1.Isolation,culture and differentiation of human urine-derived stem cells into smooth muscle cells
Jiahui CHEN ; Xiaoqi DAI ; Yangang XU ; Yuanchao LI ; Mei HUANG ; Yifei ZHAN ; Yuxuan DU ; Liuqiang LI ; Yaochuan GUO ; Jun BIAN ; Dehui LAI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(19):4076-4082
BACKGROUND:Traditional methods of urinary tract reconstruction are limited by donor scarcity,high complication rates,and suboptimal functional recovery.Tissue engineering strategies offer new directions in this field.Since the urinary tract is mainly composed of muscle tissue,the key is to find suitable seed cells and efficiently induce them to differentiate into smooth muscle cells.Comparative studies on the efficacy of different smooth muscle cell induction regimens are still lacking. OBJECTIVE:To isolate,culture,and identify human urine-derived stem cells,and to compare the effects of two different induction protocols. METHODS:Human urine-derived stem cells were isolated from urine samples of 11 healthy adult volunteers by multiple centrifugations.Surface markers were identified by flow cytometry.The multi-directional differentiation potential of human urine-derived stem cells was verified through osteogenic and adipogenic differentiation.Differentiation was induced by transforming growth factor-β1 or transforming growth factor-β1 combined with platelet derived growth factor for 14 days.Immunofluorescence staining and western blot assay were employed to compare the expression differences of smooth muscle-specific proteins(α-SMA and SM22). RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Urine-derived stem cells were successfully isolated from the eight urine samples of healthy people.These cells exhibit a"rice grain"-like morphology and possess a robust proliferative capacity.(2)Urine-derived stem cells exhibited high expression of mesenchymal stem cell surface markers(CD73,CD90,and CD44)and extremely low expression of hematopoietic stem cell surface markers(CD34 and CD45).These cells did not express CD19,CD105,and HLA-DR.(3)After osteogenic and adipogenic differentiation,the formation of calcium nodules and lipid droplets was observed,with positive staining results from Alizarin Red S and Oil Red O staining.(4)After 14 days of smooth muscle induction culture,immunofluorescence staining revealed that the smooth muscle differentiation rate of urine-derived stem cells treated with a combination of transforming growth factor-β1 and platelet derived growth factor was significantly higher compared to those treated with transforming growth factor-β1 alone(P<0.005).(5)After 14 days of smooth muscle induction culture,western blot assay further demonstrated that the expression levels of α-SMA and SM22 in the transforming growth factor-β1/platelet derived growth factor group were significantly elevated compared to those in the transforming growth factor-β1 only group(P<0.005).These findings confirm that urine-derived stem cells can be non-invasively isolated using multiple rounds of centrifugation.Compared with transforming growth factor-β1 alone,the combination of transforming growth factor-β1 and platelet derived growth factor can improve the efficiency of inducing urine-derived stem cells to differentiate into smooth muscle cells.
2.Differences in HER2-0 and HER2-low Breast Cancer: Androgen Receptor and Programmed Death Ligand 1 as Predictive Factors
Xiaoqi ZHANG ; Ciqiu YANG ; Yitian CHEN ; Junsheng ZHANG ; Peiyong LI ; Na HUANG ; Yilin CHEN ; Minting LIANG ; Weiming LV ; Zhongyu YUAN ; Jie LI ; Kun WANG
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(1):23-36
Purpose:
Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-low breast cancer has the potential to emerge as a distinct subtype. Several studies have compared the differences between HER2-low and HER2-0 breast cancers, but no consensus has been reached.Additionally, a biomarker to predict pathological complete response (pCR) rates in patients with HER2-low breast cancer remains to be identified.
Methods:
We collected data from 777 patients across three centers, stratifying them into HER2-low and HER2-0 groups. We compared differences in survival and pCR rates between the two groups and investigated potential biomarkers that could reliably predict pCR.
Results:
The study found that patients with HER2-0 breast cancer had higher pCR rates compared to patients with HER2-low tumors (289 patients [30.1%] vs. 475 patients [18.1%], p < 0.0001). Survival analysis showed no significant advantage for HER2-low tumors over HER2-0 breast cancers. Binary logistic analysis revealed that androgen receptor (AR) expression predicts poorer pCR rates in both the overall patient group and the HER2-0 breast cancer group (overall patients: odds ratio [OR], 0.479; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.250–0.917; p = 0.026 and HER2-0 patients: OR, 0.267; 95% CI, 0.080–0.892; p = 0.032). In contrast, programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression was associated with more favorable pCR rates in the overall patient group (OR, 3.199; 95% CI, 1.020–10.037; p = 0.046).
Conclusion
There is currently insufficient evidence to classify HER2-low breast cancer as a distinct subtype. Our study revealed that AR expression, along with negative PD-L1 expression, contributes to lower pCR rates.
3.Differences in HER2-0 and HER2-low Breast Cancer: Androgen Receptor and Programmed Death Ligand 1 as Predictive Factors
Xiaoqi ZHANG ; Ciqiu YANG ; Yitian CHEN ; Junsheng ZHANG ; Peiyong LI ; Na HUANG ; Yilin CHEN ; Minting LIANG ; Weiming LV ; Zhongyu YUAN ; Jie LI ; Kun WANG
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(1):23-36
Purpose:
Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-low breast cancer has the potential to emerge as a distinct subtype. Several studies have compared the differences between HER2-low and HER2-0 breast cancers, but no consensus has been reached.Additionally, a biomarker to predict pathological complete response (pCR) rates in patients with HER2-low breast cancer remains to be identified.
Methods:
We collected data from 777 patients across three centers, stratifying them into HER2-low and HER2-0 groups. We compared differences in survival and pCR rates between the two groups and investigated potential biomarkers that could reliably predict pCR.
Results:
The study found that patients with HER2-0 breast cancer had higher pCR rates compared to patients with HER2-low tumors (289 patients [30.1%] vs. 475 patients [18.1%], p < 0.0001). Survival analysis showed no significant advantage for HER2-low tumors over HER2-0 breast cancers. Binary logistic analysis revealed that androgen receptor (AR) expression predicts poorer pCR rates in both the overall patient group and the HER2-0 breast cancer group (overall patients: odds ratio [OR], 0.479; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.250–0.917; p = 0.026 and HER2-0 patients: OR, 0.267; 95% CI, 0.080–0.892; p = 0.032). In contrast, programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression was associated with more favorable pCR rates in the overall patient group (OR, 3.199; 95% CI, 1.020–10.037; p = 0.046).
Conclusion
There is currently insufficient evidence to classify HER2-low breast cancer as a distinct subtype. Our study revealed that AR expression, along with negative PD-L1 expression, contributes to lower pCR rates.
4.Differences in HER2-0 and HER2-low Breast Cancer: Androgen Receptor and Programmed Death Ligand 1 as Predictive Factors
Xiaoqi ZHANG ; Ciqiu YANG ; Yitian CHEN ; Junsheng ZHANG ; Peiyong LI ; Na HUANG ; Yilin CHEN ; Minting LIANG ; Weiming LV ; Zhongyu YUAN ; Jie LI ; Kun WANG
Journal of Breast Cancer 2025;28(1):23-36
Purpose:
Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-low breast cancer has the potential to emerge as a distinct subtype. Several studies have compared the differences between HER2-low and HER2-0 breast cancers, but no consensus has been reached.Additionally, a biomarker to predict pathological complete response (pCR) rates in patients with HER2-low breast cancer remains to be identified.
Methods:
We collected data from 777 patients across three centers, stratifying them into HER2-low and HER2-0 groups. We compared differences in survival and pCR rates between the two groups and investigated potential biomarkers that could reliably predict pCR.
Results:
The study found that patients with HER2-0 breast cancer had higher pCR rates compared to patients with HER2-low tumors (289 patients [30.1%] vs. 475 patients [18.1%], p < 0.0001). Survival analysis showed no significant advantage for HER2-low tumors over HER2-0 breast cancers. Binary logistic analysis revealed that androgen receptor (AR) expression predicts poorer pCR rates in both the overall patient group and the HER2-0 breast cancer group (overall patients: odds ratio [OR], 0.479; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.250–0.917; p = 0.026 and HER2-0 patients: OR, 0.267; 95% CI, 0.080–0.892; p = 0.032). In contrast, programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression was associated with more favorable pCR rates in the overall patient group (OR, 3.199; 95% CI, 1.020–10.037; p = 0.046).
Conclusion
There is currently insufficient evidence to classify HER2-low breast cancer as a distinct subtype. Our study revealed that AR expression, along with negative PD-L1 expression, contributes to lower pCR rates.
5.A Case of Multidisciplinary Treatment for Deficiency of Adenosine Deaminase 2
Jingyuan ZHANG ; Xiaoqi WU ; Jiayuan DAI ; Xianghong JIN ; Yuze CAO ; Rui LUO ; Hanlin ZHANG ; Tiekuan DU ; Xiaotian CHU ; Peipei CHEN ; Hao QIAN ; Pengguang YAN ; Jin XU ; Min SHEN
JOURNAL OF RARE DISEASES 2025;4(3):316-324
This case report presents a 16-year-old male patient with deficiency of adenosine deaminase 2(DADA2). The patient had a history of Raynaud′s phenomenon with digital ulcers since childhood. As the disease progressed, the patient developed retinal vasculitis, intracranial hemorrhage, skin necrosis, severe malnutrition, refractory hypertension, and gastrointestinal bleeding. Genetic testing revealed compound heterozygous mutations in the
6.Novel CD19 Fast-CAR-T cells vs. CD19 conventional CAR-T cells for the treatment of relapsed/refractory CD19-positive B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia.
Xu TAN ; Jishi WANG ; Shangjun CHEN ; Li LIU ; Yuhua LI ; Sanfang TU ; Hai YI ; Jian ZHOU ; Sanbin WANG ; Ligen LIU ; Jian GE ; Yongxian HU ; Xiaoqi WANG ; Lu WANG ; Guo CHEN ; Han YAO ; Cheng ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(19):2491-2497
BACKGROUND:
Treatment with chimeric antigen receptor-T (CAR-T) cells has shown promising effectiveness in patients with relapsed/refractory B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (R/R B-ALL), although the process of preparing for this therapy usually takes a long time. We have recently created CD19 Fast-CAR-T (F-CAR-T) cells, which can be produced within a single day. The objective of this study was to evaluate and contrast the effectiveness and safety of CD19 F-CAR-T cells with those of CD19 conventional CAR-T cells in the management of R/R B-ALL.
METHODS:
A multicenter, retrospective analysis of the clinical data of 44 patients with R/R B-ALL was conducted. Overall, 23 patients were administered with innovative CD19 F-CAR-T cells (F-CAR-T group), whereas 21 patients were given CD19 conventional CAR-T cells (C-CAR-T group). We compared the rates of complete remission (CR), minimal residual disease (MRD)-negative CR, leukemia-free survival (LFS), overall survival (OS), and the incidence of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) between the two groups.
RESULTS:
Compared with the C-CAR-T group, the F-CAR-T group had significantly higher CR and MRD-negative rates (95.7% and 91.3%, respectively; 71.4% and 66.7%, respectively; P = 0.036 and P = 0.044). No significant differences were observed in the 1-year or 2-year LFS or OS rates between the two groups: the 1-year and 2-year LFS for the F-CAR-T group vs.C-CAR-T group were 47.8% and 43.5% vs. 38.1% and 23.8% (P = 0.384 and P = 0.216), while the 1-year and 2-year OS rates were 65.2% and 56.5% vs. 52.4% and 47.6% (P = 0.395 and P = 0.540). Additionally, among CR patients who underwent allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) following CAR-T-cell therapy, there were no significant differences in the 1-year or 2-year LFS or OS rates: 57.1% and 50.0% vs. 47.8% and 34.8% (P = 0.506 and P = 0.356), 64.3% and 57.1% vs. 65.2% and 56.5% (P = 0.985 and P = 0.883), respectively. The incidence of CRS was greater in the F-CAR-T group (91.3%) than in the C-CAR-T group (66.7%) (P = 0.044). The incidence of ICANS was also greater in the F-CAR-T group (30.4%) than in the C-CAR-T group (9.5%) (P = 0.085), but no treatment-related deaths occurred in the two groups.
CONCLUSION
Compared with C-CAR-T-cell therapy, F-CAR-T-cell therapy has a superior remission rate but also leads to a tolerably increased incidence of CRS/ICANS. Further research is needed to explore the function of allo-HSCT as an intermediary therapy after CAR-T-cell therapy.
8.Research on the mechanism of 25-hydroxycholesterol in inflammatory bowel disease in mice
Yutong Li ; Xiaoqi Luo ; Qifa Tan ; Mingjie Chen ; Changyou Wu ; Juan Shen
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2025;60(7):1204-1212
Objective :
To explore the role and mechanism of 25-hydroxycholesterol (25-HC) in inflammatory bow- el disease (IBD) in mice.
Methods :
All mice were divided into three groups : the control group was fed normally ; the DSS model group was fed with 2. 5% dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) solution ; the DSS + 25-HC experimental group was fed with 2. 5% DSS solution and he mice in the experimental group were intraperitoneally injected with 25-HC.The symptom changes of the mice were evaluated by assessing the disease activity index(DAI) ,and the tis- sue changes were judged by histological scoring.The expression of interleukin-17 and its signaling pathways in the mice were detected by Western blot,qRT-PCR, immunohistochemistry /fluorescence,and flow cytometry.Combined with the detection of tight junction proteins in the intestinal epithelium of the mice,the mechanism by which 25-HC affects IBD in mice was explored.
Results :
In comparison to the DSS control group,The DSS + 25-HC experimen- tal group mice exhibited a reduction in body weight ( F = 30. 1,P <0. 000 1) ,a shortened colon ( F = 63. 8,P < 0. 05) ,and elevated DAI(F = 774. 5,P<0. 000 1) and histopathological scores(F = 141. 5,P<0. 05) .Addition- ally,the expression of tight junction-associated proteins(ZO-2,Occludin,JAM and Claudin-4) was found to be sig- nificantly reduced.The level of IL-17 significantly decreased,and its expression level was positively correlated with tight junction proteins.
Conclusion
25-HC inhibited IL-17 production by colonic γδ T cells through the RORγt pathway,aggravated mucosal injury,and promoted the development of DSS-induced acute colitis in mice.
9.The application and effect of bispherical augment in acetabular defects reconstruction
Guoyuan LI ; Xiaoqi ZHANG ; Min CHEN ; Zhengliang LUO ; Daijie FU ; Xiaofeng JI ; Zhe NI ; Xifu SHANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(9):828-835
Objective:To evaluate the clinical effect of bispherical augment in acetabular defects reconstruction in hip revision.Methods:This is a retrospective case series study. A retrospective analysis of 119 patients (124 hips) patients who underwent hip revision surgery and reconstructed with bispherical augment for acetabular bone defects from January 2019 to December 2023 was performed. There were 57 males (58 hips) and 62 females (66 hips), aged (65.0±11.8) years (range:40 to 102 years). The body mass index was (23.9±3.5) kg/m 2 (range:16.1 to 32.2 kg/m 2). Acetabular bone defects were typed as follows: 2 hips in Paprosky type ⅡA, 29 hips in type ⅡB, 34 hips in type ⅡC, 31 hips in type ⅢA, and 28 hips in type ⅢB, of which 9 patients (9 hips) were combined with pelvic discontinuity. Differences in Harris hip score (HHS) and lower limb discrepancy (LLD) were compared between preoperatively and final follow-up. The height of the hip center of rotation and the horizontal distance from the center of rotation to the teardrop were measured by radiographs before and after surgery, and prothesis stability and the occurrence of postoperative complications were evaluated. Data were compared using the paired sample t test. Results:All patients successfully completed the operation. The operation time was (167.0±53.4) minutes (range:90 to 380 minutes) and the intraoperative bleeding was (345.3±124.2) ml (range:100 to 1 200 ml). The height of the hip center of rotation decreased from (39.7±13.0) mm preoperatively to (21.8±7.1) mm postoperatively and the horizontal distance from the center of rotation to the teardrop increased from (34.0±10.1) mm preoperatively to (38.5±5.9) mm postoperatively, and the differences were statistically significant ( t=15.859, P<0.01; t=5.266, P<0.01). All the patients were followed up for (26.1±15.4) months (range:6 to 60 months). At the last follow-up, HHS improved from (35.2±10.0) points preoperatively to (85.5±9.5) points, and the difference was statistically significant ( t=50.723, P<0.01). LLD decreased from (2.1±1.1) cm preoperatively to (0.5±0.5) cm, and the difference was statistically significant ( t=13.767, P<0.01). All acetabular components were stable and free of displacement on imaging during follow-up. Three patients suffered dislocation and received closed reduction, all prosthesis were in good position during follow-up. No dislocation, loosening, fracture, recurrence of infection and vascular nerve injury occurred in other patients. Conclusion:Bispherical augment can effectively reconstruct acetabular bone defects, restore the hip center of rotation, and improve hip joint function scores at short and mid-term follow-up.
10.Efficacy and safety of endoscopic submucosal dissection for circular superficial esophageal cancer
Xiaotan DOU ; Jianhai WU ; Ting ZHOU ; Huimin GUO ; Min CHEN ; Tian YANG ; Tingsheng LING ; Xiaoqi ZHANG ; Ying LYU ; Lei WANG ; Xiaoping ZOU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2024;41(2):117-120
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) for circular superficial esophageal cancer.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 74 consecutive cases of circular superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinoma treated with ESD at Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital from January 2015 to December 2019. The success rate of ESD, curative resection rate, incidence of complications, and additional treatment were mainly observed.Results:One case was transferred to surgery, and the remaining 73 cases successfully completed ESD treatment. The success rate of ESD was 98.6%. Postoperative pathology of ESD revealed that 39 cases achieved curative resection, with a curative resection rate of 53.4% (39/73). Intraoperative muscle layer injury occurred in 15 cases (20.5%), and intraoperative perforation occurred in 1 case (1.4%). Two cases (2.7%) experienced delayed bleeding, and one case (1.4%) experienced delayed perforation. Eleven cases were lost to follow-up, and the remaining 62 cases received follow-up for 36.4±19.0 months. Among the follow-up cases, 12 underwent additional surgery and 5 cases additional chemotherapy and radiotherapy. Among the 57 patients with follow-up data who did not underwent surgery, 49 developed esophageal stenosis after ESD, with an incidence rate of 86.0%.Conclusion:ESD for circular superficial esophageal cancer is generally safe, but it is prone to muscle layer injury during the operation, with a low curative resection rate, a high incidence of postoperative esophageal stenosis, and a high proportion of additional surgical procedures.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail