1.Surgical techniques and clinical outcomes of upper urinary tract reconstruction for stone-related ureteral strictures
Xiaoteng YU ; Yixuan HUANG ; Xinfei LI ; Changfu CHEN ; Fangzhou ZHAO ; Honggang YING ; Zihao TAO ; Yiming ZHANG ; Liqing XU ; Zhihua LI ; Kunlin YANG ; Liqun ZHOU ; Xuesong LI ; Zheng ZHAO
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):670-675
Objective:To summarize the surgical strategies and to evaluate the clinical outcomes of up-per urinary tract reconstruction in patients with stone-related ureteral strictures.Methods:This retro-spective study included 71 patients diagnosed with ureteral strictures secondary to urinary stones who un-derwent upper urinary tract reconstructive surgery at Peking University First Hospital between March 2014 and November 2023.Patient data were collected,including demographic characteristics,clinical presen-tation,laboratory results,imaging findings,surgical procedures,and follow-up outcomes.Ureteral stric-tures were classified according to anatomical location into upper,middle,lower,or multiple segments.Surgical procedures were carried out depending on the stricture characteristics.Surgical success was de-fined as resolution or improvement of clinical symptoms,radiographic improvement or stabilization of hy-dronephrosis,and maintenance of normal and stable renal function.Results:Among the 71 patients,36(50.7%)had strictures in the upper ureter,9(12.7%)in the middle ureter,15(21.1%)in the lower ureter,and 11(15.5%)had multifocal ureteral strictures.The median stricture length was 5.0 cm(interquartile range:3.0-15.0 cm).Surgical approach selection was individualized based on the location and extent of the stricture.For upper ureteral strictures,the most frequently employed techniques were oral mucosal graft ureteroplasty(13/36,36.1%)and appendiceal flap ureteroplasty(8/36,22.2%).Other options included ureteroureterostomy and ileal ureter replacement for longer or more complex strictures.In middle ureteral strictures,treatment was stratified by length:balloon dilation(1/9,11.1%)and ureteroureterostomy(1/9,11.1%)were applied in shorter strictures,while oral mucosal graft ureteroplasty(3/9,33.3%)and ileal ureter replacement(4/9,44.4%)were reserved for longer segments.For lower ureteral strictures,ureteral reimplantation into the bladder was the most common approach(10/15,66.7%),often combined with a psoas hitch or Boari flap when necessary.All the patients with multiple segmental strictures underwent ileal ureter replacement due to the extensive nature of the disease.The median follow-up period was 14.2 months(range:6.1-107.1 months).During follow-up,69 of 71 patients(97.2%)achieved surgical success.Conclusion:Stone-related ure-teral strictures present with considerable heterogeneity in terms of anatomical location,length,and com-plexity.Careful preoperative evaluation and individualized surgical planning are critical to successful re-construction.With appropriate selection of surgical methods,favorable long-term clinical outcomes can be achieved in the majority of patients.
2.Surgical techniques and clinical outcomes of upper urinary tract reconstruction for stone-related ureteral strictures
Xiaoteng YU ; Yixuan HUANG ; Xinfei LI ; Changfu CHEN ; Fangzhou ZHAO ; Honggang YING ; Zihao TAO ; Yiming ZHANG ; Liqing XU ; Zhihua LI ; Kunlin YANG ; Liqun ZHOU ; Xuesong LI ; Zheng ZHAO
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):670-675
Objective:To summarize the surgical strategies and to evaluate the clinical outcomes of up-per urinary tract reconstruction in patients with stone-related ureteral strictures.Methods:This retro-spective study included 71 patients diagnosed with ureteral strictures secondary to urinary stones who un-derwent upper urinary tract reconstructive surgery at Peking University First Hospital between March 2014 and November 2023.Patient data were collected,including demographic characteristics,clinical presen-tation,laboratory results,imaging findings,surgical procedures,and follow-up outcomes.Ureteral stric-tures were classified according to anatomical location into upper,middle,lower,or multiple segments.Surgical procedures were carried out depending on the stricture characteristics.Surgical success was de-fined as resolution or improvement of clinical symptoms,radiographic improvement or stabilization of hy-dronephrosis,and maintenance of normal and stable renal function.Results:Among the 71 patients,36(50.7%)had strictures in the upper ureter,9(12.7%)in the middle ureter,15(21.1%)in the lower ureter,and 11(15.5%)had multifocal ureteral strictures.The median stricture length was 5.0 cm(interquartile range:3.0-15.0 cm).Surgical approach selection was individualized based on the location and extent of the stricture.For upper ureteral strictures,the most frequently employed techniques were oral mucosal graft ureteroplasty(13/36,36.1%)and appendiceal flap ureteroplasty(8/36,22.2%).Other options included ureteroureterostomy and ileal ureter replacement for longer or more complex strictures.In middle ureteral strictures,treatment was stratified by length:balloon dilation(1/9,11.1%)and ureteroureterostomy(1/9,11.1%)were applied in shorter strictures,while oral mucosal graft ureteroplasty(3/9,33.3%)and ileal ureter replacement(4/9,44.4%)were reserved for longer segments.For lower ureteral strictures,ureteral reimplantation into the bladder was the most common approach(10/15,66.7%),often combined with a psoas hitch or Boari flap when necessary.All the patients with multiple segmental strictures underwent ileal ureter replacement due to the extensive nature of the disease.The median follow-up period was 14.2 months(range:6.1-107.1 months).During follow-up,69 of 71 patients(97.2%)achieved surgical success.Conclusion:Stone-related ure-teral strictures present with considerable heterogeneity in terms of anatomical location,length,and com-plexity.Careful preoperative evaluation and individualized surgical planning are critical to successful re-construction.With appropriate selection of surgical methods,favorable long-term clinical outcomes can be achieved in the majority of patients.
3.Association of NLRP3 inflammasome pathway and TLRs pathway expression levels with Th1/Th2 in serofast patients with syphilis
Lei LI ; Xiaoteng CUI ; Wenying YU
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(11):1644-1649
OBJECTIVE To investigate the expression levels of nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain-like recep-tor pyrin domain-associated protein 3(NLRP3)inflammasome pathway and toll-like receptors(TLRs)pathway in serofast patients with syphilis infection,and their correlation with helper T lymphocytes(Th)1/Th2.METHODS A total of 549 patients with syphilis admitted to Tianjin Chest Hospital and Tianjin Medical University General Hospital from Jan.2021 to Dec.2022 were selected.Among them,62 patients who had not received anti-syphilis treatment were assigned to the syphilis group,238 patients whose serum remained positive after anti-syphilis treatment were selected as the fixed group,249 patients whose serum turned negative after anti-syphilis treatment were selected as the negative conversion group,and another 565 healthy people who underwent medical examina-tion in the hospital during the same period were selected as the control group.TLR2,TLR4,nuclear factor(NF)-κB,NLRP3,apoptosis-associated speck-like protein(ASC),cysteinyl aspartate proteolytic enzyme 1(Caspase-1),in-terleukin(IL)-1β mRNA and interferon-γ(IFN-γ),IL-12,IL-13 and IL-10 levels were compared between each group.Pearson's analysis was used to analyze the correlation between the mRNA expression of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1,and IL-1β and the levels of IFN-γ,IL-12,IL-13,and IL-10 in serologically fixed patients with syphilis.RESULTS Compared with the control group,the mRNA expression of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1 and IL-1β was elevated in the negative conversion and the syphilis groups,and the expres-sion of the above indicators was decreased in the fixed group(P<0.05).Compared with negative conversion group,mR-NA expressions of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1 and IL-1β were increased in syphilis group,while the expression of the above indicators was decreased in fixed group(P<0.05).Compared with fixed group,mRNA ex-pressions of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1 and IL-1β in syphilis group were increased in the syphilis group(P<0.05).Compared with the control group,IFN-γ and IL-12 levels were decreased in the negative conversion group,syphilis group and fixed group,and IL-13 and IL-10 levels were increased(P<0.05).Compared with the nega-tive conversion group,IFN-γ and IL-12 levels in the syphilis group and fixed group were decreased,while IL-13 and IL-10 levels were increased(P<0.05).Compared with the fixed group,the levels of IFN-γ and IL-12 in syphilis group were increased,while the levels of IL-13 and IL-10 were decreased(P<0.05).The mRNA levels of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1 and IL-1β were positively correlated with the levels of IFN-γ and IL-12 in serum fixed patients with syphilis infection(r=0.698,0.602,0.636,0.702,0.645,0.617,0.583 and 0.669,and 0.693,0.641,0.702,0.623,0.618 and 0.647,respectively,all P<0.05),and negatively correlated with the levels of IL-13 and IL-10(r=-0.639,-0.705,-0.614,-0.590,-0.598,-0.651 and-0.628,and-0.704,-0.649,-0.606,-0.655,-0.650,-0.641 and-0.539,respectively,all P<0.05).CONCLUSION The NLRP3 inflammasome pathway and TLRs pathway are abnormally expressed in sero-fast patients with syphilis infection,positively correlated with the expression of Th1 cytokines IFN-γ and IL-12,and negatively correlated with the expression of Th2 cytokines IL-13 and IL-10.
4.Association of NLRP3 inflammasome pathway and TLRs pathway expression levels with Th1/Th2 in serofast patients with syphilis
Lei LI ; Xiaoteng CUI ; Wenying YU
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(11):1644-1649
OBJECTIVE To investigate the expression levels of nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain-like recep-tor pyrin domain-associated protein 3(NLRP3)inflammasome pathway and toll-like receptors(TLRs)pathway in serofast patients with syphilis infection,and their correlation with helper T lymphocytes(Th)1/Th2.METHODS A total of 549 patients with syphilis admitted to Tianjin Chest Hospital and Tianjin Medical University General Hospital from Jan.2021 to Dec.2022 were selected.Among them,62 patients who had not received anti-syphilis treatment were assigned to the syphilis group,238 patients whose serum remained positive after anti-syphilis treatment were selected as the fixed group,249 patients whose serum turned negative after anti-syphilis treatment were selected as the negative conversion group,and another 565 healthy people who underwent medical examina-tion in the hospital during the same period were selected as the control group.TLR2,TLR4,nuclear factor(NF)-κB,NLRP3,apoptosis-associated speck-like protein(ASC),cysteinyl aspartate proteolytic enzyme 1(Caspase-1),in-terleukin(IL)-1β mRNA and interferon-γ(IFN-γ),IL-12,IL-13 and IL-10 levels were compared between each group.Pearson's analysis was used to analyze the correlation between the mRNA expression of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1,and IL-1β and the levels of IFN-γ,IL-12,IL-13,and IL-10 in serologically fixed patients with syphilis.RESULTS Compared with the control group,the mRNA expression of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1 and IL-1β was elevated in the negative conversion and the syphilis groups,and the expres-sion of the above indicators was decreased in the fixed group(P<0.05).Compared with negative conversion group,mR-NA expressions of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1 and IL-1β were increased in syphilis group,while the expression of the above indicators was decreased in fixed group(P<0.05).Compared with fixed group,mRNA ex-pressions of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1 and IL-1β in syphilis group were increased in the syphilis group(P<0.05).Compared with the control group,IFN-γ and IL-12 levels were decreased in the negative conversion group,syphilis group and fixed group,and IL-13 and IL-10 levels were increased(P<0.05).Compared with the nega-tive conversion group,IFN-γ and IL-12 levels in the syphilis group and fixed group were decreased,while IL-13 and IL-10 levels were increased(P<0.05).Compared with the fixed group,the levels of IFN-γ and IL-12 in syphilis group were increased,while the levels of IL-13 and IL-10 were decreased(P<0.05).The mRNA levels of TLR2,TLR4,NF-κB,NLRP3,ASC,Caspase-1 and IL-1β were positively correlated with the levels of IFN-γ and IL-12 in serum fixed patients with syphilis infection(r=0.698,0.602,0.636,0.702,0.645,0.617,0.583 and 0.669,and 0.693,0.641,0.702,0.623,0.618 and 0.647,respectively,all P<0.05),and negatively correlated with the levels of IL-13 and IL-10(r=-0.639,-0.705,-0.614,-0.590,-0.598,-0.651 and-0.628,and-0.704,-0.649,-0.606,-0.655,-0.650,-0.641 and-0.539,respectively,all P<0.05).CONCLUSION The NLRP3 inflammasome pathway and TLRs pathway are abnormally expressed in sero-fast patients with syphilis infection,positively correlated with the expression of Th1 cytokines IFN-γ and IL-12,and negatively correlated with the expression of Th2 cytokines IL-13 and IL-10.
5.Clinical manifestations and hormonal profile characteristics of different pathological types of adrenocortical adenoma hypercortisolism
Lin LIU ; Shiwei CHEN ; Jingcui GUO ; Xiaoteng YU ; Zheng ZHANG ; Ying GAO ; Junqing ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(4):287-293
Objective:To explore the clinical manifestations and characteristics of serum adrenal cortex hormone spectrum in patients with adrenocortical hypercortisolism with different pathological types of adrenal adenoma.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 68 patients with adrenal Cushing's syndrome who underwent surgical treatment in the Department of Endocrinology and/or Urology, Peking University First Hospital from January 2018 to June 2022. Among them, 12 patients had obvious eosinophilic changes in pathology(eosinophilic group), and 56 patients had no obvious eosinophilic changes(non-eosinophilic group). Among eosinophilic group, one male and 11 females, age(49.83±9.87) years old, body mass index (BMI)(25.86±3.21) kg/m 2, systolic blood pressure (140.25±20.72)mmHg(1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), diastolic blood pressure(91.00±14.87)mmHg, 7 cases were overt Cushing's syndrome. Among non-eosinophilic group, 14 males and 32 females, age(52.91±10.82) years old, BMI (26.06 ± 3.57) kg/m 2; ystolic blood pressure (142.13±16.71) mmHg, diastolic blood pressure (83.63±11.41) mmHg; 16 cases of overt Cushing's syndrome. There was no statistically significant difference in the above indicators between the two groups ( P>0.05).In terms of laboratory tests, 0: 00 cortisol levels in the eosinophilic group and non-eosinophilic groups were 14.95(5.93, 23.2) ng/dl and 6.69(4.07, 11.35) ng/dl ( P=0.044), the cortisol levels after 1mg dexamethasone inhibition test were 20.19(11.29, 26.92) ng/dl and 5.94(2.68, 12.90) ng/dl ( P=0.005), and 8: 00, 16: 00, and 0: 00, ACTH levels were 2.08 (1.02, 2.90) pg/ml and 8.37(2.30, 11.67) pg/ml ( P=0.006), 1.22(1.00, 3.20) pg/ml, and 4.22(1.80, 6.33) pg/ml ( P=0.012), 0.65 (0, 2.63) pg/ml, and 2.76(1.44, 5.57) pg/ml( P=0.023), serum triglyceride were 1.92(1.31, 2.50) mmol/L and 1.31(1.04, 1.80) mmol/L ( P=0.026), and the differences were statistically significant. In terms of target organ damage, there were 6 cases and 10 cases ( P=0.017) in the eosinophilic group and non eosinophilic group with ventricular wall hypertrophy, 1 case and 0 cases( P=0.030) in the aortic dissection group, and 4 cases and 5 cases ( P=0.024) with four or more types of target organ damage, respectively, with statistically significant differences. Two groups of preoperative serum adrenal cortex hormone profiles were detected by liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry. The differences in adrenal cortex hormone profiles and hormone ratios between the two groups were compared. Age, gender, and statistically significant indicators were included in a multivariate logistic regression model to analyze the correlation between each indicator and eosinophilic changes. Results:Adrenal cortical hormone profile of the two groups showed that the serum estrone levels in the eosinophilic group and non-eosinophilic group were 20.27(13.49, 39.81) pg/ml and 12.59(8.08, 21.18) pg/ml ( P=0.034), and 11-hydroxyandrostenedione levels were 692.34(536.19, 1 049.66) pg/ml and 1 157.60(710.78, 1 539.30) pg/ml( P=0.026), with statistically significant differences; There were no statistically significant difference in the expression levels of other hormones ( P>0.05). In terms of hormone ratio, the estradiol/testosterone ratios in the eosinophilic and non eosinophilic groups were 0.14(0.08, 0.62) and 0.04(0.01, 0.09)( P=0.008), the estrone/androstenedione ratios were 0.06(0.05, 0.12) and 0.04(0.03, 0.06)( P=0.007), the 11-hydroxyandrostenedione/androstenedione ratios were 2.26(1.30, 2.69) and 4.03(2.48, 5.25)( P=0.008), the estriol/estrone ratios were 0.10(0.03, 0.29) and 0.25(0.12, 0.51)( P=0.016), the estriol/estradiol were 0.22(0.03, 0.30) and 0.33(0.12, 0.73)( P=0.032), and the differences were statistically significant. The results of multivariate analysis showed that estrone ( OR=1.04, 95% CI 1.01-1.07, P=0.009) and estrone/androstenedione ( OR=25 008 670.29, 95% CI 8.45-74 015 852 572 024.10, P=0.025) were independently associated with eosinophilic pathology. Conclusions:Adrenocortical hypercortisolism patients with eosinophilic pathology have higher levels of serum cortisol secretion, more pronounced inhibition of the hypothalamic pituitary adrenal axis, more significant metabolic disorders and target organ damage, and higher production of estrone.
6.Correlation between GPR, MHR and elderly essential hypertension with unstable angina pectoris.
Xiaoteng LIU ; Ying ZHANG ; Fengbiao JIN ; Huiqing LIU ; Qinglian LI ; Yu GAO ; Ruitian HOU ; Zhimin ZHANG
Journal of Central South University(Medical Sciences) 2021;46(4):373-378
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the level and significance of serum γ-glutamyl transferase-to-platelet ratio (GPR) and monocyte count to high-density lipoprotein ratio (MHR) in patients with essential hypertension (EH) and unstable angina (UA).
METHODS:
A total of 218 patients with coronary angiography aged ≥60 years, who were admitted to the EH hospital of the Department of Cardiac Medicine, Affiliated Hospital of Chengde Medical College, were selected from September 2018 to September 2019. They were divided into an EH+UA group (
RESULTS:
Compared with the control group, patients in the EH+UA group and the EH group had higher body mass index (BMI), tyiglyceride (TG), GPR, and MHR, and lower high-density lipoprotein-cholesterol (HDL-C) (all
CONCLUSIONS
There is a correlation between GPR, MHR and EH combined with UA pectoris, and the combined detection of the two indicators has adjuvant diagnostic value for elderly EH combined with UA.
Aged
;
Angina, Unstable
;
Cholesterol, HDL
;
Coronary Angiography
;
Essential Hypertension
;
Humans
;
Lipoproteins, HDL
;
Monocytes
7.Correlation of gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase to platelet ratioand monocyte count to high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ratio with the severity of coronary artery disease in elderly hypertension patients with unstable angina pectoris
Xiaoteng LIU ; Ying ZHANG ; Fengbiao JIN ; Huiqing LIU ; Qinglian LI ; Yu GAO ; Ruitian HOU
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2020;39(11):1264-1268
Objective:To investigate the correlation of the gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase to platelet ratio(GPR)and monocyte count to high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C)ratio(MHR)with the severity of coronary artery disease in elderly patients with essential hypertension(EH)combined with unstable angina pectoris(UA).Methods:A total of 218 EH patients aged 60 years and over undergoing coronary arteriography admitted to cardiology department of our hospital were enrolled from September 2018 to September 2019.They were divided into the EH plus UA group(n=113)and the simple EH group(n=105)according to whether UA was combined.In addition, 106 patients with normal coronary angiography who were suspected with coronary heart disease were selected as the healthy group.General data of patients between three groups were compared.Severity of coronary artery disease was evaluated using a Gensini score.The correlation of GPR and MHR with coronary Gensini scores was analyzed in the EH plus UA group.Patients in the EH plus UA group were sub-grouped into the single-, double- and triple-vessel disease groups according to the number of disease branches.Differences in coronary Gensini scores, GPR and MHR were compared among subgroups.A receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the auxiliary diagnostic efficacy of GPR, MHR and the combined GPR and MHR in the EH plus UA group.Results:Compared with the healthy group, both EH plus UA group and EH group showed that the BMI(25.8±3.4 kg/m 2, 25.4±3.6 kg/m 2vs.24.2±2.3 kg/m 2), triglyceride(1.9±1.2, 2.0±1.2 vs.1.5±1.1 mmol/L), and MHR(6.6±1.4, 5.8±1.7 vs.4.9±1.7)were increased, and the HDL-C(1.1±0.2 mmol/L, 1.1±0.3 mmol/L vs.1.3±0.3 mmol/L)were reduced( P<0.05), and only EH plus UA group showed that white blood cells(6.7±1.5×10 9/L vs.6.1±1.8×10 9/L), LDL-C(2.3±0.6 mmol/L vs.2.1±0.6 mmol/L)and GPR(0.3±0.1 vs.0.2±0.1)were higher than in the healthy group( P<0.05). Compared with the EH group, the EH plus UA group showed that the GPR(0.3±0.1 vs.0.2±0.1), and MHR(6.6±1.4 vs.5.8±1.7)were increased( P<0.05). The correlation analysis showed that the levels of GPR and MHR were positively correlated with Gensini scores in the EH plus UA group( r=0.537, 0.333, P<0.05), and the correlation was better along with the increased number of diseased branches( P<0.05). The ROC curve analysis showed that GPR had a high specificity and positive predictive value with the specificity of 68.9% and the area under the ROC curve( AUC)of 0.842, while MHR had a high sensitivity with the sensitivity of 92.9%.The combined detection of GPR and MHR had a higher specificity and positive predictive value with a specificity of 84.0% and the AUC of 0.871. Conclusions:The increase of GPR and MHR can be used as a marker to assist the diagnosis of EH combined with UA, and to assess the severity of coronary artery disease in the elderly.
8.Prognostic factors of patients with T3 N0 M0 renal cell carcinoma:a single-center retrospective study of 182 patients
Ding PENG ; Xuesong LI ; Cuijian ZHANG ; Kaiwei YANG ; Qi TANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Xiaoteng YU ; Zhisong HE ; Liqun ZHOU
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2016;48(5):806-811
Objective:To evaluate the impacts of clinical,pathological,and laboratory factors on on-cological outcomes of patients with T3 N0 M0 renal cell carcinoma.Methods:The clinical data,laboratory exam results,and follow-up outcomes of 182 patients with T3 N0 M0 renal cell carcinoma who underwent nephrectomy from 2007 to 2012 in Peking University First Hospital were retrospectively collected.The 5-year cancer-specific survival and 5-year recurrence-free survival of all the patients were calculated using Kaplan-Meier method,and the statistical significance between the survival curves were compared using the Log-rank test.Variables with significant differences in the univariate analysis were subjected to the multivariate analysis by Cox regression model.All the comparisons were conducted using two-tailed test and P <0.05 was considered statistically significant.Results:A total of 182 patients were included in this study.Of all the 182 patients,126 were male (69.23%)and 56 were female (30.77%).The mean age was (56.75 ±12.45)years.The median follow-up time was 48 months (3 -99 months).At the end of the follow-up,50 patients (27.47%)died due to the disease after a median of 29.74 months and 59 patients (32.42%)had tumor recurrence after a median of 22.12 months.The 5-year cancer-specific survival of all patients was 68.30% (95% CI:60.16% -75.84%);the 5-year recurrence-free survival was 60.70% (95% CI:53.16% -68.84%).In the univariate analysis,diabetes mellitus, tumor invasion status,Fuhrman grade,serum album,serum cholestenone,anemia,and neutrophils per-centage were associated with the cancer-specific survival and Fuhrman grade,serum album and anemia were associated with the recurrence-free survival.Variables with significant differences on univariate analysis were included in Cox multivariate regression analysis.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that diabetes mellitus (HR =2.434,95% CI:1.243 -4.769,P =0.010),hypoalbuminemia (HR =2.188,95% CI:1.074 -1.074,P =0.031),and anemia (HR =3.320,95% CI:1.839 -5.991,P <0.001)were independent risk factors significantly associated with cancer-specific survival;and higher Fuhrman grade (HR =2.552,95% CI:1.433 -4.545,P =0.001),anemia (HR =2.535, 95% CI:1.497 -4.293,P =0.001)were independent factors significantly associated with recurrence-free survival.Conclusion:Diabetes mellitus,hypoalbuminemia,and anemia were independent risk fac-tors significantly associated with cancer-specific survival of T3 N0 M0 renal cell carcinoma patients;higher Fuhrman grade and anemia were independent risk factors significantly associated with tumor recurrence of T3 N0 M0 renal cell carcinoma patients.
9.Application of gene chip in nephritic syndrome research
Tianjin Medical Journal 2015;(8):950-953
Nephrotic syndrome is a common kidney disease in childhood. Its pathogenesis has not been fully elucidat?ed. In recent years, gene chip is maturing and widely used in many fields. Its application in nephrotic syndrome could pro?vide important information of its pathogenesis and treatment target at gene level. This article reveiwed the current application of the gene chip technology and its prospects in the nephrotic syndrome.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail