1.Early outcomes of robot-assisted subxiphoid approach and intercostal approach for anterior mediastinal tumors: A retrospective cohort study
Weiqiang ZENG ; Haili DANG ; Lifei WANG ; Zhen PENG ; Xiangdou BAI ; Bing WANG ; Xiaoyang HE ; Dacheng JIN ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(03):369-375
Objective To compare the clinical outcomes of subxiphoid robot-assisted thoracoscopic surgery (SRATS) and intercostal robot-assisted thoracoscopic surgery (IRATS) in the treatment of anterior mediastinal tumors. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients with anterior mediastinal tumors who underwent robot-assisted surgery in the Department of Thoracic Surgery, Gansu Provincial Hospital, from May 2020 to July 2022. According to the surgical approach, patients were divided into an SRATS group and an IRATS group. Perioperative data were compared between the two groups. Results A total of 87 patients were included. There were 41 patients in the SRATS group [23 males, 18 females; mean age, (44.51±11.28) years] and 46 patients in the IRATS group [21 males, 25 females; mean age, (46.67±8.76) years]. Compared with the IRATS group, the SRATS group had significantly less intraoperative blood loss [(24.41±6.67) mL vs. (37.93±9.23) mL, P<0.001], shorter postoperative drainage duration [(1.73±0.59) days vs. (2.54±0.50) days, P<0.001], lower postoperative drainage volume [(94.46±34.08) mLvs. (116.72±24.90) mL, P=0.001], lower visual analogue scale (VAS) pain scores on postoperative day 1 [(3.66±0.76) points vs. (4.15±0.84) points, P=0.005] and day 3 [(2.41±0.59) points vs. (2.89±0.82) points, P=0.003], shorter postoperative hospital stay [(4.12±0.81) days vs. (4.98±1.02) days, P<0.001], and lower hospitalization costs [(4.51±0.65) ten thousand yuan vs. (4.86±0.68) ten thousand yuan, P=0.020]. There were no statistical differences between the two groups in operative time or incidence of postoperative complications (P>0.05). Conclusion Both SRATS and IRATS are safe and effective for the treatment of anterior mediastinal tumors. However, SRATS is less invasive and more conducive to enhanced postoperative recovery.
2.Efficacy and safety of single-, two-, and three-port video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery for spontaneous pneumothorax: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Weirun MIN ; Wei CAO ; Haochi LI ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinchun DONG ; Xindong LUO ; Shengliang HE ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(03):461-467
Objective To systematically evaluate the efficacy and safety of video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery (VATS) with different numbers of ports in the treatment of spontaneous pneumothorax. Methods We conducted a comprehensive search of CNKI, PubMed, The Cochrane Library, Web of Science, EMbase, Wanfang Data, and the Chinese Medical Journal Full-text Database for clinical controlled trials on VATS with different port numbers for spontaneous pneumothorax, from their inception to March 2023. Two researchers independently screened the literature and assessed its quality.The Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS) was used to assess the methodological quality of cohort and case-control studies, and the Cochrane risk-of-bias tool was used to evaluate randomized controlled trials (RCT). Meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.4.1 software. Results A total of 107 studies were included, comprising 35 RCT, 2 cohort studies, and 70 case-control studies. All cohort and case-control studies included in the analysis had NOS scores≥7. The meta-analysis revealed that compared to two-port VATS (2P-VATS) and three-port VATS (3P-VATS), single-port thoracoscopic surgery (SPTS) was associated with less intraoperative blood loss (SMD=–1.58, 95%CI: –1.93 to –1.22, P<0.001; and SMD=–1.59, 95%CI: –2.03 to –1.14, P<0.001, respectively), shorter postoperative hospital stay (SMD=–1.05, 95%CI: –1.29 to –0.82, P<0.001; and SMD=–1.08, 95%CI: –1.39 to –0.77, P<0.001), shorter duration of postoperative chest tube drainage (SMD=–0.75, 95%CI: –1.00 to –0.50, P<0.001; and SMD=–1.23, 95%CI: –1.72 to –0.75, P<0.001), fewer postoperative complications (OR=0.34, 95%CI: 0.26 to 0.45, P<0.001; and OR=0.47, 95%CI: 0.33 to 0.68, P<0.001), and lower pain scores at 24, 48, and 72 hours after surgery (P<0.05). The operative time for SPTS was shorter than that for 2P-VATS (SMD=–0.53, 95%CI: –0.90 to –0.16, P=0.005) but showed no significant difference compared to 3P-VATS (P=0.21). When comparing 2P-VATS with 3P-VATS, 2P-VATS demonstrated less intraoperative blood loss (SMD=–1.02, 95%CI: –1.81 to –0.22, P=0.01), shorter postoperative hospital stay (SMD=–0.59, 95%CI: –1.11 to –0.06, P=0.03), shorter duration of chest tube drainage (SMD=–0.46, 95%CI: –0.85 to –0.08, P=0.02), fewer postoperative complications (OR=0.36, 95%CI: 0.22 to 0.59, P<0.001), and lower pain scores at 24, 48, and 72 hours after surgery (P≤0.05). Conclusion Both SPTS and 2P-VATS are effective and safe surgical options for spontaneous pneumothorax, deserving further promotion and application in clinical practice. However, due to limitations in the quantity and quality of the included studies, more large-sample, high-quality research is needed to validate these findings.
3.Relationship between gender and efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors for esophageal cancer patients: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Jinlong ZHANG ; Haochi LI ; Zhaohao LIN ; Wei CAO ; Weirun MIN ; Xindong LUO ; Xinchun DONG ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(04):639-645
Objective To systematically evaluate the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) in treating esophageal cancer patients of different genders. Methods Computer searches were conducted on PubMed, Cochrane Library, and Embase databases to collect randomized controlled trial (RCT) on ICIs treatment for esophageal cancer patients from the establishment of the databases to January 25, 2024. Two researchers independently screened the literature and extracted data according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria. The outcome indicators were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), and RevMan 5.4 software was used for meta-analysis. The modified Jadad scoring scale was used to evaluate the quality of the included literature. Results A total of 10 RCT involving 5364 esophageal cancer patients were included in this study, with 2684 patients in the trial group and 2680 patients in the control group. The Jadad scores of the included literature were all ≥6 points, indicating high-quality RCT. Meta-analysis results showed that female esophageal cancer patients receiving ICIs treatment [HR=0.72, 95%CI (0.59, 0.87), P<0.001] had a more significant median OS prolongation than male patients [HR=0.73, 95%CI (0.68, 0.78), P<0.001]; while male patients [HR=0.57, 95%CI (0.52, 0.64), P<0.001] had a more significant PFS prolongation than female patients [HR=0.72, 95%CI (0.55, 0.94), P=0.01]. Female patients treated with ICIs alone [HR=0.66, 95%CI (0.50, 0.87), P=0.003] had a more significant median OS prolongation than male patients [HR=0.79, 95%CI (0.72, 0.87), P<0.001]; while male patients receiving ICIs combined with chemotherapy [HR=0.67, 95%CI (0.61, 0.74), P<0.001] had a more significant median OS prolongation than female patients [HR=0.77, 95%CI (0.59, 1.01), P=0.06]. Conclusion Female patients receiving ICIs have a slight advantage in OS compared to male patients, while male patients have an advantage in PFS. Male patients receiving ICIs combined with chemotherapy have better survival benefits than female patients, while female patients using ICIs monotherapy have better survival benefits than male patients.
4.Sex differences in the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors in treating patients with non-small cell lung cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Xindong LUO ; Ziqiang HONG ; Baiqiang CUI ; Tao CHENG ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(02):237-243
Objective To systematically review the sex differences in efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients. Methods We conducted a computer search of Medline, The Cochrane Library, and EMbase from inception to November 2022 to identify randomized controlled trials (RCTs) assessing the efficacy of ICIs in patients with NSCLC. A meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.4 software. Results Finally 16 RCTs with a total of 9 653 patients were included, and the modified Jadad scale score was≥4 points. Meta-analysis results showed that in female NSCLC patients receiving immune therapy, the median overall survival (OS) [HR=0.72, 95%CI (0.61, 0.85), P<0.001] was longer than that in males [HR=0.73, 95%CI (0.69, 0.78), P<0.001]. Males [HR=0.64, 95%CI (0.58, 0.71), P<0.001] had an advantage over females [HR=0.76, 95%CI (0.57, 1.03), P=0.760] in median progression-free survival (PFS). Conclusion Females receiving ICIs have an advantage over males in terms of median OS. However, males tend to derive greater benefit from ICIs in terms of median PFS.
5.Five patients undergoing 5G remote robot-assisted thoracoscopic surgery
Zhuang ZUO ; Xu TANG ; Wenlong CHEN ; Dacheng JIN ; Wei CAO ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(05):594-597
Objective To evaluate the safety and feasibility of remote robot-assisted thoracoscopic surgery utilizing 5G technology. Methods Clinical data from five patients who underwent 5G remote robot-assisted thoracoscopic surgery at the Thoracic Surgery Center of Gansu Provincial People's Hospital from May to October 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Results Finally, five patients were included. There were 2 males and 3 females at median age of 50 (42-63) years. All five surgeries (including 1 patient of lobectomy, 3 patients of partial lung resection and 1 patient of mediastinal lesion resection) were successfully completed without conversion to thoracotomy, complications, or mortality. The median intraoperative signal delay across the patients was 39 (37-42) ms. The median psychological load score for the surgeons was 9 (3-13). The median operation time was 100 (80-122) minutes with a median intraoperative blood loss of 100 (30-200) mL. Catheter drainage lasted a median of 4 (3-5) days, and the median drainage volumes on the first, second, and third postoperative day were 200 (100-300) mL, 150 (60-220) mL, and 80 (30-180) mL, respectively. The median postoperative hospital stay was 4 (3-7) days, and the median pain scores on the third postoperative day were 3 (1-4), 3 (0-3), and 1 (0-3), respectively. Conclusion 5G remote robot-assisted thoracoscopic surgery is safe and effective, with good surgical experience, smooth operation and small intraoperative delay.
6.Efficacy and safety analysis of immune checkpoint inhibitors in the first-line treatment of patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Xindong LUO ; Yunjiu GOU ; Weiqiang ZENG ; Dacheng JIN ; Baiqiang CUI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(05):685-692
Objective To systematically evaluate the efficacy and safety of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) as first-line treatment for advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Methods PubMed, The Cochrane Library, and EMbase databases were searched for clinical randomized controlled trials (RCTs) of ICIs as first-line treatment for NSCLC patients. The search period was from database inception to January 2023. Quality evaluation was conducted using the improved Jadad scale, and meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.4 software. Results Twelve RCTs were included, all of which were assessed as high-quality literature, involving a total of 7 121 patients. Meta-analysis results showed that, compared with chemotherapy, ICIs as first-line treatment for NSCLC patients significantly improved median overall survival (OS) [HR=0.72, 95%CI (0.64, 0.80), P<0.001] and median progression-free survival (PFS) [HR=0.65, 95%CI (0.53, 0.78), P<0.001], and improved objective response rate (ORR) [RR=1.52, 95%CI (1.28, 1.79), P<0.001]. Subgroup analysis showed that, compared with the ICIs monotherapy group, the ICIs combination therapy group significantly improved OS, PFS, and ORR in NSCLC patients. In terms of safety, the risk of any grade treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) and grade 3-5 TRAEs in the ICIs group was lower than that in the chemotherapy group. The incidence of TRAEs leading to treatment discontinuation was higher in the ICIs group than in the chemotherapy group. Subgroup analysis showed that the incidence of any grade, grade 3-5, and TRAEs leading to treatment discontinuation was higher in the immune combination therapy group than in the immune monotherapy group. Conclusion ICIs as first-line treatment for NSCLC patients can significantly improve OS, PFS, and ORR compared with chemotherapy. Compared to immune monotherapy, immune combination therapy can significantly improve the efficacy in NSCLC patients, but patients have a higher risk of TRAEs.
7.Short-term efficacy and safety of McKeown and Sweet operation in the treatment of esophageal cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Tao CHENG ; Xusheng WU ; Ziqiang HONG ; Hongchao LI ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(06):839-845
Objective To systematically evaluate the short-term efficacy and safety of McKeown and Sweet methods in the treatment of esophageal cancer. Methods PubMed, EMbase, The Cochrane Library, Web of Science, Wanfang, VIP, CNKI and Chinese Biomedical Literature database were searched for literature on the short-term efficacy and safety of McKeown and Sweet methods in the treatment of esophageal cancer published from the establishment to May 2023. Newcastle-Ottawa Scale was used to evaluate the quality of researches, and meta-analysis was performed using RevMan5.4. Results A total of 9 articles were included, involving 3687 patients including 1019 in the McKeown group and 2668 in the Sweet group. NOS score was 8-9 points. There were no statistical differences in the age, sex or American Joint Committee on Cancer stage between the two groups (P>0.05). Patients in the McKeown group had longer operative time and hospital stay, more intraoperative blood loss, and higher Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group scores than those in the Sweet group (P<0.05). However, the McKeown operation could remove more lymph nodes (P=0.001). In terms of safety, the incidences of pulmonary complications [OR=2.20, 95%CI (1.40, 3.46), P=0.001] and postoperative anastomotic leakage [OR=2.06, 95%CI (1.45, 2.92), P=0.001] were higher in the McKeown group than those in the Sweet group. In addition, there were no statistical differences between the two groups in the Karnofsky score, cardiac complications, vocal cord injury or paralysis, chylous leakage, or gastric emptying (P>0.05). Conclusion Compared with McKeown, Sweet method has advantages in operation time, intraoperative blood loss and hospital stay, and has lower incidence of postoperative pulmonary complications and anastomotic leakage. However, McKeown has more lymph node dissection.
8.The efficacy and safety of concurrent versus sequential chemoradiotherapy for locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Kai YANG ; Li DOU ; Wei CAO ; Dacheng JIN ; Qi WANG ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(12):1777-1785
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of concurrent chemoradiotherapy versus sequential chemoradiotherapy in the treatment of locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer. Methods The relevant literature was searched in PubMed, Web of Science, CNKI and Wanfang databases from the inception to October 15, 2023, and the literature was screened according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Review Manager 5.3 software was used for meta-analysis of the literature, and the Cochrane bias risk assessment tool was used to evaluate the quality of the literature. Results Finally, 14 randomized controlled studies were included covering a total of 1048 patients. The results of meta-analysis showed that the overall response rate [OR=2.39, 95%CI (1.83, 3.11)], 1-year survival rate [OR=1.81, 95%CI (1.39, 2.35)], 2-year survival rate [OR=1.75, 95%CI (1.27, 2.42)] and 3-year survival rate [OR=2.33, 95%CI (1.49, 3.66)] were superior to sequential chemoradiotherapy (P<0.001). In terms of safety, concurrent chemoradiotherapy increased the incidence of radiation esophagitis (P<0.05), but there was no statistical difference in the incidence of leukopenia and radiation pneumonia (P>0.05). Conclusion For patients with locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer, the short-term efficacy of concurrent chemoradiotherapy is better than that of sequential chemoradiotherapy and can improve the 1-, 2- and 3-year survival rates, but the toxic side effects of the treatment are slightly greater than those of the sequential chemoradiotherapy.
9.Research advances in thermal ablation for lung cancer
Ziqiang HONG ; Dacheng JIN ; Xiangdou BAI ; Baiqiang CUI ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2024;31(01):166-172
Although surgical resection remains to be the best treatment strategy for stageⅠnon-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), percutaneous thermal ablation offers an important option for patients who are unable to undergo surgical resection. Currently, there are three main thermal ablation methods used in the treatment of lung cancer, including radiofrequency ablation (RFA), microwave ablation (MWA) and argon-helium cryoablation (AHC). With the improvement of technique and the accumulation of experience in the treatment of lung cancer, some limitations are disclosed in the initial application of RFA, such as heat sink effect, skin burns and rapid carbonization. These shortcomings have been overcome in the development of MWA and AHC. The feasibility and safety of thermal ablation for the treatment of lung cancer has been demonstrated and its efficacy has been significantly improved (especially for the tumour diameter≤3 cm). This article will focus on the application and recent research developments of these ablation techniques in the treatment of lung cancer.
10.Research progress of biomarkers for non-small cell lung cancer
Ziqiang HONG ; Dacheng JIN ; Xiangdou BAI ; Baiqiang CUI ; Yunjiu GOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2024;31(02):311-318
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related deaths worldwide. Despite growing efforts for its early detection by screening populations at risk, the majority of lung cancer patients are still diagnosed in an advanced stage. In the last decade, the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) has been improved significantly. Emerging options of targeted therapies and immunotherapies have shifted the management of lung cancer to a more personalized treatment approach, significantly influencing the clinical course and outcome of the disease. At present, molecular biomarkers are becoming a powerful tool for diagnosing cancer, predicting treatment response outcomes, and assessing prognosis. In this review, we summarized the biomarkers relevant to the diagnosis, prediction, and prognosis of NSCLC as well as promising novel predictive biomarkers in the future.
Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail