1.Erratum: Author correction to "Generation of αGal-enhanced bifunctional tumor vaccine" Acta Pharm Sin B 12 (2022) 3177-3186.
Jian HE ; Yu HUO ; Zhikun ZHANG ; Yiqun LUO ; Xiuli LIU ; Qiaoying CHEN ; Pan WU ; Wei SHI ; Tao WU ; Chao TANG ; Huixue WANG ; Lan LI ; Xiyu LIU ; Yong HUANG ; Yongxiang ZHAO ; Lu GAN ; Bing WANG ; Liping ZHONG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(2):1207-1207
[This corrects the article DOI: 10.1016/j.apsb.2022.03.002.].
2.Effectiveness and duration of point-of-use filter in improving endoscopic final rinse water quality
Xinyue ZHANG ; Jing DING ; Dawei WU ; Shuangfeng CHEN ; Suxiang JIN ; Wenlong WANG ; Yongxiang ZHANG ; Wensen CHEN ; Weihong ZHANG ; Zhanjie LI
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(3):323-328
Objective To study the effect and duration of point-of-use filters on the improvement of endoscopic fi-nal rinse water quality.Methods The final rinse water end at the gastroscope manual cleaning workstation in the Endoscopy Centre of the First Affiliated Hospital with Nanjing Medical University was selected to install a tap ter-minal filter;five specimens of final rinse water were collected consecutively before the installation,immediately after the installation,and 1-11 weeks after the installation.At each sampling time,the staff responsible for clea-ning and disinfecting were asked whether the flow rate of discharged water could satisfy the working demand;the final rinse water was inoculated on R2A culture medium with membrane filter method,bacterial colony forming unit(CFU)was calculated after 30℃ incubation for 5 days.Results The qualified rates of endoscopic final rinse water before point-of-use filter installation was 0,immediately after and 1-9 weeks after installation were both 100%,10 and 11 weeks after installation were 80.0%and 20.0%,respectively.The mean CFU of endoscopic final rinse wa-ter before point-of-use filter installation was 102 CFU/100 mL,immediately after and 1-9 weeks after installation were both ≤2 CFU/100 mL,10 and 11 weeks after installation were 8 and 18 CFU/100 mL,respectively.The feedback from the cleaning and disinfection staff before installation,immediately after installation,and 1-11 weeks after installation indicated that the flow rate of discharged water gradually slowed down over time,but could still meet the work requirements.Conclusion The point-of-use filter can quickly and effectively improve the quality of endoscopic final rinse water,with use duration of up to 9 weeks after installation;Its biggest advantage is that it can serve as the final barrier to all integrated measures,playing a supplementary role in case of any problems occu-rring in the front-end process,and ensuring the microbial quality of the final rinse water to the greatest extent possible.
3.Analysis of distant metastasis characteristics in hormone-sensitive and castration-resistant prostate cancer based on prostate-specific membrane antigen PET-CT
Xingming WANG ; Yongxiang TANG ; Xiaomei GAO ; Minfeng CHEN ; Shuo HU ; Lin QI ; Yi CAI
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1118-1124
Objective:To explore the distant metastatic characteristics of metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (mHSPC) and metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) based on prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) PET-CT.Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. Ultimately, data from 227 patients with metastatic prostate cancer who underwent PSMA PET-CT examinations at Xiangya Hospital, Central South University between March 2016 and May 2025 were retrospectively reviewed, including 117 mHSPC patients with an age of (68.8±7.6) years (range:53 to 89 years) and 110 mCRPC patients with an age of (69.4±7.5) years (range: 49 to 88 years). Clinical and pathological data, along with metastatic characteristics identified via PSMA PET-CT, were collected and compared. Intergroup comparisons were performed using χ 2 tests. Results:The incidence rates of lymph node metastasis, bone metastasis, and visceral metastasis in the mHSPC group were 71.8% (84/117), 89.7% (105/117), and 11.1% (13/117), respectively, while those in the mCRPC group were 52.7% (58/110), 91.8% (101/110), and 15.5% (17/110), respectively. The incidence of lymph node metastasis in the mHSPC group was significantly higher than that in the mCRPC group ( χ2=8.800, P=0.003). Among patients with bone metastasis, the rates of osteoblastic metastasis, osteolytic metastasis, and mixed metastasis in the mHSPC group were 76.2% (80/105), 8.6% (9/105), and 15.2% (16/105), respectively, while the corresponding rates in the mCRPC group were 74.3% (75/101), 7.3% (8/101), and 16.4% (18/101), respectively, all indicating a relatively high probability of osteolytic and mixed bone metastases ( χ2=0.260, P=0.878). Among patients with mHSPC and mCRPC who tested positive for visceral metastasis, lung metastasis (9/13 and 8/17) and liver metastasis (4/13 and 9/17) were the most common sites of metastasis, but there was no significant difference in the composition of visceral metastasis between the two groups ( χ2=0.933, P=0.564). In this study, among 20 patients who progressed from mHSPC to mCRPC, 35.0% (7/20) had persistent or progressive activity at the original metastatic site, 35.0% (7/20) developed new metastatic lesions, and 30.0% (6/20) showed inhibitory changes in the original metastatic lesions. Among patients with imaging progression, 1/14 of patients with osteoblastic metastatic lesions at the mHSPC stage exhibited osteolytic changes upon progression to mCRPC. Conclusion:Compared with the mCRPC group, the mHSPC group has a higher lymph node metastasis rate,and both groups have common rates of osteolytic and mixed bone metastases and visceral metastasis.
4.Evaluation progress of the application of staplers in thoracoscopic lung surgery
Shenghui LI ; Yijiu REN ; Hang SU ; Minglei YANG ; Guofang ZHAO ; Yongxiang SONG ; Xuefei HU ; Deping ZHAO ; Qi XUE ; Chang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(05):709-713
Compared to traditional suturing, lung stapling using automatic staplers offers advantages such as smaller trauma, faster wound healing, ease of operation, and lower complication rates, making it widely used in clinical practice. However, there are significant differences in bronchial tissue thickness at different anatomical locations, and the market is flooded with various types of staplers. Currently, there is a lack of recommended stapling schemes for bronchial staplers at different anatomical locations. This article reviews the development and application of automatic staplers and summarizes some types of staplers that are currently used in clinical practice, with the aim of promoting the formation of individualized stapler selection protocols for minimally invasive thoracic surgery based on the Chinese population.
5.Tubeless subxiphoid uniportal video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery with percutaneous suspension technique via balance-shaped sternal elevation device in anterior mediastinal masses
Junmin ZHU ; Junjie WANG ; Jianming YUE ; Yixin SUN ; Yichen LIU ; Lei WANG ; Lin LIN ; Jie LI ; Jinlan ZHAO ; Xuehua TU ; Ningying DING ; Jianrong HU ; Chunmei HE ; Leilei TIAN ; Hongtao TANG ; Jiasheng ZHAO ; Cheng CHEN ; Yongxiang SONG ; Yunwei TIAN ; Yong XIAO ; Kaidi LI ; Lin MA ; Yun WANG ; Longqi CHEN ; Dong TIAN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(11):1603-1609
Objective To assess the clinical value of a novel surgical technique—Tubeless subxiphoid uniportal video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery with percutaneous suspension technique via balance-shaped sternal elevation device in the resection of anterior mediastinal masses. Methods Patients who underwent tubeless subxiphoid uniportal video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery via balance-shaped sternal elevation device in anterior mediastinal masses process at the Department of Thoracic Surgery, West China Hospital, Sichuan University from March to April 2025 were included, and their clinical data were analyzed. Results A total of 4 patients were included, with 2 males and 2 females, aged 58-75 years. The diameter of the tumor was 2.5-3.0 cm. The operation time was 60.0-150.0 min, intraoperative blood loss was 5-10 mL, pain score on the 3rd day after surgery was 0 points, and postoperative hospital stay was 2-3 days. All patients achieved complete resection of the masses and thymus without perioperative complications. Conclusion The tubeless subxiphoid uniportal video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery with percutaneous suspension technique via balance-shaped sternal elevation device technique optimizes surgical visualization and instrument maneuverability while avoiding complications related to conventional anesthesia and tubing, thereby markedly enhancing the minimally invasive profile of anterior mediastinal masses resections. In addition to maintaining procedural safety, this approach effectively reduces postoperative pain and accelerates patient recovery, highlighting its potential for widespread clinical adoption.
6.A comparative study of the diagnostic efficacy of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT versus mpMRI for prostate cancer with extraprostatic extension and seminal vesicle invasion
Yinzhao WANG ; Xiaomei GAO ; Yongxiang TANG ; Xiaoping YI ; Jinwei ZHANG ; Shuo HU ; Minfeng CHEN ; Lin QI ; Yi CAI
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(1):23-29
Objective:To compare the diagnostic efficacy of 68Ga-prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-617 PET/CT and multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging (mpMRI) in detecting extraprostatic extension (EPE) and seminal vesicle invasion (SVI) in prostate cancer. Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 113 patients with localized prostate cancer who underwent both 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT and mpMRI at Xiangya Hospital, Central South University, from May 2018 to May 2024 prior to radical prostatectomy (RP). The median age of the patients was 66.0 (61.3, 71.0) years old, with a median body mass index of 28.86 (19.01, 24.77) kg/m 2, and a median prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level of 13.50(9.26, 21.99) ng/ml. The pathological results after RP were used as the gold standard to compare the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of the two imaging modalities in diagnosing EPE and SVI. Additionally, the diagnostic value of combining both imaging modalities was explored, employing a parallel strategy where a positive result from either modality was deemed positive, and only when both tests were negative was the result considered negative. Results:Pathological results after RP indicated EPE in 46 cases (40.71%) and SVI in 11 cases (9.70%). In diagnosing EPE, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT were 17.39% (8/46), 97.01% (65/67), 80.00% (8/10), and 63.11% (65/103), respectively, while for mpMRI they were 34.78% (16/46), 83.58% (56/67), 59.26% (16/27), and 65.12% (56/86), respectively. The sensitivity of mpMRI was significantly higher than that of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT ( P=0.048), while the specificity was the opposite ( P=0.008). When combining both imaging modalities, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were 45.65% (21/46), 80.60% (54/67), 61.76% (21/34), and 68.35% (54/79), respectively. In diagnosing SVI, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT were 27.27% (3/11), 96.08% (98/102), 42.86% (3/7), and 92.45% (98/106), respectively, while for mpMRI they were 36.36% (4/11), 88.24% (90/102), 25.00% (4/16), and 92.78% (90/97), respectively. The specificity of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT was significantly higher than that of mpMRI ( P=0.033). When combining both imaging modalities, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were 45.45% (5/11), 85.29% (87/102), 25.00% (5/20), and 93.55% (87/93), respectively. Conclusions:mpMRI has higher sensitivity in diagnosing EPE and SVI in prostate cancer, while 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT shows higher specificity. The combined use of both imaging modalities can increase diagnostic sensitivity but may reduce specificity. PSMA PET/MRI may be a more accurate diagnostic tool for discerning EPE and SVI.
7.Quality of life in acne patients with different psychological resilience
Yongxiang LONG ; Changxia XIONG ; Feng XIAO ; Yan ZHAO ; Weiling CHEN ; Wenying WANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(1):47-52
Objective:To evaluate the quality of life in patients with psoriasis across varying levels of psychological resilience.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted, employing a convenient sampling method to recruit 390 psoriasis patients from Beijing University of Chinese Medicine Dongzhimen Hospital from February to August 2023. The sample included 57 male and 333 female patients, with a mean age of (24.9±5.4) years. Participants were guided through questionnaire completion using a standardized protocol by trained investigators. Patients were stratified into three groups based on the Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale (CD-RISC-10): low ( n=53), moderate ( n=251), and high ( n=86) psychological resilience. The dermatology life quality index (DLQI) was utilized to assess quality of life across six domains: symptom perception, daily activities, leisure and recreation, work and study, interpersonal relationships, and treatment. Results:The total scores for the DLQI among psoriasis patients with low, moderate, and high psychological resilience were 10.05 (6.75, 15.00), 7.00 (4.00, 11.00), and 5.00 (2.00, 10.00), respectively. Symptom perception scores were 3.00 (2.00, 4.00), 2.00 (2.00, 4.00), and 2.00 (1.00, 3.00), respectively. Scores for daily activities were 2.00 (2.00, 4.00), 1.00 (1.00, 2.00), and 1.00 (0.00, 2.00), respectively. Leisure and recreation scores were 2.00 (1.00, 3.00), 1.00 (0.00, 3.00), and 1.00 (0.00, 2.00), respectively. Work and study scores were 1.00 (0.00, 3.00), 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), and 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), respectively. Interpersonal relationship scores were 1.00 (0.00, 2.00), 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), and 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), respectively. Treatment scores were 1.00 (0.00, 1.25), 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), and 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), respectively. Statistically significant differences were observed in the total DLQI scores and individual item scores among the three groups (all P<0.05), with patients exhibiting high psychological resilience demonstrating superior quality of life. Conclusion:This study demonstrates statistically significant differences in the quality of life among psoriasis patients with varying psychological resilience levels, and those exhibiting higher resilience demonstrate superior quality of life.
8.Effectiveness and duration of point-of-use filter in improving endoscopic final rinse water quality
Xinyue ZHANG ; Jing DING ; Dawei WU ; Shuangfeng CHEN ; Suxiang JIN ; Wenlong WANG ; Yongxiang ZHANG ; Wensen CHEN ; Weihong ZHANG ; Zhanjie LI
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(3):323-328
Objective To study the effect and duration of point-of-use filters on the improvement of endoscopic fi-nal rinse water quality.Methods The final rinse water end at the gastroscope manual cleaning workstation in the Endoscopy Centre of the First Affiliated Hospital with Nanjing Medical University was selected to install a tap ter-minal filter;five specimens of final rinse water were collected consecutively before the installation,immediately after the installation,and 1-11 weeks after the installation.At each sampling time,the staff responsible for clea-ning and disinfecting were asked whether the flow rate of discharged water could satisfy the working demand;the final rinse water was inoculated on R2A culture medium with membrane filter method,bacterial colony forming unit(CFU)was calculated after 30℃ incubation for 5 days.Results The qualified rates of endoscopic final rinse water before point-of-use filter installation was 0,immediately after and 1-9 weeks after installation were both 100%,10 and 11 weeks after installation were 80.0%and 20.0%,respectively.The mean CFU of endoscopic final rinse wa-ter before point-of-use filter installation was 102 CFU/100 mL,immediately after and 1-9 weeks after installation were both ≤2 CFU/100 mL,10 and 11 weeks after installation were 8 and 18 CFU/100 mL,respectively.The feedback from the cleaning and disinfection staff before installation,immediately after installation,and 1-11 weeks after installation indicated that the flow rate of discharged water gradually slowed down over time,but could still meet the work requirements.Conclusion The point-of-use filter can quickly and effectively improve the quality of endoscopic final rinse water,with use duration of up to 9 weeks after installation;Its biggest advantage is that it can serve as the final barrier to all integrated measures,playing a supplementary role in case of any problems occu-rring in the front-end process,and ensuring the microbial quality of the final rinse water to the greatest extent possible.
9.A comparative study of the diagnostic efficacy of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT versus mpMRI for prostate cancer with extraprostatic extension and seminal vesicle invasion
Yinzhao WANG ; Xiaomei GAO ; Yongxiang TANG ; Xiaoping YI ; Jinwei ZHANG ; Shuo HU ; Minfeng CHEN ; Lin QI ; Yi CAI
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(1):23-29
Objective:To compare the diagnostic efficacy of 68Ga-prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-617 PET/CT and multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging (mpMRI) in detecting extraprostatic extension (EPE) and seminal vesicle invasion (SVI) in prostate cancer. Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 113 patients with localized prostate cancer who underwent both 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT and mpMRI at Xiangya Hospital, Central South University, from May 2018 to May 2024 prior to radical prostatectomy (RP). The median age of the patients was 66.0 (61.3, 71.0) years old, with a median body mass index of 28.86 (19.01, 24.77) kg/m 2, and a median prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level of 13.50(9.26, 21.99) ng/ml. The pathological results after RP were used as the gold standard to compare the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of the two imaging modalities in diagnosing EPE and SVI. Additionally, the diagnostic value of combining both imaging modalities was explored, employing a parallel strategy where a positive result from either modality was deemed positive, and only when both tests were negative was the result considered negative. Results:Pathological results after RP indicated EPE in 46 cases (40.71%) and SVI in 11 cases (9.70%). In diagnosing EPE, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT were 17.39% (8/46), 97.01% (65/67), 80.00% (8/10), and 63.11% (65/103), respectively, while for mpMRI they were 34.78% (16/46), 83.58% (56/67), 59.26% (16/27), and 65.12% (56/86), respectively. The sensitivity of mpMRI was significantly higher than that of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT ( P=0.048), while the specificity was the opposite ( P=0.008). When combining both imaging modalities, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were 45.65% (21/46), 80.60% (54/67), 61.76% (21/34), and 68.35% (54/79), respectively. In diagnosing SVI, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT were 27.27% (3/11), 96.08% (98/102), 42.86% (3/7), and 92.45% (98/106), respectively, while for mpMRI they were 36.36% (4/11), 88.24% (90/102), 25.00% (4/16), and 92.78% (90/97), respectively. The specificity of 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT was significantly higher than that of mpMRI ( P=0.033). When combining both imaging modalities, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were 45.45% (5/11), 85.29% (87/102), 25.00% (5/20), and 93.55% (87/93), respectively. Conclusions:mpMRI has higher sensitivity in diagnosing EPE and SVI in prostate cancer, while 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT shows higher specificity. The combined use of both imaging modalities can increase diagnostic sensitivity but may reduce specificity. PSMA PET/MRI may be a more accurate diagnostic tool for discerning EPE and SVI.
10.Quality of life in acne patients with different psychological resilience
Yongxiang LONG ; Changxia XIONG ; Feng XIAO ; Yan ZHAO ; Weiling CHEN ; Wenying WANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(1):47-52
Objective:To evaluate the quality of life in patients with psoriasis across varying levels of psychological resilience.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted, employing a convenient sampling method to recruit 390 psoriasis patients from Beijing University of Chinese Medicine Dongzhimen Hospital from February to August 2023. The sample included 57 male and 333 female patients, with a mean age of (24.9±5.4) years. Participants were guided through questionnaire completion using a standardized protocol by trained investigators. Patients were stratified into three groups based on the Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale (CD-RISC-10): low ( n=53), moderate ( n=251), and high ( n=86) psychological resilience. The dermatology life quality index (DLQI) was utilized to assess quality of life across six domains: symptom perception, daily activities, leisure and recreation, work and study, interpersonal relationships, and treatment. Results:The total scores for the DLQI among psoriasis patients with low, moderate, and high psychological resilience were 10.05 (6.75, 15.00), 7.00 (4.00, 11.00), and 5.00 (2.00, 10.00), respectively. Symptom perception scores were 3.00 (2.00, 4.00), 2.00 (2.00, 4.00), and 2.00 (1.00, 3.00), respectively. Scores for daily activities were 2.00 (2.00, 4.00), 1.00 (1.00, 2.00), and 1.00 (0.00, 2.00), respectively. Leisure and recreation scores were 2.00 (1.00, 3.00), 1.00 (0.00, 3.00), and 1.00 (0.00, 2.00), respectively. Work and study scores were 1.00 (0.00, 3.00), 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), and 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), respectively. Interpersonal relationship scores were 1.00 (0.00, 2.00), 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), and 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), respectively. Treatment scores were 1.00 (0.00, 1.25), 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), and 0.00 (0.00, 1.00), respectively. Statistically significant differences were observed in the total DLQI scores and individual item scores among the three groups (all P<0.05), with patients exhibiting high psychological resilience demonstrating superior quality of life. Conclusion:This study demonstrates statistically significant differences in the quality of life among psoriasis patients with varying psychological resilience levels, and those exhibiting higher resilience demonstrate superior quality of life.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail