1.Efficacy comparison of anti-tumor necrosis factor-α and anti-interleukin-12/23 biologics as first-line treatment in Crohn′s disease
Bingqing YUAN ; Yanjun CHEN ; Ji LIU ; Lanxiang ZHU ; Xueqin PANG ; Weichang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(6):384-392
Objective:To comparatively evaluate the efficacy of anti-tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and anti-interleukin (IL)-12/23 biologics as the first-line treatment in Crohn′s disease (CD).Methods:From January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2024, at the Department of Gastroenterology of the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, the clinical data of patients with CD treated with anti-TNF-α (infliximab or adalimumab) or anti-IL-12/23 biologics (ustekinumab) as first-line treatment were retrospectively collected. All the patients were followed up for 1 year since the initiation of first-line biologic treatment, with the follow-up concluding on December 31, 2024. The primary outcomes were the clinical efficacy (including clinical response rate and clinical remission rate) of anti-TNF-α or anti-IL-12/23 treatment at week 24 and week 48, and the endoscopic efficacy(including endoscopic response rate and endoscopic remission rate) at week 48. The clinical efficacy was assessed based on Crohn′s disease activity index(CDAI). The clinical response was defined as a reduction in CDAI by ≥ 70 from baseline (week 0), and clinical remission was defined as CDAI < 150. The endoscopic efficacy was assessed based on simple endoscopic score for Crohn′s disease (SES-CD), the endoscopic response was defined as a reduction in SES-CD by ≥50% from baseline (week 0), and endoscopic remission was defined as SES-CD ≤2. Chi-square test or Fisher′s exact test was used for statistical analysis.Results:A total of 215 CD patients were enrolled, including 160 males and 55 females, with the age of (31.88±11.55) years old. Among them, 179 patients completed the clinical efficacy evaluation, 110 cases were treated with anti-TNF-α, 69 cases were treated with anti-IL-12/23. The clinical response rates of patients treated with anti-TNF-α and anti-IL-12/23 at week 24 were 95.5%(105/110) and 95.7%(66/69), respectively, and the clinical remission rates at week 24 were 86.4%(95/110) and 85.5%(59/69), respectively; the clinical response rates at week 48 were 95.5%(105/110) and 97.1%(67/69), respectively, and the clinical remission rates at week 48 were 89.1%(98/110) and 88.4%(61/69), respectively; and the differences were not statistically significant(Fisher′s exact test, χ2=0.03, Fisher′s exact test, χ2=0.02; P=1.000, 0.708, 0.872, and 0.887). A total of 76 patients completed endoscopic efficacy evaluation, among which 55 cases were treated with anti-TNF-α, and 21 cases were treated with anti-IL-12/23. The endoscopic response rates of patients treated with anti-TNF-α and anti-IL-12/23 were 74.5%(41/55) and 66.7%(14/21), respectively, and the endoscopic remission rates at week 48 were 49.1%(27/55) and 28.6%(6/21), respectively; and the differences were not statistically significant( χ2=0.47 and 2.60, P=0.492 and 0.107). Conclusion:Both anti-TNF-α and anti-IL-12/23 are effective as first-line biological therapies for CD, and there are no significant differences in both clinical and endoscopic efficacy between these 2 biologics.
2.Study on the role of double-balloon endoscopy and dual-energy CT enterography in evaluating the clinical features of Crohn′s disease
Ji LIU ; Yanjun CHEN ; Bingqing YUAN ; Yue TENG ; Weichang CHEN ; Lanxiang ZHU ; Xueqin PANG ; Yaqian LU ; Fujuan LUAN
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(3):182-188
Objective:To compare the role of double-balloon enteroscopy (DBE) and dual-energy CT enterography (DCTE) in evaluating the clinical characteristics of Crohn′s disease (CD).Methods:From July 1, 2016 to November 1, 2023, 72 patients with CD who underwent both DBE and DCTE (with an interval of less than 3 months) in the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University were enrolled in this retropective study. Among them, 4 patients underwent both DBE and DCTE twice (a total of 76 cases). The data of DBE and DCTE in the diagnosis of 76 CD cases were analyzed, including the diagnostic rate of CD, the consistency of the 2 methods in detecting the lesion location (ileocecal, colonic, ileocolonic, and upper gastrointestinal tract involvement), and the detection rates of stenosis, ulcer and the location, long ulcer (long-diameter≥2 cm), and fistula. Kappa test was performed for the consistency analysis, and Chi-square test was used for statistical analysis.Results:The diagnostic rate of CD by DBE was higher than that by DCTE (80.3% (61/76) vs. 65.8% (50/76)), and the diagnostic rate of combination of the 2 methods (89.5% (68/76)) was higher than that by DCTE alone, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=4.04 and 12.28, P=0.044 and <0.001). The result of Kappa consistency test showed that the consistency of CD lesion location detected by DBE and DCTE was poor (Kappa value=0.29, t=3.17, P=0.002). The detection rate of stenosis by DBE was higher than that by DCTE (46.1% (35/76) vs. 13.2% (10/76)), the detection rate of stenosis by combination of the 2 methods (52.6% (40/76)) was higher than that by DCTE alone, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=19.73 and 26.82, both P<0.001). There were no statistically significant differences in the detection rates of fistula among DBE, DCTE, and the combination of the 2 methods (3.9%(3/76), 2.6% (2/76), 5.3% (4/76); all P>0.05). The detection rate of ulcer by DBE was higher than that by DCTE(73.7% (56/76) vs. 7.9% (6/76)), the detection rate of ulcer by combination of the 2 methods (76.3%(58/56)) was higher than that by DCTE alone, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=68.10 and 72.98, both P<0.001). The detection rates of long ulcer and non-terminal ileum ulcer by DBE were both 17.9% (10/56). All the 6 cases with ulcer detected by DCTE were located in the terminal ileum, and no long ulcers were observed. Conclusions:In the diagnosis of CD, as well as in the detection of stenosis and ulcer, DBE and the combination of DBE and DCTE have more advantages over DCTE alone. The consistency between DBE and DCTE in identifying the location of lesion is poor. DBE has advantages in detecting long ulcer and non-terminal ileum ulcer.
3.Efficacy comparison of anti-tumor necrosis factor-α and anti-interleukin-12/23 biologics as first-line treatment in Crohn′s disease
Bingqing YUAN ; Yanjun CHEN ; Ji LIU ; Lanxiang ZHU ; Xueqin PANG ; Weichang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(6):384-392
Objective:To comparatively evaluate the efficacy of anti-tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and anti-interleukin (IL)-12/23 biologics as the first-line treatment in Crohn′s disease (CD).Methods:From January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2024, at the Department of Gastroenterology of the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, the clinical data of patients with CD treated with anti-TNF-α (infliximab or adalimumab) or anti-IL-12/23 biologics (ustekinumab) as first-line treatment were retrospectively collected. All the patients were followed up for 1 year since the initiation of first-line biologic treatment, with the follow-up concluding on December 31, 2024. The primary outcomes were the clinical efficacy (including clinical response rate and clinical remission rate) of anti-TNF-α or anti-IL-12/23 treatment at week 24 and week 48, and the endoscopic efficacy(including endoscopic response rate and endoscopic remission rate) at week 48. The clinical efficacy was assessed based on Crohn′s disease activity index(CDAI). The clinical response was defined as a reduction in CDAI by ≥ 70 from baseline (week 0), and clinical remission was defined as CDAI < 150. The endoscopic efficacy was assessed based on simple endoscopic score for Crohn′s disease (SES-CD), the endoscopic response was defined as a reduction in SES-CD by ≥50% from baseline (week 0), and endoscopic remission was defined as SES-CD ≤2. Chi-square test or Fisher′s exact test was used for statistical analysis.Results:A total of 215 CD patients were enrolled, including 160 males and 55 females, with the age of (31.88±11.55) years old. Among them, 179 patients completed the clinical efficacy evaluation, 110 cases were treated with anti-TNF-α, 69 cases were treated with anti-IL-12/23. The clinical response rates of patients treated with anti-TNF-α and anti-IL-12/23 at week 24 were 95.5%(105/110) and 95.7%(66/69), respectively, and the clinical remission rates at week 24 were 86.4%(95/110) and 85.5%(59/69), respectively; the clinical response rates at week 48 were 95.5%(105/110) and 97.1%(67/69), respectively, and the clinical remission rates at week 48 were 89.1%(98/110) and 88.4%(61/69), respectively; and the differences were not statistically significant(Fisher′s exact test, χ2=0.03, Fisher′s exact test, χ2=0.02; P=1.000, 0.708, 0.872, and 0.887). A total of 76 patients completed endoscopic efficacy evaluation, among which 55 cases were treated with anti-TNF-α, and 21 cases were treated with anti-IL-12/23. The endoscopic response rates of patients treated with anti-TNF-α and anti-IL-12/23 were 74.5%(41/55) and 66.7%(14/21), respectively, and the endoscopic remission rates at week 48 were 49.1%(27/55) and 28.6%(6/21), respectively; and the differences were not statistically significant( χ2=0.47 and 2.60, P=0.492 and 0.107). Conclusion:Both anti-TNF-α and anti-IL-12/23 are effective as first-line biological therapies for CD, and there are no significant differences in both clinical and endoscopic efficacy between these 2 biologics.
4.Study on the role of double-balloon endoscopy and dual-energy CT enterography in evaluating the clinical features of Crohn′s disease
Ji LIU ; Yanjun CHEN ; Bingqing YUAN ; Yue TENG ; Weichang CHEN ; Lanxiang ZHU ; Xueqin PANG ; Yaqian LU ; Fujuan LUAN
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(3):182-188
Objective:To compare the role of double-balloon enteroscopy (DBE) and dual-energy CT enterography (DCTE) in evaluating the clinical characteristics of Crohn′s disease (CD).Methods:From July 1, 2016 to November 1, 2023, 72 patients with CD who underwent both DBE and DCTE (with an interval of less than 3 months) in the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University were enrolled in this retropective study. Among them, 4 patients underwent both DBE and DCTE twice (a total of 76 cases). The data of DBE and DCTE in the diagnosis of 76 CD cases were analyzed, including the diagnostic rate of CD, the consistency of the 2 methods in detecting the lesion location (ileocecal, colonic, ileocolonic, and upper gastrointestinal tract involvement), and the detection rates of stenosis, ulcer and the location, long ulcer (long-diameter≥2 cm), and fistula. Kappa test was performed for the consistency analysis, and Chi-square test was used for statistical analysis.Results:The diagnostic rate of CD by DBE was higher than that by DCTE (80.3% (61/76) vs. 65.8% (50/76)), and the diagnostic rate of combination of the 2 methods (89.5% (68/76)) was higher than that by DCTE alone, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=4.04 and 12.28, P=0.044 and <0.001). The result of Kappa consistency test showed that the consistency of CD lesion location detected by DBE and DCTE was poor (Kappa value=0.29, t=3.17, P=0.002). The detection rate of stenosis by DBE was higher than that by DCTE (46.1% (35/76) vs. 13.2% (10/76)), the detection rate of stenosis by combination of the 2 methods (52.6% (40/76)) was higher than that by DCTE alone, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=19.73 and 26.82, both P<0.001). There were no statistically significant differences in the detection rates of fistula among DBE, DCTE, and the combination of the 2 methods (3.9%(3/76), 2.6% (2/76), 5.3% (4/76); all P>0.05). The detection rate of ulcer by DBE was higher than that by DCTE(73.7% (56/76) vs. 7.9% (6/76)), the detection rate of ulcer by combination of the 2 methods (76.3%(58/56)) was higher than that by DCTE alone, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=68.10 and 72.98, both P<0.001). The detection rates of long ulcer and non-terminal ileum ulcer by DBE were both 17.9% (10/56). All the 6 cases with ulcer detected by DCTE were located in the terminal ileum, and no long ulcers were observed. Conclusions:In the diagnosis of CD, as well as in the detection of stenosis and ulcer, DBE and the combination of DBE and DCTE have more advantages over DCTE alone. The consistency between DBE and DCTE in identifying the location of lesion is poor. DBE has advantages in detecting long ulcer and non-terminal ileum ulcer.
5.Analysis of the short-term efficacy of ustekinumab as the first-line treatment for Crohn′s disease
Yanjun CHEN ; Lanxiang ZHU ; Chen XIE ; Xueqin PANG
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2023;43(11):747-754
Objective:To evaluate the short-term efficacy of ustekinumab (UST) as the first-line treatment of Crohn′s disease (CD).Methods:From October 1, 2020 to March 1, 2023, at the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, 64 CD patients treated with UST as first-line biologics were enrolled. The patients were classified using the Montreal classification. Clinical and endoscopic response and remission were assessed by Crohn′s disease activity index (CDAI) and simple endoscopic score for crohn′s disease (SES-CD), respectively. Clinical response was defined as a reduction in CDAI score ≥70, and clinical remission was defined as a CDAI score <150; Endoscopic response was defined as ≥50% reduction from baseline in SES-CD score, and endoscopic remission was defined as SES-CD score ≤2. The clinical response rate and clinical remission rate at week 24 and week 48, as well as the endoscopic response rate and endoscopic remission rate at week 48 were observed in CD patients (only 21 patients with endoscopic prognostic results). Mann-Whitney rank sum test was used for statistical analysis.Results:Among 64 CD patients, there were 47 males and 17 females, with an age of (33.5±13.7) years old. According to Montreal classification, there were 3 cases (4.7%) of type A1 (≤16 years old), 44 cases (68.8%) of type A2 (17 to 40 years old), and 17 cases (26.6%) of type A3 (>40 years old); 43 cases (67.2%) of type L1 (terminal ileum type), 10 cases (15.6%) of type L2 (colonic type), 8 cases (12.5%) of type L3 (ileocolonic type), 1 case (1.6%) of type L4 (upper gastrointestinal type), 2 cases (3.1%) of type L1+ L4; 23 cases (35.9%) of type B1 (non-stricturing, non-penetrating), 34 cases (53.1%) of type B2 (stricturing), 2 cases (3.1%) of type B3 (penetrating), 5 cases (7.8%) of type B2+ B3; 44 cases (68.8%) complicated with perianal lesions. Among 56 CD patients with UST maintenance therapy once every 8 weeks, the CDAI scores at week 24 and 48 after treatment were both lower than that at week 0 (64.46(30.61, 123.30), 34.24(15.77, 64.83) vs. 353.40(290.40, 391.30)), and the CDAI score at week 48 after treatment was lower than that at week 24 after treatment, and the differences were statistically significant ( Z=-9.01, -9.13, and -3.14; P<0.001, <0.001, and =0.002). The clinical response rate was 100.0% (56/56) and the clinical remission rate was 91.1% (51/56) at week 24; the clinical response rate was 100.0% (56/56) and the clinical remission rate was 98.2% (55/56) at week 48. Among 39 CD patients complicated with perianal lesions, the closure rate of anal lesions at week 24 was 87.2% (34/39) and at week 48 was 100.0% (39/39). Among 8 CD patients who received UST maintenance therapy once every 12 weeks, the CDAI scores at week 24 and 48 were both lower than that at week 0 (100.40(71.20, 171.30), 38.49(18.25, 143.50) vs. 268.00(242.60, 364.90)), and the differences were statistically significant ( Z=-3.26 and -3.36; both P<0.001). At week 24, 7 CD patients achieved clinical response and 5 CD patients achieved clinical remission. At week 48, 8 CD patients achieved clinical response and 6 CD patients achieved clinical remission. Among 5 CD patients complicated with perianal lesions, 3 CD patients achieved perianal closure at week 24 and all 5 CD patients achieved closure of perianal lesions at week 48. Among 21 CD patients who underwent endoscopic evaluation, 16 CD patients received UST maintenance therapy once every 8 weeks, the SES-CD score at week 48 was lower than that at week 0 (4.00(3.00, 7.75) vs. 9.50(7.25, 10.75)), and the difference was statistically significant ( Z=-3.43, P<0.001), among them, 9 CD patients achieved endoscopic response and 2 CD patients achieved endoscopic remission; 5 CD patients received UST maintenance therapy once every 12 weeks, there was no statistically significant difference in the SES-CD score at week 48 compared with that at week 0 (4.00(1.50, 6.50) vs. 7.00(3.50, 10.00)) ( P>0.05), among them, 3 CD patients achieved endoscopic response and 1 CD patients achieved endoscopic remission. Conclusion:UST as the first-line treatment for CD patients can achieve clinical efficacy (response or remission), and the maintenance therapy is beneficial for endoscopic remission and closure of perianal lesions.
6.Clinical Significance of Serum Chemerin and hs-CRP in the Diagnosis of Subclinical Atherosclerosis in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes
Yanjun LIU ; Junrong LIANG ; Xiaoning PANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2017;32(2):36-40
Objective To investigate the clinical significance of serum chemokine and hs-CRP levels in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus with asymptomatic subclinical atherosclerosis.Methods The clinicpathological and follow-up data of 55 patients with Type 2 diabetic from 2012.1 to 2015.12 were collected and reviewed.At the same time,55 patients with non type 2 diabetes were taken as control.Determination of FPG,HbA1c,HDL-C,TC,TG,LDL-C,INS and other indicators by automatic biochemical analyzer,the application of color Doppler ultrasound equipment measurement C-IMT.Correlation using Pearson correlation analysis,risk factor analysis using multiple linear stepwise regression analysis.Results Compared with the control group,the two groups in BMI,WHR,systolic blood pressure,ankle brachial index,FPG,HbA1c,HDL-C,hsCRP,C-IMT,HOMA2-IR and serum chemokines were significantly different,with statistical significance (t =-6.31 ~5.79,P≤0.01 ~ 0.03).In 110 cases of experimental group and control group,the levels of serum chemokines were positively correlated with WHR,HOMA2-IR,C-IMT and hs-CRP (r=0.24~0.29,P=0.01~0.04).C-IMT and age,WHR,systolic blood pressure,diastolic blood pressure,FPG,HbA1c,diabetes duration,hs-CRP was positively correlated (r=0.15 ~0.68,P≤0.01~0.0.04),and the ankle brachial index was negatively correlated (r=-0.32~0.29,P≤0.01).Hs-CRP was positively correlated with HbA1c,HOMA2 IR,serum chemokine,C-IMT (r=0.25~0.32,P≤0.01~0.04),and was negatively correlated with TC and HDL-C (r=-0.27~-0.25,P all 0.02).Cox proportional hazard regression model for multivariate analysis showed that high serum chemokines,hs-CRP and HbA1c were the risk factors of C-IMT (β=0.026~0.658,SE=0.015~0.033,t=2.532~3.421,P≤0.01~0.04).Conclusion High serum levels of chemokines and hs-CRP are the risk factors of C-IMT,and it has important clinical significance for the diagnosis of asymptomatic subclinical atherosclerosis in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
7.Detection Method for Three Ultraviolet Absorbers in Cosmetics
Xiaoman JIAO ; Mingjing JIA ; Yanjun PANG
China Pharmacist 2017;20(5):949-952
Objective: To develop an HPLC method for the simultaneous determination of 3 ultraviolet absorbers (benzylidene camphor sulfonic acid, camphor benzalkonium methosulfate, 4-methylbenzylidene camphor) in cosmetics.Methods: After extracted by acetonitrile-methanol-ammonium acetate aqueous solution-tetrahydrofur(30∶35∶30∶5, v/v)(for lotion and milk) or acetonitrile-methanol-ammonium acetate aqueous solution(30∶20∶50, v/v)(for cream and powder), the UV absorbers were separated on a Thermo scientific C18 column (250 mm×4.6 mm,5 μm) at 35 ℃ with methanol, acetonitrile and 0.02 mol·L-1ammonium acetate aqueous solution (pH 5.15 adjusted by glacial acetic acid) as the mobile phase with gradient elution at the flow rate of 1.0 ml·min-1, and then analyzed by a DAD detector at the wavelength of 288 nm and 300 nm.Results: Benzylidene camphor sulfonic acid, camphor benzalkonium methosulfate and 4-methylbenzylidene camphor showed good linearity within the range of 12.26-98.06 μg·ml-1(r=0.999 9), 9.31-74.48 μg·ml-1(r=0.999 9) and 6.86-54.88 μg·ml-1(r=0.999 9), respectively.The limit of detection (LOD) and the limit of quantitation (LOQ) were 4.6, 6.4 and 1.6 ng and 17.4, 15.9 and 5.5 ng, respectively.The average recovery was 99.2%(RSD=1.58%), 99.8%(RSD=2.38%) and 99.2%(RSD=2.03%)(n=36), respectively.Conclusion: The method is simple, rapid, reproducible, accurate and reliable, and can be applied in the determination of ultraviolet absorbers in cosmetics.
8.Prognostic value of postoperative radiotherapy for locally advanced pulmonary adenocarcinoma with micropapillary pattern
Xiangyu SHI ; Ping WANG ; Wencheng ZHANG ; Yanjun SU ; Lujun ZHAO ; Jun WANG ; Qingsong PANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2015;35(12):910-915
Objective To investigate the prognostic significance of postoperative radiotherapy (PORT) for locally advanced pulmonary adenocarcinoma with micropapillary pattern(MPPAC).Methods A total of 45 completely resected pN2-3 cases that occured from January 2012 to December 2014 at Tianjin Medical University Cancer Hospital were retrospectively analyzed.All of them were diagnosed with MPPAC by pathological diagnosis.Based on whether receiving PORT, patients were divided into radiotherapy and non-radiotherapy groups.General characteristics, overall survival and disease-free survival characteristics of the two groups were compared, respectively.Results The median overall survival (OS) of patients was 19.8 months, 1-year and 2-year overall survival rate was 79.4% and 30.3% , respectively.The median disease free survival (DFS) of patients was 13 months, 1-year and 2-year, and the disease free survival rate was 59.3% and 28.9% , respectively.The radiotherapy and non-radiotherapy groups exhibited median OS of 22.3 and 11.4 months,respectively (x2=13.329, P< 0.05) , and corresponding D FS of 16.2 and 10.4 months(x2 =7.972 ,P <0.05).The epidermal growth factor receptor gene (EGFR) mutation rate of patients was 57.14% (20/35), In the subgroup analysis, for patients with EGFR mutation, the radiotherapy and non-radiotherapy groups showed median OS of 25.6 and 18.4 months, respectively(x2 =9.268,P < 0.05) , and corresponding DFS of 21.6 and 12.6 months (P > 0.05).For patients with wildtype EGFR, the radiotherapy and non-radiotherapy groups showed median OS of 21.8 and 10.6 months,respectively(x2 =9.595,P < 0.05) , and corresponding DFS of 15.2 and 6.6 months(x2 =4.538,P <0.05).Conclusions PORT could improve survival of patients with pN2.3 MPPAC.For patients with locally advanced MPPAC after curative resection, PORT is still an integral part of treatment.
9.Effect of lipoxin A4 on lipopolysaccharide-induced endothelial hyperpermeability in human umbilical vein endothelial cell
Huayan PANG ; Yinping HUANG ; Zhongjie LIU ; Pan YI ; Jianming GONG ; Hua HAO ; Ping WU ; Jie ZHOU ; Lei CAI ; Yanjun HUANG ; Duyun YE ; Zhenhuan WANG
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2011;46(3):199-204
Objective To explore whether lipoxin A4 (LXA4)could prevent lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) monolayer hyperpermeability and its possible mechanism. Methods Human umbilical cords were obtained from women with normal pregnancy immediately after delivery from Tongji Hospital Affiliated of Tongji Medical College. Primary HUVEC were isolated from umbilical veins and subcultured, then, HUVEC were divided into four groups:control group;LPS group (10 mg/L of LPS); LPS + LXA4 group(10 mg/L of LPS and 100 nmol/L of LXA4); LPS +LXA4 + BOC-2 group [10 μmol/L of BOC-2, an effective antagonist of formyl peptide receptor like 1 (FPRL-1)]. All expriments were performed after cells were treated for 24 hours. Endothelial permeability was measured by fluorescein isothiocyan-ate labelled bovine serum albumin (FITC-BSA) clearance across the monolayer; tumor necrosis factor α(TNF-o) mRNA and secretion were detected by reverse transcriplase (RT) -PCR and ELISA assay respectively, and nuclear factor κB(NF-κB) protein change was determined by western blot. Results (1) LPS induced a significant increase in the permeability [Pa value of LPS group was (183.1 ±1.7)%], while co-administrating with LXA4 obviously attenuated this LPS-induced hyperpermeability, Pa value of LPS + LXA4 group was (103.1 ±2.2)%, LPS + LXA4 + BOC-2 group was (162.2 ± 2.8)%, control group was 100%, the permeability of HUVEC monolayer was significantly increased by LPS which was (83.1 ± 1.7)% of control (P <0.01), however, it was notably inhibited by LXA4 (P<0.05); the blockade of FPRL-1 could attenuate the effect of LXA4, that is, there was no difference between the LPS + LXA4 + BOC-2 group and the LPS group. (2) After treatment with different concentration of LPS(0,0.1, 1,10 mg/L), the mRNA expressions of TNF-α were increased (1.11 ±0.11,1.27 ± 0.03, 1.60 ± 0.06, 1.82 ± 0. 04, respectively), compared with the control group, at the concentration of 1,10 mg/L LPS, the difference was statistically significant (P<0. 05). (3) The increased levels of NF-κB and inflammatory mediator TNF-α in the LPS group were both inhibited by LXA4. Levels of NF-κB protein and TNF-o mRNA secretion in LPS treated group (0.53 ±0.06 and 0.81 ±0.09 ,respectively)were both inhibited by LXA4 (0.19 ± 0.05 and 0.41 ± 0.07, respectively, and both had significant difference, P<0.05). (4) Levels of TNF-α in HUVEC culture medium of LPS group [(31.94 ±0.01)ng/L] was significantly higher than the control group [(18.17 ± 0.03) ng/L, P<0.05], LPS + LXA4 group [(15.72 ± 0.07) ng/L] was significantly lower than the LPS group (P<0.05). Conclusion Our findings demonstrated that LXA4 could prevent the endothelial cell hyperpermeability induced by LPS in HUVEC under which the possible mechanism was through inhibiting the expression of NF-κB and its related cytokines through receptor-dependent.
10.Expression and effects of Prohibitin in unilateral ureteral obstruction rats with renal interstitial fibrosis
Yanjun ZHAO ; Yuantan QIN ; Jing CHEN ; Fengying LEI ; Pen HU ; Yusheng PANG
Journal of Clinical Pediatrics 2010;(1):69-72
Objective To detect and investigate the expression and the effect of Prohibitin (PHB) in rats with renal interstitial fibrosis (RIF) induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) .Methods Forty-eight Wistar male rats (6-weeks-old) were randomly assigned into 2 groups,sham-operated and model group.The model group rats were subjected to left ureteral ligation after anesthesia and the sham-operated group rats were subjected to sham operation.Six rats were killed 7,14,21,28 days after operation respectively.The renal tissues were collected.The index of RIF was calculated.The expressions of mRNA and protein of PHB were assayed by real time polymerase chain reaction and immunohistochemistry. Results Compared with sham-operation group,at each time point,the model group had significantly increased index of RIF (P < 0.01) and the obstruction for a longer period showed the higher index; the model group had significantly decreased expression of mRNA and protein of PHB (P < 0.01) and the obstruction for a longer period showed the lower expression; the model group had significantly increased expression of mRNA and protein of TGF-β1 (P < 0.01) and the obstruction for a longer period showed the higher expression.Correlation analysis showed that the index of RIF was negatively correlated with FHB (γ = -0.825) and positively correlated with TGF-β1 (γ = 0.995),while there was a positive correlation between PHB and TGF-β1 (γ = -0.786).Conclusions The lower expression of PHB in renal tissue of UUO rats might suggest that it play an important role in RIF.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail