1.Guidelines for the diagnosis and treatment of prurigo nodularis.
Li ZHANG ; Qingchun DIAO ; Xia DOU ; Hong FANG ; Songmei GENG ; Hao GUO ; Yaolong CHEN ; Chao JI ; Chengxin LI ; Linfeng LI ; Jie LI ; Jingyi LI ; Wei LI ; Zhiming LI ; Yunsheng LIANG ; Jianjun QIAO ; Zhiqiang SONG ; Qing SUN ; Juan TAO ; Fang WANG ; Zhiqiang XIE ; Jinhua XU ; Suling XU ; Hongwei YAN ; Xu YAO ; Jianzhong ZHANG ; Litao ZHANG ; Gang ZHU ; Fei HAO ; Xinghua GAO
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(22):2859-2861
2.Analysis of factors influencing frequent episodes in children with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis: a national multicenter cross-sectional study
Jing TIAN ; Yifeng GUO ; Xiaoyan LUO ; Yuan LIANG ; Ping LI ; Jinping CHEN ; Yao LU ; Jianping TANG ; Yunsheng LIANG ; Ying GAO ; Qiufang QIAN ; Hong SHU ; Hongxiang CHEN ; Pingshen FAN ; Xiuping HAN ; Hua QIAN ; Qinfeng LI ; Ming LI ; Shengchun WANG ; Ying LIU ; Hua WANG ; Lin MA
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(10):943-951
Objective:To investigate factors influencing frequent episodes (≥ 4 episodes within 1 year) in children with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis (AD) in China.Methods:A national multicenter cross-sectional study was conducted. Patients under the age of 18 years diagnosed with moderate-to-severe AD were enrolled at dermatology clinics in 18 medical institutions across 12 provinces and municipalities in China between June 12 and August 8, 2023. At the time of the visit, their guardians completed a structured questionnaire covering demographic characteristics, clinical features of AD, personal and family history, factors associated with frequent episodes of moderate-to-severe AD, compliance with treatment, and disease awareness. Statistical analyses included t tests, one-way analysis of variance, rank-sum tests, and chi-square tests, with multiple-response analysis applied for multiple-choice questions. Results:A total of 965 valid questionnaires were collected, and 965 children with moderate-to-severe AD were included. Among them, there were 531 males and 434 females, 678 (70.3%) were aged 2 - < 12 years, 837 (86.7%) were from urban areas, the age at onset was 2.47 ± 3.03 years, and the median frequency of AD episodes in the past year was 4 times. These children were divided into 2 groups based on the median episode frequency: < 4-episode group (439 cases, 45.5%) and ≥ 4-episode group (526 cases, 54.5%). Compared with the < 4-episode group, children in the ≥ 4-episode group showed younger ages at onset (2.22 ± 2.98 years vs. 2.76 ± 3.06 years, P = 0.006) and higher proportions of patients with comorbid allergic diseases in both the children themselves (82.9% [436/526] vs. 69.7% [306/439], χ2 = 23.42, P < 0.001) and their relatives (66.0% [347/526] vs. 57.4% [252/439], χ2 = 7.46, P = 0.006). Children in the ≥ 4- episode group also had higher monthly usage of moisturizers (150 [30, 300] g vs. 60 [6, 200] g) and daily frequency of moisturizer use, greater disease awareness, but more severe fear of medication use (all P < 0.05). The region and the human development index level were both significantly associated with the episode frequency (both P < 0.001), with the highest proportion of children from South China in the ≥ 4- episode group (36.3%, 191/526). Children in the ≥ 4-episode group also had a longer duration of topical glucocorticoid use than those in the < 4-episode group ( Z = -2.21, P = 0.027). External triggers associated with AD episodes mainly included heat exposure (50.36%, 486/965), hot water bathing (40.73%, 393/965), seafood (23.52%, 227/965), and dust mites (33.37%, 322/965) . Conclusion:In children with moderate-to-severe AD in China, factors influencing frequent episodes may include residence in southern or economically developed regions, earlier age at onset, having a personal or family history of allergic diseases, and fear of medication use.
3.Analysis of factors influencing frequent episodes in children with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis: a national multicenter cross-sectional study
Jing TIAN ; Yifeng GUO ; Xiaoyan LUO ; Yuan LIANG ; Ping LI ; Jinping CHEN ; Yao LU ; Jianping TANG ; Yunsheng LIANG ; Ying GAO ; Qiufang QIAN ; Hong SHU ; Hongxiang CHEN ; Pingshen FAN ; Xiuping HAN ; Hua QIAN ; Qinfeng LI ; Ming LI ; Shengchun WANG ; Ying LIU ; Hua WANG ; Lin MA
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(10):943-951
Objective:To investigate factors influencing frequent episodes (≥ 4 episodes within 1 year) in children with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis (AD) in China.Methods:A national multicenter cross-sectional study was conducted. Patients under the age of 18 years diagnosed with moderate-to-severe AD were enrolled at dermatology clinics in 18 medical institutions across 12 provinces and municipalities in China between June 12 and August 8, 2023. At the time of the visit, their guardians completed a structured questionnaire covering demographic characteristics, clinical features of AD, personal and family history, factors associated with frequent episodes of moderate-to-severe AD, compliance with treatment, and disease awareness. Statistical analyses included t tests, one-way analysis of variance, rank-sum tests, and chi-square tests, with multiple-response analysis applied for multiple-choice questions. Results:A total of 965 valid questionnaires were collected, and 965 children with moderate-to-severe AD were included. Among them, there were 531 males and 434 females, 678 (70.3%) were aged 2 - < 12 years, 837 (86.7%) were from urban areas, the age at onset was 2.47 ± 3.03 years, and the median frequency of AD episodes in the past year was 4 times. These children were divided into 2 groups based on the median episode frequency: < 4-episode group (439 cases, 45.5%) and ≥ 4-episode group (526 cases, 54.5%). Compared with the < 4-episode group, children in the ≥ 4-episode group showed younger ages at onset (2.22 ± 2.98 years vs. 2.76 ± 3.06 years, P = 0.006) and higher proportions of patients with comorbid allergic diseases in both the children themselves (82.9% [436/526] vs. 69.7% [306/439], χ2 = 23.42, P < 0.001) and their relatives (66.0% [347/526] vs. 57.4% [252/439], χ2 = 7.46, P = 0.006). Children in the ≥ 4- episode group also had higher monthly usage of moisturizers (150 [30, 300] g vs. 60 [6, 200] g) and daily frequency of moisturizer use, greater disease awareness, but more severe fear of medication use (all P < 0.05). The region and the human development index level were both significantly associated with the episode frequency (both P < 0.001), with the highest proportion of children from South China in the ≥ 4- episode group (36.3%, 191/526). Children in the ≥ 4-episode group also had a longer duration of topical glucocorticoid use than those in the < 4-episode group ( Z = -2.21, P = 0.027). External triggers associated with AD episodes mainly included heat exposure (50.36%, 486/965), hot water bathing (40.73%, 393/965), seafood (23.52%, 227/965), and dust mites (33.37%, 322/965) . Conclusion:In children with moderate-to-severe AD in China, factors influencing frequent episodes may include residence in southern or economically developed regions, earlier age at onset, having a personal or family history of allergic diseases, and fear of medication use.
4.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
5.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Gracilis musculocutaneous flap in repair of perineal soft tissue defect with open pelvic fracture
Jian JIAO ; Zhao ZHANG ; Zhong LIU ; Yu SHI ; Feng NIU ; Fang GAO ; Ning MA ; Yunsheng TENG ; Yongming GUO
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2022;45(4):418-421
Objective:To investigate the clinical effect of gracilis musculocutaneous flap in repair of perineal soft defect with open pelvic fracture.Methods:From June 2009 to June 2019, 11 cases of open pelvic fracture associated with perineal injury were treated in the Department of Trauma and Orthopaedic of 521 Hospital of Norinco Group. There were 4 males and 7 females aged 16-56 (33 in average) years old. Cause of injuries: 6 cases by traffic accident, 4 by falling from height, and 1 by crushing. All the patients had open pelvic fractures. According to Tile classification, 1 case was rated as type A, 7 as type B and 3 as type C. All the patients were accompanied with perineal injury and soft tissue defect. The wound sizes ranged from 5 cm×5 cm to 8 cm×12 cm. The defects were repaired with gracilis musculocutaneous flap. The size of gracilis myocutaneous flaps was 6 cm×5 cm to 9 cm×13 cm. All donor areas of the flap were sutured directly. After surgery, 11 patients treated with strengthened nutritional support, keep supine position to avoid abduction, and appropriately raise the lower limbs. Follow-ups were conducted regularly after surgery.Results:All patients entered 6 to 30 (22 in average) months of follow-up. All of 11 myocutaneous flaps survived, besides 1 had a few necrosis at the distal surface of the myocutaneous flap, and healed after change of dressing. All the incisions at donor site had stage I healing. The colour, texture and flexibility of the gracilis myocutaneous flap were good. There was a scar at the donor sites without causing obvious dysfunction. Over the follow-up period, there was no failure of flap in either the recipient and donor sites. The patients were satisfied with the appearance and function.Conclusion:Gracilis musculocutaneous flap is one of the ideal methods in repair of perineal soft tissue defect with open pelvic fracture.
8. The preliminary report of a registration clinical trial of proton and heavy ion irradiation
Jiade LU ; Ming YE ; Xiaomao GUO ; Shen FU ; F. Michael MOYERS ; Qing ZHANG ; Jingfang MAO ; Lin KONG ; Wen Chien HSI ; Kambiz SHAHNAZI ; Jingfang ZHAO ; Zhen ZHANG ; Xiumei MA ; Songtao LAI ; Xiaomeng ZHANG ; Ningyi MA ; Yunsheng GAO ; Xin CAI ; Xiyin GUAN ; Junhua ZHANG ; Bin WU ; Jingyi CHENG ; Yin-xiang-zi SHENG ; Wei REN ; Jun ZHAO ; Lining SUN ; Guoliang JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2018;40(1):52-56
Objective:
To verify the safety and efficacy of IONTRIS particle therapy system (IONTRIS) in clinical implementation.
Methods:
Between 6.2014 and 8.2014, a total of 35 patients were enrolled into this trial: 31 males and 4 females with a median age of 69 yrs (range 39-80). Ten patients had locally recurrent head and neck tumors after surgery, 4 cases with thoracic malignancies, 1 case with hepatocellular carcinoma, 1 case with retroperitoneal sarcoma, and 19 cases with non-metastatic prostate carcinomas. Phantom dose verification was mandatory for each field before the start of radiation.
Results:
Twenty-two patients received carbon ion and 13 had proton irradiation. With a median follow-up time of 1 year, all patients were alive. Among the 16 patients with head and neck, thoracic, and abdominal/pelvic tumors, 2, 1, 12, and 1 cases developed complete response, partial response, stable disease, or disease progression, respectively. Progression-free survival rate was 93.8% (15/16). Among the 19 patients with prostate cancer, biological-recurrence free survival was 100%. Particle therapy was well tolerated in all 35 patients. Twenty-five patients (71.4%) experienced 33 grade 1 acute adverse effects, which subsided at 1 year follow-up. Six (17.1%) patients developed grade 1 late adverse effects. No significant change in ECOG or body weight was observed.
Conclusions
IONTRIS is safe and effective for clinical use. However, long term follow-up is needed to observe the late toxicity and long term result.
9.Clinical efficacy of primary closure in laparoscopic common bile duct exploration (A report of 2 429 cases)
Anping CHEN ; Qiantao ZENG ; Huabo ZHOU ; Yuan GAO ; Yunsheng SUO ; An LIU ; Jinheng LIU ; Shenglong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2018;17(3):299-303
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy of primary closure in laparoscopic common bile duct exploration (LCBDE).Methods The retrospective cross-sectional study was conducted.The clinicopathological data of 2 429 patients who underwent primary closure in LCBDE in the Second Hospital of Chengdu City from March 1992 to December 2017 were collected.Patients underwent laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) + stone extraction using LCBDE or extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL),laparoscopic endoscopic sphincteropapillotomy (LEST) was performed selectively,then underwent laparoscopic endoscopic nasobiliary drainage (LENBD) or laparoscopic transabdominal antegrade-guide common bile duct stent implantation,finally underwent primary closure of common bile duct.Observation indicators:(1) surgical situations;(2) postoperative recovery;(3) postoperative short-term complications;(4) follow-up situation.Follow-up using outpatient examination and telephone interview was performed to observe long-term surgical complications once every 3 months up to 1 year postoperatively.Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as (x) ± s.Measurement data with skewed distribution were described as M (range).Results (1) Surgical situations:of 2 429 patients,2 251 underwent successful stone extraction using LCBDE,relief of the obstruction and primary closure of common bile duct,with depletion of stones;15 underwent stone extraction using conversion to open surgery,with depletion of stones;163 had residual stones or surgery-related complications.Of 2 429 patients,1 144,898,223,110 and 54 were respectively detected in grade N or 0,1,2,3 and 4 of laparoscopic distal of the common bile duct smooth classification (LDSC);599 underwent LEST,367 underwent LENBD,207 indwelled urinary catheter through cystic duct stump,125 underwent laparoscopic transabdominal antegrade-guide common bile duct stent implantation and 1 131 underwent primary closure in LCBDE only.Number of removing the stones,diameter of common bile duct,volume of intraoperative blood loss and operation time was (2.5±0.2)per case,(0.7±0.4)cm,(22.4±2.6)mL and (100±12) minutes,respectively.(2) Postoperative recovery:time of postoperative gastrointestinal function recovery,duration of hospital stay and treatment expenses were respectively (2.5±0.5) days,(7.3± 1.2) days and (2.7±0.3) × 104 yuan.Of 2 429 patients,367 removed nasobiliary catheter at 3-7 days postoperatively,207 removed urinary catheter at 3-6 weeks postoperatively,and 125 removed common bile duct stent through duodenoscope port at 1-4 months postoperatively.(3) Postoperative short-term complications:incidence of postoperative short-term complications in 2 429 patients was 6.711% (163/2 429).① Ninety-four patients with bile leakage were cured after drainage and symptomatic and supportive treatment.② Of 29 patients with residual stones:25 with residual stones of common bile duct were cured by stone extraction using endoscopic sphincterotomy of duodenal papilla,and 4 with residual stones of intrahepatic bile duct didn't receive treatment.③ One patient died at 15 days after surgery for pancreatic cancer.④ Of 39 with postoperative other complications:2 with postoperative hemorrhage were cured by laparoscopic reoperation;12,19 and 3 were respectively complicated with postoperative inflammatory stenosis of duodenal papilla induced to short-term obstructive jaundice,mild acute pancreatitis and stress ulcer bleeding of upper digestive tract,and they were improved by endoscopy or non-operation treatment;2 with stenosis of bile duct didn't receive treatment;1 had a miss ligation at bending section of front zone of nasobiliary catheter,and ligation was removed by endoscopic retrograde cannulation of the pancreatic at 19 days postoperatively.(4) Follow-up situation:of 2 429 patients,1 749 were followed up for 3-12 months,with a median time of 6 months.During the follow-up,of 1 749 patients,2 had mild stenosis in the primary closure area of common bile duct incision and 1 had stenosis of duodenal papilla,they were not treated,and other patients didn't have related complications.Conclusion Controlling strictly the operative indication,primary closure of common bile duct in LCBDE is safe and feasible,with satisfactory clinical outcomes.
10.Primary closure of common bile duct after laparoscopic bile duct exploration: a report of 2 740 patients
Anping CHEN ; Qiantao ZENG ; Huabo ZHOU ; Yuan GAO ; Yunsheng SUO ; An LIU ; Jinheng LIU ; Shenglong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2018;24(12):807-811
Objective To analyze our experience in primary closure of common bile duct after laparoscopic bile duct exploration.Methods From June 1992 to March 2018,2 740 patients underwent primary closure of common bile duct after laparoscopic common bile duct exploration in the Second People's Hospital of Chengdu.Results The operations were successfully carried out in 2 534 (92.4%) out of 2 740 patients,of whom 15 patients (0.6%) were converted to open common bile duct exploration.Bile leakage occurred in 113 patients (4.1%).Residual stones were found in 29 patients (1.1%).One patient (0.1%) who had a pancreatic carcinoma died on postoperation day 15.48 patients (1.8%) developed other complications.The total postoperative complication rate was 7.0% (191/2 740).Conclusion In suitable patients,laparoscopic bile duct exploration with primary closure was feasible,safe and effective.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail