1.Characterization and Application of Moisture Absorption Kinetics of Traditional Chinese Medicines Based on Double Exponential Model:A Review
Yanting YU ; Lei XIONG ; Yan HE ; Wei LIU ; Jing YANG ; Yao ZHANG ; Jiali CHEN ; Xiaojian LUO ; Xiaoyong RAO
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(5):340-346
Hygroscopicity research has long been a key focus and hot topic in Chinese materia medica(CMM). Elucidating hygroscopic mechanisms plays a vital role in formulation design, process optimization, and storage condition selection. Hygroscopic models serve as essential tools for characterizing CMM hygroscopic mechanisms, with various types available. The double exponential model is a kinetic mathematical model constructed based on the law of conservation of energy and Fick's first law of diffusion, tailored to the physical properties of CMM extracts. In recent years, this model has been extensively applied to simulate the dynamic moisture absorption behavior of CMM extracts and solid dosage forms under varying humidity conditions. It has revealed the correlation between moisture absorption kinetic parameters and material properties, offering a new perspective for characterizing the moisture uptake behavior of CMM. This paper systematically reviews the application progress of this model in the field of CMM, analyzes its advantages, disadvantages, and challenges in this domain, and explores its potential application trends in other fields. It aims to provide references for elucidating the moisture absorption mechanisms of CMM and researching moisture-proofing technologies, while also offering insights for its broader application in food and polymer materials.
2.Efficacy of revision surgery for hiatal hernia with gastroesophageal reflux disease after sleeve gastrectomy
Chongwen ZHAN ; Lili LIU ; Qiwei SHEN ; Bo XU ; Xiaojian FU ; Yikai SHAO ; Rong HUA ; Qiyuan YAO
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(4):668-675
Background and Aims:Gastroesophageal reflux disease(GERD)is a common complication following sleeve gastrectomy(SG),particularly in patients with concomitant hiatal hernia,where symptoms tend to be more persistent and refractory,significantly impairing postoperative quality of life.This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair combined with gastroesophageal fixation in SG patients with severe GERD and hiatal hernia,providing clinical reference for revisional surgical strategies.Methods:The clinical data of 9 patients with severe GERD after SG who underwent laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair and gastroesophageal fixation at Huashan Hospital,Fudan University,between January 2023 and June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.GerdQ scores,proportion of endoscopically confirmed reflux esophagitis,and proton pump inhibitor(PPI)usage were compared before and after surgery.Surgical parameters and follow-up outcomes were also recorded.Results:All patients successfully completed the surgery without major intraoperative complications,and the mean postoperative hospital stay was 5.22 d.After a mean follow-up period of 15.27 months,the GerdQ score significantly decreased from 11.67±2.00 to 7.22±1.48.The proportion of patients with GerdQ score≥8 decreased from 100.00%to 44.44%,and the rate of endoscopically confirmed GERD dropped from 88.89%to 11.11%;PPI use also significantly declined,with all differences reaching statistical significance(all P<0.05).Conclusion:Laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair combined with gastroesophageal fixation can effectively alleviate reflux symptoms in SG patients with coexisting hiatal hernia,demonstrating favorable short-term efficacy and high safety.This approach may be a preferable surgical option for selected patients.
3.Efficacy of revision surgery for hiatal hernia with gastroesophageal reflux disease after sleeve gastrectomy
Chongwen ZHAN ; Lili LIU ; Qiwei SHEN ; Bo XU ; Xiaojian FU ; Yikai SHAO ; Rong HUA ; Qiyuan YAO
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(4):668-675
Background and Aims:Gastroesophageal reflux disease(GERD)is a common complication following sleeve gastrectomy(SG),particularly in patients with concomitant hiatal hernia,where symptoms tend to be more persistent and refractory,significantly impairing postoperative quality of life.This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair combined with gastroesophageal fixation in SG patients with severe GERD and hiatal hernia,providing clinical reference for revisional surgical strategies.Methods:The clinical data of 9 patients with severe GERD after SG who underwent laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair and gastroesophageal fixation at Huashan Hospital,Fudan University,between January 2023 and June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.GerdQ scores,proportion of endoscopically confirmed reflux esophagitis,and proton pump inhibitor(PPI)usage were compared before and after surgery.Surgical parameters and follow-up outcomes were also recorded.Results:All patients successfully completed the surgery without major intraoperative complications,and the mean postoperative hospital stay was 5.22 d.After a mean follow-up period of 15.27 months,the GerdQ score significantly decreased from 11.67±2.00 to 7.22±1.48.The proportion of patients with GerdQ score≥8 decreased from 100.00%to 44.44%,and the rate of endoscopically confirmed GERD dropped from 88.89%to 11.11%;PPI use also significantly declined,with all differences reaching statistical significance(all P<0.05).Conclusion:Laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair combined with gastroesophageal fixation can effectively alleviate reflux symptoms in SG patients with coexisting hiatal hernia,demonstrating favorable short-term efficacy and high safety.This approach may be a preferable surgical option for selected patients.
4.The clinicopathological features and prognosis of 362 patients with penile carcinoma
Hengchuan SU ; Beihe WANG ; Xiaojian QIN ; Wenjun XIAO ; Yao ZHU ; Bo DAI ; Dingwei YE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(11):843-847
Objective:To investigate the clinicopathological features and prognosis of patients with penile cancer.Methods:The clinical data of 362 patients with penile cancer who underwent surgery in Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center from January 2005 to December 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. The mean age was (57.0±0.7) years. According to the clinical N stage classification, 239 patients were in N 0 stage, 57 patients in N 1 stage, 37 patients in N 2 stage, and 29 patients in N 3 stage. All these patients had no metastasis. Based on tumor size and location, 50 patients underwent extended circumcision, 283 patients underwent partial penectomy, and 29 patients underwent total penectomy. One hundred and eighty-three patients underwent inguinal lymphadenectomy and 47 patients underwent pelvic lymphadenectomy. Tumor pathology, tumor size, HPV subtype, postoperative pathological stage, overall survival (OS) and prognosis were analyzed. The Kaplan-Meier analysis and multivariate Cox regression analysis were used to analyse the factors which could affect the survival of patients. 5-year OS rate of these patients were also calculated. Results:In the pathological T classification, 137 cases were in T 1a stage, 24 cases in T 1b stage, 51 cases in T 2 stage, 136 cases in T 3 stage, and 14 cases in T 4 stage. In the pathological N classification, 235 cases were in N 0 stage, 54 cases in N 1 stage, 31 cases in N 2 stage and 42 cases in N 3 stage. The most common tumor type was squamous cell carcinoma (300 cases, 83%), followed by verrucous carcinoma (40 cases, 11%), sarcomatoid carcinoma(7 cases), carcinoma in situ (6 cases), basal-like carcinoma (6 cases), and adenosquamous carcinoma (3 cases). The most common tumor grade was mild (160 cases, 44%), followed by moderate differentiation (130 cases, 36%), poor differentiation (46 cases, 13%), and unclear differentiation (26 cases). The tumor sizes were < 3 cm in 135 patients and ≥ 3 cm in 142 patients. The tumor size was unclear in 85 patients. 173 cases (48%) were HPV positive and 189 cases (52%) were HPV negative. The Kaplan-Meier analysis showed the 5-year OS rate of HPV-positive group was higher than that of HPV-negative group (79% vs. 72%) but no significant difference was found ( P=0.09). The 5-year OS rate of patients whose tumor ≥ 3 cm (69%) was lower than those tumor < 3 cm (85%) and significant difference could be found ( P = 0.02). The 5-year OS rate of wild and moderate and poor grade were 85%, 70% and 58%, and significant difference could be found in the three groups ( P<0.01). The 5-year OS rates of patients with stage T 1a, T 1b, T 2, T 3and T 4 were 90%, 67%, 71%, 68% and 37% respectively( P<0.01). The 5-year OS rates of patients with stage N 0, N 1, N 2, and N 3 were 91%, 62%, 57%, and 30%, respectively( P<0.01). N stage could significantly affect the prognosis. The 5-year OS rate of T 1b patients was lower than that of T 1a and T 2 stage (67% vs. 90% vs. 71%, P=0.003). Of the 24 patients with T 1b stage, 17 cases received inguinal lymphadenectomy and 7 cases not. The 5-year OS rate of T 1b who received lymphadenectomy, who not and T 2 group were 73%, 57% and 71% respectively ( P=0.22). Multivariate Cox analysis showed that N stage ( HR =4.55, 95% CI 2.64-7.85, P<0.01) and tumor grade ( HR =2.09, 95% CI 1.09-4.02, P=0.03) were independent factors which could affect the prognosis. Conclusions:N stage and tumor grade were independent factors which could affect the prognosis. The poorer the tumor grade, the worse the prognosis. Inguinal lymphadenectomy could improve the prognosis of patients with T 1b stage.
5.The clinicopathological features and prognosis of 362 patients with penile carcinoma
Hengchuan SU ; Beihe WANG ; Xiaojian QIN ; Wenjun XIAO ; Yao ZHU ; Bo DAI ; Dingwei YE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(11):843-847
Objective:To investigate the clinicopathological features and prognosis of patients with penile cancer.Methods:The clinical data of 362 patients with penile cancer who underwent surgery in Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center from January 2005 to December 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. The mean age was (57.0±0.7) years. According to the clinical N stage classification, 239 patients were in N 0 stage, 57 patients in N 1 stage, 37 patients in N 2 stage, and 29 patients in N 3 stage. All these patients had no metastasis. Based on tumor size and location, 50 patients underwent extended circumcision, 283 patients underwent partial penectomy, and 29 patients underwent total penectomy. One hundred and eighty-three patients underwent inguinal lymphadenectomy and 47 patients underwent pelvic lymphadenectomy. Tumor pathology, tumor size, HPV subtype, postoperative pathological stage, overall survival (OS) and prognosis were analyzed. The Kaplan-Meier analysis and multivariate Cox regression analysis were used to analyse the factors which could affect the survival of patients. 5-year OS rate of these patients were also calculated. Results:In the pathological T classification, 137 cases were in T 1a stage, 24 cases in T 1b stage, 51 cases in T 2 stage, 136 cases in T 3 stage, and 14 cases in T 4 stage. In the pathological N classification, 235 cases were in N 0 stage, 54 cases in N 1 stage, 31 cases in N 2 stage and 42 cases in N 3 stage. The most common tumor type was squamous cell carcinoma (300 cases, 83%), followed by verrucous carcinoma (40 cases, 11%), sarcomatoid carcinoma(7 cases), carcinoma in situ (6 cases), basal-like carcinoma (6 cases), and adenosquamous carcinoma (3 cases). The most common tumor grade was mild (160 cases, 44%), followed by moderate differentiation (130 cases, 36%), poor differentiation (46 cases, 13%), and unclear differentiation (26 cases). The tumor sizes were < 3 cm in 135 patients and ≥ 3 cm in 142 patients. The tumor size was unclear in 85 patients. 173 cases (48%) were HPV positive and 189 cases (52%) were HPV negative. The Kaplan-Meier analysis showed the 5-year OS rate of HPV-positive group was higher than that of HPV-negative group (79% vs. 72%) but no significant difference was found ( P=0.09). The 5-year OS rate of patients whose tumor ≥ 3 cm (69%) was lower than those tumor < 3 cm (85%) and significant difference could be found ( P = 0.02). The 5-year OS rate of wild and moderate and poor grade were 85%, 70% and 58%, and significant difference could be found in the three groups ( P<0.01). The 5-year OS rates of patients with stage T 1a, T 1b, T 2, T 3and T 4 were 90%, 67%, 71%, 68% and 37% respectively( P<0.01). The 5-year OS rates of patients with stage N 0, N 1, N 2, and N 3 were 91%, 62%, 57%, and 30%, respectively( P<0.01). N stage could significantly affect the prognosis. The 5-year OS rate of T 1b patients was lower than that of T 1a and T 2 stage (67% vs. 90% vs. 71%, P=0.003). Of the 24 patients with T 1b stage, 17 cases received inguinal lymphadenectomy and 7 cases not. The 5-year OS rate of T 1b who received lymphadenectomy, who not and T 2 group were 73%, 57% and 71% respectively ( P=0.22). Multivariate Cox analysis showed that N stage ( HR =4.55, 95% CI 2.64-7.85, P<0.01) and tumor grade ( HR =2.09, 95% CI 1.09-4.02, P=0.03) were independent factors which could affect the prognosis. Conclusions:N stage and tumor grade were independent factors which could affect the prognosis. The poorer the tumor grade, the worse the prognosis. Inguinal lymphadenectomy could improve the prognosis of patients with T 1b stage.
6.Clinical evaluation of endoscopic linea alba plication in treatment of postpartum diastasis recti abdominis muscles
Kai HE ; Ying TANG ; Xiuling ZHOU ; Yulan ZHU ; Xiaojian FU ; Yanfeng ZHU ; Hong DING ; Qiyuan YAO ; Hao CHEN
Journal of Surgery Concepts & Practice 2023;28(1):67-71
Objective To conduct a retrospective study on the clinical efficacy with endoscopic linea alba plication (ELAP) in the treatment of postpartum diastasis recti abdominis muscles. Methods Clinical data was collected to study the patients with postpartum diastasis recti abdominis muscles treated by ELAP in our hospital from January 2018 to December 2021. The operation was performed successfully in 48 cases. One case was lost follow-up and 47 cases were included in this study. Mean age was (34.9±4.2) years with body mass index (BMI) (20.1±2.0) kg/m2. The index of patients included general data, intraoperative data and postoperative recovery. Follow-up was done through out-patient examination and B-mode ultrasonography until to March 2022. Results The inter-rectus distance (IRD) in umbilical area (M3) shown by ultrasound examination was (41.6±8.2) mm. There were 10 cases combined with umbilical hernia and 2 cases with linea alba hernia. ELAP was performed under general anesthesia. All hernia rings were closed by suturing. The operative time was (130.9±36.0) min. Visual analog scale was (1.2±0.6) on the 1st postoperative day with postoperative hospital stay (1.5±0.9) d. Two cases had mild seroma postoperatively with puncture and absorption under B-ultrasound guiding. Remaining cases were without operative complications such as bleeding and infection of incision. Followed up of 47 cases was completed in the period of median 15(12, 26) months. One case had mild pain in the operative site and cured after non-operative treatment. Ultrasound examination in the other case showed 57.0 mm of IRD in M3 area preoperative and normal in the follow-up of 1 month postoperative. However, there was mild recurrence on 3 months of follow-up showing IRD 21.0 mm. Conclusions ELAP could be considered safe and effective in the treatment of postpartum diastasis recti abdominis muscle.
7.Clinical analysis of prostate targeted biopsy guided by multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging and 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT image fusion
Guowen LIN ; Bo DAI ; Dingwei YE ; Chang LIU ; Yao ZHU ; Xiaojian QIN ; Hongkai WANG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2022;43(7):484-489
Objective:To explore clinical value of prostate target biopsy guided by multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging (mpMRI) and 68Ga-labeled prostate specific membrane antigen ligand imaging positron emission tomography/X-ray computed tomography ( 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT) image fusion. Methods:The data of 50 patients admitted to Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center from January 2021 to February 2022 who underwent mpMRI and 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT to guide prostate biopsy were retrospectively analyzed. The median age was 70 (63-79) years, the median serum tPSA value was 8.1 (6.8-83.0) ng/ml, and the prostate volume was 45.5 (30-80) ml. 36 cases were positive by mpMRI, including PI-RADS score 3 in 5 cases, 4 score in 19 cases, 5 score in 12 cases. 32 cases were positive by 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT examination, of which 30 cases were double positive and the fusion of both imaging techniques was positive, referred to as PET/CT-MRI. The patient's mpMRI and 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT images were imported into the MIM fusion software, and the outline of the prostate and the target area were outlined respectively. When PET/CT and MRI double positive cases were biopsied, the two images were alternately fused, calibrated and locked with the real-time prostate ultrasound interface(PET/CT-MRI). Single-positive cases were guided by positive images to complete targeted biopsy, and 12-needle systematic biopsies were completed after targeted biopsy and double-negative cases. The advantages of targeted biopsy and systematic biopsy was evaluated, and the diagnostic performance (sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value) was analyzed. Results:Among the 50 biopsy patients in this group, 31 (62%) had prostate cancer, of which 22 (44%) were CsPCa. There was no significant difference in the detection rate of prostate cancer between targeted biopsy and systematic biopsy [78.9% (30/38) and 62.0% (31/50), P=0.088], and there was no significant difference in the detection rate of CsPCa [57.9% (22/38) and 40.0% (20/50), P=0.096]. The positive rate of the biopsy needles number was significantly different [86.3% (69/80) and 19.0% (114/ 600), P<0.001]. The detection rates of prostate cancer in mpMRI positive, PET/CT positive and PET/CT-MRI positive cases were 83.3% (30/36), 90.6% (29/32) and 96.6% (29/30) respectively, the detection rates of CsPCa were 61.1% (22/36), 68.8% (22/32) and 73.3% (22/30) respectively.The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value of mpMRI in the diagnosis of prostate cancer were 96.8%(30/31), 68.4%(13/19), 83.3%(30/36)and 92.9%(13/14), respectively.Those values in 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT were 93.5%(29/31), 84.2%(16/19), 90.6%(29/32)and 88.9%(16/18), respectively.Those values in PET/CT-MRI were 93.8%(29/31), 94.7%(18/19), 96.7%(29/30)and 90.0%(18/20), respectively. The above four indicators of mpMRI diagnosis of CsPCa were 100.0%(22/22), 50.0%(14/28), 61.1%(22/36)and 100.0%(14/14), respectively.Those indicators in 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT were 100.0%(22/22), 64.3%(18/28), 68.8%(22/32)and 100.0%(18/18), respectively.Those indicators in PET/CT-MRI was 100.0%(22/22), 71.4%(20/28), 73.2%(22/30)and 100.0%(20/20), respectively. The detection efficiency of PET/CT-MRI was better than that of mpMRI (Kappa value was 0.737, P=0.031). Conclusions:PET/CT-MRI image fusion-guided targeted prostate biopsy can effectively improve the detection efficiency of prostate cancer and clinically significant prostate cancer, and increase the positive rate.
8.Efficacy and safety of radium-223 in 48 patients with bone metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer
Hongkai WANG ; Bo DAI ; Yao ZHU ; Xiaojian QIN ; Guowen LIN ; Beihe WANG ; Junlong WU ; Dingwei YE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2022;43(7):535-539
Objective:To observe the efficacy and safety of radium-223 in metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) with bone metastasis.Methods:The clinical data of 48 patients with mCRPC treated with radium-223(55 kBq/kg, once every 4 weeks, planned to use for 6 cycles)from February 2021 to May 2022 were analyzed retrospectively. All patients had symptomatic bone metastasis without visceral metastasis, which the number of bone metastasis was more than one site.They were all classified as IVb stage. The average age was 70.5 (ranging 49-90) years. The median PSA was 44.70(ranging 0.15-1 864.00) ng/ml. The median ALP was 162 (ranging 43-1 589) U/L. The median time from mCRPC diagnosis to radium-223 use was 10 (ranging 3-47) months. 9, 18 and 11 patients had received first-line, second-line and third-line treatment for mCRPC before enrollment respectively, 10 patients had received at least fourth-line treatment. 38 (79.1%), 31 (64.5%), 30 (62.5%) and 7 (14.6%) patients had used abiraterone, enzalutamide, docetaxel and olaparib before enrollment. The probability of PSA level decrease >30%, ALP level decrease >30%, symptom improvement rate, median overall survival (OS), as well as the occurrence of treatment-related adverse reactions and the reasons for withdraw treatment were analyzed.Results:The median follow-up time was 8 (ranging 1-16) months. 11 patients completed all 6 courses of treatment. The median number of completed courses was 4 (ranging 1-6). 27 patients (56.2%) received radium-223 and bone protection drugs (Bisphosphate/ Denosumab). PSA decreased by >30% was recorded in 10 patients (20.8%) and ALP decreased by >30% was recorded in 25 patients (52.1%). 23 cases (47.9%) reported bone pain relief during treatment. Among the 9 patients who had received first-line of mCRPC previously, 6 cases (66%) had relief of bone pain symptoms, and 4 cases (44%) had a decrease of PSA >30%. Among the 18 patients who had previously received second-line mCRPC treatment, 11 cases (61%) had relief of bone pain symptoms, and 4 cases (22%) had a decrease of PSA >30%. Among the 21 patients who had received third-line or more mCRPC treatment in the past, 6 (28.5%) had symptom relief, and 2 (9.5%) had PSA decrease >30%. The median overall survival (OS) was not reached, and the OS was estimated to be 12.5 months using the Kaplan-Meier method. The most common hematological adverse effects were thrombocytopenia (15 cases, 31.2%; grade 3 in 6 cases and grade 4 in 0), followed by leucopenia (11 cases, 22.9%; grade 3 in 4 cases and grade 4 in 1 case) and anemia (8 cases, 16.7%; grade 3 in 3 cases and grade 4 in 0). Non-hematological adverse reactions included fever in 1 case (2.1%), constipation in 4 cases (8.3%), nausea and vomiting in 10 cases (20.8%), diarrhea in 7 cases (14.6%), dizziness in 1 case (2.1%) and fatigue in 11 cases (22.9%). Seven cases were discontinued due to intolerable adverse reactions (median 2 courses), 14 cases were discontinued due to disease progression or death (median 2 courses), and 5 cases were discontinued due to other reasons (median 1 course).Conclusions:Radium-223 has a good performance in symptom control for mCRPC patients who have previously received first-line or second-line therapy. Due to the high incidence of hematological adverse reactions, more attention should be paid to the changes of hemogram during the treatment, and timely treatment should be carried out to improve the drug tolerance of patients.
9.Scientific Characterization of Traditional Softening Method of Corydalis Rhizoma
Xinrui ZHANG ; Jing YANG ; Yao ZHANG ; Ailing ZHANG ; Hanfeng YUAN ; Zhongming CAO ; Xiaojian LUO ; Feng WANG ; Xiaoyong RAO
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2022;28(18):108-116
ObjectiveModern scientific methods and techniques were used to scientifically characterize the traditional softening process of Corydalis Rhizoma, so as to clarify the scientificity and rationality of the traditional process, and provide reference for inheriting the processing methods and experience of traditional Chinese medicine. MethodLow-field nuclear magnetic resonance imaging (LF-NMR/MRI) was used to characterize the water types and distribution in the softening process of Corydalis Rhizoma. Samples during the softening process was cut into thick slices and its section was observed by stereoscopic microscope. High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) was employed to determine the content change of tetrahydropalmatine during the softening process with the mobile phase of methanol-0.1% phosphoric acid solution (60∶40, triethylamine regulated to pH 6.5) and detection wavelength at 280 nm. The determination method of softening endpoint of Corydalis Rhizoma was simulated by texture analyzer (hand pinch method), and the softening degree of the finished products was determined after optimizing the relevant parameters. ResultLF-NMR/MRI showed that the water could penetrate through the core and distribute evenly in Corydalis Rhizoma softened by Zhangbang method. The water first entered into the medicinal material from the epidermis and stem marks in the soaking stage as the form of free water, and then penetrated into the inner core to achieve redistribution in the moistening stage. Under stereoscopic microscope, it was observed that Corydalis Rhizoma softened by the Zhangbang method could be sliced well, but the core bursting slices were easy to appear if the softening time was not enough, and the softening of samples was caused by the keratine-like powder after absorbing water. HPLC measurement showed that the loss of tetrahydropalmatine in the softening method was small, its content decreased about 5% in the soaking process, and its content was almost unchanged during the moistening process. The softening degree of Corydalis Rhizoma could be quantified by the texture analyzer, and the optimum parameters were 2 mm·s-1 of speed before test, test speed and speed after test, 20 g of the trigger force, 20% of compression degree. The compressive force of the qualified softened Corydalis Rhizoma was 12.75-15.69 N with the relative standard deviation (RSD) of 6.8%. ConclusionModern scientific methods and techniques can characterize the scientificity and rationality of the traditional processing methods, and confirm that the Zhangbang softening method has the advantages of high efficiency, convenience and small loss of index components. The texture analyzer can simulate the softening endpoint judgment method (hand pinch method), and realize the goal from subjective experience judgment to objective technology quantification, which has a good demonstration role for the modern inheritance of traditional processing technology.
10.Clinical analysis of cryotherapy in patients with primary tumor recurrence after radical radiotherapy for prostate cancer
Guowen LIN ; Bo DAI ; Dingwei YE ; Yao ZHU ; Xiaojian QIN ; Hongkai WANG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2021;42(9):662-665
Objective:To explore the clinical value of cryoablation technology in the treatment of patients with primary tumor recurrence after radical radiotherapy for prostate cancer.Methods:The clinical data of 21 patients with prostate cancer recurrence after radical radiotherapy in the Fudan University Affiliated Cancer Hospital from August 2017 to February 2021 was retrospectively analyzed. The average age was 73.1 (57.3-85.0) years old, and the Gleason score was 6 in 5 cases, 7 in 8 cases, and ≥8 in 8 cases. The clinical stage of the first diagnosis: 13 cases of cT 2 stage; 8 cases of cT 3 stage. The baseline PSA before radiotherapy was 35.3 (6.4-78.5) ng/ml, and the lowest PSA after radiotherapy was 1.8 ng/ml. After a median follow-up of 8 (3-12) months, all patients were detected with persistently elevated PSA. Pelvic MRI and PSMA SPECT showed that the primary prostate lesion had recurred. PSA before cryoablation was 4.1 (1.8-14.4) ng/ml. Comprehensive assessment of preoperative examination showed that the patient only had a recurrence of the primary tumor, and no lymph node or distant metastasis was seen. An argon-helium cryogenic surgical treatment system was used to place 1 to 3 cryo-needles for recurring lesions, and cryoablation was performed using two cold and hot cycles. Observation indicators include prognostic indicators such as PSA, recurrence and metastasis, and the occurrence of adverse reactions. Results:Complications after cryoablation include: 2 cases of urinary retention, 1 case of urinary tract infection, and 2 cases of urination with tissue shedding. The PSA of 11 cases decreased rapidly 2 to 3 months after operation, and dropped to the lowest median value of 0.4 (0.003 to 2.8) ng/ml. After cryoablation, the median follow-up was 18 (6-51) months. Imaging examinations in 1 case showed that the prostate still had limited diffusion or increased PSMA uptake, and 4 cases had PSA progression but no recurrence or metastasis. The median recurrence time for advanced patients was 13 (4-36) months. Larger prostate volume ( P<0.001) and higher blood PSA before ablation( P=0.021) were related to biochemical recurrence. Conclusions:Prostate cryoablation could delay the progression of the primary tumor after radical radiotherapy for prostate cancer. The incidence of complications such as urinary retention and urinary tract infection is not high, and it is generally safe and controllable.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail