1.Assessment of out-of-pocket expenditure of HER2-positive breast cancer patients in a tertiary cancer center and private clinics in the Philippines.
Karen Anjela M. Mondragon ; Rich Ericson C. King ; Lance Isidore G. Catedral ; Frederic Ivan L. Ting ; Rogelio N. Velasco ; Aylmer Rex B. Hernandez ; Irisyl Orolfo Real ; Lia M. Palileo-Villanueva
Acta Medica Philippina 2026;60(8):7-22
BACKGROUND
The survival advantage of HER2-positive breast cancer from targeted treatment is commonly undermined by catastrophic health expenditure (CHE), particularly in resource-limited areas. Recognizing that financial catastrophe leads to non-adherence to treatment and dissaving practices, we examined the out-of-pocket (OOP) expenses of patients with HER2-positive breast cancer.
OBJECTIVEThe study aimed to estimate the median total per-cycle out-of-pocket expenditure of HER2-positive breast cancer treatment from the patient perspective, in public and private clinics, evaluate the association of catastrophic health expenditure with non-adherence to treatment, and describe dissaving practices.
METHODSThis was a cross-sectional micro-costing analysis of the treatment of HER2-positive breast cancer from the patient perspective from a tertiary cancer center and select private clinics in the Philippines. Random sampling of patients with HER2-positive breast cancer was done. Using a validated questionnaire, a guided interview was administered. Catastrophic health expenditure was estimated as having OOP of >20% of the household income. OOP costs were assessed retrospectively from the time of confirmed HER2 diagnosis up to the date of survey, while household income referred to the corresponding period. The proportion of patients experiencing catastrophic health expenditure was computed. Fisher's exact was used to assess for any association between CHE and non-adherence to treatment. Descriptive statistics were used to report dissaving practices. All statistical analyses were performed using Stata analytical software version 12.
RESULTSA total of 101 patients participated in the study. The mean age of participants from the tertiary cancer center and private clinics were 52 and 58 years old respectively. Patients from the private clinics had a median total OOP expenditure of PhP 54,737.06 (IQR = PhP 102,670.00), compared with patients from tertiary cancer center who had a median total OOP expenditure of PhP 13,920.66 (IQR = PhP 20,830.00). The overall prevalence of CHE (90.9%, 95% CI 0.81, 0.95) and nonadherence to treatment with trastuzumab (79%, 95% CI 0.70, 0.87) were high, and similar in both groups. A number of dissaving practices such as resignation from work, borrowing money from friends, selling assets were observed.
CONCLUSIONThe high rate of CHE and treatment delay among patients with HER2-positive breast cancer were not addressed by the existing cancer programs. Most OOP expenditure was for trastuzumab. Current cancer support programs have potential to address the financial impact of their treatment.
Human ; Therapeutics ; Survival ; Patients ; Neoplasms ; Philippines ; Health Expenditures ; Breast Neoplasms
2.Pattern of lymph node metastasis and p53 abnormal (p53abn) expression in preoperative early-stage endometrial cancer: A 5-year institutional experience.
Angeli Anne C. Ang ; Carolyn R. Zalameda-Castro ; Cecile C. Dungog ; Michele H. Diwa ; Karen Cybelle J. Sotalbo
Acta Medica Philippina 2026;60(8):98-106
BACKGROUND
Early-stage endometrial cancer often presents with favorable survival rates, but high-risk factors, including TP53 mutations and high-grade serous pathology, can lead to recurrence and poor prognosis. The standard primary treatment for endometrial cancer is surgical staging, and lymph node metastases significantly impact adjuvant therapy decisions. The subgroup of p53-abnormal (p53abn) indicates the worst prognosis and potential benefits from adjuvant chemotherapy. Molecular classification, while recommended, faces practical challenges due to resource constraints.
OBJECTIVESThe study aimed to assess the incidence of p53 abnormal expression in clinical stage 1 endometrial cancer cases that underwent surgery at a government tertiary hospital, and assess its relationship with clinicopathologic factors and pelvic and paraaortic lymph node metastasis (LNM).
METHODSA cross-sectional retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical early-stage endometrial cancer cases that underwent surgical primary treatment between January 2018 and December 2022. Patient records were reviewed to gather demographics, surgical information, and pathological evaluations. Preoperative clinical staging was determined through imaging, and surgical staging involved comprehensive lymphadenectomy. Immunohistochemistry studies for p53 were carried out on formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue samples.
RESULTSA total of 233 endometrial cancer cases were included. The mean age at diagnosis was 53.7 years. Common comorbidities included hypertension (47.2%) and dyslipidemia (20.6%). Most cases were endometrioid histology (82.8%) and low-grade tumors (85.8%). Tumor grade (p=0.010), myometrial invasion (p<0.001) and lymphovascular space invasion (p<0.001) significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis. However, tumor size and p53abn were not significantly associated with lymph node metastasis. p53abn overexpression was significantly associated with non-endometrioid histology at 33% and Grade 3 tumors at 23%. Preoperative grading demonstrated moderate reliability (0.51) with postoperative grading, with an agreement of 65.4%.
CONCLUSIONTumor grade, myometrial invasion, and LVSI were all significantly associated with lymph node involvement. While p53 immunohistochemical stains show promise in predicting metastasis and has been associated with tumor aggressiveness, this should still be correlated with clinicopathological parameters to carry out a more accurate risk stratification of early-stage patients.
Therapeutics ; Survival Rate ; Risk Factors ; Recurrence ; Prognosis ; Pathology ; Endometrial Neoplasms ; Immunohistochemistry ; Tumor Suppressor Protein P53 ; Lymph Node Excision ; Risk Assessment
3.Clinical determinants of survival among adolescents with unrepaired cyanotic congenital heart disease.
Philippine Journal of Cardiology 2026;54(1):90-95
BACKGROUND
Cyanotic congenital heart disease (CHD) accounts for 20% of all cardiac malformations with an estimated incidence of 2.5–3 per 1,000 live births. An increasing number of patients now survive into adolescence, with or without intervention, forming a unique group requiring specialized care.
OBJECTIVETo determine factors influencing survival among adolescents with unrepaired cyanotic CHD.
METHODOLOGYThis single-center case-control study was conducted from 2017 to 2022 in a specialized tertiary center in the Philippines. Sample size was based on a 2.6% total fatality rate among infants who underwent CHD operations. Binary logistic regression was used to identify significant predictors of survival, with pRESULTS
Among 125 subjects, 58% (72/125) were males with a median age of 16 years. The median age at diagnosis was 1 year and 1 month; 73% resided outside Metro Manila. Most patients were New York Heart Association (NYHA) Class I (49%), with Tetralogy of Fallot as the most common diagnosis (52%) and 26% had palliative procedures. Predictors of survival included place of origin (OR 0.38, 95% CI 0.15–0.95, p = 0.039), oxygen saturation (OR 1.12, 95% CI 1.06–1.17, pCONCLUSION
Optimizing oxygenation, improving access to care and strengthening targeted interventions are crucial for enhancing survival among adolescents with unrepaired cyanotic CHD.
Human ; Male ; Female ; Adolescent: 13-18 Yrs Old ; Adolescent ; Heart Defects, Congenital ; Survival
4.Clinical determinants of survival among adolescents with unrepaired cyanotic congenital heart disease.
Philippine Journal of Cardiology 2026;54(1):90-95
BACKGROUND
Cyanotic congenital heart disease (CHD) accounts for 20% of all cardiac malformations with an estimated incidence of 2.5–3 per 1,000 live births. An increasing number of patients now survive into adolescence, with or without intervention, forming a unique group requiring specialized care.
OBJECTIVETo determine factors influencing survival among adolescents with unrepaired cyanotic CHD.
METHODOLOGYThis single-center case-control study was conducted from 2017 to 2022 in a specialized tertiary center in the Philippines. Sample size was based on a 2.6% total fatality rate among infants who underwent CHD operations. Binary logistic regression was used to identify significant predictors of survival, with pRESULTS
Among 125 subjects, 58% (72/125) were males with a median age of 16 years. The median age at diagnosis was 1 year and 1 month; 73% resided outside Metro Manila. Most patients were New York Heart Association (NYHA) Class I (49%), with Tetralogy of Fallot as the most common diagnosis (52%) and 26% had palliative procedures. Predictors of survival included place of origin (OR 0.38, 95% CI 0.15–0.95, p = 0.039), oxygen saturation (OR 1.12, 95% CI 1.06–1.17, pCONCLUSION
Optimizing oxygenation, improving access to care and strengthening targeted interventions are crucial for enhancing survival among adolescents with unrepaired cyanotic CHD.
Human ; Male ; Female ; Adolescent: 13-18 Yrs Old ; Adolescent ; Heart Defects, Congenital ; Survival
5.A profile of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest in Amang Rodriguez Memorial Medical Center: A prospective cohort study
Donna Erika E. De Jesus ; Ken P. Manongas
Philippine Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;63(1):45-50
INTRODUCTION
Cardiac arrest occurs when abrupt cessation of cardiac function results in loss of effective circulation and complete cardiovascular collapse. For every minute of cardiac arrest without early intervention (cardiopulmonary resuscitation [CPR], defibrillation), chances of survival drop by 7 – 10%. It is crucial that CPR be initiated within 4 – 6 minutes to avoid brain death. Most out-of-hospital cardiac arrests (OHCA) occur in a residential setting where access to trained personnel and equipment is not readily available, resulting in poor victim outcomes.
METHODSThis descriptive study was done from August to November 2021 using a prospective cohort design. Participants of the study include adult patients aged 18 years and above brought to the emergency room who suffered from out-ofhospital cardiac arrest. Out of the total 102 cases of OHCA, 63 participants were included in the study. Descriptive statistics was used to summarize the demographic and clinical characteristics of the patients.
RESULTSForty-three subjects were male patients, comprising the majority at 73.02%. Hypertension was identified as the top comorbidity, followed by diabetes mellitus, heart failure, and chronic kidney disease (CKD). Medical causes of arrest were identified in 96.83% of the cases. 90.48% of cardiac arrests occurred at home. Only 26 patients (41.27%) received prehospital intervention before ER arrival, comprising only hands-on CPR. Twenty-three of these were performed by individuals with background knowledge of CPR. 60.32% were brought via self-conduction, the remainder by ambulances, which were noted to have no available equipment necessary to provide proper resuscitation. The average travel time from dispatch to
ER arrival is 20 minutes.
Overall survival of OHCA in our local setting remains dismal, as the return of spontaneous circulation was not achieved in any of the patients. The small number of patients having pre-hospital CPR indicates the need for emphasis on training and community education.
Human ; Out-of-hospital Cardiac Arrest ; Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation ; Survival
6.Comparing long term treatment outcomes of patients with acute myelogenous leukemia who received doxorubicin and cytarabine induction chemotherapy compared with first-line regimen idarubicin plus cytarabine: A retrospective cohort study
Jacqueline Rose E. Agustin ; Ma. Rosario Irene D. Castillo ; Jomell Julian
Philippine Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;63(2):85-90
RATIONALE AND OBJECTIVES
The burden of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is felt worldwide with increasing number of diagnosed cases. A recommended treatment option for a longer remission is hematopoietic stem cell transplantation after chemotherapy with cytarabine and an anthracycline antibiotic, either Idarubicin or Daunorubicin. In the Philippines, Doxorubicin, a cheaper and more accessible option for chemotherapy among those who have financial incapabilities. It is no longer part of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) recommendation for use however; it remains to be part of the Philippine National Clinical Practice Guideline in the treatment of AML. This leads us to wonder what the difference in outcome of patients who have received doxorubicin compared to those who received Idarubicin as induction chemotherapy.
RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODOLOGYThis is a retrospective cohort study. Data was collected through chart review of AML patients admitted for induction chemotherapy. Descriptive statistics was used to analyze the sociodemographic and clinical profile of patients. Survival analysis was done using the Kaplan-Meier computation. The t-test for two proportions was used to compare outcomes between the two groups.
RESULTSThis study included 65 participants, 55 received idarubicin and 10 received doxorubicin. The average age of diagnosis in the Idarubicin group is 41.38 years, and 34.9 years in the Doxorubicin group. Majority of participants are females (58.18% vs 80%) and married (67.27% vs 60%). They are predominantly nonsmokers (89.09% vs 80%), with no maintenance medications (61.82% vs 70%), and comorbidities (70.91% vs 90%). There was no significant difference in the median overall survival of both groups (507 days vs 428 days, logrank test = 0.74).
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONOutcomes of this study leads us to conclude that Doxorubicin is not inferior to Idarubicin in terms of survival.
Human ; Acute Myelogenous Leukemia ; Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute ; Idarubicin ; Doxorubicin ; Induction Chemotherapy ; Survival
7.Carcinoma buccal mucosa treated with definitive hypofractionated accelerated radiotherapy: a retrospective analysis of treatment outcomes.
Geethu BABU ; Rejnish RAVIKUMAR ; Malu RAFI ; Zuzaki SHARAFUDDIN ; Arun SHANKAR S ; Preethi Sara GEORGE ; Cessal Thommachan KAINICKAL ; Ramadas KUNNAMBATH
Singapore medical journal 2025;66(7):368-372
INTRODUCTION:
Oral cancer is a major public health concern in India. Both conventional and altered fractionation radiotherapy schedules have been used in curative treatment of oral cancer. This study aimed to retrospectively evaluate the clinical profile and treatment outcomes of patients with carcinoma buccal mucosa who underwent treatment with definitive hypofractionated accelerated radiotherapy.
METHODS:
A total of 517 patients treated from January 2011 to December 2016 were eligible for the analysis. All patients were treated with definitive hypofractionated accelerated radiotherapy schedule of 5,250 cGy in 15 fractions over 3 weeks. Survival estimates were generated using the Kaplan-Meier method.
RESULTS:
At a median follow-up of 77.4 months, 473 (91.5%) patients attained complete remission with radiation therapy. The 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) rates were 69% and 80.5%, respectively. The 5-year OS for stage I, II, III and IVa tumours was 80.3%, 84.4%, 81.4% and 73.7%, respectively, and the DFS was 75.7%, 73.2%, 69.6% and 60.2%, respectively. Age >50 years was found to be a significant factor affecting DFS ( P = 0.026) and OS ( P = 0.048) in multivariate analysis. Fifty-three (10.3%) patients developed osteoradionecrosis of the mandible.
CONCLUSION
Excellent outcome could be achieved in less-aggressive, low-volume carcinoma of the buccal mucosa with radical accelerated hypofractionated radiotherapy. A radiotherapy schedule over a 3-week period is useful in high-volume centres.
Humans
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Mouth Neoplasms/mortality*
;
Mouth Mucosa/radiation effects*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Aged
;
Adult
;
Radiation Dose Hypofractionation
;
Disease-Free Survival
;
India
;
Kaplan-Meier Estimate
;
Dose Fractionation, Radiation
;
Aged, 80 and over
8.Evaluating the impact of relative dose intensity on efficacy of trastuzumab deruxtecan for metastatic breast cancer in the real-world clinical setting.
Han Yi LEE ; Vivianne SHIH ; Jack Junjie CHAN ; Shun Zi LIONG ; Ryan Shea Ying Cong TAN ; Jun MA ; Bernard Ji Guang CHUA ; Joshua Zhi Chien TAN ; Chuan Yaw LEE ; Wei Ling TEO ; Su-Ming TAN ; Phyu NITAR ; Yoon Sim YAP ; Mabel WONG ; Rebecca DENT ; Fuh Yong WONG ; Tira J TAN
Annals of the Academy of Medicine, Singapore 2025;54(8):458-466
INTRODUCTION:
Trastuzumab deruxtecan (T-DXd) has revolutionised treatment for metastatic breast cancer (MBC). While effective, its high cost and toxicities, such as fatigue and nausea, pose challenges.
METHOD:
Medical records from the Joint Breast Cancer Registry in Singapore were used to study MBC patients treated with T-DXd (February 2021-June 2024). This study was conducted to address whether reducing dose intensity and density may have an adverse effect on treatment outcomes.
RESULTS:
Eighty-seven MBC patients were treated with T-DXd, with a median age of 59 years. At the time of data cutoff, 32.1% of patients were still receiving T-DXd. Over half (54%) of the patients received treatment with an initial relative dose intensity (RDI) of <;85%. Overall median real-world progression-free survival (rwPFS) was 8.1 months. rwPFS was similar between RDI groups (<85%: 8.7 months, <85%: 8.1 months, P=0.62). However, human epidermal growth receptor 2 (HER2)-positive patients showed significantly better rwPFS outcomes compared to HER2-low patients (8.8 versus 2.5 months, P<0.001). Only 16% with central nervous system (CNS) involvement had CNS progressive disease on treatment. No significant progression-free survival (PFS) differences were found between patients with or without CNS disease, regardless of RDI groups. Five patients (5.7%) developed interstitial lung disease (ILD), with 3 (3.4%) having grade 3 events. Two required high-dose steroids and none were rechallenged after ILD. There were no fatalities.
CONCLUSION
Our study demonstrated that reduced dose intensity and density had no significant impact on rwPFS or treatment-related toxicities. Furthermore, only 5.7% of patients developed ILD. T-Dxd provided good control of CNS disease, with 82% of patients achieving CNS disease control.
Humans
;
Female
;
Breast Neoplasms/mortality*
;
Middle Aged
;
Trastuzumab/adverse effects*
;
Aged
;
Adult
;
Singapore/epidemiology*
;
Antineoplastic Agents, Immunological/adverse effects*
;
Camptothecin/adverse effects*
;
Immunoconjugates/adverse effects*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Progression-Free Survival
;
Receptor, ErbB-2/metabolism*
;
Neoplasm Metastasis
;
Dose-Response Relationship, Drug
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Registries
9.Effect of Huaier granule on prognosis of breast cancer: A single-center propensity score matching retrospective study.
Qianqian GUO ; Yuting PENG ; Ge ZHANG ; Huan LIN ; Qianjun CHEN
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(1):93-98
BACKGROUND:
Huaier granule is an important medicinal fungus extract widely used in cancer treatment. Previous retrospective studies have reported its effectiveness in breast cancer patients, but the imbalanced baseline characteristics of participants could have biased the results. Therefore, this retrospective study aimed to examine the efficacy of Huaier granule on the prognosis of breast cancer patients.
METHODS:
In this single-center cohort study, breast cancer patients diagnosed and treated at the Guangdong Provincial Hospital of Chinese Medicine between 2009 and 2017 were selected. The data were retrospectively analyzed and divided into two groups according to whether the patients received Huaier granules. The propensity score matching (PSM) method was used to eliminate selection bias. The disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) for these groups were compared using the Kaplan-Meier method and the Cox regression.
RESULTS:
This study included 214 early invasive breast cancer patients, 107 in the Huaier group and 107 in the control group. In the Kaplan-Meier analysis, the 2-year and 5-year DFS rates were significantly different in the Huaier group and control group (hazard ratio [HR], 0.495; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.257-0.953; P = 0.023). The 2-year and 5-year OS rates were also significantly different (HR, 0.308; 95% CI, 0.148-0.644; P = 0.001). On multivariable Cox regression, Huaier granule was associated with improved DFS (HR, 0.440; 95% CI, 0.223-0.868; P = 0.018) and OS (HR, 0.236; 95% CI, 0.103-0.540; P = 0.001).
CONCLUSION
In this retrospective study, Huaier granules improved the DFS and OS of early invasive breast cancer patients, providing real-world evidence for further prospective studies on treating breast cancer with Huaier granules.
Humans
;
Breast Neoplasms/mortality*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Female
;
Propensity Score
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Prognosis
;
Disease-Free Survival
;
Kaplan-Meier Estimate
;
Aged
;
Proportional Hazards Models
;
Complex Mixtures/therapeutic use*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Trametes
10.Neoadjuvant therapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors in combination with chemotherapy vs . chemotherapy alone in HER2(-) locally advanced gastric cancer: A propensity score-matched cohort study.
Gehan XU ; Tianjiao LIU ; Jingyi SHEN ; Quanlin GUAN
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(4):459-471
BACKGROUND:
This study aims to compare the efficacy between neoadjuvant immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) plus chemotherapy vs . chemotherapy, and neoadjuvant triplet vs . doublet chemotherapeutic regimens in locally advanced gastric/esophagogastric junction cancer (LAGC).
METHODS:
We included LAGC patients from 47 hospitals in China's National Cancer Information Database (NCID) from January 2019 to December 2022. Using propensity score matching (PSM), we retrospectively analyzed the efficacy between neoadjuvant ICIs plus chemotherapy vs . chemotherapy alone, and neoadjuvant triplet vs . doublet chemotherapeutic regimens. The primary study result was the pathologic complete response (pCR) rate. The secondary study results were disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS).
RESULTS:
A total of 1205 LAGC patients were included. After PSM, the ICIs plus chemotherapy and the chemotherapy cohorts had 184 patients each, while the doublet and triplet chemotherapy cohorts had 246 patients each. The pCR rate (14.13% vs . 7.61%, χ2 = 4.039, P = 0.044), and the 2-year (77.60% vs . 61.02%, HR = 0.67, 95% con-fidence interval [CI] 0.43-0.98, P = 0.048) and 3-year (70.55% vs . 61.02%, HR = 0.58, 95% CI 0.32-0.93, P = 0.048) DFS rates in the ICIs plus chemotherapy cohort were improved compared to those in the chemotherapy cohort. No significant increase was observed in the OS rates at both 1 year and 2 years. The pCR rates, DFS rates at 1-3 years, and OS rates at 1-2 years did not differ significantly between the doublet and triplet cohorts, respectively. No differences were observed in postoperative complications between any of the group comparisons.
CONCLUSIONS
Neoadjuvant ICIs plus chemotherapy improved the pCR rate and 2-3 years DFS rates of LAGC compared to chemotherapy alone, but whether short-term benefit could translate into long-term efficacy is unclear. The triplet regimen was not superior to the doublet regimen in terms of efficacy. The safety after surgery was similar between either ICIs plus chemotherapy and chemotherapy or the triplet and the doublet regimen.
Humans
;
Stomach Neoplasms/metabolism*
;
Female
;
Neoadjuvant Therapy/methods*
;
Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Propensity Score
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Aged
;
Receptor, ErbB-2/metabolism*
;
Adult
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Disease-Free Survival
;
Cohort Studies


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail