1.Influencing factors for condom use among men who have sex with men
LIU Jing ; ZHU Han ; YIN Jue ; XIA Manman ; LU Yi ; DAI Qing ; GU Chengjie ; LUO Zhen
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2026;38(2):115-118
Objective:
To investigate the status of condom use and its influencing factors among men who have sex with men (MSM), so as to provide a basis for improving condom utilization rates and AIDS prevention and control in this population.
Methods:
From May to October 2024, a snowball sampling method was employed to recruit MSM in Songjiang District, Shanghai Municipality. Self-administered questionnaires were used to collect data on demographic characteristics, AIDS-related knowledge, sexual behaviors, pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP), and condom use in the past six months. Multivariable logistic regression model was used to analyze the influencing factors for consistent condom use.
Results:
A total of 921 MSM were surveyed, with a median age of 29.00 (interquartile range, 9.00) years. Among them, 697 (75.68%) were aware of AIDS-related knowledge, 826 (89.69%) expressed willingness to use PrEP, and 835 (90.66%) were willing to use PEP. Additionally, 787 (85.45%) MSM reported their age at first homosexual intercourse as ≥18 years, while 519 (56.35%) reported consistent condom use in the past six months. Multivariable logistic regression analysis revealed that MSM who were aware of AIDS-related knowledge (OR=0.582, 95% CI: 0.423-0.801), willing to use PrEP (OR =0.611, 95% CI: 0.385-0.969), and whose age at first homosexual intercourse was <18 years (OR=0.480, 95% CI: 0.330-0.700) were less likely to consistent use condoms.
Conclusion
The proportion of consistent condom use among the MSM remains relatively low, which is primarily associated with AIDS-related knowledge, willingness to use PrEP, and the age at first homosexual intercourse.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
4.Research progress of emotion recognition based on electroencephalogram signal
Kunqi DAI ; Ren MA ; Tao YIN ; Zhipeng LIU
International Journal of Biomedical Engineering 2025;48(5):482-488
Emotion is defined as a physiological and psychological state that encompasses human thoughts, behaviors, and feelings. This phenomenon is also regarded as a spontaneous physiological and psychological response generated by the human body to external stimuli. Given the established correlation between electroencephalogram signal and cerebral activity, it is possible to extrapolate the emotional state of subjects by means of electroencephalogram signal analysis. In this review, emotion models, datasets, and popular machine learning and deep learning methods in recent years used in emotion recognition research were summarized. In addition, the research progress of emotion recognition based on electroencephalogram signal was reviewed, with the aim of assisting subsequent researchers in understanding developments in electroencephalogram signal domain and offering insights for addressing clinical challenges in emotion recognition.
5.Study on the Mechanism of Tongluo Baoshen Decoction Intervening IgA Nephropathy Rats
Yongfang LIU ; Rui HUANG ; Huiyang LIU ; Jianfeng DAI ; Yinghua LIU ; Xingyu LIU ; Zhiying FENG ; Tiantian YIN ; Li ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(8):105-113
Objective To observe the therapeutic effects of Tongluo Baoshen Prescription on IgA nephropathy rats;To explore its mechanism.Methods Totally 130 SD rats were randomly divided into a normal group(20 rats)and a modeling group(110 rats).After establishing the IgA nephropathy model,the modeling group was further randomly divided into the model group,losartan potassium group and Tongluo Baoshen Prescription low-,medium-and high-dosage groups,with 20 rats in each group.Tongluo Baoshen Prescription low-,medium-and high-dosage groups were administered at dosages of 5.3,10.6 and 21.2 g/kg respectively,the losartan potassium group was given with the dosage of 5 mg/kg,the normal group and model group were given an equivalent amount of distilled water by gavage once daily.Blood,urine and kidney tissue samples were collected after 4 and 8 weeks of administration.The hemoglobin content was detected,urinary IL-1β,integrin α3β1 and serum albumin contents were detected by ELISA,and the mRNA and protein expressions of NF-κB p52,NF-κB p65,Rel B,c-Rel and Desmin in renal tissue were detected by RT-qPCR and Western blot,the apoptosis of renal tissue at 8 weeks of administration was detected by TUNEL staining,the expression of C3c in renal tissue was detected by immunofluorescence,the co-expression of Gprc5b,Caspase-1,NLRP3 and Nephrin were detected by immunofluorescence double labeling,the expression of Gprc5b and Nephrin in renal tissue were detected by immunohistochemistry.Results Compared with the normal group,the model group rats showed significantly increased contents of urinary IL-1β and integrin α3β1(P<0.01),with further increases in urinary integrin α3β1 over time(P<0.05);the mRNA and protein expressions of NF-κB p52,NF-κB p65,Rel B,c-Rel and Desmin in renal tissue significantly increased(P<0.01),and the proportion of apoptosis-positive cells in renal tissue significantly increased(P<0.01),immunofluorescence results revealed that C3c exhibited granular and clumpy high-intensity deposition in the mesangial area and capillary loops of the glomeruli(P<0.01),immunofluorescence double labeling showed that the expression of Gprc5b,Caspase-1 and NLRP3 in renal tissue increased(P<0.01),while Nephrin expression significantly decreased(P<0.01),immunohistochemistry analysis showed that the positive expression of Gprc5b in renal tissue significantly increased(P<0.01),while Nephrin significantly decreased(P<0.01).Compared with the model group,the urinary IL-1β and integrin α3β1 contents in the losartan potassium group and Tongluo Baoshen Prescription groups reduced after 4 and 8 weeks of treatment(P<0.05,P<0.01);the mRNA and protein expressions of NF-κB p52,NF-κB p65,Rel B,c-Rel and Desmin in renal tissue decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01),and the proportion of apoptosis-positive cells in renal tissue decreased(P<0.05),the C3c deposition in renal tissue was diminished(P<0.05,P<0.01),immunofluorescence double labeling showed that the expression of Gprc5b,Caspase-1 and NLRP3 in renal tissue were decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01),while Nephrin expression increased(P<0.05,P<0.01),immunohistochemistry analysis showed that the positive expression of Gprc5b in renal tissue decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01),while Nephrin expression increased(P<0.05,P<0.01).Conclusion Tongluo Baoshen Prescription has a protective effect on the kidney of IgA nephropathy rats,and it can improve podocyte injury.The mechanism may be related to the inhibition of the Gprc5b/NF-κB/NLRP3 pathway.
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
8.Simultaneous Determination of Ten Kinds of Neonicotinoid Residues in Water for Aquaculture by Ultra-Performance Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry
Li-Sha MA ; Yi YIN ; Lin-Ting WEI ; Qi SHAN ; Xiao-Xin DAI ; Shu-Gui LIU
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(8):1352-1361,中插96-中插99
A solid-phase extraction-ultra-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(SPE-UPLC-MS/MS)method was established for simultaneous determination of 10 kinds of neonicotinoid pesticide residues in aquaculture water.Based on the chemical properties of neonicotinoid pesticides and the matrix characteristics of aquaculture water,suitable temporary storage methods for water samples and appropriate solid-phase extraction columns were selected,and the extraction conditions(including elution solvents and sample loading volumes)were optimized.The method employed acetonitrile and 5 mmol/L ammonium acetate solution(containing 0.1%formic acid)as the mobile phase and an Oasis HLB solid-phase extraction column combined with PSA as a dispersive sorbent for sample purification.The method exhibited good linearity in detection of neonicotinoid in concentration range of 0.2-50 ng/mL(R2>0.99797),with a detection limit of 0.5 ng/L and a quantification limit of 1 ng/L,which were significantly lower than the maximum acceptable method detection limits(9-500 ng/L)for neonicotinoid insecticides in water published by the European Commission.In pond water,rice-fish water,and seawater,the average recoveries of the 10 target analytes were 74.6%-114.1%,with relative standard deviations ranging from 0.3%to 9.6%.Using this method,actual sample tests were conducted on the Pearl River water,Zhaoqing pond water,and Qingyuan rice-fish aquaculture water.The total concentration of five neonicotinoid pesticides in the Pearl River water ranged from 154.8 to 246.6 ng/L,the total concentration of four neonicotinoid pesticides in the Zhaoqing pond water was 95.0-176.1 ng/L,and the total concentration of three neonicotinoid pesticides in the Qingyuan rice-fish aquaculture water was 2.3-11.7 ng/L.This method was simple in operation,highly sensitive,and had strong resistance to interference.It was suitable for detection of trace neonicotinoid pesticides in aquaculture water and could provide technical support for construction of a green aquaculture environment and resolution of international trade disputes.
9.Influence of Outdoor Light at Night on Early Reproductive Outcomes of In Vitro Fertilization and Its Threshold Effect: Evidence from a Couple-Based Preconception Cohort Study.
Wen Bin FANG ; Ying TANG ; Ya Ning SUN ; Yan Lan TANG ; Yin Yin CHEN ; Ya Wen CAO ; Ji Qi FANG ; Kun Jing HE ; Yu Shan LI ; Ya Ning DAI ; Shuang Shuang BAO ; Peng ZHU ; Shan Shan SHAO ; Fang Biao TAO ; Gui Xia PAN
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(8):1009-1015
10.Evidence-based clinical practice guideline for bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique (version 2025)
Sihao HE ; Junchao XING ; Tongwei CHU ; Zhengqi CHANG ; Xigao CHENG ; Fei DAI ; Xiaobing JIANG ; Jie HAO ; Jiang HU ; Jinghui HUANG ; Tianyong HOU ; Fei LUO ; Bo LIAO ; Changqing LI ; Lei LIU ; Guodong LIU ; Peng LIU ; Sheng LU ; Weishi LI ; Yang LIU ; Zhen LIU ; Wei MEI ; Peifu TANG ; Bing WANG ; Bing WANG ; Ce WANG ; Hongli WANG ; Liang WANG ; Shengru WANG ; Xiaobin WANG ; Yang WANG ; Yingfeng WANG ; Zheng WANG ; Jianzhong XU ; Guoyong YIN ; Haiyang YU ; Qiang YANG ; Zhaoming YE ; Bin ZHANG ; Chengmin ZHANG ; Jun ZOU ; Qiang ZHOU ; Min ZHAO ; Rui ZHOU ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Yongfei ZHAO ; Zhongrong ZHANG ; Zehua ZHANG ; Yingze ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(11):1035-1047
For middle-aged and elderly patients with conditions such as spinal fractures and degenerative spinal diseases, spinal internal fixation is a core surgical procedure for reconstructing spinal stability, heavily relying on the biomechanical stability provided by pedicle screw systems. Whereas, these patients are often complicated by osteoporosis that can significantly compromise the stability of the bone-pedicle screw interface, leading to a marked increase in pedicle screw loosening and surgical failure rates. The bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique, which involves injecting bone cement into the vertebral body or screw trajectory to optimize the mechanical properties of the bone-pedicle screw composite, has been proven to significantly enhance fixation strength and effectively prevent screw-related failures, thereby reducing the incidence of internal fixation failure in high-risk populations undergoing spinal fusion. However, the widespread clinical application of this technique has faced challenges such as inaccurate clinical decision-making (indication and contraindication selection), non-standardized operative practices, and insufficient awareness of complication prevention, resulting in considerable variability in clinical outcomes and even severe complications. To address this, Prof. Luo Fei from First Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University initiated the project and the Chinese Association Orthopaedic Surgeons organized relevant experts to develop the Evidence-based clinical practice guideline for bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique ( version 2025), based on current evidence. The guidelines put forward 8 recommendations regarding the clinical value, scope of application, and operational standards of the technique, aiming to provide evidence-based medical support and technical standardization for clinical decision-making.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail