1.Effect of Xiaoqinglong Decoction (小青龙汤) on Th2 Immune Responses and Nasal Mucosal TSLP/OX40L Pathway in Allergic Rhinitis Model Rats
Yimeng CHEN ; Yuye CHEN ; Guangchun YU ; Bei CHEN ; Jianwei ZHANG ; Shanshan DING ; Xiaoting YANG ; Baifan YU ; Yating CAI ; Xuejuan LIN ; Mengting ZHANG
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):994-1002
ObjectiveTo explore the potential mechanism of Xiaoqinglong Decoction (小青龙汤, XD) in the treatment of allergic rhinitis. MethodsForty-five rats were randomly assigned to a control group, a model group, a loratadine group, low-, medium- and high-dose XD groups, and low-, medium- and high-dose Mahuang Decoction and Cang'erzi Powder (麻黄汤合苍耳子散, MDCP) groups. Except for the control group, rats were administered with ovalbumin (OVA) and aluminum hydroxide via intraperitoneal injection for 14 days to establish an allergic rhinitis model. After the 14th-day injection, nasal stimulation was continued with 20 μl of 10% OVA solution to maintain the model. Rats in the control group and the model group received 10 ml/(kg·d) of saline, whereas those in the loratadine group were administered with 0.9 mg/(kg·d) of loratadine. The low-, medium- and high-dose XD groups were administered XD at the dose of 2.7, 5.4, and 10.8 g/(kg·d), respectively. The low-, medium- and high-dose MDCP groups were administered MDCP at the dose of 2.43, 4.86, and 9.72 g/(kg·d), respectively. All treatments were administered by gavage once daily for 7 consecutive days. One hour after the final gavage, nasal symptom scores were recorded for all group of rats. The next day, serum levels of immunoglobulin E (IgE), interleukin-4 (IL-4), and interleukin-13 (IL-13) were measured. HE staining was used to observe the pathological morphology of the nasal mucosal tissue. Quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-qPCR) and Western Blot were performed to assess mRNA and protein expression of thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) and OX40 ligand (OX40L) in the nasal mucosa. ResultsCompared to the control group, total nasal symptom score in the model group significantly increased (P<0.01). HE staining revealed disrupted and adhered cilia, thickened basement membranes, and extensive inflammatory cell infiltration in the nasal mucosa. Serum levels of total IgE, IL-4, and IL-13, as well as TSLP and OX40L mRNA and protein expression in the nasal mucosa, were significantly elevated in the model group (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Compared to the model group, the total nasal symptom scores in all drug intervention groups were significantly reduced; the serum total IgE levels in the loratadine group, the low- and medium-dose XD groups, and the low- and high-dose MDCP groups were significantly reduced; and the serum levels of IL-4 and IL-13 in the high-dose XD group and the high-dose MDCP group decreased (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Nasal mucosal structure was improved. Except for the low-dose MDCP group, all other intervention groups showed a significant reduction in TSLP and OX40L mRNA expression in the nasal mucosa (P<0.01). All doses of XD and the medium- and high-dose MDCP groups significantly decreased the protein levels of TSLP and OX40L (P<0.05). The medium-dose XD group exhibited more improvement of nasal symptom scores and greater suppression of expression of TSLP and OX40L mRNA, and TSLP protein levels compared to the loratadine group (P<0.05). ConclusionXD may protect nasal mucosa of rats and alleviate allergic rhinitis by suppressing the TSLP/OX40L pathway, thereby attenuating Th2-mediated immune responses.
2.Effect of Xiaoqinglong Decoction (小青龙汤) on Th2 Immune Responses and Nasal Mucosal TSLP/OX40L Pathway in Allergic Rhinitis Model Rats
Yimeng CHEN ; Yuye CHEN ; Guangchun YU ; Bei CHEN ; Jianwei ZHANG ; Shanshan DING ; Xiaoting YANG ; Baifan YU ; Yating CAI ; Xuejuan LIN ; Mengting ZHANG
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):994-1002
ObjectiveTo explore the potential mechanism of Xiaoqinglong Decoction (小青龙汤, XD) in the treatment of allergic rhinitis. MethodsForty-five rats were randomly assigned to a control group, a model group, a loratadine group, low-, medium- and high-dose XD groups, and low-, medium- and high-dose Mahuang Decoction and Cang'erzi Powder (麻黄汤合苍耳子散, MDCP) groups. Except for the control group, rats were administered with ovalbumin (OVA) and aluminum hydroxide via intraperitoneal injection for 14 days to establish an allergic rhinitis model. After the 14th-day injection, nasal stimulation was continued with 20 μl of 10% OVA solution to maintain the model. Rats in the control group and the model group received 10 ml/(kg·d) of saline, whereas those in the loratadine group were administered with 0.9 mg/(kg·d) of loratadine. The low-, medium- and high-dose XD groups were administered XD at the dose of 2.7, 5.4, and 10.8 g/(kg·d), respectively. The low-, medium- and high-dose MDCP groups were administered MDCP at the dose of 2.43, 4.86, and 9.72 g/(kg·d), respectively. All treatments were administered by gavage once daily for 7 consecutive days. One hour after the final gavage, nasal symptom scores were recorded for all group of rats. The next day, serum levels of immunoglobulin E (IgE), interleukin-4 (IL-4), and interleukin-13 (IL-13) were measured. HE staining was used to observe the pathological morphology of the nasal mucosal tissue. Quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-qPCR) and Western Blot were performed to assess mRNA and protein expression of thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) and OX40 ligand (OX40L) in the nasal mucosa. ResultsCompared to the control group, total nasal symptom score in the model group significantly increased (P<0.01). HE staining revealed disrupted and adhered cilia, thickened basement membranes, and extensive inflammatory cell infiltration in the nasal mucosa. Serum levels of total IgE, IL-4, and IL-13, as well as TSLP and OX40L mRNA and protein expression in the nasal mucosa, were significantly elevated in the model group (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Compared to the model group, the total nasal symptom scores in all drug intervention groups were significantly reduced; the serum total IgE levels in the loratadine group, the low- and medium-dose XD groups, and the low- and high-dose MDCP groups were significantly reduced; and the serum levels of IL-4 and IL-13 in the high-dose XD group and the high-dose MDCP group decreased (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Nasal mucosal structure was improved. Except for the low-dose MDCP group, all other intervention groups showed a significant reduction in TSLP and OX40L mRNA expression in the nasal mucosa (P<0.01). All doses of XD and the medium- and high-dose MDCP groups significantly decreased the protein levels of TSLP and OX40L (P<0.05). The medium-dose XD group exhibited more improvement of nasal symptom scores and greater suppression of expression of TSLP and OX40L mRNA, and TSLP protein levels compared to the loratadine group (P<0.05). ConclusionXD may protect nasal mucosa of rats and alleviate allergic rhinitis by suppressing the TSLP/OX40L pathway, thereby attenuating Th2-mediated immune responses.
3.Pathogenetic characteristics of human isolates of Streptococcus suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023
Xue LUO ; Baifan ZHANG ; Yujiao MU ; Yafei LI ; Hongxia MA ; Haifeng WANG ; Ying YE ; Xueyong HUANG ; Wanshen GUO
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):989-996
Objective:To investigate the pathogenetic characteristics of clinical isolates of Streptococcus suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023. Methods:Eight clinical isolates of S. suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023 were identified using matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) and real-time fluorescence polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Serotype and virulence genes were detected by the serum agglutination test and PCR, and antibiotic susceptibility was evaluated using the microbroth dilution method. Multilocus sequence typing (MLST), minimum core genome (MCG), identification of antibiotic resistance genes, and core genome single nucleotide polymorphism (cgSNP) analysis were conducted using whole genome sequencing. Results:The results showed that eight S. suis strains isolated from humans were mainly serotype 2 (75.0%), while the rest were serotype 14 (25.0%). ST353 (62.5%) was the predominant genotype, followed by ST1 (25.0%) and ST7 (12.5%). All isolates belonged to the MCG1 group. The virulence genotypes of these isolates were primarily mrp(NA2)/ sly+/ ef+/ gapdh+(75.0%), while the remaining were mrp(EU)/ sly+/ ef+/ gapdh+(25.0%). These isolates carried tetracycline, macrolide, lincosamide and aminoglycoside resistance genes, and their resistance rates to tetracycline, erythromycin and clindamycin were 100.0%, 87.5% and 87.5%, respectively, and 62.5% strains were intermediate-resistant to penicillin. The cgSNP analysis indicated that these isolates were closer to the isolates from Guangdong, Zhejiang and Guangxi Provinces, with five ST353 strains and one ST7 strain belonging to Clade Ⅰ, and two ST1 strains belonging to Clade Ⅱ. Conclusion:The human isolates of S. suis in Henan Province are mainly ST353, harboring multiple virulence and antibiotic resistance genes.
4.Pathogenetic characteristics of human isolates of Streptococcus suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023
Xue LUO ; Baifan ZHANG ; Yujiao MU ; Yafei LI ; Hongxia MA ; Haifeng WANG ; Ying YE ; Xueyong HUANG ; Wanshen GUO
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):989-996
Objective:To investigate the pathogenetic characteristics of clinical isolates of Streptococcus suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023. Methods:Eight clinical isolates of S. suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023 were identified using matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) and real-time fluorescence polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Serotype and virulence genes were detected by the serum agglutination test and PCR, and antibiotic susceptibility was evaluated using the microbroth dilution method. Multilocus sequence typing (MLST), minimum core genome (MCG), identification of antibiotic resistance genes, and core genome single nucleotide polymorphism (cgSNP) analysis were conducted using whole genome sequencing. Results:The results showed that eight S. suis strains isolated from humans were mainly serotype 2 (75.0%), while the rest were serotype 14 (25.0%). ST353 (62.5%) was the predominant genotype, followed by ST1 (25.0%) and ST7 (12.5%). All isolates belonged to the MCG1 group. The virulence genotypes of these isolates were primarily mrp(NA2)/ sly+/ ef+/ gapdh+(75.0%), while the remaining were mrp(EU)/ sly+/ ef+/ gapdh+(25.0%). These isolates carried tetracycline, macrolide, lincosamide and aminoglycoside resistance genes, and their resistance rates to tetracycline, erythromycin and clindamycin were 100.0%, 87.5% and 87.5%, respectively, and 62.5% strains were intermediate-resistant to penicillin. The cgSNP analysis indicated that these isolates were closer to the isolates from Guangdong, Zhejiang and Guangxi Provinces, with five ST353 strains and one ST7 strain belonging to Clade Ⅰ, and two ST1 strains belonging to Clade Ⅱ. Conclusion:The human isolates of S. suis in Henan Province are mainly ST353, harboring multiple virulence and antibiotic resistance genes.
5.Genome sequences of H7N9 avian influenza virus in poultry-related environment in Henan Province in 2023
Bicong WU ; Xue LUO ; Shidong LU ; Yun SONG ; Baifan ZHANG ; Haiyan WEI ; Yifei NIE ; Hui XIA ; Sijia WAN ; Ying YE ; Xueyong HUANG ; Wanshen GUO ; Hongxia MA
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2024;44(5):377-381
Objective:To analyze the genetic evolution and molecular characteristics of H7N9 avian influenza virus (AIV) isolated in a live poultry market.Methods:Samples such as poultry feces, sewage, and hair removal machine and chopping board swabs were collected. Real-time fluorescent quantitative PCR was used to detect influenza A virus and H7N9 AIV in the samples. The whole genome of H7N9 AIV was amplified with influenza A virus universal primers and sequenced. BLAST and MEGA X were used for sequence alignment, phylogenetic analysis and molecular characterization.Results:Seven poultry-related environment samples were collected in the live poultry market in Xuchang city in February 2023, and four were positive for H7N9 AIV. The whole genome sequences of three H7N9 AIV isolates were successfully obtained, and the isolates shared high nucleotide identity in different genes (98.37%-100.00%). BLAST analysis showed they were highly identical to H7N9 strains isolated from domestic poultry in China from 2020 to 2021. Genetic evolution analysis showed that the three isolates clustered in the same branch and were closer to the recent environmental isolates than to the recent strains isolated from human or avian. Through comparison with the sequences of the representative strains in different periods, it was found that the isolated strains in this study showed high avian pathogenicity with four amino acids KRAA inserted at the cleavage site; the hemagglutinin receptor-binding site was QSG, which was an avian binding receptor; there was a G186I mutation in hemagglutinin. Mammalian-adaptive mutation E627K was not detected in polymerase basic protein 2. Mutations (R292K and I38T) associated with drug resistance to neuraminidase inhibitor (oseltamivir) and polymerase acidic protein inhibitor (baloshavir) were not detected, suggesting that these isolates remained susceptible to these drugs. A S31N mutation was found in M2 protein, indicating they were resistant to alkamines.Conclusions:The three H7N9 AIV strains isolated in the live poultry market have high avian pathogenicity, but there are no significant increase in mutations related to the binding ability to human receptors, mammalian pathogenicity, viral transmissibility, or drug resistance as compared with previous representative strains causing human or avian infection.
6.Etiological characteristics of Brucella melitensis in Henan Province, 2013-2022
Jiayong ZHAO ; Weirong SONG ; Baifan ZHANG ; Yingxin HU ; Yafei LI ; Jingjing PAN ; Haifeng WANG ; Wanshen GUO ; Xueyong HUANG ; Ying YE
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2024;45(11):1559-1565
Objective:To analyze the genus, drug resistance/virulence and phylogenetic characteristics of Brucella strains isolated from brucellosis surveillance sentinels in Henan Province from 2013 to 2022, and provide baseline data for the surveillance, early warning and outbreak tracing of brucellosis. Methods:Blood samples were collected from patients with Brucella infection for strain isolation, culture and species identification, drug susceptibility test, whole genome sequencing, splicing and assembly, functional/virulence/resistance gene prediction analysis and phylogenetic tree drawing based on single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP). Results:In 36 brucellosis patients, the majority were men (86.11%, 31/36), young adults aged 18-50 (88.89%, 32/36) and farmers/herdsmen (72.22%, 26/36). A total of 36 strains of Brucella melitensis were isolated, and average 1 305 functional proteins of 21 categories were predicted by strain genome; all the strains carried four main virulence factors (pmm, VirB group, BtpA/BtpB, BvrS/BvrR). The drug sensitivity rate was 100.00% to six types of antibiotics including levofloxacin, rifampicin, doxycycline, streptomycin, tetracycline and gentamicin, they showed different resistances to three antibiotics including compound trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, ciprofloxacin and ampicillin. The strains carried four types of resistance genes and two clusters of resistance genes, with four combinations of genotypes, the resistance mechanisms included antibiotic degradation/modification enzymes, resistant nodular cell differentiation (RND) efflux pumps, 16S/23S ribosomal rRNA binding site mutations, etc. The number of SNP differed in the genomes of 36 Brucellamelitensis strains ranged from 0 to 454 and phylogenetic tree was divided into three major branches, with relative branch distances between 0.000 0 and 0.498 6 for each strain. Conclusions:Human Brucellamelitensis strains isolated from surveillance sentinels in Henan from 2013 to 2022 carried multiple virulence and antibiotic resistance genes and had different drug resistance phenotypes. Single nucleotide polymorphism analysis and phylogenetic tree analysis showed significant differences in phylogenetic relationships among different strains.
7.Whole-genome characterization and traceability analysis of the first COVID-19 outbreak caused by Omicron variant in Henan Province
Yun SONG ; Shidong LU ; Xiao HU ; Lin ZHU ; Baifan ZHANG ; Jingjing PAN ; Dongxiao LI ; Haiyan WEI ; Yi LI ; Sheng ZHAO ; Haifeng WANG ; Ying YE ; Xueyong HUANG ; Hongxia MA
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2023;43(4):271-278
Objective:To analyze the whole genome of Omicron variants causing the first local Omicron outbreak in Henan Province and to investigate the mutations in the SARS-CoV-2 genome for source tracing.Methods:Respiratory tract samples from COVID-19 cases in the Omicron outbreak in Henan Province from January 7 to 29, 2022 were subjected to whole-genome sequencing and sequence alignment analysis. Whole-genome identity, variations and evolution of the Omicron variants were analyzed.Results:Through high-throughput sequencing, the whole-genome sequences of SARS-CoV-2 were obtained from 120 cases, which accounted for 25.64% (120/468) of all COVID-19 cases in Anyang during the same period. Compared with the genome of Wuhan reference strain (NC_045512.2), there were 57-59 nucleotide mutation sites in the 120 whole genome sequences, and one or two nucleotide mutation sites were added to the shared 57 nucleotide sites. All of the 120 strains were VOC/Omicron (BA.1.1) variants and shared high homology. The whole-genome sequence obtained from the first case A contained 57 nucleotide mutation sites, while apart from the 57 identical nucleotide mutation sites, one specific mutation site (C1594T) was found in the whole-genome sequence obtained from the first case B, suggesting that the two cases were in the same transmission chain. After comparing with the database of domestic and imported cases by the Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention and the Henan Provincial Center for Disease Control and Prevention, it was found that the current outbreak was linked with the same transmission chain as the existing local epidemics in other provinces. Moreover, epidemiological investigation showed that on January 2, case A had come into contact with her cousin and his family who returned from an affected area outside the province.Conclusions:Based on the gene sequencing results and epidemiological investigation, the COVID-19 outbreak in Anyang city, Henan Province was a local epidemic and the source of it was a college student who returned to Anyang city from other province on December 28, 2021. These infections were linked to the same transmission chain as the existing local infection in other provinces.
8.Epidemic characteristics and spatiotemporal distribution analysis of human brucellosis in Henan Province, 2005 - 2021
Wenshuai SUO ; Shujun PEI ; Xiaoyang WANG ; Zeqian CHEN ; Zhijie YI ; Jiarui LYU ; Baifan ZHANG ; Ying YE ; Xueyong HUANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2023;42(7):540-547
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological characteristics and spatiotemporal characteristics of human brucellosis in Henan Province.Methods:Data of human brucellosis in Henan Province from 2005 to 2021 were collected through the China Disease Prevention and Control Information System, and a descriptive epidemiological method was used to analyze the epidemic profile of brucellosis in Henan Province and the three distribution characteristics. Global and local spatial autocorrelation were used to analyze the spatial distribution and the hot spots of brucellosis in Henan Province, respectively, and spatiotemporal scanning was used to analyze the spatiotemporal clustering regions of brucellosis in Henan Province.Results:A total of 39 862 brucellosis cases were reported in Henan Province from 2005 to 2021, with an average annual incidence of 2.44/100 000, and the number of cases showed an overall increasing trend each year (χ 2trend = 11 127.85, P = 0.001). The onset months were mainly concentrated from March to July, accounting for 59.00% (23 517/39 862), with May as the peak (5 478 cases). Cases of brucellosis were reported in 157 counties (cities, districts) of the province. The ratio of male to female was 2.52∶1.00 (28 542/11 320). Farmers were the main occupation, with 32 985 cases (82.75%). The age of onset was mainly 45 to 65 years old, with 20 226 cases (50.74%). The global spatial autocorrelation analysis showed that the global Moran's I was > 0, Z > 1.96, and P < 0.05 in all years except 2006 - 2008, showing spatial clustering. Further local spatial autocorrelation analysis was performed, and high-high and low-low clustering areas existed in 2012 - 2021 ( P < 0.01). Spatiotemporal scanning analysis showed that there was one spatiotemporal cluster in the high incidence area and two spatiotemporal clusters in the low incidence area. The high incidence cluster was centered in Neixiang County, covering 48 counties (cities, districts) including Song County and Ruzhou City, and the aggregation time was from 2014 to 2021. The two low incidence clusters were centered in Yongcheng City and Boai County, covering 58 and 18 counties (cities, districts), respectively, and the aggregation time was 2016 - 2021 and 2005 - 2012, respectively. Conclusion:The overall incidence of brucellosis in Henan Province is on the rise from 2005 to 2021, with middle-aged and elderly male farmers as the main affected population, and there are spatiotemporal clusters of brucellosis in Henan Province.
9.Genome characterization and traceability analysis of SARS-CoV-2 in a local outbreak
Yi LI ; Yun SONG ; Bicong WU ; Shidong LU ; Lin ZHU ; Dongxiao LI ; Baifan ZHANG ; Xiao HU ; Haiyan WEI ; Sheng ZHAO ; Hongxia MA ; Ying YE ; Xueyong HUANG ; Wanshen GUO
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2022;42(4):245-250
Objective:To analyze the genome characteristics and variations in nucleotides and amino acids of SARS-CoV-2 causing an outbreak in Henan Province in November 2021 and perform the traceability analysis.Methods:In this study, throat swab specimens from cases in the acute phase were collected and tested for the nucleic acids of SARS-CoV-2 by real-time fluorescent RT-PCR. SARS-CoV-2 nucleic acid-positive samples were subjected to high-throughput genome sequencing and whole-genome alignment analysis.Results:The median Ct values of ORF1ab gene and N gene in 70 positive specimens was 26.41 (15.58 to 39.27) and 24.43 (12.04 to 39.74), respectively. Compared with the sequence of Wuhan-Hu(NC_045512) reference strain, 47 to 49 nucleotide mutations sharing 47 nucleotide mutation and 41 amino acid mutations were found in 63 strains of successfully sequenced SARS-CoV-2. Nine nucleotide mutations and 12 amino acid mutations were found in the spike protein. The index case shared 47 mutations with the Russian imported cases in Henan Province on October 14 and the local cases in Jiangxi Province in October. Moreover, their genomes were highly homologous and they all belonged to the Delta variant (AY.122 evolutionary branch).Conclusions:Continuous monitoring of imported COVID-19 cases and prolonging the period of quarantine were needed to reduce the risk of local outbreak and epidemic caused by imported COVID-19 cases. Analysis of the genomic characteristics of SARS-CoV-2 and the variations in nucleotides and amino acids was conducive to trace the origin of COVID-19 outbreak quickly and provide reference for precise control.
10.Serotype distribution and drug resistance of Shigella in children with diarrhea from 2008 to 2017 in Sui County, Henan Province
Yujiao MU ; Ruolin WANG ; Qiusheng GUO ; Baifan ZHANG ; Jiayong ZHAO ; Menglei LI ; Shengli XIA ; Xueyong HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2020;38(4):225-230
Objective:To explore the serotype distribution and drug resistance of Shigella in stool samples of children under five years old with diarrhea from 2008 to 2017 in Sui County, Henan Province. Methods:A total of 4 721 stool samples of children under five years old with diarrhea were collected from Doufuyuan Clinic of Sui County during 2008 to 2017, and Shigella strains were isolated through bacterial culture. The slide agglutination test was used for serotyping of Shigella strains. Two hundred of seventy-one Shigella strains were selected in proportion, and multiple gradient polymerase chain reaction was used to detect virulence genes and Kirby-Bauer agar method was used for drug sensitivity. Trend chi square test was used to analyze the annual trend of drug resistance. Results:The detection rate of Shigella strains in 4 721 fecal samples was 20.69% (977/4 721). A total of 977 Shigella strains were divided into 13 serotypes in two groups, including 77.79%(760/977) Shigella flexneri strains and 22.21%(217/977) Shigella sonnei strains.The top three serotypes detected alternately every year.The dominant gene pattern of Shigella flexneri was Shigella enterotoxin ( shET)-1+ , shET-2+ , invasion plasmid antigen H ( ipaH)+ , invasion-associated locus ( ial)+ , accounted for 84.04%(179/213) and that of Shigella sonnei was shET-1-, shET-2+ , ipaH+ , ial+ , accounted for 46.55%(27/58). The drug resistance rates of 271 Shigella strains to ampicillin, nalidixic acid and tetracycline were more than 90% and the strains were more sensitive to cefepime and ceftazidime.The drug resistance rates to cefotaxime, cefepime, ciprofloxacin, chloramphenicol and sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim increased year by year, and all had statistically significant differences ( χ2=24.027, 7.232, 6.039, 4.764 and 6.809, respectively, all P< 0.05). There were 98.52%(267/271) strains resistant to more than three kinds of drugs. The resistance rates of Shigella flexneri to ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, and chloramphenicol were higher than those of Shigella sonnei, and the resistance rates to gentamicin and sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim were lower than those of Shigella sonnei. The differences were statistically significant ( χ2=31.866, 14.868, 83.036, 68.534 and 14.738, respectively, all P<0.01). Conclusions:The major serotypes of Shigella in children under five years old in Sui County are constantly changing from 2008 to 2017. The dominant gene patterns of different serotypes are different. Most isolated strains have multiple drug resistances, and different serotypes have different resistance profiles.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail