1.Application of high-frequency ultrasound-guided"cross-shaped"positioning method in open reduction of rib fractures
Tao JI ; Youtao WU ; Biao XIE ; Shuibo ZHU ; Siyuan ZHAN ; Gang YANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Erping XI
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(7):741-745
Objective To explore the advantages of high-frequency ultrasound-guided"cross-shaped"positioning method in accurate positioning and surgical effect in open reduction and internal fixation of rib fractures.Methods Retrospective analysis of 97 cases of multiple rib fractures treated surgically in our department from october 2019 to october 2024.Patients were divided into three groups based on different localization methods.The control group designed the surgical incision according to the results of chest three-dimensional reconstruction,the ultrasound group determined the incision based on the control group combined with high-frequency ultrasound,and Based on the method used in the ultrasound group,the"cross-localization"technique was combined to determine the incision in the cross-shaped group.The comparison of surgical-related data included fracture positioning accuracy,incision length of per singer rib,postoperative drainage volume,duration of drainage tube retention,postoperative pain score,operative time,intraoperative blood loss,length of hospital stay and incision infection rate.Additionally,commonly used inflammatory markers(white blood cell count,neutrophil percentage,CRP,IL-6,NF-κB)and pain-related biomarkers(PGE2,5-HT)were also included in the comparative analysis.Results In the control group,ultrasound group,and crossover group,aside from wound infections,the respective accuracies of fracture localization were 68.97%vs 87.50%vs 97.22%,the length of single rib incision was(3.50±1.23)cm vs(2.70±0.62)cm vs(2.45±0.58)cm,the volume of drainage on the day of surgery was(170.55±27.85)ml vs(150.69±24.67)ml vs(120.34±18.45)ml,the duration of drainage tube retention was(4.17±1.12)days vs(3.67±0.95)days vs(3.12±0.65)days,the postoperative pain scores were(6.86±2.15)vs(5.54±1.15)vs(4.89±1.53),the operation times were(75.84±15.62)minutes vs(67.74±11.85)minutes vs(57.35±9.36)minutes,the intraoperative blood loss was(85.78±11.78)ml vs(72.65±8.92)ml vs(62.23±9.63)ml,and the length of hospital stay was(8.42±1.47)days vs(7.12±1.14)days vs(6.56±1.32)days.The crossover group showed superior results in all metrics compared to the other two groups,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).The inflammatory and pain stress indicators for the control,ultrasound,and crossover groups were as follows:white blood cell counts[(16.39±4.15)× 109/Lvs(13.25±2.45)× 109/L vs(12.02±2.77)× 109/L],neutrophil percentages[(80.14±12.21)vs(72.36±10.34)vs(65.73±8.83)],CRP[(31.86±6.87)mg/L vs(27.72±5.65)mg/L vs(24.69±4.11)mg/L],IL-6[(46.35±11.42)pg/L vs(41.42±8.75)pg/L vs(35.53±9.51)pg/L],NF-B[(22.55±4.98)pg/L vs(17.34±3.62)pg/L vs(15.91±3.84)pg/L],PGE2[(240.37±21.65)ng/L vs(209.45±23.24)ng/L vs(180.21±18.72)ng/L],and 5-HT[(290.62±34.37)ng/L vs(270.85±26.98)ng/L vs(210.62±19.64)ng/L].The crossover group demonstrated statistically significant differences compared to both the control and ultrasound groups(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in incision infection among the three groups(P>0.05).Conclusion The ultrasound-guided"cross"positioning method for rib fracture open reduction and internal fixation can more accurately locate the incision,shorten the incision length and hospitalization time,reduce postoperative inflammatory response and patient pain,and facilitate rapid recovery after surgery.
2.Application of high-frequency ultrasound-guided"cross-shaped"positioning method in open reduction of rib fractures
Tao JI ; Youtao WU ; Biao XIE ; Shuibo ZHU ; Siyuan ZHAN ; Gang YANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Erping XI
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(7):741-745
Objective To explore the advantages of high-frequency ultrasound-guided"cross-shaped"positioning method in accurate positioning and surgical effect in open reduction and internal fixation of rib fractures.Methods Retrospective analysis of 97 cases of multiple rib fractures treated surgically in our department from october 2019 to october 2024.Patients were divided into three groups based on different localization methods.The control group designed the surgical incision according to the results of chest three-dimensional reconstruction,the ultrasound group determined the incision based on the control group combined with high-frequency ultrasound,and Based on the method used in the ultrasound group,the"cross-localization"technique was combined to determine the incision in the cross-shaped group.The comparison of surgical-related data included fracture positioning accuracy,incision length of per singer rib,postoperative drainage volume,duration of drainage tube retention,postoperative pain score,operative time,intraoperative blood loss,length of hospital stay and incision infection rate.Additionally,commonly used inflammatory markers(white blood cell count,neutrophil percentage,CRP,IL-6,NF-κB)and pain-related biomarkers(PGE2,5-HT)were also included in the comparative analysis.Results In the control group,ultrasound group,and crossover group,aside from wound infections,the respective accuracies of fracture localization were 68.97%vs 87.50%vs 97.22%,the length of single rib incision was(3.50±1.23)cm vs(2.70±0.62)cm vs(2.45±0.58)cm,the volume of drainage on the day of surgery was(170.55±27.85)ml vs(150.69±24.67)ml vs(120.34±18.45)ml,the duration of drainage tube retention was(4.17±1.12)days vs(3.67±0.95)days vs(3.12±0.65)days,the postoperative pain scores were(6.86±2.15)vs(5.54±1.15)vs(4.89±1.53),the operation times were(75.84±15.62)minutes vs(67.74±11.85)minutes vs(57.35±9.36)minutes,the intraoperative blood loss was(85.78±11.78)ml vs(72.65±8.92)ml vs(62.23±9.63)ml,and the length of hospital stay was(8.42±1.47)days vs(7.12±1.14)days vs(6.56±1.32)days.The crossover group showed superior results in all metrics compared to the other two groups,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).The inflammatory and pain stress indicators for the control,ultrasound,and crossover groups were as follows:white blood cell counts[(16.39±4.15)× 109/Lvs(13.25±2.45)× 109/L vs(12.02±2.77)× 109/L],neutrophil percentages[(80.14±12.21)vs(72.36±10.34)vs(65.73±8.83)],CRP[(31.86±6.87)mg/L vs(27.72±5.65)mg/L vs(24.69±4.11)mg/L],IL-6[(46.35±11.42)pg/L vs(41.42±8.75)pg/L vs(35.53±9.51)pg/L],NF-B[(22.55±4.98)pg/L vs(17.34±3.62)pg/L vs(15.91±3.84)pg/L],PGE2[(240.37±21.65)ng/L vs(209.45±23.24)ng/L vs(180.21±18.72)ng/L],and 5-HT[(290.62±34.37)ng/L vs(270.85±26.98)ng/L vs(210.62±19.64)ng/L].The crossover group demonstrated statistically significant differences compared to both the control and ultrasound groups(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in incision infection among the three groups(P>0.05).Conclusion The ultrasound-guided"cross"positioning method for rib fracture open reduction and internal fixation can more accurately locate the incision,shorten the incision length and hospitalization time,reduce postoperative inflammatory response and patient pain,and facilitate rapid recovery after surgery.
3.Mutational Signatures Analysis of Micropapillary Components and Exploration of ZNF469 Gene in Early-stage Lung Adenocarcinoma with Ground-glass Opacities.
Youtao XU ; Qinhong SUN ; Siwei WANG ; Hongyu ZHU ; Guozhang DONG ; Fanchen MENG ; Zhijun XIA ; Jing YOU ; Xiangru KONG ; Jintao WU ; Peng CHEN ; Fangwei YUAN ; Xinyu YU ; Jinfu JI ; Zhitong LI ; Pengcheng ZHU ; Yuxiang SUN ; Tongyan LIU ; Rong YIN ; Lin XU
Chinese Journal of Lung Cancer 2024;26(12):889-900
BACKGROUND:
In China, lung cancer remains the cancer with the highest incidence and mortality rate. Among early-stage lung adenocarcinomas (LUAD), the micropapillary (MPP) component is prevalent and typically exhibits high aggressiveness, significantly correlating with early metastasis, lymphatic infiltration, and reduced five-year survival rates. Therefore, the study is to explore the similarities and differences between MPP and non-micropapillary (non-MPP) components in malignant pulmonary nodules characterized by GGOs in early-stage LUAD, identify unique mutational features of the MPP component and analyze the relationship between the ZNF469 gene, a member of the zinc-finger protein family, and the prognosis of early-stage LUAD, as well as its correlation with immune infiltration.
METHODS:
A total of 31 malignant pulmonary nodules of LUAD were collected and dissected into paired MPP and non-MPP components using microdissection. Whole-exome sequencing (WES) was performed on the components of early-stage malignant pulmonary nodules. Mutational signatures analysis was conducted using R packages such as maftools, Nonnegative Matrix Factorization (NMF), and Sigminer to unveil the genomic mutational characteristics unique to MPP components in invasive LUAD compared to other tumor tissues. Furthermore, we explored the expression of the ZNF469 gene in LUAD using The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database to investigate its potential association with the prognosis. We also investigated gene interaction networks and signaling pathways related to ZNF469 in LUAD using the GeneMANIA database and conducted Gene Ontology (GO) and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) enrichment analysis. Lastly, we analyzed the correlation between ZNF469 gene expression and levels of immune cell infiltration in LUAD using the TIMER and TISIDB databases.
RESULTS:
MPP components exhibited a higher number of genomic variations, particularly the 13th COSMIC (Catalogue of Somatic Mutations in Cancer) mutational signature characterized by the activity of the cytidine deaminase APOBEC family, which was unique to MPP components compared to non-MPP components in tumor tissues. This suggests the potential involvement of APOBEC in the progression of MPP components in early-stage LUAD. Additionally, MPP samples with high similarity to APOBEC signature displayed a higher tumor mutational burden (TMB), indicating that these patients may be more likely to benefit from immunotherapy. The expression of ZNF469 was significantly upregulated in LUAD compared to normal tissue, and was associated with poor prognosis in LUAD patients (P<0.05). Gene interaction network analysis and GO/KEGG enrichment analysis revealed that COL6A1, COL1A1, COL1A2, TGFB2, MMP2, COL8A2 and C2CD4C interacted with ZNF469 and were mainly involved in encoding collagen proteins and participating in the constitution of extracellular matrix. ZNF469 expression was positively correlated with immune cell infiltration in LUAD (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
The study has unveiled distinctive mutational signatures in the MPP components of early-stage invasive LUAD in the Asian population. Furthermore, we have identified that the elevated expression of mutated ZNF469 impacts the prognosis and immune infiltration in LUAD, suggesting its potential as a diagnostic and prognostic biomarker in LUAD.
Humans
;
Lung Neoplasms/genetics*
;
Adenocarcinoma of Lung/genetics*
;
China
;
Prognosis
;
Transcription Factors
4.Retrospective analysis of the predictive value of immunoglobulin and complement combined leukocyte levels on the outcome of severe COVID-19
Yong ZHAO ; Weirong ZENG ; Fuan YU ; Youtao HU ; Li XU ; Junfeng ZENG ; Kunyun JIA ; Jianbin SUN ; Jiancheng TU
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2021;35(1):1-6
Objective:To retrospectively analyze the blood leukocytes (WBC), lymphocytes (LYM), lymphocyte% (LYM%), and serum total immunoglobulin (IGA, IGG, IGM) and complement (C3, C4) index levels to explore its predictive value for the outcome of COVID-19 severe pneumonia.Methods:Eighty-five COVID-19 patients with severe pneumonia diagnosed in our hospital were randomly selected and were divided into good outcome group (50 cases) and poor outcome group (35 cases). WBC, LYM, LYM%, IGA, IGG, IGM, and C3, C4 level data, and analyze the differences between the two groups, the correlation of each indicator, and ROC curves of single and joint detection to explore relationship between indicators and outcomes, and the predictive efficacy of indicators on outcomes.Results:Differences in WBC, LYM, LYM%, IGG, and IGA levels were significant between the two groups ( P=0.000, 0.015, 0.000, 0.000, 0.001), among them with significant differences, LYM and LYM% were significantly positively correlated ( r=0.669, P=0.000), while WBC and LYM% levels were significantly negatively correlated ( r=-0.600, P=0.000), WBC and IGA levels were significantly positively correlated ( r=0.283, P=0.009) and IGG and IGA levels were also significantly positively correlated ( r=0.0.442, P=0.000); After logistic regression analysis, WBC, LYM, LYM%, IGG, and IGA are all important influencing factors ( P=0.001, 0.022, 0.000, 0.000, 0.003); but only the levels of WBC, IGG, and LYM% are Independent risk factors ( P=0.034, 0.004, 0.001), the ROC curve of the single detection and joint detection of their predicted outcome performance, respectively, and the max AUC (AUC=0.890, P=0.000) at the time of joint testing of WBC, LYM% and IGG, index YI=0.657, it has the greatest predictive power for adverse outcomes, with a sensitivity of 77.10% and a specificity of 88.00%. IGM, C3, C4, IGG/IGM, and C3/C4 levels were not significantly different( P=0.066, 0.204, 0.076, 0.310, 0.156). Conclusions:The levels of WBC, LYM, LYM%, IGG, and IGA in the early admission of COVID-19 infected patients with severe pneumonia have important predictive value for the outcome of them. WBC, LYM% and IGG levels are independent risks and joint detection of the three indexes have the best predictive performance.
5.Diffusion weighted imaging combined with magnetic resonance imaging to diagnose the T-staging of rec-tal cancer
Qifan WANG ; Xiushi ZHANG ; Youtao YU ; Hongxia ZHANG ; Qiujie YU
Practical Oncology Journal 2015;29(5):400-403
Objective To assess the efficacy of diffusion weighted imaging( DWI) with Magnetic Reso-nance Imaging to predict the T-staging in rectal cancer.Methods One hundred and seven cases confirmed by pathology of rectal adenocarcinoma patients were retrospectively analyzed.T-staging was determined by MRI and DWI combined with MRI.All the patients were underwent surgery within one week after MRI.We compared the results with the pathological T-staging after surgery,and compared the two methods of the preoperative T-stag-ing rectal cancer diagnosis accuracy.Results The accurate rates for T-staging of rectal cancer using MRI was 84.11%(90/107) .There was a correlation between the result of preoperative MRI and postoperative pathological T-staging(kappa=0.652,P<0.001);The accurate rates for T-staging of rectal cancer using combined MRI with DWI was 90.65%(97/107).There was a better correlation between the result of MRI with DWI and postop-erative pathological T-staging(kappa=0.732,P<0.001).Conclusion Compared with the conventional MRI sequences,the accuracy of MRI combined with DWI for diagnosis of T-staging in rectal carcinoma is higher.It can provide a more reasonable treatment.
6.The application of partial splenic embolization in the treatment of primary liver cancer
Qian LI ; Xiaowei WANG ; Youtao YU
Practical Oncology Journal 2014;(3):285-288
Patients with primary liver cancer are always associated with hypersplenism .The traditional treatment of hypersplenism is splenectomy .With the development of interventional imaging ,partial splenic emboli-zation has been used extensively in clinical practice .Hepatocellular carcinoma with hypersplenism patients by par-tial splenic embolization can obviously improve the blood , reduce the complications of portal hypertension .PSE combined with other treatment can prolong the survival of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma .In this paper ,the clinical application of PSE is reviewed .
7.Sorafenib in the treatment of advanced renal cell carcinoma (analysis of 33 cases)
Lanting HU ; Qifu ZHANG ; Youtao JIANG ; Zecheng NI ; Yu ZHANG ; Shengjun WANG ; Qing WANG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2011;32(7):494-496
Objective To investigate the efficacy and toxicity of sorafenib in the treatment of advanced renal cell carcinoma. Methods From May 2007 to JUN 2009, 33 patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma were given oral sorafenib 400-600 mg twice daily. There were 23 males and 10 females in the study group. The pathological diagnosis of the primary tumors was clear cell carcinoma in 29 patients, papillary renal cell carcinoma in 2 patients, chromophobe renal cell carcinoma in 1 patient and chromophobe renal cell carcinoma mixed with clear renal cell carcinoma in 1 patient. Fifteen patients had multiple organ metastases and 18 patients had single organ metastasis. The median follow-up time was 29 weeks. Results Four (12%) patients achieved partial remission, 2 (6%) patients achieved progression disease, the remaining 27 (82%) patients achieved stable disease. Complete remission was not observed in the group. Two of the partial remission patients benefited on bone metastases. Common toxicities were skin reaction (85%), diarrhea (46%), erythra (42%), alopecia (36%), oral ulcer (18%) and hypertension (9%). Conclusions Sorafenib could be effective in controlling tumor growth. The overall effectiveness was 12%, the disease control proportion was 94% in this group and its toxicity was relatively minor and well tolerated.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail