1.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
2.Assessment of the implementation of Radiation shielding requirements for radiotherapy room—Part 4: Radiotherapy room of 252Cf neutron afterloading (GBZ/T 201.4-2015)
Yuze YANG ; Hongfang WANG ; Haoxian YANG ; Quan WU ; Mingsheng LI ; Bala HARI ; Yongzhong MA ; Zechen FENG ; Bin BAI ; Jie GAO ; Wei ZHOU ; Weixu HUANG ; Zhengjie SHI ; Hezheng ZHAI
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2025;34(5):660-665
Objective To track and evaluate the implementation and application of the occupational health standard Radiation shielding requirements for radiotherapy room—Part 4: Radiotherapy room of 252Cf neutron afterloading (GBZ/T 201.4-2015) by radiation health technical service agencies, medical institutions, health supervision agencies, and radiotherapy facility design units, and to provide a scientific basis for the further revision and implementation of this standard. Methods Following the Guideline for health standards tracking evaluation (WS/T 536-2017) and the project implementation plan, relevant practitioners were randomly selected for a questionnaire survey. The survey primarily focused on their awareness, standard training, application, and revision suggestions of GBZ/T 201.4-2015. The results were summarized and analyzed. Results A total of 168 evaluation questionnaires were collected from relevant practitioners in 28 provinces. Only 31.6% of the respondents reported being “well familiar” or “ familiar” with the standard, 27.4% of the respondents believed that the standard was widely used, and 45.2% of the respondents believed that the standard could meet the needs of their work. Only 14.9% of the respondents had received relevant training on the standard, more than half of the respondents had not applied the standard within the past 10 years, and 45.2% of the respondents believed that the standard "needs to be revised". Conclusion Due to the small number of californium-252 neutron afterloading radiotherapy devices in operation on the market, the overall awareness of the standard is low, suggesting that relevant authorities need to strengthen training and publicity of the standard, and that certain sections of the standard need to be revised or merged.
3.Real world clinical data analysis of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients
Danhui WENG ; Jie JIANG ; Yingjie YANG ; Mingqian LU ; Jiaying BAI ; Ming LIU ; Xiaoling LI ; Jun TIAN ; Yutao GUAN ; Quan LI ; Liang CHEN ; Qiubo LYU ; Lixia MA ; Yali WANG ; Huicheng XU ; Hailong GUO ; Li SUN ; Ding MA ; Qinglei GAO
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(8):590-599
Objective:To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients in the real world setting.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the baseline data of 4 620 ovarian cancer patients who had received fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy. Another 224 ovarian cancer patients who were willing to receive fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy were prospectively enrolled, and their baseline characteristics, drug effectiveness, and safety data were analyzed.Results:(1) Among the 4 620 patients in the retrospective cohort, the median age of patients was 60 years; tumor types: 89.8% (4 149/4 620) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented information, the vast majority had a histological type of serous carcinoma (82.9%, 3 770/4 546) and International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) staging of Ⅲ-Ⅳ (90.9%, 1 537/1 691). (2) Among the 224 patients in the prospective cohort, the median age of patients was 57 years; tumor types: 83.9% (188/224) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented records, the predominant pathologic type was serous carcinoma (91.9%, 193/210), and FIGO stage was Ⅲ-Ⅳ in 79.9% (139/174). (3) Among the 224 prospective patients: 84 patients received first-line fluzoparib maintenance therapy, 92 patients received fluzoparib maintenance therapy after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 23 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 19 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-resistant recurrence. The median follow-up durations were 8.5, 8.7, 7.9, and 6.7 months, respectively. The median durations of fluzoparib treatment were 6.7, 4.8, 3.1, and 1.9 months, respectively. The median progression-free survival (PFS) times were not reached during follow-up, 12.6 months, not reached during follow-up, and 4.8 months, respectively. The 1-year PFS rates were 84.1%, 55.0%, 69.8%, and 45.5%, respectively. The remaining 6 patients received other fluzoparib regimens. (4) Among the 224 patients in the prospective dataset, 205 had safety data recorded. Of these, 127 patients (62.0%, 127/205) experienced treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (24.4%, 50/205), thrombocytopenia (21.0%, 43/205), and leukopenia (19.5%, 40/205). Among the 205 patients, 43 (21.0%, 43/205) experienced grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (8.3%, 17/205) and thrombocytopenia (8.3%, 17/205).Conclusions:The effectiveness of fuzuloparib in clinical application is generally consistent with other drugs in the same class, with good safety. This study provids new clinical evidence for the treatment of ovarian cancer with fuzuloparib.
4.Real world clinical data analysis of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients
Danhui WENG ; Jie JIANG ; Yingjie YANG ; Mingqian LU ; Jiaying BAI ; Ming LIU ; Xiaoling LI ; Jun TIAN ; Yutao GUAN ; Quan LI ; Liang CHEN ; Qiubo LYU ; Lixia MA ; Yali WANG ; Huicheng XU ; Hailong GUO ; Li SUN ; Ding MA ; Qinglei GAO
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(8):590-599
Objective:To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients in the real world setting.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the baseline data of 4 620 ovarian cancer patients who had received fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy. Another 224 ovarian cancer patients who were willing to receive fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy were prospectively enrolled, and their baseline characteristics, drug effectiveness, and safety data were analyzed.Results:(1) Among the 4 620 patients in the retrospective cohort, the median age of patients was 60 years; tumor types: 89.8% (4 149/4 620) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented information, the vast majority had a histological type of serous carcinoma (82.9%, 3 770/4 546) and International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) staging of Ⅲ-Ⅳ (90.9%, 1 537/1 691). (2) Among the 224 patients in the prospective cohort, the median age of patients was 57 years; tumor types: 83.9% (188/224) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented records, the predominant pathologic type was serous carcinoma (91.9%, 193/210), and FIGO stage was Ⅲ-Ⅳ in 79.9% (139/174). (3) Among the 224 prospective patients: 84 patients received first-line fluzoparib maintenance therapy, 92 patients received fluzoparib maintenance therapy after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 23 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 19 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-resistant recurrence. The median follow-up durations were 8.5, 8.7, 7.9, and 6.7 months, respectively. The median durations of fluzoparib treatment were 6.7, 4.8, 3.1, and 1.9 months, respectively. The median progression-free survival (PFS) times were not reached during follow-up, 12.6 months, not reached during follow-up, and 4.8 months, respectively. The 1-year PFS rates were 84.1%, 55.0%, 69.8%, and 45.5%, respectively. The remaining 6 patients received other fluzoparib regimens. (4) Among the 224 patients in the prospective dataset, 205 had safety data recorded. Of these, 127 patients (62.0%, 127/205) experienced treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (24.4%, 50/205), thrombocytopenia (21.0%, 43/205), and leukopenia (19.5%, 40/205). Among the 205 patients, 43 (21.0%, 43/205) experienced grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (8.3%, 17/205) and thrombocytopenia (8.3%, 17/205).Conclusions:The effectiveness of fuzuloparib in clinical application is generally consistent with other drugs in the same class, with good safety. This study provids new clinical evidence for the treatment of ovarian cancer with fuzuloparib.
5.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
6.Single nucleotide polymorphism typing of Yersinia pestis in natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake
Sheng LI ; Juan JIN ; Jian HE ; Xiao-yan YANG ; Ji-xiang BAI ; You-quan XIN ; Li ZHANG ; Xiao-lu ZHANG ; Wen-qi DU ; Wei LI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):592-596
This study was aimed at determining the molecular characteristics of Yersinia pestis in the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake through single nucleotide polymorphism technology,to lay a foundation for molecular epidemiological and source-tracing analysis of Y.pestis in this area.Using the whole genome sequencing technology,we obtained the whole genome sequences of 84 representative Y.pestis strains.Using the sequences of Y.pestis and Yersinia pseudotuberculosis IP32953 from the NCBI database as references,we compared and analyzed the 2 298 SNP loci of these strains.From 1957 to 2020,84 representative strains of Y.pestis from the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake were divided into two clades:1.IN2 and 3.ANT1.The 1.IN2 clade was the characteristic population of Y.pestis throughout all epidemic years in this area.Additionally,analysis of the SNP distribution and hosts in the region indicated that the 1.IN2 clade was located in five counties except Wulan,whereas the 3.ANT1 clade was isolated from Himalayan marmot and dog in two counties.In conclusion,the population structure of SNP of Y.pestis in the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake is relatively simple,and SNP analysis of Y.pestis provided a scientific basis for tracing plague epidemic sources and formulating plague prevention and control measures in this area.
7.Single nucleotide polymorphism typing of Yersinia pestis in natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake
Sheng LI ; Juan JIN ; Jian HE ; Xiao-yan YANG ; Ji-xiang BAI ; You-quan XIN ; Li ZHANG ; Xiao-lu ZHANG ; Wen-qi DU ; Wei LI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):592-596
This study was aimed at determining the molecular characteristics of Yersinia pestis in the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake through single nucleotide polymorphism technology,to lay a foundation for molecular epidemiological and source-tracing analysis of Y.pestis in this area.Using the whole genome sequencing technology,we obtained the whole genome sequences of 84 representative Y.pestis strains.Using the sequences of Y.pestis and Yersinia pseudotuberculosis IP32953 from the NCBI database as references,we compared and analyzed the 2 298 SNP loci of these strains.From 1957 to 2020,84 representative strains of Y.pestis from the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake were divided into two clades:1.IN2 and 3.ANT1.The 1.IN2 clade was the characteristic population of Y.pestis throughout all epidemic years in this area.Additionally,analysis of the SNP distribution and hosts in the region indicated that the 1.IN2 clade was located in five counties except Wulan,whereas the 3.ANT1 clade was isolated from Himalayan marmot and dog in two counties.In conclusion,the population structure of SNP of Y.pestis in the natural plague foci around Qinghai Lake is relatively simple,and SNP analysis of Y.pestis provided a scientific basis for tracing plague epidemic sources and formulating plague prevention and control measures in this area.
8.A Multicenter, Randomized, Double-blind, and Placebo-parallel Controlled Trial of Tibetan Medicine Ruyi Zhenbaowan in Treatment of Knee Osteoarthritis
Chunquan SUN ; Yanming XIE ; Jinghua GAO ; Weiheng CHEN ; Lianxin WANG ; Shangquan WANG ; Xiangdong TIAN ; Zujian XU ; Yuxin ZHENG ; Mingwang ZHOU ; Chungen LI ; Zhanwang XU ; Jiayi GUO ; Shuangqing DU ; Qigang CHEN ; Quan JI ; Zhiqiang BAI ; Jing XIAO ; Wanli QI ; Weiyi YANG ; Jingxiao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2024;30(24):57-67
ObjectiveThis study aimed to evaluate the clinical efficacy of Ruyi Zhenbaowan(RYZBW)in the treatment of initial and early knee osteoarthritis (KOA) through a prospective multicenter,randomized,double-blind,and placebo-parallel controlled trial. MethodFrom October 13th, 2021 to December 25th, 2021, 240 KOA subjects meeting the acceptance criteria were enrolled in 15 sub-centers including Wangjing Hospital, Chinese Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, and they were randomly divided into observation group and control group, with 120 cases in each group. The intervention measures for the observation group were RYZBW + health education, and the intervention measures for the control group were RYZBW placebo + health education. The intervention period in both groups was four weeks, and they were followed up for four weeks after the intervention. The primary outcome measure was the total score of Western Ontario and McMaster University Osteoarthritis Index score (WOMAC score), and the secondary outcome measures were the response rate of visual scale (VAS) pain score, WOMAC sub item scores (joint pain, joint stiffness, and joint function), quality of life (SF-12) score, and traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) syndrome score. Result(1) Efficacy evaluation. The marginal model results showed that the observation group was better than the control group in improving the WOMAC total score and WOMAC pain score in the treatment of KOA with RYZBW, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). There was no significant difference between the two groups in improving VAS score response rate, WOMAC function score, WOMAC stiffness score, SF12-PCS (quality of life-physical health) score, SF12-MCS (quality of life-mental health) score, and TCM syndrome score. (2) Subgroup analysis. ① In terms of VAS score response rate, the response rate of the observation group was higher than that of the control group for subjects with baseline VAS score of (4, 5], and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). ② In terms of TCM syndrome score, for subjects aged [56, 60] and [61, 65], the decrease in total TCM syndrome score in the observation group was better than that in the control group, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). ConclusionTibetan medicine RYZBW has good clinical efficacy in improving WOMAC total score, VAS score response rate, WOMAC pain score, WOMAC function score, and TCM syndrome score for patients with initial and early KOA, which can fill the lack of Tibetan medicine RYZBW in the treatment of KOA and make a demonstration study for the inheritance and development of ethnic medicine.
9.Correlation analysis between myopia growth and physical development parameters of school-age children in Shihezi area, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
Xueqing BAI ; Chengyue ZHANG ; Ran DU ; Yuanyuan REN ; Zhaosheng LI ; Honggai YAN ; Zheng WANG ; Xiaohan ZHANG ; Xiaojie QUAN ; Jia LI ; Lingling HAN ; Xu XU ; Yang ZHOU ; Mingbin LIU ; Hongyan ZHANG ; Li LI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(12):1961-1966
Objective:To study the correlation between myopia growth and physical development of primary school student in Shihezi area of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region by measuring the ocular biometry and physical parameters of the eye, and to provide an objective basis for the development of myopia prevention and control.Methods:A cross-sectional study design was used. The Grade 1-6 students from 33 schools in Shihezi area were randomly selected in October 2023. The children were classified according to age into the low age group (6-9 years) and the high age group (10-13 years).The children′s height, weight, axial length (AL), maximum keratometry (steepest keratometry, K1), and minimum keratometry (flattest keratometry, K1) were measured. The body mass index (BMI), keratometric astigmatism (ΔK), mean keratometry (K), corneal radius (CR) and AL/CR were calculated. Correlation analyses were performed between ocular biometry and physical parameters. LASSO regression analysis was used to screen the best variables, and linear regression models were constructed after adjusting for confounding factors of age and sex.Results:A total of 3 986 children aged 6-13 years were included in this study, including 2 094 boys (52.53%) and 1 892 girls (47.47%); 2 162 in the lower age group and 1 824 in the upper age group. Girls had higher K, ΔK and AL/CR values than boys (43.38 D vs 42.7 D, t=-7.84, P<0.01; 1.1 D vs 1.01 D, t=-2.14, P=0.03; 2.97 vs 2.96, t=3.32, P=0.02). Boys had higher AL, height, weight and BMI than girls (23.47 mm vs 23.02 mm, t=13.77, P<0.01; 1.34 m vs 1.33 m, t=3.02, P=0.03; 32 kg vs 29.5 kg, t=7.82, P<0.01; 17.4 vs 16.52, t=10.36, P<0.01). LASSO regression was used to screen the 3 physical parameter variables (height, weight, and BMI) to determine that height was the best physical parameter variable for AL/CR. After adjusting for confounders, it was shown that in the low age group (6-9 years), there was a significant positive correlation between children′s height and AL/CR ( b=0.174, 95% CI: 0.106 to 0.241, P<0.001), whereas in the high age group (10-13 years), there was no correlation between children′s height and AL/CR ( b=0.086, 95% CI:-0.038 to 0.21, P=0.174). Conclusion:There was a positive correlation between height and myopia growth in the lower age group of children in Shihezi area, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region; there was no correlation between height and myopia growth in the higher age group.
10.Correlation analysis between myopia growth and physical development parameters of school-age children in Shihezi area, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
Xueqing BAI ; Chengyue ZHANG ; Ran DU ; Yuanyuan REN ; Zhaosheng LI ; Honggai YAN ; Zheng WANG ; Xiaohan ZHANG ; Xiaojie QUAN ; Jia LI ; Lingling HAN ; Xu XU ; Yang ZHOU ; Mingbin LIU ; Hongyan ZHANG ; Li LI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(12):1961-1966
Objective:To study the correlation between myopia growth and physical development of primary school student in Shihezi area of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region by measuring the ocular biometry and physical parameters of the eye, and to provide an objective basis for the development of myopia prevention and control.Methods:A cross-sectional study design was used. The Grade 1-6 students from 33 schools in Shihezi area were randomly selected in October 2023. The children were classified according to age into the low age group (6-9 years) and the high age group (10-13 years).The children′s height, weight, axial length (AL), maximum keratometry (steepest keratometry, K1), and minimum keratometry (flattest keratometry, K1) were measured. The body mass index (BMI), keratometric astigmatism (ΔK), mean keratometry (K), corneal radius (CR) and AL/CR were calculated. Correlation analyses were performed between ocular biometry and physical parameters. LASSO regression analysis was used to screen the best variables, and linear regression models were constructed after adjusting for confounding factors of age and sex.Results:A total of 3 986 children aged 6-13 years were included in this study, including 2 094 boys (52.53%) and 1 892 girls (47.47%); 2 162 in the lower age group and 1 824 in the upper age group. Girls had higher K, ΔK and AL/CR values than boys (43.38 D vs 42.7 D, t=-7.84, P<0.01; 1.1 D vs 1.01 D, t=-2.14, P=0.03; 2.97 vs 2.96, t=3.32, P=0.02). Boys had higher AL, height, weight and BMI than girls (23.47 mm vs 23.02 mm, t=13.77, P<0.01; 1.34 m vs 1.33 m, t=3.02, P=0.03; 32 kg vs 29.5 kg, t=7.82, P<0.01; 17.4 vs 16.52, t=10.36, P<0.01). LASSO regression was used to screen the 3 physical parameter variables (height, weight, and BMI) to determine that height was the best physical parameter variable for AL/CR. After adjusting for confounders, it was shown that in the low age group (6-9 years), there was a significant positive correlation between children′s height and AL/CR ( b=0.174, 95% CI: 0.106 to 0.241, P<0.001), whereas in the high age group (10-13 years), there was no correlation between children′s height and AL/CR ( b=0.086, 95% CI:-0.038 to 0.21, P=0.174). Conclusion:There was a positive correlation between height and myopia growth in the lower age group of children in Shihezi area, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region; there was no correlation between height and myopia growth in the higher age group.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail