1.Quality evaluation of Lufu pill based on fingerprint chromatography and multi-component content determination
Xiaohong GUO ; Ping TANG ; Jie LI ; Jingxiang AO ; Juan CHEN ; Min YANG ; Jing LENG
China Pharmacy 2026;37(20):2693-2699
OBJECTIVE To evaluate the quality of Lufu Pill (LFP).METHODS The high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) fingerprint of LFP was established using the Similarity Evaluation System for Chromatographic Fingerprint of Traditional Chinese Medicine (2012 Edition), and similarity evaluation was performed. Hierarchical cluster analysis (HCA), principal component analysis (PCA), and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA) were performed using SIMCA 14.1 software. The contents of strychnine, brucine, liquiritin, notoginsenoside R 1 , ginsenoside Rg 1 , ginsenoside Rb 1 , licoricesaponin G 2 , and ginsenoside Rd in 12 batches of samples were determined by the HPLC method.RESULTS A total of 26 common peaks were identified in the HPLC fingerprint of 12 batches of LFP samples, and eight common peaks were identified as strychnine (peak 3), brucine (peak 4), liquiritin (peak 6), notoginsenoside R 1 (peak 7), ginsenoside Rg 1 (peak 8), ginsenoside Rb 1 (peak 15), licoricesaponin G 2 (peak 17), and ginsenoside Rd (peak 18). The similarities of 12 batches of LFP samples were all greater than 0.90. The results of HCA and PCA both showed that the 12 batches of samples were divided into two categories: S2, S4-S6, and S12 were grouped into one category, while S1, S3, S7-S11 were grouped into another category. The upper control limits for Hotelling’s T 2 and DMod X were 16.631 and 1.578, respectively. The variable importance in projection values of ginsenoside Rg 1 (peak 8), ginsenoside Rb 1 (peak 15), peak 20, strychnine (peak 3), peak 11, notoginsenoside R 1 (peak 7), peak 2, peak 17, peak 13, peak 10, ginsenoside Rd (peak 18), peak 23, peak 26, peak 21, and peak 24 were greater than 1.The content determination results showed that strychnine, brucine, liquiritin, notoginsenoside R 1 , ginsenoside Rg 1 , ginsenoside Rb 1 , licoricesaponin G 2 , and ginsenoside Rd were 0.005%-0.018%, 0.005%-0.010%, 0.050%-0.118%, 0.033%-0.073%, 0.132%-0.248%, 0.122%-0.242%, 0.021%-0.043%, and 0.016%-0.048%, respectively.CONCLUSIONS The established HPLC fingerprint and content determination method are accurate and reproducible, and can be used for the quality evaluation of LFP. Ginsenoside Rg 1 , ginsenoside Rb 1 , strychnine, notoginsenoside R 1 , and ginsenoside Rd may be the differential components affecting its overall quality.
2.Comparison of Single or Double Titanium Mesh Cage for Anterior Reconstruction After Total En Bloc Spondylectomy for Thoracic and Lumbar Spinal Tumors
Ao LENG ; Qi WANG ; Jiacheng LI ; Yu LONG ; Song SHI ; Lingzhi MENG ; Mingming GUO ; Hailong YU ; Liangbi XIANG
Neurospine 2024;21(2):656-664
Objective:
To compare the clinical efficacy of anterior column reconstruction using single or double titanium mesh cage (TMC) after total en bloc spondylectomy (TES) of thoracic and lumbar spinal tumors.
Methods:
A retrospective cohort study was performed involving 39 patients with thoracic or lumbar spinal tumors. All patients underwent TES, followed by anterior reconstruction and screw-rod instrumentation via a posterior-only procedure. Twenty-two patients in group A were treated with a single TMC to reconstruct the anterior column, whereas 17 patients in group B were reconstructed with double TMCs.
Results:
The overall follow-up is 20.5 ± 4.6 months. There is no significant difference between the 2 groups regarding age, sex, body mass index, tumor location, operative time, and intraoperative blood loss. The time for TMC placement was significantly shortened in the double TMCs group (5.2 ± 1.3 minutes vs. 15.6 ± 3.3 minutes, p = 0.004). Additionally, postoperative neural complications were significantly reduced with double TMCs (5/22 vs. 0/17, p = 0.046). The kyphotic Cobb angle and mean intervertebral height were significantly corrected in both groups (p ≤ 0.001), without obvious loss of correction at the last follow-up in either group. The bone fusion rates for single TMC and double TMCs were 77.3% and 76.5%, respectively.
Conclusion
Using 2 smaller TMCs instead of a single large one eases the placement of TMC by shortening the time and avoiding nerve impingement. Anterior column reconstruction with double TMC is a clinically feasible, and safe alternative following TES for thoracic and lumbar tumors.
3.Comparison of Single or Double Titanium Mesh Cage for Anterior Reconstruction After Total En Bloc Spondylectomy for Thoracic and Lumbar Spinal Tumors
Ao LENG ; Qi WANG ; Jiacheng LI ; Yu LONG ; Song SHI ; Lingzhi MENG ; Mingming GUO ; Hailong YU ; Liangbi XIANG
Neurospine 2024;21(2):656-664
Objective:
To compare the clinical efficacy of anterior column reconstruction using single or double titanium mesh cage (TMC) after total en bloc spondylectomy (TES) of thoracic and lumbar spinal tumors.
Methods:
A retrospective cohort study was performed involving 39 patients with thoracic or lumbar spinal tumors. All patients underwent TES, followed by anterior reconstruction and screw-rod instrumentation via a posterior-only procedure. Twenty-two patients in group A were treated with a single TMC to reconstruct the anterior column, whereas 17 patients in group B were reconstructed with double TMCs.
Results:
The overall follow-up is 20.5 ± 4.6 months. There is no significant difference between the 2 groups regarding age, sex, body mass index, tumor location, operative time, and intraoperative blood loss. The time for TMC placement was significantly shortened in the double TMCs group (5.2 ± 1.3 minutes vs. 15.6 ± 3.3 minutes, p = 0.004). Additionally, postoperative neural complications were significantly reduced with double TMCs (5/22 vs. 0/17, p = 0.046). The kyphotic Cobb angle and mean intervertebral height were significantly corrected in both groups (p ≤ 0.001), without obvious loss of correction at the last follow-up in either group. The bone fusion rates for single TMC and double TMCs were 77.3% and 76.5%, respectively.
Conclusion
Using 2 smaller TMCs instead of a single large one eases the placement of TMC by shortening the time and avoiding nerve impingement. Anterior column reconstruction with double TMC is a clinically feasible, and safe alternative following TES for thoracic and lumbar tumors.
4.Comparison of Single or Double Titanium Mesh Cage for Anterior Reconstruction After Total En Bloc Spondylectomy for Thoracic and Lumbar Spinal Tumors
Ao LENG ; Qi WANG ; Jiacheng LI ; Yu LONG ; Song SHI ; Lingzhi MENG ; Mingming GUO ; Hailong YU ; Liangbi XIANG
Neurospine 2024;21(2):656-664
Objective:
To compare the clinical efficacy of anterior column reconstruction using single or double titanium mesh cage (TMC) after total en bloc spondylectomy (TES) of thoracic and lumbar spinal tumors.
Methods:
A retrospective cohort study was performed involving 39 patients with thoracic or lumbar spinal tumors. All patients underwent TES, followed by anterior reconstruction and screw-rod instrumentation via a posterior-only procedure. Twenty-two patients in group A were treated with a single TMC to reconstruct the anterior column, whereas 17 patients in group B were reconstructed with double TMCs.
Results:
The overall follow-up is 20.5 ± 4.6 months. There is no significant difference between the 2 groups regarding age, sex, body mass index, tumor location, operative time, and intraoperative blood loss. The time for TMC placement was significantly shortened in the double TMCs group (5.2 ± 1.3 minutes vs. 15.6 ± 3.3 minutes, p = 0.004). Additionally, postoperative neural complications were significantly reduced with double TMCs (5/22 vs. 0/17, p = 0.046). The kyphotic Cobb angle and mean intervertebral height were significantly corrected in both groups (p ≤ 0.001), without obvious loss of correction at the last follow-up in either group. The bone fusion rates for single TMC and double TMCs were 77.3% and 76.5%, respectively.
Conclusion
Using 2 smaller TMCs instead of a single large one eases the placement of TMC by shortening the time and avoiding nerve impingement. Anterior column reconstruction with double TMC is a clinically feasible, and safe alternative following TES for thoracic and lumbar tumors.
5.Comparison of Single or Double Titanium Mesh Cage for Anterior Reconstruction After Total En Bloc Spondylectomy for Thoracic and Lumbar Spinal Tumors
Ao LENG ; Qi WANG ; Jiacheng LI ; Yu LONG ; Song SHI ; Lingzhi MENG ; Mingming GUO ; Hailong YU ; Liangbi XIANG
Neurospine 2024;21(2):656-664
Objective:
To compare the clinical efficacy of anterior column reconstruction using single or double titanium mesh cage (TMC) after total en bloc spondylectomy (TES) of thoracic and lumbar spinal tumors.
Methods:
A retrospective cohort study was performed involving 39 patients with thoracic or lumbar spinal tumors. All patients underwent TES, followed by anterior reconstruction and screw-rod instrumentation via a posterior-only procedure. Twenty-two patients in group A were treated with a single TMC to reconstruct the anterior column, whereas 17 patients in group B were reconstructed with double TMCs.
Results:
The overall follow-up is 20.5 ± 4.6 months. There is no significant difference between the 2 groups regarding age, sex, body mass index, tumor location, operative time, and intraoperative blood loss. The time for TMC placement was significantly shortened in the double TMCs group (5.2 ± 1.3 minutes vs. 15.6 ± 3.3 minutes, p = 0.004). Additionally, postoperative neural complications were significantly reduced with double TMCs (5/22 vs. 0/17, p = 0.046). The kyphotic Cobb angle and mean intervertebral height were significantly corrected in both groups (p ≤ 0.001), without obvious loss of correction at the last follow-up in either group. The bone fusion rates for single TMC and double TMCs were 77.3% and 76.5%, respectively.
Conclusion
Using 2 smaller TMCs instead of a single large one eases the placement of TMC by shortening the time and avoiding nerve impingement. Anterior column reconstruction with double TMC is a clinically feasible, and safe alternative following TES for thoracic and lumbar tumors.
6.Comparison of Single or Double Titanium Mesh Cage for Anterior Reconstruction After Total En Bloc Spondylectomy for Thoracic and Lumbar Spinal Tumors
Ao LENG ; Qi WANG ; Jiacheng LI ; Yu LONG ; Song SHI ; Lingzhi MENG ; Mingming GUO ; Hailong YU ; Liangbi XIANG
Neurospine 2024;21(2):656-664
Objective:
To compare the clinical efficacy of anterior column reconstruction using single or double titanium mesh cage (TMC) after total en bloc spondylectomy (TES) of thoracic and lumbar spinal tumors.
Methods:
A retrospective cohort study was performed involving 39 patients with thoracic or lumbar spinal tumors. All patients underwent TES, followed by anterior reconstruction and screw-rod instrumentation via a posterior-only procedure. Twenty-two patients in group A were treated with a single TMC to reconstruct the anterior column, whereas 17 patients in group B were reconstructed with double TMCs.
Results:
The overall follow-up is 20.5 ± 4.6 months. There is no significant difference between the 2 groups regarding age, sex, body mass index, tumor location, operative time, and intraoperative blood loss. The time for TMC placement was significantly shortened in the double TMCs group (5.2 ± 1.3 minutes vs. 15.6 ± 3.3 minutes, p = 0.004). Additionally, postoperative neural complications were significantly reduced with double TMCs (5/22 vs. 0/17, p = 0.046). The kyphotic Cobb angle and mean intervertebral height were significantly corrected in both groups (p ≤ 0.001), without obvious loss of correction at the last follow-up in either group. The bone fusion rates for single TMC and double TMCs were 77.3% and 76.5%, respectively.
Conclusion
Using 2 smaller TMCs instead of a single large one eases the placement of TMC by shortening the time and avoiding nerve impingement. Anterior column reconstruction with double TMC is a clinically feasible, and safe alternative following TES for thoracic and lumbar tumors.
7.Analysis of postoperative survival and risk factors in patients with spinal metastases from non-small cell lung cancer
Ao LENG ; Lingzhi MENG ; Jiacheng LI
Chinese Journal of Spine and Spinal Cord 2024;34(12):1260-1266
Objectives:To investigate the postoperative survival and risk factors in patients with spinal metastases from non-small cell 1ung cancer.Methods:The data of 105 patients with non-small cell lung cancer and spinal metastases who were surgically treated at our hospital between January 2012 and January 2022 were retrospectively collected.The patients were divided into three groups based on the surgical proce-dure,corpectomy with bone cement isolation group(n=33),piecemeal total spondylectomy group(n=46),and total en bloc spondylectomy group(n=26).Demographic characteristics,laboratory test results,radiological examina-tion findings(including spinal involvement,non-spinal bone metastases,visceral metastases,etc.)and pathologi-cal examination results were recorded.Patients'neurological function and general condition were assessed us-ing the Frankel classification,Karnofsky performance scale(KPS)score and Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group(ECOG)score preoperatively and at 1-year follow-up.The 1-year survival rate was evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method.Risk factors affecting prognosis were identified through univariate analysis(Log-rank test)and confirmed by multivariate analysis(Cox regression model).Results:All the cases had good postopera-tive recovery.Six cases developed incision infections,of which five healed after antibiotic treatment and dressing changes,while one healed after debridement.Seven cases experienced cerebrospinal fluid leakage,and four developed pleural effusions;All recovered after symptomatic treatment.The average follow-up time was 14.4±7.3 months.The average KPS score of the patients improved from 65.4±18.0 preoperatively to 75.1±17.6 postoperatively.The proportion of patients classified as Frankel grades D and E increased from 65.7%before surgery to 81.0%after surgery.The proportion of patients with ECOG scores of 0-1 increased from 40.0%preoperatively to 69.5%postoperatively.The overall survival of the 105 patients was 19.8±1.4 months,and the recurrence-free survival was 15.1±0.8 months.According to Cox regression analysis,preoperative ECOG score(P=0.002),visceral metastasis(P<0.001),surgical procedure(P=0.02),and immunotherapy(P=0.002)were the independent risk factors affecting the overall survival of patients with spinal metastases from non-small cell lung cancer after surgery.Conclusions:Surgical treatment can significantly improve the neurological function and general condition of patients with spinal metastases from lung cancer.There are no significant differences in the alleviation of clinical symptoms between different surgical methods,but total en bloc verte-brectomy can effectively reduce postoperative tumor recurrence.Preoperative ECOG score,visceral metastasis,surgical approach and immunotherapy are independent risk factors affecting the overall survival of patients.
8.Analysis of postoperative survival and risk factors in patients with spinal metastases from non-small cell lung cancer
Ao LENG ; Lingzhi MENG ; Jiacheng LI
Chinese Journal of Spine and Spinal Cord 2024;34(12):1260-1266
Objectives:To investigate the postoperative survival and risk factors in patients with spinal metastases from non-small cell 1ung cancer.Methods:The data of 105 patients with non-small cell lung cancer and spinal metastases who were surgically treated at our hospital between January 2012 and January 2022 were retrospectively collected.The patients were divided into three groups based on the surgical proce-dure,corpectomy with bone cement isolation group(n=33),piecemeal total spondylectomy group(n=46),and total en bloc spondylectomy group(n=26).Demographic characteristics,laboratory test results,radiological examina-tion findings(including spinal involvement,non-spinal bone metastases,visceral metastases,etc.)and pathologi-cal examination results were recorded.Patients'neurological function and general condition were assessed us-ing the Frankel classification,Karnofsky performance scale(KPS)score and Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group(ECOG)score preoperatively and at 1-year follow-up.The 1-year survival rate was evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method.Risk factors affecting prognosis were identified through univariate analysis(Log-rank test)and confirmed by multivariate analysis(Cox regression model).Results:All the cases had good postopera-tive recovery.Six cases developed incision infections,of which five healed after antibiotic treatment and dressing changes,while one healed after debridement.Seven cases experienced cerebrospinal fluid leakage,and four developed pleural effusions;All recovered after symptomatic treatment.The average follow-up time was 14.4±7.3 months.The average KPS score of the patients improved from 65.4±18.0 preoperatively to 75.1±17.6 postoperatively.The proportion of patients classified as Frankel grades D and E increased from 65.7%before surgery to 81.0%after surgery.The proportion of patients with ECOG scores of 0-1 increased from 40.0%preoperatively to 69.5%postoperatively.The overall survival of the 105 patients was 19.8±1.4 months,and the recurrence-free survival was 15.1±0.8 months.According to Cox regression analysis,preoperative ECOG score(P=0.002),visceral metastasis(P<0.001),surgical procedure(P=0.02),and immunotherapy(P=0.002)were the independent risk factors affecting the overall survival of patients with spinal metastases from non-small cell lung cancer after surgery.Conclusions:Surgical treatment can significantly improve the neurological function and general condition of patients with spinal metastases from lung cancer.There are no significant differences in the alleviation of clinical symptoms between different surgical methods,but total en bloc verte-brectomy can effectively reduce postoperative tumor recurrence.Preoperative ECOG score,visceral metastasis,surgical approach and immunotherapy are independent risk factors affecting the overall survival of patients.
9.Mechanism of Chinese Medicine Polysaccharide in Treating Osteoporosis and Osteoarthritis: A Review
Chenxi FENG ; Ao YIN ; Xiangzhu HOU ; Kaiqing LIU ; Xiangyang LENG ; Yang GAO ; Duoduo XU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2023;29(10):264-273
Osteoporosis (OP) and osteoarthritis (OA) are common bone diseases in clinic. OP is a systemic skeletal disease, and OA is a chronic degenerative joint disease with high prevalence and disability rates. With the advent of the aging population, the incidence rate of OA and OP is increasing year by year, and they have become common diseases of the elderly. The quality of life and physical and mental health of patients are severely affected by the above two bone diseases. Chinese medicine has a long history of treating bone diseases, with a good clinical effect on preventing and treating OP, OA, and other bone diseases with few side effects. It is one of the commonly used methods to treat bone diseases. Polysaccharides, as one of the active substances of Chinese medicine, have various pharmacological activities and a wide range of sources with low toxicity, and their effect cannot be ignored. The role of polysaccharides in the treatment of bone diseases has been deeply studied. It has been found that the mechanism of Chinese medicine polysaccharides in treating OP and OA involves multiple levels, targets, and pathways. Through the analysis and summary of the relevant literature on the mechanism of Chinese medicine polysaccharides in treating OP and OA, it was found that Chinese medicine polysaccharides mainly treated OP by regulating the bone dynamic balance between osteoblasts and osteoclasts and affecting bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells and bone microstructure. The mechanism of Chinese medicine polysaccharides in the treatment of OA is related to the regulation of chondrocyte growth, the increase in the proteoglycan and collagen content in the cartilage matrix, and the reduction of oxygen free radical content and inflammatory mediator level. This study aimed to further explore the internal relationship among mechanisms of Chinese medicine polysaccharides in the treatment of bone diseases, to provide relevant ideas for the study of Chinese medicine polysaccharides in the treatment of bone diseases.
10.stablishment of a diagnostic model for clinical stage Ⅰ non-small cell lung cancer: A study based on clinical imaging features combined with folate receptor-positive circulating tumor cells tests
Dezhi KONG ; Ao LIU ; Jian CUI ; Xiaoliang LENG ; Yang WO ; Yanting DONG ; Wenjie JIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2021;28(10):1192-1201
Objective To analyze the correlation between folate receptor-positive circulating tumor cells (FR+CTC) and the benign or malignant lesions of the lung, and to establish a malignant prediction model for pulmonary neoplasm based on clinical data, imaging and FR+CTC tests. Methods A retrospective analysis was done on 1 277 patients admitted to the Affiliated Hospital of Qingdao University from September 2018 to December 2019, including 518 males and 759 females, with a median age of 57 (29-85) years. They underwent CTC examination of peripheral blood and had pathological results of pulmonary nodules and lung tumors. The patients were randomly divided into a trial group and a validation group. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed on the data of the two groups. Then the nomogram prediction model was established and verified internally and externally. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to test the differentiation of the model and calibration curve was used to test the consistency of the model. Results Totally 925 patients suffered non-small cell lung cancer and 113 patients had benign diseases in the trial group; 219 patients suffered non-small cell lung cancer and 20 patients had benign diseases in the verification group. The FR+CTC in the peripheral blood of non-small cell lung cancer patients was higher than that found in the lungs of the patients who were in favorite conditions (P<0.001). Multivariate analysis showed that age≥60 years, female, FR+CTC value>8.7 FU/3 mL, positive pleural indenlation sign, nodule diameter, positive burr sign, consolidation/tumor ratio<1 were independent risk factors for benign and malignant lung tumors with a lesion diameter of ≤4 cm. Thereby, the nomogram prediction model was established. The area under the ROC curve (AUC) of the trial group was 0.918, the sensitivity was 86.36%, and the specificity was 83.19%. The AUC value of the verification group was 0.903, the sensitivity of the model was 79.45%, and the specificity was 90.00%, indicating nomogram model discrimination was efficient. The calibration curve also showed that the nomogram model calibration worked well. Conclusion FR+CTC in the peripheral blood of non-small cell lung cancer patients is higher than that found in the lungs of the patients who carry benign pulmonary diseases. The diagnostic model of clinical stage Ⅰ non-small cell lung cancer established in this study owns good accuracy and can provide a basis for clinical diagnosis.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail