1.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
2.Changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of the respiratory bacterial isolates in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Ying FU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):431-444
Objective To characterize the changing species distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of respiratory isolates in hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Commercial automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems and disk diffusion method were used to test the susceptibility of respiratory bacterial isolates to antimicrobial agents following the standardized technical protocol established by the CHINET program.Results A total of 589 746 respiratory isolates were collected from 2015 to 2021.Overall,82.6%of the isolates were Gram-negative bacteria and 17.4%were Gram-positive bacteria.The bacterial isolates from outpatients and inpatients accounted for(6.0±0.9)%and(94.0±0.1)%,respectively.The top microorganisms were Klebsiella spp.,Acinetobacter spp.,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Staphylococcus aureus,Haemophilus spp.,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,Escherichia coli,and Streptococcus pneumoniae.Each microorganism was isolated from significantly more males than from females(P<0.05).The overall prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)was 39.9%.The prevalence of penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was 1.4%.The prevalence of extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E.coli and K.pneumoniae was 67.8%and 41.3%,respectively.The overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Enterobacter cloacae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Acinetobacter baumannii was 3.7%,20.8%,9.4%,29.8%,and 73.3%,respectively.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 96.1%in Moraxella catarrhalis and 60.0%in Haemophilus influenzae.The H.influenzae isolates from children(<18 years)showed significantly higher resistance rates to β-lactam antibiotics than the isolates from adults(P<0.05).Conclusions Gram-negative bacteria are still predominant in respiratory isolates associated with serious antibiotic resistance.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance should be strengthened in clinical practice to support accurate etiological diagnosis and appropriate antimicrobial therapy based on antimicrobial susceptibility testing results.
3.The Analysis of SLC26A4 Gene Testing in 34 Nuclear Families
Jinge XIE ; Lin DENG ; Xiaohua CHENG ; Liping ZHAO ; Yu RUAN ; Cheng WEN ; Yiding YU ; Yue LI ; Shan GAO ; Lihui HUANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2025;33(1):29-33
Objective To investigate the sequencing results of the SLC26A4 gene in 34 nuclear families and the genetic diagnosis on the offspring in the nuclear families who have been screened for SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation in the deafness genetic screening,to provide a basis for genetic consulting.Methods A retrospective anal-ysis was performed on the results of SLC26A4 gene testing in 34 nuclear families,in which the offspring with SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation in deafness genetic screening of each nuclear family.The offspring of 34 nucle-ar families with the second mutation site detected by sequencing,their audiological results were included in the anal-ysis;and if they suffered from hearing loss,the results of temporal bone CT or inner ear MRI were also included in the analysis.Results The sequencing results of 34 nuclear families showed that there were 23 offsprings(67.65%,23/34)with SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation,and one parent was SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation.There were 11 offsprings(32.35%,11/34)with second site,among which 7 offsprings(63.64%,7/11)with SLC26A4 gene complex heterozygous mutations,and their parents were SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutations.Among the 7 offsprings with SLC26A4 gene complex heterozygous mutation,3 cases were with hearing loss,all of which were diagnosed as large vestibular aqueduct syndrome,and the other 4 cases were normal.While 4 offsprings(36.36%,4/11)with SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutation(cis mutation),and one parent was SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutation.The hearing 4 offsprings with SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutations were normal.Among the 34 nuclear families,3 pairs of parents were SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation,and both mutation sites were pathogenic,risk of reproducing children with hereditary hearing loss was 25%.Conclusion The detec-tion sites of deafness gene chip are limited.Using gene sequencing technology to sequence the nuclear family can fur-ther clarify the gene mutation type in offspring and provide guidance for parents to reproduce.
4.Identification and expression analysis of seed dehydration tolerance and PLD gene family in Panax medicinal plants.
Chao-Lin LI ; Min HUANG ; Na GE ; Qing-Yan WANG ; Jin-Shan JIA ; Ting LUO ; Jin-Yan ZHANG ; Ping ZHOU ; Jun-Wen CHEN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(12):3307-3321
Panax species are mostly valuable medicinal plants. While some species' seeds are sensitive to dehydration, the dehydration tolerance of seeds from other Panax species remains unclear. The phospholipase D(PLD) gene plays an important role in plant responses to dehydration stress. However, the characteristics of the PLD gene family and their mechanisms of response to dehydration stress in seeds of Panax species with different dehydration tolerances are not well understood. This study used seeds from eight Panax species to measure the germination rates and PLD activity after dehydration and to analyze the correlation between dehydration tolerance and seed traits. Bioinformatics analysis was also conducted to characterize the PnPLD and PvPLD gene families and to evaluate their expression patterns under dehydration stress. The dehydration tolerance of Panax seeds was ranked from high to low as follows: P. ginseng, P. zingiberensis, P. quinquefolius, P. vietnamensis var. fuscidiscus, P. japonicus var. angustifolius, P. japonicus, P. notoginseng, and P. stipuleanatus. A significant negative correlation was found between dehydration tolerance and seed shape(three-dimensional variance), with flatter seeds exhibiting stronger dehydration tolerance(r=-0.792). Eighteen and nineteen PLD members were identified in P. notoginseng and P. vietnamensis var. fuscidiscus, respectively. These members were classified into five isoforms: α, β, γ, δ, and ζ. The gene structures, subcellular localization, physicochemical properties, and other characteristics of PnPLD and PvPLD were similar. Both promoters contained regulatory elements associated with plant growth and development, hormone responses, and both abiotic and biotic stress. During dehydration, the PLD enzyme activity in P. notoginseng seeds gradually increased as the water content decreased, whereas in P. vietnamensis var. fuscidiscus, PLD activity first decreased and then increased. The expression of PLDα and PLDδ in P. notoginseng seeds initially increased and then decreased, whereas in P. vietnamensis var. fuscidiscus, the expression of PLDα and PLDδ consistently decreased. In conclusion, the dehydration tolerance of Panax seeds showed a significant negative correlation with seed shape. The dehydration tolerance in P. vietnamensis var. fuscidiscus and dehydration sensitivity of P. notoginseng seeds may be related to differences in PLD enzyme activity and the expression of PLDα and PLDδ genes. This study provided the first systematic comparison of dehydration tolerance in Panax seeds and analyzed the causes of tolerance differences and the optimal water content for long-term storage at ultra-low temperatures, thus providing a theoretical basis for the short-term and ultra-low temperature long-term storage of medicinal plant seeds with varying dehydration tolerances.
Seeds/metabolism*
;
Panax/physiology*
;
Plant Proteins/metabolism*
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Plant
;
Phospholipase D/metabolism*
;
Plants, Medicinal/enzymology*
;
Germination
;
Multigene Family
;
Water/metabolism*
;
Dehydration
;
Phylogeny
5.Acupuncture as A Potential Therapeutic Approach for Tourette Syndrome: Modulation of Neurotransmitter Levels and Gut Microbiota.
Bing-Xin WU ; Jun-Ye MA ; Xi-Chang HUANG ; Xue-Song LIANG ; Bai-le NING ; Qian WU ; Shan-Ze WANG ; Jun-He ZHOU ; Wen-Bin FU
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(8):735-742
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the effects of acupuncture on the neurotransmitter levels and gut microbiota in a mouse model of Tourette syndrome (TS).
METHODS:
Thirty-six male C57/BL6 mice were randomly divided into 4 groups using a random number table method: 3,3'-iminodipropionitrile (IDPN) group, control group, acupuncture group, and tiapride group, with 9 mice in each group. In the IDPN group, acupuncture group, and tiapride group, mice received daily intraperitoneal injections of IDPN (300 mg/kg body weight) for 7 consecutive days to induce stereotyped behaviors. Subsequently, in the acupuncture intervention group, standardized acupuncture treatment was administered for 14 consecutive days to IDPN-induced TS model mice. The selected acupoints included Baihui (DU 20), Yintang (DU 29), Waiguan (SJ 5), and Zulinqi (GB 41). In the tiapride group, mice were administered tiapride (50 mg/kg body weight) via oral gavage daily for 14 consecutive days. The control group, IDPN group, and acupuncture group received the same volume of saline orally for 14 consecutive days. Stereotypic behaviors were quantified through behavioral assessments. Neurotransmitter levels, including dopamine (DA), glutamate (Glu), and aspartate (ASP) in striatal tissue were measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Dopamine transporter (DAT) expression levels were additionally quantified through quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR). Gut microbial composition was analyzed through 16S ribosomal RNA gene sequencing, while metabolic profiling was conducted using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS).
RESULTS:
Acupuncture administration significantly attenuated stereotypic behaviors, concurrently reducing striatal levels of DA, Glu and ASP concentrations while upregulating DAT expression compared with untreated TS controls (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Comparative analysis identified significant differences in Muribaculaceae (P=0.001), Oscillospiraceae (P=0.049), Desulfovibrionaceae (P=0.001), and Marinifilaceae (P=0.014) following acupuncture intervention. Metabolomic profiling revealed alterations in 7 metabolites and 18 metabolic pathways when compared to the TS mice, which involved various amino acid metabolisms associated with DA, Glu, and ASP.
CONCLUSIONS
Acupuncture demonstrates significant modulatory effects on both central neurotransmitter systems and gut microbial ecology, thereby highlighting its dual therapeutic potential for TS management through gut-brain axis regulation.
Animals
;
Tourette Syndrome/metabolism*
;
Gastrointestinal Microbiome
;
Neurotransmitter Agents/metabolism*
;
Acupuncture Therapy
;
Male
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Mice
6.Analysis on trend of hearing changes in infants with p.V37I mutation in GJB2 gene at different months of age.
Shan GAO ; Cheng WEN ; Yiding YU ; Yue LI ; Lin DENG ; Yu RUAN ; Jinge XIE ; Lihui HUANG
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(1):10-18
Objective:To explore the trend of hearing changes in infants with GJB2 gene p.V37I mutation at different months. Methods:The subjects were 54 children(108 ears) with p.V37I homozygous or compound heterozygous mutation in GJB2 gene. All the subjects underwent auditory brainstem response, auditory steady-state response, acoustic immittance and other audiological tests. Children were divided into three groups according to their age, 26 cases in group A were ≤3 months old, 17 cases in group B were>3~≤6 months old, and 11 cases in group C were>6 months old. Statistical analysis was performed on the three groups of ABR response threshold, hearing degree, the ASSR average response threshold of four frequencies and the ASSR response thresholds for each frequency of 500, 1 000, 2 000 and 4 000 Hz. Results:Among the 54 cases, 35 were male and 19 were female, with an age rang of 2-27 months and a median age of 4 months. The ABR response threshold of the three groups were ranked from low to high as group A, group B and group C, and the difference was statistically significant(P<0.05). The ABR response thresholds of the three groups were ranked from low to high as group A, group B, and group C. The comparison between groups showed that the ABR response thresholds of group C was higher than that of group A(P=0.006). The proportion of confirmed hearing loss in the three groups was 34.61%, 50.00% and 63.64%, respectively, and the difference of hearing level among the three groups was statistically significant(P<0.05). The comparison between groups showed that the difference between group A and group C was statistically significant(P=0.012), normal hearing accounted for the highest proportion in group A(65.39%), while mild hearing loss accounted for the highest proportion in group C(45.46%). The ASSR average response thresholds of the four frequencies in the three groups were ranked from low to high as group A, group B and group C, and the difference is statistically significant(P<0.05). The comparison between groups showed that response ASSR thresholds of group C was higher than that of group A(P=0.002). Response thresholds of ASSR in each frequency in the three groups were all ranked from low to high as in group A, group B and group C, and the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05). Compared with each other between groups, response ASSR thresholds of group C was higher than those of group A(P=0.003) and group B(P=0.015) at 500 Hz, while response ASSR thresholds of group C was higher than group A at 1 000 Hz(P=0.010) and 2 000 Hz(P<0.001), and there was no statistical difference at 4 000 Hz. Conclusion:The incidence of hearing loss in GJB2 gene p.V37I mutation increased with age, and the degree of hearing loss increased, the hearing progression was mainly 500, 1 000 and 2 000 Hz suggesting regular follow-up and alert to hearing changes.
Humans
;
Connexin 26
;
Male
;
Female
;
Infant
;
Child, Preschool
;
Mutation
;
Evoked Potentials, Auditory, Brain Stem
;
Connexins/genetics*
;
Auditory Threshold
;
Hearing/genetics*
;
Hearing Loss/genetics*
7.Analysis of hearing screening results for newborns with failed genetic screening of 23-cite chip
Yu RUAN ; Cheng WEN ; Xiaohua CHENG ; Wei ZHANG ; Jinge XIE ; Yue LI ; Lin DENG ; Shan GAO ; Lihui HUANG
Chinese Archives of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025;32(4):215-220
OBJECTIVE To investigate the relationship between 23-site chip genetic screening failures and the results of newborns hearing screening,and to provide clinical reference for the diagnosis and treatment of genetic screening failures.METHODS There were 1 916 newborns born in the Beijing area from November 2022 to May 2024,who did not pass the 23-site chip genetic screening tests and underwent newborn hearing screening with definite initial screening results.Chi-square test was used to analyze the relationship between different mutation types and genotypes and the initial hearing screening results.RESULTS The overall neonatal hearing screening failure rate was 5.27%(101/1 916),with a higher failure rate of 61.54%(56/91)for homozygous and compound heterozygous mutations than the failure rate of 2.54%(45/1 772)for heterozygous mutations,0%(0/34)for digenic gene heterozygous mutations,and 0(0/19)for mtDNA 12S rRNA mutations,with a statistically significant difference(P<0.001).Among the homozygous and compound heterozygous mutations,the failure rates of homozygous and compound heterozygous for GJB2 gene and SLC26A4 gene were 59.76%(49/82)and 77.78%(7/9),respectively,with no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.488).The homozygous and compound heterozygous for GJB2 gene were divided into three groups based on genotype:c.109G>A homozygous mutations,c.109G>A compound heterozygous mutations,and other homozygous and compound heterozygous mutations.The hearing screening failure rates of the three groups,from highest to lowest,were as follow:other homozygous and compound heterozygous mutations(88.89%,8/9),c.109G>A homozygous mutations(65.12%,28/43),and c.109G>A compound heterozygous mutations(43.33%,13/30),with a statistically significant difference(P=0.029).The failure rates of heterozygous for GJB2 gene,SLC26A4 gene and GJB3 gene were 2.86%(40/1 398),1.25%(4/321)and 1.89%(1/53),respectively,with no statistically significant difference among the three groups(P=0.241).The failure rate of hearing screening for individuals with GJB2 heterozygotes of different genotypes and individuals with SLC26A4 heterozygotes of different genotypes did not show statistically significant differences.CONCLUSION The failure rate of newborn hearing screening for homozygous and compound heterozygous mutation of 23-site chip genetic screening is higher than that of other mutation types,verifying the effectiveness of the newborn hearing screening program.Some newborns of homozygous and compound heterozygous mutation can pass the hearing screening,especially those with the c.109G>A homozygous and compound heterozygous mutation,who need clinical follow-up.
8.A Prospective Randomized Controlled Study of Fascial Platform and Commercial Platform in Transumbilical Single-port Laparoscopic Transabdominal Preperitoneal Repair
Gang XIAO ; Dandan LI ; Jian SHEN ; Peng YANG ; Shuoyang HUANG ; Jing WEN ; Bo HUANG ; Hailing LIU ; Shan HE
Chinese Journal of Minimally Invasive Surgery 2025;25(9):524-529
Objective To evaluate the application value of fascial platform versus commercial platform in transumbilical single-port laparoscopic transabdominal preperitoneal repair(TAPP)for inguinal hernia.Methods One hundred patients with inguinal hernia admitted between January and December 2024 were prospectively enrolled and randomly assigned to either the fascial platform group(n=50)or the commercial platform group(n=50)by using a random number table.The following parameters were compared between the two groups:platform establishment time,operative time,intraoperative blood loss,incision suture time,operative difficulty score,camera manipulation difficulty score,postoperative 24-hour Visual Analogue Scale(VAS)score of pain,postoperative hospital stay,total hospitalization cost,comprehensive satisfaction score,and postoperative complications.Results The fascial platform group demonstrated significantly superior outcomes compared to the commercial platform group in platform establishment time[(3.4±1.0)min vs.(8.1±1.5)min,t=-18.389,P<0.001],operative time[(67.5±7.9)min vs.(72.2±11.5)min,t=-2.380,P=0.019],intraoperative blood loss[(8.3±4.3)ml vs.(11.1±5.7)ml,t=-2.798,P=0.006],incision suture time[(7.0±1.4)min vs.(11.8±2.7)min,t=-11.212,P<0.001],operative difficulty score(14.4±3.6 vs.23.1±4.1,t=-11.215,P<0.001),camera manipulation difficulty score(11.4±2.6 vs.18.3±2.5,t=-13.370,P<0.001),VAS score of postoperative 24-hour pain(2.4±1.0 vs.3.7±1.1,t=-6.139,P<0.001),total hospitalization cost[(15.8±1.6)thousand yuan vs.(18.3±1.6)thousand yuan,t=-7.841,P<0.001],and comprehensive satisfaction score(7.3±1.1 vs.6.3±1.0,t=5.271,P<0.001).However,there were no statistically significant differences in postoperative hospital stay or postoperative complication between the two groups(P>0.05).All the patients were followed up for 1-12 months postoperatively[(5.3±1.8)months vs.(5.7±2.0)months,t=-0.945,P=0.347],with no recurrence observed in either group.Conclusions Both fascial platform and commercial platform can be used for transumbilical single-port TAPP.The fascial platform offers advantages including shorter platform establishment time,reduced incision suture time,lower operative and camera manipulation difficulty,decreased cost,less postoperative pain,and higher patient satisfaction.
9.Epidemiological and clinical characteristics of infectious diseases of the central nervous system: a national multicenter cross-sectional study
Jiahua ZHAO ; Jun GUO ; Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Wei LI ; Wen HUANG ; Xiaofei ZHU ; Jianxin YE ; Xiaoling WANG ; Juan DU ; Min LI ; Juan DU ; Zegang YIN ; Jinli FENG ; Chaohui WANG ; Xiaowei MAO ; Jing CHEN ; Xiaowei XING ; Yuheng SHAN ; Yuying CEN ; Xiaojiao XU ; Ruishu TAN ; Jiatang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2025;58(5):485-493
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological and clinical features of infectious diseases of the central nervous system (CNS).Methods:A cross-sectional study and analysis were conducted to summarize the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of 9 918 patients with CNS infectious diseases, who were diagnosed and treated at 29 hospitals across China from January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2020. Data collected included demographic data, clinical manifestations, health economic indicators, and prognostic outcomes.Results:Among the 9 918 collected cases of CNS infectious diseases, 5 559 were male (56.0%) and 4 359 were female (44.0%), with an onset age of 38 (25, 53) years. Education level: slightly more junior high school education (2 651 cases, 26.7%), and less elementary school education and below (2 181 cases, 22.0%) were found. Occupational distribution: farmers were found predominant (3 215 cases, 32.4%), followed by workers (1 826 cases, 18.4%) and students (1 633 cases, 16.5%). Clinical manifestations: headache (6 074 cases, 61.2%), fever (5 869 cases, 59.2%) and positive meningeal irritation signs (2 273 cases, 22.9%) were the 3 most common clinical manifestations, followed by nausea and (or) vomiting (2 095 cases, 21.1%), impaired consciousness (2 077 cases, 20.9%), psychiatric symptom (1 866 cases, 18.8%) and epilepsy (1 627 cases, 16.4%), etc., and cranial nerve involvement was found in 669 cases (6.7%). Major pathogens included viruses in 6 814 cases (68.7%), Mycobacterium tuberculosis in 1 677 cases (16.9%), common bacteria in 864 cases (8.7%), fungi in 254 cases (2.6%), spirochetes of syphilis in 183 cases (1.8%), parasites in 121 cases (1.2%), and rickettsiae in 5 cases (0.1%). Urban-rural distribution: slightly more cases were found in the countryside (5 418 cases, 54.6%) than in the towns (4 500 cases, 45.4%). Distribution of onset by season: 2 412 cases (24.3%) fell ill in spring, 2 835 cases (28.6%) in summer, 2 187 cases (22.1%) in fall, and 2 484 cases (25.0%) in winter. Health economics: the duration of hospitalization was 15 (8, 27) days, and the cost of hospitalization was 1.53 (0.91, 3.02)×10 000 yuan. Prognosis: 9 531 cases (96.1%) were cured or improved, and 92 cases (0.9%) died. Conclusions:The pathogens responsible for CNS infectious diseases are predominantly viruses. Although the incidence is slightly higher during the summer months, the overall seasonal pattern is not particularly pronounced. These infections are more commonly observed in young and middle-aged males and present with a diverse range of clinical manifestations, contributing to a significant disease burden.
10.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail