1.Management Suggestions and Catalog Recommendations for Emergency Medicines After Earthquake in High-altitude Areas
Yuling BAO ; Xia GUO ; Yu LIU ; Dong LIU
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(3):349-355
Based on the special environment of high-altitude areas and the characteristics of post-disaster medicines de-mand,this article discussed the difficulties and management strategies for post-earthquake emergency medicines support.Natural conditions such as low temperature,dryness and ultraviolet radiation in high-altitude areas,as well as problems such as weak transportation infrastructure and shortage of medical resources,have posed huge challenges to the stability,transportation,supply,distribution and use of the medicines.Therefore,this paper suggested solutions such as diversified supply channels,transportation reinforcement,temperature and humidity control,light protection measures,sand and corrosion prevention,proposed precautions such as medicine distribution on demand,rational use and strengthening of pharmaceutical care,also emphasized that local cultur-al habits should be respected.Furthermore,according to high-altitude areas environmental characteristics and different rescue sta-ges(emergency period,sub-emergency period,recovery period),the corresponding emergency medicines catalog was recommen-ded.The study aims to provide scientific basis and practical guidance for the medicine supply of earthquake in plateau,improve rescue efficiency,and reduce disaster losses.
2.Analysis of efficacy of three optical interventions for myopia progression con-trol:a propensity-score-matched study
Qianjun WANG ; Yumin LI ; Yuling DONG ; Nuo XU
Recent Advances in Ophthalmology 2025;45(7):562-565
Objective To evaluate the efficacy of myopia progression control over a one-year period for defocus in-corporated multiple segments lenses(DIMS),peripheral defocus modifying(PDM)lenes and single vision spectacle lenses(SVL)in a real-world cohort.Methods A total of 188 cases in the DIMS group,116 cases in the PDM group,and 373 ca-ses in the SVL group,all diagnosed with refractive errors and aged 6-16 years,were enrolled in Department of Ophthal-mology,Fujian Provincial Hospital from July 2019 to June 2022.A 1∶1 propensity score matching(PSM)of covariates was used to balance factors between the groups.The changes in spherical equivalent(SE)and axial length(AL)in each patient before and 1 year after wearing glasses were compared without other interventions.The myopia control effects of different groups were compared through the changes in SE and AL.Results After PSM,92 cases were matched between DIMS group and PDM group,163 cases were matched between DIMS group and SVL group,and 99 cases were matched between PDM group and SVL group.The changes in SE and AL in the DIMS group were less than those in the PDM and SVL groups,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).However,there were no statistically significant differences in the changes in SE and AL between the PDM and SVL groups(all P>0.05).In the age subgroup analysis,in the younger age group(6~<13)and the older age group(13~16)the changes in SE and AL in the DIMS group were less than those in the PDM group and SVL group,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).In the younger age group,the changes in SE and AL in the PDM group were less than those in the SVL group,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05);while in older age group,there were no statistically significant differences in the changes in SE and AL between the PDM and SVL groups(all P>0.05).Conclusion The myopia control efficacy of DIMS is superior to that of PDM and SVL.In younger children,the myopia control efficacy of PDM is superior to that of SVL.
3.Analysis of efficacy of three optical interventions for myopia progression con-trol:a propensity-score-matched study
Qianjun WANG ; Yumin LI ; Yuling DONG ; Nuo XU
Recent Advances in Ophthalmology 2025;45(7):562-565
Objective To evaluate the efficacy of myopia progression control over a one-year period for defocus in-corporated multiple segments lenses(DIMS),peripheral defocus modifying(PDM)lenes and single vision spectacle lenses(SVL)in a real-world cohort.Methods A total of 188 cases in the DIMS group,116 cases in the PDM group,and 373 ca-ses in the SVL group,all diagnosed with refractive errors and aged 6-16 years,were enrolled in Department of Ophthal-mology,Fujian Provincial Hospital from July 2019 to June 2022.A 1∶1 propensity score matching(PSM)of covariates was used to balance factors between the groups.The changes in spherical equivalent(SE)and axial length(AL)in each patient before and 1 year after wearing glasses were compared without other interventions.The myopia control effects of different groups were compared through the changes in SE and AL.Results After PSM,92 cases were matched between DIMS group and PDM group,163 cases were matched between DIMS group and SVL group,and 99 cases were matched between PDM group and SVL group.The changes in SE and AL in the DIMS group were less than those in the PDM and SVL groups,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).However,there were no statistically significant differences in the changes in SE and AL between the PDM and SVL groups(all P>0.05).In the age subgroup analysis,in the younger age group(6~<13)and the older age group(13~16)the changes in SE and AL in the DIMS group were less than those in the PDM group and SVL group,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).In the younger age group,the changes in SE and AL in the PDM group were less than those in the SVL group,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05);while in older age group,there were no statistically significant differences in the changes in SE and AL between the PDM and SVL groups(all P>0.05).Conclusion The myopia control efficacy of DIMS is superior to that of PDM and SVL.In younger children,the myopia control efficacy of PDM is superior to that of SVL.
4.Management Suggestions and Catalog Recommendations for Emergency Medicines After Earthquake in High-altitude Areas
Yuling BAO ; Xia GUO ; Yu LIU ; Dong LIU
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(3):349-355
Based on the special environment of high-altitude areas and the characteristics of post-disaster medicines de-mand,this article discussed the difficulties and management strategies for post-earthquake emergency medicines support.Natural conditions such as low temperature,dryness and ultraviolet radiation in high-altitude areas,as well as problems such as weak transportation infrastructure and shortage of medical resources,have posed huge challenges to the stability,transportation,supply,distribution and use of the medicines.Therefore,this paper suggested solutions such as diversified supply channels,transportation reinforcement,temperature and humidity control,light protection measures,sand and corrosion prevention,proposed precautions such as medicine distribution on demand,rational use and strengthening of pharmaceutical care,also emphasized that local cultur-al habits should be respected.Furthermore,according to high-altitude areas environmental characteristics and different rescue sta-ges(emergency period,sub-emergency period,recovery period),the corresponding emergency medicines catalog was recommen-ded.The study aims to provide scientific basis and practical guidance for the medicine supply of earthquake in plateau,improve rescue efficiency,and reduce disaster losses.
5.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
6.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
7.Changing resistance profiles of Staphylococcus isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Yuling XIAO ; Mei KANG ; Yi XIE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(5):570-580
Objective To investigate the changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of clinical isolates of Staphylococcus in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was conducted for the clinical isolates of Staphylococcus according to the unified protocol of CHINET(China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network)using disk diffusion method and commercial automated systems.The CHINET antimicrobial resistance surveillance data from 2015 to 2021 were interpreted according to the 2021 CLSI breakpoints and analyzed using WHONET 5.6.Results During the period from 2015 to 2021,a total of 204,771 nonduplicate strains of Staphylococcus were isolated,including 136,731(66.8%)strains of Staphylococcus aureus and 68,040(33.2%)strains of coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(CNS).The proportions of S.aureus isolates and CNS isolates did not show significant change.S.aureus strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(38.9±5.1)%,wound,pus and secretions(33.6±4.2)%,and blood(11.9±1.5)%.The CNS strains were predominantly isolated from blood(73.6±4.2)%,cerebrospinal fluid(12.1±2.5)%,and pleural effusion and ascites(8.4±2.1)%.S.aureus strains were mainly isolated from the patients in ICU(17.0±7.3)%,outpatient and emergency(11.6±1.7)%,and department of surgery(11.2±0.9)%,whereas CNS strains were primarily isolated from the patients in ICU(32.2±9.7)%,outpatient and emergency(12.8±4.7)%,and department of internal medicine(11.2±1.9)%.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains was 32.9%in S.aureus(MRSA)and 74.1%in CNS(MRCNS).Over the 7-year period,the prevalence of MRSA decreased from 42.1%to 29.2%,and the prevalence of MRCNS decreased from 82.1%to 68.2%.MRSA showed higher resistance rates to all the antimicrobial agents tested except trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole than methicillin-susceptible S.aureus(MSSA).Over the 7-year period,MRSA strains showed decreasing resistance rates to gentamicin,rifampicin,and levofloxacin,MRCNS showed decreasing resistance rates to gentamicin,erythromycin,rifampicin,and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,but increasing resistance rate to levofloxacin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were detected.The prevalence of linezolid-resistant MRCNS increased from 0.2%to 2.3%over the 7-year period.Conclusions Staphylococcus remains the major pathogen among gram-positive bacteria.MRSA and MRCNS were still the principal antibiotic-resistant gram-positive bacteria.No S.aureus isolates were found resistant to vancomycin or linezolid,but linezolid-resistant strains have been detected in MRCNS isolates,which is an issue of concern.
8.Pharmacodynamic Effect and Mechanism of Xiaoke Drink in Ameliorating Insulin Resistance in ob/ob Mice
Baoying LI ; Baosheng ZHAO ; Yuling ZHA ; Mi DENG ; Luna NIU ; Xuefei LI ; Ruowei ZHU ; Yu DONG ; Lu JING
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2024;30(23):254-260
ObjectiveTo observe the effect of Xiaoke drink on insulin resistance in ob/ob mice and explore the mechanism. MethodEighteen ob/ob mice were randomly assigned into model, Xiaoke drink (17.68 g·kg-1), and atorvastatin (0.01 g·kg-1) groups (n=6), and six C57BL/6 mice were selected as the normal group. Mice in the normal and model groups were administrated with the same amount of distilled water. Fasting body weight, weekly food intake, and weekly water intake were measured at a fixed time. Fasting plasma glucose (FPG) and 2-hour post-load plasma glucose (2 hPG) were measured before and after 8-week intervention. After intervention, total cholesterol (TC), triglyceride (TG), fasting insulin (FINS), Homeostasis Model Assessment-Insulin Resistance (HOMA-IR), blood routine, and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) were measured. Western blot was employed to determine the expression levels of ubiquitin-specific protease 20 (USP20) and 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase (HMGCR) in the liver. The pancreas was stained with hematoxylin-eosin for observation. ResultCompared with the model group, the Xiaoke drink group showed decreased body weight of ob/ob mice (P<0.05, P<0.01), declined growth trend of body weight (P<0.05, P<0.01), reduced weekly average water intake, lowered levels of FPG, 2 hPG, TC, and HOMA-IR (P<0.05, P<0.01), and down-regulated expression level of USP20 in the liver (P<0.05). HMGCR content was positively correlated with USP20 expression. In addition, Xiaoke drink promoted the recovery of islet tissue morphology and function in ob/ob mice. ConclusionXiaoke drink can ameliorate insulin resistance in ob/ob mice by inhibiting USP20/HMGCR expression, reversing cholesterol biosynthesis process, and reducing cholesterol level.
9.Analysis factors influencing left ventricular thrombus in patients with non-ischemic heart failure
Zhiyan WANG ; Hao ZHANG ; Wenjie LI ; Chang HUA ; Yangyang TANG ; Xinru LIU ; Yuling XIONG ; Qiang LYU ; Jianzeng DONG ; Xin DU
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2024;52(10):1155-1161
Objective:To explore the influencing factors of left ventricular thrombus (LVT) in patients with non-ischemic heart failure (NIHF) and to construct a nomogram prediction model for NIHF patients with LVT.Methods:This study was a case-control study. A total of 2 592 patients with NIHF hospitalized in Beijing Anzhen Hospital affiliated to Capital Medical University from January 2018 to July 2022 were selected. Fifty-one patients with LVT identified by echocardiography and cardiac magnetic resonance were classified into LVT group. One hundred and sixty patients were selected as the non-LVT group using a 1∶3 propensity score matching based on age and gender. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to explore the influencing factors of LVT in patients with NIHF. A nomogram prediction model was constructed, and the area under (AUC) the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was calculated to evaluate the predictive effect of the model.Results:A total of 211 patients were enrolled, with a median age of 40 years old and 160 males (76%). Compared with non-LVT group, LVT group had lower systolic blood pressure ((112±20) mmHg vs. (120±19) mmHg; 1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), lower left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF; (27±12)% vs. (39±14)% ), lower proportion of patients with history of hypertension (28% (14/51) vs. 44% (70/160)) and atrial fibrillation (8% (4/51)vs.39% (62/160)), higher proportion of patients with New York Heart Association functional class Ⅲ to Ⅳ (class Ⅲ: 59% (30/51) vs. 41% (66/160); class Ⅳ: 28% (14/51) vs. 19% (31/160)), and larger left ventricular end-systolic diameter (LVESD; (56±14) mm vs. (50±15) mm). The levels of hemoglobin ((152±23) g/L vs. (142±30) g/L), D-dimer (508 (300, 1 105) μg/L vs. 158 (68, 379) μg/L), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (3 429 (2 462, 4 734) ng/L vs. 1 288 (422, 2 544) ng/L) were higher in LVT group than in non-LVT group ( P all<0.05). LVT group had a higher proportion of patients using beta-blockers (92% (47/51) vs. 78% (124/160)), angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors or angiotensin receptor blockers or angiotensin receptor neprilysin inhibitors (88% (45/51) vs. 72% (115/160)), and anticoagulant drugs (98% (50/51) vs. 32% (51/160)) than non-LVT group (all P <0.05). Multivariate logistic regression showed that reduced LVEF ( OR=1.08, 95% CI 1.02-1.15, P=0.008), decreased LVESD ( OR=1.07, 95% CI 1.01-1.12, P=0.013), and increased D-dimer levels ( OR=5.40, 95% CI 1.98-14.74, P=0.001) were independent influencing factors for LVT in patients with NIHF. The ROC curve showed that the AUC of the nomogram for predicting LVT in patients with NIHF was 0.793 (95% CI 0.710-0.876, P<0.001). Conclusion:Reduced LVEF, decreased LVESD, and elevated D-dimer are associated with LVT in NIHF patients. The predictive model developed based on the above indicators has certain value in predicting LVT in NIHF patients.
10.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail