1.A survey of clinical application of stereotactic radiotherapy technology in China in 2024
Xiaoxue KOU ; Jiayi YU ; Jingwei ZHANG ; Nan BI ; Xuwei CAI ; Guanghui CHENG ; Yufei LU ; Yanyang WANG ; Ligang XING ; Yonggang XU ; Jianxin XUE ; Li ZHANG ; Hongqing ZHUANG ; Anhui SHI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(9):897-904
Objective:To investigate the current status of application of stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) in China, aiming to provide reference for promoting the development of this technology.Methods:From January to March 2024, a questionnaire was designed and distributed online, targeting member units of the Professional Committee of Stereotactic Radiosurgery Treatment, which covers 175 radiotherapy units in 30 provinces and regions nationwide. The survey focused on the current application of SBRT technology and its utilization in the treatment of early-stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). A statistical description of the survey results was presented.Results:Of 175 questionnaires distributed, a total of 130 valid responses were collected, with an effective response rate of 74.3%. A total of 81.5% (106/130) of the units had implemented SBRT technology, and 99.1% of the respondents believed it was necessary to further promote SBRT technology, yet the actual training rate was only 67.0%. SBRT equipment configuration: there were a total of 267 SBRT equipment, featuring a diverse range of types, with traditional linear accelerators as the mainstays, accounting for 76.0% ( n=203), followed by 12.0% ( n=32) for TOMO, 6.4% ( n=17) for Cyber knife, 3.7% ( n=10) for Gamma knife, and proton/heavy ion equipment at 1.5% ( n=4), respectively. The percentage of units with multi-leaf collimator leaf widths ≤0.5 cm was 93.4% (99/106). The application of SBRT: the first radiotherapy unit commenced SBRT in 2000, and this technology entered a period of rapid growth after 2015, sustaining a steady increase over the past decade; SBRT technology was mainly applied in the brain, lung, liver, bone, adrenal gland, and kidney, with application rates of 97.2%, 94.3%, 86.8%, 71.7%, 56.6%, and 27.4%, respectively, while the application rates for the pancreas, metastatic lymph nodes, and other parts were less than 5%. Current status of SBRT technology application in early-stage NSCLC: 90.6% (96/106) of units had implemented SBRT; pre-treatment multi-disciplinary diagnosis and treatment accounted for 77% (74/96); the proportion of application units for peripheral and central type lung cancer lesions both exceeded 57.3%, whereas the application rate for ultra-central type and lesions > 5 cm lung cancer was less than 30%; there was significant variability in the selection of reference guidelines, dose fractionation patterns, and the concept of central type among units. Conclusions:The development of SBRT technology in China is in a period of steady growth, but several issues such as low training rate and lack of standardization still exist. The survey results provide important reference for clinical training and promotion of SBRT technology in China.
2.Safety and effectiveness of lecanemab in Chinese patients with early Alzheimer's disease: Evidence from a multidimensional real-world study.
Wenyan KANG ; Chao GAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Xiaoxue WANG ; Huizhu ZHONG ; Qiao WEI ; Yonghua TANG ; Peijian HUANG ; Ruinan SHEN ; Lingyun CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Rong FANG ; Wei WEI ; Fengjuan ZHANG ; Gaiyan ZHOU ; Weihong YUAN ; Xi CHEN ; Zhao YANG ; Ying WU ; Wenli XU ; Shuo ZHU ; Liwen ZHANG ; Naying HE ; Weihuan FANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Huijun JU ; Yaya BAI ; Jun LIU
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(22):2907-2916
INTRODUCTION:
Lecanemab has shown promise in treating early Alzheimer's disease (AD), but its safety and efficacy in Chinese populations remain unexplored. This study aimed to evaluate the safety and 6-month clinical outcomes of lecanemab in Chinese patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) or mild AD.
METHODS:
In this single-arm, real-world study, participants with MCI due to AD or mild AD received biweekly intravenous lecanemab (10 mg/kg). The study was conducted at Hainan Branch, Ruijin Hospital Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine. Patient enrollment and baseline assessments commenced in November 2023. Safety assessments included monitoring for amyloid-related imaging abnormalities (ARIA) and other adverse events. Clinical and biomarker changes from baseline to 6 months were evaluated using cognitive scales (mini-mental state examination [MMSE], montreal cognitive assessment [MoCA], clinical dementia rating-sum of boxes [CDR-SB]), plasma biomarker analysis, and advanced neuroimaging.
RESULTS:
A total of 64 patients were enrolled in this ongoing real-world study. Safety analysis revealed predominantly mild adverse events, with infusion-related reactions (20.3%, 13/64) being the most common. Of these, 69.2% (9/13) occurred during the initial infusion and 84.6% (11/13) did not recur. ARIA-H (microhemorrhages/superficial siderosis) and ARIA-E (edema/effusion) were observed in 9.4% (6/64) and 3.1% (2/64) of participants, respectively, with only two symptomatic cases (one ARIA-E presenting with headache and one ARIA-H with visual disturbances). After 6 months of treatment, cognitive scores remained stable compared to baseline (MMSE: 22.33 ± 5.58 vs . 21.27 ± 4.30, P = 0.733; MoCA: 16.38 ± 6.67 vs . 15.90 ± 4.78, P = 0.785; CDR-SB: 2.30 ± 1.65 vs . 3.16 ± 1.72, P = 0.357), while significantly increasing plasma amyloid-β 42 (Aβ42) (+21.42%) and Aβ40 (+23.53%) levels compared to baseline.
CONCLUSIONS:
Lecanemab demonstrated a favorable safety profile in Chinese patients with early AD. Cognitive stability and biomarker changes over 6 months suggest potential efficacy, though high dropout rates and absence of a control group warrant cautious interpretation. These findings provide preliminary real-world evidence for lecanemab's use in China, supporting further investigation in larger controlled studies.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT07034222.
Humans
;
Alzheimer Disease/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Cognitive Dysfunction/drug therapy*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Amyloid beta-Peptides/metabolism*
;
Biomarkers
;
East Asian People
3.Intervention of natural products targeting novel mechanisms after myocardial infarction.
Guangjie TAI ; Renhua LIU ; Tian LIN ; Jiancheng YANG ; Xiaoxue LI ; Ming XU
Chinese Journal of Natural Medicines (English Ed.) 2025;23(6):658-672
Myocardial infarction is a cardiovascular disease (CVD) with high morbidity and mortality, which can trigger a cascade of cardiac pathophysiological changes, including fibrosis, inflammation, ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI), and ventricular remodeling, ultimately leading to heart failure (HF). While conventional pharmacological treatments and clinical reperfusion therapy may enhance short-term prognoses and emergency survival rates, both approaches have limitations and adverse effects. Natural products (NPs) are extensively utilized as therapeutics globally, with some demonstrating potentially favorable therapeutic effects in preclinical and clinical pharmacological studies, positioning them as potential alternatives to modern drugs. This review comprehensively elucidates the pathophysiological mechanisms during myocardial infarction and summarizes the mechanisms by which NPs exert cardiac beneficial effects. These include classical mechanisms such as inhibition of inflammation and oxidative stress, alleviation of cardiomyocyte death, attenuation of cardiac fibrosis, improvement of angiogenesis, and emerging mechanisms such as cardiac metabolic regulation and histone modification. Furthermore, the review emphasizes the modulation by NPs of novel targets or signaling pathways in classical mechanisms, including other forms of regulated cell death (RCD), endothelial-mesenchymal transition, non-coding ribonucleic acids (ncRNAs) cascade, and endothelial progenitor cell (EPC) function. Additionally, NPs influencing a particular mechanism are categorized based on their chemical structure, and their relevance is discussed. Finally, the current limitations and prospects of NPs therapy are considered, highlighting their potential for use in myocardial infarction management and identifying issues that require urgent attention.
Humans
;
Myocardial Infarction/genetics*
;
Biological Products/therapeutic use*
;
Animals
;
Oxidative Stress/drug effects*
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
4.Surface electromyogram assessment of effectiveness of anti-G straining maneuver of high performance fighter pilots
Jinghui YANG ; Baohui LI ; Yan XU ; Haixia WANG ; Zhao JIN ; Xichen GENG ; Hong WANG ; Xiaoyang WEI ; Ke JIANG ; Yifeng LI ; Lihui ZHANG ; Xiaoxue ZHANG ; Minghao YANG
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(2):113-118
Objective:To evaluate the effectiveness of anti-G straining maneuver (AGSM) in pilots by surface electromyography (sEMG), and to explore the relationships between characteristics of sEMG and anti-G endurance in pilots.Methods:Thirty-eight male high-performance fighter pilots who completed the human centrifuge test at the Air Force Medical Center were selected. Among them, 25 completed the 8.0 G for 10 s anti-G endurance test and 13 completed the 9.0 G for 10 s anti-G endurance test. The sEMG tester was used to keep track of the changes of sEMG in rectus abdominis, rectus femoris, anterior tibial and gastrocnemius muscles while pilots were engaged in AGSM. The anti-G endurance was evaluated according to the changes of visual fields and consciousness. The pilots were divided into 3 groups: the good vision and consciousness group, peripheral visual field narrowing group and endurance endpoint group. The differences in the integral electromyogram (iEMG), mean power frequency (MPF) and muscle input rates between the 3 groups were investigated.Results:A total of 25 pilots completed the 8.0 G for 10 s anti-G endurance test. Among them, 8 (32.0%) were in the good vision and consciousness group, 13 (52.0%) in the peripheral visual field narrowing group and 4 (16.0%) reached the endurance endpoint. Among the 13 pilots who completed the 9.0 G for 10 s anti-G endurance test, 3 (23.1%) were in the good vision and consciousness group, 6 (46.1%) in the peripheral visual field narrowing group, and 4 (30.8%) in the endurance endpoint group. The results of sEMG showed that the iEMG values of the anterior tibialis muscle in pilots under the 9.0 G for 10 s load were significantly different across endurance groups ( H=7.54, P=0.023), and that the iEMG values of the tibialis anterior muscle in the good vision and consciousness group were higher than those in the endurance endpoint group ( P=0.036). The negative slopes of MPF for the rectus abdominis, rectus femoris, anterior tibialis, and gastrocnemius muscles were higher in the good vision and consciousness group than in the other 2 groups, but the differences were not statistically significant ( P>0.05). During the 8.0 G for 10 s anti-G endurance test, there were significant differences in lower limb muscle contribution rates between the 3 groups ( F=4.19, P=0.029). The endurance endpoint group exhibited a lower contribution rate than the good vision and consciousness group ( P=0.025). During the 9.0 G for 10 s anti-G endurance test, there were significant differences in tibialis anterior muscle contribution rates between the 3 groups ( F=4.16, P=0.049). The endurance endpoint group demonstrated a lower contribution rate than the good vision and consciousness group ( P=0.049). Conclusions:The full and balanced activation of abdominal muscles and lower limb muscles, especially the effective mobilization of calf muscles, plays a pivotal role in improving pilots′ AGSM efficiency in high G environments.
5.Retrospective analysis of clinical manifestations and treatment outcomes in 254 patients with melasma in a tertiary grade-A hospital in Shanghai
Zhongyi XU ; Xiaoxue XING ; Yaqi DONG ; Chengfeng ZHANG ; Leihong XIANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(9):808-815
Objective:To analyze factors influencing the melasma severity, and to evaluate the efficacy of different treatment modalities.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from patients diagnosed with melasma at the Pigmentary Disorders Specialty Clinic in the Department of Dermatology, Huashan Hospital, Fudan University from July 2018 to December 2023. Patients' Fitzpatrick skin types, lesion color, locations and subtypes were evaluated by dermatologists, the melasma area and severity index (MASI) scores were calculated, and ΔMASI scores (baseline MASI scores - post-treatment MASI scores) were used for efficacy evaluation. The t test and one-way analysis of variance were used to analyze factors influencing the severity of melasma, the paired t test was used to analyze the differences in MASI scores before and after treatment, and a multivariate linear regression model was established to analyze factors influencing the efficacy in the treatment of melasma. Results:A total of 254 patients (including 249 females, 98.0%) with melasma were included, with ages of 40.8 ± 6.1 years. The Fitzpatrick skin type was Ⅲ in 213 (83.9%) patients, and Ⅳ in 41 (16.1%) patients; 180 (70.9%) patients lacked the habit of using sunscreens regularly. According to the location of pigment deposition, 166 cases (65.4%) were classified as epidermal type, and 88 (34.6%) as mixed type. Pigmented lesions were located on the cheek (174 cases, 68.5%), midface (26 cases, 10.2%), or lower jaw (54 cases, 21.3%), with periorbital involvement observed in 127 cases (50.0%). Before treatment, baseline MASI scores were significantly higher in the skin type Ⅳ group (19.75 ± 5.08) than in the skin type Ⅲ group (14.47 ± 4.18, P < 0.001), in the non-sunscreen users (16.45 ± 4.61) than in the sunscreen users (12.59 ± 3.91, P < 0.001), in the epidermal type group (15.99 ± 4.82) than in the mixed type group (14.07 ± 4.35, P < 0.001), in the mandibular type group (18.37 ± 5.14) than in the midfacial type group (14.23 ± 3.46, P < 0.001) and malar type group (14.54 ± 4.40, P < 0.001), as well as in the patients with periorbital involvement (16.54 ± 4.90) than in those without (14.10 ± 4.26, P < 0.001). According to the main treatment regimens, the patients were divided into the topical 2% hydroquinone group (109 cases, topically treated with 2% hydroquinone cream nightly), topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group (36 cases, topically treated with non-hydroquinone skin-lightening or exfoliating agents), oral tranexamic acid group (50 cases, treated with oral tranexamic acid 250 mg twice daily), and alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) chemical peeling group (30 cases, receiving AHA chemical peeling treatment monthly with the AHA concentration escalating from 20% to 50%). After treatment, MASI scores were significantly reduced from baseline in all the 4 groups (all P < 0.001), and the ΔMASI values significantly differed among the topical 2% hydroquinone group, topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group, oral tranexamic acid group, and AHA chemical peeling group (1.65 ± 2.19, 1.40 ± 2.16, 4.58 ± 3.09, 3.39 ± 3.61, respectively, F = 17.40, P < 0.001). The oral tranexamic acid group and AHA chemical peeling group showed significantly superior efficacy compared to the topical 2% hydroquinone group and topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group (all P < 0.05), while there was no significant difference in the efficacy between the oral tranexamic acid group and the AHA chemical peeling group ( P > 0.05). After adjustment for potential confounders in the multivariate linear regression model, the oral tranexamic acid group (β = 2.64) and AHA chemical peeling group (β = 1.55) still showed significantly superior efficacy compared to the topical 2% hydroquinone group (both P < 0.05) ; the skin type Ⅳ group exhibited significantly superior efficacy compared to the skin type Ⅲ group (β = 1.87, P < 0.001) . Conclusions:Dark skin color, lack of sun protection habits, epidermal melasma, and mandibular-type melasma, and periorbital involvement were associated factors for the severity of melasma. Oral tranexamic acid and AHA chemical peeling appeared to exhibit superior efficacy compared to topical 2% hydroquinone cream and topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents.
6.Opposing needling acupuncture combined with preemptive analgesia in treatment of pain after initial unilateral total knee arthroplasty
Minglan XU ; Xiaoxue HU ; Jun SHEN ; Zheng XIANG ; Chengbo ZHANG ; Lianbo XIAO
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(21):4529-4536
BACKGROUND:With the continuous improvement of artificial biological materials and surgical techniques,total knee arthroplasty has become the preferred way to improve the quality of life of patients with knee osteoarthritis. However,patients with knee osteoarthritis have severe pain after knee arthroplasty,and there is no good treatment at present. Electroacupuncture therapy is a low-cost option for pain relief and has wide application prospects in combination with preemptive analgesia.OBJECTIVE:To investigate the effect of opposing needling acupuncture with preemptive analgesia on postoperative analgesia after initial unilateral total knee arthroplasty in patients with knee osteoarthritis.METHODS:Using a randomized controlled design,120 participants were selected from Shanghai Guanghua Hospital of Integrative Medicine. All of them received the initial unilateral total knee arthroplasty. The patients were divided into three groups by using the statistical software SPSS 25:pre-electroacupuncture group,post-electroacupuncture group,and sham group,with 40 patients in each group. In pre-electroacupuncture group,opposing needling acupuncture was performed 1 day before operation,30 minutes before anesthesia induction,and 1-3 days after operation. In post-electroacupuncture group,opposing needling acupuncture was performed with the same acupoints and parameters 1-3 days after operation,thus the sham electroacupuncture was performed 1 day before operation and 30 minutes before anesthesia induction. The sham group was treated with the same acupuncture point parameters with five times of sham electroacupuncture. The improvement of numerical rating scale after operation,the consumption of remifentanil and propofol used during operation,the time when patient first used the patient-controlled analgesia,the number of postoperative nausea and vomiting,the increase rate of thigh circumference,and the success rate of blind method were compared among the three groups.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the improvement of numerical rating scale at rest between post-electroacupuncture group and sham group on day 4 after operation was significantly reduced;the improvement of numerical rating scale at rest in sham group on day 7 after operation was significantly reduced (P<0.05). (2) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the improvement of numerical rating scale score between post-electroacupuncture group and sham group on day 4 after operation was significantly reduced (P<0.05),and the improvement of numerical rating scale with movement on day 7 after operation was not significant among the three groups (P>0.05). (3) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the remifentanil consumption was significantly increased in post-electroacupuncture group and sham group (P<0.05). (4) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the first time used the patient-controlled analgesia pump was significantly shortened in post-electroacupuncture group and sham group (P<0.05). (5) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the number of postoperative nausea was increased in post-electroacupuncture group and sham group (P<0.05). (6) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the increase rate of thigh circumference in post-electroacupuncture group and sham group was significantly increased on day 3 and day 7 after operation (P<0.05). Compared with the post-electroacupuncture group,the increase rate of thigh circumference in sham group was significantly increased on day 3 and day 7 after operation (P<0.05). (7) There was no significant difference in the success rate of blind method among the three groups (P>0.05). (8) The artificial knee prosthesis has good biocompatibility. To conclude,opposing needling acupuncture with preemptive analgesia can relieve acute pain after total knee arthroplasty,reduce the consumption of intraoperative anesthesia,prolong the time of postoperative analgesia,alleviate postoperative adverse reactions,and reduce the increase rate of thigh circumference.
7.Mechanism and Research Progress of Pentraxin 3 in Glioblastoma Multiforme
Xiaoxue LI ; Wan LI ; Wanxin CAO ; Fang XU ; Hong YANG ; Xiangyin CHI ; Guanhua DU ; Mingyu XIA ; Jinhua WANG
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(8):1281-1289
Glioblastoma multiforme(GBM)is a grade 4 glioma with the highest malignancy and invasiveness in the central nervous system,accounting for approximately 30%of all tumors in the central nervous system.Due to the unclear pathogenesis of GBM,there is currently no specific target for the treatment of GBM.Temozolomide(TMZ)is the only first-line chemotherapeutic drug for the treatment of GBM,but suffers from a low drug response rate and high susceptibility to drug resistance.Therefore,the development of new targets and novel GBM therapeutic agents is an urgent clinical problem.Pentraxin 3(PTX3),a member of the pentameric protein superfamily,has been shown to have a promotive effect on a variety of tumors.Increasing evidences showed that PTX3 played a crucial role in the progression of GBM.PTX3 can promote the proliferation,migration and invasion ability of GBM cells,increase the angiogenesis ability in the GBM microenvironment and malignant progression of GBM.In the article,the structure,physiological function,expression regulation,role and mechanism of PTX3 in GBM were mainly reviewed,with a view to provide guidance for PTX3 as a potential drug target for the treatment of GBM.
8.Opposing needling acupuncture combined with preemptive analgesia in treatment of pain after initial unilateral total knee arthroplasty
Minglan XU ; Xiaoxue HU ; Jun SHEN ; Zheng XIANG ; Chengbo ZHANG ; Lianbo XIAO
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(21):4529-4536
BACKGROUND:With the continuous improvement of artificial biological materials and surgical techniques,total knee arthroplasty has become the preferred way to improve the quality of life of patients with knee osteoarthritis. However,patients with knee osteoarthritis have severe pain after knee arthroplasty,and there is no good treatment at present. Electroacupuncture therapy is a low-cost option for pain relief and has wide application prospects in combination with preemptive analgesia.OBJECTIVE:To investigate the effect of opposing needling acupuncture with preemptive analgesia on postoperative analgesia after initial unilateral total knee arthroplasty in patients with knee osteoarthritis.METHODS:Using a randomized controlled design,120 participants were selected from Shanghai Guanghua Hospital of Integrative Medicine. All of them received the initial unilateral total knee arthroplasty. The patients were divided into three groups by using the statistical software SPSS 25:pre-electroacupuncture group,post-electroacupuncture group,and sham group,with 40 patients in each group. In pre-electroacupuncture group,opposing needling acupuncture was performed 1 day before operation,30 minutes before anesthesia induction,and 1-3 days after operation. In post-electroacupuncture group,opposing needling acupuncture was performed with the same acupoints and parameters 1-3 days after operation,thus the sham electroacupuncture was performed 1 day before operation and 30 minutes before anesthesia induction. The sham group was treated with the same acupuncture point parameters with five times of sham electroacupuncture. The improvement of numerical rating scale after operation,the consumption of remifentanil and propofol used during operation,the time when patient first used the patient-controlled analgesia,the number of postoperative nausea and vomiting,the increase rate of thigh circumference,and the success rate of blind method were compared among the three groups.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the improvement of numerical rating scale at rest between post-electroacupuncture group and sham group on day 4 after operation was significantly reduced;the improvement of numerical rating scale at rest in sham group on day 7 after operation was significantly reduced (P<0.05). (2) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the improvement of numerical rating scale score between post-electroacupuncture group and sham group on day 4 after operation was significantly reduced (P<0.05),and the improvement of numerical rating scale with movement on day 7 after operation was not significant among the three groups (P>0.05). (3) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the remifentanil consumption was significantly increased in post-electroacupuncture group and sham group (P<0.05). (4) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the first time used the patient-controlled analgesia pump was significantly shortened in post-electroacupuncture group and sham group (P<0.05). (5) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the number of postoperative nausea was increased in post-electroacupuncture group and sham group (P<0.05). (6) Compared with the pre-electroacupuncture group,the increase rate of thigh circumference in post-electroacupuncture group and sham group was significantly increased on day 3 and day 7 after operation (P<0.05). Compared with the post-electroacupuncture group,the increase rate of thigh circumference in sham group was significantly increased on day 3 and day 7 after operation (P<0.05). (7) There was no significant difference in the success rate of blind method among the three groups (P>0.05). (8) The artificial knee prosthesis has good biocompatibility. To conclude,opposing needling acupuncture with preemptive analgesia can relieve acute pain after total knee arthroplasty,reduce the consumption of intraoperative anesthesia,prolong the time of postoperative analgesia,alleviate postoperative adverse reactions,and reduce the increase rate of thigh circumference.
9.Retrospective analysis of clinical manifestations and treatment outcomes in 254 patients with melasma in a tertiary grade-A hospital in Shanghai
Zhongyi XU ; Xiaoxue XING ; Yaqi DONG ; Chengfeng ZHANG ; Leihong XIANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(9):808-815
Objective:To analyze factors influencing the melasma severity, and to evaluate the efficacy of different treatment modalities.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from patients diagnosed with melasma at the Pigmentary Disorders Specialty Clinic in the Department of Dermatology, Huashan Hospital, Fudan University from July 2018 to December 2023. Patients' Fitzpatrick skin types, lesion color, locations and subtypes were evaluated by dermatologists, the melasma area and severity index (MASI) scores were calculated, and ΔMASI scores (baseline MASI scores - post-treatment MASI scores) were used for efficacy evaluation. The t test and one-way analysis of variance were used to analyze factors influencing the severity of melasma, the paired t test was used to analyze the differences in MASI scores before and after treatment, and a multivariate linear regression model was established to analyze factors influencing the efficacy in the treatment of melasma. Results:A total of 254 patients (including 249 females, 98.0%) with melasma were included, with ages of 40.8 ± 6.1 years. The Fitzpatrick skin type was Ⅲ in 213 (83.9%) patients, and Ⅳ in 41 (16.1%) patients; 180 (70.9%) patients lacked the habit of using sunscreens regularly. According to the location of pigment deposition, 166 cases (65.4%) were classified as epidermal type, and 88 (34.6%) as mixed type. Pigmented lesions were located on the cheek (174 cases, 68.5%), midface (26 cases, 10.2%), or lower jaw (54 cases, 21.3%), with periorbital involvement observed in 127 cases (50.0%). Before treatment, baseline MASI scores were significantly higher in the skin type Ⅳ group (19.75 ± 5.08) than in the skin type Ⅲ group (14.47 ± 4.18, P < 0.001), in the non-sunscreen users (16.45 ± 4.61) than in the sunscreen users (12.59 ± 3.91, P < 0.001), in the epidermal type group (15.99 ± 4.82) than in the mixed type group (14.07 ± 4.35, P < 0.001), in the mandibular type group (18.37 ± 5.14) than in the midfacial type group (14.23 ± 3.46, P < 0.001) and malar type group (14.54 ± 4.40, P < 0.001), as well as in the patients with periorbital involvement (16.54 ± 4.90) than in those without (14.10 ± 4.26, P < 0.001). According to the main treatment regimens, the patients were divided into the topical 2% hydroquinone group (109 cases, topically treated with 2% hydroquinone cream nightly), topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group (36 cases, topically treated with non-hydroquinone skin-lightening or exfoliating agents), oral tranexamic acid group (50 cases, treated with oral tranexamic acid 250 mg twice daily), and alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) chemical peeling group (30 cases, receiving AHA chemical peeling treatment monthly with the AHA concentration escalating from 20% to 50%). After treatment, MASI scores were significantly reduced from baseline in all the 4 groups (all P < 0.001), and the ΔMASI values significantly differed among the topical 2% hydroquinone group, topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group, oral tranexamic acid group, and AHA chemical peeling group (1.65 ± 2.19, 1.40 ± 2.16, 4.58 ± 3.09, 3.39 ± 3.61, respectively, F = 17.40, P < 0.001). The oral tranexamic acid group and AHA chemical peeling group showed significantly superior efficacy compared to the topical 2% hydroquinone group and topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group (all P < 0.05), while there was no significant difference in the efficacy between the oral tranexamic acid group and the AHA chemical peeling group ( P > 0.05). After adjustment for potential confounders in the multivariate linear regression model, the oral tranexamic acid group (β = 2.64) and AHA chemical peeling group (β = 1.55) still showed significantly superior efficacy compared to the topical 2% hydroquinone group (both P < 0.05) ; the skin type Ⅳ group exhibited significantly superior efficacy compared to the skin type Ⅲ group (β = 1.87, P < 0.001) . Conclusions:Dark skin color, lack of sun protection habits, epidermal melasma, and mandibular-type melasma, and periorbital involvement were associated factors for the severity of melasma. Oral tranexamic acid and AHA chemical peeling appeared to exhibit superior efficacy compared to topical 2% hydroquinone cream and topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents.
10.Mechanism and Research Progress of Pentraxin 3 in Glioblastoma Multiforme
Xiaoxue LI ; Wan LI ; Wanxin CAO ; Fang XU ; Hong YANG ; Xiangyin CHI ; Guanhua DU ; Mingyu XIA ; Jinhua WANG
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(8):1281-1289
Glioblastoma multiforme(GBM)is a grade 4 glioma with the highest malignancy and invasiveness in the central nervous system,accounting for approximately 30%of all tumors in the central nervous system.Due to the unclear pathogenesis of GBM,there is currently no specific target for the treatment of GBM.Temozolomide(TMZ)is the only first-line chemotherapeutic drug for the treatment of GBM,but suffers from a low drug response rate and high susceptibility to drug resistance.Therefore,the development of new targets and novel GBM therapeutic agents is an urgent clinical problem.Pentraxin 3(PTX3),a member of the pentameric protein superfamily,has been shown to have a promotive effect on a variety of tumors.Increasing evidences showed that PTX3 played a crucial role in the progression of GBM.PTX3 can promote the proliferation,migration and invasion ability of GBM cells,increase the angiogenesis ability in the GBM microenvironment and malignant progression of GBM.In the article,the structure,physiological function,expression regulation,role and mechanism of PTX3 in GBM were mainly reviewed,with a view to provide guidance for PTX3 as a potential drug target for the treatment of GBM.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail