1.Mechanism related to bile acids metabolism of liver injury induced by long-term administration of emodin.
Jing-Zhuo TIAN ; Lian-Mei WANG ; Yan YI ; Zhong XIAN ; Nuo DENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Chun-Ying LI ; Yu-Shi ZHANG ; Su-Yan LIU ; Jia-Yin HAN ; Chen PAN ; Chen-Yue LIU ; Jing MENG ; Ai-Hua LIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):3079-3087
Emodin is a hydroxyanthraquinone compound that is widely distributed and has multiple pharmacological activities, including anti-diarrheal, anti-inflammatory, and liver-protective effects. Research indicates that emodin may be one of the main components responsible for inducing hepatotoxicity. However, studies on the mechanisms of liver injury are relatively limited, particularly those related to bile acids(BAs) metabolism. This study aims to systematically investigate the effects of different dosages of emodin on BAs metabolism, providing a basis for the safe clinical use of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)containing emodin. First, this study evaluated the safety of repeated administration of different dosages of emodin over a 5-week period, with a particular focus on its impact on the liver. Next, the composition and content of BAs in serum and liver were analyzed. Subsequently, qRT-PCR was used to detect the mRNA expression of nuclear receptors and transporters related to BAs metabolism. The results showed that 1 g·kg~(-1) emodin induced hepatic damage, with bile duct hyperplasia as the primary pathological manifestation. It significantly increased the levels of various BAs in the serum and primary BAs(including taurine-conjugated and free BAs) in the liver. Additionally, it downregulated the mRNA expression of farnesoid X receptor(FXR), retinoid X receptor(RXR), and sodium taurocholate cotransporting polypeptide(NTCP), and upregulated the mRNA expression of cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase(CYP7A1) in the liver. Although 0.01 g·kg~(-1) and 0.03 g·kg~(-1) emodin did not induce obvious liver injury, they significantly increased the level of taurine-conjugated BAs in the liver, suggesting a potential interference with BAs homeostasis. In conclusion, 1 g·kg~(-1) emodin may promote the production of primary BAs in the liver by affecting the FXR-RXR-CYP7A1 pathway, inhibit NTCP expression, and reduce BA reabsorption in the liver, resulting in BA accumulation in the peripheral blood. This disruption of BA homeostasis leads to liver injury. Even doses of emodin close to the clinical dose can also have a certain effect on the homeostasis of BAs. Therefore, when using traditional Chinese medicine or formulas containing emodin in clinical practice, it is necessary to regularly monitor liver function indicators and closely monitor the risk of drug-induced liver injury.
Emodin/administration & dosage*
;
Bile Acids and Salts/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Male
;
Liver/injuries*
;
Chemical and Drug Induced Liver Injury/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/adverse effects*
;
Humans
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Mice
;
Rats
2.The Influence of COVID-19 Infection on the Mobilization and Collection of Autologous Peripheral Blood Stem Cells in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Guo-Rong WANG ; Guang-Zhong YANG ; Yun LENG ; Yin WU ; Ai-Jun LIU ; Wen-Ming CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):455-462
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the effect of COVID-19 infection on the mobilization and collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells in patients with multiple myeloma.
METHODS:
The general baseline data, treatment factors before mobilization collection, collection status, and treatment overview after collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells at Beijing Chaoyang Hospital affiliated with Capital Medical University from January 1, 2020 to July 15, 2023 were analyzed.
RESULTS:
269 patients underwent mobilization and collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells. Among them, 32 cases with COVID-19 infection history (COVID-19 group) and 237 cases without COVID-19 infection history (non-COVID-19 group). In the COVID-19 group, 17 cases were treated with chemotherapy (etoposide)+G-CSF, and 15 cases were treated with plerixafor +G-CSF. In the non-COVID-19 group, 214 cases were treated with chemotherapy +G-CSF, 17 cases were treated with plerixafor +G-CSF, and 6 cases were treated with chemotherapy + plerixafor +G-CSF. The number of CD34+ cells, collection success rate, and excellence rate in the COVID-19 group and the non-COVID-19 group were [5.52 (0.94-26.87) vs 4.80 (0.53-37.20)]×106/kg (P =0.610), (93.8% vs 85.2%) (P =0.275), (62.5% vs 49.4%) (P =0.190), respectively. Among 113 patients mobilized with etoposide +G-CSF, the number of CD34+ cells, success rate, and excellence rate collected from COVID-19 infection (17 cases) and non-COVID-19 infection (96 cases) were [7.54 (2.66-26.87) vs 7.78 (2.26-37.20)]×106/kg (P =0.847), (100.0% vs 100.0%) (no P value), (82.4% vs 86.5%) (P =0.655), respectively. Among 32 patients mobilized by plerixafor +G-CSF, the number of CD34+ cells, success rate and excellence rate of COVID-19 infection (15 cases) and non-COVID-19 infection (17 cases) were [3.82 (0.94-7.27) vs 4.11 (0.53-9.05)]×106/kg (P =0.821), (86.7% vs 88.2%) (P =0.893), (40.0% vs 35.3%) (P =0.784), respectively. In 32 patients with COVID-19 infection, the number of CD34+ cells collected by etoposide +G-CSF (17 cases) and plerixafor +G-CSF (15 cases), as well as the success rate and excellence rate were [7.54 (2.66-26.87) vs 3.82(0.94-7.27)]×106/kg (P =0.004), (100.0% vs 86.7%) (P =0.120), (82.4% vs 40.0%) (P =0.014), respectively. By 2023.7.31, 232 patients (86.2%, 232/269) had received transplantation, including 24 patients in the COVID-19 group and 208 patients in the non-COVID-19 group. The median number of CD34+ cells infused in the two groups was [3.67 (2.50-13.44) vs 3.11(1.12-19.89)]×106/kg (P =0.058), the median days of neutrophil engraftment [11(9-13) vs 11(9-17)] (P =0.674), the median days of platelet engraftment [11(0-23), 12(0-43)] (P =0.279), respectively.
CONCLUSION
The history of COVID-19 infection did not affect the PBSC mobilization, collection and transplantation of patients with myeloma. In patients with COVID-19 infection, the results of chemotherapy mobilization with etoposide seems to be better than that of plerixafor mobilization, but further research is needed to clarify.
Humans
;
COVID-19/complications*
;
Multiple Myeloma/complications*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Mobilization
;
Transplantation, Autologous
;
Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor/therapeutic use*
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Transplantation
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Middle Aged
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cells
;
Male
;
Female
;
Cyclams
;
Benzylamines
3.Programmed death-ligand 1 tumor proportion score in predicting the safety and efficacy of PD-1/PD-L1 antibody-based therapy in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer: A retrospective, multicenter, observational study.
Yuequan SHI ; Xiaoyan LIU ; Anwen LIU ; Jian FANG ; Qingwei MENG ; Cuimin DING ; Bin AI ; Yangchun GU ; Cuiying ZHANG ; Chengzhi ZHOU ; Yan WANG ; Yongjie SHUI ; Siyuan YU ; Dongming ZHANG ; Jia LIU ; Haoran ZHANG ; Qing ZHOU ; Xiaoxing GAO ; Minjiang CHEN ; Jing ZHAO ; Wei ZHONG ; Yan XU ; Mengzhao WANG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(14):1730-1740
BACKGROUND:
This study aimed to investigate programmed death-ligand 1 tumor proportion score in predicting the safety and efficacy of PD-1/PD-L1 antibody-based therapy in treating patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) in a real-world setting.
METHODS:
This retrospective, multicenter, observational study enrolled adult patients who received PD-1/PD-L1 antibody-based therapy in China and met the following criteria: (1) had pathologically confirmed, unresectable stage III-IV NSCLC; (2) had a baseline PD-L1 tumor proportion score (TPS); and (3) had confirmed efficacy evaluation results after PD-1/PD-L1 treatment. Logistic regression, Kaplan-Meier analysis, and Cox regression were used to assess the progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and immune-related adverse events (irAEs) as appropriate.
RESULTS:
A total of 409 patients, 65.0% ( n = 266) with a positive PD-L1 TPS (≥1%) and 32.8% ( n = 134) with PD-L1 TPS ≥50%, were included in this study. Cox regression confirmed that patients with a PD-L1 TPS ≥1% had significantly improved PFS (hazard ratio [HR] 0.747, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.573-0.975, P = 0.032). A total of 160 (39.1%) patients experienced 206 irAEs, and 27 (6.6%) patients experienced 31 grade 3-5 irAEs. The organs most frequently associated with irAEs were the skin (52/409, 12.7%), thyroid (40/409, 9.8%), and lung (34/409, 8.3%). Multivariate logistic regression revealed that a PD-L1 TPS ≥1% (odds ratio [OR] 1.713, 95% CI 1.054-2.784, P = 0.030) was an independent risk factor for irAEs. Other risk factors for irAEs included pretreatment absolute lymphocyte count >2.5 × 10 9 /L (OR 3.772, 95% CI 1.377-10.329, P = 0.010) and pretreatment absolute eosinophil count >0.2 × 10 9 /L (OR 2.006, 95% CI 1.219-3.302, P = 0.006). Moreover, patients who developed irAEs demonstrated improved PFS (13.7 months vs. 8.4 months, P <0.001) and OS (28.0 months vs. 18.0 months, P = 0.007) compared with patients without irAEs.
CONCLUSIONS
A positive PD-L1 TPS (≥1%) was associated with improved PFS and an increased risk of irAEs in a real-world setting. The onset of irAEs was associated with improved PFS and OS in patients with advanced NSCLC receiving PD-1/PD-L1-based therapy.
Humans
;
Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Lung Neoplasms/metabolism*
;
Aged
;
B7-H1 Antigen/metabolism*
;
Programmed Cell Death 1 Receptor/metabolism*
;
Adult
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
4.Effect of total secondary ginsenosides on apoptosis and energy metabolism of H9c2 cells under hypoxia based on mitochondrial biogenesis.
Zhong-Jie YUAN ; Yue XIAO ; Zhen LIU ; Ai-Qun ZHANG ; Bin LI ; Shang-Xian GAO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(5):1255-1266
This study explores the effect of total secondary ginsenosides(TSG) on apoptosis and energy metabolism in H9c2 cells under hypoxia and its potential mechanisms. H9c2 cell viability was observed and the apoptosis rate was calculated to determine suitable intervention concentrations of TSG, antimycin A complex(AMA), and coenzyme Q10(CoQ10), along with the duration of hypoxia. H9c2 cells at the logarithmic phase were divided into a normal group, a model group, a TSG group, an AMA group, a TSG+AMA group, and a CoQ10 group. All groups, except the normal group, were treated with their respective intervention drugs and cultured under hypoxic conditions. Adenosine triphosphate(ATP) content and creatine kinase(CK) activity were measured using an ATP chemiluminescence assay kit and a CK colorimetric assay kit. Flow cytometry was used to assess apoptosis rates, and Western blot evaluated the expression levels of apoptosis-related proteins, including B-cell lymphoma 2(Bcl-2), Bcl-2-associated X protein(Bax), cysteinyl aspartate-specific protease(caspase)-3, caspase-8, and caspase-9, as well as mitochondrial biogenesis-related proteins peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-γ coactivator 1α(PGC-1α), estrogen-related receptor-α(ERRα), nuclear respiratory factor(NRF)-1, NRF-2, peroxisome proliferator activated receptor-α(PPARα), and Na~+-K~+-ATPase. RT-PCR was employed to analyze the mRNA expression of mitochondrial biogenesis factors, including PGC-1α, ERRα, NRF-1, NRF-2, PPARα, mitochondrial transcription factor A(TFAM), mitochondrial cytochrome C oxidase 1(COX1), and mitochondrial NADH dehydrogenase subunit 1(ND1), ND2. The selected intervention concentrations were 7.5 μg·mL~(-1) for TSG, 10 μmol·L~(-1) for AMA, and 1×10~(-4) mol·L~(-1) for CoQ10, with a hypoxia duration of 6 h. Compared with the normal group, the model group showed decreased ATP content and CK activity, increased apoptosis rates, decreased Bcl-2 expression, and increased Bax, caspase-3, caspase-8, and caspase-9 expression in H9c2 cells. Additionally, the protein and mRNA expression levels of mitochondrial biogenesis-related factors(PGC-1α, ERRα, NRF-1, NRF-2, PPARα), mRNA expression of TFAM, COX1, and ND1, ND2, and protein expression of Na~+-K~+-ATPase in mitochondrial DNA, were also reduced. In the TSG and CoQ10 groups, ATP content and CK activity increased, and apoptosis rates decreased compared with those in the model group. The TSG group showed decreased protein expression of apoptosis-related proteins Bax, caspase-3, caspase-8, and caspase-9, increased protein and mRNA expression of mitochondrial biogenesis factors PGC-1α, ERRα, NRF-1, and PPARα, and increased NRF-2 protein expression and TFAM mRNA expression in mitochondrial DNA. Conversely, in the AMA group, ATP content and CK activity decreased, the apoptosis rate increased, Bcl-2 expression decreased, and Bax, caspase-3, caspase-8, and caspase-9 expression increased, alongside reductions in PGC-1α, ERRα, NRF-1, NRF-2, PPARα protein and mRNA expression, as well as TFAM, COX1, ND1, ND2 mRNA expression and Na~+-K~+-ATPase protein expression. Compared with the TSG group, the TSG+AMA group exhibited decreased ATP content and CK activity, increased apoptosis rates, decreased Bcl-2 expression, and increased Bax, caspase-3, caspase-8, and caspase-9 expression, along with decreased PGC-1α, ERRα, NRF-1, NRF-2, and PPARα protein and mRNA expression and TFAM, COX1, and ND1, ND2 mRNA expression. Compared with the AMA group, the TSG+AMA group showed increased CK activity, decreased apoptosis rate, increased Bcl-2 expression, and decreased Bax, caspase-8, and caspase-9 expression. Additionally, the protein and mRNA expression of PGC-1α, ERRα, NRF-1, PPARα, mRNA expression of TFAM, COX1, ND1, ND2, and Na~+-K~+-ATPase protein expression increased. In conclusion, TSG enhance ATP content and CK activity and inhibit apoptosis in H9c2 cells under hypoxia, and the mechanisms may be related to the regulation of PGC-1α, ERRα, NRF-1, NRF-2, PPARα, and TFAM expression, thus promoting mitochondrial biogenesis.
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Ginsenosides/pharmacology*
;
Energy Metabolism/drug effects*
;
Mitochondria/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Rats
;
Cell Line
;
Cell Hypoxia/drug effects*
;
Organelle Biogenesis
;
Adenosine Triphosphate/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Cell Survival/drug effects*
5.The efficacy and safety of nebulized inhalation of recombinant human interferon α1b in the treatment of pediatric respiratory syncytial viral associated lower respiratory tract infections: a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled phase Ⅲ clinical study
Xiaohui LIU ; Baoping XU ; Yunxiao SHANG ; Han ZHANG ; Zhenkun ZHANG ; Guangyu LIN ; Ju YIN ; Aihua CUI ; Guocheng ZHANG ; Zhaoling SHI ; Liwei GAO ; Chunming JIANG ; Junmei BIAN ; Yongjian HUANG ; Rongfang ZHANG ; Xiaomei LIU ; Xiaoqing YANG ; Yu TANG ; Lili ZHONG ; Hongmei QIAO ; Chuangli HAO ; Yuqing WANG ; Qubei LI ; Ling CAO ; Yungang YANG ; Ling LU ; Rongjun LIN ; Xingzhen SUN ; Wei ZHOU ; Qiang CHEN ; Jikui DENG ; Yuejie ZHENG ; Lin ZHAO ; Tao AI ; Xiaohong LIU ; Xiaoxia LU ; Ning JIANG ; Ming LI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(3):180-186
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of nebulized inhalation of recombinant human interferon (IFN) α1b injection in the treatment of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) associated lower respiratory tract infections (pneumonia and bronchiolitis) in children.Methods:A randomized, double-blind, parallel, placebo-controlled add-on design was used.Children with pneumonia or bronchiolitis aged 2 months to 5 years who tested positive for RSV antigen within 72 hours of onset from 30 clinical trial sites including Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University between February 2021 and December 2022 were included in this study and randomly divided into 2 groups at a ratio of 1∶1 based on a stratified-block method.Both groups received basic treatments such as cough control, asthma relieving, expectorant treatment, fever reduction, oxygen therapy, etc.The experimental group received additional nebulized inhalation of IFN α1b injection at a dose of 2.0 μg/(kg·time), twice a day.The control group received nebulized inhalation of placebo twice a day.Clinical efficacy was evaluated based on indicators such as the duration of clinical symptoms and signs, and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the median and 95% CI of the duration of clinical symptoms and signs.The Log-rank test was used to compared data between groups.Safety was assessed through the incidence of adverse reactions and laboratory tests, and the Chi-square test was used to analyze the difference between groups. Results:There were 123 children in the experimental group and 122 children in the control group.The median durations of all the 5 clinical symptoms and signs [including shortness of breath, wheezing, dyspnea (visible retractions), decreased transcutaneous oxygen saturation, and abnormal mental state] in the experimental group after treatment were slightly shortened than those in the control group [2.7 d(95% CI: 1.9-3.0 d)] vs.[2.9 d(95% CI: 2.6-3.6 d), P=0.027].The improvement in dyspnea (retractions) was especially pronounced in the experimental group, with a relief rate of 50.0% (0, 100%) on the first day of administration[compared with 0 (0, 50.0%) in the control group ( Z=2.002, P=0.025)].The median duration of dyspnea in the experimental group was nearly 1 day shorter than that in the control group [1.0 d(95% CI: 0.7-1.7 d) vs.1.8 d(95% CI: 1.0-2.5 d), P=0.046].There were no significant difference in hospital stay [6.0(5.0, 8.0) d vs.6.5(5.0, 8.0) d, Z=0.675, P=0.500], oxygen therapy duration [32.0(14.0, 96.3) h vs.39.0 (24.0, 83.2) h, Z=0.094, P=0.925], the recovery rate from clinical symptoms during treatment [(105/106, 99.1%) vs.(96/101, 95.0%)], and recurrence rate [(0/106, 0) vs.(2/101, 2.0%)] between the 2 groups (all P>0.05).However, the above-mentioned four indicators in the experimental group showed a trend of clinical benefits.The quantitative virus detection results showed that the RSV viral load in both groups decreased after treatment compared to before treatment.After 2 days of treatment, the decline rate of RSV viral load from the baseline was 0.90 lg copies/(mL·d) in the experimental group and 0.25 lg copies/(mL·d)in the control group, with a statistically significant difference ( P<0.05).Furthermore, there was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the 2 groups ( P>0.05).Importantly, no drug-related serious adverse reactions occurred in both groups. Conclusions:The nebulized inhalation therapy of IFN α1b demonstrates efficacy and safety in treating pediatric RSV associated lower respiratory tract infections.It particularly offers outstanding clinical therapeutic value for severe children.
6.The efficacy and safety of nebulized inhalation of recombinant human interferon α1b in the treatment of pediatric respiratory syncytial viral associated lower respiratory tract infections: a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled phase Ⅲ clinical study
Xiaohui LIU ; Baoping XU ; Yunxiao SHANG ; Han ZHANG ; Zhenkun ZHANG ; Guangyu LIN ; Ju YIN ; Aihua CUI ; Guocheng ZHANG ; Zhaoling SHI ; Liwei GAO ; Chunming JIANG ; Junmei BIAN ; Yongjian HUANG ; Rongfang ZHANG ; Xiaomei LIU ; Xiaoqing YANG ; Yu TANG ; Lili ZHONG ; Hongmei QIAO ; Chuangli HAO ; Yuqing WANG ; Qubei LI ; Ling CAO ; Yungang YANG ; Ling LU ; Rongjun LIN ; Xingzhen SUN ; Wei ZHOU ; Qiang CHEN ; Jikui DENG ; Yuejie ZHENG ; Lin ZHAO ; Tao AI ; Xiaohong LIU ; Xiaoxia LU ; Ning JIANG ; Ming LI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(3):180-186
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of nebulized inhalation of recombinant human interferon (IFN) α1b injection in the treatment of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) associated lower respiratory tract infections (pneumonia and bronchiolitis) in children.Methods:A randomized, double-blind, parallel, placebo-controlled add-on design was used.Children with pneumonia or bronchiolitis aged 2 months to 5 years who tested positive for RSV antigen within 72 hours of onset from 30 clinical trial sites including Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University between February 2021 and December 2022 were included in this study and randomly divided into 2 groups at a ratio of 1∶1 based on a stratified-block method.Both groups received basic treatments such as cough control, asthma relieving, expectorant treatment, fever reduction, oxygen therapy, etc.The experimental group received additional nebulized inhalation of IFN α1b injection at a dose of 2.0 μg/(kg·time), twice a day.The control group received nebulized inhalation of placebo twice a day.Clinical efficacy was evaluated based on indicators such as the duration of clinical symptoms and signs, and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the median and 95% CI of the duration of clinical symptoms and signs.The Log-rank test was used to compared data between groups.Safety was assessed through the incidence of adverse reactions and laboratory tests, and the Chi-square test was used to analyze the difference between groups. Results:There were 123 children in the experimental group and 122 children in the control group.The median durations of all the 5 clinical symptoms and signs [including shortness of breath, wheezing, dyspnea (visible retractions), decreased transcutaneous oxygen saturation, and abnormal mental state] in the experimental group after treatment were slightly shortened than those in the control group [2.7 d(95% CI: 1.9-3.0 d)] vs.[2.9 d(95% CI: 2.6-3.6 d), P=0.027].The improvement in dyspnea (retractions) was especially pronounced in the experimental group, with a relief rate of 50.0% (0, 100%) on the first day of administration[compared with 0 (0, 50.0%) in the control group ( Z=2.002, P=0.025)].The median duration of dyspnea in the experimental group was nearly 1 day shorter than that in the control group [1.0 d(95% CI: 0.7-1.7 d) vs.1.8 d(95% CI: 1.0-2.5 d), P=0.046].There were no significant difference in hospital stay [6.0(5.0, 8.0) d vs.6.5(5.0, 8.0) d, Z=0.675, P=0.500], oxygen therapy duration [32.0(14.0, 96.3) h vs.39.0 (24.0, 83.2) h, Z=0.094, P=0.925], the recovery rate from clinical symptoms during treatment [(105/106, 99.1%) vs.(96/101, 95.0%)], and recurrence rate [(0/106, 0) vs.(2/101, 2.0%)] between the 2 groups (all P>0.05).However, the above-mentioned four indicators in the experimental group showed a trend of clinical benefits.The quantitative virus detection results showed that the RSV viral load in both groups decreased after treatment compared to before treatment.After 2 days of treatment, the decline rate of RSV viral load from the baseline was 0.90 lg copies/(mL·d) in the experimental group and 0.25 lg copies/(mL·d)in the control group, with a statistically significant difference ( P<0.05).Furthermore, there was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the 2 groups ( P>0.05).Importantly, no drug-related serious adverse reactions occurred in both groups. Conclusions:The nebulized inhalation therapy of IFN α1b demonstrates efficacy and safety in treating pediatric RSV associated lower respiratory tract infections.It particularly offers outstanding clinical therapeutic value for severe children.
7.Analysis of Plasma Metabolic Profile in Children with Transfusion-Dependent Thalassemia
Xiao-Lan LIU ; Wen-Zhong LI ; Qian ZHANG ; Xue-Mei WANG ; Yu-Ru ZHOU ; Cheng-Gao WU ; Si-Min XIONG ; Ai-Ping LE ; Zhang-Lin ZHANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):525-531
Objective:To explore the plasma metabolomic characteristics of children with transfusion-dependent thalassemia(TDT),and reveal the changes of metabolic pattern in children with TDT.Methods:23 children with TDT who received regular blood transfusion in Ganzhou Women and Children's Health Care Hospital in 2021 were selected,and 11 healthy children who underwent physical examination during the same period were selected as the control group.The routine indexes between children with TDT and the control group were compared,and then the metabolic composition of plasma samples from children with TDT and the control group was detected by liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry.An OPLS-DA model was established to perform differential analysis on the detected metabolites,and the differential metabolic pathways between the two groups were analyzed based on the differential metabolites.Results:The results of routine testing showed that the indexes of ferritin,bilirubin,total bile acid,glucose and triglycerides in children with TDT were significantly higher than those in healthy controls,while hemoglobin and total cholesterol were significantly lower(all P<0.05).However there was no significant difference in lactate dehydrogenase between the two groups(P>0.05).Compared with the control group,190 differential metabolites(VIP>1)were identified in TDT children.Among them,168 compounds such as arginine,proline and glycocholic acid were significantly increased,while the other 22 compounds such as myristic acid,eleostearic acid,palmitic acid and linoleic acid were significantly decreased.The metabolic pathway analysis showed that the metabolic impact of TDT on children mainly focused on the upregulation of amino acid metabolism and downregulation of lipid metabolism.Conclusion:The amino acid and lipid metabolism in children with TDT were significantly changed compared with the healthy control group.This finding is helpful to optimize the treatment choice for children with TDT,and provides a new idea for clinical treatment.
8.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
9.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
10.Association between hemoglobin variability and risk of all-cause death and cardiovascular death in peritoneal dialysis patients
Shuting HUANG ; Jun AI ; Zhihao HUO ; Lu ZHU ; Nirong GONG ; Xiaohong ZHONG ; Yaozhong KONG ; Dehui LIU ; Xianrui DOU ; Guangqing ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2024;40(8):611-618
Objective:To explore the relationship between hemoglobin variability (Hb-var) and risk of all-cause death and cardiovascular death in patients with peritoneal dialysis (PD), and to provide basis for reducing the risk of death in PD patients.Methods:It was a multicenter retrospective cohort study. The clinical data of regular PD patients from Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University, Shunde Hospital of Southern Medical University, Foshan First People's Hospital and Ganzhou People's Hospital from July 1, 2008 to December 31, 2019 were collected. Hb-var was calculated based on hemoglobin at baseline before PD and in the first year after PD. The patients were divided into low Hb-var group, moderate Hb-var group and high Hb-var group according to the tertiles of first year Hb-var, and the differences of baseline clinical data among three groups were compared. Follow-up endpoints included death, transfer to hemodialysis, transfer to kidney transplantation, transfer to other centers, loss of follow-up, or on December 31, 2021. Cox regression analysis model was used to analyze the association of the first-year Hb-var with all-cause death and cardiovascular death. Fine-Gray competitive risk regression model was used to evaluate the impact of competitive events on mortality risk.Results:A total of 1 562 patients with PD were included in the study, aged (47.6±13.8) years old, with 821 males (52.6%) and baseline hemoglobin of 81 (69, 94) g/L. Hb-var in the first year of PD was 26.6 (16.7, 40.3) g/L. There were statistically significant differences in age, body mass index, serum albumin, hemoglobin, serum creatinine, serum calcium, serum phosphorus, intact parathyroid hormone and the proportion of renin-angiotensin system inhibitors among low Hb-var group (<20.0 g/L), moderate Hb-var group (20.0-35.5 g/L) and high Hb-var group (≥35.5 g/L, all P<0.05). The follow-up time was 33 (19, 51) months, and 208 patients (13.3%) died, among which 111 patients (53.4%) died of cardiovascular death. Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that the higher Hb-var in the first year, the lower the risk of all-cause death ( HR=0.98, 95% CI 0.97-0.99, P=0.018) and cardiovascular death ( HR=0.98, 95% CI 0.97-0.99, P=0.041) in PD patients. Compared with low Hb-var group, the risk of all-cause death ( HR=0.56, 95% CI 0.37-0.82, P=0.003) and cardiovascular death ( HR=0.54, 95% CI 0.31-0.95, P=0.032) was lowest in the high Hb-var group. The competitive risk regression model analysis showed that Hb-var in the first year was still negatively correlated with the risk of all-cause death ( HR=0.98, 95% CI 0.97-0.99, P=0.041) and cardiovascular death ( HR=0.98, 95% CI 0.97-0.99, P=0.039). Conclusion:High Hb-var in the first year is associated with low risk of all-cause death and cardiovascular death in PD patients with severe anemia at baseline.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail