1.Performance verification of fully automated chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer in measuring special sequence indicators of serum β-CTx
Di LEI ; Jian REN ; Minjuan ZHANG ; Xiaoning SUN ; Yingjun LI ; Xiaodong ZHANG ; Cunlin LONG
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(8):57-60
Objective:To verify the performance of MAGLUMI 4000 fully automatic chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer in measuring special sequence of β-Collagen(β-CTx).Methods:Referring to a series of standards included WS/T 492-2016"Verification of performance for precision and trueness of quantitative measurements in clinical laboratories"and CNAS-GL037 2019"Guidance on the verification of quantitative measurement procedures used in the clinical chemistry",the precision,trueness,and linear interval of MAGLUMI 4000 fully automatic chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer were verified in measuring β-CTx.Results:The intra batch precisions(repeatability)of MAGLUMI 4000 fully automatic chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer were respectively 3.22%and 3.49%in measuring serum β-CTx samples with low and high values.The intermediate precisions(precision within laboratory)were respectively 4.35%and 3.29%,both of which met the requirements of laboratory.The results of trueness verification showed that the bias of samples with low concentration was-2.4%,and the bias of samples with high concentration was-2.1%.The expected values of the standards with low and high values were all between the corresponding up and low validation limits of them,which met the judgment criteria.The linear interval was 0.03-6.00 ng/mL,which was within the linear interval,and it can meet the requirements of manufacturer′s claim.Conclusion:The precision,trueness and linear interval of MAGLUMI 4000 fully automatic chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer all passed the verification in measuring β-CTx,which indicates the performance of the project can meet the quality specifications.
2.Comparative clinical characteristics and inflammatory biomarker analysis in infants with acute wheezing induced by respiratory syncytial virus versus human rhinovirus infection
Xiaofeng YU ; Huashu LIU ; Lili LEI ; Gang LUO ; Yingjun XU
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(15):2355-2361
Objective To analyze the clinical characteristics and explore the potential mechanisms under-lying acute wheezing associated with respiratory syncytial virus(RSV)and human rhinovirus(HRV)infections in infants.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 560 infants who consecutively presented to the emer-gency department of Qingdao University Affiliated Women and Children's Hospital between January 2022 and December 2024 with acute exacerbation of wheezing caused by RSV and/or HRV infection;these infants constituted the infection group.A control group of 120 healthy infants who underwent routine physical examinations at the same hospital during the same period was also included.Multiplex PCR amplification sequencing technology was employed to detect respiratory pathogens via nucleic acid analysis.The infection group was further classified into the RSV-only group(n=248),the HRV-only group(n=186),and the co-infection group(HRV+RSV,n=126).One-way analysis of variance(ANOVA)was used to compare body mass index(BMI),peripheral blood white blood cell(WBC)count,neutrophil count,lymphocyte count,C-reactive protein(CRP)levels,and concentrations of interleukin(IL)-1β,IL-6,Toll-like receptor 4(TLR4),NOD-like receptor protein 3(NLRP3)inflamma-some,and matrix metalloproteinase-9(MMP-9)across the groups.Additionally,comparisons were made regarding gender distribution,severity of wheezing,history of wheezing,history of eczema,parental allergic history,oxygen supplementation requirements,and presence of concurrent pulmonary infection among the infected infants.Based on wheezing severity,the infection group was further divided into a severe wheezing group and a mild wheezing group.Clinical characteristics and biological indicators were analyzed and compared between these two groups to identify potential independent risk factors.Pearson correlation analysis was performed to evaluate the association between peripheral blood levels of IL-6,NLRP3,and MMP-9 and the severity of acute wheezing exacerbation in children.Results A one-way ANOVA indicated statistically significant differences in WBC count,neutrophil count,CRP,IL-1β,IL-6,TLR4,NLRP3,and MMP-9 levels across the study groups(all P<0.001).Both the RSV and co-infection groups demonstrated significantly higher rates of severe wheezing,oxygen requirement,and prolonged wheezing duration compared to the HRV group(all P<0.05).Among these,the co-infection group exhibited the highest oxygen requirement rate,although the duration of wheezing was shorter than that observed in the RSV group(P<0.05).The incidence of concurrent pulmonary infection was significantly greater in the RSV group compared to the HRV group(P<0.05).Additionally,the proportion of infants with a prior history of wheez-ing was significantly higher in the RSV group than in both the HRV and co-infection groups(P<0.05).Both the RSV and co-infection groups showed a significantly higher prevalence of eczema history among infants compared to the HRV group(P<0.05).Moreover,the co-infection group had a significantly higher proportion of parental allergic history compared with both the RSV and HRV groups(P<0.05).Clinical data analysis stratified by wheezing severity revealed that RSV was the most commonly detected virus among the enrolled infants,particularly in those presenting with severe wheezing(χ2=3.940,P=0.002).The severe wheezing group exhibited significantly higher rates of prior wheezing,history of eczema,parental allergy,need for oxygen supplementation,and concurrent pulmonary infections compared to the mild wheezing group(P<0.001).Furthermore,the duration of wheezing was significantly prolonged in the severe group relative to the mild group(t=2.058,P=0.040).Levels of IL-6,NLRP3,and MMP-9 were also significantly elevated in the severe wheezing group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that RSV infection,along with elevated levels of IL-6,NLRP3,and MMP-9,were independent risk factors associated with severe wheezing(OR=3.217,1.023,1.022,and 1.056,respectively;all P<0.05).In children with RSV/HRV infection,the severity of acute wheezing demonstrated a positive correlation with NLRP3 and MMP-9 levels(P<0.05).The Pearson correlation coefficient between NLRP3 and MMP-9 was r=0.238(P<0.001),indicating a weak yet statistically significant positive relationship.Conclusions RSV may provoke more severe respiratory inflammatory responses and clinical manifestations compared to HRV.Individuals with a genetic predisposition to allergies or a pre-existing history of respiratory conditions may experience height-ened severity of wheezing following viral infection.The NLRP3 inflammasome may further intensify airway inflam-mation and remodeling through the promotion of MMP-9 release.These mechanisms may collectively contribute to the pathogenesis of acute wheezing episodes and subsequently influence the progression of respiratory diseases.
3.Comparative clinical characteristics and inflammatory biomarker analysis in infants with acute wheezing induced by respiratory syncytial virus versus human rhinovirus infection
Xiaofeng YU ; Huashu LIU ; Lili LEI ; Gang LUO ; Yingjun XU
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(15):2355-2361
Objective To analyze the clinical characteristics and explore the potential mechanisms under-lying acute wheezing associated with respiratory syncytial virus(RSV)and human rhinovirus(HRV)infections in infants.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 560 infants who consecutively presented to the emer-gency department of Qingdao University Affiliated Women and Children's Hospital between January 2022 and December 2024 with acute exacerbation of wheezing caused by RSV and/or HRV infection;these infants constituted the infection group.A control group of 120 healthy infants who underwent routine physical examinations at the same hospital during the same period was also included.Multiplex PCR amplification sequencing technology was employed to detect respiratory pathogens via nucleic acid analysis.The infection group was further classified into the RSV-only group(n=248),the HRV-only group(n=186),and the co-infection group(HRV+RSV,n=126).One-way analysis of variance(ANOVA)was used to compare body mass index(BMI),peripheral blood white blood cell(WBC)count,neutrophil count,lymphocyte count,C-reactive protein(CRP)levels,and concentrations of interleukin(IL)-1β,IL-6,Toll-like receptor 4(TLR4),NOD-like receptor protein 3(NLRP3)inflamma-some,and matrix metalloproteinase-9(MMP-9)across the groups.Additionally,comparisons were made regarding gender distribution,severity of wheezing,history of wheezing,history of eczema,parental allergic history,oxygen supplementation requirements,and presence of concurrent pulmonary infection among the infected infants.Based on wheezing severity,the infection group was further divided into a severe wheezing group and a mild wheezing group.Clinical characteristics and biological indicators were analyzed and compared between these two groups to identify potential independent risk factors.Pearson correlation analysis was performed to evaluate the association between peripheral blood levels of IL-6,NLRP3,and MMP-9 and the severity of acute wheezing exacerbation in children.Results A one-way ANOVA indicated statistically significant differences in WBC count,neutrophil count,CRP,IL-1β,IL-6,TLR4,NLRP3,and MMP-9 levels across the study groups(all P<0.001).Both the RSV and co-infection groups demonstrated significantly higher rates of severe wheezing,oxygen requirement,and prolonged wheezing duration compared to the HRV group(all P<0.05).Among these,the co-infection group exhibited the highest oxygen requirement rate,although the duration of wheezing was shorter than that observed in the RSV group(P<0.05).The incidence of concurrent pulmonary infection was significantly greater in the RSV group compared to the HRV group(P<0.05).Additionally,the proportion of infants with a prior history of wheez-ing was significantly higher in the RSV group than in both the HRV and co-infection groups(P<0.05).Both the RSV and co-infection groups showed a significantly higher prevalence of eczema history among infants compared to the HRV group(P<0.05).Moreover,the co-infection group had a significantly higher proportion of parental allergic history compared with both the RSV and HRV groups(P<0.05).Clinical data analysis stratified by wheezing severity revealed that RSV was the most commonly detected virus among the enrolled infants,particularly in those presenting with severe wheezing(χ2=3.940,P=0.002).The severe wheezing group exhibited significantly higher rates of prior wheezing,history of eczema,parental allergy,need for oxygen supplementation,and concurrent pulmonary infections compared to the mild wheezing group(P<0.001).Furthermore,the duration of wheezing was significantly prolonged in the severe group relative to the mild group(t=2.058,P=0.040).Levels of IL-6,NLRP3,and MMP-9 were also significantly elevated in the severe wheezing group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that RSV infection,along with elevated levels of IL-6,NLRP3,and MMP-9,were independent risk factors associated with severe wheezing(OR=3.217,1.023,1.022,and 1.056,respectively;all P<0.05).In children with RSV/HRV infection,the severity of acute wheezing demonstrated a positive correlation with NLRP3 and MMP-9 levels(P<0.05).The Pearson correlation coefficient between NLRP3 and MMP-9 was r=0.238(P<0.001),indicating a weak yet statistically significant positive relationship.Conclusions RSV may provoke more severe respiratory inflammatory responses and clinical manifestations compared to HRV.Individuals with a genetic predisposition to allergies or a pre-existing history of respiratory conditions may experience height-ened severity of wheezing following viral infection.The NLRP3 inflammasome may further intensify airway inflam-mation and remodeling through the promotion of MMP-9 release.These mechanisms may collectively contribute to the pathogenesis of acute wheezing episodes and subsequently influence the progression of respiratory diseases.
4.Performance verification of fully automated chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer in measuring special sequence indicators of serum β-CTx
Di LEI ; Jian REN ; Minjuan ZHANG ; Xiaoning SUN ; Yingjun LI ; Xiaodong ZHANG ; Cunlin LONG
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(8):57-60
Objective:To verify the performance of MAGLUMI 4000 fully automatic chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer in measuring special sequence of β-Collagen(β-CTx).Methods:Referring to a series of standards included WS/T 492-2016"Verification of performance for precision and trueness of quantitative measurements in clinical laboratories"and CNAS-GL037 2019"Guidance on the verification of quantitative measurement procedures used in the clinical chemistry",the precision,trueness,and linear interval of MAGLUMI 4000 fully automatic chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer were verified in measuring β-CTx.Results:The intra batch precisions(repeatability)of MAGLUMI 4000 fully automatic chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer were respectively 3.22%and 3.49%in measuring serum β-CTx samples with low and high values.The intermediate precisions(precision within laboratory)were respectively 4.35%and 3.29%,both of which met the requirements of laboratory.The results of trueness verification showed that the bias of samples with low concentration was-2.4%,and the bias of samples with high concentration was-2.1%.The expected values of the standards with low and high values were all between the corresponding up and low validation limits of them,which met the judgment criteria.The linear interval was 0.03-6.00 ng/mL,which was within the linear interval,and it can meet the requirements of manufacturer′s claim.Conclusion:The precision,trueness and linear interval of MAGLUMI 4000 fully automatic chemiluminescence immunoassay analyzer all passed the verification in measuring β-CTx,which indicates the performance of the project can meet the quality specifications.
5.Epidemiological characteristics of elderly malignant tumors in Tongren City in 2018 - 2022
Ruinian ZHENG ; Yamin TIAN ; Dan YANG ; Yingjun LEI ; Lei TIAN ; Yinjiao YUAN ; Xiarong HU ; Ruijuan LUO ; Linxuan HUANG ; Biao YAO
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2024;35(5):85-88
Objective To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of new elderly malignant tumor cases in Tongren City from 2018 to 2022, so as to provide a theoretical basis for the prevention and control of elderly malignant tumor in this area. Methods A retrospective analysis of the epidemiological characteristics of cases aged 60 and above who were first diagnosed with malignant tumors by pathology in our hospital from 2018 to 2022 was conducted based on the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-10). Results The incidence rate of elderly malignant tumors in Tongren City increased from 123.83/100 000 in 2018 to 126.14/100 000 in 2022, and the incidence rate showed a trend of first rising and then declining. The top five tumors in incidence rate are lung cancer, rectal cancer, liver cancer, stomach cancer and cervical cancer. The tumor order has changed over the years except lung cancer, which was the first. Lung cancer was the main high incidence tumor among the elderly of all ages. With the increase of age, the number of bladder cancer patients increases significantly, and the number of colon cancer patients also shows an upward trend. The prevalence rate of lung cancer(χ2=16.032,P=0.014) , liver cancer(χ2=8.099,P=0.030) , bladder cancer(χ2=11.274 , P=0.018) , and gastric cancer(χ2=19.387 , P=0.011) in elderly people of different sexes was generally higher in men than in women, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). Conclusion Lung cancer , rectal cancer and liver cancer, as the malignant tumors with high case composition and rapid increase in the elderly, can be the focus of early screening and prevention of malignant tumors in the elderly in Tongren City, and men should pay more attention.
6.A comparative study on preoperative portal vein embolization using tris-acryl gelatin microspheres versus coils
Lei YUAN ; Yingjun WU ; Yun XU ; Kaijian CHU ; Feiling FENG ; Xiaobing WU ; Bin YI ; Yefa YANG ; Xiaoqing JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2020;26(3):208-212
Objective:To compare preoperative portal vein embolization (PVE) using tris-acryl gelatin microspheres (TAGM) versus coils.Methods:From March 2016 to June 2018, 21 consecutive patients with a future liver remnant (FLR) ratio of less than 45% before planned major hepatectomy for malignant or benign liver diseases were enrolled from the First Department of Biliary Surgery, Eastern Hepatobiliary Surgery Hospital into this study. The patients were divided to receive portal vein embolization (PVE) using TAGM distally and coils proximally (the TC group) and PVE using multiple coils (the CC group). Post-PVE complications, liver function, routine blood tests; FLR hyperplasia, types of liver resection, operation time, intraoperative blood loss, and postoperative complications were compared between the two groups.Results:Eight patients were included in the TC group. There were 4 males and 4 females, with a mean age of (55.3±7.7) years. Of 13 patients included into the CC group, there were 11 males and 2 females, with a mean age of (52.6±11.3) years. There were no significant differences in sex, age, types of hepatic diseases, volume of FLR, ratio of FLR, ratio of standard FLR, types of surgery, operation duration, blood loss, major complications, and liver failure rates between the two groups. All patients in the two groups had successful PVE. The TC group developed effective growth of volume of FLR with one patient who failed to undergo surgery because of tumor progression. In the CC group, four patients failed to undergo liver resection: one patient developed thrombosis of the left branch and main trunk of portal vein; tumor progression occurred in one patient and two patients had insufficient FLR growth. Compared with the CC group, the TC group had a significantly higher volume of FLR hyperplasia [(9.0±2.8) % vs. (5.2±3.8) %, P<0.05], and a faster but insignificant increase in proliferation rate [(11.4±7.1) ml/d vs. (6.9±5.2) ml/d, P>0.05], a greater but insignificant increase in percentage of proliferation [(33.6±20.1) % vs. (20.9±15.1) %, P>0.05]. Conclusions:This study showed that PVE with TAGM plus coils is safe and effective. It induced a better degree of hypertrophy of FLR compared to PVE using multiple coils.
7.Evaluation of drug-drug interactions between yimitasvir phosphate capsules with sofosbuvir tablets, omeprazole magnesium enteric-coated tablets, and rosuvastatin calcium tablets
Jiajia MAI ; Hong ZHANG ; Yuyu PENG ; Xia YANG ; Lei MAO ; Lin LUO ; Hongming XIE ; Yingjun ZHANG ; Xiaojiao LI ; Yanhua DING
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2020;28(10):838-843
Objective:To evaluate the drug-drug interactions and the tolerability of combined medication between yimitasvir phosphate capsules with sofosbuvir tablets, omeprazole magnesium enteric-coated tablets, and rosuvastatin calcium tablets in healthy volunteers.Methods:A randomized, open, and continuous administration design was used in trial 1 (yimitasvir phosphate capsules with sofosbuvir tablets). 28 subjects were randomly divided into two groups. A non-randomized, open design was used in trial 2 (yimitasvir phosphate capsules with omeprazole magnesium enteric-coated tablets), and included 42 subjects divided into three groups. The open design method was used in trial 3 (yimitasvir phosphate capsules with rosuvastatin calcium tablets), and included 14 subjects. The plasma concentrations of yimitasvir phosphate, sofosbuvir and their main metabolites GS-331007, omeprazole and rosuvastatin were validated by a liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). The pharmacokinetic parameters were calculated by Phoenix winNonlin software.Results:(1) in trial 1, after single and co-administration, the 90% CI of sofosbuvir C max and AUC 0-tau geometric mean ratio (GMR) were 152.0% (118.0% ~ 197.0%) and 230.0% (184.0% ~ 287.0%), with an increase of 52.0% and 130.0% compared to single dose of sofosbuvir, respectively. The 90% CI of GS-331007 C max GMR was 74.0% (67.5% ~ 81.2%) and reduced by 26% compared to single dose of sofosbuvir. (2) in trial 2, the 90% CI of C max GMR after yimitasvir single or co-administration at the same time, with a 4-hours interval, or with a 12- hours interval were 68.9% (44.5% ~ 106.7%) , 64.0% (43.8% ~ 93.6%) and 56.4%(38.9% ~ 81.9%), and the 90% CI of AUC 0-t GMR were 68.6% (46.5% ~ 101.2%), 68.3% (47.6% ~ 98.0%) and 60.5% (41.8% ~ 87.5%), respectively. Compared with single dose of yimitasvir, the C max and AUC 0-t were decreased by 31.1% and 31.4%, 36.0% and 31.7%, 43.6% and 39.5%, respectively. (3) In trial 3, after single and co-administration, the 90% CI of rosuvastatin C max and AUC 0-72 GMR were 172.4% (153.6% ~ 193.5%) and 158.0% (144.3% ~ 172.9%), respectively, with an increase of 74.9% and 60.5% compared to single dose of rosuvastatin. There were no serious adverse events and adverse events leading to withdrawal from the trial. Conclusion:Yimitasvir phosphate capsules have drug-drug interactions with sofosbuvir tablets, omeprazole magnesium enteric-coated tablets, and rosuvastatin calcium tablets.
8.Analysis of prognostic factors of low-frequency type of sudden sensorineural hearing loss
Lei CHEN ; Yingjun WANG ; Xiao SUN ; Na ZHANG ; Yanan LI ; Zhaomin FAN ; Mingming WANG ; Haibo WANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2020;55(7):652-657
Objective:To investigate the prognostic factors of patients with low-frequency type of sudden sensorineural hearing loss.Methods:From February 2017 to February 2019, adult patients with unilateral low-frequency type of sudden sensorineural hearing loss in Department of Otological Medicine, Shandong Provincial ENT Hospital, Shandong University were selected. All patients were examined by audiology, vestibular function evaluation, imaging examination and serum thyroid function test; the same treatment program was given, the curative effect was recorded and followed up for more than 3 months. SPSS 20.0 software was used to analyze concomitant symptoms (tinnitus, ear tightness, echo, rotatory vertigo), degree of deafness, inducement of deafness, basic disease, vestibular function (caloric test), electrocochleogram, inner ear gadolinium enhanced MRI radiography and thyroid function on prognosis of patients.Results:Among the 155 patients, 76 cases were cured (49.0%), 1 case was markedly effective (0.6%), 19 cases were effective (12.3%), and 59 cases were ineffective (38.1%). The total effective rate was 61.9%. Among them, 24 cases (15.5%) had hearing fluctuations during follow-up, and 1 case (0.6%) developed Meniere′s disease. Univariate analysis showed that vestibular function, electrocochleogram and inner ear MRI were correlated with prognosis. Multivariate logistic analysis showed that ear tightness, vestibular function, electrocochleogram and inner ear MRI were correlated with the prognosis of the patients. The two analyses showed that tinnitus, echo, rotational vertigo, degree of deafness, predisposing factors and underlying diseases were not significantly correlated with the prognosis of the patients (all P>0.05). Rotational vertigo was closely related to gender, and women had a high incidence. There was a significant correlation between the degree of deafness and prognosis in patients with course of less than 1 week ( P<0.05). The abnormal rate of vestibular function in patients with course of disease ≤ 1 week was significantly different from that>1-≤2 and>2-≤4 weeks ( P<0.05). The rate of abnormal thyroid function was significantly higher than that of normal people ( P<0.05), but there was no significant correlation between thyroid dysfunction and hearing prognosis (χ 2=0.009, P=0.923) . Conclusions:The prognosis of low-frequency sudden sensorineural hearing loss is not related to clinical symptoms, inducements, underlying diseases and serological abnormalities of thyroid function, but the degree of deafness is positively related to the prognosis within 1 week from onset. Abnormal thyroid function is one of the risk factors of happening with low-frequency descending sudden deafness. Abnormal vestibular caloric test, electrocochleogram and endolymph hydrops are the factors of poor prognosis.
9.Changes of macrophages phenotype markers in fibrous capsules around silicone implants
Jianke DING ; Lei LEI ; Zhou YU ; Yingjun SU ; Xianjie MA
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2019;25(2):81-85
Objective To study the temporal distribution of macrophage and its phenotype markers in fibrous capsules around silicone implants.Methods Thirty rats were randomly divided into five groups:days 1,3,7,14 and 35.Silicone prostheses (10 ml) were implanted subcutaneously into backs of rats.On each indicated day,the tissue specimens were collected,fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde for 24 hours and embedded in paraffin.Immunofluorescence was used to detect temporal distribution of M1/M2 macrophages.Results The number of CD68+ macrophages at day 1 (65.8±12.9) was smaller than that at day 3 (102.8±14.5,P<0.05) and day 7 (116.8±14.2,P<0.05);and the number of CD68+ macrophages at day 7 was larger than that at day 14 (56.8±12.9,P<0.05) and day 35 (21.40±6.35,P<0.05);the proportion of iNOS+ CD68+ M1 cells at day 1 and day 3 was 0.48±0.13,0.60±0.13,respectively,and they were higher than that at day 7 (0.21±0.03,P<0.05),day 14 (0.21±0.03,P<0.05) and day 35 (0.17±0.04,P<0.05);the proportions of CD206+ CD68+ M2 cells at day 1,day 3,day 7,day 14,day 35 were 0.70±0.06,0.60±0.07,0.70±0.08,0.67±0.02 and 0.60±0.06,respectively.Conclusions After the implantation of silicone prostheses,M1 cells increase in early stages and M2 cells maintain in high level throughout the experiment period.
10.Effects of botulinum toxin type A on accelerating skin expansion in rats
Hengxin LIU ; Xi ZHANG ; Lei LEI ; Jianke DING ; Jiangbo CUI ; Yingjun SU ; Xianjie MA
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2018;24(2):125-129
Objective To observe the effect of botulinum toxin type A (BTX-A) on the rate of skin expansion and the immediate retract rate of skin flaps in rats,and to explore new methods for drug-assisted skin expansion.Methods 18 Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into two groups.After BTX-A or normal saline was injected intradermally into the back marking area,an expander was implanted.The expanders were inflated periodically by injecting normal saline to reach the designated intraexpander pressure.The inflation volume was recorded and the area of marked region was measured regularly.After 4 weeks of expansion,the expanded tissues were harvested and the immediate retract rates were measured.The hematoxylin-eosin staining was performed to observe the thickness of epidermis,dermis and the fibrous capsule,while Masson staining for detection of fibrous capsule collagen.Immunohistochemical staining with α-smooth muscle actin for myofibroblasts was also performed.Results The mean inflation volume and area of marked region of BTX-A group were significantly greater than those of the control group.There were lower immediate retract rate,thinner fibrous capsule,less collagen content and fewer α-SMA positive myofibroblasts in the fibrous capsule of the BTX-A group with statistically significant differences (P < 0.05).There was no signigicant difference in the thicknesses of epidermis and dermis between the two groups (P>0.05).Conclusions BTX-A can inhibit the formation of fibrous capsule to promote skin expansion,while reducing the immediate retract rate.It possess a potential for assisting effectively skin expansion.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail