1.Prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth in Korean orthodontic patients at ten university dental hospitals
Youn-Kyung CHOI ; Sung-Hun KIM ; Yong-Il KIM ; Seong-Sik KIM ; Soo-Byung PARK ; Dong-Soon CHOI ; Ho-Jin KIM ; Kyung-A KIM ; Mo-Hyeon LEE ; Sung-Hwan CHOI ; Sung-Kwon CHOI ; Kyungmin Clara LEE ; Young-Mi JEON ; Sewoong OH ; Seorin JEONG
The Korean Journal of Orthodontics 2025;55(3):234-241
Objective:
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth (ITs) in orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals in Korea.
Methods:
This study included 14,774 patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics at 10 university dental hospitals in Korea between 2020 and 2022 and underwent orthodontic diagnosis. The prevalence and characteristics of ITs were investigated using orthodontic diagnostic records, radiographs, and diagnostic casts.
Results:
The prevalence of ITs, excluding third molar impaction, in Korean orthodontic patients was 13.6% (n = 2,014).The prevalence of ITs in pediatric orthodontic patients was 24.5% (n = 1,614).Of these patients, 68.2% had one IT, 27.5% had two ITs, 24.3% had bilateral IT, and 75.7% had unilateral IT. The most frequent IT was the maxillary canine (50.1%), followed by the mandibular second molar (11.7%), and maxillary second premolar (9.6%). An abnormal eruption path (46.5%) was the most frequent etiology. Orthodontic traction after surgical exposure (70.6%) was the most frequent treatment option. Among the patients with ITs, 29.8% had other dental anomalies, such as tooth agenesis (8.7%), microdontia (8.0%), and supernumerary teeth (5.1%). Furthermore, 50.8% had complications such as cystic lesions (18.3%), transposition (17.7%), and root resorption (14.8%).Among the patients with maxillary canine impaction, 62.2% had labial maxillary canine impaction and 21.1% had palatal maxillary canine impaction.
Conclusions
The prevalence of ITs in Korean orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals was high, particularly in pediatric orthodontic patients.
2.A prospective controlled study on degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis treated with three steps and nine methods combined with physiotherapy.
Shu-Ming ZHANG ; Jia-le ZHENG ; Huan-Huan GU ; Jin-Hai XU ; Wen MO
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(8):769-778
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the clinical efficacy and safety of the "Three-Step Nine-Method Lumbar Correction" combined with physical therapy in the treatment of patients with degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis(DLS).
METHODS:
From January 2021 to December 2021, 72 patients diagnosed with DLS were enrolled and divided into the Three-Step Nine-Method Lumbar Correction group and the pelvic traction group, with 36 cases in each group. In the Three-Step Nine-Method Lumbar Correction group, there were 15 males and 21 females;aged 54 to 66 years old, with an average of (59.07±5.69) years old;the course of disease was 14 to 26 years old, with an average of (20.35±5.66) years old. They were treated with the Three-Step Nine-Method Lumbar Correction combined with low-frequency physical therapy, 3 times a week, for a 4-week course. In the pelvic traction group, there were 12 males and 24 females;aged 54 to 66 years old, with an average of (59.69±5.59) years old;the course of disease was 13 to 26 years old, with an average of (19.74±5.80) years old. They were treated with pelvic traction combined with low-frequency physical therapy. Efficacy evaluation was conducted using the visual analogue scale(VAS), Oswestry disability index(ODI), Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) score, and Short Form 36 Health Survey (SF-36) before treatment, after 2 and 4 weeks of treatment, and at the 8-week follow-up after the end of treatment. In addition, imaging parameters of paravertebral muscles were evaluated before treatment and at the completion of treatment.
RESULTS:
All 72 patients completed the follow-up for 8 weeks. At the 8-week follow-up after the end of treatment, in the Three-Step Nine-Method Lumbar Correction group, the VAS score for low back pain decreased from (6.25±1.23) points before treatment to (1.25±0.65) points, with a statistically significant difference (P<0.05);the ODI decreased from (57.17±7.13)% before treatment to (19.89±5.66)%, with a statistically significant difference (P<0.05);the JOA score and SF-36 score increased from (15.46±3.20) points and (35.25±9.28) points before treatment to (23.75±2.10) points and (62.31±13.03) points, respectively, with statistically significant differences (P<0.05). The improvement of each index in the Three-Step Nine-Method Lumbar Correction group was better than that in the pelvic traction group (P<0.05), but the change in imaging parameters was not significant (P>0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups (P>0.05), and no serious adverse events occurred.
CONCLUSION
The Three-Step Nine-Method Lumbar Correction combined with physical therapy has a definite efficacy in the treatment of DLS. It can significantly relieve pain symptoms, improve physical function and patients' quality of life. Its effect is better than that of pelvic traction combined with physical therapy, and it has high safety. However, its improvement on paravertebral muscles is not obvious.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Spondylolisthesis/physiopathology*
;
Aged
;
Prospective Studies
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/physiopathology*
;
Physical Therapy Modalities
;
Adult
3.Effectiveness of a family physician-integrated "Pulmonary Health Home" grid management model for community-based chronic obstructive pulmonary disease prevention and management
Feng JIN ; Wangling LI ; Zilun CAI ; Fei XIE ; Guojin LI ; Ruiyan MO ; Yinhuan LI
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(9):1083-1089
Objective:To evaluate the effectiveness of a family physician-integrated "Pulmonary Health Home" (PHH) grid management model for community-based prevention and management of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).Methods:A randomized controlled trial (RCT) was conducted in Machong Town of Dongguan City from October 1st 2021 to September 30th 2024. The PHH platform was established, screening high-risk populations using the COPD Screening Questionnaire (COPD-SQ). Individuals scoring ≥16 underwent confirmatory pulmonary function tests (post-bronchodilator FEV?/FVC<0.7). A total of 120 clinically stable COPD patients were randomized to either the intervention group (PHH platform management) or control group (routine care). Outcomes including smoking behavior, COPD Assessment Test (CAT) scores, modified Medical Research Council (mMRC) dyspnea scale scores, frequency of acute exacerbations, and other indicators were assessed before the preintervention and after one year of management.Results:Among 4 572 screened individuals, 345 COPD cases were confirmed (detection rate: 7.55%), representing a 259% increase from the pre-intervention baseline (96 cases). After one year, compared to controls, the intervention group showed: significantly lower annual cigarette consumption (165.8±61.3 vs. 321.3±70.2, t=12.856),greater reduction in CAT scores (16.06±5.92 vs. 19.25±5.24, t=3.182), fewer acute exacerbations (0.71±0.32 vs. 2.46±0.48 times/year, t=24.503), higher patient satisfaction (87.9%(51/58) vs. 62.5%(35/56), χ2=10.203), better mastery of inhalation technique (82.4% (48/58) vs. 48.2%(27/56), χ2=13.843), increased clinician-patient interactions (13.5±3.2 vs. 4.2±1.5 times/year, t=19.876) (all P<0.05). Conclusion:The family physician-integrated PHH grid management model significantly enhances community-based COPD outcomes.
4.Analysis of the current status of red blood cell transfusion in very preterm infants from Chinese Neonatal Network in 2022
Yan MO ; Aimin QIAN ; Ruimiao BAI ; Shujuan LI ; Xiaoqing YU ; Jin WANG ; K. Shoo LEE ; Siyuan JIANG ; Qiufen WEI ; Wenhao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(1):55-61
Objective:To analyze the current status of red blood cell transfusion in very preterm infants (VPI) (gestational age at birth <32 weeks) from Chinese Neonatal Network (CHNN) in 2022.Methods:This cross-sectional study was based on the CHNN VPI cohort. It included 6 985 VPI admitted to CHNN 89 participating centers within 24 hours after birth in 2022. VPI with major congenital anomalies or those transferred to non-CHNN centers for treatment or discharged against medical advice were excluded. VPI were categorized based on whether they received red blood cell transfusions, their gestational age at birth, the type of respiratory support received during transfusion, and whether the pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels exceeded the thresholds. General characteristics, red blood cell transfusion rates, number of transfusions, timing of the first transfusion, and pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels were compared among different groups. The incidence of adverse outcomes between the group of VPI who received transfusions above the threshold and those who received transfusions below the threshold were compared. Comparison among different groups was conducted using χ2 tests, Kruskal-Wallis H tests, Mann-Whitney U test, and so on. Trends by gestational age at birth were evaluated by Cochran-Armitage tests and Jonckheere-Terpstra tests for trend. Results:Among the 6 985 VPI, 3 865 cases(55.3%) were male, with a gestational age at birth of 30.0 (28.6, 31.0) weeks and a birth weight of (1 302±321) g. Overall, 3 617 cases (51.8%) received red blood cell transfusion, while 3 368 cases (48.2%) did not. The red blood cell transfusion rate was 51.8% (3 617/6 985), with rates of 77.7% (893/1 150) for those born before 28 weeks gestational age and 46.7% (2 724/5 835) for those born between 28 and 31 weeks gestational age. A total of 9 616 times red blood cell transfusions were administered to 3 617 VPI, with 632 times missing pre-transfusion hemoglobin data, and 8 984 times included in the analysis. Of the red blood cell transfusions, 25.6% (2 459/9 616) were administered when invasive respiratory support was required, 51.3% (4 934/9 616) were receiving non-invasive respiratory support, while 23.1% (2 223/9, 616) were given when no respiratory support was needed. Compared to the non-transfusion group, the red blood cell transfusion group had a higher rate of pregnancy-induced hypertension in mothers, lower rates of born via cesarean section and mother′s antenatal steroid administration, smaller gestational age, lower birth weight, a higher proportion of small-for-gestational-age, multiple births, and proportions of Apgar score at the 5 th minute after birth ≤3 (all P<0.05). They were also less likely to be female, born in hospital or undergo delayed cord clamping (all P<0.01). Additionally, higher transport risk index of physiologic stability score at admission were observed in the red blood cell transfusion group ( P<0.001). The number of red blood cell transfusion was 2 (1, 3) times, with the first transfusion occurring at an age of 18 (8, 29) days, and a pre-transfusion hemoglobin level of 97 (86, 109) g/L. For VPI ≤7 days of age, the pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels for invasive respiratory support, non-invasive respiratory support, or no respiratory support, respectively, with no statistically significant differences between groups ( H=5.59, P=0.061). For VPI aged 8 to 21 days and≥22 days, the levels with statistically differences between groups (both P<0.01). Red blood cell transfusions above recommended thresholds were observed in all respiratory support categories at different stages of life, with the highest prevalence in infants aged 8 to 21 days and≥22 days who did not require respiratory support, at 90.1% (264/273) and 91.1%(1 578/1 732), respectively. The rate of necrotizing enterocolitis was higher in the above-threshold group ( χ2=10.59, P=0.001), and the duration of hospital stay was longer in the above-threshold group ( Z=4.67, P<0.001) compared to the below-threshold group. Conclusions:In 2022, the red blood cell transfusion rate was relatively high among VPI from CHNN. Pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels frequently exceeded recommended transfusion thresholds.
5.Prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth in Korean orthodontic patients at ten university dental hospitals
Youn-Kyung CHOI ; Sung-Hun KIM ; Yong-Il KIM ; Seong-Sik KIM ; Soo-Byung PARK ; Dong-Soon CHOI ; Ho-Jin KIM ; Kyung-A KIM ; Mo-Hyeon LEE ; Sung-Hwan CHOI ; Sung-Kwon CHOI ; Kyungmin Clara LEE ; Young-Mi JEON ; Sewoong OH ; Seorin JEONG
The Korean Journal of Orthodontics 2025;55(3):234-241
Objective:
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth (ITs) in orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals in Korea.
Methods:
This study included 14,774 patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics at 10 university dental hospitals in Korea between 2020 and 2022 and underwent orthodontic diagnosis. The prevalence and characteristics of ITs were investigated using orthodontic diagnostic records, radiographs, and diagnostic casts.
Results:
The prevalence of ITs, excluding third molar impaction, in Korean orthodontic patients was 13.6% (n = 2,014).The prevalence of ITs in pediatric orthodontic patients was 24.5% (n = 1,614).Of these patients, 68.2% had one IT, 27.5% had two ITs, 24.3% had bilateral IT, and 75.7% had unilateral IT. The most frequent IT was the maxillary canine (50.1%), followed by the mandibular second molar (11.7%), and maxillary second premolar (9.6%). An abnormal eruption path (46.5%) was the most frequent etiology. Orthodontic traction after surgical exposure (70.6%) was the most frequent treatment option. Among the patients with ITs, 29.8% had other dental anomalies, such as tooth agenesis (8.7%), microdontia (8.0%), and supernumerary teeth (5.1%). Furthermore, 50.8% had complications such as cystic lesions (18.3%), transposition (17.7%), and root resorption (14.8%).Among the patients with maxillary canine impaction, 62.2% had labial maxillary canine impaction and 21.1% had palatal maxillary canine impaction.
Conclusions
The prevalence of ITs in Korean orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals was high, particularly in pediatric orthodontic patients.
6.Prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth in Korean orthodontic patients at ten university dental hospitals
Youn-Kyung CHOI ; Sung-Hun KIM ; Yong-Il KIM ; Seong-Sik KIM ; Soo-Byung PARK ; Dong-Soon CHOI ; Ho-Jin KIM ; Kyung-A KIM ; Mo-Hyeon LEE ; Sung-Hwan CHOI ; Sung-Kwon CHOI ; Kyungmin Clara LEE ; Young-Mi JEON ; Sewoong OH ; Seorin JEONG
The Korean Journal of Orthodontics 2025;55(3):234-241
Objective:
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth (ITs) in orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals in Korea.
Methods:
This study included 14,774 patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics at 10 university dental hospitals in Korea between 2020 and 2022 and underwent orthodontic diagnosis. The prevalence and characteristics of ITs were investigated using orthodontic diagnostic records, radiographs, and diagnostic casts.
Results:
The prevalence of ITs, excluding third molar impaction, in Korean orthodontic patients was 13.6% (n = 2,014).The prevalence of ITs in pediatric orthodontic patients was 24.5% (n = 1,614).Of these patients, 68.2% had one IT, 27.5% had two ITs, 24.3% had bilateral IT, and 75.7% had unilateral IT. The most frequent IT was the maxillary canine (50.1%), followed by the mandibular second molar (11.7%), and maxillary second premolar (9.6%). An abnormal eruption path (46.5%) was the most frequent etiology. Orthodontic traction after surgical exposure (70.6%) was the most frequent treatment option. Among the patients with ITs, 29.8% had other dental anomalies, such as tooth agenesis (8.7%), microdontia (8.0%), and supernumerary teeth (5.1%). Furthermore, 50.8% had complications such as cystic lesions (18.3%), transposition (17.7%), and root resorption (14.8%).Among the patients with maxillary canine impaction, 62.2% had labial maxillary canine impaction and 21.1% had palatal maxillary canine impaction.
Conclusions
The prevalence of ITs in Korean orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals was high, particularly in pediatric orthodontic patients.
7.Sex Differences in Procedural Characteristics and Clinical Outcomes Among Patients Undergoing Bifurcation PCI
Hyun Jin AHN ; Francesco BRUNO ; Jeehoon KANG ; Doyeon HWANG ; Han-Mo YANG ; Jung-Kyu HAN ; Leonardo De LUCA ; Ovidio de FILIPPO ; Alessio MATTESINI ; Kyung Woo PARK ; Alessandra TRUFFA ; Wojciech WANHA ; Young Bin SONG ; Sebastiano GILI ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Gerard HELFT ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Bernardo CORTESE ; Seung Hwan HAN ; Javier ESCANED ; Alaide CHIEFFO ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Guglielmo GALLONE ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Gaetano De FERRARI ; Soon-Jun HONG ; Giorgio QUADRI ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Fabrizio D’ASCENZO ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(1):5-16
Background and Objectives:
The risk profiles, procedural characteristics, and clinical outcomes for women undergoing bifurcation percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) are not well defined compared to those in men.
Methods:
COronary BIfurcation Stenting III (COBIS III) is a multicenter, real-world registry of 2,648 patients with bifurcation lesions treated with second-generation drug-eluting stents.We compared the angiographic and procedural characteristics and clinical outcomes based on sex. The primary outcome was 5-year target lesion failure (TLF), a composite of cardiac death, myocardial infarction, and target lesion revascularization.
Results:
Women (n=635, 24%) were older, had hypertension and diabetes more often, and had smaller main vessel and side branch reference diameters than men. The pre- and post-PCI angiographic percentage diameter stenoses of the main vessel and side branch were comparable between women and men. There were no differences in procedural characteristics between the sexes. Women and men had a similar risk of TLF (6.3% vs. 7.1%, p=0.63) as well as its individual components and sex was not an independent predictor of TLF. This finding was consistent in the left main and 2 stenting subgroups.
Conclusions
In patients undergoing bifurcation PCI, sex was not an independent predictor of adverse outcome.
8.Prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth in Korean orthodontic patients at ten university dental hospitals
Youn-Kyung CHOI ; Sung-Hun KIM ; Yong-Il KIM ; Seong-Sik KIM ; Soo-Byung PARK ; Dong-Soon CHOI ; Ho-Jin KIM ; Kyung-A KIM ; Mo-Hyeon LEE ; Sung-Hwan CHOI ; Sung-Kwon CHOI ; Kyungmin Clara LEE ; Young-Mi JEON ; Sewoong OH ; Seorin JEONG
The Korean Journal of Orthodontics 2025;55(3):234-241
Objective:
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence and characteristics of impacted teeth (ITs) in orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals in Korea.
Methods:
This study included 14,774 patients who visited the Department of Orthodontics at 10 university dental hospitals in Korea between 2020 and 2022 and underwent orthodontic diagnosis. The prevalence and characteristics of ITs were investigated using orthodontic diagnostic records, radiographs, and diagnostic casts.
Results:
The prevalence of ITs, excluding third molar impaction, in Korean orthodontic patients was 13.6% (n = 2,014).The prevalence of ITs in pediatric orthodontic patients was 24.5% (n = 1,614).Of these patients, 68.2% had one IT, 27.5% had two ITs, 24.3% had bilateral IT, and 75.7% had unilateral IT. The most frequent IT was the maxillary canine (50.1%), followed by the mandibular second molar (11.7%), and maxillary second premolar (9.6%). An abnormal eruption path (46.5%) was the most frequent etiology. Orthodontic traction after surgical exposure (70.6%) was the most frequent treatment option. Among the patients with ITs, 29.8% had other dental anomalies, such as tooth agenesis (8.7%), microdontia (8.0%), and supernumerary teeth (5.1%). Furthermore, 50.8% had complications such as cystic lesions (18.3%), transposition (17.7%), and root resorption (14.8%).Among the patients with maxillary canine impaction, 62.2% had labial maxillary canine impaction and 21.1% had palatal maxillary canine impaction.
Conclusions
The prevalence of ITs in Korean orthodontic patients at university dental hospitals was high, particularly in pediatric orthodontic patients.
9.Synergistic effects of L-arginine and argininosuccinate synthetase 1 in inducing apoptosis in hepatocellular carcinoma
Jin Sun KIM ; Won-Mook CHOI ; Ha-Il KIM ; Sung Won CHUNG ; Jonggi CHOI ; Danbi LEE ; Kang Mo KIM
Journal of Liver Cancer 2025;25(1):79-90
Background:
s/Aims: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is a malignant cancer with an increasing incidence worldwide. Although numerous efforts have been made to identify effective therapies for HCC, current strategies have limitations. We present a new approach for targeting L-arginine and argininosuccinate synthetase 1 (ASS1).
Methods:
ASS1 expression in HCC cell lines and primary hepatocytes was detected using polymerase chain reaction and western blotting. Proliferation, migration, signaling pathways, and nitric oxide production in HCC cell lines were measured using MTS, colony formation, wound healing, Western blot, and Griess assays.
Results:
ASS1 expression varied among the HCC cell lines, and cisplatin cytotoxicity was ASS1-dependent. L-arginine alone induced apoptosis in HCC cell lines, regardless of ASS1 expression; however, its effect was enhanced in ASS1-expressing HCC cell lines. Cisplatin cytotoxicity also increased, suggesting that L-arginine acts as a sensitizer to cisplatin in HCC cell lines. ASS1 and L-arginine produced nitric oxide and inhibited key proliferation- and survival-related signaling pathways such as PI3K/Akt and MAPK. Additionally, ASS1 and L-arginine reduced the expression of PKM1 and PKM2 in the glycolysis pathway.
Conclusions
Our study revealed that ASS1 and L-arginine exhibited anticancer effects in HCC and sensitized cisplatin-resistant HCC cells to chemotherapy. The combination of ASS1 and L-arginine significantly enhanced the anticancer effects, even in HCC cell lines with low or absent ASS1 expression. These findings highlight the critical roles of arginine and ASS1 in HCC and suggest that increasing arginine availability could be a promising therapeutic strategy.
10.Accuracy evaluation of preoperative indocyanine green tattooing and intraoperative colonoscopy in determining surgical resection margins for left-sided colorectal cancer: a retrospective study in Korea
Byung-Soo PARK ; Sung Hwan CHO ; Gyung Mo SON ; Hyun Sung KIM ; Jin Ook JANG ; Dae Gon RYU ; Su Jin KIM ; Su Bum PARK ; Hyung Wook KIM
Journal of Minimally Invasive Surgery 2025;28(1):19-24
Purpose:
We aimed to evaluate the precision of preoperative colonoscopic tattooing and intraoperative colonoscopic tumor localization in determining distal surgical margins for leftsided colorectal cancer surgery.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 30 patients who underwent laparoscopic colorectal surgery, preoperative colonoscopic tattooing, and intraoperative colonoscopic localization for colorectal cancer at our center between July 2020 and March 2024. Clinical data were collected, and the precision of these methods was assessed by measuring the differences between the target resection margin and the actual pathological resection margin.
Results:
In four patient cases, the indocyanine green tattoo was not visible in the laparoscopic surgical field. The average stained length of the tattoo was 2.89 cm, with a mean distance of 1.18 cm between the low margin of the tattoo and the cancer. The difference between the target distal resection margin by intraoperative colonoscopic localization and the actual pathological resection margin was 0.88 cm. No complications related to the intraoperative colonoscopy were observed.
Conclusion
Preoperative tattooing showed limitations, such as spreading and occasional invisibility. Intraoperative colonoscopic localization proved to be an effective method for achieving more precise distal surgical margins in left-sided colorectal cancer surgery.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail