evaluations in healthcare decision-making.
6.Influencing factors for the diagnostic accuracy of endoscopic ultrasonography for colorectal submucosal tumors
Xiaobing CUI ; Kui YUAN ; Lin LING ; Chunling XU ; Pei GUO ; Genhua YANG ; Chongju BAO ; Wei HU ; Wei GONG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(10):780-788
Objective:To identify the factors influencing the diagnostic accuracy of endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS) for colorectal submucosal tumors (SMT).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 330 colorectal SMT lesions (from 323 patients) diagnosed by EUS at Shenzhen Hospital of Southern Medical University from December 2015 to October 2023. Pathological diagnosis were confirmed through endoscopic resection, EUS-guided fine needle aspiration (EUS-FNA) or surgical resection. Diagnostic accuracy was calculated for each type of colorectal SMT. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis were performed to identify factors affecting EUS diagnostic accuracy.Results:The overall diagnostic accuracy of EUS for colorectal SMT was 73.6% (243/330). Among 19 SMT subtypes enrolled, neuroendocrine neoplasms (51.2%, 169/330) and lipomas (15.5%, 51/330) were most prevalent, while 17 rare subtypes each accounted for <6%. Seven rare SMT (mucosal chronic inflammation, colorectal schwannoma, xanthogranulomatous inflammation, capillary hemangioma, colonic xanthoma, lymphadenoid complex, and angiomyolipoma) showed 0% diagnostic accuracy. Seven other subtypes (granular cell tumor, leiomyoma, rectal tonsil, intestinal schistosomiasis, fibrous tissue hyperplasia, gastrointestinal stromal tumor, and lymphangioma) showed accuracy <30%, whereas five subtypes (cyst, bowel endometriosis, neuroendocrine neoplasm, lipoma, and pneumatosis cystoides intestinalis) achieved >60% accuracy. Multivariate logistic regression analysis confirmed that the lesion location (left colon VS rectum: OR=0.06, 95% CI: 0.02-0.17, P<0.001; right colon VS rectum: OR=0.04, 95% CI: 0.01-0.13, P<0.001; ileocecal valve VS rectum: OR=0.09, 95% CI: 0.02-0.42, P=0.002); echogenicity (anechoic VS hypoechoic: OR=6.26, 95% CI: 1.31-29.97, P=0.022; hyperechoic VS hypoechoic: OR=13.39, 95% CI: 4.16-43.09, P<0.001) and ultrasonic layer (layer 4 VS layer 3: OR=0.22, 95% CI: 0.06-0.81, P=0.023) were independent influencing factors of EUS diagnostic accuracy for colorectal SMT. Conclusion:Neuroendocrine neoplasms and lipomas represent the most common colorectal SMT, whereas rare and uncommon SMT exhibit low EUS diagnostic accuracy. Lesion location, echogenicity, and ultrasonic layer significantly influence EUS diagnostic accuracy for colorectal SMT.
7.Influencing factors for the diagnostic accuracy of endoscopic ultrasonography for colorectal submucosal tumors
Xiaobing CUI ; Kui YUAN ; Lin LING ; Chunling XU ; Pei GUO ; Genhua YANG ; Chongju BAO ; Wei HU ; Wei GONG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(10):780-788
Objective:To identify the factors influencing the diagnostic accuracy of endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS) for colorectal submucosal tumors (SMT).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 330 colorectal SMT lesions (from 323 patients) diagnosed by EUS at Shenzhen Hospital of Southern Medical University from December 2015 to October 2023. Pathological diagnosis were confirmed through endoscopic resection, EUS-guided fine needle aspiration (EUS-FNA) or surgical resection. Diagnostic accuracy was calculated for each type of colorectal SMT. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis were performed to identify factors affecting EUS diagnostic accuracy.Results:The overall diagnostic accuracy of EUS for colorectal SMT was 73.6% (243/330). Among 19 SMT subtypes enrolled, neuroendocrine neoplasms (51.2%, 169/330) and lipomas (15.5%, 51/330) were most prevalent, while 17 rare subtypes each accounted for <6%. Seven rare SMT (mucosal chronic inflammation, colorectal schwannoma, xanthogranulomatous inflammation, capillary hemangioma, colonic xanthoma, lymphadenoid complex, and angiomyolipoma) showed 0% diagnostic accuracy. Seven other subtypes (granular cell tumor, leiomyoma, rectal tonsil, intestinal schistosomiasis, fibrous tissue hyperplasia, gastrointestinal stromal tumor, and lymphangioma) showed accuracy <30%, whereas five subtypes (cyst, bowel endometriosis, neuroendocrine neoplasm, lipoma, and pneumatosis cystoides intestinalis) achieved >60% accuracy. Multivariate logistic regression analysis confirmed that the lesion location (left colon VS rectum: OR=0.06, 95% CI: 0.02-0.17, P<0.001; right colon VS rectum: OR=0.04, 95% CI: 0.01-0.13, P<0.001; ileocecal valve VS rectum: OR=0.09, 95% CI: 0.02-0.42, P=0.002); echogenicity (anechoic VS hypoechoic: OR=6.26, 95% CI: 1.31-29.97, P=0.022; hyperechoic VS hypoechoic: OR=13.39, 95% CI: 4.16-43.09, P<0.001) and ultrasonic layer (layer 4 VS layer 3: OR=0.22, 95% CI: 0.06-0.81, P=0.023) were independent influencing factors of EUS diagnostic accuracy for colorectal SMT. Conclusion:Neuroendocrine neoplasms and lipomas represent the most common colorectal SMT, whereas rare and uncommon SMT exhibit low EUS diagnostic accuracy. Lesion location, echogenicity, and ultrasonic layer significantly influence EUS diagnostic accuracy for colorectal SMT.
8.Clinical and genetic characteristics of young patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms
Mengyu ZHANG ; Mei BAO ; Dayu SHI ; Hongxia SHI ; Xiaoli LIU ; Na XU ; Minghui DUAN ; Junling ZHUANG ; Xin DU ; Ling QIN ; Wuhan HUI ; Rong LIANG ; Meifang WANG ; Ye CHEN ; Dongyun LI ; Wei YANG ; Gusheng TANG ; Weihua ZHANG ; Xia KUANG ; Wei SU ; Yanqiu HAN ; Limei CHEN ; Jihong XU ; Zhuogang LIU ; Jian HUANG ; Chunting ZHAO ; Hongyan TONG ; Jianda HU ; Chunyan CHEN ; Xiequn CHEN ; Zhijian XIAO ; Qian JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(3):193-201
Objectives:To investigate the clinical and genetic features of young Chinese patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) .Methods:In this cross-sectional study, anonymous questionnaires were distributed to patients with MPN patients nationwide. The respondents were divided into 3 groups based on their age at diagnosis: young (≤40 years) , middle-aged (41-60 years) , and elderly (>60 years) . We compared the clinical and genetic characteristics of three groups of MPN patients.Results:1727 assessable questionnaires were collected. There were 453 (26.2%) young respondents with MPNs, including 274 with essential thrombocythemia (ET) , 80 with polycythemia vera (PV) , and 99 with myelofibrosis. Among the young group, 178 (39.3%) were male, and the median age was 31 (18-40) years. In comparison to middle-aged and elderly respondents, young respondents with MPN were more likely to present with a higher proportion of unmarried status (all P<0.001) , a higher education level (all P<0.001) , less comorbidity (ies) , fewer medications (all P<0.001) , and low-risk stratification (all P<0.001) . Younger respondents experienced headache (ET, P<0.001; PV, P=0.007; MF, P=0.001) at diagnosis, had splenomegaly at diagnosis (PV, P<0.001) , and survey (ET, P=0.052; PV, P=0.063) . Younger respondents had fewer thrombotic events at diagnosis (ET, P<0.001; PV, P=0.011) and during the survey (ET, P<0.001; PV, P=0.003) . JAK2 mutations were found in fewer young people (ET, P<0.001; PV, P<0.001; MF, P=0.013) ; however, CALR mutations were found in more young people (ET, P<0.001; MF, P=0.015) . Furthermore, mutations in non-driver genes (ET, P=0.042; PV, P=0.043; MF, P=0.004) and high-molecular risk mutations (ET, P=0.024; PV, P=0.023; MF, P=0.001) were found in fewer young respondents. Conclusion:Compared with middle-aged and elderly patients, young patients with MPN had unique clinical and genetic characteristics.
9. Treatment advice of small molecule antiviral drugs for elderly COVID-19
Min PAN ; Shuang CHANG ; Xiao-Xia FENG ; Guang-He FEI ; Jia-Bin LI ; Hua WANG ; Du-Juan XU ; Chang-Hui WANG ; Yan SUN ; Xiao-Yun FAN ; Tian-Jing ZHANG ; Wei WEI ; Ling-Ling ZHANG ; Jim LI ; Fei-Hu CHEN ; Xiao-Ming MENG ; Hong-Mei ZHAO ; Min DAI ; Yi XIANG ; Meng-Shu CAO ; Xiao-Yang CHEN ; Xian-Wei YE ; Xiao-Wen HU ; Ling JIANG ; Yong-Zhong WANG ; Hao LIU ; Hai-Tang XIE ; Ping FANG ; Zhen-Dong QIAN ; Chao TANG ; Gang YANG ; Xiao-Bao TENG ; Chao-Xia QIAN ; Guo-Zheng DING
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2023;39(3):425-430
COVID-19 has been prevalent for three years. The virulence of SARS-CoV-2 is weaken as it mutates continuously. However, elderly patients, especially those with underlying diseases, are still at high risk of developing severe infections. With the continuous study of the molecular structure and pathogenic mechanism of SARS-CoV-2, antiviral drugs for COVID-19 have been successively marketed, and these anti-SARS-CoV-2 drugs can effectively reduce the severe rate and mortality of elderly patients. This article reviews the mechanism, clinical medication regimens, drug interactions and adverse reactions of five small molecule antiviral drugs currently approved for marketing in China, so as to provide advice for the clinical rational use of anti-SARS-CoV-2 in the elderly.
10.Analysis on the secondary attack rates of SARS-CoV-2 Omicron variant and the associated factors.
Qing Xiang SHANG ; Ke XU ; Qi Gang DAI ; Hao Di HUANG ; Jian Li HU ; Xin ZOU ; Li Ling CHEN ; Ye WEI ; Hai Peng LI ; Qian ZHEN ; Wei CAI ; Yin WANG ; Chang jun BAO
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2023;57(10):1550-1557
Objective: To evaluate the secondary attack rates of the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron variant and the associated factors. Methods: A total of 328 primary cases and 40 146 close contacts of the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron variant routinely detected in local areas of Jiangsu Province from February to April 2022 were selected in this study, and those with positive nucleic acid test results during 7 days of centralized isolation medical observation were defined as secondary cases. The demographic information and clinical characteristics were collected, and the secondary attack rate (SAR) and the associated factors were analyzed by using a multivariate logistic regression model. Results: A total of 1 285 secondary cases of close contacts were reported from 328 primary cases, with a SAR of 3.2% (95%CI: 3.0%-3.4%). Among the 328 primary cases, males accounted for 61.9% (203 cases), with the median age (Q1, Q3) of 38.5 (27, 51) years old. Among the 1 285 secondary cases, males accounted for 59.1% (759 cases), with the median age (Q1, Q3) of 34 (17, 52) years old. The multivariate logistic regression model showed that the higher SAR was observed in the primary male cases (OR=1.632, 95%CI: 1.418-1.877), younger than 20 years old (OR=1.766, 95%CI: 1.506-2.072),≥60 years old (OR=1.869, 95%CI: 1.476-2.365), infected with the BA.2 strain branch (OR=2.906, 95%CI: 2.388-3.537), the confirmed common cases (OR=2.572, 95%CI: 2.036-3.249), and confirmed mild cases (OR=1.717, 95%CI: 1.486-1.985). Meanwhile, the higher SAR was observed in the close contacts younger than 20 years old (OR=2.604, 95%CI: 2.250-3.015),≥60 years old (OR=1.287, 95%CI: 1.052-1.573) and exposure for co-residence (OR=27.854, 95%CI: 23.470-33.057). Conclusion: The sex and age of the primary case of the Omicron variant, the branch of the infected strain, case severity of the primary case, as well as the age and contact mode of close contacts are the associated factors of SAR.
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Young Adult
;
Adult
;
COVID-19/epidemiology*
;
Incidence
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Logistic Models


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail