1.Safety and efficacy of intense pulsed light therapy for primary Sjögren's syndrome-related dry eye
Mei SUN ; Yusong HE ; Li CHEN ; Yan SUN ; Ning MU ; Yumeng WANG ; Mingxin LI ; He WANG
International Eye Science 2025;25(11):1740-1747
AIM: To evaluate the clinical efficacy of intense pulsed light(IPL)therapy in patients with primary Sjogren's syndrome-related dry eye(SS-DE).METHODS:In this prospective randomized trial, 82 cases(82 eyes)diagnosed with moderate-to-severe SS-DE at our hospital from January 2023 to December 2023 were selected. If both eyes meet the criteria, one eye will be randomly selected for inclusion, and if one eye meets the inclusion criteria, the eye will be selected for enrollment. They were randomly assigned to either an experiment group receiving dextran hydroxypropyl methylcellulose eye drops and 0.05% cyclosporine A eye drops plus IPL therapy, or a control group receiving dextran hydroxypropyl methylcellulose eye drops and 0.05% cyclosporine A eye drops. Ocular surface disease index(OSDI)score, tear meniscus height(TMH), noninvasive tear breakup time(NITBUT), meibomian gland loss score, Schirmer I test(SⅠt), corneal fluorescein staining(CFS)score, conjunctival lissamine green staining(CLGS)score, lipid layer thickness(LLT), blink frequency, corneal Langerhans cell density(CLCD)and complications of both groups were assessed at baseline and at 4, 8, and 12 wk after treatment.RESULTS:There were 6 cases lost to follow-up in the experiment group, with a missing rate of 14.6%, and 1 case was lost to follow-up in the control group, with a missing rate of 2.4%, and valid data were eventually obtained from 35 cases(35 eyes)in the experiment group and 40 cases(40 eyes)in the control group. Baseline parameters did not differ significantly between the two groups of patients(all P>0.05). At 4, 8 and 12 wk after treatment, both groups showed significant reductions in OSDI scores, CFS scores, CLGS score, blink frequency, and CLCD, while the reductions were significantly greater in the experiment group compared to the control group(all P<0.05). The experiment group also demonstrated significant increases in TMH, SⅠt, and NITBUT at 4, 8 and 12 wk after treatment, which were significantly greater than those observed in the control group(all P<0.05). No significant intergroup differences were observed in LLT, meibomian gland loss score in the experiment group at any time point(all P>0.05). Furthermore, no severe ocular or cutaneous complications were associated with IPL treatment.CONCLUSION:IPL significantly improves ocular signs and symptoms, enhances aqueous tear secretion, and reduces ocular surface inflammation in patients with SS-DE, with no significant adverse reactions observed.
2.Changes in characteristics of gut fungal microbiota and their correlation with clinical indicators in patients with polycystic kidney disease
Zhanjie HOU ; Yusong GE ; Bo TANG ; Yuanyuan LEI ; Li TANG ; Hongfei JIANG ; Jincheng JIAN ; Jinbo CHENG ; Shiming YANG
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(8):836-846
Objective To investigate the diversity and composition of gut fungi microbiota in patients with polycystic kidney disease(PKD)and its correlation with clinical indicators.Methods A total of 44 PKD patients,44 patients with non-polycystic chronic kidney disease(NPCKD)and 22 healthy controls(HC)admitted to our hospital from February 2023 to February 2024 were recruited.ITS1 DNA sequencing was applied to analyze the gut fungal composition.Bioinformatics analysis was used to compare the diversity and structural differences of fungi among the 3 groups.Pearson correlation analysis was performed to analyze the relationship between gut fungi and clinical indicators.Results There were no significant differences in baseline characteristics(gender,age,body mass index,etc.)among the 3 groups,but statistical differences were seen in terms of serum indicators(such as serum creatinine,blood urea nitrogen,uric acid,estimated glomerular filtration rate,etc.)(P<0.01).Alpha diversity analysis showed no significant difference was seen between the PKD and HC groups,but the PKD group had significant differences to the NPCKD group(P<0.01).Beta diversity analysis revealed significant differences among the 3 groups and in pairwise comparisons(P=0.001).Fungi composition analysis found that the abundance of Candida was significantly higher in the PKD group than the other 2 groups(P<0.01),while the abundances of Aspergillus and Cladosporium were significantly lower in the PKD group than the HC group(P<0.05).Linear discriminant analysis(LEFSe)indicated that Candida was significantly enriched,while Aspergillus and Cladosporium were significantly reduced in the PKD group.Correlation analysis revealed that the abundance of Cladosporium was negatively correlated with cyst diameter and immunoglobulin light chain Kappa/Lambda ratio in the PKD group(P<0.05),while the abundance of Candida was positively correlated with liver/kidney cyst diameter(P<0.01).Conclusion PKD patients exhibit characteristic changes in gut fungi diversity and composition.The abundances of Cladosporium and Candida are closely associated with clinical indicators of PKD patients.
3.Influence of the complexity metrics of the multi-leaf collimator on the γ-pass rate of volumetric modulated arc therapy plans for nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Junwen TAN ; Yusong LONG ; Xiantao HE ; Gang LI ; Yongfu FENG ; Weixue LIANG ; Zhanyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(4):309-316
Objective:To investigate the influence of the complexity metrics of the multi-leaf collimator (MLC) on the γ-pass rate of volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) plans for nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC).Methods:A total of 60 VMAT plans for NPC were selected to measure the γ-pass rate. The MLC data across all control points (CPs) in each VMAT plan were analyzed to calculate the mean field area (MFA), average leaf gap (ALG), small aperture score (SAS), and their corresponding weighted metrics including MFAW, ALGW, and SASW, considering dose weight (W). Pearson′s bivariate correlation analysis was conducted to examine the correlations between MLC complexity metrics and the γ-pass rate. Moreover, the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was employed to assess the predictive efficacy of MLC complexity metrics on dose verification result.Results:Under the 3%/3 mm, 3%/2 mm, and 2%/2 mm criteria, the MFA in the 60 VMAT plans exhibited a positive correlation with the γ-pass rate ( r=0.82, 0.79, 0.72, P<0.05), and the MFAW was also positively correlated with the γ-pass rate ( r=0.83, 0.81, 0.75, P<0.05). The ALG manifested a positive correlation with the γ-pass rate ( r=0.82, 0.79, 0.74, P<0.05), as did the ALGW ( r=0.83, 0.81, 0.77, P<0.05). The SAS(0-1 cm), SAS(1-2 cm), SAS(2-3 cm), and SAS(3-4 cm) displayed negative correlations with the γ-pass rate ( r= -0.86, -0.82, -0.71, -0.84, -0.82, -0.72, -0.79, -0.79, -0.73, -0.30, -0.35, -0.42, P<0.05), whereas the SAS(4-5 cm), SAS(5-6 cm), and SAS(6-40 cm) showed positive correlations with the γ-pass rate ( r=0.49, 0.45, 0.33, 0.73, 0.71, 0.59, 0.79, 0.79, 0.76, P<0.05). The outcomes of SASW reveal slightly stronger correlations than those of SAS. In terms of correlations among complexity metrics, a positive correlation was observed between MFA and ALG ( r=0.98, P<0.05). ALG was negatively correlated with SAS(0-1 cm), SAS(1-2 cm), SAS(2-3 cm), and SAS(3-4 cm) ( r= -0.95, -0.94, -0.89, -0.39, P<0.05), and positively correlated with SAS(4-5 cm), SAS(5-6 cm), and SAS(6-40 cm) ( r=0.51, 0.77, 0.92, P<0.05). The weighted result mirrored these correlations. The ROC-derived analytical result indicate that MFA, MFAW, ALG, ALGW, SAS(0-1 cm), SAS(1-2 cm), SAS(2-3 cm), SAS(6-40 cm), SASW(0-1 cm), SASW(1-2 cm), SASW(2-3 cm), and SASW(6-40 cm) demonstrated exceptional predictive efficacy for dose verification result [Area under the curve (AUC) > 0.9, P<0.05]. Conclusions:The γ-pass rate of VMAT plans for NPC is strongly correlated with MLC complexity metrics, which demonstrate excellent predictive efficacy for dose verification result. The increased uncertainty in dose calculations and measurements caused by narrow fields generated by the MLC is a significant factor contributing to the reduced γ-pass rate of VMAT plans. This finding is associated with discrepancies in the precision of treatment planning system (TPS) modeling and the accuracy of dose verification tools, providing a reference for similar challenges.
4.A comparative study of radiotherapy using three distinct radiotherapy techniques following immediate breast reconstruction for breast cancer
Xiantao HE ; Zhuohua XU ; Yusong LONG ; Junwen TAN ; Gang LI ; Yongfu FENG ; Hui YANG ; Ying LU ; Zhanyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(4):317-324
Objective:To investigate the differences in dosimetric parameters for target volumes and organs at risk (OARs), radiation doses to reconstructed tissues, and beam-on time in radiotherapy among helical tomotherapy (HT), volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT), and fixed-field intensity-modulated radiotherapy (F_IMRT) following immediate breast reconstruction for breast cancer, thereby providing a reference for the selection of clinical radiotherapy techniques.Methods:This study retrospectively investigated 15 breast cancer patients who underwent radiotherapy following modified radical mastectomy and immediate breast reconstruction at the Liuzhou Worker′s Hospital from August 2018 to July 2023. During target volume delineation, precautions were taken to avoid the reconstructed tissues, which were delineated separately. Customized HT, VMAT, and F_IMRT treatment plans were designed for each patient. The plans were categorized into the HT, VMAT, and F_IMRT groups based on different radiotherapy techniques employed. They were comparatively analyzed through one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), with multiple comparisons further conducted in the case of significant differences.Results:Statistical analyses reveal significant differences in various parameters of target volumes among the three groups of plans ( F = 38.73, 14.95, 37.01, 48.05, 35.55, 22.56, 34.30, P < 0.05). Pairwise comparisons indicate that the maximum dose ( D2%), minimum dose ( D98%), mean dose ( Dmean), and the proportion of high-dose volumes within the target volume ( V107%and V110%) in both the HT and VMAT groups were significantly better than those in the F_IMRT group. The HT group demonstrated the optimal conformity index (CI), while the VMAT group displayed the superior homogeneity index (HI) compared to the other two groups. In terms of OAR, the V20 of the ipsilateral lung was the lowest in the HT group ( F = 14.31, P < 0.05) and the highest in the F_IMRT group ( F = 14.31, P < 0.05). However, the V5 and Dmean for both the ipsilateral and contralateral lungs in the HT group significantly surpassed those of the other groups ( F = 39.16, 31.91, P < 0.05). The mean dose Dmean ( F = 5.57, P < 0.05) of the contralateral breast was significantly reduced in the VMAT group compared to the other two groups. No statistically significant differences were observed for other OARs, including the heart, spinal cord PRV, thyroid, and humeral head ( P > 0.05). The radiation doses to reconstructed tissues ( Dmax, V53.5, Dmean) ascended in the order of HT, VMAT, and F_IMRT groups ( F = 17.69, 17.53, 15.11, P < 0.05). The HT and F_IMRT groups showed similar beam-on times ( P > 0.05), both exceeding that of the VMAT group by several folds ( F = 28.72, P < 0.05). Conclusions:The comparative analysis indicates that the three radiotherapy techniques exhibit distinct advantages and limitations, with F_IMRT demonstrating the least comprehensive advantage. HT can enhance the conformity of target volumes while reducing the overall radiation doses to reconstructed tissues and the crucial indicator V20 in the ipsilateral lung. VMAT demonstrates the highest treatment efficiency, yielding improved dose uniformity in the target volume and reduced radiation doses to the contralateral breast. It is advisable to prioritize HT or VMAT based on actual clinical conditions.
5.Impact of antimicrobial volume-based procurement and classification manage-ment policy on the use of carbapenem antibiotics in Hunan Province
Zehua WU ; Junyu CHEN ; Linyong XU ; Yuxing MING ; Yusong ZHOU ; Xun HUANG ; Chenchao FU ; Zhaohui WANG ; Shikun LIU ; Zuojun LI
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(1):105-112
Objective To explore the impact of antimicrobial volume-based procurement(VBP)and classification management policy on the clinical use of carbapenem antibiotics.Methods Changing trend in defined daily doses(DDDs),procurement cost(Cost),defined daily dose cost(DDDc),and DDDs per 1 000 inhabitants daily(DID)of carbapenem antibiotics in all levels of medical institutions were analyzed by Mann-Kendall trend test.May 1,2020 was taken as the intervention cut-off point of VBP policy,September 2021 was as intervention cut-off point of cla-ssification management list.The impact of VBP and classification management policy on the clinical use of carbape-nem antibiotics were studied by interrupted time series analysis.Results After implementing VBP policy,the DDDs and DID of carbapenem antibiotics increased obviously,but the long-term trend didn't change significantly.Compared with before the implementation of the policy,the cost and DDDc of carbapenem antibiotics decreased im-mediately,the long-term trend of DDDc changed significantly,but the long-term trend of cost didn't change signifi-cantly.The DDDs and Cost of carbapenem antibiotics decreased immediately after the update of classification ma-nagement list,but the long-term downward trend was not significant,and DDDc presented a long-term upward trend.Conclusion VBP policy reduces the DDDc and short-term cost of carbapenem antibiotics,but its long-term impact on DDDs,cost and DID is limited.Classification management has limited impact on the use of carbapenem antibiotics in medical institutions.
6.Expression and regulation of miR-192-5p in hypertrophic scar tissue and fibroblasts
Jiaojun ZHAO ; Wengrong TIAN ; Panpan BU ; Yusong QI ; Zhiwei MA ; Peipei LI ; Shaolin MA
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(12):2500-2506
BACKGROUND:miRNAs expression has been reported to be associated with hepatic and renal fibrosis,and dermal fibrogenesis. Moreover,a targeted regulatory relationship between miR-192-5p and epidermal regulators has been demonstrated in gouty arthritis.OBJECTIVE:To investigate the expression and regulatory role of miR-192-5p in hypertrophic scar and to verify whether there is a targeted regulatory relationship between miR-192-5p and epidermal regulators. METHODS:(1) Six cases of hypertrophic scar tissue and six cases of normal skin tissue were collected from the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University. And miR-192-5p and epidermal regulator mRNA expression were detected by qRT-PCR. (2) The primary hypertrophic scar fibroblasts were obtained using tissue explant method and cultured to 3-6 generations for subsequent experiments. There were three groups in the experiment:negative control group,miR-192-5p mimic group and miR-192-5p inhibitor group. The latter two groups were transfected with the corresponding sequences. Cell proliferation viability was detected by the cell counting kit-8 assay and EdU kit;and the migration ability was detected by the cell scratch test. Cell apoptosis was detected by flow cytometry. The gene and protein expressions of epidermal regulator,type Ⅰ collagen,type Ⅲ collagen and α-smooth muscle actin were detected by qRT-PCR and western blot,respectively. miR-192-5p targets were predicted by a bioinformatics website,and target binding was validated by dual luciferase assay. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1) Compared with normal skin tissues and their fibroblasts,miR-192-5p and epidermal regulator were highly expressed in hypertrophic scar and hypertrophic scar fibroblasts (P<0.05 or P<0.01). (2) After overexpression of miR-192-5p,cell proliferation was enhanced (P<0.05) and EdU positive cell rate increased (P<0.01) when compared with the negative control group;after inhibition of miR-192-5p,cell viability (P<0.05) and EdU positive rate decreased (P<0.05). (3) At 24 hours after overexpression of miR-192-5p,compared with the negative control group,the area between cell scratches and apoptosis rate decreased in the miR-192-5p mimic group (P<0.05) but increased in the miR-192-5p inhibitor group (P<0.01). (4) At 48 hours after transfection,the mRNA and protein levels of epidermal regulator were significantly decreased in the miR-192-5p mimic group,while the mRNA and protein levels of type Ⅰ collagen,type Ⅲ collagen and α-smooth muscle actin were significantly increased (P<0.05 or P<0.01). The miR-192-5p inhibitor group showed opposite changes in the above four indicators (P<0.05 or P<0.01). (5) The Targetscan website predicted that epidermal regulator had a potential binding site for miR-192-5p. (6) Dual luciferase assays showed that miR-192-5p could bind to epidermal regulator in a targeted manner. To conclude,overexpression of miR-192-5p can decrease the expression of epidermal regulator,and the two may be negatively regulated,suggesting that regulation of epidermal regulator may play a role in inhibiting the proliferation of hypertrophic scar fibroblasts.
7.Influence of the complexity metrics of the multi-leaf collimator on the γ-pass rate of volumetric modulated arc therapy plans for nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Junwen TAN ; Yusong LONG ; Xiantao HE ; Gang LI ; Yongfu FENG ; Weixue LIANG ; Zhanyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(4):309-316
Objective:To investigate the influence of the complexity metrics of the multi-leaf collimator (MLC) on the γ-pass rate of volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) plans for nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC).Methods:A total of 60 VMAT plans for NPC were selected to measure the γ-pass rate. The MLC data across all control points (CPs) in each VMAT plan were analyzed to calculate the mean field area (MFA), average leaf gap (ALG), small aperture score (SAS), and their corresponding weighted metrics including MFAW, ALGW, and SASW, considering dose weight (W). Pearson′s bivariate correlation analysis was conducted to examine the correlations between MLC complexity metrics and the γ-pass rate. Moreover, the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was employed to assess the predictive efficacy of MLC complexity metrics on dose verification result.Results:Under the 3%/3 mm, 3%/2 mm, and 2%/2 mm criteria, the MFA in the 60 VMAT plans exhibited a positive correlation with the γ-pass rate ( r=0.82, 0.79, 0.72, P<0.05), and the MFAW was also positively correlated with the γ-pass rate ( r=0.83, 0.81, 0.75, P<0.05). The ALG manifested a positive correlation with the γ-pass rate ( r=0.82, 0.79, 0.74, P<0.05), as did the ALGW ( r=0.83, 0.81, 0.77, P<0.05). The SAS(0-1 cm), SAS(1-2 cm), SAS(2-3 cm), and SAS(3-4 cm) displayed negative correlations with the γ-pass rate ( r= -0.86, -0.82, -0.71, -0.84, -0.82, -0.72, -0.79, -0.79, -0.73, -0.30, -0.35, -0.42, P<0.05), whereas the SAS(4-5 cm), SAS(5-6 cm), and SAS(6-40 cm) showed positive correlations with the γ-pass rate ( r=0.49, 0.45, 0.33, 0.73, 0.71, 0.59, 0.79, 0.79, 0.76, P<0.05). The outcomes of SASW reveal slightly stronger correlations than those of SAS. In terms of correlations among complexity metrics, a positive correlation was observed between MFA and ALG ( r=0.98, P<0.05). ALG was negatively correlated with SAS(0-1 cm), SAS(1-2 cm), SAS(2-3 cm), and SAS(3-4 cm) ( r= -0.95, -0.94, -0.89, -0.39, P<0.05), and positively correlated with SAS(4-5 cm), SAS(5-6 cm), and SAS(6-40 cm) ( r=0.51, 0.77, 0.92, P<0.05). The weighted result mirrored these correlations. The ROC-derived analytical result indicate that MFA, MFAW, ALG, ALGW, SAS(0-1 cm), SAS(1-2 cm), SAS(2-3 cm), SAS(6-40 cm), SASW(0-1 cm), SASW(1-2 cm), SASW(2-3 cm), and SASW(6-40 cm) demonstrated exceptional predictive efficacy for dose verification result [Area under the curve (AUC) > 0.9, P<0.05]. Conclusions:The γ-pass rate of VMAT plans for NPC is strongly correlated with MLC complexity metrics, which demonstrate excellent predictive efficacy for dose verification result. The increased uncertainty in dose calculations and measurements caused by narrow fields generated by the MLC is a significant factor contributing to the reduced γ-pass rate of VMAT plans. This finding is associated with discrepancies in the precision of treatment planning system (TPS) modeling and the accuracy of dose verification tools, providing a reference for similar challenges.
8.A comparative study of radiotherapy using three distinct radiotherapy techniques following immediate breast reconstruction for breast cancer
Xiantao HE ; Zhuohua XU ; Yusong LONG ; Junwen TAN ; Gang LI ; Yongfu FENG ; Hui YANG ; Ying LU ; Zhanyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(4):317-324
Objective:To investigate the differences in dosimetric parameters for target volumes and organs at risk (OARs), radiation doses to reconstructed tissues, and beam-on time in radiotherapy among helical tomotherapy (HT), volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT), and fixed-field intensity-modulated radiotherapy (F_IMRT) following immediate breast reconstruction for breast cancer, thereby providing a reference for the selection of clinical radiotherapy techniques.Methods:This study retrospectively investigated 15 breast cancer patients who underwent radiotherapy following modified radical mastectomy and immediate breast reconstruction at the Liuzhou Worker′s Hospital from August 2018 to July 2023. During target volume delineation, precautions were taken to avoid the reconstructed tissues, which were delineated separately. Customized HT, VMAT, and F_IMRT treatment plans were designed for each patient. The plans were categorized into the HT, VMAT, and F_IMRT groups based on different radiotherapy techniques employed. They were comparatively analyzed through one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), with multiple comparisons further conducted in the case of significant differences.Results:Statistical analyses reveal significant differences in various parameters of target volumes among the three groups of plans ( F = 38.73, 14.95, 37.01, 48.05, 35.55, 22.56, 34.30, P < 0.05). Pairwise comparisons indicate that the maximum dose ( D2%), minimum dose ( D98%), mean dose ( Dmean), and the proportion of high-dose volumes within the target volume ( V107%and V110%) in both the HT and VMAT groups were significantly better than those in the F_IMRT group. The HT group demonstrated the optimal conformity index (CI), while the VMAT group displayed the superior homogeneity index (HI) compared to the other two groups. In terms of OAR, the V20 of the ipsilateral lung was the lowest in the HT group ( F = 14.31, P < 0.05) and the highest in the F_IMRT group ( F = 14.31, P < 0.05). However, the V5 and Dmean for both the ipsilateral and contralateral lungs in the HT group significantly surpassed those of the other groups ( F = 39.16, 31.91, P < 0.05). The mean dose Dmean ( F = 5.57, P < 0.05) of the contralateral breast was significantly reduced in the VMAT group compared to the other two groups. No statistically significant differences were observed for other OARs, including the heart, spinal cord PRV, thyroid, and humeral head ( P > 0.05). The radiation doses to reconstructed tissues ( Dmax, V53.5, Dmean) ascended in the order of HT, VMAT, and F_IMRT groups ( F = 17.69, 17.53, 15.11, P < 0.05). The HT and F_IMRT groups showed similar beam-on times ( P > 0.05), both exceeding that of the VMAT group by several folds ( F = 28.72, P < 0.05). Conclusions:The comparative analysis indicates that the three radiotherapy techniques exhibit distinct advantages and limitations, with F_IMRT demonstrating the least comprehensive advantage. HT can enhance the conformity of target volumes while reducing the overall radiation doses to reconstructed tissues and the crucial indicator V20 in the ipsilateral lung. VMAT demonstrates the highest treatment efficiency, yielding improved dose uniformity in the target volume and reduced radiation doses to the contralateral breast. It is advisable to prioritize HT or VMAT based on actual clinical conditions.
9.Impact of antimicrobial volume-based procurement and classification manage-ment policy on the use of carbapenem antibiotics in Hunan Province
Zehua WU ; Junyu CHEN ; Linyong XU ; Yuxing MING ; Yusong ZHOU ; Xun HUANG ; Chenchao FU ; Zhaohui WANG ; Shikun LIU ; Zuojun LI
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(1):105-112
Objective To explore the impact of antimicrobial volume-based procurement(VBP)and classification management policy on the clinical use of carbapenem antibiotics.Methods Changing trend in defined daily doses(DDDs),procurement cost(Cost),defined daily dose cost(DDDc),and DDDs per 1 000 inhabitants daily(DID)of carbapenem antibiotics in all levels of medical institutions were analyzed by Mann-Kendall trend test.May 1,2020 was taken as the intervention cut-off point of VBP policy,September 2021 was as intervention cut-off point of cla-ssification management list.The impact of VBP and classification management policy on the clinical use of carbape-nem antibiotics were studied by interrupted time series analysis.Results After implementing VBP policy,the DDDs and DID of carbapenem antibiotics increased obviously,but the long-term trend didn't change significantly.Compared with before the implementation of the policy,the cost and DDDc of carbapenem antibiotics decreased im-mediately,the long-term trend of DDDc changed significantly,but the long-term trend of cost didn't change signifi-cantly.The DDDs and Cost of carbapenem antibiotics decreased immediately after the update of classification ma-nagement list,but the long-term downward trend was not significant,and DDDc presented a long-term upward trend.Conclusion VBP policy reduces the DDDc and short-term cost of carbapenem antibiotics,but its long-term impact on DDDs,cost and DID is limited.Classification management has limited impact on the use of carbapenem antibiotics in medical institutions.
10.Expression and regulation of miR-192-5p in hypertrophic scar tissue and fibroblasts
Jiaojun ZHAO ; Wengrong TIAN ; Panpan BU ; Yusong QI ; Zhiwei MA ; Peipei LI ; Shaolin MA
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(12):2500-2506
BACKGROUND:miRNAs expression has been reported to be associated with hepatic and renal fibrosis,and dermal fibrogenesis. Moreover,a targeted regulatory relationship between miR-192-5p and epidermal regulators has been demonstrated in gouty arthritis.OBJECTIVE:To investigate the expression and regulatory role of miR-192-5p in hypertrophic scar and to verify whether there is a targeted regulatory relationship between miR-192-5p and epidermal regulators. METHODS:(1) Six cases of hypertrophic scar tissue and six cases of normal skin tissue were collected from the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University. And miR-192-5p and epidermal regulator mRNA expression were detected by qRT-PCR. (2) The primary hypertrophic scar fibroblasts were obtained using tissue explant method and cultured to 3-6 generations for subsequent experiments. There were three groups in the experiment:negative control group,miR-192-5p mimic group and miR-192-5p inhibitor group. The latter two groups were transfected with the corresponding sequences. Cell proliferation viability was detected by the cell counting kit-8 assay and EdU kit;and the migration ability was detected by the cell scratch test. Cell apoptosis was detected by flow cytometry. The gene and protein expressions of epidermal regulator,type Ⅰ collagen,type Ⅲ collagen and α-smooth muscle actin were detected by qRT-PCR and western blot,respectively. miR-192-5p targets were predicted by a bioinformatics website,and target binding was validated by dual luciferase assay. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1) Compared with normal skin tissues and their fibroblasts,miR-192-5p and epidermal regulator were highly expressed in hypertrophic scar and hypertrophic scar fibroblasts (P<0.05 or P<0.01). (2) After overexpression of miR-192-5p,cell proliferation was enhanced (P<0.05) and EdU positive cell rate increased (P<0.01) when compared with the negative control group;after inhibition of miR-192-5p,cell viability (P<0.05) and EdU positive rate decreased (P<0.05). (3) At 24 hours after overexpression of miR-192-5p,compared with the negative control group,the area between cell scratches and apoptosis rate decreased in the miR-192-5p mimic group (P<0.05) but increased in the miR-192-5p inhibitor group (P<0.01). (4) At 48 hours after transfection,the mRNA and protein levels of epidermal regulator were significantly decreased in the miR-192-5p mimic group,while the mRNA and protein levels of type Ⅰ collagen,type Ⅲ collagen and α-smooth muscle actin were significantly increased (P<0.05 or P<0.01). The miR-192-5p inhibitor group showed opposite changes in the above four indicators (P<0.05 or P<0.01). (5) The Targetscan website predicted that epidermal regulator had a potential binding site for miR-192-5p. (6) Dual luciferase assays showed that miR-192-5p could bind to epidermal regulator in a targeted manner. To conclude,overexpression of miR-192-5p can decrease the expression of epidermal regulator,and the two may be negatively regulated,suggesting that regulation of epidermal regulator may play a role in inhibiting the proliferation of hypertrophic scar fibroblasts.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail