1.Emergency medical response strategy for the 2025 Dingri, Tibet Earthquake
Chenggong HU ; Xiaoyang DONG ; Hai HU ; Hui YAN ; Yaowen JIANG ; Qian HE ; Chang ZOU ; Si ZHANG ; Wei DONG ; Yan LIU ; Huanhuan ZHONG ; Ji DE ; Duoji MIMA ; Jin YANG ; Qiongda DAWA ; Lü ; JI ; La ZHA ; Qiongda JIBA ; Lunxu LIU ; Lei CHEN ; Dong WU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(04):421-426
This paper systematically summarizes the practical experience of the 2025 Dingri earthquake emergency medical rescue in Tibet. It analyzes the requirements for earthquake medical rescue under conditions of high-altitude hypoxia, low temperature, and low air pressure. The paper provides a detailed discussion on the strategic layout of earthquake medical rescue at the national level, local government level, and through social participation. It covers the construction of rescue organizational systems, technical systems, material support systems, and information systems. The importance of building rescue teams is emphasized. In high-altitude and cold conditions, rapid response, scientific decision-making, and multi-party collaboration are identified as key elements to enhance rescue efficiency. By optimizing rescue organizational structures, strengthening the development of new equipment, and promoting telemedicine technologies, the precision and effectiveness of medical rescue can be significantly improved, providing important references for future similar disaster rescues.
2.Trace component fishing strategy based on offline two-dimensional liquid chromatography combined with PRDX3-surface plasmon resonance for Uncaria alkaloids.
Hui NI ; Zijia ZHANG ; Ye LU ; Yaowen LIU ; Yang ZHOU ; Wenyong WU ; Xinqin KONG ; Liling SHEN ; Sihan CHEN ; Huali LONG ; Cheng LUO ; Hao ZHANG ; Jinjun HOU ; Wanying WU
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(9):101244-101244
The rapid screening of bioactive constituents within traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) presents a significant challenge to researchers. Prevailing strategies for the screening of active components in TCM often overlook trace components owing to their concealment by more abundant constituents. To address this limitation, a fishing strategy based on offline two-dimensional liquid chromatography (2D-LC) combined with surface plasmon resonance (SPR) was utilized to screen bioactive trace components targeting peroxiredoxin 3 (PRDX3), using Uncaria alkaloids (UAs) as a case study. Initially, an orthogonal preparative offline 2D-LC system combining a positively charged C18 column and a conventional C18 column under disparate mobile phase conditions was constructed. To fully reveal the trace alkaloids, 13 2D fractions of UAs were prepared, and their components were characterized using mass spectrometry (MS). Subsequently, employing PRDX3 as the targeting protein, a SPR-based screening approach was established and rigorously validated with geissoschizine methyl ether (GSM) serving as a positive control for binding. Employing this refined strategy, 29 candidate binding alkaloids were fished from the 13 2D fractions. Notably, combining offline 2D-LC with SPR increased the yield of candidate binding components from 10 to 29 when compared to SPR-based screening alone. Subsequent binding affinity assays confirmed that PRDX3 was a direct binding target for the 12 fished alkaloids, with isovallesiachotamine (IV), corynoxeine N-oxide (CO-N), and cadambine (CAD) demonstrating the highest affinity for PRDX3. Their interactions were further validated through molecular docking analysis. Subsequent intracellular H2O2 measurement assays and transfection experiments confirmed that these three trace alkaloids enhanced PRDX3-mediated H2O2 clearance. In conclusion, this study introduced an innovative strategy for the identification of active trace components in TCM. This approach holds promise for accelerating research on medicinal components within this field.
3.Application of multi-parameters of coronary CT angiography in diagnosing coronary heart disease and predicting major adverse cardiovascular events after percutaneous coronary intervention
Jinlun CAI ; Yaowen JIA ; Ping ZHANG ; Lizhong WANG
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(9):935-940
Objective To discuss the application of multi-parameters of coronary CT angiography(CTA)in diagnosing coronary heart disease(CHD)and predicting major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)after percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI).Methods A total of 350 patients with CHD,who received PCI at the Affiliated Beijing Rehabilitation Hospital of Capital Medical University of China from January 2021 to January 2024,were enrolled in this study as observation group.Other 180 patients with suspected CHD,who underwent coronary CTA and coronary angiography(CAG)to exclude coronary artery lesion in the same period as in the observation group,were collected and used as control group.According to whether MACE occurred or not within 6 months after PCI,the patients of observation group were further divided into MACE group and non-MACE group.The CTA parameters,including total plaque volume(TPV),plaque burden(PB),remodeling index(RI),fat attenuation index(FAI)around coronary artery,spot calcification and napkin-ring sign,were compared between the observation group and the control group as well as between MACE group and non-MACE group.Logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the independent factors influencing the occurrence of MACE after PCI.Area under receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC)was adopted to assess the value of each parameter in predicting the occurrence of MACE within 6 months after PCI.Results The TPV,PB,RI,FAI,and the detection rate of spot calcification and napkin-ring sign in the observation group were significantly higher than those in the control group(P<0.05).Of the 350 patients in the observation group,54(15.43%)developed MACE within 6 months after PCI,including cardiac death(n=5,1.43%),non-fatal myocardial infarction(n=22,6.29%),target vessel reconstruction due to in-stent restenosis(n=15,4.29%),and hospitalization due to heart failure(n=12,3.43%),all the 54 patients were classified in MACE group.The non-MACE group had 296 patients.The TPV,PB,RI,FAI,and the detection rate of napkin-ring sign in MACE group were higher than those in non-MACE group(P<0.05).Logistic multivariate analysis showed that TPV,PB and FAI were the independent factors influencing the occurrence of MACE in CHD patients after PCI(P<0.05).ROC curve analysis indicated that in predicting the occurrence of MACE within 6 months after PCI the sensitivity of TPV,PB and FAI were 65.40%,76.90%and 76.90%respectively,and the specificity of TPV,PB and FAI were 63.80%,72.50%and 73.80%respectively.The sensitivity and specificity of the combined detection were 96.20%and 71.80%respectively,with an AUC of 0.896.Conclusion Multi-parameters of coronary CT A have important application value in diagnosing CHD and in predicting the occurrence of MACE after PCI.The combined detection of TPV,PB and FAI can provide important reference for making clinical decision.
4.The role of radiotherapy in combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer
Yaowen ZHANG ; Jingyuan WEN ; Chenyu WANG ; Xinyu CHENG ; Heming ZHANG ; Linzhi JIN ; Runchuan REN ; Xiaohan ZHAO ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(2):91-100
Objective:To evaluate the therapeutic value of radiotherapy in combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for patients with oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on data from 195 NSCLC patients who lacked epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) or anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) mutations and were treated at the Anyang Tumor Hospital and the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University from January 2019 to December 2021. These patients consisted of 166 male and 29 female cases, aged from 28 to 85 years, with an average age of (61.4 ± 9.3) years. These patients were divided into two groups, with each group receiving the radiotherapy and combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy (the radiotherapy and combination group, n = 60) and combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy only (the combination group, n = 135). Then, propensity score matching (PSM) was performed to analyze the differences in prognosis between both groups before and after PSM, as well as the short-term efficacy and adverse reactions after PSM. Results:For the 195 NSCLC patients, the median follow-up time was 31.8 months, with median overall survival (OS) and median progression-free survival (PFS) recorded at 23.8 months and 9.2 months, respectively. The radiotherapy and combination group exhibited enhanced 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of 78.5%, 55.9%, and 45.1%, respectively, significantly higher than the combination group (48.3%, 35.6%, and 26.6%, respectively, χ2 = 14.65, P < 0.001). Similarly, the radiotherapy and combination group displayed 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 51.9%, 29.5%, and 22.7%, respectively, exceeding those of the combination group (30.0%, 24.5%, and 16.9%, respectively, χ2=6.09, P=0.014). After PSM, the radiotherapy and combination group manifested an objective response rate (ORR) of 60.0% (33/55) and a disease control rate (DCR) of 89.1% (49/55), which were 16.4% (9/55) and 56.4% (31/55), respectively for the combination group. These results suggested that the radiotherapy and combination group demonstrated significantly higher ORR and DCR ( χ2 = 22.18, 14.85, P<0.001). After PSM, the radiotherapy and combination group yielded 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of 70.9%, 52.3%, and 41.9%, respectively, significantly than the combination group (43.6%, 29.8%, and 27.1%, respectively, χ2=8.95, P=0.003). The radiotherapy and combination group exhibited 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 47.3%, 27.3%, and 18.7%, respectively, significantly higher than the combination group (23.6%, 17.6%, and 15.4%, respectively, χ2 = 6.71, P = 0.010). Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that independent factors affecting OS included clinical stage, treatment regimen, number of immunotherapy cycles, and treatment efficacy ( HR = 1.88, 2.11, 0.23, 1.79, P < 0.05). Similarly, independent factors affecting PFS consisted of treatment regimen, number of immunotherapy cycles, and treatment efficacy ( HR = 1.62, 0.37, 3.42, P <0.05). There were no statistical differences in the incidence of grade ≥ 2 bone marrow suppression (18.2% vs. 12.7%) and grade ≥ 2 pneumonia (21.8% vs. 14.5%) between both groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:Introducing radiotherapy into combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for oligometastatic NSCLC can optimize both local and systemic disease control and significantly improve patient prognosis without increasing treatment-related adverse reactions.
5.The role of radiotherapy in combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer
Yaowen ZHANG ; Jingyuan WEN ; Chenyu WANG ; Xinyu CHENG ; Heming ZHANG ; Linzhi JIN ; Runchuan REN ; Xiaohan ZHAO ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(2):91-100
Objective:To evaluate the therapeutic value of radiotherapy in combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for patients with oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on data from 195 NSCLC patients who lacked epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) or anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) mutations and were treated at the Anyang Tumor Hospital and the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University from January 2019 to December 2021. These patients consisted of 166 male and 29 female cases, aged from 28 to 85 years, with an average age of (61.4 ± 9.3) years. These patients were divided into two groups, with each group receiving the radiotherapy and combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy (the radiotherapy and combination group, n = 60) and combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy only (the combination group, n = 135). Then, propensity score matching (PSM) was performed to analyze the differences in prognosis between both groups before and after PSM, as well as the short-term efficacy and adverse reactions after PSM. Results:For the 195 NSCLC patients, the median follow-up time was 31.8 months, with median overall survival (OS) and median progression-free survival (PFS) recorded at 23.8 months and 9.2 months, respectively. The radiotherapy and combination group exhibited enhanced 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of 78.5%, 55.9%, and 45.1%, respectively, significantly higher than the combination group (48.3%, 35.6%, and 26.6%, respectively, χ2 = 14.65, P < 0.001). Similarly, the radiotherapy and combination group displayed 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 51.9%, 29.5%, and 22.7%, respectively, exceeding those of the combination group (30.0%, 24.5%, and 16.9%, respectively, χ2=6.09, P=0.014). After PSM, the radiotherapy and combination group manifested an objective response rate (ORR) of 60.0% (33/55) and a disease control rate (DCR) of 89.1% (49/55), which were 16.4% (9/55) and 56.4% (31/55), respectively for the combination group. These results suggested that the radiotherapy and combination group demonstrated significantly higher ORR and DCR ( χ2 = 22.18, 14.85, P<0.001). After PSM, the radiotherapy and combination group yielded 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of 70.9%, 52.3%, and 41.9%, respectively, significantly than the combination group (43.6%, 29.8%, and 27.1%, respectively, χ2=8.95, P=0.003). The radiotherapy and combination group exhibited 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 47.3%, 27.3%, and 18.7%, respectively, significantly higher than the combination group (23.6%, 17.6%, and 15.4%, respectively, χ2 = 6.71, P = 0.010). Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that independent factors affecting OS included clinical stage, treatment regimen, number of immunotherapy cycles, and treatment efficacy ( HR = 1.88, 2.11, 0.23, 1.79, P < 0.05). Similarly, independent factors affecting PFS consisted of treatment regimen, number of immunotherapy cycles, and treatment efficacy ( HR = 1.62, 0.37, 3.42, P <0.05). There were no statistical differences in the incidence of grade ≥ 2 bone marrow suppression (18.2% vs. 12.7%) and grade ≥ 2 pneumonia (21.8% vs. 14.5%) between both groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:Introducing radiotherapy into combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for oligometastatic NSCLC can optimize both local and systemic disease control and significantly improve patient prognosis without increasing treatment-related adverse reactions.
6.Clinical mechanism of PD-1 and VEGFR2 inhibitors combined to interfere with the progression of colon cancer liver metastasis
Kuankuan AI ; Feng YANG ; Yaowen ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Endocrine Surgery 2024;18(4):573-577
Objective:To explore the clinical mechanism of PD-1 and VEGFR2 inhibitors combined in intervening the progression of colon cancer liver metastasis.Methods:120 patients with colon cancer liver metastasis from Feb. 2021 to Dec. 2022 were selected as research subjects. According to the treatment plan, patients were divided into control group ( n=60) and observation group ( n=60). The control group received PD-1 inhibitor treatment, while the observation group received combination of PD-1 inhibitor and VEGFR2 inhibitor treatment. Tumor vascular density and permeability were evaluated by dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (DCE-MRI). The expression of PD-1 and VEGFR2 proteins were analyzed through protein blot. The levels of serum inflammatory factors IFN - γ, TNF - α, and IL-12 in patients before and after intervention were detected using ELISA. The tumor control effects between the two groups of patients were compared. The average overall survival and average progression free survival between the two groups of patients were compared. Results:Before intervention, there was no statistically significant difference in vascular permeability or density between the observation group and the control group patients; After 6 weeks of intervention, the vascular permeability and density of patients in the observation group decreased compared to the control group. There were no significant changes in vascular permeability or density in the control group before and after intervention. Before intervention, there was no statistically significant difference in the expression of PD-1 or VEGFR2 proteins between the observation group and the control group; P>0.05; After 6 weeks of intervention, the expression of PD-1 and VEGFR2 proteins in both groups of patients decreased compared to that before intervention. The expression of PD-1 and VEGFR2 proteins in the observation group decreased compared to that of the control group (PD-1: 1.04±0.02 vs. 1.30±0.04; VEGFR2: 1.12±0.01 vs. 1.57±0.16) ; P<0.05. Before intervention, there was no statistically significant difference in serum levels of IFN - γ, TNF - α, or IL-12 between the observation group and the control group; After 6 weeks of intervention, the serum levels of IFN - γ, TNF - α, and IL-12 in both groups of patients increased compared to those before intervention. However, the observation group showed a more significant increase in IFN - γ, TNF - α, and IL-12 levels compared to the control group (IFN - γ: 38.44±3.28 pg/mL vs. 27.55±2.63 pg/mL; TNF - α: 44.62±2.15 pg/mL vs. 30.57±2.09 pg/mL) ; IL-12: 33.49±2.51 pg/mL vs. 20.75±1.86 pg/mL; P<0.05). In the control group, there were 8 cases of partial tumor remission, 14 cases of stable tumor phase, and 22 cases of effective tumor control. In the observation group, there were 17 cases of partial tumor remission, 24 cases of stable tumor phase, and 41 cases of effective tumor control. PR, SD, and DCR in the observation group were higher than those in the control group, and the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.05). The average overall survival and mean progression free survival of the observation group were longer than those of the control group. Conclusions:Combined treatment with PD-1 and VEGFR2 inhibitors significantly improves tumor control and survival in patients with colon cancer liver metastases. By reducing tumor vessel density and permeability, enhancing immune responses, and reducing immune evasion of tumor cells, the combined intervention provides a more effective clinical strategy for the treatment of colon cancer liver metastases.
7.Analysis of risk factors and construction of risk prediction model for drug-resistant epilepsy
Junkai CHENG ; Yaowen LUO ; Lei ZHANG
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2024;37(6):428-434
Objective By analyzing the relevant factors of drug-resistant epilepsy(DRE),to screen out the high-risk factors,and to built the risk prediction model for guiding clinical treatment.Methods The medical records of 404 patients with epilepsy admitted to department of Neurosurgery of Xijing Hospital from January 2015 to December 2019 were collected.According to the definition of DRE,patients were divided into DRE group(n=85)and the drug treatment effective group(n=319).Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analysis were performed on the relevant factors such as the initial onset and treatment conditions of patients,respectively.According to the results,the risk prediction model of DRE was established and verified.Results Univariate Logistic regression analysis showed that there were no significant differences in gender,neurological dysfunction,cluster attacks,history of cranial infection,EEG abnormalities,and the time from onset to standardized treatment between the two groups(all P>0.05).Meanwhile,there were statistically significant differences in age,age of first onset,perinatal events,history of febrile convulsion,brain imaging changes,etiological classification,attack type,frequency of initial onset and curative effect after initial treatment between the two groups(all P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that young age of initial onset,brain imaging changes,symptomatic epilepsy and high frequency of initial onset were independent risk factors for DRE(all P<0.05).The risk prediction model of DRE was successfully constructed and the ROC curve was drawn,in which the area under the training set curve was 0.873 and the area under the verification set curve was 0.851.Both curves showed good clinical consistency,confirming the accuracy of the prediction model.Conclusion Attention and intervention should be paid to epilepsy patients with independent risk factors such as young age of initial onset,brain imaging changes,symptomatic epilepsy and high frequency of initial onset as early as possible to predict and diagnose DRE and improve the prognosis of patients.
8.HPLC fingerprint and three main components determination of Modified Zengye Decoction
Shiqi LIU ; Chuang WU ; Zhimin ZHU ; Feng XU ; Yaowen CHANG ; Haiyan ZHANG ; Xiaojun GOU
China Pharmacist 2024;27(6):928-936
Objective To establish a method for HPLC fingerprint analysis and determine three main components of Modified Zengye Decoction.Methods The chromatographic column was Shimadzu WondaSil C18 column(250 mm×4.6 mm,5 μm),the mobile phase was acetonitrile-0.3%aqueous phosphoric acid with a gradient elution procedure,the volume flow rate was 1.0 mL/min,the detection wavelengths were 265,203,310 and 290 nm,the column temperature was 25 ℃,and the injection volume was 20 μL.The HPLC fingerprints of the 10 batches of Modified Zengye Decoction were established,and the similarity analysis was performed by using the similarity evaluation system of chromatographic fingerprint of traditional Chinese medicine(version 2012A).The common peaks were identified and assigned,and the contents of the three main components were quantitatively determined.Results There were 17 common peaks in the fingerprints of 10 batches of Modified Zengye Decoction with similarities ranging from 0.872-0.989.The fingerprints recognized peak 9,14 and 17 as ferulic acid,aurantiamarin and harpagoside,respectively.The contents of ferulic acid,aurantiamarin and harpagoside were 0.067 3-0.174 8,0.498 8-1.522 7,0.270 9-0.802 4 mg/g,and the transfer rate were 30.74%-55.63%,11.77%-35.94%,23.15%-68.56%,respectively.Conclusion The established HPLC fingerprint analysis method combined with main components quantitative analysis method can be used for the quality analysis and control of Modified Zengye Decoction with simple analysis method and reliable results.
9.Efficacy of different types of neoadjuvant therapy for esophageal cancer
Yaowen ZHANG ; Chenyu WANG ; Xinyu CHENG ; Ying GUO ; Runchuan REN ; Linzhi JIN ; Shaohua WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2024;44(6):489-496
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of different types of neoadjuvant therapy for esophageal cancer.Methods:The clinical data of 542 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) who received neoadjuvant therapy in Anyang Tumor Hospital of Science and Technology from January 2015 to May 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. These patients, consisting of 198 females and 344 males, with 289 cases aging ≤ 65 and 253 cases aging >65, were divided into a neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (NCRT) group (137 cases), a neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NCT) group (241 cases), and a neoadjuvant immunotherapy plus chemotherapy (NICT) group (164 cases). In this study, primary endpoints included major pathological response (MPR) and pathologic complete response (pCR) rates, and secondary endpoints comprised overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), and safety. Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and inter-group comparisons were made using the Log-rank test. Furthermore, prognostic factors were analyzed based on the Cox proportional hazards regression model.Results:The NCRT, NCT, and NICT groups exhibited MPR and pCR rates of 66.4% (91/137) and 35.3% (85/241), 63.4% (104/164) and 35.8% (49/137), and 6.6% (16/241) and 31.1% (51/164), respectively ( χ2=1.67, P < 0.001). These groups displayed 1-, 2-, and 3-year OS rates of 89.8%, 85.9%, and 91.9%; 82.3%, 71.4%, and 81.5%; and 72.3%, 61.4%, and 77.8%, respectively, with significant differences ( χ2=9.20, P < 0.01). Furthermore, they exhibited 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 81.5%, 75.9%, and 80.1%; 67.9%, 61.0%, and 65.5%; and 66.6%, 53.5%, and 65.3%, respectively, with significant differences ( χ2=4.62, P < 0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that therapeutic modality, T stage, and N stage were independent prognostic factors for OS ( P < 0.05). Additionally, there was no difference in adverse reactions and postoperative complications among the three groups. Conclusions:Compared to NCT, NICT and NCRT feature higher pCR and MPR rates, along with more survival benefits. Therefore, neoadjuvant immunotherapy has the potential to serve as a preoperative therapeutic modality for esophageal cancer, yet large-scale randomized controlled trials are still required for confirmation.
10.Efficacy and safety of immunotherapy with or without radiotherapy in the treatment of recurrent or metastatic esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Yaowen ZHANG ; Yunsong LIU ; Zhouguang HUI ; Xinyu CHENG ; Ying GUO ; Runchuan REN ; Linzhi JIN ; Heming ZHANG ; Chenyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(9):810-817
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of immunotherapy with or without radiotherapy in the treatment of recurrent or metastatic esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (R/M ESCC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 75 patients with R/M ESCC treated with sintilimab at Anyang Tumor Hospital from January 2020 to October 2021. The patients were divided into the radiotherapy (RT) group ( n=37) and non-radiotherapy (NRT) group ( n=38) based on whether they received radiotherapy. The objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and adverse effects were compared between two groups. Count data were expressed as composition ratios and analyzed using Chi-square test or Fisher's exact test. Survival analysis was performed using Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank test. Results:There was no statistically significant difference in ORR and DCR between the RT and NRT groups (70% vs. 61%, P=0.375; 95% vs. 89%, P=0.414). However, the complete response (CR) rate in the RT group was higher compared to that in the NRT group (19% vs. 3%, P=0.022). The median follow-up duration was 25.4 months. There was no statistically significant difference in the median PFS and OS between the RT and NRT groups (13.8 months vs. 9.9 months, P=0.221; 20.2 months vs. 18.9 months, P=0.214). Subgroup analysis demonstrated that among patients with recurrence or metastasis confined to local and / or ≤3 distant lymph nodes, there was no statistically significant difference in the median PFS between the RT and NRT groups (15.1 months vs. 8.4 months, P=0.115), but the median OS in the RT group was better than that in the NRT group (not reached vs. 12.3 months, P=0.036). Compared to the NRT group, besides an increase in grade 1-2 pneumonitis (41% vs. 18%, P=0.035), no significant increase in treatment-related toxicity was observed in the RT group. Conclusion:Immunotherapy combined with radiotherapy is safe in patients with R/M ESCC, and shows survival benefit in patients with recurrence or metastasis confined to local and / or ≤3 distant lymph nodes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail