1.Sorafenib promotes the E3 ubiquitin ligase FBXW7 to increase tau degradation and ameliorate tauopathies.
Yunqiang ZHOU ; Yong WANG ; Huiying YANG ; Chi ZHANG ; Jian MENG ; Lingliang ZHANG ; Kun LI ; Ling-Ling HUANG ; Xian ZHANG ; Hong LUO ; Yunwu ZHANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(11):5817-5831
Tauopathies, including Alzheimer's disease (AD), are a series of neurodegenerative diseases characterized by pathological accumulation of the microtubule-associated protein tau. Since the abnormal modification and deposition of tau in nerve cells are crucial for tauopathy etiology, methods for reducing tau levels, such as promoting tau degradation, may become effective strategies for disease treatment. Herein, we identified that sorafenib significantly reduced total tau and phosphorylated tau levels through screening FDA-approved drugs. We showed that sorafenib treatment attenuated cognitive deficits and tau pathologies in PS19 tauopathy model mice. Mechanistically, we found that sorafenib inhibited multiple kinases involved in tau phosphorylation and promoted autophagy. Importantly, we further demonstrated that sorafenib also promoted the expression of the E3 ubiquitin ligase FBXW7, which could bind tau and mediate tau degradation through the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. Finally, we showed that FBXW7 expression decreased in the brains of AD patients and tauopathy model mice, and that overexpression of FBXW7 in the hippocampus attenuated cognitive deficits and tau pathologies in PS19 mice. These results suggest that sorafenib may be a promising treatment option for tauopathies by promoting tau degradation and reducing tau phosphorylation, and that targeting FBXW7 could also serve as an alternative therapeutic strategy for tauopathies.
2.Effect of measurement site on diagnostic performance of CT-derived fractional flow reserve
Yutao ZHOU ; Na ZHAO ; Yunqiang AN ; Lei SONG ; Chaowei MU ; Jingang CUI ; Tao JIANG ; Li XU ; Hongjie HU ; Lin LI ; Dumin LI ; Wenqiang CHEN ; Lijuan FAN ; Feng ZHANG ; Yang GAO ; Bin LYU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(6):704-711
Objective:To investigate the effect of CT-derived fractional flow reserve (CT-FFR) measurement sites on the values and the diagnostic performance, and to determine the optimal measurement site for CT-FFR using invasive FFR as the reference standard.Methods:This study was part of the CT-FFR CHINA clinical trial. Patients with suspected coronary artery disease who were scheduled for invasive coronary angiography (ICA) were prospectively recruited from five clinical centers across the country from November 2018 to March 2020. Each enrolled patient underwent coronary CT angiography (CCTA), CT-FFR, ICA, and invasive pressure wire-based FFR assessments sequentially within one week. Four groups of CT-FFR values were obtained on each enrolled target vessels according to different CT-FFR measurement locations: 1, 2, 3 cm distal to the target lesion, and terminal vessel groups. Spearman and Bland-Altman analyses were used to explore the correlation and consistency of CT-FFR values and FFR values at different measurement sites. The measurement deviation of CT-FFR was also compared. Diagnostic accuracy and performance of CT-FFR, including sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), in discriminating myocardial ischemia were analyzed across all measurement site groups on a per-vessel level, using FFR as the reference standard.Results:A total of 289 patients with 345 target lesion vessels were included. According to CCTA, there were 51 target vessels (14.8%) with<50% stenosis, 106 vessels (30.7%) with 50%-69% stenosis, and 188 vessels (54.5%) with stenosis≥70%. At per-vessel level, CT-FFR and FFR values at each measurement position group were highly positively correlated: 1 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.734 ( P<0.001); 2 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.732 ( P<0.001); 3 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.737 ( P<0.001); terminal vessel group was 0.719 ( P<0.001). At per-vessel level, CT-FFR and FFR values of all measurement sites were in good agreement (Bland-Altman analysis results): 1 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.014 (95% LoA 0.002-0.026); 2 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.026 (95% LoA 0.015-0.038); 3 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.040 (95% LoA 0.039-0.051); terminal vessel group, 0.075 (95% LoA 0.064-0.087). And at per-vessel level, the accuracy of diagnosing myocardial ischemia with CT-FFR at 1 cm was highest [84.6% (95% CI 80.4%-88.3%)], and the lowest accuracy in the terminal vessel group [67.0% (95% CI 61.7%-72.0%)]. However, there was no significant difference in the diagnostic accuracy of CT-FFR at 1 cm, 2 cm [80.6% (95% CI 76.1%-84.6%)] and 3 cm [77.5% (95% CI 72.6%-81.7%)]. AUC of CT-FFR at 1 cm distal to the lesion were both highest for global level and moderately stenosis (50%-69%) lesions [0.85 (95% CI 0.81-0.89), 0.84 (95% CI 0.77-0.90)]. And the differences were statistically significant among the four measurement location groups (all P<0.05). Conclusions:The deviation of CT-FFR increases with measurement site distance distal to target lesions. One centimeter distal to the target lesion is the optimal measurement site, and the CT-FFR value here shows the highest diagnostic performance for myocardial ischemic lesions, especially for moderate stenosis.
3.Clinical value of transcriptome mRNA sequencing-derived SLC12A1 gene in heart failure patients with mildly reduced or preserved ejection fraction
Mengwei WANG ; Hongfei LIU ; Yunqiang ZHANG ; Ze HOU ; Xinyi WANG ; Yingnan YE ; Zifan WANG ; Yuxin ZHANG ; Kegang JIA
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(8):1071-1079
Objective:To explore the relationship between the differential genes derived from transcriptome mRNA sequencing and prognosis among heart failure patients with mildly reduced ejection fraction (HFmrEF) and preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF).Methods:This was a case-control study. Ten patients with HFmrEF and 10 patients with HFpEF treated at TEDA International Cardiovascular Disease Hospital from November 2021 to January 2022 were selected and differentially expressed genes were screened by transcriptome mRNA sequencing. Ten healthy people served as control group. In addition, 50 patients with HFmrEF, 62 patients with HFpEF, who were treated at TEDA International Cardiovascular Disease Hospital at the same period, were selected as validation groups, 57 healthy people served as control validation group. Real-time quantitative PCR (RT-qPCR) was used to detect the expression of differential genes in each group. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and the area under the curve (AUC) were used to assess the differential diagnosis and prognostic value of differential genes in these patients. Patients were followed up regularly to document adverse events within 1 year after discharge including cardiac death and readmission for heart failure. Survival analysis was performed using Kaplan-Meier curves and tested by log rank test. Cox regression analysis was used to explore whether differential mRNA was risk factors for poor prognosis in HFmrEF and HFpEF patients.Results:A total of four genes were differentially expressed (three upregulated and one downregulated gene) between the HFmrEF group and HFpEF group (adjust P<0.05). SLC12A1, C15orf48 and SPP1 were associated with the progress of cardiovascular disease, and selected for validation in the clinical cohort. RT-qPCR results showed that the gene expression of SLC12A1 in the HFmrEF group was significantly higher than that in the HFpEF group ( P<0.001). The AUC for the adjunctive differential diagnostic value of SLC12A1 for HFmrEF and HFpEF was 0.802 ( P<0.001) and the AUC of SLC12A1 with a cut-off value of 6.634 was 0.737 ( P=0.003) in determining poor prognosis in patients with HFpEF. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that patients with SLC12A1≤6.634 had a higher incidence of adverse cardiac events than patients with SLC12A1 >6.634 ( P=0.001). Cox regression analysis showed that the risk of adverse cardiac events in the SLC12A1 ≤6.634 group was 6.787 times higher than in the SLC12A1 >6.634 group ( HR=6.787, P=0.011). Conclusions:Transcriptome mRNA sequencing analysis is valuable for detecting clinical relevant differentially expressed genes in HFmrEF and HFpEF patients, among which SLC12A1 can be used as a novel molecular biomarker to aid the differential diagnosis of HFmrEF and HFpEF. In addition, SLC12A1 may be used as an adjunctive biomarker for the prognosis evaluation in patients with HFpEF.
4.Recent advance in role of metabolism reprogramming of microglia in Alzheimer's disease
Jie WANG ; Xiaoting ZHU ; Yunqiang LI ; Xinyue ZHANG ; Fan LI ; Mingquan LI
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(4):401-406
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disease characterized by progressive cognitive impairment, memory decline and emotional loss, which is more common in middle-aged and elderly people. In recent years, studies have shown that chronic neuroinflammation is an important factor leading to AD development. As the core participant in neuroinflammation, microglia play a dual role in the pathological process of AD: on one hand, through M1 polarization, they exert a pro-inflammatory effect and exacerbate the neurotoxic response; on the other hand, through M2 polarization, they enhance the phagocytic ability of amyloid β-protein and exert a neuroprotective effect. Metabolic reprogramming is the key in determining the polarization of microglia M1/M2 type and exerting neurotoxicity/protection. Therefore, this article reviews the recent advance in role of metabolism reprogramming of microglia in AD, in order to provide new idea and direction for studing AD pathogenesis and treatment in the future.
5.Effect of measurement site on diagnostic performance of CT-derived fractional flow reserve
Yutao ZHOU ; Na ZHAO ; Yunqiang AN ; Lei SONG ; Chaowei MU ; Jingang CUI ; Tao JIANG ; Li XU ; Hongjie HU ; Lin LI ; Dumin LI ; Wenqiang CHEN ; Lijuan FAN ; Feng ZHANG ; Yang GAO ; Bin LYU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(6):704-711
Objective:To investigate the effect of CT-derived fractional flow reserve (CT-FFR) measurement sites on the values and the diagnostic performance, and to determine the optimal measurement site for CT-FFR using invasive FFR as the reference standard.Methods:This study was part of the CT-FFR CHINA clinical trial. Patients with suspected coronary artery disease who were scheduled for invasive coronary angiography (ICA) were prospectively recruited from five clinical centers across the country from November 2018 to March 2020. Each enrolled patient underwent coronary CT angiography (CCTA), CT-FFR, ICA, and invasive pressure wire-based FFR assessments sequentially within one week. Four groups of CT-FFR values were obtained on each enrolled target vessels according to different CT-FFR measurement locations: 1, 2, 3 cm distal to the target lesion, and terminal vessel groups. Spearman and Bland-Altman analyses were used to explore the correlation and consistency of CT-FFR values and FFR values at different measurement sites. The measurement deviation of CT-FFR was also compared. Diagnostic accuracy and performance of CT-FFR, including sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), in discriminating myocardial ischemia were analyzed across all measurement site groups on a per-vessel level, using FFR as the reference standard.Results:A total of 289 patients with 345 target lesion vessels were included. According to CCTA, there were 51 target vessels (14.8%) with<50% stenosis, 106 vessels (30.7%) with 50%-69% stenosis, and 188 vessels (54.5%) with stenosis≥70%. At per-vessel level, CT-FFR and FFR values at each measurement position group were highly positively correlated: 1 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.734 ( P<0.001); 2 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.732 ( P<0.001); 3 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.737 ( P<0.001); terminal vessel group was 0.719 ( P<0.001). At per-vessel level, CT-FFR and FFR values of all measurement sites were in good agreement (Bland-Altman analysis results): 1 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.014 (95% LoA 0.002-0.026); 2 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.026 (95% LoA 0.015-0.038); 3 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.040 (95% LoA 0.039-0.051); terminal vessel group, 0.075 (95% LoA 0.064-0.087). And at per-vessel level, the accuracy of diagnosing myocardial ischemia with CT-FFR at 1 cm was highest [84.6% (95% CI 80.4%-88.3%)], and the lowest accuracy in the terminal vessel group [67.0% (95% CI 61.7%-72.0%)]. However, there was no significant difference in the diagnostic accuracy of CT-FFR at 1 cm, 2 cm [80.6% (95% CI 76.1%-84.6%)] and 3 cm [77.5% (95% CI 72.6%-81.7%)]. AUC of CT-FFR at 1 cm distal to the lesion were both highest for global level and moderately stenosis (50%-69%) lesions [0.85 (95% CI 0.81-0.89), 0.84 (95% CI 0.77-0.90)]. And the differences were statistically significant among the four measurement location groups (all P<0.05). Conclusions:The deviation of CT-FFR increases with measurement site distance distal to target lesions. One centimeter distal to the target lesion is the optimal measurement site, and the CT-FFR value here shows the highest diagnostic performance for myocardial ischemic lesions, especially for moderate stenosis.
6.Clinical value of transcriptome mRNA sequencing-derived SLC12A1 gene in heart failure patients with mildly reduced or preserved ejection fraction
Mengwei WANG ; Hongfei LIU ; Yunqiang ZHANG ; Ze HOU ; Xinyi WANG ; Yingnan YE ; Zifan WANG ; Yuxin ZHANG ; Kegang JIA
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(8):1071-1079
Objective:To explore the relationship between the differential genes derived from transcriptome mRNA sequencing and prognosis among heart failure patients with mildly reduced ejection fraction (HFmrEF) and preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF).Methods:This was a case-control study. Ten patients with HFmrEF and 10 patients with HFpEF treated at TEDA International Cardiovascular Disease Hospital from November 2021 to January 2022 were selected and differentially expressed genes were screened by transcriptome mRNA sequencing. Ten healthy people served as control group. In addition, 50 patients with HFmrEF, 62 patients with HFpEF, who were treated at TEDA International Cardiovascular Disease Hospital at the same period, were selected as validation groups, 57 healthy people served as control validation group. Real-time quantitative PCR (RT-qPCR) was used to detect the expression of differential genes in each group. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and the area under the curve (AUC) were used to assess the differential diagnosis and prognostic value of differential genes in these patients. Patients were followed up regularly to document adverse events within 1 year after discharge including cardiac death and readmission for heart failure. Survival analysis was performed using Kaplan-Meier curves and tested by log rank test. Cox regression analysis was used to explore whether differential mRNA was risk factors for poor prognosis in HFmrEF and HFpEF patients.Results:A total of four genes were differentially expressed (three upregulated and one downregulated gene) between the HFmrEF group and HFpEF group (adjust P<0.05). SLC12A1, C15orf48 and SPP1 were associated with the progress of cardiovascular disease, and selected for validation in the clinical cohort. RT-qPCR results showed that the gene expression of SLC12A1 in the HFmrEF group was significantly higher than that in the HFpEF group ( P<0.001). The AUC for the adjunctive differential diagnostic value of SLC12A1 for HFmrEF and HFpEF was 0.802 ( P<0.001) and the AUC of SLC12A1 with a cut-off value of 6.634 was 0.737 ( P=0.003) in determining poor prognosis in patients with HFpEF. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that patients with SLC12A1≤6.634 had a higher incidence of adverse cardiac events than patients with SLC12A1 >6.634 ( P=0.001). Cox regression analysis showed that the risk of adverse cardiac events in the SLC12A1 ≤6.634 group was 6.787 times higher than in the SLC12A1 >6.634 group ( HR=6.787, P=0.011). Conclusions:Transcriptome mRNA sequencing analysis is valuable for detecting clinical relevant differentially expressed genes in HFmrEF and HFpEF patients, among which SLC12A1 can be used as a novel molecular biomarker to aid the differential diagnosis of HFmrEF and HFpEF. In addition, SLC12A1 may be used as an adjunctive biomarker for the prognosis evaluation in patients with HFpEF.
7.Recent advance in role of metabolism reprogramming of microglia in Alzheimer's disease
Jie WANG ; Xiaoting ZHU ; Yunqiang LI ; Xinyue ZHANG ; Fan LI ; Mingquan LI
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(4):401-406
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disease characterized by progressive cognitive impairment, memory decline and emotional loss, which is more common in middle-aged and elderly people. In recent years, studies have shown that chronic neuroinflammation is an important factor leading to AD development. As the core participant in neuroinflammation, microglia play a dual role in the pathological process of AD: on one hand, through M1 polarization, they exert a pro-inflammatory effect and exacerbate the neurotoxic response; on the other hand, through M2 polarization, they enhance the phagocytic ability of amyloid β-protein and exert a neuroprotective effect. Metabolic reprogramming is the key in determining the polarization of microglia M1/M2 type and exerting neurotoxicity/protection. Therefore, this article reviews the recent advance in role of metabolism reprogramming of microglia in AD, in order to provide new idea and direction for studing AD pathogenesis and treatment in the future.
8.Effects of moxibustion combined with acupuncture on nasal resistance and quality of life in allergic rhinitis patients with lung qi deficiency and cold syndrome
Yanfei HU ; Lufang ZHANG ; Yunqiang WANG ; Xin LIU
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;46(9):1140-1144
Objective:To discuss the effects of moxibustion combined with acupuncture on nasal resistance and quality of life in allergic rhinitis (AR) patients with lung qi deficiency and cold syndrome.Methods:Randomized controlled trial was conducted. Totally 82 patients of AR were divided into two groups according to random number table method, with 41 cases in each group. The control group received routine intervention, and the observation group received moxibustion combined with acupuncture intervention on the basis of routine intervention. The treatment for both groups lasted for 4 weeks. The severity of nasal symptoms was evaluated using the Total Nasal Symptom Score (TNSS) before and after treatment. The Rhinoconjunctival Quality of Life Questionnaire (RQLQ) was used to evaluate the quality of life, patient nasal resistance was measured, and clinical efficacy was evaluated.Results:The total effective rate was 95.12% (39/41) in the observation group and 75.61% (31/41) in the control group, with statistical significance ( χ2=4.78, P=0.029). The scores and total scores of nasal itching, sneezing, runny nose and congestion in the observation group after treatment were lower than those in the control group ( t values were 4.45, 4.73, 4.64, 4.68, 9.09, respectively, P<0.01). The scores of daily activities, sleep, non-nasal/eye symptoms, behavioral problems, nasal symptoms, eye symptoms, and emotion were lower than those in the control group ( t values were 4.83, 4.63, 4.50, 5.32, 5.56, 5.29, 4.84, respectively, P<0.01). The nasal resistance of the observation group after treatment [(0.15±0.03) Pa/(cm?s) vs. (0.21±0.03) Pa/(cm?s), t=9.06] was lower than that of the control group ( P<0.001). Conclusion:Moxibustion combined with acupuncture in patients with AR can further reduce nasal resistance and improve their quality of life and clinical efficacy.
9.Analysis and Clinical Value of Lymphocyte Subsets and Various Cytokines of Peripheral Blood in Elderly Patients with COVID-19
Binyu LI ; Xihui MA ; Rui LI ; Yunqiang MI ; Yong HAN ; Xiangrui KONG ; Yanhui ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2024;39(2):113-118,162
Objective To explore the application value of lymphocyte subsets combined with various cytokines in the disease progression of elderly patients with corona virus disease 2019(COVID-19).Methods From December 2022 to January 2023,146 elderly patients with COVID-19 diagnosed in the emergency ward of the Eighth Medical Center of PLA General Hospital were selected and divided into two groups according to the prognosis:127 cases in the COVID-19 survival group,19 cases in the COVID-19 death group.In addition,51 osteoporosis patients in geriatric medicine department were collected as control group.The proportion and absolute count of lymphocyte subsets(including T,B and NK cells),and 12 cytokines in plasma(including IL-1β,IL-2,IL-4,IL-5,IL-6,IL-8,IL-10,IL-12p70,IL-17,TNF-α and IFN-γ)were compared between the control group and COVID-19 group,survival group and death group.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate its prognostic value in elderly patients with COVID-19 infection.Results Compared with the control group:① The proportion of NK cells in COVID-19 group was decreased,while the proportion of B cells was increased,and the differences were statistically significant(Z=-3.386,-4.140,all P<0.01).There was no significant difference in the proportion of T,CD8+T and CD4+T cells,and the differences were not statistically significant(Z=-1.244,-1.770,-0.951,all P>0.05).② The absolute numbers of T,CD8+T,CD4+T,NK and B cells in COVID-19 group were decreased,and the differences were statistically significant(Z=-9.418~-6.539,all P<0.01).③ The concentrations of IL-2,IL-6,IL-1β,IFN-γ,IL-8,IL-17,IL-12P70 and IL-10 in COVID-19 group were all increased,and the differences were statistically significant(Z=-8.851~-1.986,all P<0.05).There was no significant difference in the concentrations of IL-5,IFN-α,TNF-α and IL-4,and the differences were not statistically significant(Z=-0.460~-0.217,all P>0.05).Compared with the survival group:① There was no significant difference in the proportion of T,CD8+T,CD4+T,NK and B cells in the death group(Z=-1.873~-0.422,all P>0.05).② The absolute numbers of T,CD8+T and CD4+T cells in the death group were all decreased,and the differences were statistically significant(Z=-2.667,-2.287,-2.556,all P<0.05),while there was no significant difference in absolute numbers of NK and B cellsm and the differences were not statistically significant(Z=-1.934,-0.532,all P>0.05).③ The concentrations of IL-6,IFN-γ,IL-8,IL-17 and IL-10 in the death group were all increased,and the differences were not statistically significant(Z=-4.211~-2.655,all P<0.05),and there was no significant difference in the concentrations of IL-5,IFN-α,IL-2,IL-1β,IL-12p70,TNF-α and IL-4 the differences were not statistically significant(Z=-1.329~-0.279,all P>0.05).ROC curve analysis for the prognostic value of lymphocyte subsets combined with cytokines in elderly patients with COVID-19 showed that:the areas of total T cells,B cells and NK cells under ROC curve for predicting the prognosis of COVID-19 infection were 0.94,0.80 and 0.93,respectively.The areas of CD4+T cells and CD8+T cells under ROC curve for predicting the prognosis of COVID-19 infection were 0.93 and 0.90,respectively.The areas of IL-6,IFN-γ,IL-8,IL-17 and IL-10 in cytokines under the ROC curve for predicting the prognosis of COVID-19 infection were 0.91,0.71,0.87,0.74 and 0.90,respectively.However,the area of combined lymphocyte subsets and cytokines under ROC curve for predicting the prognosis of COVID-19 infection reached 0.99.Conclusion The immune status of elderly patients with COVID-19 was generally low.Evaluation of immune status has important clinical guidance significance in disease diagnosis,disease observation and prognosis.
10.Single-center experience on anti-thrombotic strategies for left ventricular assist device patients
Yahong YU ; Xiaocheng LIU ; Zhigang LIU ; Yu SONG ; Wei WANG ; Kegang JIA ; Yunqiang ZHANG ; Zhengqing WANG
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2024;52(5):500-504
Objective:Preliminary explore the safety and efficacy of using only vitamin K antagonists without antiplatelet therapy after left ventricular assist devices (LVAD) implantation.Methods:This is a cohort study. Patients who underwent HeartCon LVAD implantation in TEDA International Cardiovascular Hospital from September 2020 to September 2022 were included. Oral warfarin sodium was given on postoperative days 1 to 2, with the target international standardized ratio (INR) of 2.0 to 2.5. Follow-up until September 2022, survival, INR level and occurrence of bleeding and thrombosis were recorded. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method (censored for heart transplantation).Results:A total of 22 patients, including 16 male patients (72.7%), aged (51.0±13.3) years, were included. The duration of HeartCon LVAD support was (458±166) days and the INR during support was 2.28±0.26. One patient underwent the heart transplant at 307 d after implantation. One patient (4.5%) occured cardiac tamponade, two patients (9.1%) occured hemorrhagic stroke, five patients (22.7%) occured gastrointestinal bleeding, four patients (18.2%) occured gingival hemorrhage, two patients (9.1%) occured epistaxis, one patient (4.5%) occurred ischemic stroke, one patient (4.5%) occured pump thrombosis, and one patient (4.5%) occured aortic valve thrombosis. The survival rates were 100%, 95%, 95%, and 95% at 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, 2 years after implantation respectively.Conclusion:The single antithrombotic strategy using warfarin (target INR 2.0-2.5) without antiplatelet for patients with implantations of HeartCon type LVAD may be safe and effective.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail