1.Genetic detection for hereditary cancer syndrome among general population
Xinning CHEN ; Li ZHANG ; Li YU ; Huiqin JIANG ; Fei HUANG ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(4):627-633
Objective To examine the significance of susceptible gene detection for hereditary cancer syndrome (HCS) among general population. Methods A total of 2 928 individuals undergoing routine health examinations in Healthcare Center of Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University, from September 2021 to April 2024 were enrolled retrospectively. Next generation sequencing was employed to identify susceptible genes for HCS. American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics (ACMG) guideline was used to analyze the pathogenicity of variants. Clinical data, imagings, follow-up data were also collected. Results The overall mutation rate of HCS panel was 3.59% (105/2 928), with 0.61% (18/2 928) for MutY DNA glycosylase (MUTYH), 0.27% (8/2 928) for breast cancer susceptibility gene 1/2 (BRCA1/2) and 0.23% (7/2 928) for mismatch repair (MMR) genes. Conclusions Healthy individuals carrying tumor susceptible genes usually lack the relevant clinical phenotypes. Whether comprehensive testing needs to be carried out among healthy people remains to be further explored.
2.Diagnostic performance of 0-2 h high-sensitivity troponin T cutoffs recommended by the guidelines for suspected non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction among different age-groups
Ailun ZHANG ; Guorong GU ; Jing ZHU ; Jing YANG ; Wenqi SHAO ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Chenling YAO ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(5):582-589
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic performance of the 0-2 h high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T (hs-cTnT) cutoff recommended by the guidelines for the rule-out and rule-in diagnosis of suspected non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) patients of different age groups.Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. Clinical data of 4 050 suspected NSTEMI patients who visited the Chest Pain Center of Zhongshan Hospital affiliated with Fudan University from January 2020 to December 2021 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients who visited from January 2020 to April 2021 (2 650 patients) were included as derivation cohort, and those who visited from May to December 2021 (1 400 patients) were included as validation cohort. The diagnostic performance of the guideline-recommended hs-cTnT 0-2 h cutoff for the rule-out and rule-in of NSTEMI diagnosis was compared among subgroups of patients aged ≤60, >60-70, and >70 years in the derivation group. Rule-out sensitivity, negative predictive value, and rule-out proportion, rule-in specificity, positive predictive value, and rule-in proportion were assessed. Cutoffs were established for subgroups with relatively lower diagnostic performance and validated in the validation group. Major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) within 30 days after patient visit were used as the outcome, and survival curves were plotted using Kaplan-Meier curves, log-rank tests were used to analyze the incidence of MACE.Results:The sensitivity for ruled-out NSTEMI using the guideline-recommended 0-2 h cutoff in the subgroups of patients aged ≤60, >60-70, and >70 years in the derivation group was 100%; the negative predictive value was 100%; the ruled-out rates were 47.6% (331/696), 45.9% (491/1 070), and 28.5% (252/884), respectively. The specificity for ruled-in NSTEMI was 88.3%, 90.9%, and 86.4%, respectively; the positive predictive values were 55.3%, 59.3%, and 58.2%, respectively; the ruled-in rates were 22.6% (157/696), 19.5% (209/1 070), and 27.0% (239/884), respectively. With a requirement of sensitivity and negative predictive value >99%, the ruled-out cutoff for the subgroup of patients aged >70 years in the derivation group was established as 0 h hs-cTnT <6 ng/L or 0 h hs-cTnT<22 ng/L and 0-2 h Δhs-cTnT <5 ng/L, which increased the ruled-out rate of the subgroup aged >70 years to 45.6% (403/884). In the validation group, 42.2% (196/465) patients could be ruled-out. The incidence of MACE within 30 days for ruled-out patients aged >70 years using the established cutoff was 0.Conclusion:The diagnostic performance for the ruled-out and ruled-in diagnosis using the guideline-recommended 0-2 h hs-cTnT cutoff are relatively consistent across different age groups, but the ruled-out rate for patients aged >70 years is lower than for those aged ≤60 and >60-70 years. The ruled-out cutoff established in this study can be used to improve diagnostic performance of thus indicator on suspected NSTEMI patients.
3.Impact of epstein-barr virus infection on treatment response and survival in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma
Yanting MA ; Xi SU ; Yunjie ZHU ; Li YU ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(10):1323-1330
Objective:To explore the impact of Epstein-Barr Virus(EBV) infection on treatment response and survival in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma(MM).Methods:The clinical data of 196 patients with newly diagnosed MM admitted to Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University from June 1st, 2019 to February 25th,2021 were analyzed retrospectively and divided into EBV-positive group (106 cases) and negative group (90 cases) according to the primary EBV DNA results in peripheral blood mononuclear cells.To analyse the distribution of EBV positive rates in each type and in each stage of the Revised International Staging System (R-ISS), and to compare EBV DNA loads in EBV-positive patients among R-ISS stages.Rank sum test, 2×2 chi-square test and independent sample t-test were used to compare laboratory findings, such as liver and kidney function, immunohistochemistry and cytogenetics, treatment efficacy and survival prognosis between the two groups.The clinical prognosis of EBV-positive patients was summarized through survival analysis and Cox regression.Results:The EBV positive rate in patients with newly diagnosed MM was 54% (106/196), with the highest rate in patients with κ light chain type (9/12).Patients with R-ISS stage Ⅲ had a significantly higher positive rate than with stage Ⅰ ( χ2=4.68, P=0.031) and stage Ⅱ ( χ2=6.04, P=0.014), but there was no significant difference in EBV DNA loads between EBV-positive MM patients by stage ( Z=3.27, P=0.195).Serum creatinine (Scr) and β 2-microglobulin (β 2-MG) levels were higher in the EBV-positive group than in the EBV-negative group ( Z=1.98, P=0.048 and Z=2.08, P=0.038), and the occurrence of t(4;14) was also higher in the EBV-positive group ( χ2=3.93, P=0.047).The proportion of complete response (CR)/stringent complete response(sCR) and very good partial response(VGPR) after completion of the fourth chemotherapy were significantly lower in the EBV-positive group than in the EBV-negative group ( χ2=12.82, P=0.001 and χ2=8.30, P=0.004), and a higher rate of progressive disease (PD) occurred in the EBV-positive group ( χ2=4.48, P=0.046).The 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) of MM patients was shorter in the EBV-positive group compared to that in the EBV-negative group ( Z=-4.50, P0.01).Cox regression analysis showed that R-ISS stage Ⅲ ( HR=5.38, 95% CI 1.28-22.56, P=0.021), failure to achieve VGPR after the fourth chemotherapy ( HR=3.02, 95% CI 1.42-6.46, P=0.004), EBV-positive ( HR=1.98, 95% CI 1.02-3.87, P=0.045), with 1q21 amplification ( HR=2.35, 95% CI 1.16-4.75, P=0.017) and 13q14 deletion ( HR=1.93, 95% CI 1.01-3.67, P=0.046) were independent risk factors for PFS in newly diagnosed MM. Conclusions:EBV infection is an independent risk factor for poor prognosis, which has important clinical implications for the outcome and prognosis of patients with newly diagnosed MM, and may become a novel clinical assessment indicator.
4.Clinical significance of germline multi-gene panel testing in patients with endometrial cancer
Huiqin JIANG ; Fei HUANG ; Xinning CHEN ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(9):1194-1200
Objective:To analyze the relationship between clinicopathological features and germline mismatch repair (MMR) gene variants in endometrial cancer patients and to evaluate the clinical utility of germline multi-gene panel testing.Methods:This single-center, retrospective case series study included 100 endometrial cancer patients treated in Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University between July 2022 and February 2024. We collected clinicopathological data and tumor molecular testing results. 61 cancer susceptibility genes were tested using next-generation sequencing, and the associations between the detection rate of germline variants and the clinicopathological characteristics in endometrial cancer patients were explored.Results:Among 100 patients, 28% (28/100) were found to have pathogenic variants in cancer susceptibility genes, of which 20 patients carried germline MMR gene variants and the remaining 8 patients carried variants in other cancer susceptibility genes. Of the 20 patients diagnosed with Lynch syndrome, only 40% (8/20) met the Chinese family history criteria for Lynch syndrome. Among 53 patients with intact MMR protein expression, 1 patient was identified with a germline MMR gene variant. In the 14 Lynch syndrome patients with confirmed microsatellite status, 5/14 of those showed low microsatellite instability or microsatellite stability. Germline multi-gene panel testing in all endometrial cancer patients additionally identified 1 Lynch syndrome patient and 8 patients with non-Lynch hereditary cancers.Conclusion:Current clinical screening criteria may miss some endometrial cancer patients with Lynch syndrome. Compared with traditional screening pattern, germline multi-gene panel testing not only improves the detection rate of Lynch syndrome in endometrial cancer patients but also identifies other hereditary cancer predispositions.
5.Establishment and validation of an autoverification system for coagulation tests stratified by outpatient and inpatient settings
Weitao ZHANG ; Huayang ZHANG ; Jie ZHU ; Chong WANG ; Meixiu GU ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(11):845-850
Objective To establish autoverification rules for six routine coagulation assays(PT,APTT,TT,Fib,DD,and FDP)based on the stratification of outpatients and inpatients,in accordance with CLSI AUTO-10A,AUTO-15,and WS/T 616-2018 guide-lines,and to validate the feasibility of this stratified strategy with clinical data while optimizing verification efficiency.Methods A to-tal of 323 451 coagulation test results from Zhongshan Hospital,Fudan University in 2022 were retrospectively analyzed to define auto-verification rules involving critical values,instrument flags,logical rules,historical comparison,and numerical ranges.A stratified au-toverification system was established by applying distinct rules for outpatient and inpatient populations.Subsequently,the rules were op-timized using 87 830 coagulation test results from January to March 2024,and the consistency between autoverification and manual veri-fication was prospectively evaluated using 33 968 consecutive coagulation specimens collected in April 2024.Results A stratified au-toverification system was successfully developed,comprising a total of 53 rules.The pass rate of overall verification was 77.16%(26 210/33 968),with a true-positive rate of 19.64%(6 672/33 968),a false-positive rate of 3.20%(1 086/33 968),a true-nega-tive rate of 77.16%(26 210/33 968),and no false negatives were detected.Conclusion The proposed autoverification system signifi-cantly improved verification efficiency.The stratified design based on outpatient and inpatient populations effectively minimized the risk of false negatives,and may provide a novel approach for the further development and optimization of coagulation test autoverification.
6.Establishment and validation of an autoverification system for coagulation tests stratified by outpatient and inpatient settings
Weitao ZHANG ; Huayang ZHANG ; Jie ZHU ; Chong WANG ; Meixiu GU ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(11):845-850
Objective To establish autoverification rules for six routine coagulation assays(PT,APTT,TT,Fib,DD,and FDP)based on the stratification of outpatients and inpatients,in accordance with CLSI AUTO-10A,AUTO-15,and WS/T 616-2018 guide-lines,and to validate the feasibility of this stratified strategy with clinical data while optimizing verification efficiency.Methods A to-tal of 323 451 coagulation test results from Zhongshan Hospital,Fudan University in 2022 were retrospectively analyzed to define auto-verification rules involving critical values,instrument flags,logical rules,historical comparison,and numerical ranges.A stratified au-toverification system was established by applying distinct rules for outpatient and inpatient populations.Subsequently,the rules were op-timized using 87 830 coagulation test results from January to March 2024,and the consistency between autoverification and manual veri-fication was prospectively evaluated using 33 968 consecutive coagulation specimens collected in April 2024.Results A stratified au-toverification system was successfully developed,comprising a total of 53 rules.The pass rate of overall verification was 77.16%(26 210/33 968),with a true-positive rate of 19.64%(6 672/33 968),a false-positive rate of 3.20%(1 086/33 968),a true-nega-tive rate of 77.16%(26 210/33 968),and no false negatives were detected.Conclusion The proposed autoverification system signifi-cantly improved verification efficiency.The stratified design based on outpatient and inpatient populations effectively minimized the risk of false negatives,and may provide a novel approach for the further development and optimization of coagulation test autoverification.
7.Diagnostic performance of 0-2 h high-sensitivity troponin T cutoffs recommended by the guidelines for suspected non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction among different age-groups
Ailun ZHANG ; Guorong GU ; Jing ZHU ; Jing YANG ; Wenqi SHAO ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Chenling YAO ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(5):582-589
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic performance of the 0-2 h high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T (hs-cTnT) cutoff recommended by the guidelines for the rule-out and rule-in diagnosis of suspected non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) patients of different age groups.Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. Clinical data of 4 050 suspected NSTEMI patients who visited the Chest Pain Center of Zhongshan Hospital affiliated with Fudan University from January 2020 to December 2021 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients who visited from January 2020 to April 2021 (2 650 patients) were included as derivation cohort, and those who visited from May to December 2021 (1 400 patients) were included as validation cohort. The diagnostic performance of the guideline-recommended hs-cTnT 0-2 h cutoff for the rule-out and rule-in of NSTEMI diagnosis was compared among subgroups of patients aged ≤60, >60-70, and >70 years in the derivation group. Rule-out sensitivity, negative predictive value, and rule-out proportion, rule-in specificity, positive predictive value, and rule-in proportion were assessed. Cutoffs were established for subgroups with relatively lower diagnostic performance and validated in the validation group. Major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) within 30 days after patient visit were used as the outcome, and survival curves were plotted using Kaplan-Meier curves, log-rank tests were used to analyze the incidence of MACE.Results:The sensitivity for ruled-out NSTEMI using the guideline-recommended 0-2 h cutoff in the subgroups of patients aged ≤60, >60-70, and >70 years in the derivation group was 100%; the negative predictive value was 100%; the ruled-out rates were 47.6% (331/696), 45.9% (491/1 070), and 28.5% (252/884), respectively. The specificity for ruled-in NSTEMI was 88.3%, 90.9%, and 86.4%, respectively; the positive predictive values were 55.3%, 59.3%, and 58.2%, respectively; the ruled-in rates were 22.6% (157/696), 19.5% (209/1 070), and 27.0% (239/884), respectively. With a requirement of sensitivity and negative predictive value >99%, the ruled-out cutoff for the subgroup of patients aged >70 years in the derivation group was established as 0 h hs-cTnT <6 ng/L or 0 h hs-cTnT<22 ng/L and 0-2 h Δhs-cTnT <5 ng/L, which increased the ruled-out rate of the subgroup aged >70 years to 45.6% (403/884). In the validation group, 42.2% (196/465) patients could be ruled-out. The incidence of MACE within 30 days for ruled-out patients aged >70 years using the established cutoff was 0.Conclusion:The diagnostic performance for the ruled-out and ruled-in diagnosis using the guideline-recommended 0-2 h hs-cTnT cutoff are relatively consistent across different age groups, but the ruled-out rate for patients aged >70 years is lower than for those aged ≤60 and >60-70 years. The ruled-out cutoff established in this study can be used to improve diagnostic performance of thus indicator on suspected NSTEMI patients.
8.Impact of epstein-barr virus infection on treatment response and survival in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma
Yanting MA ; Xi SU ; Yunjie ZHU ; Li YU ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(10):1323-1330
Objective:To explore the impact of Epstein-Barr Virus(EBV) infection on treatment response and survival in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma(MM).Methods:The clinical data of 196 patients with newly diagnosed MM admitted to Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University from June 1st, 2019 to February 25th,2021 were analyzed retrospectively and divided into EBV-positive group (106 cases) and negative group (90 cases) according to the primary EBV DNA results in peripheral blood mononuclear cells.To analyse the distribution of EBV positive rates in each type and in each stage of the Revised International Staging System (R-ISS), and to compare EBV DNA loads in EBV-positive patients among R-ISS stages.Rank sum test, 2×2 chi-square test and independent sample t-test were used to compare laboratory findings, such as liver and kidney function, immunohistochemistry and cytogenetics, treatment efficacy and survival prognosis between the two groups.The clinical prognosis of EBV-positive patients was summarized through survival analysis and Cox regression.Results:The EBV positive rate in patients with newly diagnosed MM was 54% (106/196), with the highest rate in patients with κ light chain type (9/12).Patients with R-ISS stage Ⅲ had a significantly higher positive rate than with stage Ⅰ ( χ2=4.68, P=0.031) and stage Ⅱ ( χ2=6.04, P=0.014), but there was no significant difference in EBV DNA loads between EBV-positive MM patients by stage ( Z=3.27, P=0.195).Serum creatinine (Scr) and β 2-microglobulin (β 2-MG) levels were higher in the EBV-positive group than in the EBV-negative group ( Z=1.98, P=0.048 and Z=2.08, P=0.038), and the occurrence of t(4;14) was also higher in the EBV-positive group ( χ2=3.93, P=0.047).The proportion of complete response (CR)/stringent complete response(sCR) and very good partial response(VGPR) after completion of the fourth chemotherapy were significantly lower in the EBV-positive group than in the EBV-negative group ( χ2=12.82, P=0.001 and χ2=8.30, P=0.004), and a higher rate of progressive disease (PD) occurred in the EBV-positive group ( χ2=4.48, P=0.046).The 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) of MM patients was shorter in the EBV-positive group compared to that in the EBV-negative group ( Z=-4.50, P0.01).Cox regression analysis showed that R-ISS stage Ⅲ ( HR=5.38, 95% CI 1.28-22.56, P=0.021), failure to achieve VGPR after the fourth chemotherapy ( HR=3.02, 95% CI 1.42-6.46, P=0.004), EBV-positive ( HR=1.98, 95% CI 1.02-3.87, P=0.045), with 1q21 amplification ( HR=2.35, 95% CI 1.16-4.75, P=0.017) and 13q14 deletion ( HR=1.93, 95% CI 1.01-3.67, P=0.046) were independent risk factors for PFS in newly diagnosed MM. Conclusions:EBV infection is an independent risk factor for poor prognosis, which has important clinical implications for the outcome and prognosis of patients with newly diagnosed MM, and may become a novel clinical assessment indicator.
9.Clinical significance of germline multi-gene panel testing in patients with endometrial cancer
Huiqin JIANG ; Fei HUANG ; Xinning CHEN ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Baishen PAN ; Beili WANG ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(9):1194-1200
Objective:To analyze the relationship between clinicopathological features and germline mismatch repair (MMR) gene variants in endometrial cancer patients and to evaluate the clinical utility of germline multi-gene panel testing.Methods:This single-center, retrospective case series study included 100 endometrial cancer patients treated in Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University between July 2022 and February 2024. We collected clinicopathological data and tumor molecular testing results. 61 cancer susceptibility genes were tested using next-generation sequencing, and the associations between the detection rate of germline variants and the clinicopathological characteristics in endometrial cancer patients were explored.Results:Among 100 patients, 28% (28/100) were found to have pathogenic variants in cancer susceptibility genes, of which 20 patients carried germline MMR gene variants and the remaining 8 patients carried variants in other cancer susceptibility genes. Of the 20 patients diagnosed with Lynch syndrome, only 40% (8/20) met the Chinese family history criteria for Lynch syndrome. Among 53 patients with intact MMR protein expression, 1 patient was identified with a germline MMR gene variant. In the 14 Lynch syndrome patients with confirmed microsatellite status, 5/14 of those showed low microsatellite instability or microsatellite stability. Germline multi-gene panel testing in all endometrial cancer patients additionally identified 1 Lynch syndrome patient and 8 patients with non-Lynch hereditary cancers.Conclusion:Current clinical screening criteria may miss some endometrial cancer patients with Lynch syndrome. Compared with traditional screening pattern, germline multi-gene panel testing not only improves the detection rate of Lynch syndrome in endometrial cancer patients but also identifies other hereditary cancer predispositions.
10.Analysis of emergency sample testing time of the VITROS XT 3400 biochemical testing system
Qian DAI ; Kouqiong WANG ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Beili WANG ; Baishen PAN ; Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2024;47(5):570-573
Objective:To analyze the emergency sample testing time of VITROS XT 3400 biochemical testing system and evaluate its testing method.Method:Retrospective analysis was conducted on all specimens from the emergency laboratory department of our hospital from August 2020 to July 2022, including albumin(Alb), total protein(TP), aspartate amino transferase(AST), alanine aminotransferase(ALT), creatinine (Cr), blood Urea Nitrogen(BUN), calcium (Ca) and glucose (Glu) to calculate the utilization rate of composite dry slide projects. A total of 635 serum samples were collected from emergency patients in our hospital from June 20 to 26, 2022, and the difference in sample testing time was compared between VITROS XT 3400 (composite dry tablets) group and VITROS 4600 (ordinary dry tablets) group during low and peak periods. The difference in replacement reagent and daily maintenance time was also compared between the two groups.Result:The pairing rates of three projects (Alb-TP, AST-ALT, Cr-BUN) are all over 99%. The detection time of the VITROS XT 3400 group samples was significantly shorter than that of the VITROS 4600 group [(945±477) s compared to (1 101±567) s, t=20.378, P<0.001]. The detection time of the VITROS XT 3400 group samples during high and low peak periods was significantly shorter than that of the VITROS 4600 group [low peak period ( n=322): (857±567) s compared to (905±528) s, t=13.102, P<0.001; peak period ( n=313): (1 035±400) s compared to (1 303±492) s, t=21.876, P<0.001], The reagent replacement time of the VITROS XT 3400 group was significantly shorter than that of the VITROS 4600 group [(690±127) s vs (869±152) s, t=11.470, P<0.001]. There was no statistically significant difference in daily maintenance time between the VITROS XT 3400 group and the VITROS 4600 group [(1 771±123) s vs (1 765±95) s, t=0.238, P=0.834]. Conclusion:XT 3400 has faster detection speed when using the composite dry slides, which can better alleviate the detection pressure during peak hours.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail