1.Epidemiological characteristics of hospital-associated infections in a three-A hospital COVID-19 epidemic from 2018 to 2023
Qiong WANG ; Aiwu LUO ; Hongwu YAO ; Huihui DING ; Hanqiang CUI ; Qing WANG ; Huie LI
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(10):1530-1535
OBJECTIVE To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of hospital-associated infections(HAIs)in a large scale three-A hospital and assess the occurrence and development trends of HAIs before and after COVID-19 epidemic and during different stages of prevention and control strategies so as to provide scientific bases for HAIs management.METHODS The surveillance data were collected from the patients who were hospitalized in a large scale three-A hospital by nosocomial infection real-time surveillance system from Jan.2018 to Dec.2023.The prevalence trend,infection sites and distribution of pathogens were analyzed.The study period was divided into the pre-epidemic stage and the epidemic stage,the epidemic stage was divided into the strict infection prevention and control phase and the loose infection prevention and control phase.The epidemiological characteristics of HAIs were observed and compared.RESULTS From 2018 to 2023,the prevalence rate of HAIs was decreased from 3.39%to 2.21%,and there was significant difference in the prevalence rate of the infections among the years(x2=105.00,P<0.001).During the six years,the prevalence rate of HAIs was highest in the internal medicine wards of critical care medicine department(54.91%),and the gram-negative bacteria(56.61%)were dominant among the pathogens.Lower respiratory tract(41.85%),bloodstream(20.93%)and urinary tract(20.50%)ranked the top 3 infection sites;the lower respiratory tract infection ranked the first place before the COVID-19 epidemic and the different stages of epidemic.The overall prevalence rate of HAIs was 3.26%during the epidemic period,remarkably lower than 3.91%before the COVID-19 epidemic(P<0.001);the overall prevalence rate of HAIs was 2.21%in the loose prevention and control phase of 2023,remarkably lower than 3.78%in the strict prevention and control phase(P<0.001).CONCLUSIONS The prevalence of HAIs generally shows a downward trend during the six years.The lower respiratory tract is the major infection site,and the gram-negative bacteria are dominant among the pathogens,especially Klebsiella pneumoniae.The prevention and control strategies for the COVID-19 epidemic may facilitate the reduction of incidence of HAIs,and the prevalence rate is remarkably reduced even in the loose prevention and control phase.It is necessary for the hospital to take targeted prevention and control measures based on the departments,carry out rigid surveillance of the major infection sites and patho-gens,and conduct multidisciplinary coordinated prevention and control so as to control the HAIs.
2.Epidemiological characteristics of hospital-associated infections in a three-A hospital COVID-19 epidemic from 2018 to 2023
Qiong WANG ; Aiwu LUO ; Hongwu YAO ; Huihui DING ; Hanqiang CUI ; Qing WANG ; Huie LI
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(10):1530-1535
OBJECTIVE To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of hospital-associated infections(HAIs)in a large scale three-A hospital and assess the occurrence and development trends of HAIs before and after COVID-19 epidemic and during different stages of prevention and control strategies so as to provide scientific bases for HAIs management.METHODS The surveillance data were collected from the patients who were hospitalized in a large scale three-A hospital by nosocomial infection real-time surveillance system from Jan.2018 to Dec.2023.The prevalence trend,infection sites and distribution of pathogens were analyzed.The study period was divided into the pre-epidemic stage and the epidemic stage,the epidemic stage was divided into the strict infection prevention and control phase and the loose infection prevention and control phase.The epidemiological characteristics of HAIs were observed and compared.RESULTS From 2018 to 2023,the prevalence rate of HAIs was decreased from 3.39%to 2.21%,and there was significant difference in the prevalence rate of the infections among the years(x2=105.00,P<0.001).During the six years,the prevalence rate of HAIs was highest in the internal medicine wards of critical care medicine department(54.91%),and the gram-negative bacteria(56.61%)were dominant among the pathogens.Lower respiratory tract(41.85%),bloodstream(20.93%)and urinary tract(20.50%)ranked the top 3 infection sites;the lower respiratory tract infection ranked the first place before the COVID-19 epidemic and the different stages of epidemic.The overall prevalence rate of HAIs was 3.26%during the epidemic period,remarkably lower than 3.91%before the COVID-19 epidemic(P<0.001);the overall prevalence rate of HAIs was 2.21%in the loose prevention and control phase of 2023,remarkably lower than 3.78%in the strict prevention and control phase(P<0.001).CONCLUSIONS The prevalence of HAIs generally shows a downward trend during the six years.The lower respiratory tract is the major infection site,and the gram-negative bacteria are dominant among the pathogens,especially Klebsiella pneumoniae.The prevention and control strategies for the COVID-19 epidemic may facilitate the reduction of incidence of HAIs,and the prevalence rate is remarkably reduced even in the loose prevention and control phase.It is necessary for the hospital to take targeted prevention and control measures based on the departments,carry out rigid surveillance of the major infection sites and patho-gens,and conduct multidisciplinary coordinated prevention and control so as to control the HAIs.
3.Identification of USP2 as a novel target to induce degradation of KRAS in myeloma cells.
Yingying WANG ; Youping ZHANG ; Hao LUO ; Wei WEI ; Wanting LIU ; Weiwei WANG ; Yunzhao WU ; Cheng PENG ; Yanjie JI ; Jianfang ZHANG ; Chujiao ZHU ; Wenhui BAI ; Li XIA ; Hu LEI ; Hanzhang XU ; Leimiao YIN ; Wei WENG ; Li YANG ; Ligen LIU ; Aiwu ZHOU ; Yueyue WEI ; Qi ZHU ; Weiliang ZHU ; Yongqing YANG ; Zhijian XU ; Yingli WU
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2024;14(12):5235-5248
Inducing the degradation of KRAS represents a novel strategy to combat cancers with KRAS mutation. In this study, we identify ubiquitin-specific protease 2 (USP2) as a novel deubiquitinating enzyme of KRAS in multiple myeloma (MM). Specifically, we demonstrate that gambogic acid (GA) forms a covalent bond with the cysteine 284 residue of USP2 through an allosteric pocket, inhibiting its deubiquitinating activity. Inactivation or knockdown of USP2 leads to the degradation of KRAS, resulting in the suppression of MM cell proliferation in vitro and in vivo. Conversely, overexpressing USP2 stabilizes KRAS and partially abrogates GA-induced apoptosis in MM cells. Furthermore, elevated USP2 levels may be associated with poorer prognoses in MM patients. These findings highlight the potential of the USP2/KRAS axis as a therapeutic target in MM, suggesting that strategically inducing KRAS degradation via USP2 inhibition could be a promising approach for treating cancers with KRAS mutations.
4.Correlation between the expressions of miR-524-5p and SOX9 in advanced gastric cancer and their influences on chemotherapy efficacy and prognosis
Liyun LUO ; Canhui LAI ; Renpei LIANG ; Aiwu YANG ; Zhimin LIN
Journal of International Oncology 2022;49(1):45-50
Objective:To investigate the correlation between the expressions of miR-524-5p and sex determining region Y box protein 9 (SOX9) in advanced gastric cancer and their influences on the efficacy and prognosis of chemotherapy.Methods:A total of 82 patients diagnosed as advanced gastric cancer who received DCF (docetaxel + cisplatin + fluorouracil) chemotherapy in 910th Hospital of Joint Logistics Support Force of Chinese People′s Liberation Army from January 2015 to December 2017 were selected as the research objects. The expression levels of miR-524-5p and SOX9 in gastric cancer tissues were detected by fluorescence quantitative PCR. The correlation between the expressions of miR-524-5p and SOX9 was analyzed, the total effective rates of chemotherapy in patients with different miR-524-5p and SOX9 expression levels were compared, and the predictive value of miR-524-5p combined with SOX9 on the efficacy of chemotherapy was analyzed. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were analyzed.Results:The expressions of miR-524-5p and SOX9 were not related to gender or age of patients with advanced gastric cancer (all P>0.05), but were related to the degree of differentiation ( χ2=3.577, P=0.001; χ2=5.654, P<0.001) and distant metastasis ( χ2=2.466, P=0.016; χ2=5.218, P<0.001) of patients with advanced gastric cancer. There was a negative correlation between the expressions of miR-524-5p and SOX9 in advanced gastric cancer ( r=-0.348, P=0.001). According to the median expressions of miR-524-5p and SOX9 in gastric cancer tissues, patients were divided into high expression and low expression groups, miR-524-5p≥0.64 was high expression ( n=41), <0.64 was low expression ( n=41), SOX9≥1.84 was high expression ( n=41), and <1.84 was low expression ( n=41). The total effective rate of advanced gastric cancer patients with high expression of miR-524-5p was 58.54% (24/41), which was higher than that of patients with low expression of miR-524-5p (24.39%, 10/41), and there was a statistically significant difference ( χ2=9.484, P=0.002). The total effective rate of advanced gastric cancer patients with high expression of SOX9 was 21.95% (9/41), which was lower than 60.97% (25/41) of patients with low expression of SOX9, and there was a statistically significant difference ( χ2=12.863, P<0.001). Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis showed that the expressions of miR-524-5p and SOX9 had predictive value for the efficacy of chemotherapy, and the area under the curve was 0.753 (95% CI: 0.644-0.861, P<0.001) and 0.660 (95% CI: 0.540-0.780, P=0.014) respectively. The combination of miR-524-5p and SOX9 had predictive value for the efficacy of chemotherapy, and the area under the curve was 0.768 (95% CI: 0.667-0.868, P<0.001). The median PFS and OS of patients with high expression of miR-524-5p were 8 months and 14 months, which were longer than those of patients with low expression of miR-524-5p (6 months, 9 months), and there were statistically significant differences ( χ2=21.160, P<0.001; χ2=29.730, P<0.001). The median PFS and OS of patients with high expression of SOX9 were 7 months and 10 months, which were shorter than those of patients with low expression of SOX9 (8 months, 12 months), and there were statistically significant differences ( χ2=6.345, P=0.012; χ2=4.107, P=0.043). Conclusion:There is a negative correlation between the expressions of miR-524-5p and SOX9 in advanced gastric cancer tissues. The chemotherapy efficacy and prognosis of patients with high expression of miR-524-5p and low expression of SOX9 are better than those of patients with low expression of miR-524-5p and high expression of SOX9.
5.Assessments of intracranial arterial dissection causing ischemic stroke with magnetic resonance imaging
Zhuhao LI ; Hongbing CHEN ; Jinsheng ZENG ; Hua HONG ; Gang LIU ; Aiwu ZHANG ; Jian ZHANG ; Boning LUO
Chinese Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2015;(11):587-593
Objective To investigate the values of conventional magnetic resonance imaging (MRI),magnetic resonance angiography (MRA),and high-resolution MRI for diagnosing intracranial arterial dissection (IAD)caused ischemic stroke. Methods From August 2008 to April 2015,59 consecu-tive patients (age 45 ±15years,41males)with IAD caused ischemic stroke admitted to the First Affiliated Hos-pital of Sun Yat-Sen University were enrolled prospectively. All patients underwent conventional cranial MRI/MRA examination,25 of them underwent whole brain DSA examination,and 10 underwent high-resolution MRI. The findings of conventional MRI/ MRA and high-resolution MRI of IAD were analyzed. For patients undergoing DSA,the proportions of detection and compliance of IAD were compared between DSA and conventional MRI / MRA. Results (1)Conventional MRI / MRA revealed typical sign of artery dissection in 42 patients (71. 2%),among them,the intramural hematoma (n = 22,52. 4%)was most common. Other common signs included intimal flap/ double lumen sign (n = 13,31. 0%)and long irregular or thread-like stenosis (n = 9,21. 4%);while dissecting aneurysm (n = 7,16. 7%)and rat tail-shaped occlusion (n = 3, 7. 1%)were relatively rare. In 17 patients (28. 8%)with IAD that conventional MRI/ MRA did not detect the typical dissection sign,the dissections were involved in the middle cerebral artery (11 / 17,64. 7%), they were more common than the 42 patients with IAD (10 / 42,23. 8%)detected the typical dissection sign by conventional MRI/ MRA. There was significant difference (P = 0. 006). (2)Among the 25 patients undergoing DSA,DSA revealed that 15 patients (60%)had the typical dissection sign,and conventional MRI/ MRA only revealed 8 of them (32%)with the typical dissection sign,but there was no significant difference (P = 0. 088). In 15 patients with IAD that DSA detected the typical dissection sign;conventional MRI / MRA detected the typical dissection sign in 8 of them. The diagnostic coincidence rate was 8 / 15. (3)Both conventional MRI/ MRA and DSA revealed non-specific limitation stenosis or cut-off occlusion in 10 patients (16. 9%)with IAD,while the high-resolution MRI revealed intimal flap in 5 of them,intramural hematoma in 4,and intimal flap and intramural hematoma in 1. Conclusion Conventional cranial MRI/MRA is an effective technique for revealing IAD,whereas high-resolution MRI has the unique advantages for diagnosing IAD without typical dissection in other vascular imaging.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail