1."Relative symmetry with electronegativity of different key-groups" strategy for MRGPRX2 antagonist design and its effect on antigen-induced pulmonary inflammation.
Jiayu LU ; Zhaomin XIA ; Yongjing ZHANG ; He WANG ; Wen YANG ; Siqi WANG ; Nan WANG ; Yun LIU ; Huaizhen HE ; Cheng WANG ; Langchong HE
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(1):494-507
MRGPRX2 antagonists possess the potential for the treatment of allergic rhinitis, atopic dermatitis, and chronic urticaria. Previously, we identified a class of diaryl urea (DPU) MRGPRX2 antagonists with sub-micromolar IC50 values in vitro. However, the structure-activity relationship remains unclear. Herein, we adopted a "relative symmetry with electronegativity of different key-groups" strategy for further modification of DPUs to achieve a promising MRGPRX2 antagonist with higher activity and safety. Electrostatic potential energy analysis and biological evaluation revealed that B-1023 and B-5023, that possess relatively symmetric electron-withdrawing substituents, remarkable inhibited mast cell degranulation at a sub-micromolar IC50 in vitro and alleviated anaphylactic symptoms. Furthermore, B-1023, mitigated antigen-induced pulmonary inflammation (AIPI) in mice and competitively bonded to MRGPRX2. In summary, the "relative symmetry with electronegativity of different key-groups" strategy provided a drug design pattern for MRGPRX2 antagonists and identified promising antiallergic precursors for AIPI treatment.
2.Analysis of related causes and treatment of material exposure after cranioplasty: research progress
Lujuan XU ; Jihua WANG ; Yongjing HE ; Weiqi YANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2025;41(11):1213-1218
As a conventional surgical procedure for repairing skull defect areas using autologous or artificial materials, postoperative complications of cranioplasty remain a clinical challenge that needs to be addressed. Implant exposure is a common and severe complication not only may lead to surgical failure but also exhibits significant individual variations in clinical manifestations. Treatment method must be selected based on specific conditions, and the issue of whether to retain or remove the repair material still remains a subject of academic controversy. This article mainly summarized the characteristics, causes, retention of exposed repair materials and treatment method reported in recent years, aiming to provide reference for clinical diagnosis and treatment.
3.Ethnic differences in genotype distribution of thalassemia between Han and Li populations in southern Hainan
Yongjing TANG ; Zhixia LI ; Bangruo QI ; Feichen XIU ; Lin YANG ; Qin YANG ; Qinglan TANG ; Xiaopeng LAN ; Yufeng WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1540-1545
To analyze the ethnic differences in the genotype distribution of thalassemia between the Han and Li ethnic groups in the Qiongnan region (southern Hainan). A cross-sectional study employing a stratified multistage sampling method was conducted from January 2019 to December 2023. A total of 4 493 high-risk individuals (2 734 Han and 1 759 Li) from southern Hainan (including Sanya, Ledong, Baoting, Lingshui, and other counties) underwent thalassemia genetic testing. The genotype distribution was statistically analyzed. Inter-group comparisons were performed using χ2 test or Fisher′s exact test. The results showed an overall thalassemia positivity rate of 66.70% (2 997/4 493), with carrier, intermediate and major thalassemia rates of 62.01% (2 786/4 493), 3.98% (179/4 493) and 0.71% (32/4 493), respectively. The positivity rates for thalassemia were 87.83% (1 545/1 759) in the Li ethnic group and 53.11% (1 452/2 734) in the Han ethnic group. Among them, the Li ethnic group exhibited significantly higher positivity rates for α-thalassemia (71.12% vs. 40.64%, χ2=398.90, P<0.001) and α/β-compound thalassemia (13.36% vs. 3.33%, χ2=160.06, P<0.001) compared to the Han ethnic group, whereas the Han ethnic group had a higher β-thalassemia rate (9.14% vs. 3.35%, χ2=56.03, P<0.001). Both ethnic groups shared common α-thalassemia alleles (-α 3.7 and -α 4.2), but the -- SEA allele proportion was significantly higher in Han (21.33% vs. 4.34%, χ2=231.45, P<0.001). Six rare -α 21.9 mutations (0.26%) were exclusively identified in the Li ethnic group, whereas none were found in Han. For β-thalassemia, the β CD41-42 allele was predominant in Li (96.60% vs. 71.01%, χ2=77.24, P<0.001), whereas other alleles (β IVS-II-654, β CD71-72, β CD17, and β -28) were more prevalent in Han (11.01%, 6.96%, 4.64%, and 3.19% vs. 1.54%, 0.00%, 0.31%, and 0.62%, respectively),all P<0.05. In conclusion, distinct ethnic disparities in thalassemia genotype distribution are observed in southern Hainan. The Li ethnic group is predominantly characterized by α-thalassemia and α/β-compound genotypes with a predominant β CD41-42 mutation. In contrast, the Han ethnic group displays higher -- SEA proportion and heterogeneous β-thalassemia genotypes.
4.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
5.Ethnic differences in genotype distribution of thalassemia between Han and Li populations in southern Hainan
Yongjing TANG ; Zhixia LI ; Bangruo QI ; Feichen XIU ; Lin YANG ; Qin YANG ; Qinglan TANG ; Xiaopeng LAN ; Yufeng WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1540-1545
To analyze the ethnic differences in the genotype distribution of thalassemia between the Han and Li ethnic groups in the Qiongnan region (southern Hainan). A cross-sectional study employing a stratified multistage sampling method was conducted from January 2019 to December 2023. A total of 4 493 high-risk individuals (2 734 Han and 1 759 Li) from southern Hainan (including Sanya, Ledong, Baoting, Lingshui, and other counties) underwent thalassemia genetic testing. The genotype distribution was statistically analyzed. Inter-group comparisons were performed using χ2 test or Fisher′s exact test. The results showed an overall thalassemia positivity rate of 66.70% (2 997/4 493), with carrier, intermediate and major thalassemia rates of 62.01% (2 786/4 493), 3.98% (179/4 493) and 0.71% (32/4 493), respectively. The positivity rates for thalassemia were 87.83% (1 545/1 759) in the Li ethnic group and 53.11% (1 452/2 734) in the Han ethnic group. Among them, the Li ethnic group exhibited significantly higher positivity rates for α-thalassemia (71.12% vs. 40.64%, χ2=398.90, P<0.001) and α/β-compound thalassemia (13.36% vs. 3.33%, χ2=160.06, P<0.001) compared to the Han ethnic group, whereas the Han ethnic group had a higher β-thalassemia rate (9.14% vs. 3.35%, χ2=56.03, P<0.001). Both ethnic groups shared common α-thalassemia alleles (-α 3.7 and -α 4.2), but the -- SEA allele proportion was significantly higher in Han (21.33% vs. 4.34%, χ2=231.45, P<0.001). Six rare -α 21.9 mutations (0.26%) were exclusively identified in the Li ethnic group, whereas none were found in Han. For β-thalassemia, the β CD41-42 allele was predominant in Li (96.60% vs. 71.01%, χ2=77.24, P<0.001), whereas other alleles (β IVS-II-654, β CD71-72, β CD17, and β -28) were more prevalent in Han (11.01%, 6.96%, 4.64%, and 3.19% vs. 1.54%, 0.00%, 0.31%, and 0.62%, respectively),all P<0.05. In conclusion, distinct ethnic disparities in thalassemia genotype distribution are observed in southern Hainan. The Li ethnic group is predominantly characterized by α-thalassemia and α/β-compound genotypes with a predominant β CD41-42 mutation. In contrast, the Han ethnic group displays higher -- SEA proportion and heterogeneous β-thalassemia genotypes.
6.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
7.Analysis of related causes and treatment of material exposure after cranioplasty: research progress
Lujuan XU ; Jihua WANG ; Yongjing HE ; Weiqi YANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2025;41(11):1213-1218
As a conventional surgical procedure for repairing skull defect areas using autologous or artificial materials, postoperative complications of cranioplasty remain a clinical challenge that needs to be addressed. Implant exposure is a common and severe complication not only may lead to surgical failure but also exhibits significant individual variations in clinical manifestations. Treatment method must be selected based on specific conditions, and the issue of whether to retain or remove the repair material still remains a subject of academic controversy. This article mainly summarized the characteristics, causes, retention of exposed repair materials and treatment method reported in recent years, aiming to provide reference for clinical diagnosis and treatment.
8.Evaluation of colistin sulfate administration regimen based on PK/PD theory and Monte Carlo simulation
Yingchao MA ; Xia WU ; Yongjing WANG ; Jianjun GU ; Xiuling YANG
China Pharmacy 2025;36(4):459-463
OBJECTIVE To evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of 5 regimens of colistin sulfate for common Gram-negative bacilli infection based on pharmacokinetics(PK)/pharmacodynamics(PD)theory and Monte Carlo simulation.METHODS Minimal inhibitory concentration(MIC)data of colistin sulfate against Acinetobacter baumannii,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Klebsiella pneumoniae,Escherichia coli and Enterobacter cloacae in 2023 were collected from the China Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System.Monte Carlo simulation was conducted with the ratio of the area under the concentration-time curve from 0 to 24 hours in the unbound state to the MIC(fAUC0-24 h/MIC)≥15 as the target value,the probabilities of target attainment(PTA)of 5 regimens of colistin sulfate to achieve the target ratio were obtained at different MIC;and the expected population PTA,specifically the cumulative fraction of response(CFR),for each regimen within a specific bacterial population was further calculated,to evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of the five colistin sulfate regimens.RESULTS When bacterial MIC≤0.5 μg/mL,PTA of all colistin sulfate regimens(500 000 IU,q12 h;500 000 IU,q8 h;750 000 IU,q12 h;750 000 IU,q8 h;1 000 000 IU,q12 h)were all more than 90%.When bacterial MIC=1 μg/mL,PTA for regimen(750 000 IU,q8 h)against A.baumannii,K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,E.coli and E.cloacae,and for regimen(1 000 000 IU,q12 h)against the other four bacterial species(excluding P.aeruginosa)remained above 90%.When bacterial MIC≥2 μg/mL,PTA of 5 colistin sulfate regimens were all lower than 90%.For E.coli,the CFR of only colistin sulfate regimen(500 000 IU,q12 h)was less than 90%;for K.pneumoniae,the CFR of only colistin sulfate regimen(750 000 IU,q8 h and 1 000 000 IU,q12 h)was greater than 90%;for the other three bacteria,CFR of 5 regimens were all less than 90%.CONCLUSIONS When the MIC of Gram-negative bacteria is less than 0.5 μg/mL,colistin sulfate regimen with a routine dose can be selected for treatment.When MIC was 1 μg/mL,an increase in the dosing amount or frequency is required.The empirical treatment of the other four bacterial infections excluding E.coli requires the use of off-label doses.
9.Therapeutic effects of high monounsaturated fatty acid and low carbohydrate formula on blood glucose levels and diarrhea in critically ill neurological patients
Xiaochang HUANG ; Rong LAI ; Qiuliang YANG ; Jiezhen FENG ; Yongjing SU ; Huiyu FENG ; Hongyan ZHOU
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2024;36(9):980-984
Objective:To investigate the effects of using a high monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) and low carbohydrate formula on blood glucose levels and diarrhea treatment effects in critically ill neurological patients.Methods:A self-controlled before-and-after study design was employed, with 13 patients admitted to the neurology intensive care unit (ICU) of the First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from November to December 2023, who were treated with a high MUFA and low carbohydrate formula [Glucerna enteral nutrition (EN) preparation]. Changes in blood glucose parameters within 7 days before and after the use of Glucerna EN preparation were analyzed, including standard deviation ( SD) of blood glucose, mean blood glucose (MG), median blood glucose, mean amplitude of glycemic excursions (MAGE), largest amplitude of glycemic excursions (LAGE), coefficient of variation ( CV) of blood glucose, the incidence of hyperglycemia (> 7.8 mmol/L) and severe hyperglycemia (> 13.9 mmol/L), and daily insulin dose. Changes in total protein (TP), albumin (ALB), hemoglobin (Hb), C-reactive protein (CRP), and white blood cell count (WBC) were observed before and after intervention. Improvement in diarrhea symptoms, Hart diarrhea score, Bristol Stool classification score, and incontinence dermatitis classification were also analyzed before and after the use of Glucerna EN preparation. Results:A total of 13 critically ill neurological patients were enrolled, among whom 9 patients had a history of hyperglycemia and 8 patients had diarrhea symptoms. After intervention with Glucerna, the patients' SD of blood glucose, MG, median blood glucose, MAGE, LAGE, CV of blood glucose, incidence of hyperglycemia, incidence of severe hyperglycemia, and daily insulin dose were all lower than those before the intervention [ SD of blood glucose (mmol/L): 1.83±1.11 vs. 2.10±1.13, MG (mmol/L): 8.87±2.03 vs. 9.75±1.37, median blood glucose (mmol/L): 9.12±1.67 vs. 10.17±0.48, MAGE (mmol/L): 0.66±0.31 vs. 0.78±0.32, LAGE (mmol/L): 4.95±3.64 vs. 5.58±3.10, CV of blood glucose: 16.00% (11.00%, 28.50%) vs. 18.00% (12.50%, 27.50%), hyperglycemia incidence: 47.31% vs. 74.66%, severe hyperglycemia incidence: 6.08% vs. 6.71%, daily insulin dose (U): 5.25 (0.00, 32.59) vs. 20.76 (0.00, 66.88)], with a significant decrease in daily insulin dose after the intervention ( P < 0.05); TP, ALB, Hb, CRP and WBC showed no significant changes before and after the intervention with Glucerna EN preparation. The improvement time of diarrhea symptoms after intervention was (3.50±1.41) days, and the Hart diarrhea score on the seventh day after intervention (4.88±3.48 vs. 10.00±3.38) and the Bristol Stool classification score on the third and seventh days after intervention (5.87±0.35, 5.50±0.53 vs. 6.50±0.53) were significantly lower than before the intervention (all P < 0.05). Before the intervention with Glucerna EN preparation, the classification of incontinence dermatitis was mainly classified as Grade 2 severity (71.43%); after the intervention, it significantly improved by the seventh day, with Grade 1 being the main classification (57.14%). Conclusion:The high MUFA and low carbohydrate formula has a positive effect on blood glucose control and diarrhea treatment in critically ill neurological patients.
10.Synergistic sensitization of apatinib mesylate and radiotherapy on hepatocarcinoma cells in vitro
Yongjing YANG ; Tianyang KE ; Shixin LIU ; Xue WANG ; Dequan XU ; Tingting LIU ; Ling ZHAO
Journal of Jilin University(Medicine Edition) 2024;50(4):1009-1015
Objective:To discuss the synergistic inhibitory effect of apatinib mesylate(apatinib)combined with radiotherapy(RT)on the hepatocellular carcinoma(HepG2)cells in vitro,and to clarify its related antitumor mechanism.Methods:The HepG2 cells were cultured in vitro and treated with different concentrations of apatinib and/or varying doses of X-rays.MTT method was used to detect the survival rates of the cells in various groups;the inhibitory rates of cell proliferation and the 20%inhibitory concentration(IC20)of apatinib were calculated;the X-ray irradiation dose for subsequent experiments was detected.The HepG2 cells were divided into apatinib group,RT group,and apatinib+RT group(combined group).Flow cytometry was used to detect the apoptotic rates of the cells in various groups;wound healing assay was used to detect the migration rates of the cells in various groups;ELISA method was used to detect the levels of vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)in the cell culture supernatant in various groups.Results:The MTT results showed that the IC20 of apatinib was 1.32 μmol·L-1,and this concentration was used for subsequent experiments,and the X-ray irradiation dose for the follow-up experiments was 2 Gy.Compared with control group,the apoptotic rates of the cells in apatinib group and RT group had no significant differences(P>0.05),while the apoptotic rate of the cells in combined group was increased(P<0.05).Compared with control group,the migration rates of the cells in apatinib group,RT group,and combined group were decreased(P<0.05);compared with apatinib group and RT group,the migration rate of the cells in combined group was decreased(P<0.05).Compared with control group,the levels of VEGF in the cell culture supernatant in apatinib group and combined group were decreased(P<0.05);compared with apatinib and RT group,the level of VEGF in the cell culture supernatant in combined group was decreased(P<0.05).Conclusion:Apatinib combined with radiotherapy significantly inhibits the proliferation and migration of the HepG2 cells in vitro and induces the apoptosis;its effect may be related to the inhibition of VEGF secretion by cells.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail