1.Comparison of anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic activities of formulated granules versus traditional decoction of Yinqiao Powder.
Zhuolin GUO ; Zhiheng ZHANG ; Xindeng GUO ; Weiwei YANG ; Zhiqing LIANG ; Jinying OU ; Huihui CAO ; Zibin LU ; Linzhong YU ; Junshan LIU
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(5):1003-1012
OBJECTIVES:
To compare the anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic effects of Yinqiao Powder (YQS) formulated granules and decoction.
METHODS:
We first evaluated the anti-inflammatory effects of the two dosage forms of YQS in a LPS-induced RAW 264.7 cell model using RT-qPCR and Western blotting. We further constructed zebrafish models of inflammation by copper sulfate exposure, caudal fin transection, or LPS and Poly (I:C) microinjection, and evaluated anti-inflammatory effects of YQS granules and decoction by examining neutrophil aggregation and HE staining findings. In a mouse model of acute lung injury (ALI) induced by intratracheal LPS instillation, the effects of YQS gavage at 10, 15, and 20 g/kg on lung pathologies were evaluated by calculating lung wet-dry weight ratio and using HE staining, ELISA and Western blotting. The microbroth dilution method was used to evaluate the antibacterial effect of YQS. Mouse pain models established by hot plate and intraperitoneal injection of glacial acetic acid were used to evaluate the analgesic effects of YQS at 10, 15, and 20 g/kg.
RESULTS:
Both YQS granules and decoction significantly reduced TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-1β expressions and p-STAT3 (Tyr 705) phosphorylation level in LPS-induced RAW 264.7 cells, and obviously inhibited neutrophil aggregation in the zebrafish models. In ALI mice, YQS granules and decoction effectively ameliorated lung injury, lowered lung wet-dry weight ratio, and reduced p-STAT3 (Tyr 705) expression and TNF-α and IL-6 levels. YQS produced obvious antibacterial effect at the doses of 15.63 and 31.25 mg/mL, and significantly reduced body torsion and increased pain threshold in the mouse pain models.
CONCLUSIONS
The two dosage forms of TQS have similar anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic effects with only differences in their inhibitory effect on TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-1β mRNA expressions in LPS-induced RAW 264.7 cells.
Animals
;
Mice
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
;
Anti-Inflammatory Agents/pharmacology*
;
Analgesics/pharmacology*
;
RAW 264.7 Cells
;
Zebrafish
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/pharmacology*
;
Powders
;
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha/metabolism*
;
Acute Lung Injury/drug therapy*
;
Interleukin-6/metabolism*
;
Lipopolysaccharides
2.Effects of short-term insemination and early rescue ICSI on pregnancy and neonatal outcomes
Hui WANG ; Zhiheng CHEN ; Li YANG ; Yunhao LIANG ; Huijiao WU ; Yu JIANG ; Shuai LIU
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(2):202-207
Objective This study aims to explore the impacts of short-term insemination and early rescue intracytoplasmic sperm injection (E-RICSI) on clinical and neonatal outcomes for IVF patients. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data from the patients who underwent fresh embryo transfer at the Reproductive Center from January 2019 to December 2023. Patients were divided into four groups based on fertilization method:short-term IVF group (n=204),conventional IVF group (n=208),E-RICSI group (n=13) and conventional ICSI group (n=92). The fertilization rates,embryo development,pregnancy outcomes,and neonatal outcomes were compared between the short-term IVF and conventional IVF groups,and between the E-RICSI and conventional ICSI groups. Results There were no statistically significant differences in embryo development,clinical pregnancy,miscarriage,ectopic pregnancy,live birth rates,neonatal sex,and birth weight between the short-term IVF group and conventional IVF group. Similarly,no significant differences were observed in the E-RICSI group compared to the conventional ICSI group (P>0.05). However,the fertilization rate (79.11% vs. 84.39%,P<0.001) and the rate of 2PN zygotes (63.98% vs. 70.83%,P<0.001) were significantly lower in the short-term IVF group compared to the conventional IVF group;The fertilization rate (65.49% vs. 91.68%,P<0.001) and the rate of 2PN zygotes (57.75% vs. 88.35%,P<0.001) were significantly lower in the E-RICSI group compared to the conventional ICSI group. Conclusions Although the fertilization rate of short-term insemination and E-RICSI is lower than that of conventional IVF and ICSI,it has no effect on embryonic development,preg-nancy outcome and neonatal outcome. Short-term insemination combined with early rescue ICSI is an effective and safe technology to prevent complete fertilization failure.
3.Effects of short-term insemination and early rescue ICSI on pregnancy and neonatal outcomes
Hui WANG ; Zhiheng CHEN ; Li YANG ; Yunhao LIANG ; Huijiao WU ; Yu JIANG ; Shuai LIU
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(2):202-207
Objective This study aims to explore the impacts of short-term insemination and early rescue intracytoplasmic sperm injection (E-RICSI) on clinical and neonatal outcomes for IVF patients. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data from the patients who underwent fresh embryo transfer at the Reproductive Center from January 2019 to December 2023. Patients were divided into four groups based on fertilization method:short-term IVF group (n=204),conventional IVF group (n=208),E-RICSI group (n=13) and conventional ICSI group (n=92). The fertilization rates,embryo development,pregnancy outcomes,and neonatal outcomes were compared between the short-term IVF and conventional IVF groups,and between the E-RICSI and conventional ICSI groups. Results There were no statistically significant differences in embryo development,clinical pregnancy,miscarriage,ectopic pregnancy,live birth rates,neonatal sex,and birth weight between the short-term IVF group and conventional IVF group. Similarly,no significant differences were observed in the E-RICSI group compared to the conventional ICSI group (P>0.05). However,the fertilization rate (79.11% vs. 84.39%,P<0.001) and the rate of 2PN zygotes (63.98% vs. 70.83%,P<0.001) were significantly lower in the short-term IVF group compared to the conventional IVF group;The fertilization rate (65.49% vs. 91.68%,P<0.001) and the rate of 2PN zygotes (57.75% vs. 88.35%,P<0.001) were significantly lower in the E-RICSI group compared to the conventional ICSI group. Conclusions Although the fertilization rate of short-term insemination and E-RICSI is lower than that of conventional IVF and ICSI,it has no effect on embryonic development,preg-nancy outcome and neonatal outcome. Short-term insemination combined with early rescue ICSI is an effective and safe technology to prevent complete fertilization failure.
4.Hybrid fixation strategy using 3D-printed porous tantalum augments for severe bone defects in total knee arthroplasty: an early follow-up study
Pengfei LEI ; Xiaobo ZHU ; Chi ZHANG ; Feng LIANG ; Xianfeng LOU ; Jie XIE ; Ting WEN ; Da ZHONG ; Fengchao ZHAO ; Zhiheng LING ; Yihe HU
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2024;44(22):1457-1463
Objective:To explore the early effects and safety of using a hybrid fixation strategy with 3D-printed porous tantalum metal augments to reconstruct substantial bone defects in complex primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data from August 2019 to September 2023, encompassing 20 patients (21 knees) with significant bone loss who underwent hybrid fixation with 3D-printed porous tantalum augments. The procedures were conducted at two medical centers: the First Affiliated Hospital, School of Medicine, Zhejiang University (11 cases) and Xiangya Hospital of Central South University (9 cases). The study cohort comprised 6 males (6 knees) and 14 females (15 knees), with a mean age of 61.05±11.23 years (range, 42-80 years). The distribution of cases was 7 on the left side and 14 on the right side. All cases were categorized as type 3 according to the Anderson Orthopaedic Research Institute (AORI) classification system. The cohort included 19 unilateral and 1 bilateral case, with 5 involving complex primary replacements (3 with Charcot arthropathy, 1 with syphilitic arthropathy, and 1 with severe valgus deformity) and 16 revision surgeries (13 for aseptic loosening and 3 for infection). Preoperative assessments included routine CT scans and digital three-dimensional reconstructions to identify large metaphyseal defects exceeding 50% of the metaphyseal area or those thicker than 10 mm. For such defects, 3D-printed standardized porous tantalum augments were implemented. In cases of extensive cavitary bone defects or severe metaphyseal defects where the medial and lateral defects collectively exceeded 80% of the metaphyseal region or where the residual bone stock was insufficient for screw fixation of standardized augments, 3D-printed personalized custom-made porous tantalum augments were employed for hybrid fixation and repair. Comparative analyses were conducted on pre- and postoperative imaging data (prosthesis positioning and complications), knee range of motion (ROM), visual analogue scale (VAS) for pain, and Knee Society score (KSS).Results:Of the cases, 17 were repaired using standardized 3D-printed porous tantalum augments, while 4 underwent repairs with customized augments for hybrid fixation. Follow-up averaged 26.5±15.0 months (range, 12-62 months). There was a significant increase in knee ROM, improving from 72.8°±31.9° preoperatively to 113.2°±6.8° at 12 months postoperatively ( P<0.05). VAS scores decreased from 6.6±1.4 preoperatively to 2.5±1.0 at 12 months postoperatively ( P<0.05). Similarly, KSS improved from 52.8±6.4 preoperatively to 80.7±7.9 at 12 months postoperatively ( P<0.05). There were no incidences of prosthesis displacement, poor bone integration, or postoperative infections. Conclusion:The hybrid fixation strategy employing 3D-printed porous tantalum augments has been found to be effective in addressing significant bone defects in TKA. The follow-up results indicate a satisfactory biological integration of the porous tantalum metal augments with the host bone, which has resulted in substantial improvements in pain relief and knee joint functionality.
5.Net survival analysis of cancer in Zhongshan City of Guangdong Province in China, 1970 to 2014
Zhuming LI ; Zhiheng LIANG ; Ning LIU ; Kuangrong WEI
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2024;46(3):232-238
Objective:To analyze survival data of cancer from 1970 to 2014 in Zhongshan City, Guangdong Province, and provide scientific basis for cancer prevention and control in Zhongshan City.Methods:The tumor incidence data of Zhongshan City, Guangdong Province from 1970 to 2014 were collected from Zhongshan Cancer Registry, and all patients were followed up to December 31, 2019. The standardized 5-year net survival rates and their annual percentage change (APC) and average annual percentage change (AAPC) for total and major cancers at different times were used to describe statistical analysis. The standardized survival rates were weighted using the International Cancer Survival Standard Age Coefficients.Results:There were 78 854 cancer patients eligible for the study in Zhongshan City of Guangdong Province from 1970 to 2014, among which lung cancer (13 466 cases, 17.08%), nasopharyngeal cancer (9715 cases, 12.32%) and liver cancer (9707 cases, 12.31%) were the main types of cancer. The morphology verification was 69.87% in the whole of cancers and the ranges were 21.07% to 97.00% in major cancers. From 2010 to 2014, the 5-year age-standardized net survival rates of cancers for all, males and females in Zhongshan City were 39.74%, 30.92% and 52.47%, in which were 97.98% for thyroid cancer, 74.29% for brain and central nervous system tumors, 73.92% for nasopharyngeal cancer, 50.23% for colorectal cancer, 81.38% for female breast cancer, 78.81% for uterine body cancer, 68.57% for cervical cancer, 49.33% for prostate cancer, 16.19% for lung cancer , 12.14% for liver cancer, and 11.78% for esophageal cancer, respectively. The survival rates of all cancers in Zhongshan City showed an increasing trends in 1970-2014 (AAPC=1.5%, P=0.025), and it was higher in female cancers than that of male in all periods. Conclusion:The standardized 5-year net survival rates of all and major cancers in Zhongshan City of Guangdong Province show an increasing trend from 1970 to 2014, but they are still at a medium-low levels compared with the countries and regions participating in CONCORD-3 project, suggesting that Zhongshan should continue to strengthen cancer prevention and control.
6.Net survival analysis of cancer in Zhongshan City of Guangdong Province in China, 1970 to 2014
Zhuming LI ; Zhiheng LIANG ; Ning LIU ; Kuangrong WEI
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2024;46(3):232-238
Objective:To analyze survival data of cancer from 1970 to 2014 in Zhongshan City, Guangdong Province, and provide scientific basis for cancer prevention and control in Zhongshan City.Methods:The tumor incidence data of Zhongshan City, Guangdong Province from 1970 to 2014 were collected from Zhongshan Cancer Registry, and all patients were followed up to December 31, 2019. The standardized 5-year net survival rates and their annual percentage change (APC) and average annual percentage change (AAPC) for total and major cancers at different times were used to describe statistical analysis. The standardized survival rates were weighted using the International Cancer Survival Standard Age Coefficients.Results:There were 78 854 cancer patients eligible for the study in Zhongshan City of Guangdong Province from 1970 to 2014, among which lung cancer (13 466 cases, 17.08%), nasopharyngeal cancer (9715 cases, 12.32%) and liver cancer (9707 cases, 12.31%) were the main types of cancer. The morphology verification was 69.87% in the whole of cancers and the ranges were 21.07% to 97.00% in major cancers. From 2010 to 2014, the 5-year age-standardized net survival rates of cancers for all, males and females in Zhongshan City were 39.74%, 30.92% and 52.47%, in which were 97.98% for thyroid cancer, 74.29% for brain and central nervous system tumors, 73.92% for nasopharyngeal cancer, 50.23% for colorectal cancer, 81.38% for female breast cancer, 78.81% for uterine body cancer, 68.57% for cervical cancer, 49.33% for prostate cancer, 16.19% for lung cancer , 12.14% for liver cancer, and 11.78% for esophageal cancer, respectively. The survival rates of all cancers in Zhongshan City showed an increasing trends in 1970-2014 (AAPC=1.5%, P=0.025), and it was higher in female cancers than that of male in all periods. Conclusion:The standardized 5-year net survival rates of all and major cancers in Zhongshan City of Guangdong Province show an increasing trend from 1970 to 2014, but they are still at a medium-low levels compared with the countries and regions participating in CONCORD-3 project, suggesting that Zhongshan should continue to strengthen cancer prevention and control.
7.Marsdenia tenacissima injection induces the apoptosis of prostate cancer by regulating the AKT/GSK3β/STAT3 signaling axis.
Xiaolan LI ; Songhua HE ; Wei LIANG ; Weiquan ZHANG ; Xin CHEN ; Qiaofeng LI ; Xin YANG ; Yanying LIU ; Dan ZHU ; Li LI ; Buming LIU ; Zhiheng SU ; Jie CHEN ; Hongwei GUO
Chinese Journal of Natural Medicines (English Ed.) 2023;21(2):113-126
Marsdenia tenacissima injection, a standard Marsdenia tenacissima extract (MTE), has been approved as an adjuvant therapeutic agent for various cancers. Our previous study showed that MTE inhibited the proliferation and metastasis of prostate cancer (PCa) cells. However, the underlying mechanisms and active ingredients of MTE against PCa were not completely understood. This study revealed that MTE induced significant decreases in cell viability and clonal growth in PCa cells. In addition, MTE induced the apoptosis of DU145 cells by reducing the mitochondrial membrane potential and increasing the expression of Cleaved Caspase 3/7, Cyt c, and Bax. In vivo, DU145 xenografted NOD-SCID mice treated with MTE showed significantly decreased tumor size. TUNEL staining and Western blot confirmed the pro-apoptotic effects of MTE. Network pharmacology analysis collected 196 ingredients of MTE linked to 655 potential targets, and 709 PCa-associated targets were retrieved, from which 149 overlapped targets were screened out. Pathway enrichment analysis showed that the HIF-1, PI3K-AKT, and ErbB signaling pathways were closely related to tumor apoptosis. Western blot results confirmed that MTE increased the expression of p-AKTSer473 and p-GSK3βSer9, and decreased the expression of p-STAT3Tyr705in vitro and in vivo. A total of 13 compounds in MTE were identified by HPLC-CAD-QTOF-MS/MS and UPLC-QTOF-MS/MS. Molecular docking analysis indicated that six compounds may interact with AKT, GSK3β, and STAT3. In conclusion, MTE induces the endogenous mitochondrial apoptosis of PCa by regulating the AKT/GSK3β/STAT3 signaling axis, resulting in inhibition of PCa growth in vitro and in vivo.
Mice
;
Animals
;
Male
;
Humans
;
Mice, Inbred NOD
;
Mice, SCID
;
Marsdenia
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-akt
;
Glycogen Synthase Kinase 3 beta
;
Molecular Docking Simulation
;
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases
;
Tandem Mass Spectrometry
;
Prostatic Neoplasms
;
Apoptosis
;
STAT3 Transcription Factor
8.Application value of chest CT angiography in active pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with pulmonary embolism
Liang TANG ; Zhili HOU ; Lingshan ZHONG ; Zhiling LI ; Zhiheng XING ; Jing XU
International Journal of Biomedical Engineering 2021;44(5):374-378
Objective:To investigate the imaging characteristics of chest CT angiography in patients with active pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with pulmonary embolism, so as to improve the detection rate of active pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with pulmonary embolism.Methods:The clinical data of 103 patients with active pulmonary tuberculosis treated in Tianjin Haihe Hospital from January 2013 to January 2020 were retrospectively analyzed, including general conditions, symptoms and complications. According to the occurrence of pulmonary embolism, the patients were divided into active pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with pulmonary embolism group (study group, n=43) and active pulmonary tuberculosis without pulmonary embolism group (control group, n=60). The time between the onset of pulmonary embolism and the onset of tuberculosis of the patients in the study group was collected. The chest CT imaging characteristics of the patients of two groups were analyzed. The imaging characteristics, embolism distribution and secondary changes of the patients in the study group were summarized. Results:Time from onset of tuberculosis to pulmonary embolism of the patients in the study group was about 60 days (14 days to 75 days). The incidence of chest tightness and dyspnea of the patients in the study group was significantly higher than that in the control group (all P<0.05). The number of lung lobes involved in lung lesions of the patients in the study group was significantly higher than that in the control group ( P<0.05). The incidence of lesions in the middle lobe of the right lung, the tongue lobe of the left lung and the lower lobes of both lungs of the patients in the study group was higher than that in the control group (all P<0.05). The incidence of peripheral pulmonary embolism was significantly higher than that of central pulmonary embolism ( P<0.05). However, the incidence of atelectasis, pulmonary artery widening, and right heart enlargement in the patients with central pulmonary embolism was significantly higher than that in the patients with central pulmonary embolism (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Multi-slice spiral CT chest angiography can show some important imaging manifestations of patients with active pulmonary tuberculosis and pulmonary embolism, which is helpful for the early detection of the disease and the improvement of its prognosis. Multi slice spiral CT chest angiography can show some important imaging manifestations of patients with active pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with pulmonary embolism, and timely detection is helpful to improve the prognosis of patients with active pulmonary tuberculosis complicated with pulmonary embolism.
9.Sex ratio at birth of different assisted reproductive technologies and embryo transfer at different developmental stages in frozen-thawed embryo transfer cycles
Shuai LIU ; Zhiheng CHEN ; Chunlin LIU ; Li YANG ; Hui WANG ; Caiqi MA ; Yunhao LIANG ; Juan CHEN ; Huijiao WU ; Yu JIANG ; Ling SUN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2021;41(1):49-54
Objective:To investigate the effect of different assisted reproductive technologies (ART) and transplanted embryos at different developmental stages on live birth sex ratio in frozen-thawed embryo transfer (FET) cycles.Methods:From April 2010 to October 2018, the clinical data of patients and neonatal underwent in vitro fertilization-frozen-thawed embryo transfer (IVF-FET), intracytoplasmic sperm injection-frozen-thawed embryo transfer (ICSI-FET) and preimplantation genetic testing-frozen-thawed embryo transfer (PGT-FET) cycles that led to birth in the Center of Reproductive Medicine, Guangzhou Women and Children's Medical Center were retrospectively analyzed. The relationship of the sex ratio of the live births to different ART and transplanted embryos at different developmental stages was studied. Results:1) IVF-FET cycles included 898 couples (920 FET cycles) and 1166 babies, with a general sex ratio of 106.7. The live birth sex ratio increased gradually at pre-morula stage, morula stage and blastocyst stage embryo transfer (99.0, 135.4, 142.6), but no statistical difference was observed between the groups ( P>0.05). 2) ICSI-FET cycles included 415 couples (433 FET cycles) and 555 babies, with a general live birth sex ratio of 111.0. After the transfer of embyos at different stages the proportion of male babies displayed no significant difference ( P>0.05). 3) PGT-FET cycles included 33 couples (33 FET cycles) and 33 babies, with a general live birth sex ratio of 153.8. Transplantation of blastocysts in IVF, ICSI or PGT had no significant effect on the proportion of male babies ( P>0.05). Conclusion:In FET cycles, compared with embryo transfer at early stage, late stage embryo transfer may be associated with a higher live birth sex ratio. The transfer of ICSI-FET embryos at different developmental stages and the transfer of blastocysts by IVF, ICSI or PGT technique did not affect the sex ratio of live birth.
10.Sex ratio at birth of different assisted reproductive technologies and embryo transfer at different developmental stages in frozen-thawed embryo transfer cycles
Shuai LIU ; Zhiheng CHEN ; Chunlin LIU ; Li YANG ; Hui WANG ; Caiqi MA ; Yunhao LIANG ; Juan CHEN ; Huijiao WU ; Yu JIANG ; Ling SUN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2021;41(1):49-54
Objective:To investigate the effect of different assisted reproductive technologies (ART) and transplanted embryos at different developmental stages on live birth sex ratio in frozen-thawed embryo transfer (FET) cycles.Methods:From April 2010 to October 2018, the clinical data of patients and neonatal underwent in vitro fertilization-frozen-thawed embryo transfer (IVF-FET), intracytoplasmic sperm injection-frozen-thawed embryo transfer (ICSI-FET) and preimplantation genetic testing-frozen-thawed embryo transfer (PGT-FET) cycles that led to birth in the Center of Reproductive Medicine, Guangzhou Women and Children's Medical Center were retrospectively analyzed. The relationship of the sex ratio of the live births to different ART and transplanted embryos at different developmental stages was studied. Results:1) IVF-FET cycles included 898 couples (920 FET cycles) and 1166 babies, with a general sex ratio of 106.7. The live birth sex ratio increased gradually at pre-morula stage, morula stage and blastocyst stage embryo transfer (99.0, 135.4, 142.6), but no statistical difference was observed between the groups ( P>0.05). 2) ICSI-FET cycles included 415 couples (433 FET cycles) and 555 babies, with a general live birth sex ratio of 111.0. After the transfer of embyos at different stages the proportion of male babies displayed no significant difference ( P>0.05). 3) PGT-FET cycles included 33 couples (33 FET cycles) and 33 babies, with a general live birth sex ratio of 153.8. Transplantation of blastocysts in IVF, ICSI or PGT had no significant effect on the proportion of male babies ( P>0.05). Conclusion:In FET cycles, compared with embryo transfer at early stage, late stage embryo transfer may be associated with a higher live birth sex ratio. The transfer of ICSI-FET embryos at different developmental stages and the transfer of blastocysts by IVF, ICSI or PGT technique did not affect the sex ratio of live birth.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail