1.Comparative analysis of the therapeutic effects of transcranial magnetic stimulation targeting the primary motor cotice of handand the lower limb or sciatic nerve on motor dysfunction after a spinal cord injury
Xin ZHANG ; Yixing LU ; Xinyu LIU ; Tao HAN ; Xiangbo WU ; Chunqiu DAI ; Hua YUAN ; Xiaolong SUN
Chinese Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2025;47(8):710-714
Objective:To compare the effect of repeated transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) targeting the M1 hand area, the M1 lower limb area, or the sciatic nerve on the motor functioning and ability in the activities of daily living of persons after a spinal cord injury (SCI).Methods:This was a retrospective analysis of data describing 86 hospitalized SCI patients. They were divided into four groups based on where the rTMS was applied: an M1 hand area group ( n=22), an M1 lower limb area group ( n=20), a sciatic nerve group ( n=24), and a control group ( n=20) who never received rTMS. In addition to conventional medication and rehabilitation training, the M1 hand area group, the M1 lower limb area group and the sciatic nerve group received 10Hz rTMS over the named area for 4 weeks. Before and after the treatment, the Spinal Cord Independence Measure (SCIM) total scores, SCIM indoor activity (SCIM12) sub-scores, Modified Barthel Index (MBI) scores, and lower extremity motor (LEMS) scores were compared among the four groups. Results:After the treatment, the average SCIM, SCIM12, MBI, and LEMS scores had improved significantly in all four groups. The average SCIM [10.00(4.00, 24.75] and MBI scores [12.00(6.75, 31.50)] of the M1 hand area group were then significantly better than the control group′s averages [3.50(0.00, 9.50) and 7.50(1.25, 17.75)]. There was also significantly greater improvement in the average LEMS score of the M1 hand area group [2.00(0.00, 10.00)] compared with both the sciatic nerve group [0.00(0.00, 2.00)] and the control group [0.00(0.00, 1.75)].Conclusions:High-frequency rTMS stimulation of the M1 hand area significantly promotes the recovery of lower limb motor function and self-care ability after an SCI. It is more effective than stimulating the M1 lower limb area or the sciatic nerve.
2.Epidemic analyses of brucellosis in humans in Tangshan City, Hebei Province from 2016 to 2023
Xiangbo LIU ; Wen GAO ; Renjie E ; Ling ZHANG ; Zheng LIU ; Jie PEI ; Hongli LIU ; Guangyue XIE ; Keqing NING ; Jiahong DUAN
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(8):659-662
ObjectiveTo analyze the epidemiological trends and characteristics of brucellosis in humans (hereinafter referred to as brucellosis) in Tangshan City, Hebei Province from 2016 to 2023, and to provide a scientific basis for formulating brucellosis prevention and control strategies in the region. MethodsThe incidence data of human brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2016 to 2023 were collected from the China Disease Prevention and Control Information System. The diagnosis time, infection route, and clinical characteristics of the cases were obtained from the case investigation reports. Descriptive epidemiological methods were used to analyze the temporal, spatial, demographic distributions, and clinical characteristics of human brucellosis. Brucella species were identified using agglutination tests with bacterial suspension and A/M antigen-positive serum. ResultsA total of 2 193 cases of human brucellosis were confirmed and clinically diagnosed in Tangshan City from 2016 to 2023, with the peak incidence occured from March to August, and which exhibited distinct geographic distribution patterns. The highest incidence rate was found in people aged 60‒<70 years. The occupation of cases were primarily farmers. The incidence rate in males (528/100 000) was higher than that in females (184/100 000). All cases had confirmed exposure to infected animals or contaminated animal products. ConclusionThe epidemic of human brucellosis in Tangshan exhibited an overall steady downward trend from 2016 to 2023, except for a slight increase in 2016 and 2021, with the incidence rate controlled at 289/100 000‒335/100 000. The prevention and control situation of human brucellosis still remains severe, with the highest incidence rate in the eastern region of Tangshan, which are characterized by the breeding, slaughtering, and processing of cattle and sheep. Therefore, it it is necessary to enhance the prevention and control of human brucellosis among the personnel engaged in these industries in the eastern areas.
3.Monitoring and model prediction of human brucellosis in Tangshan City, Hebei Province from 2016 to 2024
Xiangbo LIU ; Wen GAO ; Renjie E ; Ling ZHANG ; Guangyue XIE ; Jie PEI ; Hui WANG ; Zheng LIU ; Hongli LIU
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(4):232-238
Objective:To analyze the epidemic characteristics of human brucellosis in Tangshan City, Hebei Province from 2016 to 2024, and to establish a prediction model for forecasting incidence of human brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2025 to 2028, so that to provide evidence for prevention and control strategies.Methods:The incidence data of human brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2016 to 2024 were collected. Brucella strains isolated from blood cultures of patients with acute brucellosis were identified.The onset time and demographic distributions of brucellosis were analyzed using descriptive epidemiological methods. Chi-square test was used for statistical analysis. Python software was used to establish a seasonal autoregressive integrated moving average model (SARIMA model) and predict the incidence of brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2025 to 2028. Results:From 2016 to 2024, a total of 2 446 cases of human brucellosis in Tangshan City were reported, with the highest incidence in 2016 (378 cases) and the lowest in 2022 (277 cases).Seasonal variation was observed, with 54.87%(1 342/2 446) occurring in spring and summer (March to July). The incidence rate of male was 5.28/100 000, which was significantly higher than that of female (1.94/100 000) ( χ2=554.96, P<0.001). The cases spanned all age groups, with the highest incidence among those aged 50 to 59 (30.25%(740/2 446)). Farmers engaged in cattle/sheep breeding accounting for 85.73% (2 097/2 446) of cases. A total of 236 blood samples were collected from patients with acute brucellosis, and 12 Brucella strains were isolated and identified as sheep type Ⅲ Brucella. The optimal model constructed was SARIMA (1, 0, 0) (1, 0, 1) 12, which was used to predict the incidence of human brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2025 to 2028. The results showed that the overall incidence was relatively stable, retaining the characteristic single annual peak. Conclusions:Human brucellosis in Tangshan City peaks in spring/summer and predominantly affects cattle/sheep farmers. The SARIMA (1, 0, 0) (1, 0, 1) 12 model effectively fits the epidemiological data of human brucellosis in Tangshan City well and enables reliable future trend predictions, supporting scientific and effective prevention and control work.
4.Epidemic characteristics and changing trends of human brucellosis in Tangshan City, Hebei Province from 2007 to 2022
Wen GAO ; Jianqiang LIU ; Ling ZHANG ; Jie PEI ; Xiangbo LIU ; Hongli LIU ; Zheng LIU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(5):406-409
Objective:To analyze the epidemic characteristics and changing trends of human brucellosis in Tangshan City, providing a basis for brucellosis prevention and control.Methods:Brucellosis surveillance data and historical surveillance data of Tangshan City reported from 2007 to 2022 in China Disease Prevention and Control Information System were collected. A descriptive analysis using retrospective methods was conducted to summarize the epidemic situation, distribution of three (population, time, region) and pathogenic monitoring results of brucellosis. Joinpoint regression was used to analyze the trend of brucellosis incidence.Results:From 2007 to 2022, a total of 3 949 cases of brucellosis were reported in Tangshan City, with the annual incidence ranging from 0.24 per 100 000 to 7.17 per 100 000, showing an upward trend (AAPC = 18.42%, 95% CI: 10.16% - 24.67%, P < 0.001). The affected population was mainly composed of those aged 40 - 69 years old (3 582 cases, accounting for 90.71%), male (2 957 cases, accounting for 74.88%), and farmers (3 432 cases, accounting for 86.91%). The onset time was mainly concentrated from March to August. The average annual incidence rates of brucellosis in the eastern region, western region and the central urban area were 5.31 per 100 000, 1.84 per 100 000, and 1.42 per 100 000, respectively. There were statistically significant differences among different regions (χ 2 = 1 049.17, P < 0.001). Pathogenic monitoring results revealed that 12 Brucella strains were isolated, all identified as sheep type 3. Conclusions:The incidence of brucellosis in Tangshan City is on the rise from 2007 to 2022. The incidence is mainly among middle-aged and elderly male famers, and it shows s distinct seasonal pattern. It is suggested to strengthen the prevention and control of brucellosis in the whole city.
5.Simulation of Fluid Resistance at Different Drafting Positions in Marathon Swimming
Yaqian QI ; Kaiyang SUN ; Defeng ZHAO ; Peng ZHANG ; Xiangbo FAN
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2025;40(5):1288-1294
Objective To analyze the fluid resistance characteristics of different drafting formations in marathon swimming using computational fluid dynamics(CFD)method,and provide theoretical guidance for selecting optimal drafting strategies in competitions and training.Methods Multi-swimmer models were established via three-dimensional body scanning technology,and various formation models(I-,A-,V-,L-,H-type)were created by adjusting lateral and longitudinal distances between swimmers.The ANSYS Discovery Live software was used to simulate the overall resistance of different models and the resistance of individual swimmers within formations.Results The I3-type formation exhibited an overall drag reduction effect,reducing total resistance by 55.21%,whereas other formations increased overall resistance.The V-type formation showed the most significant resistance increase(31.88%).During drafting,the lowest resistance position was the rear position in the I3-type formation,while the highest resistance position was the middle position in the L-type formation.When leading,the fluid resistance of the leading swimmer in the A-type formation was significantly greater than that of an individual swimmer(P<0.05).Conclusions Longitudinal drafting formations demonstrated superior drag reduction effects,with the rear position in a three-person longitudinal arrangement showing the optimal drag reduction.Considering both tactical considerations and drag reduction effects,swimmers are advised to avoid the middle position in lateral formations.
6.Simulation of Fluid Resistance at Different Drafting Positions in Marathon Swimming
Yaqian QI ; Kaiyang SUN ; Defeng ZHAO ; Peng ZHANG ; Xiangbo FAN
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2025;40(5):1288-1294
Objective To analyze the fluid resistance characteristics of different drafting formations in marathon swimming using computational fluid dynamics(CFD)method,and provide theoretical guidance for selecting optimal drafting strategies in competitions and training.Methods Multi-swimmer models were established via three-dimensional body scanning technology,and various formation models(I-,A-,V-,L-,H-type)were created by adjusting lateral and longitudinal distances between swimmers.The ANSYS Discovery Live software was used to simulate the overall resistance of different models and the resistance of individual swimmers within formations.Results The I3-type formation exhibited an overall drag reduction effect,reducing total resistance by 55.21%,whereas other formations increased overall resistance.The V-type formation showed the most significant resistance increase(31.88%).During drafting,the lowest resistance position was the rear position in the I3-type formation,while the highest resistance position was the middle position in the L-type formation.When leading,the fluid resistance of the leading swimmer in the A-type formation was significantly greater than that of an individual swimmer(P<0.05).Conclusions Longitudinal drafting formations demonstrated superior drag reduction effects,with the rear position in a three-person longitudinal arrangement showing the optimal drag reduction.Considering both tactical considerations and drag reduction effects,swimmers are advised to avoid the middle position in lateral formations.
7.Epidemic characteristics and changing trends of human brucellosis in Tangshan City, Hebei Province from 2007 to 2022
Wen GAO ; Jianqiang LIU ; Ling ZHANG ; Jie PEI ; Xiangbo LIU ; Hongli LIU ; Zheng LIU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(5):406-409
Objective:To analyze the epidemic characteristics and changing trends of human brucellosis in Tangshan City, providing a basis for brucellosis prevention and control.Methods:Brucellosis surveillance data and historical surveillance data of Tangshan City reported from 2007 to 2022 in China Disease Prevention and Control Information System were collected. A descriptive analysis using retrospective methods was conducted to summarize the epidemic situation, distribution of three (population, time, region) and pathogenic monitoring results of brucellosis. Joinpoint regression was used to analyze the trend of brucellosis incidence.Results:From 2007 to 2022, a total of 3 949 cases of brucellosis were reported in Tangshan City, with the annual incidence ranging from 0.24 per 100 000 to 7.17 per 100 000, showing an upward trend (AAPC = 18.42%, 95% CI: 10.16% - 24.67%, P < 0.001). The affected population was mainly composed of those aged 40 - 69 years old (3 582 cases, accounting for 90.71%), male (2 957 cases, accounting for 74.88%), and farmers (3 432 cases, accounting for 86.91%). The onset time was mainly concentrated from March to August. The average annual incidence rates of brucellosis in the eastern region, western region and the central urban area were 5.31 per 100 000, 1.84 per 100 000, and 1.42 per 100 000, respectively. There were statistically significant differences among different regions (χ 2 = 1 049.17, P < 0.001). Pathogenic monitoring results revealed that 12 Brucella strains were isolated, all identified as sheep type 3. Conclusions:The incidence of brucellosis in Tangshan City is on the rise from 2007 to 2022. The incidence is mainly among middle-aged and elderly male famers, and it shows s distinct seasonal pattern. It is suggested to strengthen the prevention and control of brucellosis in the whole city.
8.Comparative analysis of the therapeutic effects of transcranial magnetic stimulation targeting the primary motor cotice of handand the lower limb or sciatic nerve on motor dysfunction after a spinal cord injury
Xin ZHANG ; Yixing LU ; Xinyu LIU ; Tao HAN ; Xiangbo WU ; Chunqiu DAI ; Hua YUAN ; Xiaolong SUN
Chinese Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2025;47(8):710-714
Objective:To compare the effect of repeated transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) targeting the M1 hand area, the M1 lower limb area, or the sciatic nerve on the motor functioning and ability in the activities of daily living of persons after a spinal cord injury (SCI).Methods:This was a retrospective analysis of data describing 86 hospitalized SCI patients. They were divided into four groups based on where the rTMS was applied: an M1 hand area group ( n=22), an M1 lower limb area group ( n=20), a sciatic nerve group ( n=24), and a control group ( n=20) who never received rTMS. In addition to conventional medication and rehabilitation training, the M1 hand area group, the M1 lower limb area group and the sciatic nerve group received 10Hz rTMS over the named area for 4 weeks. Before and after the treatment, the Spinal Cord Independence Measure (SCIM) total scores, SCIM indoor activity (SCIM12) sub-scores, Modified Barthel Index (MBI) scores, and lower extremity motor (LEMS) scores were compared among the four groups. Results:After the treatment, the average SCIM, SCIM12, MBI, and LEMS scores had improved significantly in all four groups. The average SCIM [10.00(4.00, 24.75] and MBI scores [12.00(6.75, 31.50)] of the M1 hand area group were then significantly better than the control group′s averages [3.50(0.00, 9.50) and 7.50(1.25, 17.75)]. There was also significantly greater improvement in the average LEMS score of the M1 hand area group [2.00(0.00, 10.00)] compared with both the sciatic nerve group [0.00(0.00, 2.00)] and the control group [0.00(0.00, 1.75)].Conclusions:High-frequency rTMS stimulation of the M1 hand area significantly promotes the recovery of lower limb motor function and self-care ability after an SCI. It is more effective than stimulating the M1 lower limb area or the sciatic nerve.
9.Monitoring and model prediction of human brucellosis in Tangshan City, Hebei Province from 2016 to 2024
Xiangbo LIU ; Wen GAO ; Renjie E ; Ling ZHANG ; Guangyue XIE ; Jie PEI ; Hui WANG ; Zheng LIU ; Hongli LIU
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(4):232-238
Objective:To analyze the epidemic characteristics of human brucellosis in Tangshan City, Hebei Province from 2016 to 2024, and to establish a prediction model for forecasting incidence of human brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2025 to 2028, so that to provide evidence for prevention and control strategies.Methods:The incidence data of human brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2016 to 2024 were collected. Brucella strains isolated from blood cultures of patients with acute brucellosis were identified.The onset time and demographic distributions of brucellosis were analyzed using descriptive epidemiological methods. Chi-square test was used for statistical analysis. Python software was used to establish a seasonal autoregressive integrated moving average model (SARIMA model) and predict the incidence of brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2025 to 2028. Results:From 2016 to 2024, a total of 2 446 cases of human brucellosis in Tangshan City were reported, with the highest incidence in 2016 (378 cases) and the lowest in 2022 (277 cases).Seasonal variation was observed, with 54.87%(1 342/2 446) occurring in spring and summer (March to July). The incidence rate of male was 5.28/100 000, which was significantly higher than that of female (1.94/100 000) ( χ2=554.96, P<0.001). The cases spanned all age groups, with the highest incidence among those aged 50 to 59 (30.25%(740/2 446)). Farmers engaged in cattle/sheep breeding accounting for 85.73% (2 097/2 446) of cases. A total of 236 blood samples were collected from patients with acute brucellosis, and 12 Brucella strains were isolated and identified as sheep type Ⅲ Brucella. The optimal model constructed was SARIMA (1, 0, 0) (1, 0, 1) 12, which was used to predict the incidence of human brucellosis in Tangshan City from 2025 to 2028. The results showed that the overall incidence was relatively stable, retaining the characteristic single annual peak. Conclusions:Human brucellosis in Tangshan City peaks in spring/summer and predominantly affects cattle/sheep farmers. The SARIMA (1, 0, 0) (1, 0, 1) 12 model effectively fits the epidemiological data of human brucellosis in Tangshan City well and enables reliable future trend predictions, supporting scientific and effective prevention and control work.
10.Progresses of quantitative MRI for evaluating microscopic injuries of knee joint after long-distance race
Haifeng ZHAO ; Wenjuan DU ; Xiangbo ZHAO ; Hao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2024;40(7):1108-1111
The mechanical load generated during running impact the microstructures of knee joint.Quantitative MRI can be used to observe the microstructures of knee joint,which is an important imaging method for evaluating changes of knee joint after long-distance race.The progresses of quantitative MRI for evaluating microscopic injuries of knee joint after long-distance race were reviewed in this article.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail