1.Analysis of the safety and efficacy of transcatheter mitral valve-in-valve replacement for the bioprosthetic mitral valve failure
Shulin NIU ; Zhouming WANG ; Mingyu LIU ; Xin GUAN ; Mengqi LI ; Yikui TIAN ; Zhenwen YANG ; Xin DU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(9):993-999
Objective To evaluate the safety and efficacy of transcatheter mitral valve-in-valve replacement(ViV-TMVR)in the treatment of bioprosthetic mitral valve failure.Methods Seventeen patients with bioprosthetic mitral valve failure who required ViV-TMVR were selected.Preoperative data including age,gender,body mass index(BMI),usage time of bioprosthetic mitral valve,comorbidities(hypertension,coronary heart disease,old cerebral infarction,atrial fibrillation and diabetes)and New York Heart Association(NYHA)functional class were recorded,and left ventricular end-diastolic diameter(LVEDD),right atrial diameter(RA),pulmonary artery systolic pressure(PASP),left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),type of bioprosthetic mitral valve failure,degree of bioprosthetic mitral valve regurgitation and stenosis,peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the bioprosthetic mitral valve,and Society of Thoracic Surgeons(STS)score were also collected.Intraoperative data included puncture route,valve type,intraoperative complications,operation time and immediate postoperative transesophageal echocardiography(TEE)assessment(peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the valve-in-valve,valve-in-valve regurgitation or paravalvular regurgitation)were collected.Postoperative data included time in the intensive care unit(ICU)/cardiovascular intensive care unit(CCU),total postoperative hospital stay and 30-day postoperative echocardiographic results and NYHA functional class were recorded.Patients were divided into the domestic NewMed valve group(10 cases)and the imported Edwards valve group(7 cases)based on the type of valve used.The safety and efficacy of ViV-TMVR were analyzed,and the efficacy of domestic valves and imported valves was compared.Results All 17 patients successfully underwent ViV-TMVR via the transseptal approach without serious complications,and the 30-day readmission rate was 0%.There were no significant differences in operation time of domestic valves and imported valves,mild paravalvular regurgitation of the valve-in-valve,peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the valve-in-valve immediately after surgery and at 30-day postoperatively,time in ICU/CCU,total postoperative hospital stay and the proportion of patients with NYHA functional class Ⅲ-Ⅳ at 30-day postoperatively between the domestic valve group and the imported valve group.During the 30-day follow-up,one patient died of cerebral hemorrhage,and one patient had major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE,cerebral hemorrhage).Compared with before the operation,the peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the valve-in-valve,LVEF,and PASP decreased immediately after surgery and at 30 days after surgery.Compared with immediately after surgery,the peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the valve-in-valve increased at 30 days postoperatively(P<0.01),while there were no significant differences in LVEF and PASP.Conclusion Transseptal ViV-TMVR is safe and effective in the short term for patients with bioprosthetic mitral valve failure who are at high risk of re-thoracotomy,and the efficacy of domestic valves is comparable to that of imported valves.
2.Optimization of Water Extraction Process of Modified Wendan Formula by Orthogonal Experiment Combined with Extraction Yields of Solids Weight Scoring Method
Muyuan CHEN ; Kunyu LIU ; Chunzhu XIE ; Yuechun HUANG ; Huibiao LI ; Jie CHEN ; Hongcheng FANG ; Zhenwen QIU
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;42(11):2840-2844
Objective To optimize the water extraction process of modified Wendan Formula.Methods The comprehensive scores of the content of naringin and neohesperidin as well as the extraction yields of solids were used as the evaluation indexes,the number of decoctions,the decoction time and the solid-liquid ratio as three factors were take into consideration,L9(34)orthogonal experiment was designed to optimize the water extraction process of modified Wendan Formula.Results Combining the orthogonal experiment with the principle of energy conservation and emission reduction in actual production,this study suggests that the optimized process was under the conditions of 1∶8 for the solid-liquid ratio,decoction were performed twice,the first time was 1.5 hours,and the second time was 1 hour.The average composite score of validation of three batches of modified Wendan Formula was 99.00%.Conclusion Such optimized process was stable,feasible and realizable,and it can be applied in water extraction process of modified Wendan Formula.
3.Molecular epidemiological characteristics and risk factors analysis of Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales intestines colonization of neonates in Shenzhen region
Hongmei YANG ; Ke CAO ; Zhile XIONG ; Xiaochun LIU ; Kaiyue YANG ; Yunxing HE ; Shaoxiang LIN ; Jiahe ZOU ; Shuyan LIU ; Tongyan DING ; Lingfan YIN ; Zhixiang LI ; Chaohui DUAN ; Zhenwen ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):1022-1030
Objective:To study the risk factors and the molecular epidemiology characteristics for Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae(CRE) colonization in neonatal inpatients in Shenzhen region, China, which provide reference for the prevention and control of clinical CRE infection.Methods:This study is a prospective case-control study.Anal samples from inpatients between January 2023 and December 2023 at Longgang Maternity and Child Institute of Shantou University Medical College and Shenzhen Children's Hospital were collected for screening CRE strain. Drug susceptibility test, modified Carbapenem Inactivation Method (mCIM) test, drug resistance-related gene sequencing and multilocus sequence typing (MLST) were performed for isolated CRE strains.Meanwhile, the clinical data were collected for analyzing the risk factors of CRE intestinal colonization by multivariate regression analysis.Results:A total of 1 517 patients were screened, 26 CRE(1.7%, 26/1 517) were identified which including 14 Escherichia coli(53.8%, 14/26), 11 Klebsiella pneumoniae(42.3%, 11/26), 1 Enterobacter cloacae(3.9%, 1/26). The predominant carbapenemase gene was New Delhi Metallo(NDM) (92.4%, 24/26), followed by Imipenem (IMP) (3.8%, 1/26) and Guiana extended spectrum gene (GES) (3.8%, 1/26).Among the carried NDM resistance genes, New Delhi Metallo 5 (NDM5) was the main one, accounting for 84.6% (22/26).The MLST typing of Escherichia coli was mainly Sequence Type 48 (ST48) (6/14), while that of Klebsiella pneumoniae was mainly Sequence Type 35 (ST35) (10/11). All CRE isolates were resistant to penicillin, penicillinase inhibitors, cephalosporins, ertapenem and imipenem.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli to amikacin, levofloxacin was 1/14, 4/14, respectively. All isolates of Klebsiella pneumoniae were sensitive to amikacin, and the resistance rate to levofloxacin is 1/11. Risk factors for CRE colonization include the older age, length of hospital stay, tracheal intubation, invasive respiration, lumbar puncture, Apgar <7 score, and exposure to antibiotics.Conclusions:NDM5 is the predominant resistant gene in CRE isolated from neonatal patients feces in Shenzhen region.It is necessary to strengthen the screening of CRE colonization in neonate for prevention and control of CRE infection.
4.Molecular epidemiological characteristics and risk factors analysis of Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales intestines colonization of neonates in Shenzhen region
Hongmei YANG ; Ke CAO ; Zhile XIONG ; Xiaochun LIU ; Kaiyue YANG ; Yunxing HE ; Shaoxiang LIN ; Jiahe ZOU ; Shuyan LIU ; Tongyan DING ; Lingfan YIN ; Zhixiang LI ; Chaohui DUAN ; Zhenwen ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):1022-1030
Objective:To study the risk factors and the molecular epidemiology characteristics for Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae(CRE) colonization in neonatal inpatients in Shenzhen region, China, which provide reference for the prevention and control of clinical CRE infection.Methods:This study is a prospective case-control study.Anal samples from inpatients between January 2023 and December 2023 at Longgang Maternity and Child Institute of Shantou University Medical College and Shenzhen Children's Hospital were collected for screening CRE strain. Drug susceptibility test, modified Carbapenem Inactivation Method (mCIM) test, drug resistance-related gene sequencing and multilocus sequence typing (MLST) were performed for isolated CRE strains.Meanwhile, the clinical data were collected for analyzing the risk factors of CRE intestinal colonization by multivariate regression analysis.Results:A total of 1 517 patients were screened, 26 CRE(1.7%, 26/1 517) were identified which including 14 Escherichia coli(53.8%, 14/26), 11 Klebsiella pneumoniae(42.3%, 11/26), 1 Enterobacter cloacae(3.9%, 1/26). The predominant carbapenemase gene was New Delhi Metallo(NDM) (92.4%, 24/26), followed by Imipenem (IMP) (3.8%, 1/26) and Guiana extended spectrum gene (GES) (3.8%, 1/26).Among the carried NDM resistance genes, New Delhi Metallo 5 (NDM5) was the main one, accounting for 84.6% (22/26).The MLST typing of Escherichia coli was mainly Sequence Type 48 (ST48) (6/14), while that of Klebsiella pneumoniae was mainly Sequence Type 35 (ST35) (10/11). All CRE isolates were resistant to penicillin, penicillinase inhibitors, cephalosporins, ertapenem and imipenem.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli to amikacin, levofloxacin was 1/14, 4/14, respectively. All isolates of Klebsiella pneumoniae were sensitive to amikacin, and the resistance rate to levofloxacin is 1/11. Risk factors for CRE colonization include the older age, length of hospital stay, tracheal intubation, invasive respiration, lumbar puncture, Apgar <7 score, and exposure to antibiotics.Conclusions:NDM5 is the predominant resistant gene in CRE isolated from neonatal patients feces in Shenzhen region.It is necessary to strengthen the screening of CRE colonization in neonate for prevention and control of CRE infection.
5.Analysis of the safety and efficacy of transcatheter mitral valve-in-valve replacement for the bioprosthetic mitral valve failure
Shulin NIU ; Zhouming WANG ; Mingyu LIU ; Xin GUAN ; Mengqi LI ; Yikui TIAN ; Zhenwen YANG ; Xin DU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(9):993-999
Objective To evaluate the safety and efficacy of transcatheter mitral valve-in-valve replacement(ViV-TMVR)in the treatment of bioprosthetic mitral valve failure.Methods Seventeen patients with bioprosthetic mitral valve failure who required ViV-TMVR were selected.Preoperative data including age,gender,body mass index(BMI),usage time of bioprosthetic mitral valve,comorbidities(hypertension,coronary heart disease,old cerebral infarction,atrial fibrillation and diabetes)and New York Heart Association(NYHA)functional class were recorded,and left ventricular end-diastolic diameter(LVEDD),right atrial diameter(RA),pulmonary artery systolic pressure(PASP),left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),type of bioprosthetic mitral valve failure,degree of bioprosthetic mitral valve regurgitation and stenosis,peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the bioprosthetic mitral valve,and Society of Thoracic Surgeons(STS)score were also collected.Intraoperative data included puncture route,valve type,intraoperative complications,operation time and immediate postoperative transesophageal echocardiography(TEE)assessment(peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the valve-in-valve,valve-in-valve regurgitation or paravalvular regurgitation)were collected.Postoperative data included time in the intensive care unit(ICU)/cardiovascular intensive care unit(CCU),total postoperative hospital stay and 30-day postoperative echocardiographic results and NYHA functional class were recorded.Patients were divided into the domestic NewMed valve group(10 cases)and the imported Edwards valve group(7 cases)based on the type of valve used.The safety and efficacy of ViV-TMVR were analyzed,and the efficacy of domestic valves and imported valves was compared.Results All 17 patients successfully underwent ViV-TMVR via the transseptal approach without serious complications,and the 30-day readmission rate was 0%.There were no significant differences in operation time of domestic valves and imported valves,mild paravalvular regurgitation of the valve-in-valve,peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the valve-in-valve immediately after surgery and at 30-day postoperatively,time in ICU/CCU,total postoperative hospital stay and the proportion of patients with NYHA functional class Ⅲ-Ⅳ at 30-day postoperatively between the domestic valve group and the imported valve group.During the 30-day follow-up,one patient died of cerebral hemorrhage,and one patient had major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE,cerebral hemorrhage).Compared with before the operation,the peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the valve-in-valve,LVEF,and PASP decreased immediately after surgery and at 30 days after surgery.Compared with immediately after surgery,the peak velocity and mean transvalvular pressure gradient of the valve-in-valve increased at 30 days postoperatively(P<0.01),while there were no significant differences in LVEF and PASP.Conclusion Transseptal ViV-TMVR is safe and effective in the short term for patients with bioprosthetic mitral valve failure who are at high risk of re-thoracotomy,and the efficacy of domestic valves is comparable to that of imported valves.
6.Expression level of serum UBE2C and TRIM27 in patients with endometrial cancer and their correlation with pathological parameters
Fei CHAI ; Zhenwen CHEN ; Hongyan LIU ; Su LI ; Yuanyuan GONG ; Yingying ZHAO
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2024;40(13):1808-1813
Objective To investigate the expression level of serum ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme 2C(UBE2C)and tripartite motif-containing protein 27(TRIM27)in patients with endometrial cancer(EC)and their correlation with pathological parameters.Methods A total of 96 EC patients from March 2020 to March 2023 were selected as EC group;65 patients with endometrial atypical hyperplasia(EAH)as EAH group,and 80 healthy subjects as the control group.Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay was applied to analyze the expression level of serum UBE2C and TRIM27.The relationship between serum UBE2C,TRIM27,and pathological data was analyzed;receiver operating characteristic was applied to evaluate the predictive value of serum UBE2C and TRIM27 level for EC.Results The level of serum UBE2C and TRIM27 of EC patients was obviously higher than that in healthy subjects(P<0.05),and was correlated with tumor diameter,tumor differentiation,lymph node metastasis,FIGO stage,muscle layer invasion depth,cervical involvement,estrogen receptor expression,and progestogen receptor expression(P<0.05).There was positive correlation between serum UBE2C and TRIM27(r=0.475,P<0.001);and the level of serum UBE2C and TRIM27 was positively correlated with tumor diameter,lymph node metastasis,FIGO stage,and depth of musclular invasion,but negatively with tumor differentiation,estrogen receptor expression,and progestogen receptor expression(P<0.05).The combination of UBE2C and TRIM27 had obviously higher AUC in evaluating EC than single detection(ZUBE2C-combination=3.406,P<0.001,ZTRIM27-combination=3.285,P=0.001).Conclusion The expression level of UBE2C and TRIM27 in serum of EC patients is up-regulated,which is closely related to pathological parameters.The level of serum UBE2C and TRIM27 can provide reference for early diagnosis of EC.
7.17-year study on the curative effect of treatment to prevent the recurrence of hepatitis B in different risk groups after liver transplantation
Dali ZHANG ; Xi HE ; Danni FENG ; Minjuan REN ; Yonghui GUANG ; Lixin LI ; Hongbo WANG ; Zhenwen LIU
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2024;32(1):22-28
Objective:To observe the recurrence condition of hepatitis B in different risk groups after liver transplantation in an attempt to provide useful information on whether to discontinue hepatitis B immunoglobulin (HBIG) in the future at an early stage.Methods:The patient population was divided into high, low-risk, and special groups [especially primary hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC)] according to the guidelines for the prevention and treatment of hepatitis B recurrence after liver transplantation. The recurrence condition and risk factors in this population were observed for hepatitis B. Measurement data were analyzed using a t-test and a rank-sum test. Count data were compared using a χ2 test between groups. Results:This study finally included 532 hepatitis B-related liver transplant cases. A total of 35 cases had HBV recurrence after liver transplantation, including 34 cases that were HBsAg positive, one case that was HBsAg negative, and 10 cases that were hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA positive. The overall HBV recurrence rate was 6.6%. The recurrence rate of HBV was 9.2% and 4.8% in the high- and low-risk HBV DNA positive and negative groups before surgery ( P = 0.057). Among the 293 cases diagnosed with HCC before liver transplantation, 30 had hepatitis B recurrence after surgery, with a recurrence rate of 10.2%. The independent related factors for the recurrence of hepatitis B in patients with HCC after liver transplantation were HCC recurrence ( HR =181.92, 95% CI 15.99~2 069.96, P < 0.001), a high postoperative dose of mycophenolate mofetil dispersible tablets (MMF) ( HR =5.190, 95% CI 1.289~20.889, P = 0.020), and a high dosage of HBIG ( HR = 1.012, 95% CI 1.001~1.023, P = 0.035). Among the 239 cases who were non-HCC before liver transplantation, five cases (recurrence rate of 2.1%) arouse postoperative hepatitis B recurrence. Lamivudine was used in all cases, combined with on-demand HBIG prophylaxis after surgery. There was no hepatitis B recurrence in non-HCC patients who treated with entecavir combined with HBIG after surgery. Conclusion:High-barrier-to-resistance nucleotide analogues combined with long-term HBIG have a good effect on preventing the recurrence of hepatitis B after liver transplantation. The discontinuation of HBIG may be considered at an early stage after administration of a high-barrier-to-resistance nucleotide analogue in low-risk patients. Domestically, the HBV infection rate is high, so further research is still required to explore the timing of HBIG discontinuation for high-risk patients, especially those with HCC.
8.Impact of intraoperative ligation of splenic artery on prognosis of liver transplantation on patients with severe hypersplenism
Lixin LI ; Yunlong ZHUANG ; Yinjie GAO ; Minjuan REN ; Ying BAI ; Hongling LI ; Zhenwen LIU ; Hongbo WANG
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2022;28(6):425-429
Objective:To study the impact of simultaneous ligation of splenic artery on prognosis of patients with severe hypersplenism in liver transplantation.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 206 patients who underwent liver transplantation in the Fifth Medical Center of PLA General Hospital from December 2016 to February 2019. There were 180 males and 26 females, aged (51.0±9.0) years old. Fifty-one patients underwent splenic artery ligation during liver transplantation and they were enrolled into the observation group, and 155 patients without splenic artery ligation were enrolled into the control group. The changes in white blood cells (WBC), platelets, alanine aminotransferase, total bilirubin and serum creatinine as well as the incidence of postoperative complications were compared between the two groups.Results:The platelet count of the observation group was significantly lower than those of the control group before operation and on days 1, 3, 7, 30 and 90 after operation, (all P<0.05). The WBC counts in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group before operation and on days 1 and 3 after operation (all P<0.05). However, there were no significant differences in the WBC counts between the two groups on days 5, 7, 30 and 90 after operation (all P>0.05). There were also no significant differences in alanine aminotransferase and total bilirubin indexes between the two groups after surgery (all P>0.05), but the serum creatinine levels in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group on days 3, 5, 7 and 30 after surgery (all P<0.05). There were no significant differences in the rates of infection, severe acute rejection, biliary tract complications, arterial/portal thrombosis and mental complications between the two groups (all P>0.05). The rate of renal replacement therapy for acute kidney injury in the observation group (9.8%, 5/55) was significantly higher than that in the control group (1.3%, 2/155) ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Ligation of splenic artery during liver transplantation was safe and it had a significant advantage in the early postoperative recovery of WBC count and creatinine without increasing the incidence of complications in patients with severe hypersplenism.
9.Risk factors and treatment of portal vein thrombosis after liver transplantation
Lixin LI ; Yinjie GAO ; Xiaofeng NIU ; Minjuan REN ; Zhenwen LIU ; Hongbo WANG
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2022;28(10):735-739
Objective:To study the risk factors and treatment of portal vein thrombosis (PVT) in patients after liver transplantation.Methods:The clinical data of 290 recipients who underwent liver transplantation at the Department of Hepatology, the Fifth Medical Center of PLA General Hospital from July 2015 to April 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. There were 245 males and 45 females, with a median age of 51(44, 56) years old. The liver transplantation recipients were divided into two groups according to whether PVT occurred or not after operation: the PVT group ( n=16) and the non-PVT group ( n=274). Gender, age and other clinical data of the recipients were compared between the two groups. Outpatient and inpatient follow-up were performed. The risk factors of postoperative PVT were analysed in the liver transplantation recipients. Results:The median follow-up of these 290 liver transplant recipients was 59(42, 73) months, and 16 patients were confirmed to have PVT after operation, with an incidence of 5.5%(16/290). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that preoperative PVT ( OR=12.773, 95% CI: 3.887-41.973) was an independent risk factor for PVT after liver transplantation. For the 16 patients with postoperative PVT, 10 were treated with portal vein intervention, and the remaining 6 patients were treated with oral aspirin or rivaroxaban anticoagulation due to mild symptoms. The 3-year survival rate of the PVT group was 93.8% (15/16), while that of the non-PVT group was 90.1% (247/274). There was no significant difference in the 3-year survival rates between the two groups (χ 2<0.01, P=0.969). Conclusions:Preoperative PVT in recipients was an independent risk factor for PVT after liver transplantation. For patients with postoperative PVT, appropriate treatment resulted in good results without affecting the long-term prognosis of these patients.
10.Retrospective single center study of inactivating coronavirus disease 2019 vaccine in liver transplantation recipients
Dali ZHANG ; Xi HE ; Danni FENG ; Lixin LI ; Hongling LI ; Minjuan REN ; Xiaofeng ZHANG ; Zhijie LI ; Zhenwen LIU ; Hongbo WANG
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2022;43(5):298-302
Objective:To explore the safety of inactivating coronavirus disease 2019(covid-19)vaccine in liver transplantation(LT)recipients.Methods:Retrospective analysis was performed for clinical data of 151 LT recipients from March 2003 to October 2019.They had stable conditions and completed the course of covid-19 vaccine.Frequencies of pain at injection site, fatigue, headache and pruritus after vaccination were recorded.The safety profiles were compared between recipients with and without local and general adverse reactions after vaccination.At the same time, recipients completing two doses of covid-19 vaccines were grouped.According to vaccine companies, they were classified into Sinovac Biotech Ltd and Beijing Biological.Based upon more than or less than 60 years, they were grouped into <60 years and ≥60 years.The safety profiles of inactivating COVID-19 vaccine were compared in subgroups.Results:Among 151 eligible LT recipients, 98 of them were in group of age <60 years and 53 in group of age >60 years.The median period between vaccination and LT was 8.44(4.37, 12.39)years and the median concentration of tacrolimus 2.5(1.8, 3.9)ng/L.Eighty-three cases completed two doses of Sinovac Biotech Ltd(Sinovac Biotech Ltd group)and 40 cases Beijing Biological(Beijing Biological group); 14 cases had combined course of Sinovac Biotech Ltd and Beijing Biological, four recipients were vaccinated with inactivated vaccine from other companies and ten recipients did not know their inactivated vaccine' companies.After immunization, 24/151(15.9%)recipients had a local and general adverse reaction.The prevalence of pain at injection site, fatigue, headache and pruritus was 9.9%( n=15), 5.2%( n=8), 1.3%( n=2)and 0.7%( n=1)respectively.No significant differences existed in age( P=0.602), gender( P=0.752), period after LT( P=0.890), trough concentration of tacrolimus( P=0.377)or versions of covid-19 vaccine( P=0.582)between 24 cases with general adverse reaction and 127 without.Local and general reactions occurred in 16/83(19.3%)in Sinovac group and 5/40(12.5%)in Beijing Biological.There was no significant inter-group difference( P=0.769). There were 98 cases(64.9%)in <60 years group, 17 cases(17.3%)had local and general reaction, 53 cases(35.1%)in ≥60 years group and 7 cases(13.2%)had a local and systemic reaction.There was no significant inter-group difference( P=0.507). Conclusions:Covid-19 vaccine is safe for long-term survival LT recipients with normal liver function.Few participants present with mild fatigue and pain at injection site.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail