1.Transcriptomic responses of Bulinus globosus to extreme temperature and drought stress
Xinyao WANG ; Dandan PENG ; Ying YANG ; Jianfeng ZHANG ; Zhiqiang QIN ; Kun YANG ; Shizhu LI ; Jing XU
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(1):29-37
Objective To examine the impact of extreme temperature and drought stress on the survival of Bulinus globosus, so as to provide the theoretical evidence for the genomic research of Bulinus in absence of reference genes. Methods B. globosus snail samples were collected from Kiwani Shehia in Pemba Island, Zanzibar, Tanzania, and offspring snails were obtained through laboratory breeding and reproduction. A total of 120 10-week-old B. globosus snails from the same generation were selected and randomly assigned into four groups, including the high-temperature drought (HD) group, normal temperature drought (D) group, low-temperature drought (LD) group, and the control (C) group, of 30 snails in each group. Snails in HD, D, and LD groups were placed in beakers containing dry soil at the bottom and subsequently housed in climate chambers at 35, 26 ℃, and 10 ℃, respectively, while snails in Group C were maintained in 500 mL petri dishes containing dechlorinated tap water at 26 ℃. Following 3 days of breeding, living snails in each group were collected, and soft tissues were dissected and isolated. Total RNA was extracted from snail soft tissues for library construction, followed by high-throughput sequencing on the Illumina HiSeq 4000 sequencing system. De novo transcriptome assembly was performed using the Trinity software, and the longest transcripts were selected as unigenes. Gene functional annotations of unigenes were conducted using the Diamond software against Gene Ontology (GO) knowledgebase, Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) pathway database, NCBI non-redundant (NR) protein sequences database, Protein Family (Pfam) database, and UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot (Swiss-Prot) knowledgebase. GO and KEGG enrichment analyses of differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were performed using the topGO and clusterProfiler software, respectively. In addition, four relevant genes were selected for validation using a real-time quantitative PCR (qRT-PCR) assay to verify the reliability of transcriptome sequencing results. Results Following 3 days of breeding, there were 7, 20, 28, and 30 survival B. globosus snails in HD, LD, D, and C groups, with corresponding survival rates of 23.33% (7/30), 66.67% (20/30), 93.33% (28/30), and 100.00% (30/30), respectively (χ2 = 52.72, P < 0.001). De novo transcriptome assembly generated 176 942 unigenes, with annotation rates of 0.98%, 13.49%, 26.46%, 12.48%, and 14.39% against GO knowledgebase, KEGG pathway database, NR protein sequences database, Pfam database, and Swiss-Prot knowledgebase, respectively. There were 33 up-regulated and 72 down-regulated genes in Group D, 483 up-regulated and 815 down-regulated genes in Group HD, and 245 up-regulated and 172 down-regulated genes in Group LD relative to in Group C. Following removal of overlapping genes across groups and unmatched genes, 11 candidate genes were identified. GO and KEGG analyses revealed 3 heat shock protein (HSP)-related DEGs in these 11 candidate genes, which were annotated as HSP12.2, HSP70, and HSP20 genes and were all significantly up-regulated in each treatment group. Three immune and nervous system-related DEGs were identified, and were all significantly down-regulated in each treatment group, which were involved in the neural cell adhesion molecule L1-like protein pathway, fibrinogen binding protein pathway, and leukocyte elastase inhibitor-like protein pathway. qRT-PCR assay quantified that the expression trends of four genes related to temperature and drought stress across different treatment groups were highly consistent with transcriptome sequencing data. Conclusion The survival rate of B. globosus significantly reduces under combined stresses of extreme temperature and drought, possibly due to an imbalance in its cellular homeostasis regulatory system.
2.Prevalence of Schistosoma japonicum infections in wild rodents in key areas during the elimination phase
Chao LÜ ; Xiaojuan XU ; Jiajia LI ; Ting FENG ; Hai ZHU ; Yifeng LI ; Ling XU ; Zhihong FENG ; Huiwen JIANG ; Xiaoqing ZOU ; Wenjun WEI ; Zhiqiang QIN ; Yang HONG ; Shiqing ZHANG ; Jing XU
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2025;37(5):475-481
Objective To investigate the prevalence of Schistosoma japonicum infections in wild rodents in schistosomiasis-endemic areas of China, so as to provide insights into formulation of technical guidelines for monitoring of and the precise control strategy for S. japonicum infections in wild rodents during the elimination phase. Methods Two administrative villages where schistosomiasis was historically highly prevalent were selected each from Dongzhi County, Anhui Province, and Duchang County, Jiangxi Province as study villages. Wild rodents were captured from study villages with baited traps or cages at night in June and September, 2021. The number of rodents captured was recorded, and the rodent species was characterized based on morphologi-cal characteristics. Liver tissues were sampled from captured rodents for macroscopical observation of the presence of egg granu- lomas, and S. japonicum infection was detected simultaneously using liver tissue homogenate microscopy, examinations of mesenteric tissues for parasites, and modified Kato-Katz thick smear technique (Kato-Katz technique). A positive S. japonicum infection was defined as detection of S. japonicum eggs or adult worms by any of these methods. The rate of wild rodent capture and prevalence of S. japonicum infections in wild rodents were compared in different study villages and at different time periods, and the detection of S. japonicum infections in wild rodents was compared by different assays. Results The overall rate of wild ro- dent capture was 8.28% (237/2 861) in Dongzhi County, and the wild rodent capture rates were 9.24% (133/1 439) and 7.31% (104/1 422) in two study villages (χ2 = 3.503, P = 0.061), and were 8.59% (121/1 409) and 7.99% (116/1 452) in June and September, 2021, respectively (χ2 = 0.337, P = 0.561). The overall rate of wild rodent capture was 3.72% (77/2 072) in Duchang County, and the wild rodent capture rates were 6.91% (67/970) and 0.91% (10/1 102) in two study villages (χ2 = 51.901, P < 0.001), and were 4.13% (39/945) and 3.37% (38/1 127) in June and September, 2021, respectively (χ2 = 0.815, P = 0.365). Rattus norvegicus was the predominant rodent species captured in both counties, accounting for 70.04% (166/237) of all captured wild rodents in Dongzhi County and 88.31% (68/77) in Duchang County. No S. japonicum infection was detected in wild rodents captured in Duchang County. Nevertheless, the overall prevalence of S. japonicum infections was 51.05% (121/237) in wild rodents captured in Dongzhi County, with prevalence rates of 50.38% (67/133) and 51.92% (54/104) in two study villages (χ2 = 0.098, P = 0.755), and 54.31% (63/116) and 47.93% (58/121) in September and June, 2021, respectively (χ2 = 0.964, P = 0.326). Of 237 wild rodents captured in Dongzhi County, there were 140 (59.07%) rodents with visible hepatic egg granulomas, 117 (49.47%) tested positive for S. japonicum eggs by liver tissue homogenate microscopy, 34 (14.35%) tested positive for S. japonicum eggs with Kato-Katz technique; however, no adult S. japonicum worms were detected in mesenteric tissues. In addition, hepatic egg granulomas were found in all wild rodents tested positive for S. japonicum eggs with liver tissue homogenate microscopy. Conclusions The rate of wild rodent capture and prevalence of S. japonicum infection in wild rodents vary greatly in schistosomiasis-endemic areas of China, and the prevalence of S. japonicum infection is slightly higher in wild rodents captured in autumn than in summer. Liver tissue is recommended as the preferred sample for surveillance of S. japonicum infection in wild rodents, and a combination of macroscopical observation of hepatic egg granulomas and liver tissue homogenate microscopy may be a standard method for surveillance of S. japonicum infection in wild rodents.
3.Vonoprazan-based quadruple therapy is non-inferior to esomeprazole-based quadruple therapy for Helicobacter pylori eradication: A multicenter, double-blind, randomized, phase 3 study.
Zhiqiang SONG ; Qin DU ; Guoxin ZHANG ; Zhenyu ZHANG ; Fei LIU ; Nonghua LU ; Liqun GU ; Shingo KURODA ; Liya ZHOU
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(22):2938-2946
BACKGROUND:
Owing to the high prevalence of antibiotic resistance in Helicobacter pylori ( H. pylori ) in China, bismuth-containing quadruple therapies have been recommended for H. pylori eradication. This study compared the efficacy and safety of quadruple regimens containing vonoprazan vs . esomeprazole for H. pylori eradication in a patient population in China.
METHODS:
This was a phase 3, multicenter, randomized, double-blind study. Patients with confirmed H. pylori infection were randomized 1:1 to receive quadruple therapy for 14 days: amoxicillin 1000 mg and clarithromycin 500 mg after meals, bismuth potassium citrate 600 mg before meals, plus either vonoprazan 20 mg or esomeprazole 20 mg before meals, all twice daily. The primary outcome was the eradication rate of H. pylori , evaluated using a 13 C urea breath test at 4 weeks after treatment. The non-inferiority margin was at 10%.
RESULTS:
The study included 510 patients, 506 of whom completed the follow-up assessment. The primary analysis revealed eradication rates of 86.8% (210/242) and 86.7% (208/240) for vonoprazan and esomeprazole therapy, respectively (treatment difference: 0.1%; 95% confidence interval [CI]: -5.95, 6.17; non-inferiority P = 0.0009). Per-protocol analysis showed eradication rates of 87.4% for vonoprazan and 86.3% for esomeprazole (treatment difference: 1.2%; 95% CI: -5.03, 7.36; non-inferiority P = 0.0004). Vonoprazan and esomeprazole were well tolerated, with similar safety profiles.
CONCLUSION:
Vonoprazan was found to be well-tolerated and non-inferior to esomeprazole for eradicating H. pylori in patients from China.
TRIAL REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT04198363.
Humans
;
Esomeprazole/therapeutic use*
;
Double-Blind Method
;
Helicobacter Infections/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Helicobacter pylori/pathogenicity*
;
Pyrroles/therapeutic use*
;
Sulfonamides/therapeutic use*
;
Adult
;
Clarithromycin/therapeutic use*
;
Amoxicillin/therapeutic use*
;
Aged
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Pyrrolidines/therapeutic use*
;
Drug Therapy, Combination
;
Proton Pump Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
4.Advance in research on MIRAGE syndrome.
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(12):1513-1517
MIRAGE syndrome is a rare autosomal dominant disorder caused by gain-of-function mutations of the SAMD9 gene. Its typical clinical manifestations include myelodysplasia, intrauterine growth restriction, adrenal hypoplasia, genital abnormalities, and enteropathy. The gain-of-function toxicity of the SAMD9 gene and subsequent somatic revertant mutations have been identified as the core molecular mechanisms underlying the multi-system phenotypes and clonal hematopoietic evolution in this disease. The specific genotypic background and tissue-specific distribution of somatic revertant mutations collectively constitute the genetic basis for its significant clinical heterogeneity. In recent years, important breakthroughs have been made in research on the pathogenesis, phenotypic expansion, molecular diagnosis, and targeted therapy of the MIRAGE syndrome. This article has systematically reviewed the latest progress made in the research on the etiology, clinical manifestations, diagnosis, and treatment of this disease.
Humans
;
Mutation
;
Fetal Growth Retardation/therapy*
;
Myelodysplastic Syndromes/therapy*
;
Intracellular Signaling Peptides and Proteins/genetics*
5.Advances in the use of human respiratory stem cells in the treatment of respiratory tract infections
Xuan LIU ; Wenyan TIAN ; Ze CHEN ; Yingli QU ; Jin CAO ; Chenxi ZHANG ; Qi WEN ; Qin LUO ; Qiangqiang SHI ; Lifeng ZHANG ; Guoyong MEI ; Haijun DU ; Zhiqiang XIA ; Jun HAN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(1):128-132
Human Respiratory Stem Cells (RSCs) play a crucial role in the maintenance, repair and regeneration of the respiratory system. As a novel therapeutic method, stem cell therapy is a popular research direction in the medical field. And with the in-depth research on the mechanism of pneumonia caused by respiratory infections in recent years, the use of RSCs to explore pneumonia caused by respiratory infections and its therapeutic strategies has become a hot topic. In this paper, we firstly outlined the types of RSCs, summarized the mechanism of pneumonia caused by respiratory tract infections, discussed the advantages of RSCs application and the progress of culture differentiation, and elaborated the therapeutic exploration of RSCs in pneumonia caused by respiratory tract infections.
6.Analysis of human bocavirus characteristics in children with acute respiratory infections in Bengbu City, Anhui province, 2024
Xinyue CHEN ; Yingli QU ; Jin CAO ; Wenyan TIAN ; Guangyu XUE ; Yuting HU ; Qin LUO ; Qinqin SONG ; Haijun DU ; Guoyong MEI ; Zhiqiang XIA ; Juan SONG ; Jun HAN ; Guoyu LU
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(2):214-218
Objective:To determine the epidemiological characteristics of human bocavirus (HBoV) in children with acute respiratory infections (ARI) in Bengbu City, Anhui Province, in 2024.Methods:Nasopharyngeal swab samples were collected from 269 children with ARI in Bengbu City, Anhui Province, in 2024. Seventeen respiratory pathogens were screened using quantitative fluorescence PCR. For HBoV-positive samples, the VP1/VP2 structural gene fragments of HBoV were amplified and sequenced for genetic evolutionary analysis.Results:Among the 269 nasopharyngeal swab samples from children with ARI, the overall detection rate of respiratory pathogens was 48.33% (103/269). The top three pathogens with the highest detection rates were: Influenza A virus (FluA): 10.04% (27/269), Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV): 8.18% (22/269), Human bocavirus (HBoV): 7.43% (20/269). The age distribution of HBoV-infected children showed that the detection rate was highest in the 0-2 years age group (50%, 10/20), followed by the 3-5 years age group (25%, 5/20) and the over 6 years age group (25%, 5/20). However, there was no statistically significant difference in viral detection rates among the age groups. Genetic evolutionary analysis based on VP1/VP2 revealed that all 13 HBoV strains were of the HBoV-1 genotype.Conclusions:HBoV is one of the major pathogens causing ARI in children in Bengbu City, Anhui Province, in 2024, with HBoV-1 being the predominant genotype. Additionally, infants aged 0-2 years are the most susceptible population to HBoV infection.
7.Differences in cytokines expression between mild and severe infant cases infected with respiratory syncytial virus
Guangyu XUE ; Yuting HU ; Kexin ZONG ; Qin LUO ; Shengnan YANG ; Miao FENG ; Xiaoyu YI ; Zhiqiang XIA ; Chen GAO ; Haijun DU ; Ying LI ; Ying CHEN ; Feng HE ; Yajuan WANG ; Yingli QU ; Jin CAO ; Wenyan TIAN ; Qinqin SONG ; Hailan YAO ; Jun HAN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(3):370-377
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and cytokines expression characteristics in infants with mild and severe respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection.Methods:From May 2023 to December 2023, plasma samples and clinical information were collected from 16 infants with RSV infection and 14 control infants. Cytek Aurora flow cytometry (Cytek, America) and Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) were used to detect the expression levels of 25 cytokines after mild and severe RSV infection.Results:Cough and nasal obstruction were the main clinical manifestations in infants with mild RSV infection, accompanied by polypnea, wheezing and other symptoms. The main symptoms of severe RSV infection were cough and rales, accompanied by fever and polypnea. In comparison with the control group, the expression levels of IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-9, IL-13, IL-22, TNF-α, IFN-α, IFN-β, MIP-1β, I-TAC, ENA-78, GROα, Eotaxin, and MCP-1 in the RSV infection group all exhibited an upregulation trend. Both IP-10 and MIP-3α demonstrated a downward trend in the RSV infection group; however, there was no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05). The levels of IL-10, IFN-γ, MIP-1α, and IL-8 in the RSV infection group were significantly higher than those in the control group, whereas the levels of MIG, TARC, and RANTES in the RSV infection group were significantly lower than those in the control group ( P<0.05). The levels of IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-9, IL-10, IL-13, IL-22, IFN-β, IFN-γ, TNF-α, IL-8, I-TAC, MIP-1β, Eotaxin, and MCP-1 in the mild RSV infection group were significantly higher than those in the severe RSV infection group ( P>0.05). Among these, the levels of MIG, RANTES, TARC, MIP-3α, and ENA-78 in the mild infection group were all lower than those in the severe infection group. The expressions of ENA-78 and MIP-1α in the severe infection group were significantly higher than those in the mild infection group and also higher than those in the control group. There was no significant difference in IP-10 and GROα between the mild and severe RSV infection groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:The differences in clinical features and cytokines between infants with mild and severe RSV infection provide important data support for the prevention and treatment of RSV infection in infants.
8.Safety analysis of different types of influenza vaccines in Fujian Province from 2019 to 2023
Zhiqiang LIN ; Jianxiong XIAO ; Ruihong WU ; Weiyi PAN ; Zhifei CHEN ; Qin WANG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(4):225-231
Objective:To analyze and compare the reporting data of adverse events following immunization (AEFI) of influenza vaccines in Fujian Province from 2019 to 2023.Methods:Using the National Immunization Program Information Management System, the AEFI reports and vaccination data of influenza vaccines in Fujian Province from 2019 to 2023 were collected, and the reporting rates and clinical characteristics of AEFI of 6 types of influenza vaccines were compared. The 6 types of vaccines in the analysis were as follows: trivalent inactivated influenza vaccines (IIV3) for 6-35 months old people, IIV3 for ≥3 years old people, trivalent live attenuated nasal spray vaccine (LAIV3) for 3-17 years old people, quadrivalent inactivated influenza vaccines (IIV4) for 6-35 months old people, IIV4 for ≥6 months old people, and IIV4 for ≥3 years old people.Results:From 2019 to 2023, a total of 87 687.21 million doses of influenza vaccine were vaccinated in Fujian Province, and 510 cases of AEFI were reported, with a reporting rates of 5.82 per 100 000 doses. Among the 510 cases, 443 (86.86%) were general reactions, 56 (10.98%) were abnormal reactions, 1 (0.20%) was psychogenic reactions, and 10 (1.96%) were coincidence. There were no reports of vaccination accidents and vaccine quality accidents. The reporting rates of AEFI were relatively higher in 2019 and 2020 (18.38 and 18.00 per 100 000 doses, respectively), and lower in 2021, 2022 and 2023 (8.91, 10.68 and 2.30 per 100 000 doses, respectively); the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). The differences of reporting rates of AEFI between IIV3 for 6-35 months old people and IIV4 for 6-35 months old people, the injectable vaccines and nasal spray vaccines were not statistically significant. However, the reporting rates of overall AEFI, general reactions and abnormal reactions of IIV3 for ≥3 years old people were all higher than those of IIV4 for ≥3 years old people (7.77 per 100 000 doses vs. 3.88 per 100 000 doses, 6.18 per 100 000 doses vs. 3.59 per 100 000 doses, 1.41 per 100 000 doses vs. 0.19 per 100 000 doses). The reporting rates of overall AEFI and general reaction of IIV3 for 6-35 months old people were both higher than those of IIV3 for ≥3 years old (16.47 per 100 000 doses vs. 7.77 per 100 000 doses, 13.05 per 100 000 doses vs. 6.18 per 100 000 doses), and the differences were statistially significant (all P<0.05). The reporting rates of general abnormal reactions of IIV4 for 6-35 months old and ≥ 6 months old people were both higher than those of IIV4 for ≥3 years old people (14.73 per 100 000 doses and 9.52 per 100 000 doses vs. 3.88 per 100 000 doses); the reporting rates of general reactions and abnormal reactions of IIV4 for ≥6 months old people were both higher than those of IIV4 for ≥3 years old people (12.94 per 100 000 doses vs. 3.59 per 100 000 doses, 1.34 per 100 000 doses vs. 0.19 per 100 000 doses), the differences were statistcially significant (all P<0.05). In terms of clinical features, the reporting rates of fever (37.6-38.5 ℃ and ≥ 38.5 ℃), local redness and swelling (diameter 2.6-5.0 cm), and local induration (diameter ≤2.5 cm and 2.6-5.0 cm) after vaccination of IIV3 for ≥3 years old people were higher than those of IIV4 for ≥ 3 years old people (1.41 per 100 000 doses vs. 0.64 per 100 000 doses, 3.00 per 100 000 doses vs. 1.16 per 100 000 doses); the reporting rates of allergic rash and angioedema of IIV3 for ≥ 3 years old people were higher than those of IIV4 for ≥3 years old people (0.53 per 100 000 doses vs. 0.12 per 100 000 doses, 0.35 per 100 000 doses vs. 0); the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.016 7). Conclusions:The reporting rates of AEFI for influenza vaccines in Fujian Province from 2019 to 2023 was showing a downward trend. The AEFI was mainly general reactions. The reporting rates of AEFI were different among different influenza vaccines, but the overall safety was good.
9.Safety analysis of different types of influenza vaccines in Fujian Province from 2019 to 2023
Zhiqiang LIN ; Jianxiong XIAO ; Ruihong WU ; Weiyi PAN ; Zhifei CHEN ; Qin WANG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(4):225-231
Objective:To analyze and compare the reporting data of adverse events following immunization (AEFI) of influenza vaccines in Fujian Province from 2019 to 2023.Methods:Using the National Immunization Program Information Management System, the AEFI reports and vaccination data of influenza vaccines in Fujian Province from 2019 to 2023 were collected, and the reporting rates and clinical characteristics of AEFI of 6 types of influenza vaccines were compared. The 6 types of vaccines in the analysis were as follows: trivalent inactivated influenza vaccines (IIV3) for 6-35 months old people, IIV3 for ≥3 years old people, trivalent live attenuated nasal spray vaccine (LAIV3) for 3-17 years old people, quadrivalent inactivated influenza vaccines (IIV4) for 6-35 months old people, IIV4 for ≥6 months old people, and IIV4 for ≥3 years old people.Results:From 2019 to 2023, a total of 87 687.21 million doses of influenza vaccine were vaccinated in Fujian Province, and 510 cases of AEFI were reported, with a reporting rates of 5.82 per 100 000 doses. Among the 510 cases, 443 (86.86%) were general reactions, 56 (10.98%) were abnormal reactions, 1 (0.20%) was psychogenic reactions, and 10 (1.96%) were coincidence. There were no reports of vaccination accidents and vaccine quality accidents. The reporting rates of AEFI were relatively higher in 2019 and 2020 (18.38 and 18.00 per 100 000 doses, respectively), and lower in 2021, 2022 and 2023 (8.91, 10.68 and 2.30 per 100 000 doses, respectively); the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). The differences of reporting rates of AEFI between IIV3 for 6-35 months old people and IIV4 for 6-35 months old people, the injectable vaccines and nasal spray vaccines were not statistically significant. However, the reporting rates of overall AEFI, general reactions and abnormal reactions of IIV3 for ≥3 years old people were all higher than those of IIV4 for ≥3 years old people (7.77 per 100 000 doses vs. 3.88 per 100 000 doses, 6.18 per 100 000 doses vs. 3.59 per 100 000 doses, 1.41 per 100 000 doses vs. 0.19 per 100 000 doses). The reporting rates of overall AEFI and general reaction of IIV3 for 6-35 months old people were both higher than those of IIV3 for ≥3 years old (16.47 per 100 000 doses vs. 7.77 per 100 000 doses, 13.05 per 100 000 doses vs. 6.18 per 100 000 doses), and the differences were statistially significant (all P<0.05). The reporting rates of general abnormal reactions of IIV4 for 6-35 months old and ≥ 6 months old people were both higher than those of IIV4 for ≥3 years old people (14.73 per 100 000 doses and 9.52 per 100 000 doses vs. 3.88 per 100 000 doses); the reporting rates of general reactions and abnormal reactions of IIV4 for ≥6 months old people were both higher than those of IIV4 for ≥3 years old people (12.94 per 100 000 doses vs. 3.59 per 100 000 doses, 1.34 per 100 000 doses vs. 0.19 per 100 000 doses), the differences were statistcially significant (all P<0.05). In terms of clinical features, the reporting rates of fever (37.6-38.5 ℃ and ≥ 38.5 ℃), local redness and swelling (diameter 2.6-5.0 cm), and local induration (diameter ≤2.5 cm and 2.6-5.0 cm) after vaccination of IIV3 for ≥3 years old people were higher than those of IIV4 for ≥ 3 years old people (1.41 per 100 000 doses vs. 0.64 per 100 000 doses, 3.00 per 100 000 doses vs. 1.16 per 100 000 doses); the reporting rates of allergic rash and angioedema of IIV3 for ≥ 3 years old people were higher than those of IIV4 for ≥3 years old people (0.53 per 100 000 doses vs. 0.12 per 100 000 doses, 0.35 per 100 000 doses vs. 0); the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.016 7). Conclusions:The reporting rates of AEFI for influenza vaccines in Fujian Province from 2019 to 2023 was showing a downward trend. The AEFI was mainly general reactions. The reporting rates of AEFI were different among different influenza vaccines, but the overall safety was good.
10.Advances in the use of human respiratory stem cells in the treatment of respiratory tract infections
Xuan LIU ; Wenyan TIAN ; Ze CHEN ; Yingli QU ; Jin CAO ; Chenxi ZHANG ; Qi WEN ; Qin LUO ; Qiangqiang SHI ; Lifeng ZHANG ; Guoyong MEI ; Haijun DU ; Zhiqiang XIA ; Jun HAN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(1):128-132
Human Respiratory Stem Cells (RSCs) play a crucial role in the maintenance, repair and regeneration of the respiratory system. As a novel therapeutic method, stem cell therapy is a popular research direction in the medical field. And with the in-depth research on the mechanism of pneumonia caused by respiratory infections in recent years, the use of RSCs to explore pneumonia caused by respiratory infections and its therapeutic strategies has become a hot topic. In this paper, we firstly outlined the types of RSCs, summarized the mechanism of pneumonia caused by respiratory tract infections, discussed the advantages of RSCs application and the progress of culture differentiation, and elaborated the therapeutic exploration of RSCs in pneumonia caused by respiratory tract infections.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail