1.Expression of GPRC5D in newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma detected by flow cytometry and its prognostic value
Congqian JIN ; Fen YAN ; Ai MA ; Kailin XU ; Jieyun XIA
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):321-327
Objective:To investigate GPRC5D expression on myeloma cells in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients and evaluate its prognostic significance.Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 65 patients with NDMM treated at the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from April 2023 to April 2024. The expression of GPRC5D on the surface of myeloma cells in all patients was detected with flow cytometry before induction therapy, and patients were stratified into high and low GPRC5D expression groups based on the median GPRC5D positivity rate. Clinical characteristics, immune status, treatment response after induction therapy, and prognosis were compared between the two groups.Results:The median positive rate of GPRC5D in the plasma cells of 65 patients with NDMM was 32.68%. Based on this threshold, patients were categorized into the high (33 cases, GPRC5D positive rate ≥ 32.68%) and low (32 cases, GPRC5D positive rate <32.68%) GPRC5D expression groups. Compared with the low GPRC5D expression group, the high GPRC5D expression group demonstrated a higher proportion of 1q21 gain (78.8% vs 43.8%, P=0.004), a higher incidence of immunoparesis involving ≥2 uninvolved immunoglobulins (87.9% vs 62.5%, P=0.018), and severe immunoparesis (59.4% vs 33.3%, P=0.046). Further, CD16 +CD56 + cell levels were lower in the high GPRC5D expression group [ (16.60±8.70) % vs (27.78±15.78) %, P=0.005]. No significant difference was observed in the overall response rate between the high and low GPRC5D expression groups (78.8% vs 93.8%, P=0.165). However, the high GPRC5D expression group exhibited a significantly lower rate of achieving very good partial remission or better (42.4% vs 78.2%, P=0.003) and a lower MRD negativity rate (30.0% vs 68.8%, P=0.002). Compared with the low GPRC5D expression group, patients with high expression demonstrated a significantly shorter median progression-free survival (11.2 months vs not reached, P=0.002), whereas the median overall survival was not reached in either group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.069) . Conclusions:The GPRC5D positivity rate in the plasma cells of patients with NDMM is associated with 1q21 gain and immune status. High GPRC5D expression at diagnosis may predict poor response to induction therapy and an unfavorable prognosis.
3.Association of Body Mass Index with All-Cause Mortality and Cause-Specific Mortality in Rural China: 10-Year Follow-up of a Population-Based Multicenter Prospective Study.
Juan Juan HUANG ; Yuan Zhi DI ; Ling Yu SHEN ; Jian Guo LIANG ; Jiang DU ; Xue Fang CAO ; Wei Tao DUAN ; Ai Wei HE ; Jun LIANG ; Li Mei ZHU ; Zi Sen LIU ; Fang LIU ; Shu Min YANG ; Zu Hui XU ; Cheng CHEN ; Bin ZHANG ; Jiao Xia YAN ; Yan Chun LIANG ; Rong LIU ; Tao ZHU ; Hong Zhi LI ; Fei SHEN ; Bo Xuan FENG ; Yi Jun HE ; Zi Han LI ; Ya Qi ZHAO ; Tong Lei GUO ; Li Qiong BAI ; Wei LU ; Qi JIN ; Lei GAO ; He Nan XIN
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(10):1179-1193
OBJECTIVE:
This study aimed to explore the association between body mass index (BMI) and mortality based on the 10-year population-based multicenter prospective study.
METHODS:
A general population-based multicenter prospective study was conducted at four sites in rural China between 2013 and 2023. Multivariate Cox proportional hazards models and restricted cubic spline analyses were used to assess the association between BMI and mortality. Stratified analyses were performed based on the individual characteristics of the participants.
RESULTS:
Overall, 19,107 participants with a sum of 163,095 person-years were included and 1,910 participants died. The underweight (< 18.5 kg/m 2) presented an increase in all-cause mortality (adjusted hazards ratio [ aHR] = 2.00, 95% confidence interval [ CI]: 1.66-2.41), while overweight (≥ 24.0 to < 28.0 kg/m 2) and obesity (≥ 28.0 kg/m 2) presented a decrease with an aHR of 0.61 (95% CI: 0.52-0.73) and 0.51 (95% CI: 0.37-0.70), respectively. Overweight ( aHR = 0.76, 95% CI: 0.67-0.86) and mild obesity ( aHR = 0.72, 95% CI: 0.59-0.87) had a positive impact on mortality in people older than 60 years. All-cause mortality decreased rapidly until reaching a BMI of 25.7 kg/m 2 ( aHR = 0.95, 95% CI: 0.92-0.98) and increased slightly above that value, indicating a U-shaped association. The beneficial impact of being overweight on mortality was robust in most subgroups and sensitivity analyses.
CONCLUSION
This study provides additional evidence that overweight and mild obesity may be inversely related to the risk of death in individuals older than 60 years. Therefore, it is essential to consider age differences when formulating health and weight management strategies.
Humans
;
Body Mass Index
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Prospective Studies
;
Rural Population/statistics & numerical data*
;
Aged
;
Follow-Up Studies
;
Adult
;
Mortality
;
Cause of Death
;
Obesity/mortality*
;
Overweight/mortality*
4.Characterization of Yersinia enterocolitis in patients with diarrhea in a district of Beijing
Yu-wei LIU ; Hai-rui WANG ; Yan-chun ZHANG ; Shou-fei LI ; Luo-tong WANG ; Miao WANG ; Ai-xia YAN ; Ying LI ; Mao-jun ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):609-616
This study was aimed at providing basic data for the control and prevention of Yersinia enterocolitica(Ye)infections.Ye isolates from stool samples collected from patients with diarrhea in a Beijing district between January 2019 and June 2024 were studied.Basic patient information and stool samples were collected,and quantitative polymerase chain reaction(qPCR)was applied to enriched cultures.Further analyses included virulence gene detection,whole-genome sequencing,and drug resistance detection.The detection rate of Ye was 0.76%(11/1 439),according to culture methods,thus yielding 12 Ye strains from distinct patients:11 isolated during the study period and 1 from 2017.The 12 Ye positive patients were 6-41 years of age,and their clinical presentations predominantly featured watery stools(66.67%,8/12)and loose stools(33.33%,4/12).The frequencies of nausea,vomiting,and fever were 41.67%(5/12),41.67%(5/12),and 8.33%(1/12),respectively.The drug resistance rates of Ye to TET,AMP,and NAL were 50.00%(6/12),33.33%(4/12),and 25.00%(3/12),respectively.One Ye strain exhibited multidrug resistance to ETP,MEM,TET,CIP,NAL,and AMP.According to qPCR detection of five common virulence genes,two Ye strains were identified as ystA+/ystB-type(ystA+/ystB-/ail+/yadA+/virF+),whereas ten strains were identified as ystA-/ystB+type(ystA-/ystB+/ail-/yadA-/virF-).VFDB database analysis based on genome sequences indicated that 12 Ye strains carried an average of 11 key virulence genes associated with adhesion,invasion,protease activity,and flagellar movement,and predicted 106 virulence genes and 12 virulence gene profiles.Only the two ystA+/ystB-Ye strains contained elements related to the TTSS and ABC transporter function.Detection of ystA-/ystB+Ye in stool isolation and culture of diarrhea cases might potentially have been missed in some cases,thus highlighting the importance of fluorescence PCR screening of fecal growth solutions to enhance isolation efficiency.Moreover,our findings revealed the genetic diversity of Ye isolated from diarrhea cases,thereby indicating the presence of multiple types of virulence genes within this pathogen.
5.Impacts of remifentanil on the proliferation,migration,and invasion of liver cancer cells by regulating SPHK1/S1P/S1PR3 signaling pathway
Ai-bei MA ; Yan-ru LI ; Shao-xia QI ; Bing-lun SUN
Chinese Journal of Current Advances in General Surgery 2025;28(9):680-685
Objective:To explore the impacts of remimazolam(REM)on the proliferation,migration,and invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma cells by regulating sphingosine kinase 1/sphingosine 1-phosphate/sphingosine 1-phosphate receptor 3(SPHK1/S1P/S1PR3)signaling pathway.Methods:Human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line HepG2 was treated with REM at concentrations of 0,20,40,80,160,and 320 μmol/L respectively.Cell survival rate was measured,and drug concentrations were screened.Based on the results of cell survival rate,the logarithmic phase cells were di-vided into five groups:Control group,low,medium,and high concentrations of remifentanil groups(REM-L,REM-M,REM-H groups;20,40 and 80 μmol/L),and high concentrations of remifentanil+SPHK1 activator group(REM-H+K6PC-5 group).MTT assay was used to detect the survival rate of HepG2 cells.Plate cloning experiment was performed to de-tect cell proliferation ability.Scratch experiment was performed to detect cell migration ability.Transwell chamber method was performed to detect cell invasion ability.Flow cytometry was used to detect cell apoptosis.Western blot was used to detect the SPHK1,S1P,S1PR3,Bax,and Bcl-2 proteins in cells.Results:For the Control group,the REM-L,REM-M,and REM-H groups showed that the number of HepG2 cell clones,scratch healing rate,invasion rate,Bcl-2,SPHK1,S1P,S1PR3,and N-cadherin proteins gradually decreased with increasing REM concentration,while the apoptosis rate and Bax,E-cadherin proteins showed an opposite trend(P<0.05).For the REM-H group,the REM-H+K6PC-5 group showed a clear increase in the number of HepG2 cell clones,scratch healing rate,invasion rate,Bcl-2,SPHK1,S1P,S1PR3,and N-cadherin proteins,and a clear decrease in the apoptosis rate and Bax,E-cadherin proteins(P<0.05).Conclusion:REM may inhibit the proliferation,migration,and invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma cells and promote cell apoptosis by suppressing SPHK1/S1P/S1PR3 signaling pathway.
6.Characterization of Yersinia enterocolitis in patients with diarrhea in a district of Beijing
Yu-wei LIU ; Hai-rui WANG ; Yan-chun ZHANG ; Shou-fei LI ; Luo-tong WANG ; Miao WANG ; Ai-xia YAN ; Ying LI ; Mao-jun ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):609-616
This study was aimed at providing basic data for the control and prevention of Yersinia enterocolitica(Ye)infections.Ye isolates from stool samples collected from patients with diarrhea in a Beijing district between January 2019 and June 2024 were studied.Basic patient information and stool samples were collected,and quantitative polymerase chain reaction(qPCR)was applied to enriched cultures.Further analyses included virulence gene detection,whole-genome sequencing,and drug resistance detection.The detection rate of Ye was 0.76%(11/1 439),according to culture methods,thus yielding 12 Ye strains from distinct patients:11 isolated during the study period and 1 from 2017.The 12 Ye positive patients were 6-41 years of age,and their clinical presentations predominantly featured watery stools(66.67%,8/12)and loose stools(33.33%,4/12).The frequencies of nausea,vomiting,and fever were 41.67%(5/12),41.67%(5/12),and 8.33%(1/12),respectively.The drug resistance rates of Ye to TET,AMP,and NAL were 50.00%(6/12),33.33%(4/12),and 25.00%(3/12),respectively.One Ye strain exhibited multidrug resistance to ETP,MEM,TET,CIP,NAL,and AMP.According to qPCR detection of five common virulence genes,two Ye strains were identified as ystA+/ystB-type(ystA+/ystB-/ail+/yadA+/virF+),whereas ten strains were identified as ystA-/ystB+type(ystA-/ystB+/ail-/yadA-/virF-).VFDB database analysis based on genome sequences indicated that 12 Ye strains carried an average of 11 key virulence genes associated with adhesion,invasion,protease activity,and flagellar movement,and predicted 106 virulence genes and 12 virulence gene profiles.Only the two ystA+/ystB-Ye strains contained elements related to the TTSS and ABC transporter function.Detection of ystA-/ystB+Ye in stool isolation and culture of diarrhea cases might potentially have been missed in some cases,thus highlighting the importance of fluorescence PCR screening of fecal growth solutions to enhance isolation efficiency.Moreover,our findings revealed the genetic diversity of Ye isolated from diarrhea cases,thereby indicating the presence of multiple types of virulence genes within this pathogen.
7.Impacts of remifentanil on the proliferation,migration,and invasion of liver cancer cells by regulating SPHK1/S1P/S1PR3 signaling pathway
Ai-bei MA ; Yan-ru LI ; Shao-xia QI ; Bing-lun SUN
Chinese Journal of Current Advances in General Surgery 2025;28(9):680-685
Objective:To explore the impacts of remimazolam(REM)on the proliferation,migration,and invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma cells by regulating sphingosine kinase 1/sphingosine 1-phosphate/sphingosine 1-phosphate receptor 3(SPHK1/S1P/S1PR3)signaling pathway.Methods:Human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line HepG2 was treated with REM at concentrations of 0,20,40,80,160,and 320 μmol/L respectively.Cell survival rate was measured,and drug concentrations were screened.Based on the results of cell survival rate,the logarithmic phase cells were di-vided into five groups:Control group,low,medium,and high concentrations of remifentanil groups(REM-L,REM-M,REM-H groups;20,40 and 80 μmol/L),and high concentrations of remifentanil+SPHK1 activator group(REM-H+K6PC-5 group).MTT assay was used to detect the survival rate of HepG2 cells.Plate cloning experiment was performed to de-tect cell proliferation ability.Scratch experiment was performed to detect cell migration ability.Transwell chamber method was performed to detect cell invasion ability.Flow cytometry was used to detect cell apoptosis.Western blot was used to detect the SPHK1,S1P,S1PR3,Bax,and Bcl-2 proteins in cells.Results:For the Control group,the REM-L,REM-M,and REM-H groups showed that the number of HepG2 cell clones,scratch healing rate,invasion rate,Bcl-2,SPHK1,S1P,S1PR3,and N-cadherin proteins gradually decreased with increasing REM concentration,while the apoptosis rate and Bax,E-cadherin proteins showed an opposite trend(P<0.05).For the REM-H group,the REM-H+K6PC-5 group showed a clear increase in the number of HepG2 cell clones,scratch healing rate,invasion rate,Bcl-2,SPHK1,S1P,S1PR3,and N-cadherin proteins,and a clear decrease in the apoptosis rate and Bax,E-cadherin proteins(P<0.05).Conclusion:REM may inhibit the proliferation,migration,and invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma cells and promote cell apoptosis by suppressing SPHK1/S1P/S1PR3 signaling pathway.
8.Expression of GPRC5D in newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma detected by flow cytometry and its prognostic value
Congqian JIN ; Fen YAN ; Ai MA ; Kailin XU ; Jieyun XIA
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):321-327
Objective:To investigate GPRC5D expression on myeloma cells in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients and evaluate its prognostic significance.Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 65 patients with NDMM treated at the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from April 2023 to April 2024. The expression of GPRC5D on the surface of myeloma cells in all patients was detected with flow cytometry before induction therapy, and patients were stratified into high and low GPRC5D expression groups based on the median GPRC5D positivity rate. Clinical characteristics, immune status, treatment response after induction therapy, and prognosis were compared between the two groups.Results:The median positive rate of GPRC5D in the plasma cells of 65 patients with NDMM was 32.68%. Based on this threshold, patients were categorized into the high (33 cases, GPRC5D positive rate ≥ 32.68%) and low (32 cases, GPRC5D positive rate <32.68%) GPRC5D expression groups. Compared with the low GPRC5D expression group, the high GPRC5D expression group demonstrated a higher proportion of 1q21 gain (78.8% vs 43.8%, P=0.004), a higher incidence of immunoparesis involving ≥2 uninvolved immunoglobulins (87.9% vs 62.5%, P=0.018), and severe immunoparesis (59.4% vs 33.3%, P=0.046). Further, CD16 +CD56 + cell levels were lower in the high GPRC5D expression group [ (16.60±8.70) % vs (27.78±15.78) %, P=0.005]. No significant difference was observed in the overall response rate between the high and low GPRC5D expression groups (78.8% vs 93.8%, P=0.165). However, the high GPRC5D expression group exhibited a significantly lower rate of achieving very good partial remission or better (42.4% vs 78.2%, P=0.003) and a lower MRD negativity rate (30.0% vs 68.8%, P=0.002). Compared with the low GPRC5D expression group, patients with high expression demonstrated a significantly shorter median progression-free survival (11.2 months vs not reached, P=0.002), whereas the median overall survival was not reached in either group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.069) . Conclusions:The GPRC5D positivity rate in the plasma cells of patients with NDMM is associated with 1q21 gain and immune status. High GPRC5D expression at diagnosis may predict poor response to induction therapy and an unfavorable prognosis.
9.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
10.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail