1.Mechanism of Cyanotis arachnoidea Gel in improving melasma based on network pharmacology and transcriptomics.
Mamattursun MARZIYA ; Li-Ying QIU ; Wan-Quan BAI ; Amar DLRABA ; Chen MA ; Le ZHANG ; Jian GU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(13):3775-3790
Through a comprehensive analysis combining network pharmacology prediction and transcriptomics, this study systematically explained the multi-target mechanism of Cyanotis arachnoidea(CA) Gel in improving melasma. A melasma model was induced in female SD rats by progesterone injection combined with ultraviolet B(UVB) irradiation for 40 consecutive days, while the blank control group was only fed routinely. After successful model establishment, the rats were randomly divided into five groups and administered different doses of CA ethanol extract gel(high, medium, and low doses) or arbutin Gel(positive control), which were applied once daily for 28 consecutive days. Subsequently, the levels of superoxide dismutase(SOD), malondialdehyde(MDA), and tyrosinase(TYR) in the skin, serum, and liver tissues were measured. Hematoxylin-eosin(HE) staining and Masson-Fontana staining were used to observe the pathological changes in the tissues. Network pharmacology combined with transcriptomics was employed to identify core targets and pathways, and the differential gene expression was validated by quantitative real-time PCR(qPCR). Pharmacodynamic experiments showed that CA Gel significantly increased SOD activity and decreased MDA and TYR levels in the skin, serum, and liver of model rats. It also improved epidermal thickening, inflammatory infiltration, collagen loss, and melanin deposition. Network pharmacology analysis showed that CA mainly regulated core targets such as signal transducer and activator of transcription 3(STAT3), epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR), and interleukin-6(IL-6), and modulated the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3K)-protein kinase B(AKT) and interleukin-17(IL-17) signaling pathways. Transcriptomic analysis showed that CA Gel significantly downregulated the gene expression of heat shock protein 90β family member 1(Hsp90b1), heat shock protein 90α family member 1(Hsp90aa1), and the key steroid synthesis enzyme cytochrome P450 family 17 subfamily A member 1(Cyp17a1), while upregulating thioredoxin 1(Txn1). qPCR results confirmed that CA Gel regulated oxidative stress and inflammatory response by inhibiting the IL-17 signaling pathway and steroid hormone synthesis. This study, for the first time, reveals the molecular mechanism of CA Gel in improving melasma through multi-target synergistic regulation of oxidative stress, inflammatory response, and hormone metabolism pathways, providing a scientific basis for the treatment of pigmentation diseases with traditional Chinese medicine.
Animals
;
Rats
;
Female
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Network Pharmacology
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Melanosis/metabolism*
;
Transcriptome/drug effects*
;
Humans
;
Superoxide Dismutase/genetics*
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
Malondialdehyde/metabolism*
2.Natural product mediated mesenchymal-epithelial remodeling by covalently binding ENO1 to degrade m6A modified β-catenin mRNA.
Tianyang CHEN ; Guangju LIU ; Sisi CHEN ; Fengyuan ZHANG ; Shuoqian MA ; Yongping BAI ; Quan ZHANG ; Yahui DING
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(1):467-483
The transition of cancer cells from epithelial state to mesenchymal state awarded hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) stem cell properties and induced tumorigenicity, drug resistance, and high recurrence rate. Reversing the mesenchymal state to epithelial state by inducing mesenchymal-epithelial remodeling could inhibit the progression of HCC. Using high-throughput screening, chrysin was selected from natural products to reverse epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) by selectively increasing CDH1 expression. The target identification suggested chrysin exerted its anti-HCC effect through covalently and specifically binding threonine 205 (Thr205) of alpha-enolase (ENO1). For the first time, we revealed that ENO1 bound β-catenin mRNA, and recruited YTHDF2 to identify the m6A modified β-catenin in the 3'-UTR region to degrade β-catenin mRNA. Eventually, the CDH1 gene expression was improved through the regulation of β-catenin mRNA. ENO1/β-catenin mRNA interaction might be a promising target for cellular plasticity reprogramming. Moreover, chrysin could mediate mesenchymal‒epithelial remodeling through increasing degradation of β-catenin mRNA by promoting the binding of ENO1 and β-catenin mRNA. To the best of our knowledge, chrysin is the first reported small molecule inducing β-catenin mRNA degradation through binding to ENO1. The water-soluble derivative of chrysin may be a natural product-derived lead compound for circumventing metastasis, recurrence, and drug resistance of HCC by mediating mesenchymal‒epithelial remodeling.
3.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
4.Real world clinical data analysis of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients
Danhui WENG ; Jie JIANG ; Yingjie YANG ; Mingqian LU ; Jiaying BAI ; Ming LIU ; Xiaoling LI ; Jun TIAN ; Yutao GUAN ; Quan LI ; Liang CHEN ; Qiubo LYU ; Lixia MA ; Yali WANG ; Huicheng XU ; Hailong GUO ; Li SUN ; Ding MA ; Qinglei GAO
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(8):590-599
Objective:To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients in the real world setting.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the baseline data of 4 620 ovarian cancer patients who had received fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy. Another 224 ovarian cancer patients who were willing to receive fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy were prospectively enrolled, and their baseline characteristics, drug effectiveness, and safety data were analyzed.Results:(1) Among the 4 620 patients in the retrospective cohort, the median age of patients was 60 years; tumor types: 89.8% (4 149/4 620) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented information, the vast majority had a histological type of serous carcinoma (82.9%, 3 770/4 546) and International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) staging of Ⅲ-Ⅳ (90.9%, 1 537/1 691). (2) Among the 224 patients in the prospective cohort, the median age of patients was 57 years; tumor types: 83.9% (188/224) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented records, the predominant pathologic type was serous carcinoma (91.9%, 193/210), and FIGO stage was Ⅲ-Ⅳ in 79.9% (139/174). (3) Among the 224 prospective patients: 84 patients received first-line fluzoparib maintenance therapy, 92 patients received fluzoparib maintenance therapy after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 23 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 19 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-resistant recurrence. The median follow-up durations were 8.5, 8.7, 7.9, and 6.7 months, respectively. The median durations of fluzoparib treatment were 6.7, 4.8, 3.1, and 1.9 months, respectively. The median progression-free survival (PFS) times were not reached during follow-up, 12.6 months, not reached during follow-up, and 4.8 months, respectively. The 1-year PFS rates were 84.1%, 55.0%, 69.8%, and 45.5%, respectively. The remaining 6 patients received other fluzoparib regimens. (4) Among the 224 patients in the prospective dataset, 205 had safety data recorded. Of these, 127 patients (62.0%, 127/205) experienced treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (24.4%, 50/205), thrombocytopenia (21.0%, 43/205), and leukopenia (19.5%, 40/205). Among the 205 patients, 43 (21.0%, 43/205) experienced grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (8.3%, 17/205) and thrombocytopenia (8.3%, 17/205).Conclusions:The effectiveness of fuzuloparib in clinical application is generally consistent with other drugs in the same class, with good safety. This study provids new clinical evidence for the treatment of ovarian cancer with fuzuloparib.
5.Real world clinical data analysis of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients
Danhui WENG ; Jie JIANG ; Yingjie YANG ; Mingqian LU ; Jiaying BAI ; Ming LIU ; Xiaoling LI ; Jun TIAN ; Yutao GUAN ; Quan LI ; Liang CHEN ; Qiubo LYU ; Lixia MA ; Yali WANG ; Huicheng XU ; Hailong GUO ; Li SUN ; Ding MA ; Qinglei GAO
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(8):590-599
Objective:To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients in the real world setting.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the baseline data of 4 620 ovarian cancer patients who had received fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy. Another 224 ovarian cancer patients who were willing to receive fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy were prospectively enrolled, and their baseline characteristics, drug effectiveness, and safety data were analyzed.Results:(1) Among the 4 620 patients in the retrospective cohort, the median age of patients was 60 years; tumor types: 89.8% (4 149/4 620) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented information, the vast majority had a histological type of serous carcinoma (82.9%, 3 770/4 546) and International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) staging of Ⅲ-Ⅳ (90.9%, 1 537/1 691). (2) Among the 224 patients in the prospective cohort, the median age of patients was 57 years; tumor types: 83.9% (188/224) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented records, the predominant pathologic type was serous carcinoma (91.9%, 193/210), and FIGO stage was Ⅲ-Ⅳ in 79.9% (139/174). (3) Among the 224 prospective patients: 84 patients received first-line fluzoparib maintenance therapy, 92 patients received fluzoparib maintenance therapy after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 23 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 19 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-resistant recurrence. The median follow-up durations were 8.5, 8.7, 7.9, and 6.7 months, respectively. The median durations of fluzoparib treatment were 6.7, 4.8, 3.1, and 1.9 months, respectively. The median progression-free survival (PFS) times were not reached during follow-up, 12.6 months, not reached during follow-up, and 4.8 months, respectively. The 1-year PFS rates were 84.1%, 55.0%, 69.8%, and 45.5%, respectively. The remaining 6 patients received other fluzoparib regimens. (4) Among the 224 patients in the prospective dataset, 205 had safety data recorded. Of these, 127 patients (62.0%, 127/205) experienced treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (24.4%, 50/205), thrombocytopenia (21.0%, 43/205), and leukopenia (19.5%, 40/205). Among the 205 patients, 43 (21.0%, 43/205) experienced grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (8.3%, 17/205) and thrombocytopenia (8.3%, 17/205).Conclusions:The effectiveness of fuzuloparib in clinical application is generally consistent with other drugs in the same class, with good safety. This study provids new clinical evidence for the treatment of ovarian cancer with fuzuloparib.
6.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
7.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
8.A Multicenter, Randomized, Double-blind, and Placebo-parallel Controlled Trial of Tibetan Medicine Ruyi Zhenbaowan in Treatment of Knee Osteoarthritis
Chunquan SUN ; Yanming XIE ; Jinghua GAO ; Weiheng CHEN ; Lianxin WANG ; Shangquan WANG ; Xiangdong TIAN ; Zujian XU ; Yuxin ZHENG ; Mingwang ZHOU ; Chungen LI ; Zhanwang XU ; Jiayi GUO ; Shuangqing DU ; Qigang CHEN ; Quan JI ; Zhiqiang BAI ; Jing XIAO ; Wanli QI ; Weiyi YANG ; Jingxiao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2024;30(24):57-67
ObjectiveThis study aimed to evaluate the clinical efficacy of Ruyi Zhenbaowan(RYZBW)in the treatment of initial and early knee osteoarthritis (KOA) through a prospective multicenter,randomized,double-blind,and placebo-parallel controlled trial. MethodFrom October 13th, 2021 to December 25th, 2021, 240 KOA subjects meeting the acceptance criteria were enrolled in 15 sub-centers including Wangjing Hospital, Chinese Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, and they were randomly divided into observation group and control group, with 120 cases in each group. The intervention measures for the observation group were RYZBW + health education, and the intervention measures for the control group were RYZBW placebo + health education. The intervention period in both groups was four weeks, and they were followed up for four weeks after the intervention. The primary outcome measure was the total score of Western Ontario and McMaster University Osteoarthritis Index score (WOMAC score), and the secondary outcome measures were the response rate of visual scale (VAS) pain score, WOMAC sub item scores (joint pain, joint stiffness, and joint function), quality of life (SF-12) score, and traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) syndrome score. Result(1) Efficacy evaluation. The marginal model results showed that the observation group was better than the control group in improving the WOMAC total score and WOMAC pain score in the treatment of KOA with RYZBW, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). There was no significant difference between the two groups in improving VAS score response rate, WOMAC function score, WOMAC stiffness score, SF12-PCS (quality of life-physical health) score, SF12-MCS (quality of life-mental health) score, and TCM syndrome score. (2) Subgroup analysis. ① In terms of VAS score response rate, the response rate of the observation group was higher than that of the control group for subjects with baseline VAS score of (4, 5], and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). ② In terms of TCM syndrome score, for subjects aged [56, 60] and [61, 65], the decrease in total TCM syndrome score in the observation group was better than that in the control group, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). ConclusionTibetan medicine RYZBW has good clinical efficacy in improving WOMAC total score, VAS score response rate, WOMAC pain score, WOMAC function score, and TCM syndrome score for patients with initial and early KOA, which can fill the lack of Tibetan medicine RYZBW in the treatment of KOA and make a demonstration study for the inheritance and development of ethnic medicine.
9.Analysis of Chinese Medical Syndrome Features of Ischemic Stroke Based on Similarity of Symptoms Subgroup.
Xiao-Qing LIU ; Run-Shun ZHANG ; Xue-Zhong ZHOU ; Hong ZHOU ; Yu-Yao HE ; Shu HAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Zi-Xin SHU ; Xue-Bin ZHANG ; Jing-Hui JI ; Quan ZHONG ; Li-Li ZHANG ; Zi-Jun MOU ; Li-Yun HE ; Lun-Zhong ZHANG ; Jie YANG ; Yan-Jie HU ; Zheng-Guang CHEN ; Xiao-Zhen LI ; Yan TAN ; Zhan-Feng YAN ; Ke-Gang CAO ; Wei MENG ; He ZHAO ; Wei ZHANG ; Li-Qun ZHONG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2023;29(5):441-447
OBJECTIVE:
To derive the Chinese medicine (CM) syndrome classification and subgroup syndrome characteristics of ischemic stroke patients.
METHODS:
By extracting the CM clinical electronic medical records (EMRs) of 7,170 hospitalized patients with ischemic stroke from 2016 to 2018 at Weifang Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine, Shandong Province, China, a patient similarity network (PSN) was constructed based on the symptomatic phenotype of the patients. Thereafter the efficient community detection method BGLL was used to identify subgroups of patients. Finally, subgroups with a large number of cases were selected to analyze the specific manifestations of clinical symptoms and CM syndromes in each subgroup.
RESULTS:
Seven main subgroups of patients with specific symptom characteristics were identified, including M3, M2, M1, M5, M0, M29 and M4. M3 and M0 subgroups had prominent posterior circulatory symptoms, while M3 was associated with autonomic disorders, and M4 manifested as anxiety; M2 and M4 had motor and motor coordination disorders; M1 had sensory disorders; M5 had more obvious lung infections; M29 had a disorder of consciousness. The specificity of CM syndromes of each subgroup was as follows. M3, M2, M1, M0, M29 and M4 all had the same syndrome as wind phlegm pattern; M3 and M0 both showed hyperactivity of Gan (Liver) yang pattern; M2 and M29 had similar syndromes, which corresponded to intertwined phlegm and blood stasis pattern and phlegm-stasis obstructing meridians pattern, respectively. The manifestations of CM syndromes often appeared in a combination of 2 or more syndrome elements. The most common combination of these 7 subgroups was wind-phlegm. The 7 subgroups of CM syndrome elements were specifically manifested as pathogenic wind, pathogenic phlegm, and deficiency pathogens.
CONCLUSIONS
There were 7 main symptom similarity-based subgroups in ischemic stroke patients, and their specific characteristics were obvious. The main syndromes were wind phlegm pattern and hyperactivity of Gan yang pattern.
Humans
;
Syndrome
;
Ischemic Stroke
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Liver
;
Phenotype
10.Status of fungal sepsis among preterm infants in 25 neonatal intensive care units of tertiary hospitals in China.
Xin Cheng CAO ; Si Yuan JIANG ; Shu Juan LI ; Jun Yan HAN ; Qi ZHOU ; Meng Meng LI ; Rui Miao BAI ; Shi Wen XIA ; Zu Ming YANG ; Jian Fang GE ; Bao Quan ZHANG ; Chuan Zhong YANG ; Jing YUAN ; Dan Dan PAN ; Jing Yun SHI ; Xue Feng HU ; Zhen Lang LIN ; Yang WANG ; Li Chun ZENG ; Yan Ping ZHU ; Qiu Fang WEI ; Yan GUO ; Ling CHEN ; Cui Qing LIU ; Shan Yu JIANG ; Xiao Ying LI ; Hui Qing SUN ; Yu Jie QI ; Ming Yan HEI ; Yun CAO
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2023;61(1):29-35
Objective: To analyze the prevalence and the risk factors of fungal sepsis in 25 neonatal intensive care units (NICU) among preterm infants in China, and to provide a basis for preventive strategies of fungal sepsis. Methods: This was a second-analysis of the data from the "reduction of infection in neonatal intensive care units using the evidence-based practice for improving quality" study. The current status of fungal sepsis of the 24 731 preterm infants with the gestational age of <34+0 weeks, who were admitted to 25 participating NICU within 7 days of birth between May 2015 and April 2018 were retrospectively analyzed. These preterm infants were divided into the fungal sepsis group and the without fungal sepsis group according to whether they developed fungal sepsis to analyze the incidences and the microbiology of fungal sepsis. Chi-square test was used to compare the incidences of fungal sepsis in preterm infants with different gestational ages and birth weights and in different NICU. Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to study the outcomes of preterm infants with fungal sepsis, which were further compared with those of preterm infants without fungal sepsis. The 144 preterm infants in the fungal sepsis group were matched with 288 preterm infants in the non-fungal sepsis group by propensity score-matched method. Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analysis were used to analyze the risk factors of fungal sepsis. Results: In all, 166 (0.7%) of the 24 731 preterm infants developed fungal sepsis, with the gestational age of (29.7±2.0) weeks and the birth weight of (1 300±293) g. The incidence of fungal sepsis increased with decreasing gestational age and birth weight (both P<0.001). The preterm infants with gestational age of <32 weeks accounted for 87.3% (145/166). The incidence of fungal sepsis was 1.0% (117/11 438) in very preterm infants and 2.0% (28/1 401) in extremely preterm infants, and was 1.3% (103/8 060) in very low birth weight infants and 1.7% (21/1 211) in extremely low birth weight infants, respectively. There was no fungal sepsis in 3 NICU, and the incidences in the other 22 NICU ranged from 0.7% (10/1 397) to 2.9% (21/724), with significant statistical difference (P<0.001). The pathogens were mainly Candida (150/166, 90.4%), including 59 cases of Candida albicans and 91 cases of non-Candida albicans, of which Candida parapsilosis was the most common (41 cases). Fungal sepsis was independently associated with increased risk of moderate to severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) (adjusted OR 1.52, 95%CI 1.04-2.22, P=0.030) and severe retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) (adjusted OR 2.55, 95%CI 1.12-5.80, P=0.025). Previous broad spectrum antibiotics exposure (adjusted OR=2.50, 95%CI 1.50-4.17, P<0.001), prolonged use of central line (adjusted OR=1.05, 95%CI 1.03-1.08, P<0.001) and previous total parenteral nutrition (TPN) duration (adjusted OR=1.04, 95%CI 1.02-1.06, P<0.001) were all independently associated with increasing risk of fungal sepsis. Conclusions: Candida albicans and Candida parapsilosis are the main pathogens of fungal sepsis among preterm infants in Chinese NICU. Preterm infants with fungal sepsis are at increased risk of moderate to severe BPD and severe ROP. Previous broad spectrum antibiotics exposure, prolonged use of central line and prolonged duration of TPN will increase the risk of fungal sepsis. Ongoing initiatives are needed to reduce fungal sepsis based on these risk factors.
Infant
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Humans
;
Birth Weight
;
Intensive Care Units, Neonatal
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Tertiary Care Centers
;
Infant, Extremely Low Birth Weight
;
Gestational Age
;
Infant, Extremely Premature
;
Sepsis/epidemiology*
;
Retinopathy of Prematurity/epidemiology*
;
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia/epidemiology*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail