1.Effect of ADAM12,S100A8,and Serum Tumor Markers on Chemotherapy Outcomes and Prognosis in Patients With Triple-Negative Breast Cancer
Zifang QIN ; Xu WANG ; Zhaoxia NIU ; Ruoxia JIANG ; Lin ZHANG
Journal of Sichuan University (Medical Sciences) 2025;56(2):528-535
Objective To investigate the influence of a disintegrin and metalloproteinase 12(ADAM12),S100 calcium binding protein A8(S100A8),and serum tumor markers on chemotherapy outcomes and prognosis in patients with triple-negative breast cancer.Methods A totla of 300 patients with breast cancer admitted between January 2020 and January 2021 were included.Based on pathological immunohistochemistry findings,the patients were divided into a triple-negative group(n=98,triple-negative breast cancer)and a non-triple-negative group(n=202,non-triple-negative breast cancer).Serum tumor markers(carcinoembryonic antigen[CEA]and carbohydrate antigen 125[CA125]),the levels of ADAM12 and S100A8,and tissue protein expression levels of ADAM12 and S100A8 were compared between the two groups.The relationship between the protein levels of ADAM12 and S100A8 in the cancer tissues and the clinicopathological characteristics of the triple-negative group was analyzed.Differences in the protein levels of ADAM12 and S100A8 between patients with different chemotherapy outcomes(remission vs.non-remission)and different follow-up outcomes(survival vs.death)were analyzed.Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was used to examine the relationship between the protein levels of ADAM12 and S100A8 in cancer tissues and the prognosis.Results The protein expression levels of ADAM12 and S100A8 in cancer tissues from the triple-negative group were higher than those in the non-triple-negative group(P<0.05).The protein expression levels of ADAM12 and S100A8 in cancer tissues were correlated with tumor diameter,histological grading,axillary lymph node metastasis,TNM staging,and differentiation degree in the triple-negative group(P<0.05).The levels of CEA,CA125,ADAM12,and S100A8,as well as the protein expression levels of ADAM12 and S100A8 in cancer tissues in the non-remission group,were higher than those in the remission group(P<0.05).Similarly,these markers were also significantly elevated in the death group compared to those in the survival group(P<0.05).After 3 years of follow-up,the overall survival(OS)of patients with low ADAM12 expression was 36.0(8.0,36.0)months,while that of patients with high ADAM12 expression was 32.5(4.0,36.0)months,showing a statistically significant difference(log rank x2=12.913,P<0.001).The OS of patients with low S100A8 expression was 36.0(7.0,36.0)months,while that of the high-expression group was 31.0(4.9,36.0)months,also showing a statistically significant difference(log rank x2=24.151,P<0.001).Conclusion ADAM12 and S100A8 protein expression levels in triple-negative breast cancer tissues are higher than those in non-triple-negative breast cancer tissues.Serum tumor markers and ADAM12 and S100A8 protein expression levels(in both serum and tumor tissues)affect the chemotherapy outcomes and prognosis of triple-negative breast cancer patients,among which the expression levels of ADAM12 and S100A8 proteins in tumor tissues can serve as predictors of patient prognosis.
2.Analysis of clinical features of nasal pleomorphic adenoma
Shengnan ZHANG ; Lin WANG ; Xuehui LI ; Longgang YU ; Xudong YAN ; Junfeng WEN ; Zhaoxia WEI ; Yan JIANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(1):42-46
Objective:To analyze the clinical features of nasal pleomorphic adenoma and to share clinical insights into its diagnosis and treatment.Methods:This was a case series study. Clinical data of 12 patients with nasal pleomorphic adenoma, confirmed by histopathology, admitted to the Department of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, Affiliated Hospital of Qingdao University from 2014 to 2023, were retrospectively analyzed. This cohort included 3 males and 9 females, aged 12-84 years old. The pathogenesis, clinical manifestations, imaging features, pathological features, treatment methods and prognosis were analyzed.Results:Among the 12 patients with nasal pleomorphic adenoma, the most common symptom was nasal obstruction (8 cases), and the most common site was nasal septum (7 cases). Of the 12 patients, 9 had benign tumors, and 3 had malignant tumors. Postoperative follow-up ranged from 10 months to 9 years. One benign case recurred at 5 years after surgery and was left untreated after recurrence. The remaining 11 cases had shown no recurrence to date.Conclusions:Nasal pleomorphic adenoma is rare in clinical practice, typically occurring in the nasal septum. The primary symptom is nasal obstruction. Diagnosis is primarily based on histopathology, and surgical resection is the primary treatment.
3.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
4.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
5.Analysis of clinical features of nasal pleomorphic adenoma
Shengnan ZHANG ; Lin WANG ; Xuehui LI ; Longgang YU ; Xudong YAN ; Junfeng WEN ; Zhaoxia WEI ; Yan JIANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(1):42-46
Objective:To analyze the clinical features of nasal pleomorphic adenoma and to share clinical insights into its diagnosis and treatment.Methods:This was a case series study. Clinical data of 12 patients with nasal pleomorphic adenoma, confirmed by histopathology, admitted to the Department of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, Affiliated Hospital of Qingdao University from 2014 to 2023, were retrospectively analyzed. This cohort included 3 males and 9 females, aged 12-84 years old. The pathogenesis, clinical manifestations, imaging features, pathological features, treatment methods and prognosis were analyzed.Results:Among the 12 patients with nasal pleomorphic adenoma, the most common symptom was nasal obstruction (8 cases), and the most common site was nasal septum (7 cases). Of the 12 patients, 9 had benign tumors, and 3 had malignant tumors. Postoperative follow-up ranged from 10 months to 9 years. One benign case recurred at 5 years after surgery and was left untreated after recurrence. The remaining 11 cases had shown no recurrence to date.Conclusions:Nasal pleomorphic adenoma is rare in clinical practice, typically occurring in the nasal septum. The primary symptom is nasal obstruction. Diagnosis is primarily based on histopathology, and surgical resection is the primary treatment.
6.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from wound pus:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Yu ZHANG ; Ying HUANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):690-699
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of the clinical isolates from wound pus in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods All the bacterial strains were isolated from wound pus samples from 2015 to 2021.The isolates were identified according to conventional methods.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was conducted by disk diffusion method or commercial automated susceptibility testing systems according to CHINET-specified uniform protocol.The results are interpreted according to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints (2021 Edition).Results A total of 90856 bacterial strains were isolated from wound pus samples from 2015 to 2021,of which gram positive bacteria accounted for 36.0% (32729/90856) and gram negative bacteria accounted for 64.0% (58127/90856).The most common bacterial species were Escherichia coli,Staphylococcus aureus,Klebsiella pneumoniae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Enterococcus.About 88.9% of these strains were isolated from inpatients and 11.1% from outpatients.The strains collected from surgery department and internal medicine accounted for (53.4±3.6)% (49191/90856) and (9.6±1.0)% (8960/90856) on average over the 7-year period.E.coli showed low level resistance to carbapenems (1.1%).The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was 51.1%.More than 35% of the E.coli isolates were resistant to cefotaxime,ciprofloxacin,and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae was 29.7%.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae varied from 2015 to 2021,but reached the peak level (12.5% and 12.7%) in 2020.However,other Enterobacterales species showed low resistance rates to carbapenems.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing Klebsiella oxytoca and Proteus was 18.3% and 32.5%,respectively.About 13.1% and 10.6% of P.aeruginosa isolates were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.However,71.1% and 72.4% of A.baumannii isolates were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.The overall prevalence of MRSA was 22.7% in wound pus samples over the 7-year period.Three vancomycin-resistant strains and 122 linezolid-resistant isolates were identified in Enterococcus faecalis.Thirty-one vancomycin-resistant strains and 11 linezolid-resistant strains were detected in Enterococcus faecium.Conclusions The overall prevalence of MRSA,vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus (VRE),linezolid-resistant Enterococcus (LRE),ESBLs-producing Enterobacterales,and carbapenem-resistant organisms (CRO) in the isolates from wound pus samples was relatively lower than the corresponding prevalence in the total clinical isolates collected in the CHINET program.This finding suggests that the antimicrobial resistance profile of bacterial isolates may vary with the source of clinical samples.Therefore,we should strengthen the antimicrobial resistance surveillance for the isolates from different sites of infection.
7.Abnormal Ocular Movement in the Early Stage of Multiple-System Atrophy With Predominant Parkinsonism Distinct From Parkinson’s Disease
Hong ZHOU ; Luhua WEI ; Yanyan JIANG ; Xia WANG ; Yunchuang SUN ; Fan LI ; Jing CHEN ; Wei SUN ; Lin ZHANG ; Guiping ZHAO ; Zhaoxia WANG
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2024;20(1):37-45
Background:
and Purpose The eye-movement examination can be applied as a noninvasive method to identify multiple-system atrophy (MSA). Few studies have investigated eye movements during the early stage of MSA with predominant parkinsonism (MSA-P). We aimed to determine the characteristic oculomotor changes in the early stage of MSA-P.
Methods:
We retrospectively selected 17 patients with MSA-P and 40 with Parkinson’s disease (PD) with disease durations of less than 2 years, and 40 age-matched healthy controls (HCs).Oculomotor performance in the horizontal direction was measured in detail using videonystagmography.
Results:
We found that the proportions of patients with MSA-P and PD exhibiting abnormal eye movements were 82.4% and 77.5%, respectively, which were significantly higher than that in the HCs (47.5%, p<0.05). Compared with HCs, patients with MSA-P presented significantly higher abnormal proportions of fixation and gaze-holding (17.6% vs. 0%), without-fixation (47.1% vs. 0%), prolonged latency in reflexive saccades (29.4% vs. 5.0%), memory-guided saccades (93.3% vs. 10.0%), and catch-up saccades in smooth-pursuit movement (SPM, 41.2% vs. 0) (all p<0.05). Compared with those with PD, patients with MSA-P presented a significantly higher proportion of catch-up saccades in SPM (41.2% vs. 2.5%, p<0.001).
Conclusions
MSA-P presented the characteristic of catch-up saccades in SPM in the early stage, which may provide some value in differentiating MSA-P from PD.
8.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from wound pus:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Yu ZHANG ; Ying HUANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):690-699
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of the clinical isolates from wound pus in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods All the bacterial strains were isolated from wound pus samples from 2015 to 2021.The isolates were identified according to conventional methods.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was conducted by disk diffusion method or commercial automated susceptibility testing systems according to CHINET-specified uniform protocol.The results are interpreted according to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints (2021 Edition).Results A total of 90856 bacterial strains were isolated from wound pus samples from 2015 to 2021,of which gram positive bacteria accounted for 36.0% (32729/90856) and gram negative bacteria accounted for 64.0% (58127/90856).The most common bacterial species were Escherichia coli,Staphylococcus aureus,Klebsiella pneumoniae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Enterococcus.About 88.9% of these strains were isolated from inpatients and 11.1% from outpatients.The strains collected from surgery department and internal medicine accounted for (53.4±3.6)% (49191/90856) and (9.6±1.0)% (8960/90856) on average over the 7-year period.E.coli showed low level resistance to carbapenems (1.1%).The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was 51.1%.More than 35% of the E.coli isolates were resistant to cefotaxime,ciprofloxacin,and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae was 29.7%.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae varied from 2015 to 2021,but reached the peak level (12.5% and 12.7%) in 2020.However,other Enterobacterales species showed low resistance rates to carbapenems.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing Klebsiella oxytoca and Proteus was 18.3% and 32.5%,respectively.About 13.1% and 10.6% of P.aeruginosa isolates were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.However,71.1% and 72.4% of A.baumannii isolates were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.The overall prevalence of MRSA was 22.7% in wound pus samples over the 7-year period.Three vancomycin-resistant strains and 122 linezolid-resistant isolates were identified in Enterococcus faecalis.Thirty-one vancomycin-resistant strains and 11 linezolid-resistant strains were detected in Enterococcus faecium.Conclusions The overall prevalence of MRSA,vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus (VRE),linezolid-resistant Enterococcus (LRE),ESBLs-producing Enterobacterales,and carbapenem-resistant organisms (CRO) in the isolates from wound pus samples was relatively lower than the corresponding prevalence in the total clinical isolates collected in the CHINET program.This finding suggests that the antimicrobial resistance profile of bacterial isolates may vary with the source of clinical samples.Therefore,we should strengthen the antimicrobial resistance surveillance for the isolates from different sites of infection.
9.Sleep status and influencing factors among higher vocational college students
Yong LI ; Xiaomei XIONG ; Fang HUANG ; Xia HUANG ; Xiu XU ; Zhaoxia HE ; Wenlong ZHANG ; Jiang ZHAO ; Xueli LIU ; Ru GAO
Sichuan Mental Health 2023;36(4):366-371
BackgroundSleep disorder can adversely affect human physical and mental health, with important implications for socioeconomic development. And higher vocational college students are subject to various pressures and stimuli exerted by academic studies, job seeking and family socioeconomic status, which may contribute to the onset insomnia symptom or sleep disorder. ObjectiveTo discuss the sleep status and influencing factors among higher vocational college students, and to provide references for improving their sleep status. MethodsIn January and February, 2022, a stratified random sampling method was utilized to enroll 3 300 students from five higher vocational colleges in Wenjiang district of Chengdu city. All the participants were assessed using Insomnia Severity Index (ISI), Patient Health Questionnaire Depression Scale-9 item (PHQ-9) and Generalized Anxiety Disorder Scale-7 (GAD-7). Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to test the correlation of ISI with PHQ-9 and GAD-7 scores, and the Logistic regression analysis was performed to identify the influencing factors of insomnia symptom in higher vocational college students. ResultInsomnia symptom was detected in 81.90% (2 497 / 3 300) of higher vocational college students. The detection rate of insomnia symptom among vocational college students yielded statistical difference in terms of gender, family socioeconomic status, being an only child or having siblings, degree of psychological pressure exerted by academic studies or job seeking, amount of hours spent on Internet per day, frequency of physical exercise, and the presence or absence of anxiety symptom and depression symptom (χ2=21.032, 22.172, 8.983, 75.939, 36.781, 32.350, 54.512, 86.561, P<0.01 or 0.05). Among higher vocational college students, ISI score was positively correlated with GAD-7 and PHQ-9 scores (r=0.620, 0.714, P<0.01), and GAD-7 score was positively correlated with PHQ-9 score (r=0.824, P<0.01). Gender, family socioeconomic status, degree of psychological pressure exerted by academic studies or job seeking, amount of hours spent on Internet per day, frequency of physical exercise, and the presence or absence of anxiety symptom and depression symptom were effective factors in predicting the insomnia symptom in higher vocational college students (P<0.01 or 0.05). ConclusionFemale gender, average and below average family socioeconomic status, moderate-to-severe degree of psychological pressure exerted by academic studies or job seeking, spending 2~5 h, 5~7 h or >7 h on Internet per day, inadequate physical exercise and presence of depressive symptom are the risk factors for insomnia symptom in higher vocational college students.[Funded by Sichuan Provincial Primary Health Development Research Center in 2022, North Sichuan Medical College (number, SWFZ22-C-89)]
10.Pulmonary Vein Stenosis: A Review
Mengfei JIA ; Juan WANG ; Kaiyu JIANG ; Hongling SU ; Yu LI ; Zhaoxia GUO ; Hai ZHU ; Aqian WANG ; Xin PAN ; Yunshan CAO
Cardiology Discovery 2023;03(2):127-137
Pulmonary vein stenosis (PVS) is an extremely rare and lethal disease caused by multiple etiologies. PVS has a bimodal distribution in the population, affecting children and adults. Congenital PVS is the usual PVS type in children, which sometimes develops after cardiothoracic surgery. Acquired PVS, in turn, is the most common PVS type in adults. A review of the relevant literature has shown that PVS after radiofrequency ablation of atrial fibrillation is the most common, as well as that caused by compression of proliferative fibrous tissues or tumor in the mediastinum (eg, PVS caused by fibrosing mediastinitis, lung tumors, metastases, etc). This article provides a comprehensive review of PVS in terms of embryology and anatomy, etiology and triggers, classification, clinical symptoms and signs, treatment, and prognosis, intending to promote the understanding and treatment of this disease.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail