1.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
2.Analysis of the current status of red blood cell transfusion in very preterm infants from Chinese Neonatal Network in 2022
Yan MO ; Aimin QIAN ; Ruimiao BAI ; Shujuan LI ; Xiaoqing YU ; Jin WANG ; K. Shoo LEE ; Siyuan JIANG ; Qiufen WEI ; Wenhao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(1):55-61
Objective:To analyze the current status of red blood cell transfusion in very preterm infants (VPI) (gestational age at birth <32 weeks) from Chinese Neonatal Network (CHNN) in 2022.Methods:This cross-sectional study was based on the CHNN VPI cohort. It included 6 985 VPI admitted to CHNN 89 participating centers within 24 hours after birth in 2022. VPI with major congenital anomalies or those transferred to non-CHNN centers for treatment or discharged against medical advice were excluded. VPI were categorized based on whether they received red blood cell transfusions, their gestational age at birth, the type of respiratory support received during transfusion, and whether the pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels exceeded the thresholds. General characteristics, red blood cell transfusion rates, number of transfusions, timing of the first transfusion, and pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels were compared among different groups. The incidence of adverse outcomes between the group of VPI who received transfusions above the threshold and those who received transfusions below the threshold were compared. Comparison among different groups was conducted using χ2 tests, Kruskal-Wallis H tests, Mann-Whitney U test, and so on. Trends by gestational age at birth were evaluated by Cochran-Armitage tests and Jonckheere-Terpstra tests for trend. Results:Among the 6 985 VPI, 3 865 cases(55.3%) were male, with a gestational age at birth of 30.0 (28.6, 31.0) weeks and a birth weight of (1 302±321) g. Overall, 3 617 cases (51.8%) received red blood cell transfusion, while 3 368 cases (48.2%) did not. The red blood cell transfusion rate was 51.8% (3 617/6 985), with rates of 77.7% (893/1 150) for those born before 28 weeks gestational age and 46.7% (2 724/5 835) for those born between 28 and 31 weeks gestational age. A total of 9 616 times red blood cell transfusions were administered to 3 617 VPI, with 632 times missing pre-transfusion hemoglobin data, and 8 984 times included in the analysis. Of the red blood cell transfusions, 25.6% (2 459/9 616) were administered when invasive respiratory support was required, 51.3% (4 934/9 616) were receiving non-invasive respiratory support, while 23.1% (2 223/9, 616) were given when no respiratory support was needed. Compared to the non-transfusion group, the red blood cell transfusion group had a higher rate of pregnancy-induced hypertension in mothers, lower rates of born via cesarean section and mother′s antenatal steroid administration, smaller gestational age, lower birth weight, a higher proportion of small-for-gestational-age, multiple births, and proportions of Apgar score at the 5 th minute after birth ≤3 (all P<0.05). They were also less likely to be female, born in hospital or undergo delayed cord clamping (all P<0.01). Additionally, higher transport risk index of physiologic stability score at admission were observed in the red blood cell transfusion group ( P<0.001). The number of red blood cell transfusion was 2 (1, 3) times, with the first transfusion occurring at an age of 18 (8, 29) days, and a pre-transfusion hemoglobin level of 97 (86, 109) g/L. For VPI ≤7 days of age, the pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels for invasive respiratory support, non-invasive respiratory support, or no respiratory support, respectively, with no statistically significant differences between groups ( H=5.59, P=0.061). For VPI aged 8 to 21 days and≥22 days, the levels with statistically differences between groups (both P<0.01). Red blood cell transfusions above recommended thresholds were observed in all respiratory support categories at different stages of life, with the highest prevalence in infants aged 8 to 21 days and≥22 days who did not require respiratory support, at 90.1% (264/273) and 91.1%(1 578/1 732), respectively. The rate of necrotizing enterocolitis was higher in the above-threshold group ( χ2=10.59, P=0.001), and the duration of hospital stay was longer in the above-threshold group ( Z=4.67, P<0.001) compared to the below-threshold group. Conclusions:In 2022, the red blood cell transfusion rate was relatively high among VPI from CHNN. Pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels frequently exceeded recommended transfusion thresholds.
3.Experimental animal models for rheumatoid arthritis-associated interstitial lung disease
Qianqian YAN ; Lianhua HE ; Lili WANG ; Liting XU ; Aimin ZHOU ; Chunfang LIU ; Na LIN
Science of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;3(2):124-136
Background: Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a systemic inflammatory disease primarily affecting the joints of the limbs. As the disease progresses, it can involve multiple organ systems. Interstitial lung disease (ILD) is the most common pulmonary manifestation of RA. Reported animal models of RA-ILD include adjuvant-induced arthritis (AA), collagen-induced arthritis (CIA), and transgenic mouse arthritis. However, the establishment criteria and evaluation methods for these models lack uniform standards, and they fail to fully replicate the clinicopathological characteristics of RA-ILD. This limitation significantly hinders research into the pathogenesis and development of therapeutic drugs for RA-ILD. Objective: The aim of the study was to review literature in China and abroad on RA-ILD animal models, analyze current research progress, identify existing issues, and propose research recommendations. Methods: Literature searches were conducted using the English keywords “rheumatoid arthritis, interstitial lung disease, model” and the Chinese keywords “(rheumatoid arthritis), (interstitial lung disease), (model)” or “(rheumatoid arthritis), (lung interstitial lesions), (model).” The search was performed in PubMed, Web of Science, CNKI, Wanfang Data, and VIP (China Science and Technology Journal Database) for articles published before November 2024. A total of 41 articles were included. Results and conclusions: The CIA model and the CIA model combined with bleomycin are commonly used due to their similarities to the histopathology and disease manifestations of human RA-ILD. Additionally, these models have appropriate cost and modeling duration, along with a high success rate, making them preferable choices. Transgenic animal models exhibit pathological features similar to the nonspecific interstitial pneumonia subtype of human RA-ILD and are useful for studying the genetic effects on RA-ILD. However, they have drawbacks such as high economic costs, long modeling durations, and a low success rate in some cases. The AA model is easy to establish, requires a short modeling period, and has low experimental costs. However, it lacks the chronic pathological development characteristic of human RA and exhibits a degree of self-limitation in lesion progression. Among other models, the comprehensive HLA-DQ8 transgenic mouse model can be used to study the combined effects of genetic and environmental factors on RA-ILD. The collagen autoantibody-induced arthritis model combined with bleomycin has a short modeling period, but it does not align well with the disease course of RA-ILD. These established animal models provide valuable insights into the pathogenesis of RA-ILD, the identification of novel biomarkers, and the development of new therapeutic approaches. Future research should focus on identifying an animal model that better replicates the physiological and pathological changes of clinical RA-ILD while being more convenient, cost-effective, and comprehensive in reflecting disease progression.
4.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates in children:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Qing MENG ; Lintao ZHOU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Fangfang HU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Jiao FENG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Jihong LI ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Bixia YU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Xuefei HU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chunlei YUE ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):48-58
Objective To understand the changing composition and antibiotic resistance of bacterial species in the clinical isolates from outpatient and emergency department(hereinafter referred to as outpatients)and inpatient children over time in various hospitals,and to provide laboratory evidence for rational antibiotic use.Methods The data on clinically isolated pathogenic bacteria and antimicrobial susceptibility of isolates from outpatients and inpatient children in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021 were collected and analyzed.Results A total of 278 471 isolates were isolated from pediatric patients in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.About 17.1%of the strains were isolated from outpatients,primarily group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus,Escherichia coli,and Staphylococcus aureus.Most of the strains(82.9%)were isolated from inpatients,mainly SS.aureus,E.coli,and H.influenzae.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)in outpatients(24.5%)was lower than that in inpatient children(31.5%).The MRSA isolates from outpatients showed lower resistance rates to the antibiotics tested than the strains isolated from inpatient children.The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis or E.faecium and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was low in either outpatients or inpatient children.S.pneumoniae,β-hemolytic Streptococcus and S.viridans showed high resistance rates to erythromycin.The prevalence of erythromycin-resistant group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus was higher in outpatients than that in inpatient children.The prevalence of β-lactamase-producing H.influenzae showed an overall upward trend in children,but lower in outpatients(45.1%)than in inpatient children(59.4%).The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKpn),carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPae)and carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAba)was 14%,11.7%,47.8%in outpatients,but 24.2%,20.6%,and 52.8%in inpatient children,respectively.The prevalence of multidrug-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Proteus mirabilis,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii strains was lower in outpatients than in inpatient children.The prevalence of fluoroquinolone-resistant E.coli,ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae,ESBLs-producing P.mirabilis,carbapenem-resistant E.coli(CREco),CRKpn,and CRPae was lower in children in outpatients than in inpatient children,but the prevalence of CRAba in 2021 was higher than in inpatient children.Conclusions The distribution of clinical isolates from children is different between outpatients and inpatients.The prevalence of MRSA,ESBL,and CRO was higher in inpatient children than in outpatients.Antibiotics should be used rationally in clinical practice based on etiological diagnosis and antimicrobial susceptibility test results.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance and prevention and control of hospital infections are crucial to curbing bacterial resistance.
5.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
6.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates in children:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Qing MENG ; Lintao ZHOU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Fangfang HU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Jiao FENG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Jihong LI ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Bixia YU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Xuefei HU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chunlei YUE ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):48-58
Objective To understand the changing composition and antibiotic resistance of bacterial species in the clinical isolates from outpatient and emergency department(hereinafter referred to as outpatients)and inpatient children over time in various hospitals,and to provide laboratory evidence for rational antibiotic use.Methods The data on clinically isolated pathogenic bacteria and antimicrobial susceptibility of isolates from outpatients and inpatient children in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021 were collected and analyzed.Results A total of 278 471 isolates were isolated from pediatric patients in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.About 17.1%of the strains were isolated from outpatients,primarily group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus,Escherichia coli,and Staphylococcus aureus.Most of the strains(82.9%)were isolated from inpatients,mainly SS.aureus,E.coli,and H.influenzae.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)in outpatients(24.5%)was lower than that in inpatient children(31.5%).The MRSA isolates from outpatients showed lower resistance rates to the antibiotics tested than the strains isolated from inpatient children.The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis or E.faecium and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was low in either outpatients or inpatient children.S.pneumoniae,β-hemolytic Streptococcus and S.viridans showed high resistance rates to erythromycin.The prevalence of erythromycin-resistant group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus was higher in outpatients than that in inpatient children.The prevalence of β-lactamase-producing H.influenzae showed an overall upward trend in children,but lower in outpatients(45.1%)than in inpatient children(59.4%).The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKpn),carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPae)and carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAba)was 14%,11.7%,47.8%in outpatients,but 24.2%,20.6%,and 52.8%in inpatient children,respectively.The prevalence of multidrug-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Proteus mirabilis,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii strains was lower in outpatients than in inpatient children.The prevalence of fluoroquinolone-resistant E.coli,ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae,ESBLs-producing P.mirabilis,carbapenem-resistant E.coli(CREco),CRKpn,and CRPae was lower in children in outpatients than in inpatient children,but the prevalence of CRAba in 2021 was higher than in inpatient children.Conclusions The distribution of clinical isolates from children is different between outpatients and inpatients.The prevalence of MRSA,ESBL,and CRO was higher in inpatient children than in outpatients.Antibiotics should be used rationally in clinical practice based on etiological diagnosis and antimicrobial susceptibility test results.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance and prevention and control of hospital infections are crucial to curbing bacterial resistance.
7.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
8.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
9.High-quality Disease Classification in Line with International Standards: Current Status and Reflections
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2024;15(5):993-998
With the widespread adoption of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) in China's medical evaluation and healthcare payment systems, the importance of disease classification coding has become increasingly prominent, drawing considerable attention from the industry. As ICD is rapidly promoted and applied, various work methods have been developed, with it disagreements in understanding have emerged. Some medical institutions strictly require physicians to select clinical diagnoses from the ICD list of disease and surgical names. This practice undermines and even replaces the coding process conducted by the professional coders, leading to practical issues and affecting the data quality. This article analyzes these issues and proposes that the diagnoses entered by physicians on the first page of medical records are essentially disease nomenclature, while ICD codes represent classified diagnoses. These two elements have fundamentally different purposes andfunctions. It is recommended that physicians understand the requirements of ICD coding for clinical diagnosis documentation, revert to a medical-centric mindset, and accurately record disease diagnoses by using disease nomenclature. For the ICD-coded data, the key to high quality lies in strictly adhering to ICD classification rules and aligning with international standards. Professional medical record coders should be trained in health informatics, master international classification rules to fulfill their responsibilities, and ensure the accurate transformation of clinical diagnoses into ICD codes.
10.Predictive factors for early neurological deterioration in patients with intracerebral hemorrhage
Heng ZHOU ; Dapeng DAI ; Aimin LI
International Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2024;32(4):303-309
Spontaneous intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) is a neurological disease with high mortality and morbidity rates, and early neurological deterioration (END) is one of the key factors in evaluating outcome of patients. Early identification and effective intervention of END in patients with ICH is of great significance for their treatment and prognosis. This article reviews the predictive factors for END in patients with ICH from the perspectives of blood markers, hematoma characteristics, blood pressure variability, and imaging signs.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail