1.Drug resistance and typing characteristics of Acinetobacter baumannii in a tertiary medical institution in Shanghai
Fengxia QUE ; Guangchao XIONG ; Chunfu LIU ; Guang CAI ; Yunyan YANG ; Yulong YE
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2026;37(2):149-152
Objective To analyze drug resistance and clustering of environmental and clinical isolates of Acinetobacter baumannii (A. baumannii) in ICU of a medical institution in Shanghai. Methods The isolates of A. baumannii from ICU environments and clinic were used to analyze the contamination and distribution in 2021-2024. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out with microbroth dilution method. Whole genome sequencing was performed out of strains for MLST typing and SNP clustering. Results The detection rate of contamination in ICU environment was 7.67%, and the most serious contamination was found in pillows, bedding, hospital gowns and other items that patients directly contacted. Clinical isolates were predominantly from sputum specimens. The environmental and clinical isolates had a high level of resistance to third generation cephalosporins, third generation quinolones and carbapenems (more than 85%). Environmental isolates had a low level of resistance to polymyxin B, but none of the clinical isolates were resistant. MLST typing showed that ST2 was the dominant clone (66.67%), and SNP clustering found that isolates from different sources but with the same ST type were clustered together. Conclusion ST2 is the dominant clone of A. baumannii isolates in this medical institution, and there is cross-contamination between different samples. Monitoring of drug resistance and disinfection should be further strengthened to prevent the emergence and spread of pan-resistant or even fully resistant strains.
2.SRSF7 promotes pulmonary fibrosis through regulating PKM alternative splicing in lung fibroblasts.
Tongzhu JIN ; Huiying GAO ; Yuquan WANG ; Zhiwei NING ; Danyang BING ; Yan WANG ; Yi CHEN ; Xiaomu TIAN ; Qiudi LIU ; Zhihui NIU ; Jiayu GUO ; Jian SUN ; Ruoxuan YANG ; Qianqian WANG ; Shifen LI ; Tianyu LI ; Yuhong ZHOU ; Wenxin HE ; Yanjie LU ; Yunyan GU ; Haihai LIANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(6):3041-3058
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), a chronic interstitial lung disease, is characterized by aberrant wound healing, excessive scarring and the formation of myofibroblastic foci. Although the role of alternative splicing (AS) in the pathogenesis of organ fibrosis has garnered increasing attention, its specific contribution to pulmonary fibrosis remains incompletely understood. In this study, we identified an up-regulation of serine/arginine-rich splicing factor 7 (SRSF7) in lung fibroblasts derived from IPF patients and a bleomycin (BLM)-induced mouse model, and further characterized its functional role in both human fetal lung fibroblasts and mice. We demonstrated that enhanced expression of Srsf7 in mice spontaneously induced alveolar collagen accumulation. Mechanistically, we investigated alternative splicing events and revealed that SRSF7 modulates the alternative splicing of pyruvate kinase (PKM), leading to metabolic dysregulation and fibroblast activation. In vivo studies showed that fibroblast-specific knockout of Srsf7 in conditional knockout mice conferred resistance to bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis. Importantly, through drug screening, we identified lomitapide as a novel modulator of SRSF7, which effectively mitigated experimental pulmonary fibrosis. Collectively, our findings elucidate a molecular pathway by which SRSF7 drives fibroblast metabolic dysregulation and propose a potential therapeutic strategy for pulmonary fibrosis.
3.Expression and clinical significance of circRNAs in serum extracellular vesicles of patients with recurrent spontaneous abor-tion
Xiangting CAO ; Rongshu CUI ; Yunyan TENG ; Jin LIU ; Xiaofei XU ; Zhaogang DONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(3):209-214
Objective To investigate the expression level and clinical significance of circular RNAs(circRNAs)in serum extracellular vesicles(EVs)of patients with recurrent spontaneous abortion(RSA).Methods The serum samples from 3 RSA patients and 3 nor-mal pregnant women(controls)visited our hospital from May 2021 to March 2023 were collected and the gene expression profiling chips were used to screen for differentially expressed circRNAs in serum EVs.Ten RSA patients and 10 normal pregnant women were enrolled in a training set and 80 RSA patients and 64 normal pregnant women were enrolled in a validation set.Real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction(qRT-PCR)was used to detect the levels of differentially expressed circRNAs between the two groups.The predictive value of differentially expressed circRNAs for RSA was evaluated by the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results A total of 57 563 circRNAs in serum EVs were detected by the gene expression profiling chips.Compared with the control group,3 516 circRNAs were differentially expressed in RSA patients,including 2 377 up-regulated and 1 139 down-regulated.The de-tection results of qRT-PCR in the training set and validation set showed that the expression levels of hsa_circ_0054403 in serum EVs of RSA patients(2.07[1.00,6.68])was significantly higher than that in the control group(1.00[0.42,1.46],U=1 239,P<0.01),while those of hsa_circ_0020897(0.33[0.11,1.40]vs 1.00[0.46,3.66],U=1 712,P<0.01)and hsa_circ_0072745(0.49[0.22,1.60]vs 1.00[0.51,7.93],U=1 714,P<0.01)were significantly lower than that in the control group.The ROC curve showed that the hsa_circ_0054403,hsa_circ_0020897,and hsa_circ_0072745 in serum EVs had high predictive value for RSA.Their AUCROC were 0.758,0.666,and 0.664,respectively,and the corresponding sensitivity and specificity were 47.5% and 100.0%,50.0% and 81.2%,and 62.5% and 70.3%,respectively.When the three circRNAs were combined,it's AUCROC,sensitivity,and specificity were 0.842,73.7%,and 79.7%,respectively.Conclusion The hsa_circ_0054403,hsa_circ_0020897,and hsa_circ_0072745 in serum EVs of RSA patients are abnormally expressed,which may serve as the potential markers for predicting RSA.
4.Trend in disease burden of injuries among children and adolescents in China from 1990 to 2021
GUO Shihong ; HUANG Jingjing ; CHEN Yi ; LI Qingqing ; LIU Chunting ; HE Yunyan ; MENG Tingting ; ZHOU Jiali
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(10):1069-1074
Objective:
To investigate the trend in disease burden of injuries among children and adolescents in China from 1990 to 2021, so as to provide a basis for formulating prevention and control strategies and reducing this disease burden.
Methods:
Data on mortality, disability-adjusted life years (DALY) rate, incidence, and prevalence of injuries among children and adolescents aged <20 years in China from 1990 to 2021 were collected from the Global Burden of Disease (GBD) 2021 database. All rates were standardized using the GBD 2021 world standard population. The trend in incidence of disease burden of injuries among children and adolescents across differents genders and ages from 1990 to 2021 was evaluated using average annual percent change (AAPC).
Results:
From 1990 to 2021, the standardized mortality (AAPC=-5.435%), standardized DALY rate (AAPC=-5.311%), standardized incidence (AAPC=-0.466%), and standardized prevalence (AAPC=-0.810%) of injuries among children and adolescents in China showed downward trends (all P<0.05). Among these, the standardized mortality of animal contact (AAPC=-9.138%) and the standardized DALY rate of medical side effects (AAPC=-8.389%) decreased at a relatively fast pace, while the standardized incidence of falls (AAPC=0.083%) and the standardized prevalence of exposure to natural forces (AAPC=2.656%) showed upward trends (all P<0.05). The standardized mortality, standardized DALY rate, standardized incidence and standardized prevalence of injuries were higher in males than in females. The trend in males showed a downward trend (all P<0.05), consistent with the total population. The crude incidence of injuries in the group aged 15-<20 years showed an upward trend (AAPC=0.391%, P<0.05), while the trend in the group aged 10-<15 years was not statistically significant (P>0.05). The crude incidence of injuries in the groups aged 5-<10 years and <5 years showed downward trends (AAPC=-0.488% and -2.275%, both P<0.05). In 2021, the <5 years age group had the highest crude mortality and crude DALY rate of injuries, at 13.94/100 000 and 1 257.26/100 000, respectively. The 15-<20 years age group exhibited the highest crude incidence and crude prevalence, at 4 874.05/100 000and 4 050.35/100 000, respectively. Drowning and falls were major components of the disease burden across all age groups.
Conclusions
From 1990 to 2021, the disease burden of injuries among children and adolescents in China showed an overall downward trend. The disease burden was consistently higher in males than in females. Children aged <5 years face a high risk of fatality and disability, while adolescents aged 15-<20 years experience a high incidence and frequency of injuries. Drowning and falls were key priorities for prevention and control.
5.Research progress on exercise pre-rehabilitation in patients undergoing elective cardiac surgery
Ping ZHANG ; Anni HU ; Chun LIU ; Di WANG ; Hong HUANG ; Xiaoli XIE ; Yuexiu HU ; Qing ZHOU ; Yunyan SU
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2025;29(19):131-135
Cardiac surgery patients often present with multiple comorbidities,the risk of periop-erative complications and the complexity of postoperative rehabilitation have significantly increased,posing higher demands on comprehensive perioperative management.Preoperative exercise pre-reha-bilitation,as a multidisciplinary collaborative intervention strategy,has been demonstrated to signifi-cantly improve the clinical prognosis of patients undergoing elective cardiac surgery by enhancing their cardiopulmonary function,muscle strength,and overall physiological functional reserve,thereby in-creasing the body's tolerance to surgical stress.Although phase-specific research achievements have been made domestically and internationally in the field of exercise pre-rehabilitation,its standardized implementation and clinical translation on a global scale still face numerous obstacles,necessitating systematic review and in-depth exploration.Therefore,this study aimed to conduct a systematic re-view of the intervention protocols,clinical efficacy,safety,and feasibility of preoperative exercise pre-rehabilitation in patients undergoing elective cardiac surgery,with the goal of providing theoretical evidence and practical references for optimizing perioperative management pathways and promoting the implementation of enhanced recovery after surgery concepts.
6.Effect of nourishing yin and tonifying yang method on inflammatory response and bone metabolism in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus complicated with osteoporosis
Lingyun MA ; Defeng LIU ; Airu LIU ; Nana ZHANG ; Jiatong SONG ; Weiyu BIAN ; Yujuan JI ; Yunyan JI ; Wendong LI ; Xiu'e CHI
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;47(3):312-317
Objective:To investigate the effect of nourishing yin and tonifying yang method on inflammatory response and bone metabolism in patients with T2DM complicated with osteoporosis (OP).Methods:A randomized controlled trial. From January 2022 to December 2023,80 patients with T2DM and OP in our hospital were selected as the observation objects, and they were divided into two groups by random number table method, with 40 cases in each group.On the basis of conventional treatment, the control group chewed vitamin D calcium chewable tablets, and the observation group added nourishing yin and tonifying yang Chinese medicine.Both groups were treated for 6 months. TCM syndrome scores were performed before and after treatment ;the levels of fasting blood glucose (FPG), 2 hPG and HbA1c were detected by intelligent blood glucose monitor;the levels of serum neutrophils and lymphocytes were detected by automatic blood analyzer, and the neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (NLR) was calculated;the levels of serum IL-1β and TNF-α were detected by automatic chemiluminescence analyzer, the levels of type I procollagen amino terminal propeptide (PINP), type I collagen carboxy terminal peptide β special sequence (β-CTX) and 25-hydroxy vitamin D3 [25-(OH)D3] were detected by ELISA;Bone mineral density (BMD) was detected by bone mineral density detector. The adverse reactions during treatment were observed and recorded, and the clinical efficacy was evaluated.Results:The total effective rate was 92.5 %(37/40) in the observation group and 75.0 % (30/40) in the control group,the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( χ2=4.50, P=0.034).After treatment, the scores of soreness and weakness of waist and knees, soreness and pain of waist and back, clear and long urine, pale tongue and white coating in the observation group were lower than those in the control group ( t=3.11, 3.75, 3.51, 3.74, P<0.01);the levels of serum FPG, 2 hPG and HbA1c in the observation group were lower than those in the control group ( t=3.11,3.20,3.39, P<0.01).The levels of serum NLR (2.63 ± 0.68 vs. 3.24 ± 0.79, t=3.70), IL-1β [(81.65 ± 8.30) ng/L vs. (89.03 ± 8.98) ng/L, t=3.82] and TNF-α [(35.14 ± 5.11) μg/L vs. (39.96 ± 5.38) μg/L, t=4.11] in the observation group were lower than those in the control group ( P<0.01). After treatment, the levels of PINP [(29.83 ± 3.92) ng/L vs. (34.02 ± 4.03) ng/L, t=4.71] and β-CTX [(21.30 ± 3.95 ) ng/L vs. (25.32 ± 4.18) ng/L, t=4.42] in the observation group were lower than those in the control group ( P<0.01), the levels of 25-(OH)D3 [(42.86 ± 5.12) μg/L vs. (38.08 ± 4.55) μg/L, t=4.41] and BMD [(0.90 ± 0.18) g/cm 3vs. (0.78 ± 0.16) g/cm 3, t=3.15] were higher than those in the control group ( P<0.01).During the treatment, the incidence of adverse reactions was 12.5% (5/40) in the observation group and 10.0 % (4/40) in the control group,there was no significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.13, P=0.723). Conclusion:The method of nourishing yin and tonifying yang can effectively improve the TCM syndromes of T2DM patients with OP, reduce the levels of blood glucose and inflammatory factors, improve bone metabolism, improve clinical efficacy and have good treatment safety.
7.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
8.Expression and clinical significance of circRNAs in serum extracellular vesicles of patients with recurrent spontaneous abor-tion
Xiangting CAO ; Rongshu CUI ; Yunyan TENG ; Jin LIU ; Xiaofei XU ; Zhaogang DONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(3):209-214
Objective To investigate the expression level and clinical significance of circular RNAs(circRNAs)in serum extracellular vesicles(EVs)of patients with recurrent spontaneous abortion(RSA).Methods The serum samples from 3 RSA patients and 3 nor-mal pregnant women(controls)visited our hospital from May 2021 to March 2023 were collected and the gene expression profiling chips were used to screen for differentially expressed circRNAs in serum EVs.Ten RSA patients and 10 normal pregnant women were enrolled in a training set and 80 RSA patients and 64 normal pregnant women were enrolled in a validation set.Real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction(qRT-PCR)was used to detect the levels of differentially expressed circRNAs between the two groups.The predictive value of differentially expressed circRNAs for RSA was evaluated by the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results A total of 57 563 circRNAs in serum EVs were detected by the gene expression profiling chips.Compared with the control group,3 516 circRNAs were differentially expressed in RSA patients,including 2 377 up-regulated and 1 139 down-regulated.The de-tection results of qRT-PCR in the training set and validation set showed that the expression levels of hsa_circ_0054403 in serum EVs of RSA patients(2.07[1.00,6.68])was significantly higher than that in the control group(1.00[0.42,1.46],U=1 239,P<0.01),while those of hsa_circ_0020897(0.33[0.11,1.40]vs 1.00[0.46,3.66],U=1 712,P<0.01)and hsa_circ_0072745(0.49[0.22,1.60]vs 1.00[0.51,7.93],U=1 714,P<0.01)were significantly lower than that in the control group.The ROC curve showed that the hsa_circ_0054403,hsa_circ_0020897,and hsa_circ_0072745 in serum EVs had high predictive value for RSA.Their AUCROC were 0.758,0.666,and 0.664,respectively,and the corresponding sensitivity and specificity were 47.5% and 100.0%,50.0% and 81.2%,and 62.5% and 70.3%,respectively.When the three circRNAs were combined,it's AUCROC,sensitivity,and specificity were 0.842,73.7%,and 79.7%,respectively.Conclusion The hsa_circ_0054403,hsa_circ_0020897,and hsa_circ_0072745 in serum EVs of RSA patients are abnormally expressed,which may serve as the potential markers for predicting RSA.
9.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
10.Chinese expert consensus on targeted and immunotherapy combined with concurrent chemoradiotherapy in the treatment of locally advanced cervical cancer
Ping JIANG ; Zi LIU ; Lichun WEI ; Yunyan ZHANG ; Fengju ZHAO ; Xiangkun YUAN ; Yipeng SONG ; Jing BAI ; Xiaofan LI ; Baosheng SUN ; Lijuan ZOU ; Sha LI ; Yuhua GAO ; Yanhong ZHUO ; Song GAO ; Qin XU ; Xiaohong ZHOU ; Hong ZHU ; Junjie WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(10):893-901
Concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT) refers to the simultaneous treatment of chemotherapy and radiotherapy, and the effect of radiotherapy is enhanced with low-dose chemotherapy, which can reduce tumor recurrence and metastasis and improve clinical prognosis of patients. At present, the main factors for the increase of radiosensitivity of concurrent chemotherapy is that concurrent chemotherapy prevents the repair of tumor cells, and chemotherapy and radiotherapy act on different cell cycles and have synergistic effects. However, even for patients with locally advanced cervical cancer (LACC) who have undergone CCRT, the 5-year survival rate is only 60%, which is still not ideal. In order to improve the efficacy, researchers have conducted a series of exploratory studies, which consist of the combination of targeted drugs and immunodrugs, and neoadjuvant regimens before CCRT, etc. Although targeted or immunologic drugs are effective treatment of LACC, in view of the lack of large-scale evidence-based medical evidence, multi-center prospective and randomized phase III clinical trials and high-level articles are needed to improve the level of evidence-based medicine. This consensus summarizes several key evidence-based medical studies published recently, especially the clinical research progress in targeted and immunological therapies, providing reference for domestic peers.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail