1.Effect of Acupuncture on Clinical Symptoms of Patients with Intractable Facial Paralysis: A Multicentre, Randomized, Controlled Trial.
Hong-Yu XIE ; Ze-Hua WANG ; Wen-Jing KAN ; Ai-Hong YUAN ; Jun YANG ; Min YE ; Jie SHI ; Zhen LIU ; Hong-Mei TONG ; Bi-Xiang CHA ; Bo LI ; Xu-Wen YUAN ; Chao ZHOU ; Xiao-Jun LIU
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(9):773-781
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the clinical effect and safety of acupuncture manipulation on treatment of intractable facial paralysis (IFP), and verify the practicality and precision of the Anzhong Facial Paralysis Precision Scale (Eyelid Closure Grading Scale, AFPPS-ECGS).
METHODS:
A multicentre, single-blind, randomized controlled trial was conducted from October 2022 to June 2024. Eighty-nine IFP participants were randomly assigned to an ordinary acupuncture group (OAG, 45 cases) and a characteristic acupuncture group (CAG, 44 cases) using a random number table method. The main acupoints selected included Yangbai (GB 14), Quanliao (SI 18), Yingxiang (LI 20), Shuigou (GV 26), Dicang (ST 4), Chengjiang (CV 24), Taiyang (EX-HN 5), Jiache (ST 6), Fengchi (GB 20), and Hegu (LI 4). The OAG patients received ordinary acupuncture manipulation, while the CAG received characteristic acupuncture manipulation. Both groups received acupuncture treatment 3 times a week, with 10 times per course, lasting for 10 weeks. Facial recovery was assessed at baseline and after the 1st, 2nd and 3rd treatment course by AFPPS-ECGS and the House-Brackmann (H-B) Grading Scale. Infrared thermography technology was used to observe the temperature difference between healthy and affected sides in various facial regions. Adverse events and laboratory test abnormalities were recorded. The correlation between the scores of the two scales was analyzed using Pearson correlation coefficient.
RESULTS:
After the 2nd treatment course, the two groups showed statistically significant differences in AFPPS-ECGS scores (P<0.05), with even greater significance after the 3rd course (P<0.01). Similarly, H-B Grading Scale scores demonstrated significant differences between groups following the 3rd treatment course (P<0.05). Regarding temperature measurements, significant differences in temperatures of frontal and ocular areas were observed after the 2nd course (P<0.05), becoming more pronounced after the 3rd course (P<0.01). Additionally, mouth corner temperature differences reached statistical significance by the 3rd course (P<0.05). No safety-related incidents were observed during the study. Correlation analysis revealed that the AFPPS-ECGS and the H-B Grading Scale were strongly correlated (r=0.86, 0.91, 0.93, and 0.91 at baseline, and after 1st, 2nd, and 3rd treatment course, respectively, all P<0.01).
CONCLUSIONS
Acupuncture is an effective treatment for IFP, and the characteristic acupuncture manipulation enhances the therapeutic effect. The use of the AFPPS-ECGS can more accurately reflect the recovery status of patients with IFP. (Trial registration No. ChiCTR2200065442).
Humans
;
Acupuncture Therapy/methods*
;
Facial Paralysis/therapy*
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Acupuncture Points
;
Aged
2.Expert consensus on the clinical strategies for orthodontic treatment with clear aligners.
Yan WANG ; Hu LONG ; Zhihe ZHAO ; Ding BAI ; Xianglong HAN ; Jun WANG ; Bing FANG ; Zuolin JIN ; Hong HE ; Yuxin BAI ; Weiran LI ; Min HU ; Yanheng ZHOU ; Hong AI ; Yuehua LIU ; Yang CAO ; Jun LIN ; Huang LI ; Jie GUO ; Wenli LAI
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):19-19
Clear aligner treatment is a novel technique in current orthodontic practice. Distinct from traditional fixed orthodontic appliances, clear aligners have different material features and biomechanical characteristics and treatment efficiencies, presenting new clinical challenges. Therefore, a comprehensive and systematic description of the key clinical aspects of clear aligner treatment is essential to enhance treatment efficacy and facilitate the advancement and wide adoption of this new technique. This expert consensus discusses case selection and grading of treatment difficulty, principle of clear aligner therapy, clinical procedures and potential complications, which are crucial to the clinical success of clear aligner treatment.
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Orthodontic Appliance Design
;
Orthodontic Appliances, Removable
;
Tooth Movement Techniques/methods*
;
Malocclusion/therapy*
;
Orthodontics, Corrective/instrumentation*
3.Optical coherence tomography angiography in diabetic retinopathy: focusing on microvascular changes
Xiongyi YANG ; Guoguo YI ; Yanxia CHEN ; Siyu YANG ; Shibei AI ; Cong ZHENG ; Mingzhe CAO ; Min FU
International Eye Science 2025;25(2):179-190
AIM:To investigate the value of optical coherence tomography angiography(OCTA)indicators in the diagnosis of diabetic retinopathy(DR), and to provide patients with diabetic nephropathy(DN)with more sensitive OCTA screening indicators to detect concurrent DR at an early stage.METHODS: A total of 200 patients who treated in the ophthalmology department of the Seventh Affiliated Hospital, Sun Yat-sen University from 2022 to 2023 were included, including 95 first-diagnosed DR patients and 105 patients without DR, and all patients underwent OCTA examination and a collection of demographics and renal function parameters. After a quality check, automated measurements of the foveal avascular zone area, vessel density(VD), and perfusion density(PD)of both 3 mm×3 mm and 6 mm×6 mm windows were obtained.RESULTS: Using random forest and multivariate Logistic regression methods, we developed a diagnostic model for DR based on 12 variables(age, FBG, SBP, DBP, HbA1c, ALT, ALP, urea/Scr, DM duration, HUA, DN, and CMT). Adding specific OCTA parameters enhanced the efficacy of the existing diagnostic model for DR(outer vessel density in 6 mm×6 mm window, AUC=0.837 vs 0.819, P=0.03). In the study of DN patients, the parameters in the 6 mm×6 mm window improved the diagnostic efficacy of DR(inner VD; outer VD; full VD; outer PD; full PD).CONCLUSION:The outer VD in the 6 mm×6 mm window can enhance the efficacy of the traditional DR diagnostic model. Meanwhile, compared with the 3 mm×3 mm window, the microvascular parameters in the 6 mm× 6 mm window focusing on DN patients can be more sensitive to diagnosing the occurrence of DR.
4.Is unicompartmental knee arthroplasty a better choice than total knee arthroplasty for unicompartmental osteoarthritis? A systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials.
Kuanyu XIA ; Lang MIN ; Wenqing XIE ; Guang YANG ; Dong Keon YON ; Seung Won LEE ; Ai KOYANAGI ; Louis JACOB ; Lee SMITH ; Jae Il SHIN ; Masoud RAHMATI ; Wenfeng XIAO ; Yusheng LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(13):1568-1577
BACKGROUND:
The choice of unicompartmental knee arthroplasty (UKA) vs . total knee arthroplasty (TKA) in the surgical treatment of knee osteoarthritis (KOA) remains controversial. This study aimed to perform a systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials (RCTs) to compare the clinical results of UKA and TKA for treating unicompartmental KOA.
METHODS:
PubMed, Embase, and the Cochrane Library were systematically searched for articles published up to January 2, 2023. The literature was rigorously screened to include only RCTs comparing UKA and TKA for unicompartmental KOA. A systematic review and meta-analysis were performed to calculate the mean difference (MD), relative risk (RR), and 95% confidence interval (CI) according to the Cochrane standards.
RESULTS:
Thirteen publications involving 683 UKAs and 683 TKAs were analyzed. Except for one study with a follow-up period of 15 years, all outcome measures reported were within 5 years of follow-up. Meta-analysis showed better knee recovery (MD: 1.23; 95% CI: 1.01-1.45; P <0.001), greater knee function (MD: 1.78; 95% CI: 0.34-3.22; P = 0.020), less pain (MD: 0.75; 95% CI: 0.43-1.06; P <0.001), and better health status (MD: 3.75; 95% CI: 0.81-6.69; P = 0.010) after UKA than TKA. However, considering the minimal clinically important difference values for these variables, the findings were not clinically relevant. Moreover, UKA patients had fewer complications (RR: 0.59; 95% CI: 0.45-0.78; P <0.001) and shorter hospital stays (MD: -0.89; 95% CI: -1.57 to -0.22; P = 0.009) than did TKA patients. There were no statistically significant differences in terms of postoperative range of movement, revision, failure, operation time, and patient satisfaction.
CONCLUSIONS
In terms of clinical efficacy, there was no obvious advantage of UKA over TKA in the surgical treatment of knee OA when considering the minimal clinically important difference. The main advantage of UKA over TKA is that it leads to fewer complications and a shorter length of hospital stay. It is ideal to perform prospective studies with longer follow-up periods to fully evaluate the long-term efficacy and safety of the two procedures in the future.
Humans
;
Arthroplasty, Replacement, Knee/methods*
;
Osteoarthritis, Knee/surgery*
;
Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
;
Treatment Outcome
5.Constructing core outcome set for clinical research on traditional Chinese medicine treatment of post-stroke aphasia.
Ya-Nan MA ; Min-Jie XU ; Yu-Ai YANG ; Jian CHEN ; Qiao-Sheng REN ; Ying LI ; Jing-Ling CHANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(1):238-253
According to the principle and current domestic and international construction processes of core outcome set(COS) and the characteristics of post-stroke aphasia, this study built COS with evidence-based support for traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) treatment of post-stroke aphasia. Firstly, a comprehensive review was conducted on the articles about the TCM treatment of post-stroke aphasia that were published in the four major Chinese databases, three major English databases, and three clinical registration centers over the past five years. The articles were analyzed and summarized, on the basis of which the main part of the COS for clinical research on the TCM treatment of post-stroke aphasia was formed. Secondly, clinical doctors and related nursing personnel were interviewed, and important outcome indicators in the clinical diagnosis and treatment process were supplemented to form a pool of core outcome indicators. Two rounds of Delphi surveys were carried out to score the importance of the core outcome indicators in the pool. Finally, a consensus meeting of experts was held to establish the COS for clinical research on the TCM treatment of post-stroke aphasia. The final COS included a total of 268 studies [236 randomized controlled trials(RCTs), 21 Meta-analysis, and 11 clinical registration protocols] and 20 open questionnaire survey results. After two rounds of Delphi surveys, a total of 14 outcome indicators and their corresponding measurement tools were included in the expert consensus meeting. The final expert consensus meeting determined the COS for post-stroke aphasia, which included 9 indicator domains and 12 outcome indicators.
Humans
;
Aphasia/therapy*
;
Stroke/complications*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome
6.Study of Reference Materials for Quantitative Analysis of Gene Copy Numbers of Lentiviral Vectors
Yin-Bo HUO ; Jia-Qi YANG ; Qing TAO ; Wen LIANG ; Li XU ; Lan-Ying LI ; Xiao-Lei ZUO ; Juan YAN ; Min DING ; Ai-Wen MA ; Gang LIU
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(9):1555-1565
Lentiviral vectors(LVs)are key gene delivery tools for integrating target genes into the host genome,but they may also pose risks of insertional mutagenesis.The vector copy number(VCN)in cells is critical for determining the safety of gene modification.However,the reliability and accuracy of its quantification process are influenced by multiple factors.Developing cell reference materials with specific vector copy numbers represents a viable approach to enhance the reliability and consistency of measurement results,enabling quality control of the quantification process and traceability of outcomes.However,the preparation of such reference materials faces challenges in cell sample design,preparation protocols,and advanced quantification techniques.In this study,T lymphocyte cell line Jurkat-based reference materials with LV gene copy numbers of 1 and 2 copy/cell were developed.A high-precision duplex digital polymerase chain reaction(dPCR)method was established to quantify the LV gene and endogenous genes simultaneously.Additionally,the results of dPCR were cross-validated through next-generation sequencing and flow cytometric analysis.Ultimately,confocal microscopy characterization results showed that the developed cell reference materials had intact morphology.The quantification result of VCN-1 was(1.07±0.11)copy/cell,and that of VCN-2 was(2.09±0.21)copy/cell.These cell reference materials demonstrated compliance with stability and homogeneity requirements,and could be applied for quality control throughout the VCN measurement workflow and metrological traceability,improving the accuracy,comparability,and validity of copy number measurements.
7.Association of Body Mass Index with All-Cause Mortality and Cause-Specific Mortality in Rural China: 10-Year Follow-up of a Population-Based Multicenter Prospective Study.
Juan Juan HUANG ; Yuan Zhi DI ; Ling Yu SHEN ; Jian Guo LIANG ; Jiang DU ; Xue Fang CAO ; Wei Tao DUAN ; Ai Wei HE ; Jun LIANG ; Li Mei ZHU ; Zi Sen LIU ; Fang LIU ; Shu Min YANG ; Zu Hui XU ; Cheng CHEN ; Bin ZHANG ; Jiao Xia YAN ; Yan Chun LIANG ; Rong LIU ; Tao ZHU ; Hong Zhi LI ; Fei SHEN ; Bo Xuan FENG ; Yi Jun HE ; Zi Han LI ; Ya Qi ZHAO ; Tong Lei GUO ; Li Qiong BAI ; Wei LU ; Qi JIN ; Lei GAO ; He Nan XIN
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(10):1179-1193
OBJECTIVE:
This study aimed to explore the association between body mass index (BMI) and mortality based on the 10-year population-based multicenter prospective study.
METHODS:
A general population-based multicenter prospective study was conducted at four sites in rural China between 2013 and 2023. Multivariate Cox proportional hazards models and restricted cubic spline analyses were used to assess the association between BMI and mortality. Stratified analyses were performed based on the individual characteristics of the participants.
RESULTS:
Overall, 19,107 participants with a sum of 163,095 person-years were included and 1,910 participants died. The underweight (< 18.5 kg/m 2) presented an increase in all-cause mortality (adjusted hazards ratio [ aHR] = 2.00, 95% confidence interval [ CI]: 1.66-2.41), while overweight (≥ 24.0 to < 28.0 kg/m 2) and obesity (≥ 28.0 kg/m 2) presented a decrease with an aHR of 0.61 (95% CI: 0.52-0.73) and 0.51 (95% CI: 0.37-0.70), respectively. Overweight ( aHR = 0.76, 95% CI: 0.67-0.86) and mild obesity ( aHR = 0.72, 95% CI: 0.59-0.87) had a positive impact on mortality in people older than 60 years. All-cause mortality decreased rapidly until reaching a BMI of 25.7 kg/m 2 ( aHR = 0.95, 95% CI: 0.92-0.98) and increased slightly above that value, indicating a U-shaped association. The beneficial impact of being overweight on mortality was robust in most subgroups and sensitivity analyses.
CONCLUSION
This study provides additional evidence that overweight and mild obesity may be inversely related to the risk of death in individuals older than 60 years. Therefore, it is essential to consider age differences when formulating health and weight management strategies.
Humans
;
Body Mass Index
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Prospective Studies
;
Rural Population/statistics & numerical data*
;
Aged
;
Follow-Up Studies
;
Adult
;
Mortality
;
Cause of Death
;
Obesity/mortality*
;
Overweight/mortality*
8.National clinical three-tiered surveillance and stratified precision detection report on respiratory infectious pathogens in 2024
Jingwen AI ; Jikui DENG ; Min DONG ; Xiaohong GAO ; Jiawei GENG ; Xiaoli HU ; Zhu JIN ; Hongyan LIU ; Yongzhong LI ; Xi LIU ; Yuanwang QIU ; Lihong QU ; Binhuang SUN ; Wei SONG ; Hongyu WANG ; Junping WANG ; Sen WANG ; Xiaoming XIONG ; Daokun YANG ; Liaoyun ZHANG ; Yanliang ZHANG ; Xianghong ZHOU ; Wenhong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(2):79-89
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of respiratory pathogens in China.Methods:This study was a cross-sectional study, which encompassed 19 core units of the clinical pathogen network and established a three-tiered clinical pathogen surveillance system. Thirty respiratory samples were collected every two weeks from various units from January to December 2024, and the clinical and pathogen diagnostic information were gathered. A total of 11 864 samples were tested using this system. The tier-1 clinical pathogen surveillance system covered influenza A virus (Flu-A), influenza B virus (Flu-B), respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), and severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). The tier-2 clinical pathogen surveillance system focused on 18 key respiratory pathogens. The tier-3 clinical pathogen surveillance system further clarified whether any emerging infectious diseases had occurred.Results:The tier-1 clinical pathogen surveillance system showed Flu-A predominated in December, Flu-B predominated in January, SARS-CoV-2 peaked in March and August, whereas RSV circulated sporadically throughout the year. Geographic trends were broadly consistent across the seven major regions, although Flu-A detection in December was notably higher in Northeast China (48.1%(111/231)) and East China (36.2%(148/409)), and RSV detection was concentrated in the Northwest and South China from January to March. Data from the tier-2 clinical pathogen surveillance system indicated that Streptococcus pneumoniae, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, rhinovirus, and adenovirus were detected year-round, of these, Streptococcus pneumoniae and rhinovirus showed elevated positive detection rates from August to September, while adenovirus peaked in January. Legionella pneumophila was not detected throughout the year, and other pathogens fluctuated throughout the year without a consistent pattern. The predominant etiologic agents of pediatric pneumonia were Mycoplasma pneumoniae (35.0%(105/300)), rhinovirus (25.7%(77/300)), and adenovirus (17.3%(52/300)), whereas adult pneumonia was mainly caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae (10.5%(29/277)), Staphylococcus aureus (6.9%(19/277)), Mycoplasma pneumoniae (6.9%(19/277)), and Flu-A (6.1%(17/277)). The tier-3 clinical pathogen surveillance system did not identify any emerging respiratory pathogens. Conclusion:Respiratory pathogens in China in 2024 exhibit distinct temporal and spatial distribution patterns and vary among different populations.
9.National clinical three-tiered surveillance and stratified precision detection report on respiratory infectious pathogens in 2024
Jingwen AI ; Jikui DENG ; Min DONG ; Xiaohong GAO ; Jiawei GENG ; Xiaoli HU ; Zhu JIN ; Hongyan LIU ; Yongzhong LI ; Xi LIU ; Yuanwang QIU ; Lihong QU ; Binhuang SUN ; Wei SONG ; Hongyu WANG ; Junping WANG ; Sen WANG ; Xiaoming XIONG ; Daokun YANG ; Liaoyun ZHANG ; Yanliang ZHANG ; Xianghong ZHOU ; Wenhong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(2):79-89
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of respiratory pathogens in China.Methods:This study was a cross-sectional study, which encompassed 19 core units of the clinical pathogen network and established a three-tiered clinical pathogen surveillance system. Thirty respiratory samples were collected every two weeks from various units from January to December 2024, and the clinical and pathogen diagnostic information were gathered. A total of 11 864 samples were tested using this system. The tier-1 clinical pathogen surveillance system covered influenza A virus (Flu-A), influenza B virus (Flu-B), respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), and severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). The tier-2 clinical pathogen surveillance system focused on 18 key respiratory pathogens. The tier-3 clinical pathogen surveillance system further clarified whether any emerging infectious diseases had occurred.Results:The tier-1 clinical pathogen surveillance system showed Flu-A predominated in December, Flu-B predominated in January, SARS-CoV-2 peaked in March and August, whereas RSV circulated sporadically throughout the year. Geographic trends were broadly consistent across the seven major regions, although Flu-A detection in December was notably higher in Northeast China (48.1%(111/231)) and East China (36.2%(148/409)), and RSV detection was concentrated in the Northwest and South China from January to March. Data from the tier-2 clinical pathogen surveillance system indicated that Streptococcus pneumoniae, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, rhinovirus, and adenovirus were detected year-round, of these, Streptococcus pneumoniae and rhinovirus showed elevated positive detection rates from August to September, while adenovirus peaked in January. Legionella pneumophila was not detected throughout the year, and other pathogens fluctuated throughout the year without a consistent pattern. The predominant etiologic agents of pediatric pneumonia were Mycoplasma pneumoniae (35.0%(105/300)), rhinovirus (25.7%(77/300)), and adenovirus (17.3%(52/300)), whereas adult pneumonia was mainly caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae (10.5%(29/277)), Staphylococcus aureus (6.9%(19/277)), Mycoplasma pneumoniae (6.9%(19/277)), and Flu-A (6.1%(17/277)). The tier-3 clinical pathogen surveillance system did not identify any emerging respiratory pathogens. Conclusion:Respiratory pathogens in China in 2024 exhibit distinct temporal and spatial distribution patterns and vary among different populations.
10.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail