1.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
2.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
3.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
4.New Onset of Hair Loss Disorders During the Coronavirus Disease 2019Pandemic: A Korean Nationwide Population-Based Study
Youngjoo CHO ; Ji Won LIM ; Yi Na YOON ; Chang Yong KIM ; Yang Won LEE ; Yong Beom CHOE ; Da-Ae YU
Annals of Dermatology 2025;37(4):250-258
Background:
An increased incidence of hair loss disorders has been noted among patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and individuals vaccinated against COVID-19. However, research involving large populations on this topic is lacking.
Objective:
To investigate the risks associated with developing hair loss disorders in patients with COVID-19 and individuals vaccinated against COVID-19.
Methods:
This nationwide, population-based, cross-sectional study included patients diagnosed with COVID-19 and healthy individuals without a history of COVID-19 infection registered in the Korean National Health Insurance Service (NHIS) database between January 1, 2021, and December 31, 2021. COVID-19 infection and vaccine databases were integrated using this NHIS database. The odds ratios of hair loss disorders were compared using multivariate logistic regression models.
Results:
COVID-19 infection was associated with an increased risk of total alopecia (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 1.076; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.002–1.156), although this association was not significant after propensity score matching. No significant associations were found between COVID-19 infection and alopecia areata or telogen effluvium. However, COVID-19 vaccination was positively correlated with total alopecia (aOR, 1.266; 95% CI, 1.191–1.346), alopecia areata (aOR, 1.243; 95% CI, 1.154–1.339), and telogen effluvium (aOR, 1.495; 95% CI, 1.133–1.974).
Conclusion
COVID-19 vaccination was positively correlated with hair loss disorders but not COVID-19 infection. However, given the advantages of vaccines in reducing COVID-19 mortality and morbidity, alopecia may be relatively reversible and less severe. Physicians need to understand the benefits and possible side effects of the COVID-19 vaccine.
5.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
6.High-Dose Rifampicin for 3 Months after Culture Conversion for Drug-Susceptible Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Nakwon KWAK ; Joong-Yub KIM ; Hyung-Jun KIM ; Byoung-Soo KWON ; Jae Ho LEE ; Jeongha MOK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Young Ae KANG ; Youngmok PARK ; Ji Yeon LEE ; Doosoo JEON ; Jung-Kyu LEE ; Jeong Seong YANG ; Jake WHANG ; Kyung Jong KIM ; Young Ran KIM ; Minkyoung CHEON ; Jiwon PARK ; Seokyung HAHN ; Jae-Joon YIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):170-180
Background:
This study aimed to determine whether a shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen is non-inferior to the standard 6-month tuberculosis regimen.
Methods:
This multicenter, randomized, open-label, non-inferiority trial enrolled participants with respiratory specimen positivity by Xpert MTB/RIF assay or Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture without rifampicin-resistance. Participants were randomized at 1:1 to the investigational or control group. The investigational group received high-dose rifampicin (30 mg/kg/day), isoniazid, and pyrazinamide until culture conversion, followed by high-dose rifampicin and isoniazid for 12 weeks. The control group received the standard 6-month regimen. The primary outcome was the rate of unfavorable outcomes at 18 months post-randomization. The non-inferiority margin was set at <6% difference in unfavorable outcomes rates. The study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04485156)
Results:
Between 4 November 2020 and 3 January 2022, 76 participants were enrolled. Of these, 58 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis. Unfavorable outcomes occurred in 10 (31.3%) of 32 in the control group and 10 (38.5%) of 26 in the investigational group. The difference was 7.2% (95% confidence interval, ∞ to 31.9%), failing to prove non-inferiority. Serious adverse events and grade 3 or higher adverse events did not differ between the groups.
Conclusion
The shorter high-dose rifampicin regimen failed to demonstrate non-inferiority but had an acceptable safety profile.
7.Survey on Treatment-Seeking Patterns in Patients With Allergic Rhinitis
Gwanghui RYU ; Do Hyun KIM ; Chang Yeong JEONG ; Sang Min LEE ; Il Hwan LEE ; Soo Whan KIM ; Hyeon-Jong YANG ; Mi-Ae KIM ; Dong-Kyu KIM ;
Journal of Rhinology 2024;31(3):138-144
Background and Objectives:
The medications preferred by patients for allergic rhinitis and their usage remain unclear. This study investigated treatment-seeking behaviors in patients with allergic rhinitis, including medical treatments, environmental controls, and surgical treatments.
Methods:
In this study, a cross-sectional survey was conducted by internal medicine, pediatric, or otorhinolaryngology physicians at university hospitals from January 2022 to April 2022. A questionnaire was administered to patients with confirmed allergic rhinitis to collect information regarding medical treatments (prescription and over-the-counter medication use patterns, comorbid asthma, and allergen-specific immunotherapy), environmental controls (usage of air purifiers and pet avoidance), and experiences with surgical treatments.
Results:
We included 51 patients with allergic rhinitis with a mean age of 31.6±16.0 years. Among them, 47 (92.2%) and 6 (11.8%) patients had pollen allergies and asthma, respectively. Furthermore, 41 (80.4%) patients took prescribed medicines, while 39 (76.5%) patients only used the medication when experiencing symptoms. Thirty patients (58.8%) reported concurrent use of intranasal sprays and oral medications. Thirty-three patients (64.7%) reported awareness of immunotherapy, and there were no preferential differences between subcutaneous (52%) and sublingual immunotherapy (48%). Of the 36 patients (70.6%) who reported using an air purifier, 38.9% considered it helpful in preventing allergic rhinitis symptoms. Fourteen patients (27.5%) currently or previously had a companion animal, with half experiencing worsening of symptoms. Twelve patients had received surgical treatment and reported high satisfaction levels (41.6%, very satisfied; 41.6%, satisfied).
Conclusion
Patients with allergic rhinitis showed similar preferences for oral and spray medications. They also showed satisfaction with surgical treatments and an interest in the environmental management of allergic rhinitis.
8.Efficacy and Safety of Nasolabial Fold Correction Using Collagen-Stimulating Filler:A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Chang Yong KIM ; Ji Won LIM ; Jae Young SUNG ; Young Ah CHO ; Yang Won LEE ; Yong Beom CHOE ; Da-Ae YU
Korean Journal of Dermatology 2024;62(5):269-278
Background:
Nasolabial folds (NLFs) constitute a pivotal aspect of facial aesthetics and are the primary focal points in facial rejuvenation procedures. Collagen-stimulating fillers have gained popularity due to their long-lasting effects and biocompatibility.
Objective:
This study aimed to comprehensively evaluate the therapeutic efficacy and safety profiles of collagenstimulating fillers for NLF correction.
Methods:
A thorough search of the databases including PubMed, Embase, and Cochrane was performed. Randomized controlled trials published between 2000 and 2023 on the treatment outcomes of collagen-stimulating fillers for NLFs were included. A systematic review and meta-analysis were conducted using the Wrinkle Severity Rating Scale (WSRS), Global Aesthetic Improvement Scale (GAIS), and adverse events.
Results:
Among the 144 pertinent studies, nine met the inclusion criteria, including 299 participants for polycaprolactone (PCL), 291 for poly L-lactic acid (PLLA), and 382 for calcium hydroxylapatite (CaHA). PCL showed significantly higher improvement in GAIS (risk ratio [RR], 3.14; 95% confidence interval [CI], 2.29∼4.30; p<0.001) and WSRS (mean difference, 0.71; 95% CI, 0.36∼1.06; p<0.001) at a 12-month interval compared with hyaluronic acid (HA). CaHA showed marked 12-month GAIS improvement versus HA (RR, 1.51; 95% CI, 1.21∼1.88; p<0.001). PLLA exhibited superior wrinkle improvement compared with HA at week 24, especially in individuals under 52 years of age. No severe complications occurred.
Conclusion
Collagen-stimulating fillers have the potential to be safe, effective, and long-lasting options for NLF correction. Nevertheless, due to the limited data and heterogeneity among the included studies, cautious interpretation is required. Further high-quality clinical trials are required to validate these findings.
9.The role of PD-1/PD-L1 pathway in ulcerative colitis and changes following tonsil-derived mesenchymal stem cells treatment
Eun Mi SONG ; Yang Hee JOO ; Sung-Ae JUNG ; Ju-Ran BYEON ; A-Reum CHOE ; Yehyun PARK ; Chung Hyun TAE ; Chang Mo MOON ; Seong-Eun KIM ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Ki-Nam SHIM
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2024;39(6):917-930
Background/Aims:
The programmed death 1 (PD-1)/programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) pathway has not been fully evaluated in inflammatory bowel disease. We evaluated PD-1/PD-L1 levels in patients with ulcerative colitis (UC) and their significance in tonsil-derived mesenchymal stem cells (TMSCs) treatment.
Methods:
Using acute and chronic murine colitis model, we measured the PD-1 and PD-L1 levels in inflamed colonic tissues pre- and post-treatment with TMSCs. We also measured PD-1 and PD-L1 levels in colonic tissues from UC patients, compared to normal controls.
Results:
In the analysis using human colonic tissues, a significant increase in the levels of PD-1 and PD-L1 was observed in the colonic mucosa of patients with UC compared with normal controls (p < 0.001 and p = 0.005, respectively). When comparing the maximal disease extent, PD-L1 levels were highest in patients with proctitis (38.5 ± 46.7), followed by left-side colitis (17.5 ± 23.1) and extensive colitis (5.2 ± 8.2) (p < 0.001). In the chronic colitis model, the level of PD-L1 was decreased (p = 0.040) and the level of PD-1 increased more than in normal controls (p = 0.047). After treatment with TMSC, significant improvements were observed in body weight, disease activity index, and colon length recovery. Additionally, the levels of PD-1 and PD-L1 were recovered; PD-L1 significantly increased (p = 0.031), while the level of PD-1 decreased (p = 0.310).
Conclusions
The altered expression of PD-1 and PD-L1 in colonic mucosa may be a possible mechanism of UC, and T-MSC-derived PD-L1 could help suppress colitis.
10.Survey on Treatment-Seeking Patterns in Patients With Allergic Rhinitis
Gwanghui RYU ; Do Hyun KIM ; Chang Yeong JEONG ; Sang Min LEE ; Il Hwan LEE ; Soo Whan KIM ; Hyeon-Jong YANG ; Mi-Ae KIM ; Dong-Kyu KIM ;
Journal of Rhinology 2024;31(3):138-144
Background and Objectives:
The medications preferred by patients for allergic rhinitis and their usage remain unclear. This study investigated treatment-seeking behaviors in patients with allergic rhinitis, including medical treatments, environmental controls, and surgical treatments.
Methods:
In this study, a cross-sectional survey was conducted by internal medicine, pediatric, or otorhinolaryngology physicians at university hospitals from January 2022 to April 2022. A questionnaire was administered to patients with confirmed allergic rhinitis to collect information regarding medical treatments (prescription and over-the-counter medication use patterns, comorbid asthma, and allergen-specific immunotherapy), environmental controls (usage of air purifiers and pet avoidance), and experiences with surgical treatments.
Results:
We included 51 patients with allergic rhinitis with a mean age of 31.6±16.0 years. Among them, 47 (92.2%) and 6 (11.8%) patients had pollen allergies and asthma, respectively. Furthermore, 41 (80.4%) patients took prescribed medicines, while 39 (76.5%) patients only used the medication when experiencing symptoms. Thirty patients (58.8%) reported concurrent use of intranasal sprays and oral medications. Thirty-three patients (64.7%) reported awareness of immunotherapy, and there were no preferential differences between subcutaneous (52%) and sublingual immunotherapy (48%). Of the 36 patients (70.6%) who reported using an air purifier, 38.9% considered it helpful in preventing allergic rhinitis symptoms. Fourteen patients (27.5%) currently or previously had a companion animal, with half experiencing worsening of symptoms. Twelve patients had received surgical treatment and reported high satisfaction levels (41.6%, very satisfied; 41.6%, satisfied).
Conclusion
Patients with allergic rhinitis showed similar preferences for oral and spray medications. They also showed satisfaction with surgical treatments and an interest in the environmental management of allergic rhinitis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail