1.Effect of triglyceride-glucose index combined with C-reactive protein on new-onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Yurui DU ; Fei TIAN ; Hong JI ; Yaochen WEI ; Yunpeng LI ; Xinyu GE ; Minghua LI ; Xiangming MA
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(8):1541-1547
Objective To investigate whether there is a synergistic pathogenic effect between triglyceride glucose index(TyG)and C-reactive protein(CRP)on new-onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD)by observing the influence of combinations of TyG and CRP at different levels,and to provide a basis for identifying the high-risk population of NAFLD.Methods A total of 31 935 employees in Kailuan Group who participated in physical examination in 2006-2007 were enrolled as the observation cohort,and they had no history of drinking,fatty liver disease,cardiovascular disease,or malignant tumor and did not take antidiabetic or lipid-lowering drugs.According to the median of TyG and CRP at baseline,the subjects were divided into TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group,TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,and TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group.A one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between multiple groups,and an analysis of variance was used for comparison of continuous data with skewed distribution between groups after logarithmic transformation;the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the cumulative incidence rate of NAFLD in different combinations of CRP and TyG levels,and the multivariate Cox regression model was used to investigate the influence of different combinations of TyG and CRP on the incidence rate of NAFLD.Results After a mean follow-up time of 7.59 years,a total of 16 592 employees developed NAFLD.The cumulative incidence rate of NAFLD in the TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group,TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,and TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group were 59.5%,67.1%,73.8%,and 80.8%,respectively(P<0.001).After adjustment for confounding factors,compared with the TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,the TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group had the highest risk of developing NAFLD(hazard ratio[HR]=1.54,95%confidence interval[CI]:1.47-1.61),followed by the TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group(HR=1.43,95%CI:1.36-1.49)and the TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group(HR=1.17,95%CI:1.12-1.22).Conclusion With elevated TyG and CRP levels,the cumulative incidence of NAFLD increased,and rising levels of these markers significantly augmented the risk of NAFLD development.
2.Analysis of intervertebral disc degeneration above and below the vertebral body in pilots with lumbar spondylolysis
Jinlong ZHANG ; Yunpeng QIAN ; Hongxia FAN ; Ping WANG ; Xiaoyan MA ; Yuting SONG ; Xiangsheng LI
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(3):212-215
Objective:To analyze the degree of intervertebral disc degeneration above and below the vertebral body in pilots with lumbar spondylolysis.Methods:The medical records of 66 pilots who underwent lumbar imaging examinations at the Air Force Medical Center between September 2011 and January 2025 were retrospectively analyzed. The degree of intervertebral disc degeneration was compared between 33 pilots with lumbar spondylolysis and another 33 age-matched pilots without spondylolysis. The spondylolysis group was divided into subgroups with/without spondylolisthesis and unilateral/bilateral subgroups. The degree of disc degeneration above and below the vertebral body was compared between these subgroups using the modified Pfirrmann grading system.Results:The modified Pfirrmann scores of the discs above and below the spondylolytic vertebral body in the spondylolysis group were significantly higher than those at the corresponding segments in the non-spondylolysis group ( Z=-2.39, -4.41, P=0.017,<0.001). In pilots with spondylolysis accompanied by spondylolisthesis, the modified Pfirrmann score of the disc below the slipped vertebral body was significantly higher than that in pilots without spondylolisthesis ( Z=-3.02, P=0.003). However, there was no statistically significant difference in the modified Pfirrmann score of the disc above the slipped vertebral body between pilots with and without spondylolisthesis ( P>0.05). No significant differences were observed in the modified Pfirrmann scores of the discs above and below the vertebral body between pilots with unilateral and bilateral spondylolysis (both P>0.05). Conclusions:Pilots with lumbar spondylolysis exhibit severe intervertebral disc degeneration above and below the affected vertebral body. Spondylolisthesis can continue to exacerbate degeneration in the disc inferior to the affected vertebra.
3.Clinical effect of minimally invasive rotational curettage combined with water-assisted liposuction in treatment of gynecomastia
Peng HAN ; Jie ZHANG ; Yunpeng MA ; Chunli ZHANG
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2025;29(6):80-83
Objective To observe the clinical effect of minimally invasive rotational curettage combined with water-assisted liposuction(WAL)in the treatment of gynecomastia(GYN)patients.Methods The clinical data of 80 GYN patients were retrospectively analyzed.According to different surgical methods,the patients were divided into minimally invasive surgery group(41 cases)and study group(39 cases).The minimally invasive surgery group underwent minimally invasive rotation-al curettage,while the study group underwent minimally invasive rotational curettage combined with WAL.The surgical indicators,pain intensity 24 hours postoperatively,postoperative complications,and subjective satisfaction were observed and compared between the two groups.Results The unilat-eral surgical duration in the study group was shorter than that in the minimally invasive surgery group,with a statistically significant difference(P<0.05).No statistically significant differences were found in unilateral incision length,intraoperative blood loss,and postoperative hospital stay between the two groups(P>0.05).No statistically significant difference was found in pain intensity 24 hours postoperatively between the two groups(P>0.05).The incidence of postoperative complicationsin the study group was 5.13%,which was lower than 21.95%in the minimally invasive surgery group(P<0.05).The study group had higher satisfaction scores for chest flatness without depression and breast symmetry than the minimally invasive surgery group(P<0.05).Conclusion Compared with minimally invasive rotational curettage alone,the combination of minimally invasive rotational curet-tage and WAL for GYN patients results in shorter surgical duration,a lower incidence of postoperative complications,and higher patient satisfaction with breast appearance.
4.Soil-transmitted nematode infections among children in Shaanxi Province from 2016 to 2023
Yunpeng NIAN ; Shanshan LI ; Yi ZHANG ; Lei CAO ; Dongli LIU ; Lin MA ; Anli WANG ; Shu WANG ; Shaoqi NING
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(10):1101-1106
This study analyzed soil-transmitted nematode infection surveillance data for children 3-9 years of age in Shaanxi Province from 2016 to 2023,to provide a scientific basis for control strategies for soil-transmitted nematode infections in children in the province.Since 2016,according to the requirements of the National Schistosomiasis and Soil-transmitted Nematode Surveillance Program(Trial),several counties and districts in Shaanxi Province were selected as surveillance sites every year.According to geo-graphical position,the surveillance sites were divided into five areas:east,west,south,north and middle,and one administrative vil-lage(community)was selected in each area for monitoring.The eggs of soil-transmitted nematodes(hookworm,Ascaris lumbricoides,Trichuris trichiura,and Enterobius vermicularis)were detected with the Kato-Katz technique in children 3-9 years of age at each sur-veillance site,and the eggs of Enterobius vermicularis were detected again with the cellophane tape anal swab method.The infection rate and intensity for E.vermicularis were calculated.Detection was performed in 12 462 children 3-9 years old at 75 surveillance sites in Shaanxi Province from 2016 to 2023;84 cases of soil-borne nematode infections were detected,and the overall infection rate was 0.67%.The infection rates for Ascaris lumbricoides and E.vermicularis were 0.18%(22/12 462)and 0.50%(62/12 462),respec-tively,and the infection rates for Trichuris trichiura and hookworm were not found.The infection rates of soil-transmitted nematodes in children were 1.28%(16/1 250),0.16%(2/1 252),1.25%(17/1 365),1.20%(18/1 494),0.17%(2/1 169),1.45%(20/1 382),0.00,and 0.36%(9/251),respectively.A linear trend was observed among years(χ2=11.973,P<0.001).The infection rates in the Weifen Basin ecological region,Loess Plateau ecological region,and Qinba Mountains ecological region were 0.51%,1.19%,and 0.72%,respectively,and the differences were statistically significant(χ2=9.726,P=0.008).Significant differences in infection rates were observed among scattered children(1.63%),preschool children(0.66%),and students(0.57%)(χ2=11.189,P=0.004).No significant differences in infection rates were observed by gender,age,and education level.Compared with the infection rates in the entire country and other provinces,the infection rate of soil-transmitted nematodes among children in Shaanxi Province was low,and the main infection species were Ascaris lumbricoides and E.vermicularis.The infection rates greatly varied within Shaanxi Prov-ince,possibly because of differences in economic development levels,children′s living habits,and personal hygiene status across re-gions.In the future,comprehensive control measures should be taken to strengthen the monitoring and control of key areas,popula-tions,and parasite species.
5.Association of Chinese visceral adiposity index and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein with the risk of digestive malignancies
Shuqing CUI ; Chao MA ; Jiaxing LI ; Yunpeng LI ; Ze WANG ; Fei TIAN ; Hong JI ; Xinyu GE ; Shouling WU ; Xiangming MA
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(7):1380-1387
Objective To investigate the association of Chinese visceral adiposity index(CVAI)and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein(hs-CRP)with the risk of digestive malignancies in the Kailuan study population,and to provide a basis for the prevention and control of digestive malignancies in the population.Methods A prospective cohort study was conducted,and a total of 94 377 Kailuan workers who participated in the 2006 health examination,had no history of cancer,and had complete data on CVAI,CRP,and related covariates were selected as the observation cohort.According to the levels of CVAI and CRP,the subjects were divided into low CVAI+CRP≤3 mg/L group[CVAI(-)CRP(-)group],low CVAI+CRP>3 mg/L group[CVAI(-)CRP(+)group],high CVAI+CRP≤3 mg/L group[CVAI(+)CRP(-)group],and high CVAI+CRP>3 mg/L group[CVAI(+)CRP(+)group].An analysis of variance was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between groups,and the non-parametric Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison of continuous data with skewed distribution between groups;the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.The Cox proportional-hazards regression model was used to assess the impact of CVAI and CRP alone or in combination on the risk of digestive malignancies.Results There were significant differences between the four groups in age,male/female ratio,total cholesterol,triglycerides,high-density lipoprotein cholesterol,systolic blood pressure,diastolic blood pressure,fasting blood glucose,high-sensitivity C-reactive protein,waist circumference,body mass index,marital status,alcohol consumption,smoking,reported income,and physical exercise(all P<0.05).During a mean follow-up time of 14.08±2.76 years,2 043 new-onset cases of digestive malignancies were identified by the end of follow-up on December 31,2021.The Cox proportional-hazards regression model showed that after adjustment for CRP and other factors,compared with the low CVAI group,the high CVAI group had a hazard ratio(HR)of 1.34(95%confidence interval[CI]:1.23-1.47)for the risk of digestive malignancies.After adjustment for CVAI and other factors,compared with the CRP≤3 mg/L group,the CRP>3 mg/L group had an HR of 1.14(95%CI:1.02-1.28)for the risk of digestive malignancies.Compared with the CVAI(-)CRP(-)group(n=40 978),the CVAI(-)CRP(+)group(n=6 210),the CVAI(+)CRP(-)group(n=36 502),and the CVAI(+)CRP(+)group(n=10 687)had an HR of 1.05(95%CI:1.01-1.09,P<0.05),1.32(95%CI:1.20-1.45,P<0.05),and 1.48(95%CI:1.28-1.70,P<0.05),respectively,for the risk of digestive malignancies.As for digestive malignancies at specific locations,the CVAI(+)CRP(+)group had an increased risk of liver cancer,gastric cancer,pancreatic cancer,colorectal cancer,and small intestinal cancer with an HR of 1.35(95%CI:1.05-1.81,P<0.05),1.48(95%CI:1.09-2.00,P<0.05),1.60(95%CI:1.07-2.41,P<0.05),1.76(1.40-2.21,P<0.05),and 3.85(95%CI:1.43-10.33,P<0.05),respectively.Conclusion A high level of CVAI,a high level of CRP,and high levels of CVAI and CRP in combination can all increase the risk of digestive malignancies,among which the high levels of CVAI and CRP in combination may lead to a higher risk.
6.Epidemic characteristics and spatial clustering analysis of visceral leishmaniasis in Shaanxi Province from 2012 to 2024
Luqian ZHANG ; Fengping WANG ; Lin MA ; Shengzhen LI ; Yunpeng NIAN ; Shaoqi NING ; Shu WANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(10):815-820
Objective:To analyze the epidemic characteristics and trends of visceral leishmaniasis (VL) in Shaanxi Province, and provide a basis for formulating control strategies.Methods:The information on VL cases in Shaanxi Province from January 2012 to December 2024 were obtained from the Shaanxi Provincial Infectious Disease Reporting Management System, and demographic data were collected from the Shaanxi Statistical Yearbook. Descriptive epidemiological method was used to analyze the prevalence and the distribution by the three dimensions (time, region, and population). Joinpoint 4.9.1.0 software and Geoda 1.6 software were used for regression analysis and spatial clustering analysis, respectively. SuperMap 8C software was used for visualization.Results:From January 2012 to December 2024, a total of 304 cases of VL were reported in Shaanxi Province, with an annual incidence rate of 0.06/100 000. VL cases occurred in all months of the year in Shaanxi Province with no significant seasonality, yet the onset was predominantly concentrated from April to August(52.30%, 159/304). The majority of cases were male (61.51%, 187/304), aged 5 months to 4 years (17.11%, 52/304), and farmers (67.11%, 204/304). A total of 54 districts (counties, cities) of 10 cities in the province had reported cases, mainly concentrated in Weinan City (49.34%, 150/304). Joinpoint regression analysis revealed a significant overall upward trend in the VL incidence rate in Shaanxi Province from 2012 to 2024 [average annual percent change (AAPC) = 12.60%, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 6.01% - 19.62%, t = 3.95, P < 0.001]. The year 2020 was identified as a turning point in the trend. The incidence rate showed a rapid upward trend from 2012 to 2020 [annual percent change (APC) = 23.75%, 95% CI: 13.33% - 35.12%, t = 5.62, P < 0.001]. Global spatial autocorrelation analysis indicated significant positive spatial autocorrelation in VL incidence in 2012, 2014, 2015, 2018, and 2022 (Moran's I > 0, Z > 1.96, P < 0.05). Local spatial autocorrelation analysis identified 12 "high-high" clustering areas from 2012 to 2024, mainly located in Shangluo City in southern Shaanxi Province, and Weinan City and Yan'an City in northern Shaanxi Province. Conclusions:From 2012 to 2024, VL cases in Shaanxi Province are predominantly male farmers. The incidence of VL shows an overall upward trend, with significant spatial clustering. The prevention and control situation is severe. It is imperative to strengthen control measures, including vector disinfection and health education, to effectively control the spread and transmission of VL.
7.Association of Chinese visceral adiposity index and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein with the risk of digestive malignancies
Shuqing CUI ; Chao MA ; Jiaxing LI ; Yunpeng LI ; Ze WANG ; Fei TIAN ; Hong JI ; Xinyu GE ; Shouling WU ; Xiangming MA
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(7):1380-1387
Objective To investigate the association of Chinese visceral adiposity index(CVAI)and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein(hs-CRP)with the risk of digestive malignancies in the Kailuan study population,and to provide a basis for the prevention and control of digestive malignancies in the population.Methods A prospective cohort study was conducted,and a total of 94 377 Kailuan workers who participated in the 2006 health examination,had no history of cancer,and had complete data on CVAI,CRP,and related covariates were selected as the observation cohort.According to the levels of CVAI and CRP,the subjects were divided into low CVAI+CRP≤3 mg/L group[CVAI(-)CRP(-)group],low CVAI+CRP>3 mg/L group[CVAI(-)CRP(+)group],high CVAI+CRP≤3 mg/L group[CVAI(+)CRP(-)group],and high CVAI+CRP>3 mg/L group[CVAI(+)CRP(+)group].An analysis of variance was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between groups,and the non-parametric Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison of continuous data with skewed distribution between groups;the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.The Cox proportional-hazards regression model was used to assess the impact of CVAI and CRP alone or in combination on the risk of digestive malignancies.Results There were significant differences between the four groups in age,male/female ratio,total cholesterol,triglycerides,high-density lipoprotein cholesterol,systolic blood pressure,diastolic blood pressure,fasting blood glucose,high-sensitivity C-reactive protein,waist circumference,body mass index,marital status,alcohol consumption,smoking,reported income,and physical exercise(all P<0.05).During a mean follow-up time of 14.08±2.76 years,2 043 new-onset cases of digestive malignancies were identified by the end of follow-up on December 31,2021.The Cox proportional-hazards regression model showed that after adjustment for CRP and other factors,compared with the low CVAI group,the high CVAI group had a hazard ratio(HR)of 1.34(95%confidence interval[CI]:1.23-1.47)for the risk of digestive malignancies.After adjustment for CVAI and other factors,compared with the CRP≤3 mg/L group,the CRP>3 mg/L group had an HR of 1.14(95%CI:1.02-1.28)for the risk of digestive malignancies.Compared with the CVAI(-)CRP(-)group(n=40 978),the CVAI(-)CRP(+)group(n=6 210),the CVAI(+)CRP(-)group(n=36 502),and the CVAI(+)CRP(+)group(n=10 687)had an HR of 1.05(95%CI:1.01-1.09,P<0.05),1.32(95%CI:1.20-1.45,P<0.05),and 1.48(95%CI:1.28-1.70,P<0.05),respectively,for the risk of digestive malignancies.As for digestive malignancies at specific locations,the CVAI(+)CRP(+)group had an increased risk of liver cancer,gastric cancer,pancreatic cancer,colorectal cancer,and small intestinal cancer with an HR of 1.35(95%CI:1.05-1.81,P<0.05),1.48(95%CI:1.09-2.00,P<0.05),1.60(95%CI:1.07-2.41,P<0.05),1.76(1.40-2.21,P<0.05),and 3.85(95%CI:1.43-10.33,P<0.05),respectively.Conclusion A high level of CVAI,a high level of CRP,and high levels of CVAI and CRP in combination can all increase the risk of digestive malignancies,among which the high levels of CVAI and CRP in combination may lead to a higher risk.
8.Effect of triglyceride-glucose index combined with C-reactive protein on new-onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Yurui DU ; Fei TIAN ; Hong JI ; Yaochen WEI ; Yunpeng LI ; Xinyu GE ; Minghua LI ; Xiangming MA
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(8):1541-1547
Objective To investigate whether there is a synergistic pathogenic effect between triglyceride glucose index(TyG)and C-reactive protein(CRP)on new-onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD)by observing the influence of combinations of TyG and CRP at different levels,and to provide a basis for identifying the high-risk population of NAFLD.Methods A total of 31 935 employees in Kailuan Group who participated in physical examination in 2006-2007 were enrolled as the observation cohort,and they had no history of drinking,fatty liver disease,cardiovascular disease,or malignant tumor and did not take antidiabetic or lipid-lowering drugs.According to the median of TyG and CRP at baseline,the subjects were divided into TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group,TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,and TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group.A one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between multiple groups,and an analysis of variance was used for comparison of continuous data with skewed distribution between groups after logarithmic transformation;the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the cumulative incidence rate of NAFLD in different combinations of CRP and TyG levels,and the multivariate Cox regression model was used to investigate the influence of different combinations of TyG and CRP on the incidence rate of NAFLD.Results After a mean follow-up time of 7.59 years,a total of 16 592 employees developed NAFLD.The cumulative incidence rate of NAFLD in the TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group,TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,and TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group were 59.5%,67.1%,73.8%,and 80.8%,respectively(P<0.001).After adjustment for confounding factors,compared with the TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,the TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group had the highest risk of developing NAFLD(hazard ratio[HR]=1.54,95%confidence interval[CI]:1.47-1.61),followed by the TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group(HR=1.43,95%CI:1.36-1.49)and the TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group(HR=1.17,95%CI:1.12-1.22).Conclusion With elevated TyG and CRP levels,the cumulative incidence of NAFLD increased,and rising levels of these markers significantly augmented the risk of NAFLD development.
9.Soil-transmitted nematode infections among children in Shaanxi Province from 2016 to 2023
Yunpeng NIAN ; Shanshan LI ; Yi ZHANG ; Lei CAO ; Dongli LIU ; Lin MA ; Anli WANG ; Shu WANG ; Shaoqi NING
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(10):1101-1106
This study analyzed soil-transmitted nematode infection surveillance data for children 3-9 years of age in Shaanxi Province from 2016 to 2023,to provide a scientific basis for control strategies for soil-transmitted nematode infections in children in the province.Since 2016,according to the requirements of the National Schistosomiasis and Soil-transmitted Nematode Surveillance Program(Trial),several counties and districts in Shaanxi Province were selected as surveillance sites every year.According to geo-graphical position,the surveillance sites were divided into five areas:east,west,south,north and middle,and one administrative vil-lage(community)was selected in each area for monitoring.The eggs of soil-transmitted nematodes(hookworm,Ascaris lumbricoides,Trichuris trichiura,and Enterobius vermicularis)were detected with the Kato-Katz technique in children 3-9 years of age at each sur-veillance site,and the eggs of Enterobius vermicularis were detected again with the cellophane tape anal swab method.The infection rate and intensity for E.vermicularis were calculated.Detection was performed in 12 462 children 3-9 years old at 75 surveillance sites in Shaanxi Province from 2016 to 2023;84 cases of soil-borne nematode infections were detected,and the overall infection rate was 0.67%.The infection rates for Ascaris lumbricoides and E.vermicularis were 0.18%(22/12 462)and 0.50%(62/12 462),respec-tively,and the infection rates for Trichuris trichiura and hookworm were not found.The infection rates of soil-transmitted nematodes in children were 1.28%(16/1 250),0.16%(2/1 252),1.25%(17/1 365),1.20%(18/1 494),0.17%(2/1 169),1.45%(20/1 382),0.00,and 0.36%(9/251),respectively.A linear trend was observed among years(χ2=11.973,P<0.001).The infection rates in the Weifen Basin ecological region,Loess Plateau ecological region,and Qinba Mountains ecological region were 0.51%,1.19%,and 0.72%,respectively,and the differences were statistically significant(χ2=9.726,P=0.008).Significant differences in infection rates were observed among scattered children(1.63%),preschool children(0.66%),and students(0.57%)(χ2=11.189,P=0.004).No significant differences in infection rates were observed by gender,age,and education level.Compared with the infection rates in the entire country and other provinces,the infection rate of soil-transmitted nematodes among children in Shaanxi Province was low,and the main infection species were Ascaris lumbricoides and E.vermicularis.The infection rates greatly varied within Shaanxi Prov-ince,possibly because of differences in economic development levels,children′s living habits,and personal hygiene status across re-gions.In the future,comprehensive control measures should be taken to strengthen the monitoring and control of key areas,popula-tions,and parasite species.
10.Epidemic characteristics and spatial clustering analysis of visceral leishmaniasis in Shaanxi Province from 2012 to 2024
Luqian ZHANG ; Fengping WANG ; Lin MA ; Shengzhen LI ; Yunpeng NIAN ; Shaoqi NING ; Shu WANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(10):815-820
Objective:To analyze the epidemic characteristics and trends of visceral leishmaniasis (VL) in Shaanxi Province, and provide a basis for formulating control strategies.Methods:The information on VL cases in Shaanxi Province from January 2012 to December 2024 were obtained from the Shaanxi Provincial Infectious Disease Reporting Management System, and demographic data were collected from the Shaanxi Statistical Yearbook. Descriptive epidemiological method was used to analyze the prevalence and the distribution by the three dimensions (time, region, and population). Joinpoint 4.9.1.0 software and Geoda 1.6 software were used for regression analysis and spatial clustering analysis, respectively. SuperMap 8C software was used for visualization.Results:From January 2012 to December 2024, a total of 304 cases of VL were reported in Shaanxi Province, with an annual incidence rate of 0.06/100 000. VL cases occurred in all months of the year in Shaanxi Province with no significant seasonality, yet the onset was predominantly concentrated from April to August(52.30%, 159/304). The majority of cases were male (61.51%, 187/304), aged 5 months to 4 years (17.11%, 52/304), and farmers (67.11%, 204/304). A total of 54 districts (counties, cities) of 10 cities in the province had reported cases, mainly concentrated in Weinan City (49.34%, 150/304). Joinpoint regression analysis revealed a significant overall upward trend in the VL incidence rate in Shaanxi Province from 2012 to 2024 [average annual percent change (AAPC) = 12.60%, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 6.01% - 19.62%, t = 3.95, P < 0.001]. The year 2020 was identified as a turning point in the trend. The incidence rate showed a rapid upward trend from 2012 to 2020 [annual percent change (APC) = 23.75%, 95% CI: 13.33% - 35.12%, t = 5.62, P < 0.001]. Global spatial autocorrelation analysis indicated significant positive spatial autocorrelation in VL incidence in 2012, 2014, 2015, 2018, and 2022 (Moran's I > 0, Z > 1.96, P < 0.05). Local spatial autocorrelation analysis identified 12 "high-high" clustering areas from 2012 to 2024, mainly located in Shangluo City in southern Shaanxi Province, and Weinan City and Yan'an City in northern Shaanxi Province. Conclusions:From 2012 to 2024, VL cases in Shaanxi Province are predominantly male farmers. The incidence of VL shows an overall upward trend, with significant spatial clustering. The prevention and control situation is severe. It is imperative to strengthen control measures, including vector disinfection and health education, to effectively control the spread and transmission of VL.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail